ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard

Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, boys and girls wrestling results and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Boys basketball

Thursday’s results
May-Port-CG 60, Griggs-Midkota 43
Park River/Fordville-Lankin 34, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 28
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 91, Lakota 44
Enderlin 89, Oak Grove 61
Northern Cass 57, Richland 54
Tri-State 55, Lisbon 51
Bismarck 75, Jamestown 62
Minot 74, Turtle Mountain 70
Bismarck St. Mary’s 80, Williston 45
Moorhead 74, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65

Red River 75, Fargo Shanley 48
Halftime: Red River 36, Fargo Shanley 26
Red River -- Zac Kraft 23, Reis Rowekamp 13, Paine Parks 10, Carter Byron 10, Logan Arason 6, Brady McQuillan 6, Pearce Parks 5, Drew Boen 2
Fargo Shanley -- Connor Kraft 15, Tyler Kraft 8, Carter Jaeger 6, Vuciri Hakim 6, Bennett Burd 4, Jack Pollert 4, Jaxon Paul 2, Kaden Christmann 2, Anthony Wanner 1

GF Central 59, Wahpeton 48
Halftime: GF Central 32, Wahpeton 23
Wahpeton -- Blake Schafer 4, Caden Hockert 13, Caden Kappes 14, Ethan Manock 12, Jacob Berndt 2, Jayden King 2
GF Central -- Jack Simmers 9, Ross Wilber 12, Leo Strandell 7, Erick Paye 17, Sam Strandell 4, Evan Whalen 5, Tanner Piepkorn 6

Hillsboro-CV 68, Dakota Prairie 22
Halftime: Hillsboro-CV 48, Dakota Prairie 8
Dakota Prairie -- Jake Johnson 2, G Haakenson 2, G Syverson 8, Cade Stein 6, Ty Gilbertson 1, Landin Hendrickson 2, Nathan Gronaas 1
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Aaron Cooper 4, Gannon Limke 19, Parker Gallagher 2, Micah Longthorne 4, Landon Olson 4, Peter Dryburgh 7, Caden Waterworth 10, Jacob Brandt 11, Alec Magnuson 7

Carrington 63, Grafton 55
Halftime: Carrington 33, Grafton 24
Carrington -- Jacob Seaburg 2, Lucas Hendrickson 23, Hudson Topp 8, Grady Shipman 9, Hudson Schmitz 5, Josh Bickett 14
Grafton -- Brayloon Baldwin 16, Juan Villarreal 20, Ryan Hanson 3, William Jiskra 6, Ethan Suda 5, David Perez 3, Maxwell Dumas 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Cavalier 63, Hatton-Northwood 56
Halftime: Cavalier 30, Hatton-Northwood 30
Cavalier -- Ty Holmquist 8, Coby Morden 11, Sterling Enerson 2, Talan DeVine 7, Caden Demars 5, Bryson Cleem 13, Isaiah Lopez 17
Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 9, Levi Jorgenson 15, Austin Rygg 3, Derek Carpenter 8, Teddy Peterick 3, Kelby Azure 18

North Star 62, Dunseith 60
Halftime: North Star 31, Dunseith 23
Dunseith -- Chad Parisien 13, Jalen Poitra 15, Boston Davis 5, Abraham Petier 2, Ethan Morin 20, Donte Davis 5
North Star -- Karsen Simon 6, Garrett Westlind 2, Parker Simon 11, Dane Hagler 27, Drew Nicholas 2, Brett Dilley 6, Hunter Hagler 8

Thompson 64, Larimore 23
Halftime: Thompson 38, Larimore 13
Larimore – Jacob Warnke 9, Bryson Falch 2, Avery Gratton 6, Mike Meyers 6
Thompson – Drew Overby 8, Tyler Cunningham 6, Karter Peterson 10, Brayden Wolfgram 2, Thomas Schumacher 3, Gavin Krogstad 3, Braden Tyce 4, Jakob Starcevic 15, Kyle Odenbach 9, Drew Odenbach 2, Jordan Gustafson 2

Rolla 62, St. John 57
Halftime: Rolla 31, St. John 25
Rolla -- Nicholas Mears 5, Deryk Thomas 16, Jeffry Rosinski 11, Mitchell Leas 22, Harrison Longie 8
St. John -- Brayton Baker 25, Jaydynce McCloud 11, Zavier Parisien 5, Ethan DeCoteau 8, Isaac Charbonneau 8

Northern Freeze 69, Badger-Greenbush-MR 48
Halftime: Northern Freeze 27, Badger-Greenbush-MR 24
Northern Freeze -- Everett Nelson 20, Jade Werb 14, Ryder Blazejewski 10, Austin Kautzman 10, Maximus Klopp 7, Brayden Swenson 3, Caleb Bray 2, Cade Knutson 2, Carson Moen 1
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Kobey Dallager 13, Jaden Kostrzewski 10, Brandon Brazier 8, Aven Auguston 8, Zach Blawat 5, Ty Christian 4

Fertile-Beltrami 61, Fosston 38
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 33, Fosston 16
Fosston -- Aaron Norland 11, Cullen Norland 2, Carsen Boushee 15, Zach Theis 3, Noah Mahlen 5, Tony Carlin 2
Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 27, Everett Balstad 17, Caidyn Swenby 8, Austin Bjerk 2, Derek Sorenson 3, Tysen Stuhaug 4

Thief River Falls 91, Bagley 35
Halftime: Thief River Falls 49, Bagley 22
Bagley -- Jackson Kaiser 2, Mark McKinley 2, Chaz O'Beirne 4, Palmer Olson 2, Paul Ramsrud 4, Alexander Jobe 14, Dylan Bergerson 3, Conner Lien 4
Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 2, Jack Onkka 4, Jack Rosendahl 12, Zach Wikert 6, Caleb Rosendahl, 7 Jake Freidrich 8, Brady Olson 11, Trevor Rose 5, Austin Potucek 8, Jack Manning 18, Jessie McDoughall 5, Colton Braun 3

Win-E-Mac 71, Kittson Co. Central 36
Halftime: Win-E-Mac 35, Kittson Co. Central 16
Kittson County Central -- Finney 3, Faken 3, Vig 3, Schmiedeberg 12, Austad 5, Vig 8, Rice 2
Win-E-Mac -- journeys 35, Chef 7, Fadat 6, Spry 10, Shear 6, Hamre 3, Hickman 2

ADVERTISEMENT

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 11-1 12-1
Fargo Davies 11-1 12-1
West Fargo 9-3 10-3
GF Red River 6-5 6-6
Shanley 7-6 7-7
Fargo South 7-7 7-8
Fargo North 6-7 7-7
GF Central 4-6 4-7
Devils Lake 3-7 3-8
Wahpeton 1-12 2-12
Valley City 0-10 0-11
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
(Through Feb. 2)
Mason Klabo, FD, 25.1
Jeremiah Sem, FN, 23.3
Michael Nhial, WFS, 20.5
James Hamilton, FS, 20.5
Erick Paye, GFC, 19.2
Ian Motschenbacher, FD, 18.5
Connor Kraft, Shan, 17.4
Zach Kraft, GFRR, 16.2
Paine Parks, GFRR, 16.1
Reis Rowekamp, GFRR, 15.7
INDIVIDUAL REBOUND LEADERS
James Hamilton, FS, 11.1
Michael Nhial, WFS, 10.7
Erick Paye, GFC, 10.4
Ethan Manock, Wah, 9.0
Foday Sheriff, WF, 8.2
Carter Zeller, FN, 8.1
Cole Kegbeh, FS, 7.7
Paine Parks, GFRR, 7.7
Connor Kraft, Shan, 7.5
Nick Carlson, WF, 7.5

N.D. Region 2
Conference / Overall
Thompson 4-0 8-4
Grafton 7-1 9-3
Hillsboro-CV 5-2 8-5
North Border 6-1 11-1
May-Port-CG 6-2 8-4
Park River Area 5-2 5-8
Cavalier 3-5 7-7
Hatton-Northwood 2-5 5-8
Midway-Minto 2-7 2-11
Drayton/V-R 1-8 1-11
Larimore 0-8 0-11
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Trenton Cosley, NB, 22.4
Ayden Stainbrook, NB, 20.4
Kelby Azure, HN, 19.2
Gannon Limke, HCV, 18.5
William Jiskra, Grafton, 16.7
Riley Robinson, MM, 16.5
Aiden Lunski, MM, 14.4
Avery Rosinski, PRA, 13.5
Braylon Baldwin, Grafton, 13.3
Landon Koenig, MP, 12.5
Avery Grafton, Lar, 12.33
Michael Myers, Lar, 12.2
Zyler Carlson, MP, 11.7
Ethan Bergstrom, MP, 11.7
Isiah Lopez, Cav, 11.3
Brysen Cleem, Cav, 11.2
Emmitt Miller, PRA, 11.0
Jaxen Johnson, NB, 10.9
Caden Demars, Cav, 107
Maxwell Dumas, Grafton, 10.4
Jakob Starcevic, Thompson, 10.3
Mitch Shirek, PRA, 10.0

N.D. District 8
Conference / Overall
Dunseith 3-0 9-3
Rolla 3-1 9-4
North Star 2-0 11-1
St. John 1-1 7-5
Langdon-E-M 0-3 4-9
Rolette-Wolford 0-4 3-9
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Mitchell Leas, Rolla, 23.6
Dane Hagler, NS, 20.4
Brayton Baker, St. John, 20.0
Ethan Morin, Dunseith, 17.9
Rayce Worley, LEM, 17.2
Deryk Thomas, Rolla, 14.5
Jalen Poitra, Dunseith, 14.1
Chad Parisien, Dunseith, 13.0
Montgomery Grant, Rolette, 13.5
Blake Mattson, Rolette, 12.9
INDIVIDUAL REBOUND LEADERS
Markus Kingzett, LEM, 8.6
Ben Kraft, Rolette, 7.9
Ethan Morin, Dunseith, 7.5
Brayton Baker, St. John, 7.4
Rayce Worley, LEM, 6.8
Nate Tastad, Rolette, 6.5
Karsen Simon, North Star, 6.2
Nicholas Mears, Rolla, 6.1
Brett Dilley, North Star, 6.0
Jalen Poitra, Dunseith, 5.7

Minn. Section 8AA (North)
Warroad 4-2 (second) 15-3 overall; Park Rapids 2-3, 10-3, Thief River Falls 7-1, 11-4, Menahga 0-2, 8-8, East Grand Forks 2-6, 7-8; Red Lake 0-0, 5-9; Crookston 1-7, 3-13; Roseau 0-5, 2-13

Girls basketball

Thursday’s results
Thompson 55, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 21
Rugby 56, North Star 33
Central Cass 67, West Fargo Horace 33
West Fargo 65, Fargo North 50
Minot 97, Turtle Mountain 62
Red Lake County 71, Red Lake Falls 69
Fertile-Beltrami 62, Bagley 24
Fergus Falls 74, Rocori 40
Mahnomen-Waubun 44, Lake Park-Audubon 42
Hawley 50, Barnesville 31
Moorhead 57, Tartan 25
Cass Lake-Bena at Red Lake, canceled

Red River 61, Fargo Shanley 50
Halftime: Red River 36, Shanley 26
Fargo Shanley – Emily Srejma 13, Mesiku Hakim 10, Jetta Mevold 9, Hannah Hoedl 7, Maggie Shorma 6, Seely Stockmoe 3, Brynn McNeally 2
Red River – Jocelyn Schiller 22, Rylie McQuillan 15, Cassidy O’Halloran 7, Ella Nowatzki 5, Morgan Hartze 5, Ella Speidel 4, Hannah Litzinger 3

Crookston 63, EGF Senior High 38
Halftime: Crookston 41, EGF Senior High
Crookston -- Emma Gunderson 3, Abby Borowicz 5, Jenna Coauette 2, Halle Winjum 14, Emma Osborn 31, Amelia Overgaard 1, Ally Perreault 7
EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 11, Mya Langerud 2, Avery Rand 2, Megan Dauksavage 2, Brynn Havis 5, Addison Kujawa 2, Tatem Votava 6, Emma gardner 3, Camryn Adams 1, Ellie Marcott 4

Grafton 79, Larimore 18
Halftime: Grafton 38, Larimore 13
Grafton -- Reagan Hanson 16, Ainsley McLain 10, Jade Moe 2, Cassie Erickson 2, Walker Demers 23, Grace Narloch 2, Summer Moberg 2, Trinity Parsons 6, Addison Fredericksen 10, Keira Cole 6
Larimore -- Micayla Sharp 2, Sadie Aamodt 5, Mercedes Hoverson 2, Beth Holter 1, Willow Morten 7, Brooke Bruske 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Cavalier 72, Midway-Minto 62
Halftime: Cavalier 35, Midway-Minto 33
Cavalier -- Madysen Nordstrom 18, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 16, Rylen Burgess 14, Jade kihne 13, Eden Carrier 9, Kaylee Kemp 2
Midway-Minto -- Khaleela Korynta 18, Elyse McMillan 11, Maddy Korynta 16, Sophie Schuster 13, Addy Hefta 4

Westhope-Newburg 53, Rolette 34
Halftime: Westhope-Newburg 25, Rolette 17
Rolette -- Sierra Heinz 10, Lizzy Smith 13, Karesse Heinz 4, Morgan Casavant 5, Hailey Peltier 2
Westhope-Newburg -- Destiny Hawkins 8, Addison Mach 2, Ashely Tabartz 5, Ellie Braaten 17, Kimberly Tabartz 14, Lakon Lee 1, Karen Solis 6

Roseau 65, Badger-Greenbush-MR 58
Halftime: Roseau 28, Badger-Greenbush-MR 28
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleitner 16, Hanna Mooney 17, Anya Severson 11, Brooklyn Hulst 3, Emma Bassingthwaite 5, Shavonda Bender 2, Nevaeh Fletcher 10
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 11, Hannah Bergsnev 15, Kenzie Dahl 5, Kinsley Hanson 10, Jacey Wojochowski 5, Cassie Dahl 10

Stephen-Argyle 61, Warren-A-O 33
Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 28, Warren-A-O 21
Stephen-Argyle -- Grace Carlson 18, Riley Mooney 11, Greta Weberg 9, Casey Osowski 5, Liv Efta 5, Josie Rivard 4, Regan Swanson 3, Tessa Durand 2, Macy Haugen 2, Marey Kazmierczak 2
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 8, Annika Magnusson 8, Markelle Pederson 7, Hannah Pederson 5, Tatiana Wright 4, Ava Oberg 1

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 11-1 12-1
GF Red River 10-2 11-2
West Fargo 9-3 10-3
WF Sheyenne 9-3 10-3
Shanley 7-6 7-7
Devils Lake 6-6 6-6
Fargo South 6-8 7-8
Wahpeton 5-9 6-9
Fargo North 4-9 4-10
Valley City 1-10 1-11
GF Central 0-11 0-12
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
(Through Feb. 2)
Miriley Simon, WF, 22.7
Adie Wagner, FS, 21.1
Chloe Pfau, WF, 20.0
Jocelyn Schiller, GFRR, 19.6
Rachel Dahlen, DL, 17.3
Mya Metcalf, WFS, 15.9
Mesiku Hakim, Shan, 14.1
Karley Franks, FD, 13.9
Emily Srejma, Shan, 13.6
Brooke Eggermont, VC, 12.9
INDIVIDUAL REBOUND LEADERS
Miriley Simon, WF, 13.0
Teigan Malo, FS, 11.2
Emily Srejma, Shan, 10.4
Rachel Dahlen, DL, 10.1
Mesiku Hakim, WFS, 8.0
Chloe Pfau, WF, 7.7
Brooke Eggermont, VC, 7.6
Olivia Hammes, FN, 6.9
Karson Sanders, WFS, 6.8
Hannah Litzinger, GFRR, 6.8

N.D. Region 2
Conference / Overall
Thompson 5-0 11-3
Grafton 6-0 12-2
Hatton-Northwood 11-1 15-2
Cavalier 8-1 10-3
May-Port 6-3 10-7
Park River Area 7-4 8-7
Midway-Minto 5-6 5-11
North Border 4-8 5-11
Larimore 3-10 3-13
Hillsboro-CV 1-10 1-15
Drayton/V-E 0-13 0-16
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Walker Demers, Grafton, 17.5
Tylen Burgess, Cav, 16.6
Kennison Azure, HN, 15.9
Rylee Satrom, MP, 13.1
Teagyn Fitzsimmonds, Cav, 13.1
Olivia Dick, Thompson, 12.6
Jenna Fraser, NB, 12.3
Reagan Hanson, Grafton, 11.8
Bethany Holter, Lar, 11.7
Taelyn Dunnigan, NB, 11.5
Skylar Uglem, HN, 11.3
Cassie Erickson, Grafton, 11.0
Libby Koerber, Thompson, 11.0
Elyse McMillian, MM, 107
Ainsley McLain, Grafton, 10.5
Eden Carrier, Cav, 10.3

N.D. District 8
Conference / Overall
Langdon-E-M 5-0 12-2
St. John 5-2 12-5
Dunseith 3-2 9-7
Rolla 3-4 8-9
North Star 2-3 7-8
Rolette-Wolford 0-7 4-13
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
Morgan Leas, Rolla, 22.9
Natalie Decoteau, St. John, 22.3
Danielle Hagler, NS, 21.1
Rozalind Strong, Dunseith, 15.2
Morgan Freije, LEM, 13.8
Brailyn Davis, Dunseith, 13.0
Tiyahana Trottier, Dunseithy, 12.5
Jaya Henderson, LEM, 12.3
Kaycee Desjarlais, St. John, 10.0
Jenna Rosinski, Rolla, 9.9
INDIVIDUAL REBOUND LEADERS
Brailyn Davis, Dunseith, 12.5
Natalie Decoteau, St. John, 11.0
Morgan Freije, LEM, 9.7
Kaycee Desjarlais, St. John, 8.3
Alani Morin, St. John, 8.3
Morgan Leas, Rolla, 7.1
Eva Tastad, Rolette, 6.9
Elizabeth Smith, Rolette, 6.2
Jessica Rosinski, Rolla, 5.8
Tiyahana Trottier, Dunseith, 5.7

Minn. Section 8AA (North)
Menahga 4-0, 16-1; Crookston 7-1, 14-2; Roseau 5-1, 14-4; Thief River Falls 3-6, 7-9; Park Rapids 2-5, 6-10; East Grand Forks 2-6, 5-9; Red Lake 0-1, 3-10; Warroad 0-5, 2-15

Boys hockey

Thursday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 7, Devils Lake 1
Bagley-Fosston 6, May-Port 3
Jamestown 5, Bismarck Century 2
Detroit Lakes 10, Wadena-Deer Creek 0
Roseau 4, Bemidji 1
Park Rapids 4, Ely 1
Fergus Falls 6, Willmar 0

Red River 5, EGF Senior High 2
First period -- 1. EGF, Justin Overgaard (Grady Magner, Jaksen Panzer) 7:36
Second period -- 2. RR, Luc Bydal (Grant Gardner) 2:41; 3. RR, Dillon Jackson (Bydal) 12:14
Third period -- 4. EGF, Panzer (Caleb Schmiedeberg, Sam Frost) 6:31; 5. RR, Jake Grandstrand (Michael Coleman, Ethan Dockter) 8:44; 6. RR, Bydal (Gardner, Mason Stroh) 10:34; 7. RR, Coleman 15:42
Goalie saves -- EGF: Chase Mero 5-7-9 -- 21, Elijah Kolstoe x-x-1 -- 1; RR: Noah Burger 12-7-10 -- 29

Kittson County Central 8, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 3
First period -- 1. BW, Trey Vogelbacher (Josh Hofman, Jack Rittenour) 0:17; 2. KCC, Izyk Strege (Landon Sugden, Tyler Hennen) 9:44; 3. KCC, Hayden Olsonawski (Sugden, Strege) 11:43; 4. KCC, Sugden SH (Strege, Gus Gunnarson) 13:32
Second period -- 5. KCC, Hennen PP (Ethan Hanson) 10:45; 6. KCC, Elijah Swanson (Morgan Muir, Carter Larson) 12:33; 7. BW, Rittenour (Presten Spaniel, Vogelbacher) 13:27
Third period -- 8. KCC, Strege (Gunnarson, hennen) 2:34; 9. KCC, Hennen (Sugden) 2:43; 10. BW, Rittenour 7:09; 11. KCC, Hennen (Izzy Pedrza) 9:03
Goalie saves -- KCC: Isaac Lindegard 12; BW: Andrew Withuski 33

Wednesday’s result
Minot 6, Bottineau-Rugby 2

Minn. Section 8
Conference / Overall
Red Lake Falls 9-0-0, 13-6-0
Warroad 4-0-0, 16-3-1
East Grand Forks 4-1-0 8-11-0
Detroit Lakes 6-2-0 14-4-0
Thief River Falls 4-3-0 10-9-0
Bagley-Fosston 3-4-0 11-9-1
Crookston 3-7-1 3-14-1
Lake of the Woods 2-6-1 6-10-1
Park Rapids 2-6-1 8-11-1
Kittson Co. Cent. 1-9-1 4-14-1

Girls hockey

Thursday’s results
West Fargo 9, Devils Lake 2
Minot 4, Mandan 3
Fergus Falls 4, Willmar 2
Moorhead 4, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 0

Grand Forks 4, Jamestown 3, OT (SO)
First period -- 1. Emily Becker PP (Serenity Castoreno, Lauren Robinson) 8:05; 2. JAM, Alexis Kirkeby 16:28
Second period -- 3. GF, Emma Gray (Taylor Kilgore) 9:49; 4. JAM, Bernadette Belzer (Savannah Potratz) 6:31
Third period -- 5. JAM, Kirkeby PP 8:34; 6. GF, Kilgore PP (Annika Presteng) 12:18
Overtime -- No scoring.
Shootout -- Grand Forks wins SO 2-0 in 4 rounds (8 total shooters).
Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 6-5-6-8--25; JAM: Olivia Sorlie 12-11-7-3--33
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Great shootout win tonight. Proud of the effort from the group. We came from behind in the third to tie it up. I thought our special teams were fantastic tonight. Back to work tomorrow for a tough West Fargo team on Saturday.”

EGF Senior High 12, Detroit Lakes 1
First period -- 1. EGF, Maggey Plante (Laura Pesch, Trinity D’Heilly) 5:14; 2. EGF, Kara Ellis (Plante, Blake Schultz) 14:33
Second period -- 3. EGF, Kara Ellis (Schultz) 0:50; 4. EGF, Pesch (Kendra Emery) 1:06; 5. DL, Adisyn Strand (Aspen Rohde, Emma Coley) 2:09; 6. EGF, Schultz PP (Ellis, Emery) 4:13; 7. EGF, Pesch (Jacelyn Brandon) 6:28
Third period -- 8. EGF, Pesch (Emery, Ava Kleinvachter) 0:54; 9. EGF, Plante (Emery, D’Heilly) 7:40; 10. EGF, Schultz (Emery) 8:55; 11. EGF, Sophia Lukach (Madison Stocker) 9:40; 12. EGF, Ellis (Stocker, Schultz) 13:50; 13. EGF, Claire Beck (Julia Nelson) 15:10
Goalie saves -- EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 18; DL: Emma Wahl 42

Roseau 3, Crookston 2
First period – 1. CRO, Grace Fischer (Jenna Seaver, Samanth Sanders) 15:44
Second period – 2. CRO, Addie Fee 0:28; 3. R, Memphis Mertens (Ginerva Johnson) 1:22; 4. R, Samanth Peterson (Johnson, Lily Erickson) 5:04
Third period – 5. R, Jasmine Hovda (Payton Remick, Erickson) 11:12
Goalie saves – CRO: Jacey Larson 32; R: Jada Pelowski 15

Minn. Section 8AA
Conference / Overall
Warroad 3-0-0 18-3-1
Crookston 7-2-0 13-6-1
East Grand Forks 3-3-0 5-12-0
Thief River Falls 3-4-0 5-14-2
Detroit Lakes 2-4-0 4-18-0
International Falls 0-5-0 0-18-0

Boys wrestling

Thursday’s results
West Fargo 38, GF Central 36
132: Cole Irwin (WF) over Brendan Winn-Kelley 0:23; 138: Hayden Mack (GFC) over Cooper Snyder 1:31; 145: Waylon Cressell (WF) over Mason Williams TF 26-11 5:22; 152: Nicholas Anderson (WF) over Noah Morkve 1:51; 160: Tyler Porter (WF) over Gavin Pihlgren 1:50; 170: Aaron Magnell (WF) over Alex Lassonde SV-1 8-6; 182: Kaleb Porter (WF) over Izaiah Hernandez 0:56; 195: Cyncere Haskins (GFC) over Connor Lamb Dec 5-2; 220: Justin Kerr (GFC) over Mason Kessin 0:29; 285: Daniel Suda (GFC) over Anthony Jacklovich 0:43; 106: Cesar Cruz (GFC) over Drew Hettenbaugh 1:59; 113: Tanner Thoreson (WF) over Bryce Kelley 1:03; 120: Jayden Hamilton (GFC) over Owen Magnell Dec 7-6; 126: Anton Perales (GFC) over Sean Christopherson 3:30
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We lost a battle for the final EDC spot in the state dual tournament. It was a great dual between two good teams with the momentum swinging back and forth throughout the night. We split the matches 7-7, but came up just a little short, losing 38-36. If we wrestle that dual ten times, we probably win half of them. Even with the loss, we feel good about where our team is at competitively going into our last dual and the region and state tournaments.”
NOTE: GFC is now 4-4 in the EDC and 10-15 overall. GFC wrestles at Red River Saturday at 3:00 PM to close out the regular season.

Fargo North 50, Red River 24
106: Carlos Salinas (FN) over Henry Bonn 3:21; 113: Nathan Morken (FN) over Miles Larson 1:37; 120: Jace Varriano (FN) by forfeit; 126: Konnor Johnson (FN) by forfeit; 132: Augustus Maughan (FN) over Tanner Swanson 4:32; 138: Max McCarthy (GFRR) over Emmanuel Forjolo 0:59; 145: Kelly Middleton (GFRR) over Kenneth Johnson 4:42; 152: Cal Bratton (FN) over Aiden Pelayo TF 17-0 4:09; 160: Harper Schultz (FN) by forfeit; 170: Double forfeit; 182: Brayden Cunningham (GFRR) by forfeit; 195: Jack Miller (FN) over John Bjerke Dec 10-3; 220: Kellen Lafontaine (GFRR) by forfeit; 285: Gunner Cadreau (FN) by forfeit

Fargo Davies 57, Devils Lake 16
126: Wyatt Kosidowski (FD) over Landon Kurtz 1:55; 132: Sajan Gurung (FD) over Peyton Horton Dec 7-5; 138: Sawyer Frie (FD) over Michael Nelson 0:55; 145: Colton Young (DL) over Skylar Oster 0:42; 152: James Charboneau (DL) over Malachi Werremeyer MD 13-3; 160: Kenneth Hanson (FD) over Braxton Rance 0:35; 170: Aidan Devine (FD) over Tate Estenson Dec 4-3; 182: Eli Christopherson (FD) by forfeit; 195: Zach Lilly (FD) by forfeit; 220: Luke Lang (FD) by forfeit; 285: Dylan Carlquist (FD) by forfeit; 106: Abdi Nuur (FD) over Jenna Gerhardt Dec 11-4; 113: Kane Mathiason (FD) over Tucker Bennett 3:59; 120: Owen Lindstrom (DL) over by forfeit

Girls wrestling

Thursday’s individual results
145 -- Allyssa Johnson (GF Central) over Sam Hotten (West Fargo) 0:22; Hotten (West Fargo) over Macy Jo Boushey (GF Central) 2:46

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 11-0 20-4
Oral Roberts 9-3 15-8
South Dakota 6-3 13-7
North Dakota St. 7-4 15-8
Kansas City 7-4 14-9
Denver 5-7 9-16
Western Ill. 5-6 14-9
Omaha 3-8 4-19
St. Thomas 2-7 8-13
North Dakota 0-11 4-20

Thursday’s results
Kansas City 81, St. Thomas 72
Western Illinois 90, Oral Roberts 85

Denver 81, North Dakota 79, OT
Halftime: UND 36, Denver 30
Denver -- Michael Henn 3-7 0-0 7, Touko Tainamo 4-7 0-2 8, KJ Hunt 13-21 5-5 32, Taely Tatlin 2-6 0-0 5, Jordan Johnson 4-8 2-2 12, Coban Porter 2-12 2-4 7, Pedro Lope Sanvicente 2-3 0-1 4, Tristan Green 2-3 2-2 6, Payton Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Javonni Bickham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-68 11-16 81
UND -- Tsotne Tsartsidze 4-8 1-2 9, Brady Danielson 4-6 1-2 11, Matt Norman 2-11 2-2 8, Bentiu Panoam 3-7 1-2 9, Paul Bruns 7-18 5-11 22, Ethan Igbanugo 3-7 0-0 9, Brian Mathews 1-1 3-3 5, Reid Grant 2-7 1-4 6, Caleb Nero 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-67 10-18 79
Three-pointers -- Denver 8-21 ( Henn 1-1, Tainamo 0-1, Hunt 1-3, Gatlin 1-3, Johnson 2-5, Porter 1-8), UND 15-36 (Danielson 2-3, Norman 2-8, Panoam 2-4, Bruns 5-11, Igbanugo 3-5, Grant 0-1, Nero 0-1); Rebounds – Denver 46 (Tainamo 7), UND 37 (Norman 6); Assists – Denver 10 (Hunt 4), UND 19 (Grant 7)

N.D. State 71, Omaha 64
Halftime: NDSU 37, Omaha 34
Omaha -- Frankie Fidler 9, Akol Arop 4, Dylan Brougham 10, Marco Smith 5, Felix Lemetti 17, Darrius Hughes 12, Nick Ferrarini 7
NDSU -- Rocky Kreuser 7, Tyree Eady 15, Sam Griesel 17, Jarius Cook 11, Boden Skunberg 11, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 4, Andrew Morgan 6

Saturday’s games
Omaha at North Dakota, 1 p.m.
Denver at N.D. State
South Dakota at S.D. State
St. Thomas at Oral Roberts
Western Illinois at Kansas City

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Feb. 7
South Dakota at N.D. State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas
Feb. 22
St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Big Ten
Thursday’s result
Iowa at Ohio State, postponed
Wednesday’s results
Purdue 88, Minnesota 73
Illinois 80, Wisconsin 67

Great Plains
Wednesday’s result
Jamestown 74, Dakota Wesleyan 57

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 11-0 18-4
S.D. State 10-1 14-8
Kansas City 7-4 17-5
North Dakota 7-5 13-10
Oral Roberts 5-5 11-11
N.D. State 5-7 9-12
Western Ill. 3-6 12-9
St. Thomas 3-7 6-14
Denver 2-10 7-16
Omaha 2-10 6-15

Thursday’s results
Oral Roberts 71, Western Illinois 55
Kansas City 62, St. Thomas 57

North Dakota 73, Denver 64
Halftime: Denver 28, North Dakota 24
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Olivia Lane 4-12 4-8 12, Melissa Leet 5-14 0-1 11, Claire Orth 5-9 0-0 10, Maggie Manson 3-7 0-0 8, Jolene Daninger 0-2 0-0 0, Kacie Borowicz 6-16 11-12 24, Deja Davis 1-3 2-2 4, Sammiyah Hoskin 1-3 0-0 2, Allie McCarthy 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-67 17-23 73
Denver -- Uju Ezeudu 7-16 7-9 23, Meghan Boyd 2-13 3-4 9, Indeya Sanders 2-12 2-2 6, Makayla Minett 3-8 0-0 6, Anna Jackson 1-3 0-0 3, Cheyenne Forney 3-6 4-4 10, Tess Santos 3-10 1-1 7, Emily Counsel 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 21-71 17-20 64
Three-pointers -- UND 4-12 (Leet 1-4, Manson 2-5, Daninger 0-1, Borowicz 1-1, Davis 0-1), DU 5-33 (Ezeudu 2-6, Body 2-9, Sanders 0-9, Jackson 1-3, Santos 0-5, Counsel 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 54 (Lane 17, Leet 6, Orth 6, Manson 3, Daninger 3, Borowicz 4, Davis 3, Hoskin 3, McCarthy 1, TEAM 8), DU 41 (Ezeudu 6, Body 6, Sanders 3, Minett 10, Jackson 2, Forney 5, Santos 5, TEAM 4); Assists -- UND 11 (Orth 1, Manson 2, Daninger 1, Borowicz 7), DU 13 (Ezeudu 3, Body 3, Sanders 4, Santos 3); Turnovers -- UND 17 (Lane 3, Leet 1, Orth 1, Manson 2, Daninger 2, Borowicz 4, Davis 1, Hoskin 2, TEAM 1), DU 12 (Ezeudu 1, Body 2, Sanders 2, Minett 2, Jackson 1, Santos 2, Counsel 1, TEAM 1)

N.D. State 69, Omaha 53
Halftime: N.D. State 36, Omaha 20
N.D. State -- Ryan Cobbins 17, Heaven Hamling 14, Emily Dietz 12, Olivia SKibiel 6, Abby Schulte 5, Katie Hildebrandt 9, Reneya Hopkins 4, Emily Behnke 2
Omaha -- Mariah Murdie 12, Sophie Johnston 6, Grace Cave 4, Alexis Pratt 3, Elena Pilakouta 19, Natalie Bartle 4, Morgann Gardner 4, Josie Filer 1

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Thursday’s results
Indiana 80, Minnesota 70
Maryland 67, Michigan State 62
Iowa 84, Wisconsin 50
Nebraska 76, Penn State 61
Michigan at Illinois, postponed

North Star
Wednesday’s result
Mayville State 85, Viterbo 38
Halftime: Mayville State 40, Viterbo 22
Viterbo -- Nicole Johnson 12, Kacie Gross 5, Kaitlyn Kennedy 2, Justyne Burgess 2, Ellie Hoesley 5, Emily McCurdy 5, Chyna Young 4, Brook Becker 2, Madison Hugdahl 1
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 16, Kylee Heurung 13, Cj Decker 8, Danneka Voegeili 8, Erin Walcker 8, Mackenzie Hughes 10, Sydney Magsam 5, Kayla Rocholl 5, Emma Passa 4, Taylor Dean 2, Grace gerads 2, Brianna Hutter 2, Brooke Gumer 2

Great Plains
Wednesday’s result
Dakota Wesleyan 64, Jamestown 49

College football

UND football signings
UND announced the following NLI signings on Wednesday:

Antonio Bluiett, DB, 6-1, 185, Buffalo, Minn.
Earned all-metro honors as a defensive back from the Star Tribune in his senior year ... Also selected to the all-state team by the AP ... Named the district's defensive back of the year ... Tallied six interceptions in his final campaign ... Also had a fumble recovery and a return touchdown ... Finished with 35 tackles.

CJ Elrichs,  K/P, 6-2, 170, Olathe, Kan.
Helped his team break the school record for wins as a senior ... Earned all-state honorable mention honors ... Named to the all-conference first team as a punter and second team as a kicker.

David Neuberger, LS, 6-0, 185, Davenport, Iowa
Ranked as the 24th best long snapper in the nation by Kohl's Kicking Camp ... Went a perfect 158-for-158 on snaps during his high school career ... Also finished third in the state with five interceptions as a defensive back ... Earned all-district honors as a DB ... Totaled 38 tackles ... Reached the round of 16 in both his junior and senior seasons.

Jake Oliphant, OL, 6-5, 300, Spring Creek, Nev. (Northern State) 
Transfer from Northern State ... Started all 11 games along the offensive line at tackle ... Earned second team all-NSIC honors as a junior ... Started two games and appeared in seven as a sophomore ... Played tight end in high school ... Tallied 253 yards receiving with two touchdowns on offense, and 120 tackles and 7.5 tackles for a loss on defense over his high school career ... Earned All-American honors as a high schooler.

Teagan Pfeffer, DB, 6-1, 175, Alexandria, Minn.
A two-time all-district selection as a junior and senior for the Cardinals ... Earned all-state honors in his final season ... Helped lead Alexandria to the section title last season ... Finished with 60 tackles ... Hauled in five interceptions ... Broke up 27 passes ... Also forced a safety.

Luke Silvernale, PK, 6-0, 170, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Ranked as the No. 12 punter in the nation by Kohl's Kicking Camp ... A five-star recruit as a punter and four star as a kicker ... Earned all-state honors by the Detroit Free Press ... Named to back-to-back all-conference first team selections ... Averaged over 40 yards per kick ... Had an 85 percent touchback rate as a kicker.

Mason South, TE/FB, 6-2, 220, Maple Grove, Minn.
Team captain for a team that reached the state title game as a senior ... Finished with 84 tackles as a senior ... Also totaled 11 sacks and 22 tackles for loss in his final year ... Forced a pair of fumbles ... Earned all-state honors ... Also named to the all-metro and all-district teams ... Served as the team captain ... Caught one touchdown as a fullback.

Montrellis Wilson, WR, 5-9, 185, Americus, Ga. (Mesabi Range College)
A first team all-conference selection at Mesabi Range College as both a wide receiver and an athlete ... Finished with over 800 yards receiving and 10 scores ... Averaged over 90 yards per game ... Totaled over 1,200 all-purpose yards as a returner and pass catcher ... All of those numbers ranked inside the top-3 in the conference.

Joshua Yon, LB, 6-1, 210, Thompson, N.D.
A two-time all-region selection out of Thompson ... Played both linebacker and fullback ... Also earned second team all-state honors in his senior season ... Finished with 175 total tackles ... 29 of those came behind the line of scrimmage ... Totaled six sacks ... Deflected three passes and intercepted one ... Helped the Tommies to a state title in 2018.

N.D. State signings
North Dakota State announced the following NLI signings on Wednesday:
Jaquise Alexander, WR, 5-10, 165, Ruskin, Fla
Caleb Bowers, LS, 6-2, 224, Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Isaac Hyland, athlete, 5-10, 165, Fond du Lac, Wis.

Women’s hockey

USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine
Week 19 poll
1. Minnesota (10 first-place votes) 168 total points, 20-7-1 record overall
2. Ohio State (6) 163, 19-5-0
3. Wisconsin (1) 140, 20-3-4
4. Northeastern (1) 138, 21-3-1
5. Minnesota Duluth 100, 16-8-0
6. Harvard 94, 15-5-0
7. Quinnipiac 59, 18-5-3
8. Colgate 57, 20-5-1
9. Yale 31, 16-5-1
10. Clarkson 14, 19-5-3
Others receiving votes: Vermont 11, UConn 8

Men’s hockey

USCHO.com poll
The DCU/USCHO.com Division I Men's Ice Hockey Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 50 voters, including coaches and media professionals from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Minnesota State, (29), 25-5-0, 972, 1
2. Quinnipiac, (14), 21-2-3, 937, 2
3. Michigan, (6), 21-7-1, 881, 4
4. Denver, (1), 18-5-1, 846, 5
5. Western Michigan, 17-6-0, 833, 3
6. Minnesota Duluth, 14-10-2, 719, 7
7. St. Cloud State, 14-7-1, 694, 6
8. Minnesota, 15-11-0, 562, 10
9. Ohio State, 19-7-2, 528, 12
10. Massachusetts, 13-8-2, 507, 9
11. Cornell, 13-4-3, 506, 8
12. North Dakota, 14-10-1, 494, 13
13. Notre Dame, 18-8-0, 462, 11
14. UMass Lowell, 14-6-3, 360, 14
15. Michigan Tech, 14-8-1, 299, 18
16. Northeastern, 16-8-1, 232, 15
17. Providence, 17-10-2, 214, 17
18. Omaha, 16-10-0, 172, 16
19. Boston University, 13-10-3, 68, NR
20. Clarkson, 13-7-6, 58, NR
Others receiving votes: American International 44, Merrimack 36, Northern Michigan 31, Harvard 23, Canisius 7, Arizona State 6, Bemidji State 4, Bowling Green 3, Connecticut 1, RIT 1

Women’s tennis

Northern Sun
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Augustana (11 first-place votes) 121 total points
2. Winona State (1) 102
3. UMary 89
4. Southwest Minnesota State 82
5. MSU Mankato 70
6. MSU Moorhead 69
7. (tie) Bemidji State and Sioux Falls 60
9. Upper Iowa 51
10. Minnesota Duluth 47
11. St. Cloud State 30
12. Minnesota Crookston 11

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Featuring men's and women's tennis results, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!