ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for May 22

Featuring prep track and field meet results from across the region, prep softball and baseball tournament brackets, the Summit League baseball tournament bracket and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls track and field

N.D. East Region meet
At Cushman Field, Saturday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 223.25, 2. West Fargo 133.5, 3. Fargo North 89.5, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 76, 5. Red River 66, 6. Fargo Shanley 47, 7. Fargo South 31, 8. Wahpeton 27, 9. (tie) Valley City and West Fargo Horace 15, 11. GF Central 12.75, 12. Devils Lake 5
Top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Cece Deebom, FD, 12.15; 2. Jasmine Williams, WF, 12.39; 3. Michelle Gee, WF, 12.54
200 dash -- 1. Deebom, FD, 25.02; 2. Williams, WF, 25.54; 3. Kate Laqua, FD, 25.98
400 dash -- 1. Williams, WF, 57.56; 2. Laqua, FD, 58.09; 3. Mesiku Hakim, FSH, 1:00.06
800 run -- 1. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 2:19.60; 2. Hailey Bjerke, FD, 2:20.01; 3. Lauren Dosch, RR, 2:20.88
1,600 run -- 1. Anna Lien, FN, 5:11.39; 2. Elle Sondag, FN, 5:13.93; 3. Reagan Berg, VC, 5:19.77
3,200 run -- 1. Sondag, FN, 11:34.12; 2. Kaelyn Berg, WF, 11:41.19; 3. Kinley Steckler, FD, 11:51.80
100 hurdles -- 1. Deebom, FD, 14.47; 2. Peyton Breidenbach, WFS, 16.37; 3. Samantha Gustafson, WF, 16.42
300 hurdles -- 1. Laqua, FD, 44.74; 2. Jane Donat, FD, 48.16; 3. Alexis Lovehaug, FD, 49.13
4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Elle Heilman, Gee, Gustafson, Williams) 50.28; 2. Fargo Davies (Sanie Gayflor, Michaela Nesius, Alimath Salou, Ashton Safranski) 50.69; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne (Kia Ray, Sydney Volesky, Jules, Tiongson, Avary Fitzpatrick) 51.71
4x200 relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Gayflor, Safranski, Salou, Nesius) 1:46.32; 2. Fargo Shanley (Noelle Friederichs, Clara Robin, Hakim, Paige Renschler) 1:47.72; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne (Ray, Volesky, Tiongson, Fitzpatrick) 1:48.54
4x400 relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Mariah Burian, Safranski, Brenna Barnick, Hailey Bjerke) 4:10.27; 2. Fargo North (Abigail Lovelace, Grayce Anderson, Grace Thiel, Lien) 4:12.66; 3. Fargo Shanley (Robin, Hakim, Bernhardt, Friederichs) 4:13.50
4x800 relay -- 1. Red River (Jocelyn Schiller, Mya Mannausau, Campbell Dorsey, Morgan Hartze) 9:50.48; 2. Fargo North (Olivia Hammes, Anderson, Brooklyn Champagne, Thiel) 9:59.73; 3. West Fargo (Brenna White, Jordan Knudsvig, Emily Klaman, Berg) 10:02.89
Shot put -- 1. Mary Schnell, WF, 41-02.00; 2. Adisyn Schenck, WFS, 38-06.00; 3. Emma Osier, FN, 38-05.00
Discus -- 1. Scout Woods, WAH, 125-01; 2. Osier, FN, 120-06; 3. Cailey Moton, WF, 108-06
Javelin -- 1. Camille Deringer, FD, 127-03; 2. Ella Weippert, RR, 115-07; 3. Schnell, WF, 115-03
High jump -- 1. Axumite James, FS, 5-02.00; 2. Lauryn Rydell, RR, 5-01.00; 3. Lovelace, FN, 4-11.00
Pole vault -- 1. Emma Briggs, WFS, 10-03.00; 2. Jolee Dahl, WF, 10-03.00; 3. Onya Kretchman, FD, 9-09.00
Long jump -- 1. Deebom, FD, 18-01.00; 2. Kretchman, FD, 16-06.25; 3. Ava Wild, FD, 16-02.50
Triple jump -- 1. James, FS, 35-06.50; 2. Cayla Sailer, FD, 34-09.25; 3. Anna Wicklow, FD, 34-02.00
EDC Individual award
Outstanding senior athletes -- Anna Lien, Fargo North, and Jasmine Williams, West Fargo

N.D. West Region meet
In Dickinson, Saturday
Team totals
1. Bismarck Century 147.33, 2. Bismarck 127, 3. Jamestown 104.33, 4. Minot 88, 5. Mandan 68.5, 6. Dickinson 65, 7. Williston 43, 8. Bismarck St. Mary's 37, 9. Bismarck Legacy 36.33, 10. Watford City 21, 11. Turtle Mountain 0

South East Region meet
At Lisbon, Saturday
Team totals
1. Kindred 158, 2. Central Cass 148, 3. Lisbon 88, 4. Oakes 68, 5. Oak Grove 65, 6. Sargent County 53, 7. Edgeley-Kulm 31, 8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 26, 9. Northern Cass 24, 10. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 23, 11. Enderlin 21, 12. Ellendale 18, 13. Maple River 14

Boys track and field

N.D. East Region meet
At Cushman Field, Saturday
Team totals
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 177, 2. Fargo Davies 133, 3. Red River 106, 4. West Fargo 77, 5. GF Central 73.5, 6. Fargo South 70.5, 7. Fargo North 50, 8. Wahpeton 26, 9. Devils Lake 10, 10. (tie) Fargo Shanley and Valley City 9
Top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Carson Hegerle, WF, 10.97; 2. Oscar White, WFS, 11.19; 3. Jackson Greff, FD, 11.21
200 dash -- 1. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, 22.40; 2. Hegerle, WF, 22.58; 3. White, WFS, 22.93
400 dash -- 1. Carter Elde, GFC, 49.96; 2. Austin Zulu, FS, 50.36; 3. Justin Zulu, FS, 50.91
800 run -- 1. Caeden Johnson, WFS, 1:56.51; 2. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 1:57.47; 3. Drew Remper, FD, 1:57.47
1,600 run -- 1. C. Johnson, WFS, 4:16.26; 2. Aiden Johnson, WFS, 4:18.49; 3. Roehl, GFC, 4:18.80
3,200 run -- 1. Owen Sondag, FN, 9:24.92; 2. Hunter McHenry, RR, 9:26.05; 3. A. Johnson, WFS, 9:29.76
110 hurdles -- 1. Elde, GFC, 14.99; 2. Lukas Heydt, RR, 15.54; 3. Trey Knoke, FN, 15.56
300 hurdles -- 1. Elde, GFC, 38.13; 2. Josh Beil, FD, 40.23; 3. Heydt, RR, 40.52
4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Abel Gartel, White, Ethan Raan, Ty Schlichting) 43.46; 2. Red River (Mason Reynolds, Caleb Severson, Gannon Brooks, Mikey Mallory) 43.79; 3. Fargo Davies (Greff, Keaton Schwab, Nicholas Nyquist, Isaac Schumacher) 43.91
4x200 relay -- 1. Fargo South (Aiden Bourke, Tristan Quibell, J. Zulu, A. Zulu) 1:29.41, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (Schlichting, Brady Duttenhefer, Ethan Raan, White) 1:30.75; 3. Red River (Reynolds, Severson, Brooks, Byron) 1:31.25
4x400 relay -- 1. Fargo South (J. Zulu, Quibell, Bourke, A. Zulu) 3:27.08; 2. GF Central (Mutzenberger, Joe Williamson, Roehl, Elde) 3:29.44; 3. Fargo Davies (Jaray Touray, Beil, Jordan Edwards, Drew Rempher) 3:31.18
4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Lincoln Retzlaff, Lane Dullum, Justin Smith, Parker Nelson) 7:55.22; 2. Red River (Dameon Zenawick, Hunter McHenry, Tanner Schiller, Jonah Dafoe) 7:55.41; 3. Fargo Davies (Adam Brachman, Carter Berney, Jake Coulter, Touray) 8:18.37
Shot put -- 1. Brennan Sellheim, WFS, 51-11.00; 2. Kaleb Vliem, FD, 51-00.00; 3. Jacob Kirkeby, WFS, 48-05.00
Discus -- 1. Logan Arason, RR, 160-08; 2. Eli Hayes, FD, 152-00; 3. Ethan Manock, WAH, 151-10
Javelin -- 1. Arason, RR, 164-05; 2. Manock, WAH, 164-01; 3. Hayes, FD, 159-07
High jump -- 1. Jean Irumva, WF, 6-02.00; 2. Kasen Baer, WFS, 6-00.00; 3. Michael Nhial, WFS, 6-00.00
Pole vault -- 1. Bradley Bertsch, WFS, 13-09.00; 2. Connor Manske, WFS, 12-06.00; 3. Andrew Withuski, WAH, 12-06.00
Long jump -- 1. Thomas Schreiner, FD, 21-08.25; 2. Nick Hasbergen, FD, 20-07.75; 3. Carter Byron, RR, 20-07.50
Triple jump -- 1. Dylan Beyl, WFS, 42-09.75; 2. Golden Deebom, FD, 42-09.75; 3. Michael Nhial, WFS, 41-07.75
EDC Individual award
Outstanding senior athlete -- Carter Elde, GF Central

N.D. West Region meet
In Dickinson, Saturday
Team totals
1. Bismarck Century 177.5, 2. Bismarck 173.5, 3. Williston 87, 4. Mandan 62, 5. Minot 58.5, 6. Bismarck Legacy 53, 7. Dickinson 51, 8. Jamestown 37, 9. Bismarck St. Mary's 23.5, 10. Watford City 18, 11. Turtle Mountain 0

ADVERTISEMENT

South East Region meet
At Lisbon, Saturday
Team totals
1. Kindred 257, 2. Lisbon 119, 3. Central Cass 60, 4. Oak Grove 37, 5. Ellendale 35, 6. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 33, 7. Oakes 31, 8. Maple River 28, 9. Barnes County North 25, 10. Richland 22, 11. Northern Cass 21, 12. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 17, 13. (tie) Sargent County and Enderlin 12, 15. (tie) Hankinson and Edgeley-Kulm 11

Prep baseball

Saturday’s results
Wahpeton 5, Fargo North 4
Fargo Davies 10-14, Jamestown 2-18
Kittson County Central 6, Norman County East/UH 5
Andover 4-5, Moorhead 3-4

Sacred Heart 11, EGF Senior High 1
EGF 000 100 --1 2 4
S-H 005 006 --11 11 0
WP: L Walker; LP: D Carpenter
Highlights -- EGF: C Kofstad R, Carpenter 6 SO; SH: C Rorich 2x4, 2R, RBI, P Erickson 1x4, R, S Gapp 1x3, R, E Arntson 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, N Brundini 1x4, RBI, C Reimer 1x3, 2R, RBI, I Zavoral R, I Telle 1x2, RBI, D Larson 1x1, R, B Bloom 1x3, R, 3 RBI, L Walker 5 SO

Sacred Heart 11, May-Port-CG 1
MAY 010 000 --1 5 3
S-H 621 101 --11 11 3
WP: Breck Bloom; LP: Marshall Judisch
Highlights -- SH: Gapp 2x4, RBI, 2 3B, Rohrich 2x4, RBI, 2B, Erickson 2x4, 2R, RBI, Arntson 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI; MPCG: Lucas Fugleberg 2x2, 2B, Judisch 1x2, Jake Hutter 1x3

Roseau 7, Proctor 0
PRO 000 00 --0 4 3
ROS 223 0X --7 5 0
WP: G Jenson; LP: E Carter
Highlights -- PRO: N McLeod 1x2, R Schubitzke 1x2, T Bergland 1x1; R: I Wensloff 1x2, R, A Wensloff R, A Wensloff R, 2 RBI, N Urness 1x2, R, RBI, G Helgeland 1x2, R, RBI, B Demars 1x1, 2R, 2 RBI

Roseau 9, Cloquet 0
ROS 410 22 --9 5 2
CLO 000 00 --0 3 2
WP: Demars; LP: M Erickson
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff R, A Wensloff 1x3, 2R, RBI, A Wensloff 1x1, 2R, Flaig 1x3, R, RBI, G Jenson R, Urness 1x1, R, 2 RBI, Demars 1x3, R, 6 SO; CLO: D Pianovich 2x2, Erickson 5 SO, L Keating 4 SO

N.D. East Region Region tournament
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Valley City at No. 1 West Fargo, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Wahpeton at No. 4 Red River, 5 p.m.
No. 7 GF Central at No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.
No. 6 Fargo North at No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At Mayville State
Tuesday’s games
First round
No. 3 May-Port-C-G vs. No. 6 Maple River, 10:30 a.m.; No. 4 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 5 Larimore, 25 minutes after Game 1
Second round
No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. MPCG/MR winner, 25 minutes after Game 2; No. 1 Thompson vs. HN/Larimore winner, 25 minutes after Game 3

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B Region 3 tournament
Friday’s play-in game
No. 5 South Border at No. 4 Midkota/Dakota Prairie, postponed to Saturday
Monday’s games
At Carrington
No. 1 LaMoure-L-M vs. South Border/Midkota/Dakota Prairie winner, 10 a.m., with games to follow at 12:30, 3 and 5:30 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 4 tournament
In Langdon
Monday’s games
Pembina County North (No. 5 seed) vs. Midway-Minto (No. 4), 2 p.m.
Grafton (No.2) vs. Park River Area (No. 3), 4:30 p.m.
Langdon (No. 1) vs. PCN-M-M winner, 7 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 5 tournament
In Cando
Monday’s games
No. 2 Rugby vs. Bottineau/Dunseith winner, 11 a.m.
No. 1 North Star vs. Northern Lights/Harvey-Wells County winner, 1 p.m.
Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 10-0 13-3
WF Sheyenne 8-2 12-7
Shanley 8-2 12-5
GF Red River 6-4 10-4
Fargo North 5-4 11-7
Wahpeton 4-5 8-10
GF Central 4-6 5-10
Valley City 4-6 6-8
Devils Lake 3-7 6-8
Fargo South 2-8 2-13
Fargo Davies 0-10 0-15

Prep softball

Saturday’s results
GF Central 13, Valley City 3
Red River 15, Devils Lake 2
Valley City 22, Fargo Shanley 1

N.D. Class A East Region tournament
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
GF Central (No. 8 seed) at West Fargo Sheyenne (N0,. 1), 5 p.m.
Fargo North (No. 5) at Fargo South (No. 4), 4:30 p.m.
Devils Lake (No. 7) at West Fargo (No. 2), 5 p.m.
Valley City (No. 6) at GF Red River (No. 3), 5 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Tuesday’s first round, 4 p.m.
No. 16 Indus at No. 1 Red Lake Falls, in Red Lake Falls
No. 9 Lake of the Woods at No. 8 Ada-Borup/West, in Red Lake Falls
No. 12 Sacred Heart at No. 5 Kelliher-Northome, in Fosston
No. 13 West Marshall at No. 4 East Polk, in Fosston
No. 15 Bagley at No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, in Greenbush
No. 10 Blackduck vs. No. 7 Norman County East/UH, in Greenbush
No. 11 Marshall County Central vs. No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun, in Fertile
No. 14 Red Lake County Central at No. 3 Fertile-Beltrami, in Fertile
Tuesday’s quarterfinals, 6 p.m.
Indus/Red Lake Falls winner vs. Lake of the Woods/Ada-Borup/West winner, in Red Lake Falls
Sacred Heart/Kelliher-Northome winner vs. West Marshall/East Polk winner, in Fosston
Bagley/Badger-Greenbush-Middle River winner vs. Blackduck/Norman County East/UH winner, in Greenbush
Marshall County Central/Mahnomen-Waubun winner vs. Red Lake County Central/Fertile-Beltrami winner, in Fertile

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Tuesday’s first round, 5 p.m.
North subsection
No. 8 Red Lake at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
No. 5 Warroad at No. 4 Park Rapids
No. 7 Crookston at No. 2 Thief River Falls
No. 6 EGF Senior High at No. 3 Roseau
South subsection
No. 8 Pelican Rapids vs. No. 9 Ottertail Central, 3:30 p.m. at Frazee
Pelican Rapids/Ottertail Central winner vs. No.1 Frazee, at Frazee
No. 5 Fergus Falls at No. 4 Breckenridge
No. 7 Perham at No. 2 Hawley
No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 3 Barnesville

ADVERTISEMENT

N.D. Class B Region 1 tournament
At Olsen Softball Complex, Hillsboro
Saturday’s first round
No. 4 Hankinson 11, No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley 1
No. 3 Northern Cass 23, No. 6 Enderlin 7
Hankinson 4, No. 1 Central Cass 2
No. 2 Kindred-Richland 12, Northern Cass 2
Monday’s games
Enderlin vs. Central Cass, noon
Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Northern Cass, 2 p.m.
Hankinson vs. Kindred-Richland, 4 p.m.
Enderlin/Central Cass winner vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley/Northern Cass winner, 6 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At May-Port-CG
Saturday’s first round
No. 2 May-Port 10, No. 7 Dakota Prairie 0
No. 3 Grafton 12, No. 6 Pembina County North 2
No. 1 Thompson 20, No. 8 Larimore 3
No. 4 Langdon-Edmore-Munich 19, No. 5 Carrington 3
Monday’s games
May-Port-CG vs. Grafton, 1 p.m.
Thompson vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich, TBD
May-Port-CG/Grafton loser vs. Thompson/Langdon-Edmore-Munich loser, TBD

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 18-0 12-1
West Fargo 16-2 13-6
GF Red River 12-6 9-6
Fargo South 10-8 5-7
Fargo North 8-10 5-7
Valley City 8-10 5-13
Devils Lake 8-12 3-6
GF Central 6-12 6-9
Fargo Davies 4-14 3-10
Shanley 2-16 1-10

Girls tennis

Saturday’s results
Jamestown 5, West Fargo 0
Valley City 6, Fargo North 3

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 9-0 11-1
WF Sheyenne 8-1 13-2
GF Central 6-3 6-5
Valley City 6-3 9-3
GF Red River 6-3 6-5
Fargo North 4-5 4-7
Fargo Shanley 3-6 4-8
West Fargo 2-7 2-11
Wahpeton 1-8 1-11
Fargo South 0-9 0-11

N.D. East Region meet
Monday’s play-in matches
No. 9 Wahpeton at No. 8 West Fargo
No. 10 Fargo South at No. 7 Fargo Shanley
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
At Fargo, West Fargo courts, 10 a.m.
No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West Fargo/Wahpeton winner
No. 5 Valley City vs. No. 4 GF Red River
No. 2 WF Sheyenne vs. Fargo Shanley/South winner
No. 3 GF Central vs. No. 6 Fargo North

Boys tennis

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Monday’s matches
Osakis (No. 8) vs. Thief River Falls (No. 1), 10 a.m., in Minnewaska
Fergus Falls (No. 5) vs. New London-Spicer (No. 4), in Alexandria, 10 a.m.
Crookston (No.3) vs. Perham (No. 6), noon, in Alexandria
East Grand Forks (No. 7) vs. Minnewaska Area (No. 2) noon, in Minnewaska
Winners of 10 a.m. matches, 2:30 p.m. in Minnewaska
Winners of noon matches, 4:30 p.m. in Minnewaska

Girls soccer

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 11-0-2
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 6-2-4
West Fargo 5-2-4
Fargo North 4-2-5
GF Red River 2-8-3
GF Central 2-8-1
Fargo South 0-11-0

College baseball

Summit League
Saturday’s results
Western Illinois 6, N.D. State 3
S.D. State 11, St. Thomas 4
Oral Roberts 2, Omaha 0
Murray State 8, Western Illinois 7

Summit League tournament
In Tulsa, Okla.
Wednesday, May 25
No. 1 N.D. State vs. No. 4 Omaha, 12:05 p.m.
No. 2 Oral Roberts vs. No. 3 S.D. State, 6:05 p.m.
Thursday, May 26
N.D. State/Omaha loser vs. Oral Roberts/S.D. State loser, 12:05 p.m.
N.D. State/Omaha winner vs. Oral Roberts/S.D. State winner, 6:05 p.m.

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Northwestern 8, Minnesota 5

College softball

Big Ten
Saturday’s results
Minnesota 13, Prairie View A&M 1
Texas A&M 10, Minnesota 7

Related Topics: PREP SPORTSLOCAL SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
There are four South Dakota pro anglers – Ted Takasaki, Brian Bashore, Mike Zell and Duane Hjelm – who are among the top 40 in the Angler of the Year standings
Featuring local Legion baseball scores, area auto racing results and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, Legion baseball scores and much more!
Strand moves into second place on the NLRA all-time win list