ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local agate

Prep track 6 Beaver Relays In Bemidji, Tuesday Girls Team totals Roseau 118.5, EGF Senior High 101.5, West Marshall 98.5, Crookston 87.5, Bagley-Fosston 60.5, Warroad 52, Clearbrook-Gonvick 28.5, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 9, Mahnomen-Waubun 7, ...

Prep track

6

Beaver Relays

In Bemidji, Tuesday
Girls
Team totals

Roseau 118.5, EGF Senior High 101.5, West Marshall 98.5, Crookston 87.5, Bagley-Fosston 60.5, Warroad 52, Clearbrook-Gonvick 28.5, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 9, Mahnomen-Waubun 7, BGMR Freeze 5

ADVERTISEMENT

Top 3 placers

60-1. Abi McGlynn, WM, 8.50; 2. Kelby Goulet, War, 8.62; 3. Sophie Helgeson, Ros, 8.63

200-1. Goulet, War, 28.53; 2. Ella Helgeson, Ros, 28.95; 3. Maddie Jerome, Ros, 29.01

400-1. Goulet, War, 1:02.47; 2. Kora Jordheim, EGF, 1:03.33; 3. S. Helgeson, Ros, 1:06.25

800-1. McKenna Garrett, EGF, 2:38.72; 2. Jackielynn Taflin, C-G, 2:41.65; 3. Kacie Borowicz, Ros, 2:42.32

1,600-1. Marin Garrett, EGF, 5:56.16; 2. Cassidy Lizakowski, WM, 5:59.42; 3. Hayden Winjum, Cr, 6:02.85

3,200-1. Marin Garrett, EGF, 13:24.11; 2. Amelia Landsverk, B-F, 13:42.30; 3. Rebecca Heppner, War, 14:31.68

60 hurdles-Jerome, Ros, 10.22; 2. Emily Pederson, WM, 10.90; 3. Savannah Vasek, EGF, 10.96

ADVERTISEMENT

4x200 relay-1. EGF Senior High 1:57.10; 2. Bagley-Fosston 1:57.75; 3. Crookston 1:57.79

4x400 relay-1. EGF Senior High 4:29.66; 2. Crookston 4:32.30; 3. Roseau 4:35.11

4x800 relay-1. Crookston 10:46.68; 2. EGF Senior High 10:46.80; 3. Roseau 10:57.49

High jump-1. Emily Curfman, B-F, 4-8; 2. Alexie Molden, C-G, 4-6; 3. Kate Helgeson, Ros, 4-3

Pole vault-1. Katie Borowicz, Ros, 7-6; 2. Kandis Krantz, WM, 7-0; 3. Chelsey Afshari, EGF, 6-0

Long jump-1. Jill Borowicz, WM, 15-11.50; 2. Aleece Durbin, Cr, 15-6; 3. Jerome, Ros, 15-4

Triple jump-1. McGlynn, WM, 34-3.5; 2. J. Borowicz, WM, 32-6; 3. Durbin, Cr, 32-3.5

Shot put-1. Harley Barlow, Cr, 36-1; 2. Mckayla Christianson, Ros, 33-9; 3. Kiley Borowicz, Ros, 33-7.50

ADVERTISEMENT

Discus-1. Christianson, Ros, 99-3.5; 2. Brita Fagerlund, Cr, 91-11; 3. Faith Porter, WM, 90-2.5

Boys
Team totals

Roseau 105, West Marshall 86.5, Crookston 83, Clearbrook-Gonvick 78.5, EGF Senior High 62, Warroad 52, Bagley-Fosston 39.5, Mahnomen-Waubun 28.5, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 24, BGMR Freeze 14

Top 3 placers

60-1. Mason Wang, Cr, 7.42; 2. Tristan Bakke, C-G, 7.76; 3. Koby Phongsavath, War, 7.80

200-1. Wang, Cr, 24.53; 2. Ethan Dorman, C-G, 24.57; 3. Austin Clifton, EGF, 24.98

400-1. Dylan Cain, War, 55.03; 2. Izaiah Asher, Mah-W, 55.83; 3. Zion Diggs, EGF, 58.27

800-1. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 2:13.19; 2. Zach Heppner, War, 2:15.64; 3. William Bly, Mah-W, 2:16.61

1,600-1. Adnew Stueven, N-K, 4:48.06; 2. Heppner, War, 4:53.07; 3. Nowacki, EGF, 4:58.95

3,200-1. Stueven, N-K, 11:12.25; 2. Brett Erickson, Ros, 11:17.35; 3. Grant Hemberger, B-F, 11:29.61

60 hurdles-1. Tom Gryskiewicz, WM, 9.24; 2. Gabe Gracza, Ros, 9.43; 3. Wyatt Hamre, WM, 10.61

4x200 relay-1. Clearbrook-Gonvick 1:39.63; 2. Crookston 1:42.41; 3. West Marshall 1:43.19

4x400 relay-1. EGF Senior High 3:57.56; 2. Bagley-Fosston 4:02.79; 3. Roseau 4:08.23

4x800 relay-1. Crookston 9:22.39; 2. Roseau 9:30.20; 3. Warroad 10:10.20

High jump-1. Dorman, C-G, 5-10; 2. Jacob LePard, Ros, 5-8; 3. Isaac Durand, WM, 5-8

Pole vault-1. Lukas Meier, Cr, 11-6; 2. Nathan Kotts, WM, 11-0; 3. (tie) Gracza, Ros, and Chris McGlynn, WM, 10-6

Long jump-1. Matt Korynta, WM, 20-7; 2. LePard, Ros, 19-8; 3. Cade Salentine, Cr, 17-10

Triple jump-1. Korynta, WM, 40-7.25; 2. Joseph Magnusson, Ros, 37-8.75; 3. Bly, Mah-W, 36-3.25

Shot put-1. Nathaneal Dahl, C-G, 42-7; 2. Hunter Roseborough, Ros, 41-10.5; 3. Conner Jensen, WM, 40-7

Discus-1. Pierre Piche, EGF, 120-6; 2. Luke Vonesh, EGF, 109-6; 3. Levi Nelson, C-G, 107-0

Prep baseball

6

Late Tuesday

Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal 2, Sacred Heart 1

Fargo Davies 10-4,
GF Central 5-3

GFC 000 021 2 -- 5 9 0

FDV 105 013 X -- 10 13 0

WP-Parrett; LP-Monette

Highlights-GFC: Cieklinski 3x4, 2 RBIs, Kriewald 2x4; FD: Reynolds 2x3, Birch 2x3, Aamold 2x3, 2B, Brooks 2x4. 2B

GFC 000 110 01 -- 3 7 0

FDV 010 001 02 -- 4 9 1

WP-Aamold; LP-M. Reller

Highlights-GFC: Monette 2x3, Murphy 1x4, 3B; FD: Reynolds 2x4, Brooks 3x4, 3 runs

Prep softball

6

N.D. polls

Class A

1. West Fargo; 2. Dickinson; 3. Minot; 4. WF Sheyenne; 5. Bis. Century; 6. Bis. Legacy; 7. Bis. High; 8. Valley City; 9. Fargo North; 10. Jamestown. Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies, GF Red River, Minot Ryan

Class B

1. Central Cass; 2. Kindred-Richland; 3. Thompson; 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 5. Stanley; 6. Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark; 7. Northern Cass; 8. Watford City; 9. Grafton; 10. Wilton-Wing. Others receiving votes: Enderlin, Kenmare-Bowbells-MLS, Mayville-Portland-CG, Hankinson/Tri-State/Lidgerwood

Men's hockey

6

UND 2017-18 schedule

Home games in all caps

Sept. 30 - MANITOBA (exh.)

Oct. 6 - at Alaska Anchorage

Oct. 7 - at Alaska Anchorage

Oct. 13 - ST. LAWRENCE

Oct. 14 - ST. LAWRENCE

Oct. 20 - MINNESOTA

Oct. 21 - MINNESOTA

Oct. 27 - at Colorado College

Oct. 28 - at Colorado College

Nov. 3 - at Wisconsin

Nov. 4 - at Wisconsin

Nov. 10 - MIAMI

Nov. 11 - MIAMI

Nov. 17 - at Denver

Nov. 18 - at Denver

Nov. 24 - UNION

Nov. 25 - UNION

Dec. 1 - WESTERN MICHIGAN

Dec. 2 - WESTERN MICHIGAN

Dec. 8 - at St. Cloud State

Dec. 9 - at St. Cloud State

Dec. 30 - U.S. UNDER-18 (exh.)

Jan. 5 - OMAHA

Jan. 6 - OMAHA

Jan. 12 - at Bemidji State

Jan. 13 - BEMIDJI STATE

Jan. 19 - at Minnesota Duluth

Jan. 20 - at Minnesota Duluth

Jan. 26 - DENVER

Jan. 27 - DENVER

Feb. 9 - COLORADO COLLEGE

Feb. 10 - COLORADO COLLEGE

Feb. 16 - at Omaha

Feb. 17 - at Omaha

Feb. 23 - at Miami

Feb. 24 - at Miami

March 2 - ST. CLOUD STATE

March 3 - ST. CLOUD STATE

March 9-11 - NCHC first round (home sites)

March 16-17 - NCHC Frozen Faceoff (Target Center, Minneapolis)

March 24-26 - NCAA regionals (sites to be announced April 18)

April 6-8 - NCAA Frozen Four (Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul)

Bowling

6

WOMEN

High Week Game

Tiana Delzer....................219

Rachel Schreiner..............219

Kelly Mikkelson...................210

Diane McMahon................208

Lisa Perreault..................204

High Week Series

Tiana Delzer....................600

Kitty Carberry....................592

Carol Steinke...................545

Erica Dolinar....................538

Janine Groseth.................. 525

High Season Game

Tari Mitzel................268

Tiana Delzer...............259

Amy Stromsodt...........256

Lisa Perreault............255

Lisa Perreault............254

High Season Series

Tiana Delzer...............642

Tiana Delzer...............638

Lisa Perreault.............637

Lisa Perreault..............625

Danielle Kotterheinrich..613

MEN

High Week Game

Lonny Nygren..................300

Dustin Robles..................300

Pat Gaddie....................279

Marv Straus Jr...............278

Tyler Meyer....................277

High Week Series

Marv Straus Jr...............782

Dustin Robles................772

Matt Benjamin................741

Casey Goodyear.............725

Derrick Stallman.............703

High Season Game

Lonny Nygren.............300

Dustin Robles.............300

Matt Benjamin.............300

Ryan Kowalski.............300

Scott Iverson................300

Steve Berry Jr..............300

Mike Cordts.................300

Matt Stricker................300

Joel Galle...................300

High Season Series

Kris Scott...................800

Rob Pinard..................785

Marv Straus Jr.............782

Dustin Robles..............772

Todd Iverson................760

GGF leagues

Hi-Lo-Lisa Perreault 204, 523; Carol Steinke 199, 545

High Flyers Senior-Lana McLean 176, 438; Jan Torrance 172, 500

Double R-Tiana Delzer 219, 600; Rachel Schreiner 219, 592

Red Ray Runners-Jennifer Kovar 191, 467; Nancy Lurwig 181; Sandie Eaton 479

1st Niters-Illeta Ellingson 196, 520; Janine Groseth 195, 525

Six Pack-Kelly Mikkelsen 210, 475; Paulette Olson 190, 471

Commercial-Men: Pat Gaddie 279, 692; Scott Iverson 253; Todd Iverson 684; Walter Rhoads 268, 650; Darcy Gertz 263, 653; Women: Alicia Johnson 193, 490; Kristi Litzinger 190, 497

Southside-Men: Tyler Meyer 277, 691; Mike Harlow 263; Casey Goodyear 725; Women: Lori Helle 169, 471; Shelly Murray 192; Kristi Litzinger 191, 522; Pam Zimbelman 504

XYZ Doubles-Men: Aaron Fontaine 259, 663; Al Borho 225, 627; Women: Erica Dolinar 188, 538; Naomi Christensen 159; Ashley Hayes 443

J.S. Sundowners-Men: Steven Jacobson 174; Dale Benson 163; Nathan Hart 328; Ryan Kaste 321; Women: Ruth Jacobson 168; Loretta Vordal 155; Roberta Middagh 344; Janel Johnston 343

Mixed-Up Doubles-Men: Mike Gross 223; Mikey Schreiner 213, 562; Dan Hennessy 549; Women: Rachel Schreiner 202, 519; Suwonie Carberry 176, 437

Miracle Mile-Lonny Nygren 300; Marv Straus Jr. 278, 782; Matt Benjamin 741

Tuesday Night Church-Derrick Stallman 255, 703; Mike Rodriguez 246; Johnny Carson 687

Thursday Night Rollers-Dustin Robles 300, 772; Steve Brekke 253, 593

Prep-Boys: Calaeb Sapa 154, 436; Jacob Warnke 123, 279; Girls: Sarah Schreiner 103, 286

Bantam-Boys: Jonathan McCauley 143, 327; Ethan Blanchard 139, 388; Girls: Myah Robertson 81, 197

What To Read Next
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball