SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard

Girls basketball 6 Thursday's results Mayville-Portland-CG 40, Northern Cass 28 Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 60, Midkota 21 Fosston 67, Kelliher-Northome 37 Underwood 49, Norman Co. East/U-H 37 Dilworth-G-F 78, Staples-Motley 54 Perham 68, New York Mi...

We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls basketball

6

Thursday's results

Mayville-Portland-CG 40, Northern Cass 28

Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 60, Midkota 21

ADVERTISEMENT

Fosston 67, Kelliher-Northome 37
Underwood 49, Norman Co. East/U-H 37
Dilworth-G-F 78, Staples-Motley 54
Perham 68, New York Mills 52
Wadena-DC 42, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 38

Stephen-Argyle 38,
EGF Senior High 35

S-A 19 19 --38
EGF 19 16 --35

Stephen-Argyle-Abi McGlynn 18, Savannah Riopelle 6, Greta Weberg 2, Riley Mooney 8, Grace Carlson 2, Abbey Johnson 2

East Grand Forks Senior High-Chloe Torgerson 5, Macy Skyberg 7, Breanna Olson 4, McKenna Aitchison 6, Haley Burger 10, Brynn Hillman 3

Grafton 69,
Sacred Heart 68

GRA 37 32 --69

SAC 28 40 --68

ADVERTISEMENT

Grafton-Kaleigh DeGeldere 2, Julia Dusek 17, Carlee Sieben 19, Reagan Hanson 5, Cassie Sieben 8, Anna Carignan 5, Cassie Erickson 4, Meredith Dumas 9

Sacred Heart-Maddi Mitzel 10, Ivy Edwards 11, Sydney Lloyd 22, Jessica Remer 20, Bella Knudson 1, Grace Vonesh 4

Red Lake Co. Central 74,
Climax-Fisher 59

C-F 30 29 --59
RLC 35 39 --74

Climax-Fisher-Ella Reitmeier 6, Courtney Vatnsdal 12, Rylie Magsam 23, Gracie Rouland 5, Lindsey Kurz 13
Red Lake County Central-Kia Bachand 23, Cari Bachand 6, Sarah Christensen 8, Brandie DeHate 4, Calyssa Eskeli 7, Jenna Pahlen 24, Marie Johnson 2

Badger/G-MR 71,
Northern Freeze 58

BAD 41 30 --71
N-F 20 38 --58

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-Lexi Benke 8, Makenna Burslie 14, Kianna Novacek 7, Alyssa Rinde 14, Alyssa Kilen 8, Tessani Peterson 5, Mariah Christian 2, Kjerstie Lieberg 13
Northern Freeze-Keylee Dahl 34, Lisa Olson 15, Lexi Halvorson 6, Ashley Olson 2, Zoey Magner 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Kittson Co. Central 51,
Drayton-V-E 39

DVE 12 10 10 7 --39
KCC 10 8 22 11 --51

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg-Grace Kertz 10, Kaylee Pastork 4, Chloe Gemmill 2, Emilee Reilly 8, Bailey Phelps 5, Kasey Stegman 8, Madison Hermanson 2
Kittson County Central-Josie Steen 2, Andi Strege 13, Morgan Olson 9, McKenna Peterson 2, Marlee Turn 2, Cora Kujava 15, Shelby Pankratz 3, Gracie Whitlock 2

Rolette/Wolford 49,
Our Redeemers 43

R/W 12 27 33 49 --49
O-R 6 17 31 43 --43

Rolette/Wolford-Sydney Tastad 16, Chelsie Mattson 13, Eva Tastad 9, Brenna Boucher 6, Shelby Johnson 3, Elizabeth Smith 2
Our Redeemers-Tessa Olson 24, Kendal Brown 8, Emily Brugman 6, Olivia Nelson 4, Tea Boeckel 1

Clearbrook-Gonvick 56,
Goodridge-Grygla 50

G-G 20 30 --50
CLE 23 33 --56

Goodridge-Grygla-Daria Waletzki 2, Amy Wiskow 1, Chloe Kuznia 2, Trinity Walseth 3, Morgan Burns 6, Maci Bakken 19, vivian Coan 12, Mercedes Coan 2, Libby Johnson 3
Clearbrook-Gonvick-Rachel Lavin 1, Kaylee Faldet 11, Emma Dorman 8, Jacki Taflin 7, Annabell Phillips 3, Mykenzie Larson 1, Danae Stenzel 22, Ella Engen 3

Lake Region Invitational

In Devils Lake,

Thursday's first round

Devils Lake JV 63,
Lakota 14

DJV 20 20 14 9 --63
LAK 0 5 6 3 --14

Devils Lake JV-Avery Swenson 7, Malayna Barendt 6, Laila Gourd 4, Marissa Gourd 3, Ramsey Brown 8, Maya Barendt 9, Ellie Volk 2, Anika Wilhelmi 2, Jailyn Martinson 8, Addison Siegler 2, Karli Krogfoss 12
Lakota-Alex Anderson 1. Nora Johnson 4, Emily Bina 2, Macy Herda 4, Kylee Baumgarn 3

Dunseith 46,
North Star 41

DUN 11 14 11 10 --46
N-S 12 10 10 9 --41

Dunseith-Lexius Davis 6, Brooke Tuttle 4, Rozalind Strong 10, Caitlyn Davis 9, Brailyn Davis 5, Gracie Peltier 11, Lilly Charbonneau 2
North Star-Danielle Hagler 13, Mya Halverson 18, Madison Peters 1, Jasmine Heisler 3, McKenzie Peters 2, Sydney Staus 4

Four Winds-Minn. 71,
Benson Co. 40

FWM 22 14 22 13 --71
BEN 8 12 11 9 --40

Four Winds-Minnewaukan-Myona Dauphinais 34, Jasmine Lohnes 14, Cierra Alberts 2, Ezura Rainbow 4, Latasha Bellile 9, Louelle Deng 8
Benson County-Camee Wangler 2, Reganne Ritterman 3, Desidy Schwanke 6, Kearyn Nelsen 1, Quinn Neppl 21, Katlyn Bingham 7

Park River/F-L 56,
Dakota Prairie 21

PRF 20 13 11 12 --56
D-P 9 10 2 0 --21

Park River/Fordville-Lankin-A. Seim 5, S. Porter 8, J. Brodina 9, J. Sveen 2, G. Brouillard 10, B. Schroeder 8, H. Fordon 14
Dakota Prairie-P. Haakenson 7, S. Frederick 6, M. Ellingson 2, Carly Lippert 6

Today's semifinals

Devils Lake JV vs. Dunseith, 6 p.m.; Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Park River/F-L, 7:30 p.m.

Today's consolation semifinals

Lakota vs. North Star, 3 p.m.; Benson County vs. Dakota Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 1 p.m.
Fifth place, 2:30 p.m.
Third place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 5:30 p.m.

CNDC tournament

In Rugby,
Thursday's first round

Rugby 77, Drake-Ana. 17

RUG 15 19 26 17 --77
D-A 0 7 6 4 --17

Rugby-Brooke Blessum 11, Sarah Blessum 8, Karsyn Hager 12, Tesha Sobolik 3, Mykell Heidlebaugh 6, Anni Stier 10, Gabi Sullivan 5, Jordan Senger 6, Isabella McCabe 12, Mariah Hjelden 4
Drake-Anamoose-Riley Hauff 2, Emmy Dockter 2, Alexis Hase 4, Bethany Filler 9

Glenburn 43,
New Rockford-Shey. 35

NRS 8 9 10 8 --35
GLE 12 7 10 14 --43

New Rockford-Sheyenne-Alli Dockter 5, Hannah Haley 24, Kindra Jacobson 4, Cassie Longnecker 2
Glenburn-Baylee Bachmeier 6, Morgan McIver 4, Sierra Hanson 8, McKenna Rolland 16, Breanna Nelson 2, Hailey Zurcher 2, Nadia Post 5

Harvey-Wells Co. 52,
Rolla 24

HWC 16 18 12 6 --52
ROL 3 0 10 11 --24

Harvey-Wells County-Autumn Sieg 4, Hannah Felche 2, Makenna Vollmer 2, Zoe McKinven 10, Kalyn Keller 4, Jaye Fike 15, Jasmine Ripplinger 6, McKayla Jones 5, MacKenna Arnold 4
Rolla-Jaina Canapi 3, Emma Mitchell 2, Kyleigh Wilkes 9, Marian Brien 2, Morgan Leas 8

St. John 77, TGU 70

STJ 14 21 14 28 --77
TGU 17 17 16 20 --70

St. John-Kendra Prouty 20, Raycee Reed 18, Lashai Bercier 12, Kelsey Bercier 6, Kirstien Fleetwood 2, Larissa McKay 19
TGU-Grace Bachmeier 8, Neeleigh Wollenzien 10, Jaidyn Brummond 35, Mackenzie Woodall 12, Grace Schmitt 5

Today's semifinals
Rugby vs. Glenburn; Harvey-Wells Co. vs. St, John

Today's consolation semifinals

New Rockford-Shey. Vs. Drake-Ana.; Rolla vs. TGU

Boys basketball

6

Thursday's results

Northome-Kelliher 61, Fosston 48

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 57, Wadena-DC 50

Clearbrook-Gonvick 61,
Goodridge-Grygla 47

C-G 22 39 --61
G-G 26 21 --47

Clearbrook-Gonvick-Jonny Hamnes 10, Hunter Ehlers 2, Ethan Dorman 19, Ben Engebretson 18, Wyatt Buer 2, Erick Bergman 5, Alex Dawson 5

Goodridge-Grygla-Hudson McMillin 3, Jaden Kiesow 6, Jake Tharaldson 14, Peyton Verbout 7, Riley Manderud 2, Kaleb Sjulestad 13, Lucian Tinnes 2

Perham 86,
Crookston 51

CRO 24 27 --51
PER 39 47 --86

Crookston-Caden Osborn 17, Jaden Lubarski 14, Nick Garmen 11, Walker Winjum 4, Jack Garmen 3, Josh Bernia 2
Perham-Jenson Beachy 23, Josh Jeziorski 15, Finn Diggins 12, Carter Cresap 8, John LaFond 7, Dawson Stevens 5, Charlie Rasmussen 4, Elijah Morris 3, Anthony Reese 2, Jordan Muench 2

Thief River Falls 53,
Warroad 47

WAR 21 26 --47
TRF 26 27 --53

Warroad-Evan Grover 1, Jeremy Cole 4, Jett Shoen 9, Isaac Falk-Stoskopf 21, Anthony Rose 3, Cole Spenst 2, Virgil Laznicka 6, Keagan Lunos 1
Thief River Falls-Myles Johnson 5, Gunner Zutz 5, Brevyn Lingen 6, Robbie King 5, Storm Manning 15, Zachary Koestner 13, Luke Perkovich 4

Climax-Fisher 65,
Warren-A-O 59

Climax-Fisher-Dylan Evitts 19, Hayden Reitmeier 11, Myles Smith 10, Trea Byklum 10, Gabe Walters 8, Brady Klein 7
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo-Brandon Miller 24, Hunter Steer 15, Gavin Gullikson 9, Conner Norlock 5, Isaiah Branch 4, Gunnar Jorgenson 2

Bagley 61,
Blackduck 48

BLA 20 28 --48
BAG 35 26 --61

Blackduck-Dylan Moen 15, Kobe Arp 16, Shawn O'Brien 2, Dayne Savich 1, Quinn Mckeeman 4, Ethan Merrill 7, Isiah Sheldrup 3

Bagley-Justus Britek 6, Joshua Wilson 12, Kenly Gordon 16, James Hvezda 11, Alex Norum 9, Jaxsyn Lewis 1, Zachary Anderson 2

Girls hockey

6

Thursday's results

Aberdeen Central 5, Jamestown 2

St. Cloud 5, River Lakes 2

Northern Lakes 3,
Crookston 0

First period-1. Caitlyn Gutzman PP (Alexa Holm, Ari LeMieur) 6:12; 2. Gutzman (LeMieur) 5:39
Second period-3. Savannah Abear PP 2:48
Third period-No scoring
Goalie saves-NL: Kate Stephens 3-2-4--9; C: Grace Koshney 15-15-11--41

Thief River Falls 12,
Park Rapids 0

First period-1. Marryn Dalager PP (Kia McGlynn) 4:52; 2. McGlynn (Dalager, Lexi Huot) 7:28; 3. Shelby Breiland 10:33
Second period-4. Jenae Johnson (Ava Sturgeon, Bela Nelson) 1:40; 5. B. Nelson 2:36; 6. Khloe Lund (Danielle Niebuhr, Breiland) 3:59; 7. Lund (Niebuhr) 7:16; 8. Haylie Rogalla (Mady Anderson, Katie Nelson) 8:24; 9. Sturgeon (Huot, Johnson) 15:56
Third period-10. Bella Amiot PP 0:48; 11. Breanna Lee (Anderson, Johnson) 10:40; 12. McGlynn (Dalager) 10:47
Goalie saves-PR: Kylee Pachel 21-6-0--27, Klohie Mankie 0-9-13--22; TRF: Faith Porter 1-3-1--5

Boys hockey

6

Thursday's results

Orono 5, Litchfield/D-C 2
Bagley-Fosston 3, Park Rapids 2, OT
Brainerd 9, Bemidji 2

Fargo Davies 6, Fargo South-Shanley 1

Dickinson 3, Mandan 1

GF Central 9
Fargo North 0

First period-1. William Lawson-Body (Cole Hanson, Lucas Kanta) 5:25; 2. Blaise Miller (Parker Stroh) 5:37; 3. Cole Hanson (William Lawson-Body, Lucas Kanta) 13:41

Second period-4. Lucas Kanta (Peter Loyland) 1:05; 5. Hunter Bjorge (Kyler Briske, Tucker Hodgson) 3:12; 6. Blaise Miller (Parker Stroh, Joseph Kennelly) 5:55; 7. Lucas Kanta (William Lawson-Body Brandon Holt) 9:40; 8. Cole Hanson (Lucas Kanta) 12:49

Third period-9. Blaise Miller (Hunter Bjorge, Cole Wigestrand) 4:35

Goalie saves-Grand Forks Central: Aaron Nielsen 9, Kolby Elseth 1, Fargo North: Luke Olson 38,

Red River 8,
West Fargo Sheyenne 0

First period-1. Drew Montgomery (Maxx Andrade) 1:01; 2. Noah Bradbury 4:44
Second period-3. Mason Thingvold (Drew Montgomery, Tyler Savage) 6:40; 4. Tyler Savage (Drew Montgomery) 11:50

Third period-5. Drew Montgomery 4:24; 6. Maxx Andrade (Tyler Savage) 10:04; 7. Tyler Savage (Maxx Andrade, Zach Hinschberger) 11:01; 8. Mason Thingvold (Brendan Mullen) 13:02
Goalie saves-RR: Nate Bradbury 14, WFS: Cole Nissen 26

May-Port 6,
Red Lake Falls 5, OT

First period-1. RLF, Zak Kennett 7:53; 2. MAY, Sammy Satrom (Derek Johnson, Reece Groth) 16:30; 3. MAY, Groth 16:37
Second period-4. RLF, Fred Landman IV (Kennett) 4:00; 5. MAY, Sam. Satrom (Groth) 7:08; 6. RLF, Kennett (Nathan Huot, Brenden Larson) 9:26; 7. MAY, Sam. Satrom PP (Jordan Sherva) 13:50
Third period-8. RLF, Landman IV PP (Kennett) 6:40; 9. RLF, Landman IV (Kennett) 12:01; 10. MAY, Sawyer Satrom (Braden Soderberg, Sam. Satrom) 16:36
Overtime-11. MAY, Sam. Satrom (Groth) 7:44
Goalie saves-MAY: Kade Susie 1-4-16-7--28; RLF: Brenden Larson 12-6-8-4--30

Minot 2,
Devils Lake 0

First period-1. Kyler Stenberg (Payton Philion) 3:05; 2. Aiden Morelli PP (Philion, Tatum Hertz) 7:45
Second period-No scoring
Third period-No scoring
Goalie saves-MIN: Tre' Sortland 10-2-3--15; DL: Reegan Reule 11-13-16--40

Prep wrestling

6

Thursday's results

Lisbon 47, Oakes 18

Badger-G-MR 63,
Pembina Co. North 15

106-Trevor Hinkle (PCN) over Jaxon Janousek 1:05; 113-Tony Olson (BGMR) over Carson Brown 1:23; 120-Matthew Keena (PCN) over Brogen Beito 5-0; 126-Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Jayce Horgan 8-3; 132-Avery Augustson (BGMR) over Preston Litton 1:24; 138-Cooper White (PCN) win by forfeit; 145-Owen Novacek (BGMR) over Demetrius Avela 1:20; 152-Dade Melby (BGMR) over Ashton Vaughn 3:01; 160-Andy Dostal (BGMR) over Dominic Calvillo 1:44; 170-Caleb Vacura (BGMR) win by forfeit; 182-Ethan Waage (BGMR) over Gavin Hornung 5:41; 195-Jacob Bergsnev (BGMR) over Eli Bjornstad 0:52; 220-Dominik Vacura (BGMR) win by forfeit; 285-Zach Evans (BGMR) win by forfeit.

Related Topics: BASKETBALLHOCKEY
What to read next
Austin Pierce will be shooting for his eighth-straight feature win in the sprints
Featuring local prep baseball playoff results and updated schedules, updated area prep softball tournament schedules, the Summit League baseball tournament schedule and much more!
Featuring prep baseball and softball playoff results from across the region, N.D. girls tennis scores, N.D. girls soccer results and much more!
Featuring area boys and girls golf results, N.D. and Minn. prep baseball tournament results, N.D. and Minn. prep softball tournament schedules and much more!