ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for May 15

Featuring final results for the Summit League softball tournament, final results for the Northern Sun baseball tournament and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep softball

Saturday’s results
GF Central 11, Roseau 5
GF Central 18, Sacred Heart 8
Red Lake Falls 7, Red River 1
Red River 16, Lake of the Woods 0
Red River 17, Roseau 9
Devils Lake 15, Fargo Shanley 11
West Fargo 10, Devils Lake 0
Fargo South 13, Fargo Davies 12
West Fargo 7-3, Central Cass 1-4
May-Port-CG 18, Dakota Prairie 0
Kindred-Richland 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 2
Roseau 20, West Marshall 0
East Polk 11, Ada-Borup/West 1
Blackduck 21, Bagley 2
Perham 8-9, Fergus Falls 7-10
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, Pequot Lakes 3
Moorhead 9, Spring Lake Park 2
Hill-Murray 8, Moorhead 2

Badger-Greenbush-MR 13, GF Central 4
GFC 101 200 0 --4 15 11
BAD 130 432 X --13 9 3
WP: Kinsley Hanson; LP: Brooklyn Ramsey
Highlights -- GFC: Jillian Pulkrabek 2x3, R, Ava Hensrud 1x4, 2 RBI, Maddie Stangl 1x4, R, Bella Beauchamp 1x2, R, RBI, Allison Dub RBI, Emiley Gereau R; BGMR: K. Hanson 3x4, RBI, 7 SO, McKenzie Dahl 3x4, R, RBI, Asher Burslie 1x4, 3R, Jacey Wojchowski 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Jaci Hanson 3x5, 2R, 4 RBI, McKenzie Dahl 2x5, 2R, RBI, Theron Kuznia 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Sierra Westberg 1x3, RBI, Elizabeth Gust R, Jordan Lee 2R

Badger-Greenbush-MR 17, West Marshal 2
W-M 200 0 --2 13 12
BAD 0(10)6 1 --17 6 2
WP: Lauren Stenberg; LP: Josie Rivard
Highlights -- WM: Josie Rivard R, A Maynusson 1x2, R, Regan Swanson 1x2, 2 RBI, Maddy Groven 2x2; BGMR: McKenzie Dahl R, RBI, Asher Burslie 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 2x3, 2R, RBI, Kinsley Hanson 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, HR, Jaci Hanson 1x2, 2R, RBI, Cassie Dahl 1x2, RBI, Theron Kuznia 1x2, R, 3 RBI, Sierra Westberg 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Jordan Lee 2x2, 3R, RBI, Elizabeth Gust 2R

Red Lake Falls 10, Badger-Greenbush-MR 0
WP: Gabby Casavan; LP: M. Dahl
Highlights -- BGMR: M. Dahl 1x2, Westberg 1x1, K. Hanson 1x2, C. Dahl 1x2; RLF: Jayden Breiland R, Bella Amiot 2x3, R, RBI, Casavan 2x4, 2 RBI, 4 SO, Greta Philip R, Gretchen Cota R, RBI, Quinnlyn Kenfield 2x3, 3R, RBI, Alexis Cota 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Kali Knutson R, RBI, Alexis Swendra 1x1, R, 2 RBI

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 12-0 12-1
WF Sheyenne 12-0 8-1
GF Red River 8-2 7-4
Fargo South 6-2 3-4
Fargo North 6-6 4-5
Devils Lake 4-6 2-3
Valley City 2-6 2-11
Fargo Davies 2-10 2-8
GF Central 2-10 4-8
Shanley 0-14 0-9

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep baseball

Saturday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 12, GF Central 10
GF Central 9, Fargo Davies 3
Red River 13, Fargo Davies 9
Sacred Heart 4, Kittson County Central 1
Northern Cass 2, Kindred-Richland 1
Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo South 0
Williston 7-11, Jamestown 1-5
Perham 17, Esko 2
Mahnomen-Waubun 6, Win-E-Mac 5
Perham 18, Duluth East 6
Moorhead 16, Brainerd 15
Moorhead 6, Rogers 5

May-Port-CG 5, Hatton-Northwood 3
MAY 000 201 2 --5 1 3H-N 110 100 0 --3 4 3
WP: Landon Koenig; LP: Teddy Peterick
Highlights -- MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom R, Lucas Fugleberg R, Reed Kritzberger RBI, Landon Koenig R, 5 SO, Braeden Knudsvig R, Marshall Judisch R, 6 SO, Walker McGillis 1x1, RBI; HN: Derek Carpenter RBI, 6 SO, Austen Rygg 2x3, Rollie Zuniga R, Hunter Twete R

Thompson 11, Hillsboro-CV 1
HCV 000 10 --1 2 3
THO 000 74 --11 9 2
WP: K Odenbach; LP: C Hebl
Highlights -- HCV: K Haffely R; T: C Welsh R, 2 RBI, T Schumacher 2 RBI, T Cunningham 2x3, R, RBI, R Berberich 2x4, 2 RBI, Odenbach R, 8 SO, R Strande 1x2, 2R, B Wolfgram 1x2, 2R, D Overby 2x3, 2R, RBI, B Gibson 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 6-0 9-3
WF Sheyenne 6-2 9-7
GF Red River 4-1 8-1
Shanley 4-1 8-3
Fargo North 4-2 9-5
Wahpeton 3-3 7-8
Valley City 3-4 5-6
GF Central 3-4 4-8
Devils Lake 2-5 5-6
Fargo South 1-6 1-10
Fargo Davies 0-8 0-10

Girls tennis

West Fargo Sheyenne Singles & Doubles Invitational
In Fargo, Saturday
Team totals
1. Minot 29, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 27, 3. Fargo Davies 20, 4. Bismarck Legacy 19, 5. Bismarck Century 9, 6. Bismarck 7, 7. GF Central 5, 8. Mandan 4, T9. Bismarck St. Mary’s, Jamestown and Valley City 3, T12. Dickinson and Fargo Shanley 2, T14. Fargo North and Red River 1, T16. Fargo South, Wahpeton, West Fargo and Williston 0

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 6-0 6-1
WF Sheyenne 5-1 10-2
GF Red River 5-2 5-4
GF Central 5-3 5-5
Valley City 4-2 7-2
Fargo North 3-3 3-5
Fargo Shanley 3-3 3-6
Wahpeton 1-6 2-9
West Fargo 1-6 1-8
Fargo South 0-7 0-9

Girls soccer

Saturday’s result
Fargo Shanley 1, Red River 0

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 9-0-1
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 6-2-2
West Fargo 5-2-3
Fargo North 3-2-5
GF Red River 1-7-3
GF Central 1-7-1
Fargo South 0-9-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls track and field

Grand Forks Girls Classic
At Cushman Field, Saturday
Team totals
1. Red River 160.5, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 128, 3. West Fargo 124, 4. GF Central 75.5, 5. Fargo South 31
Winners and Grand Forks top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Ellery White, RR, 13.24
200 dash -- 1. White, RR, 27.54
400 dash -- 1. Jules Tiongson, WFS, 1:04.12; 2. Jocelynne Hoefs, RR, 1:04.21
800 run -- 1. Lauren Dosch, RR, 2:24.34; 3. Morgan Hartze, RR, 2:25.84
1,600 run -- 1. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 5:17.88
100 hurdles -- 1. Peyton Breidenbach, WFS, 16.04; T2. Sophie Brakke, RR, and Elvinell Fofanah, WF, 17.04
300 hurdles -- 1. Brakke, RR, 49.64; 2. Hannah Hynek, GFC, 52.34; T3. Brynn Moen, GFC, and Aria Kindseth, GFC, 52.74
4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Taya Samek, Michelle Gee, Zevina Scarbrough, Ella Heilman) 53.00; 2. GF Central (Jillian Riley, Alexis Kuglin, Sierra Heyd, Emma Baukol) 55.31; 3. Red River (Brynna Lautt, Noura Elhamadany, Emma Boe, White) 58.08
4x200 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Samek, Gee, Scarbrough, Rylee Larsen) 1:54.98; 2. Red River (Bryn Larson, Lautt, Elhamadany, White) 1:55.48
4x400 relay -- 1. Red River (Dosch, Mya Mannausau, Schiller, Hartze) 4:14.54; 3. GF Central (H. Hynek, Claire Hynek, Aria Kindseth, Annika Presteng) 4:35.84
4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Olivia Heilman, Jersey Lang, Jazlyn Heilman, Olivia Beschorner) 10:26.04
Shot put -- 1. Adisyn Schenck, WFS, 37-05.00
Discuss -- 1. Cailey Moton, WF, 118-11; 2. Kaylee Baker, GFC, 116-01
Javelin -- 1. Schenck, WFS, 94-08; 2. Kambelle Freije, RR, 88-03
High jump -- 1. Lauryn Rydell, RR, 4-09.00
Pole vault -- 1. Jolee Dahl, WF, 9-03.00; T2. Emery Aasen, WF, and Hoefs, RR, 8-03.00
Long jump -- 1. Riley, GFC, 15-03.50
Triple jump -- 1. Boe, RR, 32-04.00; 2. Riley, GFC, 32-01.50

Boys track and field

Fargo Classic
At Fargo South Track & Field Complex, Saturday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 173.5, 2. Red River 159, 3. West Fargo 112, 4. Minot 91.5, 5. GF Central 78, 6. Fargo South 77, 7. West Fargo Sheyenne 25
Winners and Grand Forks top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Carson Hegerle, WF, 10.68; 3. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, 11.01
200 dash -- 1. Hegerle, WF, 21.90; 2. Mutzenberger, GFC, 22.17; 3. Mason Reynolds, RR, 22.61
400 dash -- 1. Carter Elde, GFC, 51.93; 2. Tanner Schiller, RR, 54.13
800 run -- 1. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 1:59.67
1,600 run -- 1. Regan Bosch, FD, 4:36.19
3,200 run -- 1. Bosch, FD, 10:44.93
110 hurdles -- 1. Lukas Heydt, RR, 15.24
300 hurdles -- 1. Elde, GFC, 38.81; 2. Heydt, RR, 40.42
4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Abel Gartei, Oscar White, Ethan Raan Ty Schlichting) 43.65; 3. Red River (Mikey Mallory, Caleb Severson, Reynolds, Carter Byron) 44.98
4x200 relay -- 1. Fargo South (Aiden Bourke, George Hanesgard, Justin Zulu, Austin Zulu) 1:31.19
4x400 relay -- 1. Red River (Schiller, Hunter McHenry, Dameon Zenawick, Elijah Dafoe) 3:40.53
4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Eli Svenby, Noah Yahnke, Levi Rossman, Hayden Pritchard) 9:05.35; 2. Red River (Grant Lelm, Grant Hoffarth, Micah Larsen-Schmidt, Jake Jenkins) 9:05.46
Shot put -- 1. Kaleb Vliem, FD, 50-7; 2. Logan Arason, RR, 49-9
Discus -- 1. Arason, RR, 157-5
Javelin -- 1. Arason, RR, 171-11
High jump -- 1. Angel Lopez, GFC, 5-10
Pole vault -- 1. Zach Thomasson, FS, 12-0; 3. Hudson Flom, RR, 11-6
Long jump -- 1. Byron, RR, 20-9.25
Triple jump -- 1. Anthony Brown, MIN, 42-5

College softball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 18-2 37-10
Omaha 17-4 29-12
N.D. State 10-8 28-21
South Dakota 11-10 27-23
Kansas City 9-11 13-33
St. Thomas 8-13 14-36
North Dakota 4-16 14-38
Western Ill. 4-17 8-37

Summit League championship tournament
In Brookings, S.D.
Saturday’s results
S.D. State 5, South Dakota 3
Omaha 3, South Dakota 1
S.D. State 2, N.D. State 0
Sunday’s championships
Omaha 3-0, S.D. State 0-5 (S.D. State wins Summit League championship)
Summit League All-Tournament team
North Dakota -- Cassie Castaneda; N.D. State -- Nicole Licea, Skylar Padgett and Paige Vargas; S.D. State -- Tori Kniesche, Jocelyn Carrillo, Grace Glanzer, Cylie Halvorson and Emma Osmundson; South Dakota -- Lauren Eamiguel and Gabby Moser; Omaha -- Lexi Burkhardt, Kamryn Meyer, Sydney Nuismer and Jamie White; Kansas City -- Lexi D’Ambrossio
Summit League tournament most valuable player -- Tori Kniesche, S.D. State

College baseball

Summit League
Sunday’s results
N.D. State 13, Northern Colorado 6
S.D. State 9-9, St. Thomas 0-0
Oral Roberts 9, Omaha 0
Western Illinois 17, Murray State 6
Saturday’s results
Miami 16, N.D. State 1
St. Thomas 4, Oral Roberts 3
Western Illinois 7, Northern Colorado 1
Omaha 8, S.D. State 3

Big Ten
Sunday’s results
Minnesota 9-0, Indiana 8-12

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 31-5 41-8-1
St. Cloud St. 28-5 36-11
Minn. State 28-5 35-7
Minot St. 20-12 26-21
Winona St. 14-12 16-21
Minn.-Duluth 16-16 22-23
Sioux Falls 17-18 25-25
UMary 16-18 24-25
Wayne St. 13-18 19-26
Minn-Crookston 10-16 18-27
Northern St. 10-18 15-26
Concordia-St. P 11-22 17-28
Southwest Minn. 10-21 17-26
Upper Iowa 10-22 12-31
Bemidji St. 3-29 6-40

NSIC Championship Tournament
In Brandon, S.D.
Saturday’s results
Winner’s bracket
MSU Mankato 5, Augustana 4
Consolation bracket
Minnesota Duluth 6, Minot State 4
Augustana 11, Minnesota Duluth 1
Sunday’s championship
MSU Mankato 6, Augustana 5
NSIC All-Tournament team
MSU Mankato -- Ben Livorsi, Mikey Gottschalk, Aidan Byrne and Cam KLine; Augustana -- Jordan Barth, Jack Hines and Ryan Jares; St. Cloud State -- Sam Riola; Minnesota Duluth -- Tosten Mann and Brodie Paulson; Minot State -- Drew Behling

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s track and field

Summit League Outdoor Championships
At ONEOK Sports Complex in Tulsa
Saturday’s results
Team totals
1. South Dakota 243, 2. N.D. State 225, 3. S.D. State 136, 4. North Dakota 97, 5. Oral Roberts 74, 6. St. Thomas 19, 7. Omaha 13, 8. Western Illinois 10
Winners and North Dakota placers
Pole vault -- 1. Jaidyn Garrett, USD, 4.06; T11. Kenzie Gullickson, UND, 3.31
Shot put -- 1. Amanda Anderson, NDSU, 15.84; 5. Allison Lardy, UND, 14.13
Triple jump -- 1. Jodi Lipp, NDSU, 12.76; 6. Jennifer Parent, UND, 12.08; 8. Autumn Stokes, UND, 11.75; 10. Elise Ulseth, UND, 11.54; 20. Claire Leach, UND, 10.37
4x100 relay -- 1. South Dakota 44.99; 6. North Dakota (Jerzie Finstad, Carley Johnson, Mackenzie Severson, Aleece Durbin) 48.45
1,500 run -- 1. Cailee Peterson, SDSU, 4:25.39; 7. Cornelia Wohlfahrt, UND, 4:33.63
100 hurdles -- 1. Gabrielle Gibson, ORU, 13.57; 3. Ulseth, UND, 13.97
400 dash -- 1. Sara Reifenrath, USD, 53.66
100 dash -- 1. Rich-Ann Archer, SDSU, 11.78
800 run -- 1. Oksana Johnson, SDSU, 2:05.48
400 hurdles -- 1. Jacy Pulse, USD, 59.58; 6. Mackenzie Severson, UND, 1:02.37
200 dash -- 1. Reifenrath, USD, 23.20
5,000 run -- 1. Leah Hansen, SDSU, 17:11.26; 4. Jadyn Keeler, UND, 17:35.51; 7. McKenzie Burian, UND, 17:53.29
4x400 relay -- 1. South Dakota 3:43.65; 4. North Dakota (Michael Oosthuizen, Courtney Werner, Finstad, Brooklyn Gould) 3:52.82

Northern Sun Outdoor Championships
At Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D.
Saturday’s final results
1. MSU Mankato 191, 2. Augustana 127, 3. UMary 104.5, 4. Winona State 88, 5. Sioux Falls 47.5, 6. Concordia-St. Paul 43, 7. MSU Moorhead 36, 8. Wayne State 34, 9. Minnesota Duluth 32, 10. Bemidji State 31, 11. Northern State 28, 12. St. Cloud State 26, 13. Southwest Minnesota State 26, 14. Minot State 9, 15. Upper Iowa 8
Awards
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Kaylee Jensen, MSU Mankato

Men’s track and field

Summit League Outdoor Championships
At ONEOK Sports Complex in Tulsa
Saturday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 241.5, 2. S.D. State 205, 3. South Dakota 163, 4. St. Thomas 63.5, 5. Oral Roberts 59, 6. North Dakota 56, 7. Western Illinois 23
Winners and North Dakota placers
Pole vault -- 1. Trent Francom, SDSU, 5.28; 8. Harris McLean, UND, J4.53
High jump -- 1. Jack Durst, USD, 2.08; 2. Austin Wolf, UND, 2.03
Triple jump -- 1. Tristen Hanna, SDSU, 14.74
Discus -- 1. Jessie SUllivan, USD, 53.56; 11. Garrett Shumski, UND, 41.32
4x100 relay -- 1. South Dakota 40.02; 5. North Dakota (Mitchel Wangler, Ben Hidani, Jory Vasek, Alvin George) 44.42
1,500 run -- 1. Josh Samyn, NDSU, 3:47.37; 12. Matthew Russell, UND, 4:02.81; 14. Zach Long, UND, 4:08.88; 18. Zachary Miller, UND, 4:20.06; 19. Ethan Johnson, UND, 4:31.47
110 hurdles -- 1. Pierre Lear, SDSU, 14.18; 6. Wangler, UND, 14.73
400 dash -- 1. Demar Francis, USD, 45.79; 8. Vasek, UND, 49.58
100 dash -- 1. Dylan Kautz, USD, 10.50
800 run -- 1. Askeen Colley, WIU, 1:49.19
400 hurdles -- 1. Reid Pierzinski, SDSU, 50.91
200 dash -- 1. Francis, USD, 20.65
5,000 run -- 1. Ben Olson, SDSU, 14:54.44; 3. Nelson Ruto, UND, 14:56.83; 4. Patrick Kipkemboi, UND, 15:04.56
4x400 relay -- 1. N.D. State 3:07.18; 7. North Dakota (Vasek, Wangler, Matthew Russell, Alec Nelson) 3:25.58

Northern Sun Outdoor Championships
At Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D.
Saturday’s final results
1. MSU Mankato 214, 2. Augustana 136, 3. MSU Moorhead 132, 4. Northern State 73, 5. Wayne State 54.5, 6. UMary 50, 7. Minnesota Duluth 49.5, 8. Sioux Falls 40, 9. Concordia/St. Paul 30, 10. Minot State 24, 11. Southwest Minnesota State 9, 12. Upper Iowa 7
Awards
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Kyle Johnson, MSU Mankato

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area auto racing results, local Legion baseball scores and much more!
Featuring local Legion baseball results, area sports cancellations and much more!
Featuring local Legion baseball scores, men's golf results, area auto racing results and much more!
NLRA winner at the Devils Lake Speedway to receive $4,000