ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for Oct. 2

Featuring college hockey results, local college soccer scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Sunday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 4, Arizona State 1
St. Cloud State 4, St. Thomas 0
Northern Michigan 4, Bowling Green 3
UConn 3, Vermont 1
Miami 4, Ferris State 1
Army 2, Union 2, tie
Ohio State 4, Mercyhurst 1
Quinnipiac 4, Providence 2 (exh.)
Lakehead 3, Wisconsin 2 (exh.)
Lake Superior State 6, Nipissing 1 (exh.)
Toronto 2, RPI 1 (exh.)
USA Under-18 5, Notre Dame 3 (exh.)
Colgate 5, Guelph 1 (exh.)
Sacred Heart 6, Western Ontario 4 (exh.)
Alaska 2, American International 1
Western Michigan 4, Alaska-Anchorage 1

Minnesota 6, Lindenwood 4
First period -- 1. MIN, Connor Kurth (Brock Faber, Garrett Pinoniemi) 12:02; 2. L, Kyle Jeffers PP (David Gagnon, Caleb Price) 15:07; 3. MIN, Matthew Knies (Faber, Jackson LaCombe) 17:25
Second period -- 4. L, Hunter Johannes (Andy Willis) 5:46; 5. L, Adam Conquest (Jackson Wozniak) 7:01; 6. MIN, Brody Lamb (Ryan Chesley) 8:54; 7. MIN, Faber (Logan Cooley) 10:56
Third period -- 8. L, Ryan Finnegan PP (Jeffers, Price) 0:59; 9. MIN, Bryce Brodzinski PP (Mike Koster, Rhett Pitlick) 6:31; 10. MIN, Mike Koster PP (Luke Mittelstadt, Aaron Huglen) 10:49
Goalie saves -- L: Matt Ladd 39; MIN: Owen Bartoszkiewicz 27

Saturday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 3, Arizona State 2
St. Cloud State 3, St. Thomas 1
Bowling Green 6, Northern Michigan 4
UConn 4, Vermont 1
Ferris State 2, Miami 2, tie
UMass-Lowell 4, St. Lawrence 0
Boston 8, Bentley 2
Union 4, RIT 3
Ohio State 4, Mercyhurst 2
Northeastern 3, Long Island 2
Providence 5, Western Ontario 2 (exh.)
Michigan Tech 5, Lake Superior State 2 (exh.)
Colorado College 5, Air Force 1 (exh.)
Omaha 7, MSU Mankato 2 (exh.)
Maine 1, Prince Edward Island 0 (exh.)
Sacred Heart 3, UMass 2 (exh.)
Holy Cross 3, Boston College 2 (exh.)
Clarkson 7, Ottawa 3 (exh.)
USA Under-18 4, Michigan State 3 (exh.)
Michigan 8, Windsor 2 (exh.)
Quinnipiac 4, Toronto 2 (exh.)
Colgate 4, RPI 2 (exh.)
Denver 10, UNLV 0 (exh.)
Western Michigan 3, Alaska-Anchorage 1
American International 1, Alaska 1, tie

North Dakota 5, Manitoba 1 (exh.)
First period -- 1. UMB, Mitch Dyck (Colton Veloso, Devon Skoleski) 9:25; 2. UND, Griffin Ness (Chris Jandric) 12:59
Second period -- 3. UND, Jake Schmaltz (Matteo Costantini) 0:21; 4. UND, Dylan James (Ben Strinden) 13:25; 5. UND, Tyler Kleven (Louis Jamernik V, Judd Caulfield) 14:16; 6. UND, Jandric (Gavin Hain) 17:58
Third period -- No scoring.
Penalties -- Mitch Dyck, UMB, interference 2:07 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, interference 13:14 first; Nick Portz, UND, tripping 2:23 second; Dylan James, UND, interference 15:53 second; Jonny Hooker, UMB, interference 4:08 third; Louis Jamernik V, UND, hitting from behind 6:33 third; Matteo Costantini, UND, high sticking 12:50 third; Ryan Sidorski, UND, interference 16:55 third.
Goalie saves -- UMB: Brett Murphy 15-11-0--26, Ross Hawryluk 0-0-11--11; UND: Drew DeRidder 1-5-0--6, Kaleb Johnson 0-0-5--5, Jakob Hellsten 0-0-0--0
Penalties-minutes -- UMB 2-4, UND 6-15
Power plays -- UMB 0-6, UND 0-2
Referees -- Brady Johnson and Bobby Lukkason
Linesmen -- Tyler Landman and Justin Hills
Attendance -- 11,568

Minnesota 4, Lindenwood 0
First period -- 1. MIN, Jaxon Nelson PP (Matthew Knies, Logan Cooley) 8:21
Second period -- 2. MIN, Cooley (Rhett Pitlick, Ryan Chesley) 5:38; 3. MIN, Knies PP (Nelson, Jackson LaCombe) 7:46
Third period -- 4. MIN, Cooley (Pitlick, Ryan Johnson) 11:48
Goalie saves -- L: Trent Burnham 30; MIN: Justen Close 16

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s hockey

Sunday’s results
Quinnipiac 2, New Hampshire 0
Concordia-Montreal 2, St. Anselm 2, tie

Saturday’s results
Ohio State 5, MSU Mankato 4
Bemidji State 2, Clarkson 2, tie
Union 3, Holy Cross 1
Colgate 2, Mercyhurst 0
Merrimack 2, Syracuse 0
Northeastern 10, Long Island 1
Penn State 4, St. Lawrence 2
Vermont 5, RIT 2
Maine 6, St. Anselm 3
St. Cloud State 3, RPI 2

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 1-0 3-1
S.D. State 1-0 3-1
So. Illinois 1-0 2-2
North Dakota 1-1 2-2
Northern Iowa 1-1 1-3
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
Indiana St. 0-0 1-2
Missouri St. 0-1 2-2
South Dakota 0-1 1-2
Western Ill. 0-1 0-4
Saturday’s results
S.D. State 34, Western Illinois 10
Northern Iowa 20, Indiana State 14
Southern Illinois 19, Illinois State 14

North Dakota 48, Missouri State 31
First quarter
MSU – Naveon Mitchell 11 pass from Jason Shelly (Jose Pizano kick), 13:02 remaining; Drive: 4 plays, 72 yards, 1:52. MSU 7, UND 0
UND – Brady Stevens 42 field goal, 6:55 remaining. Drive: 10 plays, 47 yards, 6:02. MSU 7, UND 3
Second quarter
UND -- Quincy Vaughn 3 run (Stevens kick), 8:30 remaining. Drive: 13 plays, 80 yard, 6:30. UND 10, MSU 7
MSU – Kevon Latulas 2 pass from Shelley (Pizano kick), 4:15 remaining. Drive: 9 plays, 79 yards 4:10. MSU 14, UND 10
MSU – Tywaun Thompson 2 run (Pizano kick), 2:36 remaining. Drive: 4 plays, 27 yards 1:15. MSU 21, UND 10
UND – Garett Maag 38 pass from Tommy Schuster (Stevens kick), 2:06 remaining. Drive: 2 plays, 70 yards, 0:30. MSU 21, UND 17
UND – Stevens 35 field goal, 0:00. Drive: 9 plays, 54 yards, 1:24. MSU 21, UND 20
Third quarter
UND – Tyler Hoosman 55 run (pass failed), 11:40 remaining. Drive: 4 plays, 79 yards, 1:49. UND 26, MSU 21
UND – Vaughn 1 run (Bo Belquist pass from Schuster), 2:10 remaining. Drive: 13 plays, 69 yards, 7:20. UND 34, MSU 21
Fourth quarter
MSU – Pizano 32 field goal, 14:15 remaining. Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards, 2:51. UND 34, MSU 24
UND – Isaiah Smith 54 run (Stevens kick), 11:02 remaining. Drive: 5 plays, 76 yards, 3:07. UND 41, MSU 24
UND – Maag 18 pass from Schuster (Stevens kick), 4:02 remaining. Drive: 8 plays, 45 yards, 4:51. UND 48, MSU 24
MSU – Mitchell 9 pass from Shelley (Pizano kick) 1;43 remaining. Drive: 8 plays, 59 yards, 2:03. UND 48, MSU 31
TEAM STATS
Total yards -- UND 515, MSU 389
Passing yards -- UND 271, MSU 267
Rushing yards -- UND 118, MSU 248
Penalties -- UND 5-50, MSU 4-29
First downs -- UND 28, MSU 18
Third-down conversions -- UND 4-12, MSU 5-10
Fourth down conversions -- UND 1-2, MSU 2-2
Total plays -- UND 59, MSU 70
Average yards/play -- UND 9.3, MSU 5.5
Time of possession -- UND 36:05, MSU 23:55
Fumbles-lost -- UND 0-0, MSU 0-0
Sacks -- UND 0-0, SIU 7-52
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Rushing -- UND: Tyler Hoosman 16-147, Isaiah Smith 8-78, Red Wilson 3-13, Gavin Ziebarth 2-12; MSU: Jacardia Wright 12-97, Kevon Latula 1-11, Jason Shellley 6-18, Trae Thompson 1-2
Passing -- UND: Tommy Schuster 22-29-1, 267 yards, 2 TD; MSU Jason Shelley 24-39-0, 3 TD
Receiving -- UND: Bo Belquist 7-55, Garett Maag 5-104, Isaiah Smith 4-57, Tyler Hoosman 2-18; MSU: Ty Scott 6-94, Jordan Jones 3-28, Raylen Sharpe 3-27, Jacardia Wright 3-25
Defensive leaders -- UND (total tackles-solo-sacks): Kadon Kauppinen 3-3-6-0, Devon Krzanowski 5-1-6-1, CJ Siegel 4-0-4-0, Marcus Vaughn 1-3-4-0, Caden White 2-1-3-0, Jayson Coley 3-0-3-0, Cole Davis 1-1-2-0, Josh Navratil 2-0-2-0, Ethan Ball 2-0-2-0, Ben McNaboe 2-0-2-1, Casey Schultz 1-1-2-0, Malachi Buckner 1-0-1-0, Clayton Bishop 0-1-1-0, Edmund Ocansey 1-0-1-0, Aaron Cooper 1-0-1-0, Devin Hembry 0-1-1-0, Matt Koshiol 1-0-1-0; MSU: Von Young 8-4-12-0, Ferrin Manuleleua 5-1-6-1, Kyriq McDonald 4-2-6-0, Dillon Thomas 2-3-5-0, Jalen Willliams 3-2-5-0, PJ Hall 1-3-4-0, Kevin Ellis 3-1-4-1, CJ Crump 4-0-4-0, Tahj Chambers 3-1-4-0, Tico Brown 2-1-3-0, Jamal McMurrin 3-0-3-0

N.D. State 27, Youngstown State 14
First quarter
NDSU -- Hunter luepke 2 run (Griffin Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Luepke 12 run (Crosa kick)
Second quarter
YSU -- Colt McFadden 22 field goal
NDSU -- Kobe Johnson 17 run (Crosa kick)
Third quarter
YSU -- McFadden 47 field goal
Fourth quarter
NDSU -- Crosa 39 field goal
YSU -- Jaleel McLaughlin 35 pass from Mitch Davidson (Davidson pass to Dra Rushton)
NDSU -- Crosa 38 field goal
MVFC players of the week
Offense -- Isaiah Davis, S.D. State
Defense -- Zeke Vandenburgh, Illinois State
Special teams -- Brady Stevens, North Dakota

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Purdue 20, Minnesota 10

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Sioux Falls 5-0 5-0
Augustana 4-1 4-1
Wayne State 4-1 4-1
MSU Mankato 4-1 4-1
Winona State 4-1 4-1
SW Minn. St. 4-1 4-1
Bemidji St. 3-2 3-2
Minn. Duluth 3-2 3-2
Northern St. 2-3 2-3
MSU Moor. 1-4 1-4
UMary 1-4 1-4
Upper Iowa 0-5 0-5
Con.-StP 0-5 0-5
Minot State 0-5 0-5
Saturday’s results
MSU Mankato 25, Concordia-St. Paul 15
Sioux Falls 31, Augustana 24
Winona State 38, Wayne State 14
Southwest Minnesota State 47, Upper Iowa 7

Minnesota Duluth 36, MSU Moorhead 28
First quarter
UMD -- Zach Ojile 7 run (Curt Cox kick)
Second quarter
UMD -- Wade Sullivan 2 pass from Sullivan (Cox kick)
UMD -- Ojile 4 run (Noah Skifton run)
MSUM -- Brady Perryman 60 pass from Jack Strand (Ryan Riedel kick)
Third quarter
UMD -- Byron Bynum 27 pass from Garrett Olson (Cox kick)
Fourth quarter
MSUM -- Gage Florence 61 pass from Jack Strand (Strand pass to Ryan Bieberdorf)
MSUM -- Bieberdorf 17 pass from Strand (Riedel kick)
UMD -- Ojile 5 pass from Olson (Cox kick)
MSUM -- Kolby Vander Wal 47 punt return

ADVERTISEMENT

Bemidji State 59, Minot State 14
First quarter
BEM -- Dhel Duncan-Busby 36 pass from Brandon Alt
BEM -- Jake Hill 22 pass from Alt (Cade Barrett run)
Second quarter
MS -- Erik Palmquist 27 pass from Dawson Macleary (Dillon Fedor kick)
BEM -- Bryce Duffy 13 pass from Alt (Maximo Rodriguez kick)
BEM -- Duncan-Busby 62 pass from Alt (Rodriguez kick)
BEM -- Jalen Frye 1 run (Sam McGath run)
Third quarter
BEM -- Caleb Young 80 interception return (Rodriguez kick)
BEM -- Brendan Beaulieu 55 pass from McGath (Rodriguez kick)
Fourth quarter
MS -- Peyton Lamoureux 58 pass from Macleary (Fedor kick)
BEM -- Sage Booker 2 run
BEM -- Rodriguez 20 field goal

UMary 27, Northern State 26, OT
First quarter
NS -- Stanley Haskins Jr. 54 run (Payton Eue kick)
Second quarter
NS -- Isaiah Cherrier 11 run (Eue kick)
UM -- Dave Small Jr. 14 run
NS -- Cherrier 2 run
Third quarter
UM -- Luke Bodine 12 pass from Jesse Forknell (Kevin Powell kick)
Fourth quarter
UM -- Collin Gapen 19 pass from Forknell (Powell kick)
Overtime
NS -- Greg Lux 20 pass from Will Madler
UM -- Gapen 21 pass from Forknell (Powell kick)

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 5-1
Mayville St. 3-3
Dakota St. 2-3
Dickinson St. 3-2
Iowa Wes. 3-3
Valley City St. 1-3
Presentation 1-5
Saturday’s results
Dickinson State 27, Dakota State 7
Waldorf 48, Presentation 3

Iowa Wesleyan 42, Mayville State 38
First quarter
MAY -- Chance Danner 10 pass from Tim Salmon (Braeden Lacombe kick)
MAY -- TEAM 12 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Second quarter
IW -- Kameron Cole 3 run (Lucas Mosqueda kick)
Third quarter
IW -- Cole 29 run (Mosqueda kick)
IW -- Parker Heidt 2 run (Mosqueda kick)
MAY -- Maalik Flowers 24 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
IW -- Askia Moses 51 run (Mosqueda kick)
MAY -- Reece Smith 32 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Fourth quarter
MAY -- Salmon 33 run (Lacombe kick)
MAY -- Lacombe 21 field goal
IW -- JC Gill 14 pass from Zach Chevalier (Mosqueda kick)

Great Plains Athletic Conference
Saturday’s result
Jamestown 41, Doane 17
First quarter
JAM -- Javon Bowie-Monteiro 13 pass from Cade Torgerson (Aanon Peterson kick)
JAM -- Bowie-Monteiro 62 pass from Torgerson (Peterson kick)
JAM -- Dawson Schmidt 24 pass from Torgerson (Peterson kick)
Second quarter
JAM -- Peterson 29 field goal
JAM -- Bowie-Monteiro 25 pass from Torgerson (Peterson kick)
Third quarter
JAM -- Peterson 21 field goal
Fourth quarter
JAM -- Parker Hager 34 interception return (Peterson kick)
D -- Michael Pullman 7 run (Kelen Meyer kick)
D -- Meyer 42 field goal
D -- Adam Wasserman 3 run (Meyer kick)

Prep football

Saturday’s results
Devils Lake 57, Turtle Mountain 6
Park Christian 26, Cass Lake-bena 14

Boys tennis

N.D. East Region Tournament
At Choice Health & Fitness
Saturday’s results
Singles
Semifinals
Espen Schneider, RR, over Kellen Johnson, RR, 6-2, 7-5
Ethan Raan, SHEY, over Saylor Kuenzel, RR, 6-1, 6-2
Consolation
Quarterfinals (state qualifiers)
Jake McCormick, FD, over Anthony Erickson, FS, 6-2, 6-0
Kasen Baer, SHEY, over Aaron Wilkinson, FS, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
Mason Christensen, SHEY, over Tyler Anderson, SHAN, 6-3, 6-2
Ethan Heiden, WF, over Rylan Spicer, GFC, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
Consolation semifinals
Jake McCormick, FD, over Kasen Baer, SHEY, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Mason Christensen, SHEY, over Ethan Heiden, WF, 6-4, 6-4
Consolation finals
7th place – Heiden over Baer 6-4, 6-1
5th place – McCormick over Christensen 7-5, 5=7, 6-3
Championship
3rd place – Kellen Johnson, RR, over Saylor Kuenzel, RR, 6-2, 6-2
Championship – Espen Schnieder, RR, over Ethan Raan, SHEY, 6-2, 6-4
Doubles
Semifinals
Panzer/Wilber - GFC over Ness/Callies - FD; 6-0, 6-1
Kringlie/Cope - VC over Bourke/Bry - FS; 6-2, 6-3
Consolation quarterfinals
Tostenson/Webb - FN over Heick/Rexin - SHEY; 6-3, 6-1
Sullivan/Skari - FD over O'Donnell/Saunders - SHAN; 7-5, 7-5
Skarperud/Mallory - RR over Grensteiner/Myers - FS; 6-4, 6-2
Green/Bydal - RR over Angus/Durrani - SHEY; 6-4, 6-2
Consolation semifinals
Tostenson/Webb - FN over Sullivan/Skari - FD; 7-6(4), 6-4
Green/Bydal - RR over Skarperud/Mallory - RR; 6-1, 6-1
Consolation finals
7th place – Skarperud/Mallory - RR over Sullivan/Skari - FD; 6-3, 6-2
5th place – Tostenson/Webb - FN over Green/Bydal - RR, 6-2, 7-6(3)
Championship finals
3rd place – Bourke/Bry - FS over Ness/Callies - FD; 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Championship – Panzer/Wilber - GFC over Kringlie/Cope - VC; 6-4, 6-2

N.D. State Dual Tournament
At Minot area tennis courts
Thursday, October 6
Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.
East No. 1 Red River vs. West No. 4 Mandan
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies
East No. 2 Fargo South vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Century

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls soccer

Saturday’s results
St. Cloud Tech 1, Detroit Lakes 0
Moorhead 2, Bemidji 2, tie

EGF Senior High 7, Hibbing-Chisholm 0
First half -- 1. Laura Pesch (Kara Ellis) 5:00; 2. Kylee Mattison (Grace Kronlund) 15:00; 3. Sophie Lukach 22:00
Second half -- 4. Pesch (Ellis) 64:00; 5. Blake Schultz (Skyla Rustad) 68:00; 6. Rustad (Lukach) 75:00; 7. Brooklyn Dronen (Rilyn Wagner) 77:00
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 1; HC: Leah Sickich 17
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “It was great to see a balanced attack. We are moving the ball well these last few games. Many of our girls are finding a way to make a play and get on the score sheet. Another great game for our backline. They made it really tough to get into our defensive half. Ella Thorvilson made some great plays in the back to spark our attack. Kylee made a play to get it into the back of the net. When our defense are playing well and connecting, we have a lot more firepower.”

Crookston 1, Mesabi East 0
First half -- 1. CRO, Madeline Harbott (Katelyn Christensen) 12:18
Goalie saves -- CRO: Cassie Solheim 2-4--6; ME: Marissa Anderson 6-4--10

Boys soccer

Saturday’s results
Moorhead 3, St. Michael-Albertville 2

Crookston 4, Mesabi East 0
First half -- 1. CRO, Caden Boike (Jack Everett) 10:08; 2. CRO, Boike (Lucas Miller) 30:23
Second half -- 3. CRO, Boike (Kadin Edwards) 61:11; 4. CRO, Ashton Stockman 74:12
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 3-4--7; ME: Alec Troutwine 2-5--7

N.D. state tournament
In West Fargo
Thursday, October 6
Quarterfinals
East No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 4 Bismarck Century, noon
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 West Fargo, 2:15 p.m.
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Red River, 4:30 p.m.
East No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 3 Bismarck, 6:45 p.m.

College volleyball

Sunday’s result
Minnesota def. Iowa 25-19, 25-22, 24-26, 25-17

Saturday’s results
N.D. State def. Kansas City 29-27, 25-17, 25-19
Concordia-St. Paul def. Minot State 25-9, 25-14, 25-14
MSU Mankato def. UMary 25-6, 25-22, 25-20
Upper Iowa def. MSU Moorhead 25-20, 25-8, 25-23
Minnesota Duluth def. Sioux Falls 25-18, 25-19, 25-22
Southwest Minnesota State def. St. Cloud State 25-17, 17-25, 19-25, 25-22, 18-16
Augustana def. Bemidji State 25-13, 25-12, 25-18
Bellevue def. Valley City State 25-21, 25-27, 25-22, 26-28, 15-8
Jamestown def. Hastings College 25-17, 25-15, 25-23
Jamestown def. Ottawa University 25-15, 28-26, 25-17

North Dakota 25-25-25, Oral Roberts 19-19-14
Oral Roberts (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jeslyn Spencer 7-0-1 (1 assist, 4 digs), Sakira LaCour 4-0-2, Kaia Dunford 10-0-0 (1 assist, 10 digs), Chloe Salcedo (5 assists, 12 digs), Breanna Rivas 8 digs, Trinity Freeman 4-0-0, Natassia Baptiste 4-0-0 (1 dig), Kalena Vaivai (13 assists, 11 digs), Bryanne Soares 2-0-1 (7 assists, 3 digs), Kyla Randall 1 dig, Serena Kohler 1-0-0 (4 digs)
North Dakota -- Sierra Ward 7-0-0 (1 dig), Marissa Stockman 5-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Peyton Sewell 0-0-1 (10 assists, 7 digs), Elizabeth Norris 8-0-0 (12 assists, 9 digs), Kortney Carney (6 assists, 18 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-3 (1 assist, 9 digs), Ashlyn Olson 7-0-0 (1 dig), Izzy McCormick 0-0-3 (4 digs), Sophia Ortquist 1-0-3 (1 dig), Paige Barber 6-0-0 (3 digs), Taylor Pribyl (1 assist, 1 dig), Katy Riviere 2-0-0

Wayne State 25-25-25, Minn. Crookston 8-10-10
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Natalie koke 1-0-2 (12 assists, 6 digs), Charle Krieg 1-0-0 (3 digs), Mara Weisensel 4-0-0, Bailey Schaefer 5-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Layne Whaley 1-0-0 (2 assists, 4 digs), Audrey Cariveau 3-0-0 (5 digs)
Wayne State -- Rachel Walker 1-1-1 (27 assists, 2 digs), Maggie Brahmer 10-0-0, Elly Larson 0-0-1 (2 digs), Taya Beller 12-0-0 (1 dig), Kelsie Cada 10-2-1 (3 assists, 7 digs), Jessie Brandl 1-0-1 (3 assists, 9 digs), Jordan McCormick 2-0-2 (7 digs), Isabelle Vacek 3-0-0 (2 digs), Havyn Heinz 0-0-1 (1 assist, 4 digs), Ally Beresford 6 assists, Brooke Peltz 0-0-1 (1 dig), Taylor Bunjer 3-0-0

Mayville State 25-25-20-24-15, Waldorf 10-15-25-26-6
Waldorf (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kenzie Kidd 12-0-0 (1 assist, 14 digs), Juliet Karlen 0-0-1 (14 digs), Laina Yurs 9-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Macy Stratton 0-0-2 (3 digs), Abygail Wood 7-0-0 (1 dig), Kaitlyn Bakke 4-0-1 (38 assists, 13 digs), Zoee Pond 11-0-0 (3 digs), Kaylee Kidd 0-0-1 (3 assists, 15 digs), Emma Hovenga 1 dig, Alicia Brandt 4-0-0 (1 assist), Charlotte Wright 2-0-0, Alisha Schaefer 4 digs
Mayville State -- Sam Passa 12-0-0 (4 digs), Nicole kortan 12-0-0, Payton Richter (2 assists, 20 digs), Cora johnson 2-0-0, Emily Condon 0-0-4 (1 assist, 13 digs), Rachel Hill 2-0-0 (18 assists, 7 digs), Elora Passa 21-0-3 (25 assists, 15 digs), Ashley Pyburn 7-2-0 (2 assists, 2 digs), Natalie Hadrava 0-0-4 (21 digs)

College soccer

Sunday’s results
N.D. State 4, Western Illinois 0
Wisconsin 2, Minnesota 1
Minot State 3, MSU Moorhead 0
Northern State 1, UMary 0
Bemidji State 0, St. Cloud State 0, tie

North Dakota 1, St. Thomas 0
First half -- 1. UND, Hannah Olson (Paula Moreno Diaz) 27:48
Second half -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- UST: Annie Bantner 4-1--5; UND: Madi Livingston 1-5--6
Cautions/ejections -- Mary Gasaway, UND, yellow card 10:58

Minnesota Duluth 4, Minnesota Crookston 0
First half -- 1. UMD, Eliana Maricano (Jacqueline Jares) 4:07; 2. UMD, Jares (Lauren Hansen, Victoria Thorson) 9:51; 3. UMD, UMC own goal 13:17; 4. UMD, Myra Moorjani (Jares) 15:00
Goalie saves -- UMC: 3-2--5; UMD: 0-4--4
Cautions/ejections -- Lauren Hansen, UMD, yellow card 29:16; Ellerie Tarbox, UMC, yellow card 36:44; Erin Walpole, UMD, 43:52; Jenna Custer, UMC, yellow card 81:39

Saturday’s result
Jamestown 5, Northwestern (Iowa) College 1

College baseball

Saturday’s results
Mayville State 6-1, Dickinson State 3-8

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!
Featuring boys and girls basketball results, prep basketball polls, 2023 World Juniors USA preliminary roster and much more!
Featuring college basketball results, area prep hockey scores and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results, area college basketball scores and much more!