SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard

Featuring boys and girls basketball results from across the region, prep hockey scores, area men's and women's basketball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys basketball

Thursday’s results
Dunseith 86, Langdon-E-M 53
Griggs-Midkota 61, Hatton-Northwood 57
Lakota 64, Park River/F-L 48
Cavalier 60, Drayton-V-E 32
Kindred 71, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 31
Edgeley-K-M 63, South Border 37
Central Cass 75, Oak Grove 53
Maple River 65, Northern Cass 63
Fargo Davies 76, Fargo Shanley 74
Bismarck St. Mary’s 73, Jamestown 51
Clearbrook-Gonvick 70, Kelliher-Northome 51
Detroit Lakes 63, Aitkin 51
Perham 60, Barnesville 55
Hawley 59, Fergus Falls 53
Red Lake County 87, Roseau 38
Fosston 65, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 43
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 57, Breckenridge 48
Henning 63, Lake Park-Audubon 37
Parkers Prairie 66, Menahga 56
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 63, St. John’s Prep 61

GF Central 64, GF Red River 63
Halftime: Red River 36, GF Central 24
GF Red River -- Zach Kraft 9, Paine Parks 16, Carter Byron 8, Gunnar Heuchert 3, Reis Rowekamp 21, Pearce Parks 2, Logan Arason 2
GF Central -- Jack Wimmers 8, Cole Wilber 10, Ross Wilber 5, Leo Strandell 5, Erick Paye 36

North Border 82, Larimore 25
Halftime: North Border 53, Larimore 9
North Border – Trenton Cosley 41, Nic Carignan 4, Jaxen Johnson 8, Grant Cosley 7, Wyatt Brusseau 1, Daniel Dummer 4, Logan Peterson 1, Grayson Ohmann 3, Ayden Stainbrook 11, Kyle Thomas 2
Larimore – Jacob Warnke 6, Brison Falch 2, William Stover 2, Michael Myers 15

Hillsboro-CV 74, Midway-Minto 32
Halftime: HCV 45, MM 22
Midway-Minto – Elijah Robinson 3, Aiden Lunski 7, Ezra Robinson 4, Riley Robinson 12, Kaden Moen 1, Ben Gudajtes 5
Hillsboro-Central Valley – Aaron Cooper 8, Gannon Limke 15, Parker Gallagher 7, Landon Olson 2, Peter Dryburgh 19, Jack Paulsrud 3

Grafton 63, May-Port-CG 48
Halftime: Grafton 32, May-Port-CG 24
May-Port-CG – Landon Keonig 16, Marshal Judisch 2, Tyler Carlson 8, Ethan Bergstrom 11, Gavin Mewes 1
Grafton Braylon Baldwin 10, Tony Villarreal 18, Ryan Hanson 6, William Jiskra 18, Ethan Suda 4, Maxwell Dumas 7

ADVERTISEMENT

Crookston 74, Climax-Fisher 42
Halftime: Crookston 35, Climax-Fisher 23
Crookston -- Jacob Hesby 21, Jack Garmen 17, Isaac Thomforde 11, Haden Michaelson 10, Ryan Abeld 7, Hunter Nicholas 4, Tanner Giese 3, Reggie Winjum 1
Climax-Fisher -- Aidan Rogness 10, Ryan Morris 9, Paul DImas 7, Ethan Evitts 7, Carter Helgeson 6, Dylan Korynta 2, Aaron Egeland 1

Mahnomen-Waubun 89, Bagley 40
Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 44, Bagley 23
Bagley -- Mark Mckinley 10, Jacob Anderson 4, Elias Lafond 3, Paul Ramsrud 3, Alex Jobe 18, Conner Lien 2
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Loden Clark 13, Beau Hoban 12, Sam Zima 8, Dennis Ashley 3, Tyson MCArthur 6, Tanner Pazdernik 14, Rolando Ellis 12, Carter Clark 7, Joe Sudar 7, Justin Littlewolf 7

Badger-Greenbush-MR 52, Goodridge-Grygla 43
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 26, Badger-Greenbush-MR 23
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 13, Jordan Coan 13, Lewis jones 11, Tucker Verbout 3, Reece Sundberg 3
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Brandon Brazier 11, Zac Blawat 12, Ty Christian 2, Jaden Kostrzewski 10, Kobey Dallager 9, Aven Auguston 8

N.D. Class A poll
1. Minot (13 first-place votes) 11-1, 73 points
2. Fargo Davies (1) 10-1, 53
3. Bismarck Century (1) 10-2, 40
4. West Fargo Sheyenne 11-1, 36
5. Bismarck High 9-3, 17
Others receiving votes: West Fargo

N.D. Class B poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (14 first-place votes) 10-0, 140 points
2. Kindred 9-1, 114
3. Enderlin 8-3, 97
4. Ellendale 10-0, 96
5. Central Cass 9-0, 85
6. Thompson 8-2, 64
7. Powers Lake 10-0, 52
8. Flasher 13-1, 44
9. North Border 7-1, 40
10. Bowman County 11-1, 24
Others receiving votes: North Star, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Grafton, Shiloh Christian

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 10-1 11-1
Fargo Davies 10-1 11-1
West Fargo 9-2 10-2
Shanley 6-6 6-7
Fargo South 6-6 6-7
Fargo North 6-6 7-6
GF Red River 5-5 5-6
GF Central 4-6 4-7
Devils Lake 2-7 2-8
Wahpeton 1-10 2-10
Valley City 0-9 0-10
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
(Through Jan. 26)
Mason Klabo, Davies, 26.4
Jeremiah Sem, North, 21.2
Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 20.9
Ian Motschenbacher, Davies, 19.3
James Hamilton, South, 19.2
Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.5
Zach Kraft, GF Red River, 15.9
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 15.7
Nick Carlson, WF, 15.6
Carson Hegerle,WF, 15.3
INDIVIDUAL REBOUNDING LEADERS
James Hamiilton, Fargo South, 11.3
Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne, 11.0
Erick Paye, GF Central, 9.9
Ethan Manock, Wahpeton, 8.7
Carter Zeller, Fargo North, 8.4
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 8.2
Paine Parks, GFRR, 7.7
Foday Sheriff, WF, 7.6
Cole Kegbeh, South, 7.4
Keauno Newton, DL, 7.3

Girls basketball

Thursday’s results
Thompson 49, Richland 44
Devils Lake 63, Valley City 50
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 73, Warwick 23
Rugby 55, Velva 42
Dunseith 58, Rolla 44
Drake-Anamoose 61, Lewis & Clark 16
Fargo Davies 69, Fargo Shanley 57
West Fargo Sheyenne 58, West Fargo 50
Minot 75, Bismarck St. Mary’s 52
Norman County East/UH 78, Climax-Fisher 42
Alexandria 54, Detroit Lakes 41
Mahnomen-Waubun 54, Bagley 30
Lake Park-Audubon 44, Fosston 38
Park Christian 69, Win-E-Mac 32
Fertile-Beltrami 51, Ada-Borup/West 35
New York Mills 45, Wadena-Deer Creek 39
Kelliher-Northome 62, Blackduck 20
Menahga 70, Bertha-Hewitt 30

GF Red River 70, GF Central 42
Halftime: RR 46, GFC 12
GF Red River – Brianna Hendrickson 4, Morgan Hartze 5, Cassidy O’Halloran 6, Emily Robson 6, Hannah Litzinger 9, Rylie McQuillan 13, Jocelyn Schiller 13, Ella Nowatski 4, Ella Weippert 2, Maggie Barker 2, Ella Speidel 6
GF Central – Emily Gereau 3, Morgan Hallgren 11, Emily Arnold 2, Ashley Gereau 4, Mavin Aure 3, Aspen Thompson 1, Allison Dub 3, Kiara Holweger 6, Lauren Reardon 9

ADVERTISEMENT

Grafton 65, EGF Senior High 39
Halftime: Grafton 29, EGF Senior High 20
Grafton -- Reagan Hanson 22, Ainsley McLain 6, Cassie Erickson 14, Walker Demers 18, Keira Cole 5
EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 9, Mya Langerud 4, Brynn Havis 9, Addison Kujawa 9, Tatem Votava 8

Red Lake Falls 50, Sacred Heart 40
Halftime: Red Lake Falls 20, Sacred Heart 14
Red Lake Falls -- Brooklyn Cardinal 7, Brea Derosier 9, Shandi Nelson 10, Jordan Wieland 1, Alexis Swendra 2, Savanna Nelson 3, Hailey Broden 1, Gabby Casavan 17
Sacred Heart -- Sophie Evavold 2, Rylee Chwialkowski 3, Grace Loeslie 5, Ava Kundson 16, Audrey Zavoral 2, Isagbel Vonesh 3, Grace Vonesh 9

Devils Lake 63, Valley City 50
Halftime: Devils Lake 31, Valley City 20
Valley City -- Drew Potratz 7, Carly Goven 8, Greta Goven 2, Dylann Diegel 2, Faith Peterson 1, Tesa Olson 6, Brooke Eggermont 24
Devils Lake -- Jadyn Frelich 4, Anna Shock 2, Rebekah Widmer 3, Kiya McLaurin 2, Tori Fee 8, Rachel Dahlen 18, Jolie Martinson 5, Cabryn Fritel 10, Emily Tjelta 2, Lainey Hall 7, Claire Heilman 2

North Border 46, Larimore 37
Halftime: North Border 22, Larimore 19
North Border -- Addi Brown 4, Kierra Helland 1, Jenna Fraser 22, Taelyn Dunnigan 13, Keira Moore 4, Katie Volk 2
Larimore -- Sadie Aamodt 6, Carly Pietron 6, Beth Holter 9, Willo Morten 10, Addison Dietzler 6

Langdon-E-M 68, Rolette 9
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 42, Rolette 7
Rolette -- Eva Tastad 1, Hannah Strong 2, Karesse Heinz 2, Morgan Casavant 2, Sierra Heinz 2
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jalynn Swanson 9, Meredith Romfo 12, Marlee Hetletved 4, Whitney Pankratz 3, Morgan Freije 5, Claire Chaput 6, Jaya Henderson 18, Halle Jabs 8, Taylor Lorenz 3

North Star 56, Drayton-V-E 18
Halftime: North Star 27, Drayton-V-E 6
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Easton Larson 5, Isabella Dowille 6, Elizabeth Fedje 4, Jacey Nelson 3
North Star -- Danielle Hagler 22, Elle Nicholas 8, Payton Harpestad 7, Lindsey Nyhagen 5, Gracie Miller 5, Kansas Moore 4, Jorie Ahlberg 3, Macie Nikolaisen 2

May-Port-CG 56, Griggs-Midkota 20
Halftime: May-Port-CG 33, Griggs-Midkota 12
Griggs-Midkota -- Emma Kollman 6, Medora Brandner 2, Amanda Reidman 6, Lauryn Halvorson 2, Asia Becherl 4
May-Port-CG -- Isbell Parker 9, Raina Satrom 6, Rylee Satrom 18, Raegan Zerface 6, Katie Bradner 6, Maysa Larson 1, Brooklyn Groth 5, Danica Hanson 4

Goodridge-Grygla 57, Warren-A-O 32
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 32, Warren-A-O 13
Goodridge-Grygla -- Hannah Wilebski 6, Kjerstin Nelson 4, Chesney Salo 3, Caitlyn Jacobson 20, Sadie Anderson 3, Kylie Delage 17, Katelyn Larson 4
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 19, Tatiana Wright 1, Hannah Pederson 3, Elise Oberg 3, Erin Michalski 2, Danielle Michalski 2, Annika Magnusson 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Stephen-Argyle 56, Warroad 21
Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 31, Warroad 15
Warroad -- Faith Lilly 8, Elyza Lilly 6, Avi Heppner 3, Rachel Musgrove 2, Rilynn Anderson 2
Stephen-Argyle -- Tessa Durand 4, Macy Haugen 3, Josie Rivard 4, Greta Weberg 10, Casey Osowski 2, Liv Efta 6, Marey Kazmierczak 5, Grace Carslon 12, Regan Swanson 10

Badger-Greenbush-MR 65, Kittson Co. Central 35
Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 37, Kittson Co. Central 12
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 10, Asher Burslie 2, Hannah Bergsnev 4, Kenzie Dahl 6, Kinsley Hanson 14, Jacey Wojchowski 17, Greta Lee 7, Cassie Dahl 10, Sierra Westberg 2
Kittson County Central -- Emma Sjostrand 2, Morgan Turn 8, Jenna Davis 1, Cheyanne Scalese 6, Ella Olson 12, Else Steen 6

Cass Lake-Bena 72, Red Lake Co. Central 58
Halftime: Cass Lake-Bena 46, Red Lake Co. Central 21
Red Lake County Central -- C Bachand 16, Q Graves 4, M Inda-Valdez 3, S Majeres 16, C Whalen 12, M Thomas 7
Cass Lake-Bena -- M Reyes 3, T Frazer 9, K Seelye 16, A La Rose 2, G Fineday 13, A Wind 8, J Wind 5, A LaDuke 14, A Bowstring 2

N.D. Class A poll
1. Bismarck Century (15 first-place votes) 11-0, 75 points
2. Fargo Davies 10-1, 55
3. Minot 10-1, 50
4. Bismarck High 8-3, 20
5. West Fargo 10-2, 12
Others receiving votes: GF Red River, West Fargo Sheyenne, Devils Lake

N.D. Class B poll
1. Kindred (13 first-place votes) 13-0, 148 points
2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (2) 13-0, 137
3. (tie) Central Cass 12-1, 103
Rugby 12-0, 103
5. Grafton 10-2, 91
6. Garrison 13-0, 70
7. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 14-0, 59
8. Thompson 9-2, 50
9. Linton-HMB 11-2, 41
10. (tie) Bowman County 11-2, 8
Hatton-Northwood 12-1, 8
Others receiving votes: Langdon-Edmore-Munich, Shiloh Christian

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 10-1 11-1
West Fargo 9-3 10-3
WF Sheyenne 9-3 10-3
GF Red River 8-2 9-2
Devils Lake 6-4 6-4
Shanley 6-6 6-7
Fargo South 5-7 6-7
Fargo North 4-8 4-9
Wahpeton 3-8 4-8
Valley City 1-9 1-10
GF Central 0-10 0-11
INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS
(Through Jan. 26)
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 23.0
Adie Wagner, South, 21.3
Jocelyn Schiller, GF Red River, 20.1
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 20.0
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 16.2
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 16.0
McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 13.0
Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 12.8
Teigan Malo, South,
Lauren Reardon, GFC, 12.7
Scout Woods, Wahpeton, 13.1
Arden Faulkner, North, 13.1
INDIVIDUAL LEADING REBOUNDERS
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 12.6
Teigan Malo, South, 11.8
Emly Srejma, Shanley, 10.0
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 9.5
Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 9.0
Maya Metcalf, WFS, 8.2
Chloe Pfau, WF, 7.7
Hannah Litzinger, GFRR, 7.6
Brooke Eggermont, VC, 7.6
Brynn Nelson, south, 6.9

Minn. Section 8AA (North)
Menahga 14-1; Crookston 13-2; Roseau 12-3; Thief River Falls 7-7; East Grand Forks 5-7; Park Rapids 6-9; Red Lake 3-7; Warroad 2-13

Boys hockey

Thursday’s results
GF Central 5, Devils Lake 0
West Fargo 8, Grafton-Park River 2
Jamestown 10, Dickinson 0
Minot 5, Mandan 1
Prairie Centre 8, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0
Bagley-Fosston 6, Becker 4
Detroit Lakes 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 1
Northern Lakes 9, Park Rapids 2

EGF Senior High 9, Kittson County Central 2
First period – 1. EGF, Jaksen Panzer (Grady Magner) 3:21
Second period – 2. EGF, Panzer (Brock Schultz, Justin Overgaard) 0:06; 3. EGF, Panzer (Schultz) 0:11; 4. EGF, Jace Fore (Grady Magner, Panzer) 3:37; 5. EGF, Panzer (Schultz, Landon Jamieson) 5:27; 6. KC, Tyler Hennen (Hayden Olsonawski, Gavin Johnson) 6:17; 7. EGF, Jamieson (Schultz, Panzer) 10:25; 8. EGF, Panzer 12:36; 9. EGF, Sam Frost (Caleb Schmiedeberg, Jamieson)
Third period – 10. KC, Hennen 9:38; 11. EGF, Chance Moe (Magner) 14:43
Goalie saves – KC: Jameson Turner 22, Isaac Lindegard 15; EGF: Chase Mero 15

Girls hockey

Thursday’s results
Bemidji 4, EGF Senior High 1
First period -- 1. BEM, Sammy Nistler (Kristen McClellan) 1:39; 2. BEM, Chloe Hasbargen 5:14; 3. BEM, McClellan 14:19
Second period -- 4. EGF, Kendra Emery 6:27
Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 25; BEM: Payton Weidemann 24

Fergus Falls 4, Crookston 3, OT
First period -- 1. CRO, Brynley Colman (Brekken Tull, Cassie Solheim) 5:24; 2. CRO, Addie Fee SH (Aleah Bienek) 15:54
Second period -- 3. CRO Fee PP 5:27; 4. FF, Tyra Skjeret (Maddie Hulter, Skye Norgren) 6:38
Third period -- 5. FF, Gabrielle Brimhall PP 3:37; 6. FF, Jadyn Bye 9:55
Overtime -- 7. FF, Hannah Johnson (Hulter, Marilyn Karsnia) 1:05
Goalie saves -- FF: Anika Jyrkas 3-5-6-0--14; CRO: Kailee Magsam 12-10-5-0--27

Andover 3, Warroad 1
Second period -- 1. A, Mackenzie Jones (Hannah Christenson, Maya Engler) 16:26
Third period -- 2. WAR, Kate Johnson (Talya Hendrickson) 0:29; 3. A, Madison Brown (Isabel Goettl, Jones) 11:14; 4. A, Goettl empty net (Brown) 16:42
Goalie saves -- WAR: Kendra Nordick 26; A: Courtney Stagman 24

Boys wrestling

Thursday’s results
GF Central 46, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 25
138: Hunter Owens (BW) over Hayden Mack MD 15-3; 145: Mason Williams (GFC) over Henry Slettedahl 0:49; 152: David Erlandson (BW) over Noah Morkve SV-1 6-4; 160: Aidan Ruddy (BW) over Gavin Pihlgren Dec 4-1; 170: Alex Lassonde (GFC) over Myles Hinkley MD 14-2; 182: Izaiah Hernandez (GFC) over Ashton Mikkelson 5:12; 195: Cyncere Haskins (GFC) by forfeit; 220: Wyatt Differding (BW) over Robert Garza 0:49; 285: Jackson Burchill (BW) over Daniel Suda 4:35; 106: Riley Kappes (BW) over Cesar Cruz Dec 5-2; 113: Bryce Kelley (GFC) over by forfeit; 120: Jameson Gherdovich (GFC) over Colman Barth 4:43; 126: Anton Perales (GFC) over Bryce Awender 5:26; 132: Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Weston Jensen 5:24
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We wrestled a great dual on the road in Wahpeton. The matches-won margin was narrowly in favor of GFC 8-6. The difference in the dual was that we only allowed two pins while picking up four pins for our team, along with two forfeits and a major decision. Getting those bonus points and limiting the Storms' bonus points is something we have been working to improve on this year. It was a complete team victory.”
NOTE: GF Central is 4-3 in the EDC and 10-14 overall.

Carrington 60, Devils Lake 12
113 – Trace Hoggarth, C, over Tucker Bennett :41; 120 – Owen Lindstrom, DL, win by forfeit; 126 – Nic Garber, C, over Landon Kurtz 1:14; 132 – Matthew Duchscherer, C, over Peyton Horton 1:08; 138 – Brecken Lura, C, win by forfeit; 145 – Corbin Clifton, C, win by forfeit; 160 – Logan Weninger, C, over Braxton Rance 3:44; 170 – Tate Estenson, DL ,over Jonathon Lura 7-4; 182 – Michael Clifton, C, win by forfeit; 195 – Callen Garber, C, win by forfeit; 220 – Gabe Ricter, C, win by forfeit; 106 – Jenna Gerhardt, DL, over Dru Carr 10-5

UCB/FF/TRF Triangular
Thursday’s results
Fergus Falls 34, United Clay-Becker 33
106: Jacob Fronning (FF) over Kody Johnson 3:11; 113: Caleb Fronning (FF) over Tristan Storm 1:55; 120: Kass Hartwell (FF) by forfeit; 126: Taylor Johnson (UCB) over Carson Grenier 1:15; 132: Carston Fronning (FF) over Jackson Mikklesen 3:26; 138: Rayshaun Joseph (FF) over Oliver Mikklesen 1:03; 145: Ryan Francis (UCB) over Lance Graff 2:31; 152: Ethan Anderson (UCB) over Lucas Oliphant 4-3; 160: Xavier Strehlow (UCB) over Sam Sorum 2:20; 170: Jacob Widness (FF) over Carston Hamre 12-0; 182: Zeke Noel (UCB) over Delvin Roberts 1:54; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Wyatt Dunham (UCB) by forfeit

Thief River Falls 61, Fergus Falls 18
106: Maverick Iverson (TRF) over Jacob Fronning 2:03; 113: Nick Svir (TRF) over Caleb Fronning 17-10; 120: Noah Jacobson (TRF) over Kass Hartwell 5:21; 126: Carson Grenier (FF) over Owen Dvorak 3:04; 132: Carston Fronning (FF) over Eli Wilebski 4:14; 138: Kale Geiser (TRF) over Rayshaun Joseph 0:57; 145: Ethan Lane (TRF) over Lance Graff 4:52; 152: Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Lucas Oliphant 1:27; 160: Cody Wienen (TRF) over Sam Sorum 1:49; 170: Damon Ferguson (TRF) over Jacob Widness 19-5; 182: Delvin Roberts (FF) over Riley Poissant 1:15; 195: Carter Engebretson (TRF) by forfeit; 220: Jolson sargent (TRF) by forfeit; 285: Colin Bruggeman (TRF) by forfeit

Thief River Falls 63, United Clay-Becker 18
106: Maverick Iverson (TRF) over Kody Johnson 0:51; 113: Nick Svir (TRF) over Tristin Storm 0:41; 120: Noah Jacobson (TRF) by forfeit; 126: Taylor Johnson (UCB) over Owen Dvorak 3:19; 132: Eli Wilebski (TRF) over Jackson Mikklesen 3:13; 138: Kale Geiser (TRF) over Oliver Mikklesen 0:31; 145: Ethan Lane (TRF) over Ryan Francis 12-3; 152: Griffin Lundeen (TRF) Ethan Anderson 1:17; 160: Cody Wienen (TRF) by forfeit; 170: Damon Ferguson (TRF) over Carston Hamre TF 5:30; 182: Zeke Noel (UCB) over Riley Poissant 2:15; 195: Carter Engebretson (TRF) by forfeit; 220: Jolson Sargent (TRF) by forfeit; 285: Colin Bruggeman (TRF) over Wyatt Dunham 1:16

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 9-0 18-4
Oral Roberts 8-2 14-7
North Dakota St. 6-3 14-7
South Dakota 5-3 12-7
Kansas City 5-3 12-8
Denver 4-6 8-15
Western Ill. 3-5 12-8
St. Thomas 2-5 8-11
Omaha 2-8 3-18
North Dakota 0-8 4-17

Thursday’s results
Oral Roberts 100, Omaha 88
Kansas City 72, Denver 61

S.D. State 96, North Dakota 61
Halftime: S.D. State 41, North Dakota 21
North Dakota (TPFT-TP) -- Paul Bruns 2-9 2-2 7, Matt Norman 2-6 0-0 5, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-7 0-0 4, Bentiu Panoam 1-7 0-0 3, Brady Danielson 0-3 0-0 0, Ethan Igbanugo 7-14 7-7 24, Brian Mathews 5-6 0-0 10, Caleb Nero 3-9 0-0 8, Reid Grand 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-61 9-9 61
S.D. State -- Douglas Wilson 10-18 3-4 23, Baylor Scheierman 5-8 1-3 13, Zeke Mayo 4-7 0-0 11, Charlie Easley 2-3 0-0 6, Alex Arians 1-2 2-2 4, Luke Appel 5-9 2-2 13, Matt Mims 4-6 0-0 11, Matt Dentlinger 2-4 2-2 6, David Wingett 2-4 0-1 5, Aaron Fiegen 2-2 0-0 4, Jaylon Gentry 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-64 10-14 96
Three-pointers -- UND 8-29 (Bruns 1-5, Norman 1-4, Tsartsidze 0-1, Panoam 1-4, Danielson 0-1, Igbanugo 3-8, Nero 2-6), SDSU 12-23 (Wilson 0-1, Scheierman 2-3, Mayo 3-6, Easley 2-2, Appel 1-2, Mims 3-5, Wingett 1-3, Gentry 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 30 (Bruns 4, Norman 4, Tsartsidze 4, Panoam 4, Danielson 4, Igbanugo 3, Mathews 2, Grant 2, TEAM 3), SDSU 39 (Wilson 6, Scheierman 6, Mayo 6, Easley 5, Arians 3, Appel 5, Mims 1, Dentlinger 4, Wingett 1, Fiegen 2); Assists -- UND 8 (Bruns 1, Danielson 2, Nero 2, Grant 3), SDSU 17 (Scheierman 5, Easley 1, Arians 5, Appel 2, Dentlinger 2, Fiegen 1); Turnovers -- UND 14 (Norman 3, Tsartsidze 1, Panoam 2, Danielson 1, Igbanugo 2, Mathews 2, Nero 1, TEAM 2), SDSU 9 (Mayo 1, Easley 1, Arians 1, Appel 2, Mims 1, Wingett 2, Gentry 1)

N.D. State 74, South Dakota 62, OT
Halftime: USD 26, NDSU 25
NDSU -- Rocky Kreuser 8, Tyree Eady 8, Sam Griesel 20,Jarius Cook 7, Boden Skunberg 9, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 3, Grant Nelson 10
South Dakota -- Hunter Goodrick 2, Tasos Kamateros 5, Boogie Anderson 10, Kruz Perrott-Hunt 24, Mason Archambault 19, Damani Hayes 2

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
Feb. 7
South Dakota at N.D. State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas
Feb. 22
St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Big Ten
Thursday’s results
Ohio State 75, Minnesota 64
Purdue 83, Iowa 73
Wisconsin 73, Nebraska 65
Wednesday’s results
Michigan 72, Northwestern 70
Indiana 74, Penn State 57

Great Plains
Wednesday’s result
Mount Marty 64, Jamestown 59

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 10-0 17-4
S.D. State 9-1 13-8
North Dakota 6-4 12-9
Oral Roberts 5-4 10-10
N.D. State 4-6 8-12
Kansas City 4-4 14-5
St. Thomas 3-5 6-12
Western Ill. 2-5 11-7
Omaha 2-8 6-13
Denver 1-9 6-15

Thursday’s results
Kansas City 72, Denver 54
Oral Roberts 64, Omaha 55

S.D. State 75, North Dakota 49
Halftime: S.D. State 38, North Dakota 19
S.D. State (FG-FT-TP) -- Paiton Burckhard 8-15 2-3 21, Myah Selland 6-9 2-2 17, Tori Nelson 5-9 2-2 13, Paige Meyer 3-6 0-0 6, Tylee Irwin 1-4 1-1 3, Haleigh Timmer 2-5 2-2 8, Kallie Theisen 2-8 0-0 4, Mesa Byom 1-3 1-1 3, Lindsey Theuninck 0-1 0-0 0, Haley Greer 0-1 0-0 0, Lauren Rongisch 0-0 0-0 0, Madysen Vlastuin 0-1 0-0 0, Regan Nesheim 0-0 0-0 0, Addison Hirschman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-63 10-11 75
North Dakota -- Melissa Leet 4-8 2-2 10, Maggie Manson 3-11 0-0 9, Claire Orth 3-7 1-2 7, Kacie Borowicz 3-19 0-0 6, Olivia Lane 2-7 2-4 6, Sammiyah Hoskin 3-5 1-4 7, Jolene Daninger 1-5 0-0 3, Deja Davis 0-0 1-2 1, Allie McCarthy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-62 7-14 49
Three-pointers -- SDSU 9-21 (Burckhard 3-7, Selland 3-4, Nelson 1-2, Irwin 0-1, Timer 2-3, Theuninck 0-1, Greer 0-1, Vlastuin 0-1, Hirschman 0-1), UND 4-14 (Manson 3-9, Borowicz 0-3, Daninger 1-2); Rebounds -- SDSU 52 (Burckhard 9, Selland 4, Nelson 8, Meyer 1, Irwin 5, Timer 5, Theisen 7, Byom 3, Greer 1, Rongisch 1, Vlastuin 1, Nesheim 1, TEAM 6), UND 32 (Leet 6, Manson 2, Orth 2, Borowicz 5, Lane 9, Hoskin 2, Daninger 5, TEAM 1); Assists -- SDSU 16 (Burckhard 3, Selland 1, Nelson 1, Meyer 6, Irwin 2, Byom 1, Theuninck 1, Nesheim 1), UND 6 (Leet 1, Orth 1, Borowicz 1, Daninger 1, Davis 2); Turnovers -- SDSU 14 (Burckhard 1, Nelson 3, Irwin 2, Timer 2, Theisen 1, Theuninck 1, Greer 1, Vlastuin 1, Nesheim 1, Hirschman 1), UND 9 (Leet 2, Manson 2, Borowicz 2, Hoskin 1, Davis 2)

South Dakota 78, N.D. State 59
Halftime: South Dakota 40, N.D. State 29
South Dakota -- Hannah Sjerven 6, Liv Korngable 17, Chloe Lamb 21, Kyah Watson 5, Maddie Krull 12, Grace Larkins 11, Allison Peplowski 6
N.D. State -- Emily Dietz 4, Ryan Cobbins 8, Heaven Hamling 14, Olivia SKibiel 8, Abby Schulte 12, Kadie Deaton 3, Emily Behnke 6, Reneya Hopkins 4

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Thursday's results
Purdue 80, Minnesota 66
Michigan 77, Ohio State 58
Maryland 72, Rutgers 55
Michigan State 79, Penn State 58
Nebraska 77, Wisconsin 44
Illinois at Indiana, postponed due to COVID-19

Great Plains
Wednesday’s result
Jamestown 74, Mount Marty 53

Men’s hockey

Thursday’s result
American International 3, Holy Cross 1
Wednesday’s results
Quinnipiac 6, Princeton 0
Union 3, Dartmouth 2

USCHO.com poll
The DCU/USCHO.com Division I Men's Ice Hockey Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 50 voters, including coaches and media professionals from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Minnesota State (20), 23-5-0, 948, 2
2. Quinnipiac (18), 18-2-3, 930, 1
3. Western Michigan (8), 16-5-0, 904, 4
4. Michigan (3), 19-7-1, 846, 3
5. Denver (1), 16-5-1, 836, 5
6. St. Cloud State, 14-6-0, 764, 6
7. Minnesota Duluth, 13-9-2, 649, 7
8. Cornell, 13-4-1, 576, 8
9. Massachusetts, 12-6-2, 574, 14
10. Minnesota, 14-10-0, 537, 11
11. Notre Dame, 17-7-0, 477, 13
12. Ohio State, 18-7-1, 458, 15
13. North Dakota, 13-10-0, 415, 9
14. UMass Lowell, 13-5-3, 339, 10
15. Northeastern, 16-7-1, 276, 12
16. Omaha, 15-9-0, 241, 16
17. Providence, 16-9-2, 222, 18
18. Michigan Tech, 12-8-1, 202, 17
19. Merrimack, 12-10-1, 80, NR
20. Northern Michigan, 13-9-1, 79, 19
Others receiving votes: American International 50, Clarkson 32, Harvard 26, Arizona State 15, Bentley 6, Bemidji State 5, Boston University 5, Canisius 5, New Hampshire 2, Penn State 1

USA Today
Week 16 poll
1. MSU Mankato (24 first-place votes) 494 total points, 23-5-0 overall record
2. Quinnipiac (5) 446, 18-2-3
3. Western Michigan (3) 442, 16-5-0
4. Michigan 394, 19-7-1
5. Denver (2) 392, 16-5-1
6. St. Cloud State 366, 14-6-0
7. Minnesota Duluth 259, 13-9-2
8. UMass 251, 12-6-2
9. Cornell 191, 13-4-1
10. Minnesota 186, 14-10-0
11. Ohio State 175, 18-7-1
12. Notre Dame 171, 17-7-0
13. North Dakota 120, 13-10-0
14. UMass-Lowell 59, 13-5-3
15. Northeastern 44, 16-7-1
Others receiving votes: Michigan Tech 38, Omaha 28, Providence 12, Merrimack 7, Northern Michigan 4, American International 1

Women’s hockey

Thursday’s results
UConn 2, New Hampshire 0
Boston College 4, Providence 2
Brown 2, Union 1
Cornell 4, Clarkson 0
Yale 3, RPI 0

USCHO.com poll
The DCU/USCHO.com Poll is compiled weekly and consists of 15 voters, including coaches and women's hockey writers from across the country.
Rank, team, first place votes, record, points, last week
1. Northeastern (6), 21-2-1, 130, 3
2. Minnesota (4), 19-6-1, 129, 5
3. (tie) Ohio State (3), 18-4-0, 125, 2 and Wisconsin (2), 18-3-3, 125, 1
5. Minnesota Duluth, 14-8-0, 67, 8
6. Harvard, 14-5-0, 66, 9
7. Quinnipiac, 17-4-3, 65, 4
8. Yale, 14-4-1, 57, 10
9. Colgate, 18-5-1, 34, 6
10. Clarkson, 18-3-3, 25, 7
Others receiving votes: Connecticut 2

USA Today
Week 18 poll
1. Northeastern (7 first-place votes) 168 total points, 21-2-1 record overall
2. (tie) Ohio State (5) 162 18-4-0 and Wisconsin (3), 162 18-3-3
4. Minnesota (4) 154, 19-6-1
5. Minnesota Duluth 90, 14-8-0
6. Quinnipiac 84, 17-4-3
7. Yale 72, 14-4-1
8. Harvard 65, 14-5-0
9. Colgate 43, 18-5-1
10. Clarkson 33, 18-3-3
Others receiving votes: UConn 10, MSU Mankato 1, Vermont 1

College softball

Northern Sun
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Augustana (15 first-place votes) 225 total points
2. MSU Mankato (1) 209
3. Winona State 198
4. Minnesota Duluth 176
5. St. Cloud State 162
6. Concordia-St. Paul 160
7. Minot State 135
8. Southwest Minnesota State 128
9. Sioux Falls 117
10. Northern State 108
11. Upper Iowa 83
12. Bemidji State 62
13. UMary 58
14. MSU Moorhead 37
15. Wayne State 33
16. Minnesota Crookston 29

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, girls tennis results, local girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring local girls tennis results, prep baseball scores from across the region, area prep softball results and much more!
Featuring boys golf results from the Roughrider Invitational at King's Walk, local prep softball scores, prep baseball results from across the region and much more!
Featuring results for the Bob Zimney Last Chance prep outdoor track and field meet, prep softball scores from across the region, local prep baseball results and much more!