SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for May 8

Featuring results from the North Star conference baseball tournament, Summit League softball tournament schedule announcement, area prep sports weekend results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys golf

Fargo North Invitational
At Edgewood Country Club
Saturday’s results
Final team totals
Red River 632, West Fargo Sheyenne 637, Fargo Davies 642, Fargo North 646, Roseau 649, Moorhead 650, Fargo Shanley 658, Detroit Lakes 662, West Fargo 675, GF Central 697, Fargo North B 712, Fargo South 719, Valley City 793, Wahpeton 834, Horace 680

Girls tennis

Saturday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Mandan 0
Minot 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

EDC
Conference / Overall
GF Red River 5-0 5-2
Fargo Davies 4-0 4-0
Valley City 4-1 5-1
WF Sheyenne 4-1 7-2
Fargo North 3-2 3-2
GF Central 3-3 3-5
Fargo Shanley 2-3 2-3
West Fargo 1-5 1-5
Wahpeton 0-5 0-6
Fargo South 0-6 0-6

Prep softball

Saturday’s results
Midseason Madness in Fargo
WF Sheyenne 7, Bismarck 2
Mandan 11, Red River 4
Kindred 14, Harvey-WC 5
Glenburn 24, Dakota Prairie 12
May-Port-CG 13, Bottineau 0
DLBLC 14, Wilton-Wing 10
Dickinson 2, Central Cass 1
Central Cass , Beulah 1
Thompson 6, Central McLean 3
Kindred 16, Williston 4
Renville 21, Pembina 11
Mandan 8, Fargo North 5
Tioga 15, Dakota Prairie 11
Minot 14, Fargo Davies 2
Dickinson 15, Fargo North 5
Northern Cass 22, Glenburn 3
Red River 12, Velva 1
Pembina 27, Stanley 26
Minot 24, South 4
DLBLC 12, Grafton 2
Langdon 19, Wilton-Wing 15
Harvey-WC 3, Renville 1
Davies 12, Central McLean 2
May-Port-CG 33, Stanley 5
Beulah 15, Thompson 5
Grafton 24, Bottineau 4
Langdon 28, Tioga 2

Other Saturday results
Northern Freeze 13, Sacred Heart 10
Norman County East/UH 13, Rothsay 0
Barnesville 10, Norman County East/UH 8
Roseau 11-8, Park Rapids 10-9
Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla 8, Hutchinson 7
Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla 6, St. Cloud 5

ADVERTISEMENT

Norman County East/UH 13, EGF Senior High 0
NCE 315 04 --13 18 1
EGF 000 00 --0 5 4
WP: Adi Klemetson; LP: Kendra Emery
Highlights -- NCEUH: Reagan Oberg 5x5, Payton Haspel 3x3, Jerran Madson 2x3; EGF: Karlee Walsh 2x3, Emery 1x2, Addison Kujawa 1x2, Emma Marcott 1x2

Barnesville 19, EGF Senior High 4
EGF 130 0 --4 6 1
BAR 954 1 --19 9 0
WP: Trinity Gregg; LP: Kujawa
Highlights -- B: Kiana Amundson 2x3, Anna Stanford 2x2; EGF: Kate Cantera 1x1, Kalia Campos 1x2, Marcott 1x2, RBI, Walsh 2x2, 3 RBI, 2B, 3B

Rothsay 11, EGF Senior High 6 
WP: Reber; LP: Ellie Marcott
Highlights -- ROT: Tillman 1x1, 2B, Reber 1x2, 2B; EGF: Ellie Holte 1x4, 3B, 3 RBI, Em. Marcott 1x2, RBI

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 10-0 8-1
WF Sheyenne 7-0 4-1
GF Red River 6-0 3-1
Fargo North 6-4 4-2
Fargo South 2-2 1-3
Fargo Davies 2-4 1-4
Valley City 2-5 2-10
Devils Lake 0-4 0-2
GF Central 2-8 2-5
Shanley 0-10 0-7

Prep baseball

Saturday’s results
Fargo North 5, Red River 3
Hillsboro-Central Valley 11, Oakes 1
Devils Lake 6-6, Fargo Davies 3-0
Fargo Shanley 9, Moorhead 8
Perham 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

EGF Senior High 13-4, Thief River Falls 10-3
EGF 044 140 0 --13 13 4
TRF 042 102 1 --10 12 4
WP: D Carpenter; LP: C Weinen
Highlights -- EGF: Carpenter 1x4, R, 2 RBI, 6 SO, C Schmiedeberg 2x3, RBI, F Lizakowski 1x4, R, RBI, C Belbas 3x5, R, RBI, C Kofstad 1x3, 3R, R Hams 2x5, 3R, RBI, G Magner R, N Frize 3x5, 3R, 3 RBI; TRF: J Erickson 2R, RBI, M Rude 1x4, RBI, Weinen 1x4, R, RBI, J Zavrol 2x5, 2R, J Rosendahl 1x3, 2R, C Bruggeman 4x4, R, 4 RBI, T Rose 1x4, R, 2 RBI, C Lawrence 2x4, R, RBI
EGF 000 031 --4 6 4
TRF 000 300 --3 4 2
WP: R Hams; LP: G Zutz
Highlights -- EGF: Schmiedeberg RBI, Hams 2x3, 2R, 6 SO, Magner 1x2, R, RBI, Frize 1x3, R, RBI; TRF: Erickson 1x2, R, Bruggeman R, Rude 1x3, RBI, Zavrol 1x3, R

Thompson 10, Oakes 0
THO 351 1 --10 8 0
OAK 000 0 --0 1 2
WP: C Welsh; LP: J Throener
Highlights -- T: Welsh 2x3, 2R, RBI, T Schumacher 1x3, 2R, T Cunningham R, R Berberich 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, K Odenbach 2x2, R, 2 RBI, R Strande 1x2, R, RBI, B Wolfgram RBI, D Overby 1x1, 3 RBI, J Muhs R; OAK: Throener 5 SO

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 4-0 7-3
WF Sheyenne 4-1 7-5
Shanley 3-0 6-2
Valley City 3-2 5-3
GF Red River 2-1 6-1
Fargo North 2-2 6-5
Wahpeton 2-3 6-8
Devils Lake 1-3 4-4
GF Central 1-3 2-7
Fargo South 1-3 1-7
Fargo Davies 0-5 0-7

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls soccer

Saturday’s result
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo South 1

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 9-0-0
WF Sheyenne 5-2-2
Fargo North 4-1-4
Shanley 4-4-1
West Fargo 2-3-3
GF Central 2-5-1
GF Red River 1-4-4
Fargo South 0-7-0

College softball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 18-2 37-10
Omaha 17-4 29-12
N.D. State 10-8 28-21
South Dakota 11-10 27-23
Kansas City 9-11 13-33
St. Thomas 8-13 14-36
North Dakota 4-16 14-38
Western Ill. 4-17 8-37
Sunday’s result
Omaha 2, Western Illinois 1

Saturday’s results
Kansas City 9, South Dakota 0
St. Thomas 2, N.D. State 1
Omaha 9-4, Western Illinois 0-2

S.D. State 6, North Dakota 1
UND 000 001 0 --1 5 1
SDS 120 102 X --6 10 0
WP: Grace Glanzer; LP: Jannay Jones
Highlights -- UND: Jocelyn Kirk R, Lauren Feld 2x3 RBI; SDSU: Tori Kniesche 6 SO, Rozelyn Carrillo 1x3, R, RBI, HR, Cheyanne Masterson 2R, Lindsey Culver 2x3, R, Jocelyn Carrillo 1x3, R, Allison Yoder 3x3, R, 3 RBI, Emma Osmundson 1x3, 2 RBI

Summit League championship tournament
In Brookings, S.D.
Wednesday’s games
Seed no. 4 South Dakota vs. seed no. 5 Kansas City, 2 p.m.
Seed no. 6 North Dakota vs. seed no. 3 N.D. State, 4:30 p.m.

Big Ten
Sunday’s result
Northwestern 3, Minnesota 1
Saturday’s result
Minnesota 8, Northwestern 0

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 27-3 43-8
Minn. State. 26-4 44-10
Winona St. 23-5 37-13
St. Cloud 23-7 35-16
Minn.-Duluth 22-8 37-14
Concordia-SP 18-10 35-12-1
Upper Iowa 14-15 23-26
Southwest Minn. 12-14 20-29
Sioux Falls 11-14 23-23
Wayne State 12-18 15-36
Minot St. 9-15 28-20
Bemidji St. 8-22 11-39
UMary 5-19 7-37
Minn.-Crookston 6-24 15-40
MSU Moorhead 5-23 8-36
Northern State 4-24 12-38

ADVERTISEMENT

NSIC championship tournament
In Rochester, Minn.
Saturday’s results
Loser-out
Sioux Falls 4, MSU Mankato 0
Winona State 6, Sioux Falls 2
Championship
Augustana 13, Winona State 0

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 24-2 38-11
Valley City 16-5 29-15
Dakota St. 13-10 18-24
Dickinson St. 10-10 18-24
Mayville St. 10-12 13-24
Waldorf 9-12 9-26
Presentation 6-19 12-28
Viterbo 5-23 9-37

NSAA Championship Tournament
In Watertown, S.D.
Saturday’s results
Loser-out
Bellevue 8, Mayville State 2
Championships
Valley City State 5-11, Bellevue 7-3
NOTE: Valley City State wins the NSAA championship and advances to 2022 NAIA National Tournament on May 16-18.

College baseball

Summit League
Sunday’s results
Miami 6, N.D. State 4
Northern Colorado 11-7, Western Illinois 10-4
Oral Roberts 14, St. Thomas 0
S.D. State 8, Omaha 3
Saturday’s results
Miami 16, N.D. State 1
Omaha 8, S.D. State 3
St. Thomas 4, Oral Roberts 3
Western Illinois 7, Northern Colorado 1

Big Ten
Sunday’s result
Minnesota 3, Nebraska 1
Saturday’s result
Minnesota 9, Nebraska 8

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 31-5 41-8-1
St. Cloud St. 28-5 36-11
Minn. State 28-5 35-7
Minot St. 20-12 26-21
Winona St. 14-12 16-21
Minn.-Duluth 16-16 22-23
Sioux Falls 17-18 25-25
UMary 16-18 24-25
Wayne St. 13-18 19-26
Minn-Crookston 10-16 18-27
Northern St. 10-18 15-26
Concordia-St. P 11-22 17-28
Southwest Minn. 10-21 17-26
Upper Iowa 10-22 12-31
Bemidji St. 3-29 6-40
Saturday’s results
Minnesota Crookston 8, UMary 5
St. Cloud State 9, Minot State 8
Minnesota Duluth 9, Bemidji State 8
Southwest Minnesota State 6, Northern State 4
Augustana 7, MSU Mankato 2
Wayne State 7, Upper Iowa 4
Winona State 15, Concordia-St. Paul 2

NSIC Championship Tournament
In Brandon, S.D.
Wednesday’s first round games
No. 8 seed UMary vs. No. 1 seed Augustana, noon
No. 5 seed Winona State vs. No. 4 seed Minot State, 12:30 p.m.
No. 7 seed Sioux Falls vs. No. 2 seed St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.
No. 6 seed Minnesota Duluth vs. No. 3 seed MSU Mankato, 6:30 p.m.

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 25-2 41-10
Dakota State 15-9 29-16
Dickinson St. 12-9 19-22
Waldorf 12-10 14-25
Valley City St. 12-11 21-20
Mayville St. 13-14 16-23
Viterbo 5-20 14-34
Presentation 3-22 5-43

NSAA Championship Tournament
In Forest City, Iowa
Saturday’s results
Loser-out
Valley City State 10, Presentation 7
Dakota State 13, Mayville State 5
Winner’s bracket
Bellevue 13, Waldorf 0
Dickinson State 10, Viterbo 1
Sunday’s results
Loser-out
Dakota State 15, Waldorf 14
Viterbo 15, Valley City State 6
Winner’s bracket
Bellevue 12, Dickinson State 0
Monday’s games
Loser-out
Dakota State vs. Viterbo, time TBA; Dakota State/Viterbo winner vs. Dickinson State, time TBA
Winner’s bracket
Bellevue vs. Dakota State/Viterbo/Dickinson State winner, time TBA

Great Plains
Saturday’s result
Jamestown 5, Doane 2

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, girls tennis results, local girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring local girls tennis results, prep baseball scores from across the region, area prep softball results and much more!
Featuring boys golf results from the Roughrider Invitational at King's Walk, local prep softball scores, prep baseball results from across the region and much more!
Featuring results for the Bob Zimney Last Chance prep outdoor track and field meet, prep softball scores from across the region, local prep baseball results and much more!