ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's legion baseball box scores

N.D. Class A qualifier tournament At Kraft Field, Thursday Second round west fargo 9, devils lake 5 West Fargo 002 102 004 -- 9 11 2 Devils Lake 000 031 010 -- 5 6 3 WP -- Tyler Gronbeck; LP -- Lance Johansen Highlights -- WF: Cole Mapes 2x4, Kol...

N.D. Class A

qualifier tournament

At Kraft Field, Thursday

Second round

west fargo 9,

ADVERTISEMENT

devils lake 5

West Fargo 002 102 004 -- 9 11 2

Devils Lake 000 031 010 -- 5 6 3

WP -- Tyler Gronbeck; LP -- Lance Johansen

Highlights -- WF: Cole Mapes 2x4, Kolby Schmidt 2x4; DL: Lance Johansen 2x4, Devin Gathman 1x2, 2B

mandan 24, jamestown 4

Jamestown 022 000 0 -- 4 10 1

Mandan 2(12)4 123 x -- 22 21 1

ADVERTISEMENT

WP -- Reid Jungling; LP -- Ben Walker

Highlights -- M: Reid Jungling 4x4, 2 2Bs, 5 RBIs, Jarred Quast 3x3, 2B, Steve Platan 3x5, Sam Salveson 2x3, Jacob Friesz 2x3, 2B

Loser out

grand forks royals 18,

devils lake 1

Grand Forks 410 804 1 -- 18 15 0

Devils Lake 001 000 0 -- 1 7 6

WP -- Brady Johnson; LP -- Josh Johansen

ADVERTISEMENT

Highlights -- GF: Jake LaDouceur 2x4, 3 runs, Ryne Anderson 2x4, 2B, 3B, 3 runs, 3 RBIs, Taylor Steen 2x5, 2B, Gage Salquist 3x5, Keith Howe 3x4, 3 runs, 2B; DL: Lance Johansen 1x2, Jared Swenseth 1x2

jamestown 11, wahpeton 6

Jamestown 000 010 712 -- 11 11 4

Wahpeton 022 000 002 -- 6 11 5

WP -- Tim Smith; LP -- Jeremy Bontjes

Highlights -- J: Brandon Gange 2x5, 2B, Jordan Piatz 3x4; W: Jeremy Bontjes 3x5, 2 2Bs, Ryan Sheeley 2x5

Today's games

Winners' bracket -- West Fargo vs. Mandan, 1 p.m. Loser out -- Grand Forks Royals vs. Jamestown, 4 p.m., Grand Forks Royals-Jamestown winner vs. West Fargo-Mandan loser, 7 p.m.

N.D. Section 3

In Mayville, Thursday

Second round

Hatton 11, Fargo Bombers 8

Hatton 041 410 1 -- 11 13 2

Fargo Bombers 102 001 4 -- 8 7 2

WP -- Andrew Workin; LP -- Trey Larson

Highlights -- H: Ryan Pladson 3x5, 2B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs, David Ellingson 3x5, run, 2 RBIs, Workin 3x3, 2 RBIs

Casselton 10, May-Port 1

May-Port 100 000 0 -- 1 4 7

Casselton 100 504 x -- 10 7 0

WP -- Beau Sinner; LP -- Chase Elliot

Highlights -- C: Brandon Rust 2x3, 2 runs, Sinner 2x3, run, 2 RBIs, 12 Ks; MP: Ethan Kyllo 3B, run

Loser out

Hope-Finley 6,

Central Valley-H 0

CV-Hillsboro 000 000 0 -- 0 4 1

Hope-Finley 000 060 x -- 6 9 2

WP -- Jalen Hashbarger; LP -- Chase Luchsinger

Highlights -- HF: Hashbarger 2x4, 2B, run, James Ihry 2x4, run, Jordan Satrom 2x3, run; CVH: Luchsinger 2x4, 2B, 6 Ks

Thompson 9, Gardner 5

Gardner 002 021 0 -- 5 6 3

Thompson 015 003 x -- 9 9 1

Highlights -- T: Garrett Reineke 3x4, Brandon Weber 2x3, 2 runs, Marcus Bergstrom 2x4, 2 RBIs; G: John Malaterre 2x2, 2B, John Tandsater 2x4, 2 RBIs

Today's games

Loser out -- Thompson vs. Fargo Bombers, 1 p.m.; Hope-Finley vs. May-Port, 6 p.m. Winners' bracket -- Hatton vs. Casselton, 3:30 p.m.

N.D. Section 4

In Grafton, Thursday

Second round

Munich 11, Larimore 1

Larimore 000 01 -- 1 5 1

Munich 603 2x -- 11 6 3

WP -- Alex Anderson; LP -- Zeke Abel

Highlights -- M: Riley Beck 2x3, 2B, RBI, Alex Hoffman 1x3, 2 RBIs, Anderson 2x3, RBI; L: Daniel Quinn 2x3

Grafton 4, Midway-Minto 3

Grafton 002 100 001 -- 4 7 1

Midway-Minto 110 100 000 -- 3 7 2

WP -- Bubba Martinez; LP -- Nick Smestad

Highlights -- G: Joe Demers 2x3, 3B, RBI, Paul Dusek 2x4, MM: Beau Brunsvold 2x3, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs, Angel Lopez 2x4

Loser-out

Larimore 7, Langdon 6

Larimore 200 202 01 -- 7 8 3

Langdon 000 042 00 -- 6 8 2

WP -- Derrick Parsons; LP -- Jesse Zeis

Highlights -- Lari: Daniel Landman 2x2; Lang: Nick Schaefer 3x5, 2 RBIs, Zeis 2x4

GF Blues 6, Midway-Minto 5

GF Blues 102 201 0 -- 6 9 0

Midway-Minto 220 100 0 -- 5 9 2

WP -- Bryan Lillemoen; LP -- Lucas Kelley

Highlights -- GFB: Mitchell Anderson single, 2B, 3B, HR, 3 RBIs, Gage Salquist 1x4, 2 runs, Jesse Sturman 1x4, 2 runs; Justin Mozinski 2x4, 2B, HR, Gabe Garza HR, 2 RBIs

Today's games

Loser out -- Larimore vs. GF Blues, 2:30 p.m. Winners' bracket -- Grafton vs. Munich, 5 p.m. Loser out -- Larimore-Blues winner vs. Grafton-Munich loser, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Section 5

In Minot, Thursday

Winners' bracket

Surrey 14, Rolette 3, 6 innings

Velva 15, Minot Metros 9

Loser out

Burlington 9, Cando 8

Cando 026 000 000 -- 8 9 3

Burlington 510 020 001 -- 9 11 3

WP -- Tyler Storseth; LP -- Tanner Komrosky

Highlights -- C: Komrosky 2x5, Calvin Teubner 3x4, B: Matt Opland 2x4, Robbie Cadell 3x5

N.D. Section 7

In Valley City, Thursday

First round

Nelson County 8, Harvey 4

Valley City 3, New Rockford-Sheyenne 1

Second round

Valley City 6, Nelson County 3

Loser out

Harvey 13, New Rockford-Sheyenne 11, 8 innings

Minn. District 9

Division I

In Thief River Falls, Thursday

Second round

Moorhead 6, Fergus Falls 5

Thief River Falls 7, Roseau 0

Roseau 000 00 -- 0 1 4

TRF 040 03 -- 7 3 0

WP -- Cody Conners; LP -- T.J. Erickson

Highlights -- Game called after five because of weather. TRF: Jordan Espeseth 2B, 2 RBIs

Loser out

Perham 6, Detroit Lakes 2

East Grand Forks 12,

Crookston 1

Crookston 000 100 0 -- 1 3 7

EGF 234 300 x -- 12 12 0

WP -- Brad Marek; LP -- Austin Proulx

Highlights -- EGF: Cody Grassel 2 2Bs, 3B, Justin Larson 2 hits, 2 RBIs, Marek 2 hits, 2 RBIs; C: Chris Follette single, run

Late Wednesday

First round

roseau 15, perham 10

Roseau 122 031 402 -- 15 20 1

Perham 000 700 300 -- 10 12 3

WP -- Tyler Orgon; LP -- Andrew Muer

Highlights -- R: Kevin Erickson 3x3, Adam Knochenmus 4x6, 2B, Tyler Orgon 2x6, HR, Lyle Norman 3x5, Allen Mekash 3x5, 3B; P: Shane Miller 3x6, Ty Lynne 1x3, HR, Sam Meyer 3x5, 2B

thief river falls 5,

detroit lakes 3

Detroit Lakes 001 001 010 -- 3 10 3

Thief River Falls 210 020 00x -- 5 5 1

WP -- Spencer Johnson; LP -- Brock Johnson

Highlights -- TRF: Johnson 15 Ks, Cody Conners 2x4, 2 RBIs, Zach Sorenson 2x4; DL: Reed Oistad 2x5, Doug Dickey 3x4, T.J. Manning 2x3, 3B

Today's games

Loser out -- Fergus Falls vs. Perham, 10 a.m.; East Grand Forks vs. Roseau, 1 p.m.; FF-Perham winner vs. EGF-R winner, 4 p.m. Winners' bracket -- Moorhead vs. Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Minn. District 9

Division II

In Warroad, Thursday

Second round

Fosston 8, Dilworth-G-F 2

D-G-F 000 000 2 -- 2 6 3

Fosston 002 105 x -- 8 11 0

WP -- S. Liseng; LP -- P. Ness

Highlights -- F: Liseng 12 Ks, R. Sanders 2x3, HR, N. Papke 2x3, 2 RBIs; DGF: Matt Dahl 2x4, RBI, Jared Hawk 3x3, RBI

Pelican Rapids 5,

Hawley 2

Hawley 000 020 0 -- 2 7 0

Pelican Rapids 000 122 x -- 5 7 0

WP -- Ty Storrasten; LP -- Jordan Glute

Highlights -- PR: Ryan Guler 1x4, 2 RBIs, Sam Krueger 1x4, 2 RBIs; H: Jacob Bjornson 2x3, Andrew Uluen 2x3, HR, Taylor Harms 2x4

Loser out

Red Lake County 8,

Frazee 1

Frazee 000 100 0 -- 1 5 3

Red Lake County 030 104 X -- 8 6 0

WP -- Kyle Larson; LP -- Nicholas Brower

Highlights -- F: Nicholas Brower 2x3, run; RLC: Kyle Larson 2x3, HR, Nolan Knott 2x3, 3 RBIs

Ada 10,

Warroad 7

Ada 103 030 3 -- 10 8 2

Warroad 400 010 2 -- 7 5 2

WP -- J. Petrik; LP -- Lars Anderson

Highlights -- A: Yuri Johnson 2x5, HR, 2 RBIs, D. Webb 2x3, RBI, B. Fetting 3x3; W: Nic Gray 1x2, 2 runs, Shawn Storey 2x3, RBI, Brent Culleton 1x2

Today's games

Loser out -- Ada vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 10:30 a.m.; Red Lake County vs. Hawley, 1 p.m.; Winner of first two loser-out games, 3:30 p.m. Winners' bracket -- Pelican Rapids vs. Fosston, 6 p.m.

What To Read Next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!