ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for September 11

Featuring area college soccer scores, N.D. prep cross country results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

College football

Saturday’s results
Sioux Falls 34, Minot State 0
Augustana 30, Bemidji State 29
Winona State 25, UMary 17
MSU Mankato 17, Minnesota Duluth 10

North Dakota 29, Northern Iowa 27
First quarter
UND -- Adam Zavalney 3 pass from Tommy Schuster (Brady Stevens kick). TOP 01:23, 4 plays, 41 yards
UNI -- Matthew Cook 22 field goal. TOP 06:17, 13 plays, 78 yards
Second quarter
UNI -- Dom Williams 41 run (Cook kick). TOP 03:37, 7 plays, 68 yards
Third quarter
UNI -- Cook 29 field goal. TOP 03:33, 11 plays, 63 yards
UND -- Bo Belquist 39 pass from Schuster (Stevens kick). TOP 04:27, 7 plays, 75 yards
Fourth quarter
UND -- Tyler Hoosman 6 run (Schuster run). TOP 04:40, 9 plays, 70 yards
UNI -- Williams 47 run (Cook kick). TOP 01:48, 4 plays, 75 yards
UND -- Schuster 6 run (Stevens kick). TOP 02:49, 5 plays, 66 yards
UNI -- Deion McShane 72 pass from Theo Day (Cook kick). TOP 00:11, 1 plays, 72 yards
TEAM STATS
Total yards -- UNI 449; UND 438
Passing yards -- UNI 20-27-1, 334 yards; UND 21-25-1, 282 yards
Rushing yards -- UNI 19-115; UND 41-156
Penalties -- UNI 4-37, UND 4-37
First downs -- UNI 18, UND 23
Third-down conversions -- UNI 6-10, UND 8-13
Fourth down conversions -- UNI 0-0, UND 1-1
Total plays -- UNI 46, UND 66
Average yards/play -- UNI 9.8, UND 6.6
Time of possession -- UNI 21:39, UND 38:21
Fumbles-lost -- UNI 2-0, UND 1-0
Sacks -- UNI 1-16, UND 2-19
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Rushing -- UNI: Dom Williams 8-103 (2 TDs), Vance McShane 5-20, Layne Pryor 0-0, Theo Day 6-(-8); UND: Tyler Hoosman 17-101 (TD), Red Wilson 3-28, Tommy Schuster 7-11 (TD), Isaiah Smith 8-10, Quincy Vaughn 4-8, TEAM 2-(-2)
Passing -- UNI: Day 20-27-1, 334 yards (TD); UND: Schuster 20-23-1, 275 yards (2 TDs), Simon Romfo 1-1, 7 yards, Vaughn 0-1, 0 yards
Receiving -- UNI: Deion McShane 6-157 (TD), Sam Schnee 8-109, Quan Hampton 4-40, Desmond Hutson 1-16, Williams 1-12, Alex Allen 0-0; UND: Bo Belquist 5-85 (TD), Smith 5-65, Garett Maag 3-40, Caden Dennis 1-30, Adam Zavalney 3-28 (TD), Nick Kupfer 1-19, Schuster 1-7, Nate DeMontagnac 1-7, Wilson 1-1, Marcus Preston 0-0
Defensive leaders -- UNI (total tackles-solo-sacks): Spencer Cuvelier 10-7-1, Jevon Brekke 10-5-0, Korby Sander 7-5-0, Caden Houghtelling 6-4-0, Woo Governor 6-5-0, Stefan Black II 5-4-0, Jack Kriebs 5-4-0, Benny Sapp 4-3-0, Bryce Flater 4-4-0, Cordarrius Bailey 3-2-0, Khristian Boyd 2-0-0, Devin Rice 1-0-0, Miguel Edwards 1-1-0, Edwin Dearman 1-1-0, Derek Anderson 1-0-0; UND: Devon Krzanowski 5-4-0, CJ Siegel 4-3-0, Kadon Kauppinen 4-2-0, Josh Navratil 4-3-2, Caden White 3-2-0, Ethan Ball 3-2-0, Ben McNaboe 3-2-0, Wyatt Pedigo 3-3-0, Jayson Coley 2-2-0, Aaron Cooper 2-1-0, Devin Hembry 2-2-0, Kason Kelley 2-2-0, Bo Belquist 1-1-0, Malachi Buckner 1-0-0, Marcus Vaughn-Jones 1-1-0, Richard Agyekum 1-1-0, Ted Mullin 1-1-0

N.D. State 43, North Carolina A&T 3
First quarter
NDSU -- Zach Mathis 40 pass from Cam Miller (Griffin Crosa kick)
NCAT -- Andrew Brown 38 field goal
NDSU -- Cole Payton 6 run (Payton run)
Second quarter
NDSU -- Hunter Luepke 15 pass from Miller (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Luepke 1 run (Crosa kick), 1-1, 00:01 3-29
NDSU -- TK Marshall 10 run (Crosa kick)
Third quarter
NDSU -- Dawson Weber 79 fumble return (Crosa kick)

Minnesota 62, Western Illinois 10
First quarter
MIN -- Mohamed Ibrahim 1 run (Matthew Trickett kick)
MIN -- Trey Potts 15 run (Trickett kick)
WIU -- Mason Laramie 47 field goal
Second quarter
MIN -- Tanner Morgan 1 run (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Potts 2 run (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Trickett 34 field goal
Third quarter
MIN -- Ibrahim 1 run (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Brevyn Spann-Ford 45 yd pass from Morgan (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Athan Kaliakmanis 1 run (Trickett kick)
Fourth quarter
MIN -- Trickett 46 field goal
MIN -- Preston Jelen 30 run (Trickett kick)
WIU -- Naseim Brantley 33 pass from Nick Davenport,Nick (Laramie kick)

MSU Moorhead 24, Upper Iowa 21
First quarter
UIU -- Desean Phillips 2 run (Kyle Seefeldt kick)
UIU -- Jahani Wright 5 pass from Marcus Orr (Seefeldt kick)
MSUM -- Gage Florence 66 pass from Tommy Falk (Ryan Riedel kick)
Second quarter
MSUM -- Kolby Vander Wal 12 fumble recovery (Riedel kick)
MSUM -- Carter Birrenkott 8 pass from Falk (Riedel kick)
Fourth quarter
UIU -- Cole Ewald 33 pass from Orr (Seefeldt kick)

ADVERTISEMENT

Mayville State 55, Nebraska Wesleyan 48, OT
First quarter
MAY -- Joshua Portillo 38 pass from Tim Salmon (Braeden Lacombe kick)
NW -- Trystin Myers 2 run (kick failed)
MAY -- Javeion Davison 79 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Second quarter
NW -- Bryce Istas 5 pass from Carter Terry (Austin Neufeld kick)
MAY -- Reece Smith 72 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
NW -- Jian Aguilar 11 pass from Terry (Neufeld kick)
NW -- Trace Leners 19 pass from Terry (Neufeld kick)
MAY -- Chance Danner 7 pass from Maalik Flowers (Lacombe kick)
Third quarter
NW -- Cole Siems 9 pass from Terry (pass failed)
NW -- Myers 2 run (Neufeld kick)
MAY -- Portillo 54 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Fourth quarter
MAY -- Smith 57 pass from Salmon (run failed)
NW -- Matthew Krussick 2 run (Nate Nowel pass)
MAY -- Davison 38 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Overtime
MAY -- Smith 26 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)

Briar Cliff 31, Jamestown 25
First quarter
BC -- Kobe Johnson 6 pass from Luke Davies (Jonathan Branne kick)
Second quarter
J -- Aanon Peterson 22 field goal
J -- Zach Hammett 1 run (Peterson kick)
Third quarter
BC -- Jonathan Branne 40 field goal
J -- Steve Justice 28 pass from Cade Torgerson (Peterson kick)
Fourth quarter
BC -- Steven Whiting 8 pass from Davies (Branne kick)
BC -- Spencer George 39 pass from Davies (Branne kick)
J -- Torgerson 7 run (Ryan Collins kick)
BC -- Damarreon Nelso 30 pass from Davies (Branne kick)

Prep volleyball

Ada, Minn. Tournament
Saturday’s results
Thief River Falls def. Kittson County Central 25-17, 25-18
Thief River Falls def. Red Lake County Central 25-15, 27-25
Ada-Borup/West def. Thief River Falls 25-20, 25-22
Roseau def. Thief River Falls 25-19, 25-22

EGF Senior High 25-14-15, Red Lake Falls 16-25-13
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Addison Kujawa 8-2-1, Ellie Marcott 5-X-1 (19 digs), Alison Kovar 5-1-X, McKaylee Fitzpatrick 4-X-X, Tatum Spokely 2-2-1 (21 assists), Claire Beck X-X-4 (19 digs)
Red Lake Falls -- Emma Knott 12-X-X, Gabby Casavan 9-1-X, Shandi Nelson 4-1-X, Brooklyn Cardinal X-X-3 (28 assists)

EGF Senior High 25-20-15, Climax-Fisher 11-25-7
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kujawa 5-X-1 (5 digs), Marcott 5-X-2 (8 digs), Kovar 6-X-1 (8 digs), Fitzpatrick 5-1-X, Spokely 1-1-X (12 assists, 12 digs), Beck X-X-2 (31 digs)
Climax-Fisher -- Cambree Solheim 7-X-X, Halle Reitmeier 6-X-X, Peyton Hoffmann 5-1-X, Sophia Nesvig 18 digs

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-25, EGF Senior High 22-19
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Peyton Backes 12-2-X, Aria Garrett 4-X-X, Kaleigh Peterson 4-X-X, Lailah Fuss 3-1-1, Lindsey Nevala 17 digs, Madelyn Iwen 7 digs
EGF Senior High -- Kujawa 3-1-X, Kovar 4-X-X, Fitzpatrick 3-X-X, Spokely 2-X-1 (10 assists, 6 digs), Beck X-X-1 (10 digs)

Thief River Falls 25-25, EGF Senior High 18-17
Thief River Falls (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Avah Waldal 7-1-1, Carlie Rogalla 5-1-X, Seraphim Johnson 3-1-X, Josie Peterson 3-X-X, Sophia Kraemer X-X-1 (8 assists), Ali Yuska 8 digs
EGF Senior High -- Marcott 5-X-X (9 digs), Kujawa 4-X-2, Kovar 3-X-X (7 digs), Spokely 2-X-X (13 assists), Beck X-X-2 (16 digs)

Girls soccer

Saturday’s results
Elk River 4, Moorhead 0

ADVERTISEMENT

EGF Senior High 8, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
First half -- 1. EGF, Camryn Adams (Maggey Plante) 2:00; 2. EGF, Adams (Sophia Lukach) 5:00; 3. EGF, Blake Schultz 16:00; 4. EGF, Adams (Kara Ellis) 38:00
Second half -- 5. EGF, Ellis (Adams) 42:00; 6. EGF, Ellis (Adams) 50:00; 7. EGF, Lukach (Plante) 66:00; 8. EGF, Rilyn Wagner 74:00
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 1; SRR: Sydney Bauer 12
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “We played a well-rounded soccer game today. Our girls were firing on all cylinders. We had really nice build-up that resulted in some great goals. It's always fun to see a lot of our players chipping in. We were able to play a lot of girls, and everyone contributed to a team win.”

Boys soccer

Saturday’s results
Fargo South 3, GF Central 1
Sauk Rapids-Rice 8, EGF Senior High 0
Bismarck Century 0, Mandan 0 tie
Alexandria 2, Detroit Lakes 0
Moorhead 4, Duluth East 2

Girls cross country

Anderson/Stavn Meet 5K
At McDowell Dam, Saturday
Team totals
1. Bismarck 74, 2. Red River 75, 3. Williston 127, 4. Minot 136, 5. Bismarck Legacy 166, 6. West Fargo 172, 7. Fargo Davies 186, 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 232, 9. Bismarck Century 241, 10. Watford City 285, 11. GF Central 305, 12. Dickinson 313, 13. Mandan 332
Top 10 individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City, 18:27.50; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck, 19:02.76; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot, 19:06.82; 4. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River, 19:27.18; 5. Annika Presteng, GF Central, 19:34.24; 6. Jordan Knudsvig, West Fargo, 19:35.32; 7. Lauren Dosch, Red River, 19:41.63; 8. Acey Elkins, Mandan, 19:46.27; 9. Sophia Ness, Bismarck, 19:51.95; 10. Cierra Bornemann, Fargo Davies, 19:58.28
Other Red River placers
19. Morgan Hartze 20:31.26, 22. Jocelynne Hoefs 20:45.34, 23. Ava Parks 20:45.66, 83. Evelyn Dupont 22:34.29, 84. Brooke Dorsey 22:39.10
Other GF Central placers
57. Claire Fiala 21:48.37, 58. Claire Hynek 21:50.19, 103. Sierra Heyd 23:58.72, 113. Tabitha Morin 25:05.90, 115. Emily Arnold 25:11.21, 120. Anna Machant 26:18.03

Boys cross country

Anderson/Stavn Meet 5K
At McDowell Dam, Saturday
Team totals
1. Williston 56, 2. Bismarck 83, 3. Bismarck Legacy 108, 4. Red River 134, 5. Bowman County 137, 6. Fargo Davies 162, 7. Bismarck Century 166, 8. GF Central 268, 9. New Town 269, 10. West Fargo Sheyenne 286, 11. Dickinson 289, 12. West Fargo 324, 13. Minot 330, 14. Mandan 359, 15. Watford City 331, 16. Beulah 464, 17. Hebron 566
Top 10 individuals
1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck, 15:41.30; 2. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 15:43.72; 3. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 15:56.31; 4. Ivan Askim, Williston, 16:02.20; 5. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:17.89; 6. Gavyn Graham, Bismarck Century, 16:27.05; 7. Owen Hintz, Bismarck, 16:30.81; 8. Austin Wanner, Bowman County, 16:32.55; 9. Dalton Fleckenstein, Bismarck Legacy, 16:35.28; 10. Ethan Moe, Williston, 16:36.04
Red River placers
11. Jonah Dafoe 16:41.53, 27. Elijah Dafoe 17:14.55, 29. Micah Larsen-Schmidt 17:19.71, 30. Joe Nowatzki 17:22.75, 37. Joe Quinn 17:31.59, 46. Matthew Evans 17:41.44, 47. Kael Berberich 17:42.21
Other GF Central placers
55. Preston Diederich 17:53.47, 64. Cayden Reed 18:07.98, 73. Aidan Fiala 18:16.19, 78. Curtis Sande 18:21.15, 103. Grant Martin 19:21.35, 108. Layton Boaz 19:34.09, 124. Derek McLaren 20:29.54

Boys tennis

West Fargo Sheyenne Invitational
Saturday’s results
Team totals
1. Red River 29, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 24, 3. GF Central 18, T4. Fargo South and Minot 17, 6. Bismarck Legacy 9, 7. Fargo Shanley 8, 8. Fargo Davies 6, 9. Fargo North 3, 10. Mandan 2, T11. Wahpeton and West Fargo 1, T13. Bismarck Century, Bismarck, Jamestown, Valley City and Williston 0

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Saturday’s results
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Dale Ames, 2. Tyler Peterson, 3. Joseph Thomas, 4. Ward Imrie, 5. Aaron Holtan, 6. Mike Stearns, 7. Parker Anderson, 8. Tim Thomas
Second heat -- 1. Dan Ebert, 2. Josh Beaulieu, 3. Matt Aukland, 4. Tanner Williamson, 5. Matt Schow, 6. Rene Poluyko, 7. Jamie Dietzler, 8. Chris Unrau
Third heat -- 1. Lee Grosz, 2. Zach Johnson, 3. Matt Gilbertson, 4. Brent Dutenhoffer, 5. Aaron Blacklance, 6. Lance Schilling, 7. Preston Carr, 8. Tony Caissie, 9. Ryan Hagen
Fourth heat -- 1. Scott Ward, 2. Eric Klassen, 3. Ryan Schroeder, 4. Justin Bronk, 5. Brandon Pelepetz, 6. Rick Delaine, 7. Davey Mills, 8. Doug VanMill, 9. Erv Grossman
Fifth heat -- 1. Ryan Gierke, 2. Shawn Teunis, 3. Dustin Wahl, 4. Cayden Schmeling, 5. Jordan Duray, 6. Chris Bouwman, 7. Jesse Young, 8. Michael Tiani, 9. Al Giesbrecht
B-Main 1 -- 1. Ward Imrie, 2. Brent Dutenhoffer, 3. Jordan Duray, 4. Matt Schow, 5. Davey Mills, 6. Preston Carr, 7. Lance Schilling, 8. Chris Bouwman, 9. Chris Unrau, 10. Erv Grossman
B-Main 2 -- 1. Mike Stearns, 2. Tanner Williamson, 3. Brandon Pelepetz, 4. Tim Thomas, 5. Rene Poluyko, 6. Jamie Dietzler, 7. Tony Caissie, 8. Ryan Damm, 9. Parker Anderson, 10. Al Giesbrecht, 11. Doug VanMill
Feature -- 1. Tyler Peterson, 2. Dale Ames, 3. Dan Ebert, 4. Joseph Thomas, 5. Cayden Schmeling, 6. Zach Johnson, 7. Mike Stearns, 8. Josh Beaulieu, 9. Ward Imrie, 10. Matt Aukland, 11. Dustin Wahl, 12. Tim Thomas, 13. Brent Dutenhoffer, 14. Tanner Williamson, 15. Jordan Duray, 16. Shawn Teunis, 17. Eric Klassen, 18. Brandon Pelepetz

College volleyball

Saturday’s results
N.D. State def. Montana State 25-17, 25-23, 25-21
Stanford def. Minnesota 25-20, 25-18, 22-25, 25-12
MSU Moorhead def. Bemidji State 25-22, 25-13, 25-15
St. Cloud State def. Minot State 25-14, 25-10, 25-19
Minnesota Duluth def. UMary 25-14, 25-17, 25-19
Montana Western def. Mayville State 25-21, 25-14, 25-17
Montana Tech def. Mayville State 25-21, 25-16, 25-12
Valley City State def. University of Providence 20-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-18, 15-13
Montana State-Northern def. Valley City State 25-17, 25-23, 25-20
Jamestown def. Morningside 25-11, 25-22, 25-22

Fordham 25-25-25, North Dakota 20-20-23
Fordham (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Megan Brzozowski 0-1-2 (36 assists, 12 digs), Mallory Lipski 0-0-1 (2 assists, 15 digs), Aria De La Rosa 6-0-0, Chloe Pejouan 5-0-0 (2 digs), Whitley Moody 13-0-1 (2 assists, 8 digs), Ryan Naumann 7 digs, Zoe Talabong 6-0-1 (5 digs), Audrey Brown 14-0-0 (4 digs)
North Dakota -- Sierra Ward 4-0-0 (1 assist, 4 digs), Marissa Stockman 4-0-0 (3 digs), Peyton Sewell 3-0-0 (20 assists, 7 digs), McCallister Gayle 10-0-0 (4 digs), Elizabeth Norris 13-0-0 (14 assists, 9 digs), Kortney Carney 0-0-1 (3 assists, 12 digs), Ashlyn Olson 6-0-0 (3 digs), Izzy McCormick 9 digs, Sophia Ortquist 3-1-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern State 26-25-22-25, Minn. Crookston 24-14-25-16
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Natalie Koke 3-0-1 (35 assists, 9 digs), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 3-1-0 (4 digs), Madison Klimek 0-0-1 (4 digs), Charlee Krieg 14-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Mara Weisensel 10-0-0 (1 dig), Layne Whaley 0-0-2 (2 assists, 14 digs), Audrey Cariveau 10-0-1 (11 digs), Kora Norland 0-0-1, Bailey Schaefer 5-0-2 (4 digs), Grace Arndorfer 1-0-0
Northern State -- Sally Gaul 26-0-2 (1 assist, 7 digs), Taylor Buckley 14-0-1 (15 digs), Laura Ochsner 0-0-1 (6 digs), Keri Walker 3-0-0 (50 assists, 8 digs), Abby Brooks 6-0-0 (1 dig), Madison Langlie 0-0-4 (3 assists, 15 digs), Mia Hinsz 0-0-4, Kennedy Gravelle 2-0-0, Peyton Melius 1 dig, Cara Cyr 5-0-0, Jagoda Szybinska 3-0-0 (1 dig), Maddy Vinich 1-0-0 (1 dig)

Women’s soccer

Sunday’s results
N.D. State 1, Drake 0
Minnesota 3, Marquette 0
Minot State 1, St. Cloud State 0
Bemidji State 1, MSU Moorhead 0
UMary 1, Minnesota Duluth 1, tie
Rocky Mountain College 1, Jamestown 0

North Dakota 0, Portland State 0, tie
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 7; PSU: Enya Hernandez 2, Sidney O’Billovich 1
Cautions/ejections -- Payton Schultz, UND, yellow card 30:38; Lucy Quinn, PSU, yellow card 33:58; Liv Frazier, PSU, yellow card 45:50; Bailey McNitt, UND, yellow card 52:16; Leah Heugly, PSU, yellow card 75:32; Alexis McPhail, UND, yellow card 75:48; Emma Johnston, PSU, yellow card 76:54

Northern State 4, Minnesota Crookston 0
First half -- 1. NS, Hannah Smith (Calista Kocmick) 23:49; 2. NS, Kelsey Seldon (Mia Zagorski) 26:28; 3. NS, Smith (DeAnna LeMore) 30:59
Second half -- 4. NS, Megan Fastenau 60:12
Goalie saves -- NS: Alexus Townsend 1, Elinor Sayers 0; UMC: Kathryn Brainerd 5
Cautions/ejections -- Alyssa Pavlacic, Minnesota Crookston, yellow card 59:55

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Featuring men's and women's tennis results, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!