ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for Nov. 6

Featuring local prep volleyball playoff schedules, area college football results, women's soccer scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 7-0 9-1
N.D. State 5-1 7-2
North Dakota 4-2 6-3
Youngstown 4-2 6-3
So. Illinois 4-2 5-4
Northern Iowa 4-3 5-5
Illinois St. 3-3 5-4
South Dakota 2-4 3-6
Missouri St. 1-5 3-6
Indiana St. 0-6 1-8
Western Ill. 0-6 0-9
Saturday’s results
South Dakota 20, Missouri State 13
Youngstown 19, Illinois State 17
S.D. State 31, Northern Iowa 28

North Dakota 42, Indiana State 7
First quarter
UND -- Garett Maag 25 pass from Tommy Schuster (Brady Stevens kick). Top 04:10, 7 plays, 74 yards
Second quarter
INS -- Justin Dinka 2 run (Stephen Ruiz kick). Top 06:02, 12 plays, 91 yards
UND -- Tyler Hoosman 6 run (Stevens kick). Top 00:06, 1 plays, 6 yards
UND -- Hoosman 2 run (Stevens kick). Top 03:58, 8 plays, 36 yards
Third quarter
UND -- Red Wilson 45 run (Stevens kick). Top 03:25, 6 plays, 75 yards
UND -- Isaiah Smith 16 pass from Schuster (Stevens kick). Top 06:51, 11 plays, 84 yards
Fourth quarter
UND -- Smith 7 run (Stevens kick). Top 07:00, 14 plays, 73 yards
TEAM STATS
Total yards -- UND 391, INS 265
Passing yards -- UND 162, INS 139
Rushing yards -- UND 229, INS 126
Penalties -- UND 2-10, INS 1-9
First downs -- UND 22, INS 14
Third-down conversions -- UND 5-11, INS 6-14
Fourth down conversions -- UND 3-3, INS 0-2
Total plays -- UND 62, INS 58
Average yards/play -- UND 6.3, INS 4.6
Time of possession -- UND 35:10, INS 24:50
Fumbles-lost -- UND 0-0, INS 1-1
Sacks -- UND 3-25, INS 1-9
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Rushing -- UND: Tyler Hoosman 15-81 (2 TDs), Red Wilson 7-71 (TD), Isaiah Smith 7-48 (TD), Quincy Vaughn 5-21, Luke Skokna 1-6, Creighton Mitchell 1-1, Tommy Schuster 4-(-2); INS: Evan Olaes 7-71, Justin Dinka 15-36 (TD), Cade Chambers 3-15, Plez Lawrence 3-14, Gavin Screws 4-(-10)
Passing -- UND: Schuster 16-19-1-0, 162 yards (2 TDs), Vaughn 0-1-0-0, 0 yards; INS: Screws 1-10-1-2, 130 yards, Olaes 2-5-0-1, 7 yards, Chambers 1-2-0-0, 2 yards
Receiving -- UND: Garett Maag 5-71 (TD), Wilson 3-29, Bo Belquist 3-18, Caden Dennis 2-17, Jack Wright 1-15, Smith 2-12 (TD); INS: Harry Van Dyne 4-59, Dante Hendrix 5-37, Tyce Ferrell 2-21, Dakota Caton 1-16, Daijon Collins 2-6, Kevin Barnett 0-0
Defensive leaders (total tackles-solo-sacks) -- UND: Kason Kelley 6-4-0, Devon Krzanowski 6-2-1, Wyatt Pedigo 5-2-0, CJ Siegel 4-3-0, Edmund Ocansey 4-2-0, Malachi McNeal 4-3-0, Macus Vaughn-Jones 3-0-0, Ethan Ball 3-1-0, Ben McNaboe 3-1-0, Jaelen Johnson 3-1-1, Jayson Coley 2-0-0, Aaron Cooper 2-1-0, Kadon Kauppinen 2-1-0, Matt Koshiol 2-2-0, Ted Mullin 2-1-0, Malachi Buckner 1-0-0, Devin Hembry 1-0-0, Dylan Boecker 1-1-1, Josh Navratil 1-1-0, Luke Lennon 1-1-0, Craig Orlando 1-0-0; INS: Rylan Cole 8-5-0, Kaleal Davis 7-5-0, Garret Ollendieck 6-3-1, Maddix Blackwell 5-3-0, Lucas Hunter 4-0-0, Michael Lufile 4-3-0, Blake Surface 4-2-0, Geoffrey Brown 3-2-0, Kris Reid Jr. 3-2-0, Cornelius Doe 3-1-0, Omar Jackson 3-2-0, Gianini Belizaire 2-0-0, Ethan Hoover 2-0-0, Antoineo Harris Jr. 2-1-0, Johnathan Edwards 2-1-0, Casey Miller 1-0-0, Dakota Caton 1-0-0, Jordan Jenkins 1-0-0, Tony Roberts 1-1-0, Johnny May 1-1-0, Trejuan Purty 1-0-0, Jack Sherman 1-0-0

N.D. State 56, Western Illinois 17
First quarter
NDSU -- Kobe Johnson 47 run (Griffin Crosa kick)
NDSU -- TaMerik Williams 25 run (Crosa kick)
Second quarter
WIU -- Mason Laramie 40 field goal
NDSU -- Hunter Luepke 19 run (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Williams 4 run (Crosa kick)
WIU -- Jafar Armstrong 14 pass from Clay Bruno (Laramie kick)
Third quarter
NDSU -- Marques Sigle 43 interception return (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Cam Miller 4 run (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- TK Marshall 1 run (Crosa kick)
Fourth quarter
WIU -- Armstrong 58 pass from Bruno (Laramie kick)
NDSU -- Marshall 65 run (Crosa kick)
Next Saturday’s games
South Dakota at North Dakota, noon
N.D. State at Southern Illinois, 1 p.m.
Indiana State at Western Illinois
Illinois State at S.D. State
Youngstown State at Missouri State

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Minnesota 20, Nebraska 13
First quarter 
N -- Chubba Purdy 2 run (Timmy Bleekrode kick)
N -- Bleekrode 24 field goal
Third quarter
MIN -- Matthew Trickett 47 field goal
MIN -- Mohamed Ibrahim 3 run (Trickett kick)
Fourth quarter
MIN -- Trickett 49 field goal
MIN -- Ibrahim 3 run (Trickett kick)
N -- Bleekrode 26 field goal
Next Saturday’s game
Northwestern at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Bemidji St. 8-2 8-2
MSU Mankato 8-2 8-2
Wayne State 8-2 8-2
Winona State 8-2 8-2
Minn. Duluth 7-3 7-3
Sioux Falls 7-3 7-3
Augustana 6-4 6-4
Northern St. 6-4 6-4
MSU Moor. 4-6 4-6
SW Minn. St. 4-6 4-6
UMary 2-8 2-8
Minot State 1-9 1-9
Upper Iowa 1-9 1-9
Con.-StP 0-10 0-10
Saturday’s results
MSU Moorhead 21, Concordia-St. Paul 20
Second quarter
MSUM -- Connor Braaten 2 pass from Jack Strand (Jacob Schroeder kick)
Third quarter
CSP -- Daniel Hornacek 1 run (Sam Henson kick)
MSUM -- Luke Imdieke 60 yd pass from Strand (Schroeder kick)
MSUM -- Brady Perryman 12 pass from Strand (Schroeder kick)
CSP -- Troy Ellison 75 pass from Conner Cordts (Henson kick)
Fourth quarter
CSP -- Cordts 4 run

ADVERTISEMENT

Minot State 17, UMary 10
Second quarter
UM -- Jaden Andresen 8 pass from Logan Nelson (Kevin Powell kick)
Third quarter
MSU -- Ben Bolinske 28 run (Dillon Fedor kick)
Fourth quarter
MSU -- Fedor 37 field goal
UM -- Powell 43 field goal

Bemidji State 24, Northern State 14
First quarter
BEM -- Brendan Beaulieu 20 pass from Brandon Alt (Connor Cusick kick)
Second quarter
BEM -- Cusick 24 field goal
Third quarter
BEM -- Brice Peters 8 pass from Alt (Cusick kick)
BEM -- Beaulieu 14 pass from Alt (Cusick kick)
Fourth quarter
NSU -- Ben Noland 5 pass from Will Madler
NSU -- Stanley Haskins Jr. 1 run (Anthony Vespo run)

Minnesota Duluth 34, Augustana 24
First quarter
UMD -- Armani Carmickle 55 pass from Kyle Walljasper (Curt Cox kick)
AUG -- Brady Pfeifer 26 field goal
Second quarter
UMD -- Zach Ojile 14 pass from Walljasper (Cox kick)
AUG -- Pfeifer 50 field goal
Third quarter
UMD -- Ojile 4 pass from Walljasper (Cox kick)
AUG -- Pfeifer 32 field goal
Fourth quarter
UMD -- Kurtis Weigand 6 pass from Walljasper
AUG -- Riley Zuhde 8 pass from Thomas Scholten (Pfeifer kick)
UMD -- Wade Sullivan 6 run (Cox kick)
AUG -- Devon Jones 14 pass from Scholten (Zuhde pass)
Next Saturday’s games
MSU Moorhead at Wayne State, noon
Minot State at Concordia-St. Paul, noon
Bemidji State at UMary, 2 p.m.
Minnesota Duluth at Northern State, 1 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Dickinson St. 5-0 7-2
Waldorf 3-2 7-3
Dakota St. 3-2 5-4
Valley City St. 3-2 4-5
Presentation 2-3 3-7
Iowa Wes. 2-4 4-7
Mayville St. 0-5 3-7
Saturday’s results
Dickinson State 58, Mayville State 7
First quarter
DSU -- Braden Zuroff 50 run (Wade James kick)
DSU -- Safety
MAY -- Reece Smith 20 pass from Micah Southwick (Braeden Lacombe kick)
DSU -- Kaden Kuntz 22 pass from Aaron White (James kick)
Second quarter
DSU -- Conor McCarvel 3 pass from Bridger Grovom (James kick)
DSU -- Isaiah Kludt 55 pass from White (James kick)
DSU -- Darion Brown 51 run (James kick)
Third quarter
DSU -- Zuroff 3 run (James kick)
DSU -- Brown 10 run (James kick)
Fourth quarter
DSU -- Braedy Santens 6 run (James kick)

Valley City State 21, Presentation College 10
First quarter
PC -- Luiz Ferreira 37 field goal
VCSU -- Justice Bice 1 run (Rodrigo Castaneda kick)
Second quarter
VCSU -- Shayden Luna 1 run (Castaneda kick)
Third quarter
PC -- Kevin Wright 18 pass from Tim Evitt (Luiz Ferreira kick)
Fourth quarter
VCSU -- Avery Thorsgard 1 run (Castaneda kick)
Next Saturday’s games
Valley City vs. Mayville State, 1 p.m. at Fargodome
Presentation at Dickinson State, 2 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Sunday’s result
RIT 3, American International 2

Saturday’s results
Niagara 4, Bentley 2
RIT 4, American International 3
Holy Cross 2, Canisius 2, tie (HC wins SO 2-0 in 2)
Sacred Heart 3, Mercyhurst 3, tie (SH wins SO 2-1 in 4)
Michigan State 5, Wisconsin 1
Michigan 4, Penn State 3, OT
Northern Michigan 5, Lake Superior State 3
MSU Mankato 4, St. Thomas 3
Bowling Green 6, Michigan Tech 1
Brown 2, Dartmouth 2, tie (Dartmouth wins SO 1-0 in 3)
Clarkson 3, RPI 0
Colgate 4, Princeton 3, OT
Quinnipiac 2, Cornell 0
Harvard 4, Yale 0
St. Lawrence 4, Union 2
Merrimack 5, Boston College 2
UConn 3, Maine 2
UMass-Lowell 2, Vermont 0
Providence 4, UMass 3, OT
Northeastern 3, New Hampshire 0
Western Michigan 5, Miami 2
Minnesota Duluth 3, Colorado College 1
Denver 3, St. Cloud State 2
Lindenwood 5, Army 3
Air Force 3, Alaska-Anchorage 1

North Dakota 3, Omaha 3, tie
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. UNO, Jacob Slipec (Victor Mancini, Ray Fust) 2:58; 2. UND, Judd Caulfield (Dylan James) 18:22
Third period -- 3. UND, Tyler Kleven PP (Cooper Moore, James) 8:00; 4. UNO, Ty Mueller (Kirby Proctor, Nolan Krenzen) 9:24; 5. UNO, Jack Randl (Tyler Weiss) 10:49; 6. UND, Riese Gaber (Owen McLaughlin, Mark Senden) 13:53
Overtime -- No scoring.
Shootout -- Jackson Blake, UND, made; Ty Mueller, UNO, made; Riese Gaber, UND, miss; Tyler Weiss, UNO, made; Griffin Ness, UND, miss
Penalties -- Ryan Sidorski, UND, hooking 5:20 first; Victor Mancini, UNO, tripping 12:55 first; Tyler Rollwagen, UNO, hooking 5:22 second; Chris Jandric, UND, holding 13:28 second; Joaquim Lemay, UNO, hooking 6:08 third; Riese Gaber, UND, hooking 2:35 overtime. UNO wins SO 2-1 in 3.
Goalie saves -- UND: Drew ReRidder 22; UNO: Jake Kucharski 40
Penalties-minutes -- UND 3-6, UNO 3-6
Power plays -- UND 1-3, UNO 0-3
Referees -- Nathan Wieler and Ryan Hersey
Linesmen -- Scott Fitzpatrick and Sam Rankin
Attendance -- 6,314

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota 3, Notre Dame 0
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. MIN, Jaxon Nelson (Bryce Brodzinski, Mason Nevers) 10:15; 2. MIN, Matthew Knies PP (Jimmy Snuggerud, Ryan Johnson) 13:31
Third period -- 3. MIN, Logan Cooley empty net (Johnson) 19:57
Goalie saves -- ND: Ryan Bischel 28; MIN: Justen Close 21

Bemidji State 2, Ferris State 1, OT
First period -- 1. BEM, Alexander Lundman (Will Zmolek, Jere Vaisanen) 12:38
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 2. FSU, Bradley Marek (Caiden Gault) 1:19
Overtime -- 3. BEM, Ross Armour 3x3 (Eric Martin, Elias Rosén) 0:30
Goalie saves -- FSU: Noah Giesbrecht 32; BEM: Gavin Enright 16

Women’s hockey

Sunday’s result
Ohio State 6, St. Thomas 0

Saturday’s results
St. Cloud State 3, Bemidji State 1
MSU Mankato 5, Sacred Heart 1
Ohio State 4, St. Thomas 0
Vermont 7, Maine 2
Cornell 8, Clarkson 1
Franklin Pierce 2, Saint Michael’s 0
Union 5, Dartmouth 4
St. Anselm 3, Stonehill 1
UConn 3, Boston College 1

Prep football

Minn. Section 8A tournament
At Fargodome
Thursday’s championship
Mahnomen-Waubun 32, Red Lake County Central 0
First quarter
MW -- Easton Bevins 1 run (Jameson Donner run)
Second quarter
MW -- Curtis Mehr 1 run (Mehr run)
MW -- Tanner Stech 25 field goal
Fourth quarter
MW -- Stech 16 pass from Dennis Ashley (run failed)
MW -- Curt Bellefuille 2 run (Stech kick)

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
At Fargodome
Friday’s championship
Barnesville 56, Crookston 3
First quarter
CRO -- Jake Erickson 26 field goal
BAR -- Zach Bredman 29 pass to Andrew Peterson (Maneval PAT is good)
BAR -- Braden Bredman 4 run (Maneval PAT is no good)
Second quarter
BAR -- Johnny Robahdo 40 fumble recovery – (Zach Bredman run is good)
BAR -- Zach Bredman 6 run – (Maneval PAT is good)
BAR -- Zach Bredman 26 pass to Braden Bredman (Maneval PAT is good)
BAR -- Zach Bredman 40 pass to Braden Bredman (Maneval PAT is good)
Third quarter
BAR -- Gannon Bolgrean 13 run (Maneval PAT is good)
Fourth quarter
BAR -- Andrew Peterson 8 run (Andrew Peterson PAT is good)

Minn. Section 8AAA
At Fargodome
Thursday’s championship
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7, EGF Senior High 6
Second quarter
DGF -- Jordan Summers 6 run (Dylan Bitker run)
Fourth quarter
EGF -- Drew Carpenter 1 run (PAT failed)

Minn. Section 6 9-man tournament
At Fargodome
Thursday’s championship
Fertile-Beltrami 46, Blackduck 14
First quarter
FB -- Isaiah Wright 2 run (run failed)
Second quarter
FB -- Caiden Swenby 2 run (pass failed)
B -- Bryce Frenzel 47 pass from Alexander Korteum (run failed)
B -- Ridge Flatness 28 run (Evan Bilinski run)
FB -- Brayden Werpy 19 run (Swenby run)
Third quarter
FB -- Wright 48 run (run failed)
FB -- Brody Raaen 28 pass from Swenby (Wright run)
FB -- Derek Sorenson 1 run (kick failed)
Fourth quarter
FB -- Wright 59 run (kick failed)

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. Section 8 9-man tournament
At Fargodome
Thursday’s championship
Kittson County Central 35, Goodridge-Grygla 20
First quarter
GG -- Matt Busse 3 run (pass failed)
Second quarter
GG -- Kehan Nelson 26 pass from Blake Rychlock (Busse pass from Rychlock)
Third quarter
KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 3 run (Isaac Folland kick)
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 2 run (Folland kick)
Fourth quarter
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 7 run (Folland kick)
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 37 fumble return (kick failed)
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 1 run (pass)
GG -- Lewis Jones 15 pass from Rychlock (pass failed)

N.D. Class A 11-man
Friday’s semifinals
Fargo North 26, Fargo South7

Jamestown 27, Red River 13
Second quarter
JAM -- Payton Hochhalter 6 run (kick failed)
RR -- Logan Okstad 9 pass from Gunnar Heuchert (Carter Byron kick)
JAM -- Nathaniel Walz 25 pass from Hochhalter (Hochhalter pass to Aden Braun)
Fourth quarter
JAM -- Walz 25 pass from Hochhalter (kick blocked)
JAM -- Joshua Robertson 1 run (Sara Sletto kick)
RR -- Quinn Nelson 38 pass from Heuchert (run failed)
Friday, Nov. 11 at Fargodome
Championship -- Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Shanley, 3 p.m.

N.D. Class A all-EDC team
Red River -- Logan Arason, Senior, TE/DL, Hudson Flom, Senior, WR/DB, Lawson Lotysz, Junior, OL/DL, Quinn Nelson, Senior, WR/DB, Pearce Parks, Sophomore, QB/DB, Nolan Pieper, Senior, OL/DL, Jaden Rustad, Senior, RB/LB; GF Central -- Jayden Haake, Senior, RB/LB, Dylan Lamont, Senior, QB/LB, Jake Simmers, Junior, RB/DB; Devils Lake -- Simon Beach, Senior, OL/DL and Colton Schneider, Senior, RB/LB; Wahpeton -- Beau Arenstein, Senior, QB/DB, Zach Gunnarson, Senior, OL/DL, Caden Kappes, Senior, WR/DB, Treyton Mauch, Sophomore, RB/LB; Valley City -- Gavin Gerhardt, Senior, QB/DB, Brady Guscette, Senior, OL/DL, Aiden Jacobson, Senior, SE/DB, Ethan Miller, Junior, RB/DB, Broden Muske, Senior, OL/LB, Zach Sykora, Junior, RB/LB; Fargo South -- Tyler Christianson, Senior, OL/DL, George Hansegard, Junior, WR/DB, Cole Kegbeh, Junior, RB/DL, Quinn Mears, Junior, OL/DL, Kolby Nissen, Junior, QB/LB, Damarion Semanko, Junior, RB/LB, Emanuel Spiyee, Senior, WR/DB, Zack Thomasson, Senior, TE/LB; Fargo North -- Peder Haugo, Junior, RB/LB, Adam Jarski, Senior, OL/DL, Rowan Johnson, Senior, OL/DL, Jim Miller, Junior, RB/LB, Jeremiah Sem, Junior, WR/DB; West Fargo Horace -- Mason Johnson, Sophomore, RB/LB
Senior athlete of the year -- Colton Schneider, Devils Lake, RB/LB
Coach of the year -- Scott Roehrich, Valley City

N.D. Class AA 11-man
Friday’s semifinals
Bismarck Century 12, Fargo Davies 0
Fargo Shanley 38, Mandan 27
Friday, Nov. 11 at Fargodome
Championship, Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Shanley, 6:40 p.m.

N.D. Class AA all-EDC team
Fargo Davies -- Eli Hayes, Senior, FB/LB, Mason Klabo, Sophomore, QB/DB, Zach Lilly, Junior, FB/LB, Luke Lorenz, Junior, RB/DB, Oliver Lucht, Senior, RB/LB, John O'Neill, Senior, OL/DL, Brennan Palmer, Senior, OL/DL, Grant Tschosik, Junior, RB/DB; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Caleb Duerr, Junior, QB, Mason Hart, Junior, OL/DL, Karter Menz, Senior, DE, Nic Renner, Senior, FB/LB, Ty Schlichting, Senior, RB/DL, Race Wilson, Junior, RB/DB; Fargo Shanley -- Adam Leininger, Junior, RB/LB, Will Mehus, Senior, OL/DE, Sam Ovsak, Junior, WR/DB, Michael Rostberg, Senior, QB; West Fargo -- Josh Balstad, Senior, RB/LB and Payton McGregor, Senior, WR/DB
Senior athlete of the year -- Josh Balstad, West Fargo, RB/LB
Coach of the year -- Jay Gibson, West Fargo

N.D. Class B 9-man playoffs
Saturday’s semifinals
Cavalier 34, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 20
New Salem-Almont 30, North Prairie 26
Friday’s championship
Cavalier vs. New Salem-Almont, noon at Fargodome

N.D. Class B 11-man
Saturday’s semifinals
Velva 20, Hillsboro-Central Valley 12
Central Cass 28, Beulah 6
Friday, Nov. 11
Championship, Central Cass vs. Velva, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

N.D. East Region
Saturday’s play-in matches
Red River def. GF Central 25-12, 25-15, 25-11
Fargo Davies def. Devils Lake 25-20, 25-12, 25-21
West Fargo Horace def. Valley City 25-19, 22-25, 25-18, 16-25, 15-13
Fargo Shanley def. Wahpeton 25-11, 25-15, 25-21
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
No. 6 Red River at No. 3 West Fargo, 7 p.m.
No. 8 West Fargo Horace at No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Fargo Davies at No. 4 Fargo North, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Fargo Shanley at No. 2 Fargo South, 6 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
At Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton High School
Saturday’s championship
Barnesville 25-25-28-25, EGF Senior High 17-20-30-16
Barnesville (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Emily Riddle 22-4-X, Emily Smith 11-1-2, McKenzie Skogen 7-2-1, Belle Peterson 6-3-X, Amelia Newell 3-1-1, Rumely Biewer 7-1-1 (42 assists)
EGF Senior High -- Addison Kujawa 19-1-X, McKaylee Fitzpatrick 12-3-X (1 assist), Ellie Marcott 8-X-1 (1 assist, 31 digs), Alison Kovar 7-1-1 (1 assist, 45 digs), Hayli Robertson 5-4-X, Tatum Spokely X-X-2 (42 assists, 18 digs), Elle Oberg X-X-3, Claire Beck 25 digs
EGF Senior High head coach Paula Devine: “Although we didn't finish with the outcome we wanted, I am proud of how this team played with heart and grit! We battled all night against a talented, senior-dominated Barnesville team. The girls had an outstanding season with an incredible playoff run. We will miss this talented group of seniors next season but we are excited about the future of Green Wave volleyball.”

Minn. Section 6A tournament
Saturday’s championship, in Fergus Falls
Belgrade-B-E def. Henning 3-2

N.D. Class B Region 1 tournament
At Enderlin High School
Monday’s quarterfinals
Match one -- No. 8 Sargent County vs. No. 1 Northern Cass, 3 p.m.
Match two -- No. 4 Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 25 minutes after match one
Match three -- No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Hankinson, 25 minutes after match two
Match four -- No. 3 Kindred vs. No. 11 Richland, 25 minutes after match three
Tuesday’s semifinals
First match at 6 p.m., second match 25 minutes after first ends
Thursday’s games
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 25 minutes after third place match ends

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At Park River High School
Monday’s quarterfinals
Match one -- No. 1 Thompson vs. No. 8 Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 3 p.m.
Match two -- No. 4 Grafton vs. No. 5 Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes after match one
Match three -- No. 2 May-Port-CG vs. No. 7 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 25 minutes after match two
Match four -- No. 3 Cavalier vs. No. 6 North Border, 25 minutes after match three
Tuesday’s semifinals
First match at 5:30 p.m., second match 25 minutes after first ends
Thursday’s games
Third place, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, 25 minutes after third place match ends

N.D. Class B Region 4 tournament
At Devils Lake High School
Monday’s quarterfinals
Match one -- No. 1 Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. No. 8 Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 3 p.m.
Match two -- No. 4 North Star vs. No. 5 Harvey-Wells County, 25 minutes after match one
Match three -- No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 7 Nelson County, 25 minutes after match two
Match four -- No. 3 North Prairie vs. No. 6 Benson County, 25 minutes after match three
Tuesday’s semifinals
First match at 6 p.m., second match 25 minutes after first ends
Thursday’s games
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 25 minutes after third place match ends

N.D. Class B Region 6 tournament
At Minot Auditorium
Monday’s quarterfinals
Match one -- Our Redeemers vs. Westhope-Newburg, 3 p.m.
Match two -- Bottineau vs. South Prairie-Max, 25 minutes after match one
Match three -- Rugby vs. Surrey, 25 minutes after match two
Match four -- Bishop Ryan vs. Drake-Anamoose, 25 minutes after match three
Tuesday’s semifinals
First match at 6 p.m., second match 25 minutes after first ends
Thursday’s games
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 25 minutes after third place match ends

N.D. Class A tournament
At Bismarck Event Center
Thursday, Nov. 17
Quarterfinals, in Main Arena
No. 1 West vs. No. 4 East, 1 p.m.
No. 2 East vs. No. 3 West, 3 p.m.
No. 1 East vs. No. 4 West, 5 p.m.
No. 2 West vs. No. 3 East, 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 18
In Main Arena
Class A semifinal No. 1, 5 p.m.
Class A semifinal No. 2, 7 p.m.
In Exhibition Hall
Class A consolation semifinal No. 1, 1 p.m.
Class A consolation semifinal No. 2, 3 p.m.
Class B consolation semifinal No. 1, 5 p.m.
Class B consolation semifinal No. 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 19
In Exhibition Hall
Class A seventh place match, 2 p.m.
In Main Arena
Class A fifth place match, noon
Class A third place match, 4 p.m.
Class A championship, 8 p.m.

N.D. Class B tournament
At Bismarck Event Center
Thursday, Nov. 17
Quarterfinals, in Exhibition Hall
No. 2 Seed vs. Random Draw, 1 p.m.
No. 3 Seed vs. Random Draw, 3 p.m.
No. 1 Seed vs. Random Draw, 5 p.m.
No. 4 Seed vs. No. 5 Seed, 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 18
In Main Arena
Class B semifinal No. 1, 1 p.m.
Class B semifinal No. 2, 3 p.m.
In Exhibition Hall
Class B consolation semifinal No. 1, 5 p.m.
Class B consolation semifinal No. 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 19
In Exhibition Hall
Class B 7th place match, noon
In Main Arena
Class B fifth place match, 10 a.m.
Class B third place match, 2 p.m.
Class B championship, 6 p.m.

Girls swimming & diving

N.D. East Region tournament
At Hulbert Aquatic Center in West Fargo, Saturday
Team totals
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 441.50, 2. Fargo Davies 254, 3. GF Central 248.50, 4. Fargo North 242, 5. West Fargo Horace 233, 6. West Fargo 230, 7. Fargo Shanley 184, 8. Red River 146, 9. Fargo South 128, 10. Wahpeton 78
Winners and Grand Forks top 5 placers
200 medley relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Brooklyn Keney, Lauren McDonagh, Tierney Howell, Madee Shea) 1:52.36 40
200 freestyle -- 1. Keney, WFS, 2:03.20; 3. Madeline Elseth, GFC, 2:05.52; 4. Rainy Bancroft, GFC, 2:06.46
200 intermedley -- 1. Howell, WFS, 2:14.34
50 freestyle -- 1. Helen Wu, FD, 25.57
1 meter diving -- 1. Halle Braaflat, FD, 454.05
100 butterfly -- 1. Howell, WFS, 57.54
100 freestyle -- 1. Sydni Roberts, WAH, 55.79; 4. Megan Schill, GFC, 56.84
500 freestyle -- 1. Madeline Elseth, GFC, 5:36.53; 4. Bancroft, GFC, 5:41.66; 5. Gabbie Evanson, GFC, 5:42.74
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Tara Hendrickson, Wu, Carley Hoff, Lauren Sturma) 1:45.51; 2. GF Central (Elseth, Bancroft, Marley Uhlir, Schill) 1:46.68
100 backstroke -- 1. Addison Cerney, FN, 1:01.29; 2. Joely Anderson, RR, 1:02.44
100 breaststroke -- 1. McDonagh, WFS, 1:08.53; 5. Olivia Whitney, RR, 1:13.24
400 freestyle relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Myah Lund, Keney, McDonagh, Howell) 3:44.61; 2. GF Central (Elseth, Gabby Tack, Uhlir, Schill) 3:55.11

All-EDC team
GF Central -- Madeline Elseth and Megan Schill; Red River -- Joely Anderson; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Brooklyn Kenney, Tierney Howell, Madee Shea and Bree Triplett; Fargo Davies -- Helen Wu, Halle Braaflat and Tara Hendrickson; Fargo North -- Harper Meyer and Addison Cerney; Wahpeton -- Sydni Roberts; Fargo Shanley -- Alexa Heckaman and Brooklyn Hanson; West Fargo -- Hannah Potter; Fargo South -- Bethany Mehl
Senior athlete of the year -- Tierney Howell, West Fargo Sheyenne
Coach of the year -- Jackie Snyder, Fargo Shanley

Women’s basketball

Sunday’s results
Valley City State 67, Mount Marty 63

Mayville State 103, Providence 27
Halftime: Mayville State 60, Providence 9
Providence -- Megan Wiebe 4, Kishi Rioferio 2, Anna Cushon 2, Trinity Blaire 5, Abigail Matuszewski 3, Claire Grislis 3, Kate Hanson 2, Amver Navarro 2, Raiza Manlulu 2, Jasmine Horwood 2
Mayville State -- Jes Mertens 14, Jordan Zrust 11, Mackenzie Hughes 9, Erin Walcker 7, CJ Decker 2, Annika Reierson 14, Greta Hillukka 14, Sydney Brekken 8, Cassie Sieben 7, Taylor Dean 4, Kayla Rocholl 4, Ava Butler 4, Bethany Holter 2, Mollie Robbins 2, Brea Prickett 1

Saturday’s results
Dakota Wesleyan 65, Valley City State 52

Mayville State 97, Providence 28
Halftime: Mayville State 54, Providence 12
Providence -- Abigail Matuszewski 5, Trinity Blair 3, Rachel Neufeld 2, Kishi Rioferio 4, Amver Navarro 3, Megan Wiebe 3, Kate Hanson 2, Jasmine Horwood 2, Anna Cushon 2, Raiza Manlulu 1, Emma Wiebe 1
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 18, Erin Walcker 11, Jes Mertens 7, Mackenzie Hughes 7, CJ Decker 4, Annika Reierson 12, Kayla Rocholl 12, Cassie Sieben 7, Sydney Brekken 5, Brianna Hutter 4, Ava Butler 3, Mollie Robbins 3, Taylor Dean 2, Bethany Holter 2

Men’s basketball

Sunday’s results
Mount Marty 89, Valley City State 82

Mayville State 107, Providence 62
Halftime: Mayville State 63, Providence 24
Providence -- Riley Paul 16, Joshua Armstrong 13, Nathan Ens 10, Kevin Martinez 6, Emmanuel Oleko 2, Blake Garing 8, Hayden Wiebe 4, Raphael Rhys Maestre 3
Mayville State -- Jamison Kramer 14, Sebastian Griffin 12, Winder Joseph 11, Thomas Gieske 6, Jacques Safra 3, Trent Blackshire 16, Jacob Strand 14, Sam Grayson 10, Colby Dillenbeck 8, Juan Carlos Canahuate 5, Steele Senske 5, Preston Gwin 2, Taine Mitchell 1

Saturday’s results
Valley City State 84, Dakota Wesleyan 77

Mayville State 105, Providence 64
Halftime: Mayville State 61, Providence 31
Providence -- Emmanuel Oleko 18, Joshua Armstrong 8, Kevin Martinez 7, Nathan Ens 6, Blake Garing 4, Riley Paul 15, Raphael Rhys Maestre 3, Ilijah Roque 3
Mayville State -- Jamison Kramer 18, Jacques Safra 13, Winder Joseph 11, Thomas Gieske 8, Sebastian Griffin 7, Juan Carlos Canahuate 13, Steele Senske 13, Colby Dillenbeck 7, Trent Blackshire 4, Preston Gwin 3, Taine Mitchell 2, Sam Grayson 2, Danilo Da Silva 2, Brett Talbert 2

College soccer

Saturday’s result
Jamestown 4, Midland 3

Summit League
Summit League championship tournament
Saturday’s championship
Omaha 0, Oral Roberts 0 (UNO wins penalty kick SO 3-1)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC tournament
In Mankato
Sunday’s championship
Bemidji State 2, Minot State 0, 2 OT

College volleyball

Sunday’s result
Minnesota def. Illinois 25-15, 16-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-13

Saturday’s results
Minnesota Crookston def. MSU Moorhead 9-25, 25-21, 25-22, 17-25, 15-10
Minnesota Duluth def. Minot State 25-22, 25-10, 25-20
St. Cloud State def. UMary 25-11, 25-16, 25-17
Northern State def. Bemidji State 25-23, 22-25, 25-13, 25-10
Jamestown def. Dordt 25-21, 25-19, 25-20

N.D. State 20-25-25-15-15, North Dakota 25-22-23-25-6
N.D. State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Michelle Glover 10-2-0 (2 digs), Syra Tanchin 9-0-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Kelley Johnson 1-0-3 (45 assists, 10 digs), Logan O’Brien 13 digs, Taylor Quan 11 digs, Ali Hinze 19-0-2 (9 digs), Alexis Boling 9-0-0, Ally Barth 5-2-0, Ava Schmoll (1 assist, 4 digs), Baily Randall 0-0-2 (1 dig), Eke Denessen (2 assists, 2 digs)
North Dakota -- Sierra Ward (1 assist, 2 digs), Marissa Stockman 12-0-0, Peyton Sewell 0-0-1 (16 assists, 3 digs), Elizabeth Norris 12-0-0 (19 assists, 12 digs), Kortney Carney 0-0-2 (5 assists, 19 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (13 digs), Ashlyn Olson 12-0-0 (2 digs), Izzy McCormick 0-0-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Paige Barber 7-0-0 (3 digs), Maddie Lipetzky 2-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs)

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 13-1 24-2
Omaha 12-3 17-8
N.D. State 11-3 18-8
Denver 10-5 16-10
North Dakota 9-5 12-13
S.D. State 7-7 13-13
Kansas City 5-9 8-19
Oral Roberts 4-10 7-19
St. Thomas 1-14 3-24
Western Illinois 0-15 4-23

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC tournament
Nov. 11-13 in St. Paul
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 7 Northern State vs. No. 2 Concordia-St. Paul, noon
No. 6 Sioux Falls vs. No. 3 Minnesota Duluth, 2:30 p.m.
No. 5 St. Cloud State vs. No. 4 Southwest Minnesota State, 5 p.m.
No. 8 Augustana vs. No. 1 Wayne State, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s games
Semifinals, 5 and 7:30 p.m.
Sunday’s game
Championship, 1 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association
NSAA Super Six tournament
Nov. 11-12 in Watertown, S.D.
Friday’s games
No. 6 Presentation vs. No. 3 Dakota State (S.D.) (17-16, 7-7 NSAA), 10 a.m.
No. 5 Valley City State vs. No. 4 Mayville State, noon
Presentation/Dakota State winner vs. No. 2 Bellevue, 5 p.m.
Valley City State/Mayville State winner vs. No. 1 Viterbo, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s game
Championship, 2 p.m.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, men's and women's tennis results, and much more!
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, local boys and girls basketball results, N.D. girls wrestling second edition coaches' poll and much more!
Featuring the prep honor roll, area college basketball conference standings, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results from throughout the region, area prep basketball scores, boys swimming and diving results, and much more!