ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for March 6

Featuring area boys and girls basketball playoff schedules, Summit League men's and women's basketball tournament results, area college softball scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Men’s hockey

Sunday’s results
Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Notre Dame 4, Wisconsin 2
Penn State 2, Ohio State 1

CCHA
Quarterfinals
Northern Michigan 5, Lake Superior State 4

Bemidji State 3, Bowling Green 1
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. BEM, Ethan Somoza (Eric Martin, Owen Sillinger) 1:54
Third period -- 2. BGSU, Evan Dougherty (Ben Wozney, Coale Norris) 7:43; 3. BEM, Lukas Sillinger 4x4 (Alex Ierullo) 10:13; 4. BEM, O. Sillinger empty net 19:28
Goalie saves -- BGSU: Christian Stoever 25; BEM: Mattias Sholl 23

ECAC
First round
St. Lawrence 4, Brown 3, OT
RPI 5, Dartmouth 3

Saturday’s results
UMary 7, Minnesota Crookston 0 (club)

ADVERTISEMENT

NCHC
Western Michigan 3, Miami 0
St. Cloud State 2, Minnesota Duluth 0
Denver 5, Colorado College 2

Omaha 4, North Dakota 1
First period -- 1. UNO, Chayse Primeau (Taylor Ward) 18:31
Second period -- 2. UNO, Primeau (Nolan Krenzen, Brannon McManus) 3:55; 3. UNO, Jack Randl PP (Primeau, McManus) 13:38; 4. UND, Judd Caulfield PP (Jake Schmaltz, Connor Ford) 17:30
Third period -- 5. UNO, Nate Knoepke (Tyler Weiss, Cameron Berg) 8:49
Penalties -- Kevin Conley, UNO, goaltender interference 3:15 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, hooking 13:53 first; Jackson Kunz, UND, cross-checking 12:13 second; Kunz, UND, roughing 14:57 second; Kirby Proctor, UNO, holding 17:22 second; Proctor, UNO, interference 4:01 third; Brent Johnson, UND, hooking 6:45 third; Conley, UNO, interference 9:28 third; Mark Senden, UND, cross-checking 19:47 third.
Goalie saves -- UND: Jakob Hellsten 5-11-3--19; UNO: Isaiah Saville 12-7-6--25
Penalties-minutes -- UND 5-10, UNO 4-8
Power plays -- UND 1-4, UNO 1-5
Shots on goal -- UND 12-8-11--31; UNO 6-13-4--23
Referees -- Sterling Egan and Dan Dreger
Linesmen -- Sam Rankin and Nate Stanton
Attendance -- 6,748

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Michigan 8, Michigan State 0
Penn State 3, Ohio State 2
Notre Dame 3, Wisconsin 2

CCHA
Quarterfinals
Lake Superior State 3, Northern Michigan 2
Michigan Tech 3, Ferris State 2, 2 OT
MSU Mankato 8, St. Thomas 2

Bemidji State 4, Bowling Green 2
First period -- 1. BEM, Lukas Sillinger (Owen Sillinger, Will Magnuson) 8:20; 2. BEM, Sam Solensky (Alex Ierullo, Will Zmolek) 15:12
Second period -- 3. BEM, Tyler Kirkup SH (Brad Johnson, Zmolek) 1:16; 4. BGSU, Sam Craggs (Taylor Schneider, Eric Parker) 6:37
Third period -- 5. BSU, Craggs (Schneider, Ben Wozney) 3:26; 6. Johnson (L. Sillinger) 17:30
Goalie saves -- BGSU: Christian Stoever 23; BEM: Mattias Sholl 27

Hockey East
UConn 4, Vermont 0
Boston College 4, UMass 3
UMass-Lowell 1, New Hampshire 0
Northeastern 1, Merrimack 0
Maine 8, Boston 1

ECAC
First round
Union 5, Princeton 1
Brown 2, St. Lawrence 1, OT
RPI 3, Dartmouth 2
Colgate 5, Yale 1

Atlantic Hockey
First round
Bentley 4, Niagara 1
Mercyhurst 2, Holy Cross 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Non-conference
Alaska-Fairbanks 5, Long Island 1

Friday’s results
UMary 6, Minnesota Crookston 2 (club)

NCHC
Western Michigan 5, Miami 3
Minnesota Duluth 3, St. Cloud State 2, OT
Denver 5, Colorado College 0

North Dakota 5, Omaha 4, OT
First period -- 1. UND, Jake Schmaltz (Chris Jandric, Connor Ford) 8:45; 2. UNO, Cameron Berg (Ty Mueller) 12:33; 3. UND, Cooper Moore PP (Luke Bast, Ashton Calder) 18:36
Second period -- 4. UND, Griffin Ness PP (Carson Albrecht) 1:44; 5. UNO, Matt Miller (Jack Randl, Jonny Tychonick) 4:14; 6. UND, Schmaltz (Calder) 17:07
Third period -- 7. UNO, Kevin Conley PP (Taylor Ward, Tychonick) 8:49; 8. UNO, Ward (Tyler Weiss) 19:04
Overtime -- 9. UND Tyler Kleven (Matteo Costantini, Ford) 1:28
Penalties -- Brannon McManus, UNO, hooking 6:45 first; Griffin Ness, UND, cross-checking 13:49 first; Joey ABate, UNO, boarding 16:47 first; Chris Jandric, UND, holding 17:34 first; Kevin Conley, UNO, goaltender interference; Luke Bast, UND, holding 6:38 second; Cooper Moore, UND, interference 9:37 second; Jack Randl, UNO, tripping 10:33 second; Cameron Berg, UNO, slashing 17:07 second; Jonny Tychonick, UNO, roughing 18:31 second; Jackson Kunz, UND, hitting from behind 5:57 third; Kunz, UND, game misconduct 5:57 third; Tyler Kleven, UND, slashing 13:44 third.
Goalie saves -- UND: Zach Driscoll 7-3-14-4--26; UNO: Austin Roden 13-13-3-1--30
Penalties-minutes -- UND 7-25, UNO 6-15
Power plays -- UND 2-8, UNO 1-6
Referees -- Sterling Egan and Dan Dreger
Linesmen -- Sam Rankin and Nate Stanton
Attendance -- 6,387

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Michigan 4, Michigan State 1
Ohio State 4, Penn State 3
Wisconsin 3, Notre Dame 1

CCHA
Quarterfinals
Northern Michigan 5, Lake Superior State 1
Michigan Tech 3, Ferris State 2, OT
MSU Mankato 3, St. Thomas 2

Bowling Green 2, Bemidji State 1
First period -- 1. BGSU, Ryan O’Hara (Sam Craggs, TJ Lloyd) 14:44; 2. BEM, Owen Sillinger (Alierullo, Lukas Sillinger) 17:14
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 3. BGSU, Brayden Krieger 11:48
Goalie saves -- BGSU: Christian Stoever 26; BEM: Mattias Sholl 23

Hockey East
UMass-Lowell 6, New Hampshire 3
Northeastern 6, Merrimack 1
Boston College 2, UMass 1
Vermont 5, UConn 3
Boston 5, Maine 1

ADVERTISEMENT

ECAC
First round
St. Lawrence 4, Brown 1
Union 3, Princeton 2
Dartmouth 3, RPI 2
Colgate 3, Yale 2, OT

Atlantic Hockey
First round
Bentley 3, Niagara 2, OT
Mercyhurst 2, Holy Cross 1, OT

Non-conference
USA Under-18 5, Providence (Exh.) 4
Alaska-Fairbanks 3, Long Island 2

Women’s hockey

Sunday’s result
Ohio State 3, Minnesota 2, OT
Saturday’s results
Minnesota 5, Minnesota Duluth 1
Colgate 2, Yale 1, OT
Ohio State 2, Wisconsin 1
Northeastern 3, UConn 1
Franklin Pierce 1, St. Anselm 0

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results
Pelican Rapids 57, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48
Alexandria 64, Fergus Falls 53

Sacred Heart 68, Northern Freeze 57
Halftime: SH 37, NF 31
Northern Freeze – Nelson 5, Moen 4, Hockstedler 2, Bray 11, Blazejewski 3, Klegstad 8, Kautzman 6, Klopp 18
Sacred Heart – Gapp 19, Zavoral 3, Sundby 6, Arntson 7, Denney 8, Martin 4, Tomkinson 21
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: "Great effort tonight in the conference championship. We played a good game and dug in defensively. Northern Freeze is a really good team, Sean does a great job with his guys. Winning the (North Star) Conference championship is a big accomplishment for this group."

N.D. East Region
At Sanford Health Athletic Complex, Fargo
Saturday’s results
State qualifiers
Fargo North 65, Fargo Shanley 61

West Fargo 79, GF Central 54
Halftime: WF 38, GFC 24
GF Central – Ross Wilber 19, Erick Paye 14, Sam Strandell 8, Jack Simmers 7, Tanner Piepkorn 6
West Fargo – Nick Carlson 23, Jaden Grefsrud 17, Foday Sheriff 14, Carson Hegerle 9, Parker Nelson 5, Brett Limk 3, Max Pfau 3, Cole Teideman 3, Caden Zepeda 2
Championship
Fargo Davies 66, West Fargo Sheyenne 60

All-EDC
Erick Paye, GF Central; Zachary Kraft, Paine Parks, Reis Rowekamp, GF Red River; Mason Klabo, Ian Motschenbacher, Fargo Davies; Jeremiah Sem, Carter Zeller, Fargo North; James Hamilton, Diamond McGill, Fargo South; Connor Kraft, Shanley; Carson Hegerle, Brett Limke, Foday Sheriff, West Fargo; Kaleb Larson, Michael Nhial, West Fargo Sheyenne
Senior athlete of the year – Michael Nhial, WF Sheyenne
Coach of the year – Bart Manson, Fargo Davies
Athletic director of the year – Mark Rerick, Grand Forks

N.D. West Region tournament
At Bismarck Events Center
Saturday’s results
State qualifiers
Mandan 75, Dickinson 71
Bismarck Century 58, Bismarck St. Mary’s 55
Championship
Minot 80, Bismarck 68
Friday’s results
Loser out
Dickinson 75, Jamestown 62
Bismarck Century 75, Bismarck Legacy 59.
Championship semifinals
Minot 75, Bismarck St. Mary’s 70
Bismarck 71, Mandan 70

N.D. Class A tournament
In Bismarck
Thursday, March 10
Quarterfinals
Minot (No. 1 East) vs. Fargo North (No. 4 East), 2 p.m.
West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 2 East) vs. Mandan (No. 3 West), 4 p.m. (approx)
Fargo Davies (No. 1 East) vs. Bismarck Century (No. 4 West), 6 p.m.
Bismarck (No. 2 West) vs. West Fargo (No. 3 East), 8 p.m. (approx)
Friday, March 11
Consolation semifinals, noon and 2 p.m.
Championship semifinals, 6:30 and 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 12
Fifth place, 11:30 a.m.
Third place, 3:30 p.m.
Championship, 8 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Thursday, March 10
Second round games, 7 p.m.
Clearbrook-Gonvick at East No. 1 Cass Lake-Bena
East No. 5 Blackduck at East No. 4 Fosston
East No. 6 Ada-Borup/West at East No. 3 Mahnomen-Waubun
Win-E-Mac at East No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami
Kittson County Central at West No. 1 Sacred Heart
West No. 5 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at West No. 4 Goodridge-Grygla
West No. 6 Red Lake County at West No. 3 Northern Freeze
Stephen-Argyle at West No. 2 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
Saturday, March 12
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Quarterfinals at noon, 1:45 p.m., 3:30 p.m. and 5:15 p.m.
Tuesday, March 15
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Semifinals at 6 and 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 18
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Championship, 7 p.m.

N.D. Region 2 tournament
At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center
Monday’s quarterfinals
Thompson (No. 1) vs. Hatton-Northwood, 3 p.m.
Grafton (No. 4) vs. May-Port-CG (No. 5), 4:30 p.m.
North Border (No. 2) vs. Cavalier, 6 p.m.
Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 3) vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 8
Semifinals, 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 10
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Region 4 tournament
In Devils Lake
Monday’s quarterfinals
Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rolla, 3 p.m.; Dunseith vs. Warwick, 20 minutes after Game 1; North Star vs. Lakota, 20 minutes after Game 2; Harvey/Wells-County vs. St. John, 20 minutes after Game 3
Tuesday, March 8
Semifinals
6 p.m. and 20 minutes after 6 p.m. game
Thursday, March 10
Third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 20 minutes after third place

N.D. Region 6 tournament
At Minot State Dome
Monday’s quarterfinals
Rugby vs. Our Redeemers, 3 p.m.
Surrey vs. Velva, 4:30 p.m.
Bishop Ryan vs. TGU, 6 p.m.
Bottineau vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 8
Semifinals, at 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 10
Third place, 6 p.m.
Championship, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Class B poll
1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15 first-place votes) 150 total points, 21-0
2. Kindred 132, 17-2 132
3. Powers Lake 93, 21-0
4. Enderlin 89, 15-5
5. Central Cass 80, 17-3
6. Beulah 65, 17-4
7. North Border 64, 18-2
8. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 63, 19-3
9. Ellendale 49, 18-2
10. Shiloh Christian 15, 17-4
Others receiving votes: Thompson, Flasher, Surrey, Wilton-Wing, Bishop Ryan

Girls basketball

N.D. East Region tournament
At Sanford Health Athletic Complex
Saturday’s results
State qualifiers
West Fargo Sheyenne 68, Shanley 51
Wahpeton 74, West Fargo 69

Championship
Fargo Davies 78, GF Red River 34
Halftime: FD 35, RR 12
Red River – Jocelyn Schiller 12, Hannah Litzinger 8, Rylie McQuillan 7, Cassidy O’Halloran 3, Ella Speidel 2, Ella Nowatzki 1
Fargo Davies – Ashton Safranski 22, Ava Wild 22, Marissa Burian 12, Karley Franks 5, Ashley Wacha 5, Maci Wheeldon 4, Fallon Passanante 3, Kennedy Vettel 2, Tali Thull 2

All-EDC team
Jocelyn Schiller and Rylie McQuillan, Red River; Rachel Dalen, Devils Lake; Karley Franks, Ashton Safranski, Ava Wild, Fargo Davies; Arden Faulkner, Fargo North; Adie Wagner, Fargo South; Mesiku Hakim, Emily Srejma, Fargo Shanley; Brooke Eggermont, Valley City; Scout Woods, Wahpeton; Chloe Pfau, Miriley Simon, West Fargo; Brenna Dick, Maya Metcalf, Karson Sanders, West Fargo Sheyenne
Coach of the year – Kent Ripplinger, Red River

N.D. West Region tournament
At Bismarck Events Center
Saturday’s results
State qualifiers
Bismarck 59, Jamestown 53
Bismarck Legacy 61, Mandan 45
Championship
Bismarck Century 76, Minot 52

N.D. Class A tournament
In Bismarck
Thursday, March 10
Quarterfinals
Bismarck Century (No. 1 West) vs. Wahpeton (No. 4 East), 1 p.m.
GF Red River (No. 2 East) vs. Bismarck (No. 3 West), 3 p.m. (approx)
Fargo Davies (No. 1 East) vs. Bismarck Legacy (No. 4 West), 5 p.m.
Minot (No. 2 West) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 3) east, 7 p.m. (approx)
Friday, March 11
Consolation semifinals, 4 and 6 p.m.
Championship semifinals, 1 and 3 p.m.
Saturday, March 12
Fifth place, 9:30 a.m.
Third place, 1:30 p.m.
Championship, 6 p.m.

N.D. Class B tournament
At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center
Saturday’s results
Seventh place
Beulah 55, Mohall-L-S 47
Halftime: Beulah 30, MLS 22
Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood – Madison Moberg 30, Kylie Abernathy 9, Lauren Steeves 23, Lainey Schmidt 2, Kendra Adams 2
Beulah – Harys Beauchamp 15, KinseyZuroff 12, Shea Barron 10, Jenna Koppelsloen 9, Allyson Walcker 4, Paige Miller 3

Fifth place
Linton-HMB 40, Kenmare 30
Halftime: Linton-HMB 36, Kenmare 9
Linton-HMB JayCee Richter 21, Teegan Scherr 8, Erin Kelsch 5, Callie HAse 4, Kaylee Weninger 3
Kenmare Madison Melin 10, Alexa Varty 5, Brenna Stroklund 4, Amber Houck 4, Masche Miller 3, Brooklyn rodin 2, Taya Aufforth 2

Third place
Shiloh Christian 53, Langdon-E-M 39
Halftime: SC 26, LEM 17
Shiloh Christian – Hailey Quam 17, Grace Kelly 15, Kennady Walth 8, Hannah Westin 4, Aliy Schock 4, Payge Schock 3, Emma Duff 2
Langdon-Edmore-Munich – Meredith Romfo 14, Jaya Henderson 8, Jalynn Swanson 7, Marlee Hetletved 5, Whitney Pankratz 3, Morgan Freije 2

Championship
Kindred 64, Grafton 40
Halftime: Kindred 31, Grafton 22
Grafton – Walker Demers 12, Ainsley McLain 11, Reagan Hanson 10, Keira Cole 4, Jade Moe 3
Kindred – Abby Duchscherer 25, Terryn Johnson 22, Kacie Burner 11, Peyton Gete 4, Tina Freier 3

All-tournament team
Abby Duchscherer, Kindred; Walker Demers, Grafton; Hailey Quam, Shiloh Christian, Morgan Freije, Langdon-E-M; Terryn Johnson, Kindred; Grace Kelly, Shiloh Christian; JayCee, Richter, Linton-HMB; Ainsley McLain, Grafton; Jaye Henderson, Langdon-E-M; Kacie Burner, Kindred
Senior athlete of the year Abby Duchscherer, Kindred
Tournament most valuable player -- Abby Duchscherer, Kindred
Coach of the year – Rob Scherr, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Minn. Section 8A tournament
At Ralph Engelstad Arena (Thief River Falls)
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Goodridge-Grygla 44, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 40
Cass Lake-Bena 87, Kelliher-Northome 67

Fertile-Beltrami 57, Fosston 46
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 29, Fosston 21
Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 19, Taylor Miller 12, Kasia Wilson 10, Brooklyn Strem 6, Tori Erickson 4, Marin Roragen 3, Kimberly Hitchen 2, Jacelyn Pinske 1
Fosston -- Teegan Noel 12, Katelyen Vesledahl 11, Brynlea Mahlen 8, Kinsley Duppong 7, Calli Burrack 4, Brooklyn Ostenaa 2, Tessa Manecke 2

Warren-A-O 48, Stephen-Argyle 47
Halftime: Warren-A-O 25, Stephen-Argyle 21
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Annika Magnusson 17, Lily Bayne 12, Kylie Nelson 7, Elise Oberg 5, Ava Oberg 3, Tata Wright 2, Markelle Pederson 2
Stephen-Argyle -- Grace Carlson 10, Riley Mooney 10, Regan Swanson 9, Marey Kazmierczak 7, Greta Weberg 5, Macy Haugen 2, Josie Rivard 2, Casey Osowski 2
Monday’s semifinals
Goodridge-Grygla vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 6 p.m.; Cass Lake-Bena vs. Fertile-Beltrami, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 11
Championship, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
Saturday’s quarterfinals
Fergus Falls 64, Barnesville 47
Menahga 59, Pelican Rapids 47
Perham 71, Roseau 65

Crookston 62, Hawley 49
Halftime: Crookston 19, Hawley 19
Crookston -- Emma Osborn 23, Ally Perreault 19, Halle Winjum 14, Hayden Winjum 2, Abby Borowicz 2, Madison Hoiland 2
Hawley -- Kaylie Crabtree 17, Faith Rustad 12, Anna Steer 9, Kylie Crabtree 7, Isabel Steer 4
Wednesday, March 9
Semifinals, at Detroit Lakes
Fergus Falls vs. Crookston, 6 p.m; Menahga vs. Perham, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 11
Championship, 7 p.m. at TBD

Minn. Section 6A tournament
Saturday’s quarterfinals
At Perham
Underwood 52, Breckenridge 39
New York Mills 49, Ada-Borup/West 29
At Minnewaska
Hancock 74, Brandon Evansville 43
Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 53, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 40
Wednesday, March 9
Semifinals, 7 p.m.
Underwood vs. New York Mills, at Perham
Hancock vs. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, at Minnewaska
Friday, March 11
At Fergus Falls
Championship, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey

Minn. Class A tournament
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Wednesday, March 9
Quarterfinals
Warroad (No. 2 seed) vs. Monticello (random draw), 11 a.m.
Mahtomedi (No. 3) vs. Mankato East/Loyola (random draw), 1 p.m.
New Prague (random draw) vs. Hermantown (No.1) , 6 p.m.
Minneapolis (No. 4) vs. Alexandria (No.5), 8 p.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Thursday, March 10
Quarterfinals
Prior Lake (random draw) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (No. 2 seed) 11 a.m.
Edina (random draw) vs. Maple Grove (No. 3) 1 p.m.
Lakeville South (random draw) vs. Hill-Murray (No. 1) 6 p.m.
Andover (No. 5) vs. Moorhead) No. 4, 8 p.m.

Boys wrestling

Minn. state Class A tournament
At Xcel Energy Center, Saturday
Individual results
106 -- Reggie George, Osakis, over Evin Trudeau, Crookston, Dec 4-2 (cons)
113 -- Carson Petry, Wem/Jwp, over Dominick Neisen, Mahnomen-Waubun, Dec 6-2 (cons); Chase Smith, Minnewaska Area, over Mason Brauch, Wadena-Deer Creek, 0:45 (cons)
120 -- 5. Teagyn Ludwig, Eden Valley-Watkins, over Gavyn Hlucny, Crookston, Dec 7-4
126 -- David Revering, Bertha-Hewitt, over Aiden Wolfe, Fosston/Bagley, Dec 2-0
138 -- Thomas Freking, Jackson County Central, over Carter Coauette, Crookston, Dec 9-2 (cons); Lucas Jurek, Kimball Area, over Zach Thompson, Fosston/Bagley, Dec 8-3 (cons)
145 -- Zack Fier, Minneota, over Ethan Bowman, Crookston, Dec 4-1
160 -- Maximus Hanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrose, over Will Olson, Mahnomen-Waubun, MD 9-1 (cons 2)
170 -- 5. Ethan Waage, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, over Ashton Hanan, Kimball, Area, by medical forfeit; Tyler Archer, Westfield, over koby Endres, Wadena-Deer Creek, Dec 7-1
182 -- 3. Caleb Vacura, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, over Caleb Vancura, Jackson County Central, Dec 9-5; Peyton Hemmesch, Paynesville Area, over Hunter Knutson, Crookston 0:45
195 -- Haden Rosenow, Kimball Area, over Tyler Stuhaug, Fertile-Beltrami, 1:15
220 -- 1. Ethan Boll, Crookston, over Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-Hewitt, Dec 9-5
285 -- Terrell Renne, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, over Nathan Waage, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 5:52

Minn. state Class AA tournament
At Xcel Energy Center, Saturday
120 -- Noah Gindele, Annand/Lightning, over Jacob Luebke, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Dec 4-1 (cons); Asher Hedblom, Rock Ridge, over Chandler Mickelson, Perham 3:12
138 -- Ethan Ballweber, Princeton, over Bradly Swiers, Detroit Lakes, Dec 5-2 (cons 2)
145 -- Caden Rose, Mahaca, over Tysen Ullyott, Detroit Lakes, Dec 6-5 (cons)
152 -- 5. Griffin Lundeen, Thief River Falls, over Dain Mortenson, Dawson-Boyd, Dec 4-0; Carson Kullhem, AItkin, over Blake Lorentz, Perham, 39-15 (UTB 5-4) (cons)
160 -- 5. Jonathan Harvey, Lake City, over Cade Jackson, Detroit Lakes, Dec 4-0; Jonathan Harvey, Lake City, over Cody Wienen, Thief River Falls, Dec 4-1 (cons 2)
170 -- Alex Fearing, Monticello, over Jordan Summers, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Dec 8-5 (cons)
182 -- 1. Brian Ramos, Perham, over Joey Novak, New Prague, SV-1 8-6
195 -- Evan Anderson, New Prague, over Hudson Hackel, Perham, 1:23
220 -- Sam Dioszeghy, Mound-Westonka, over Bryce Fisher, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Dec 8-5
285 -- Aaron Adekiplovi, St. Paul Como Park, over Jeffery Moen, Detroit Lakes, 3:06

Girls wrestling

Minn. state Class A tournament
At Xcel Energy Center, Saturday
Individual results
138 -- 3. Jadyn Kelly, Bemidji, over Madelyn Gallant, Wadena-Deer Creek, 1:18
165 -- 3. Sarah Pulk, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, over Noelle Barclay, St. Charles, 1:05

Boys swimming

N.D. State meet
In West Fargo
Saturday’s final results
Team totals
1. Minot 421, 2. Fargo Davies 248, 3. Bismarck 178, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 173, 5. Fargo South 159, 6. Williston 157, 7. Bismarck Century 152, 8. Dickinson 140, 9. Bismarck Legacy 136, 10. West Fargo 135, 11. Fargo North 131, 12. Grand Forks 120, 13. Jamestown 71, 14. Mandan 47
200 medley relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne 1:38.46; 2. Fargo Davies 1:38.48; 3. Minot 1:38.52; 4. Bismarck 1:40.56; 5. Williston 1:41.83; 6. West Fargo 1:42.55; 7. Grand Forks 1:43.26; 8. Bismarck Century 1:44.28
200 freestyle -- 1. Grant Schaeffer, Minot, 1:41.93; 2. Alex King, Minot, 1:43.52; 3. Tavian Nelson, Fargo Davies, 1:47.91; 4. Isaac Vallie, Bismarck Century, 1:49.85; 5. Luke Domres, Bismarck Century, 1:50.02; 6. Braxton Steele, Bismarck Legacy, 1:51.38; 7. Drew Heckaman, Fargo South, 1:52.03; 8. Brekken Mineer, Fargo North, 1:52.96
200 IM -- 1. Kolden L Kringen, Williston, 1:55.93; 2. Jaxon Reinke, Minot, 1:57.52; 3. Ryan Hubbard, Minot, 1:59.91; 4. Haydn Vein, Fargo North, 2:00.71; 5. Benjamin Schaff, Bismarck Century, 2:01.60; 6. Conner Harr, Fargo Davies, 2:01.97; 7. Noah Mayer, Legacy, 2:02.27; 8. Logan Hill, Minot, 2:05.37
50 freestyle -- 1. Mason Beck, Dickinson, 21.09; 2. Peyton Bartsch, Minot, 21.68; 3. Tristan Quibell, Fargo South, 21.81; 4. Tanner Haag, WF Sheyenne, 21.86; 5. Alex Steichen, Bismarck, 21.98; 6. Thomas Doyel, West Fargo, 22.03; 7. Ryder Myers, Fargo Davies, 22.05; 8. Brody Engelstad, West Fargo, 22.16
1 meter diving -- 1. Wyatt Hermanson, Mandan, 457.10; 2. Dawson Wilson, Dickinson, 427.75; 3. Oscar Francis, Fargo South, 417.25; 4. Ty Ross, Minot, 404.30; 5. Aiden Hoff, Fargo Davies, 394.30; 6. Odin McAlister, West Fargo, 375.15; 7. Bryce Vatnsdal, Bismarck, 365.85; 8. Cody Kranz, Minot, 365.65
100 butterfly -- 1. Vaughn Raimo, WF Sheyenne, 51.79; 2. Ryan Hubbard, Minot, 52.40; 3. Jaxon Reinke, Minot, 52.70; 4. Alex Steichen, Bismarck, 54.38; 5. Jayden Ahmann, Bismarck Legacy, 54.90; 6. Dawson Wilson, Dickinson, 54.96; 7. Zack May, WF Sheyenne, 55.01; 8. Camden Ekblad-Lundby, Williston, 55.33
100 freestyle -- 1. Grant Schaeffer, Minot, 46.30; 2. Mason Beck, Dickinson, 46.44; 3. Tristan Quibell, Fargo South, 47.68; 4. Thomas Doyel, West Fargo, 48.31; 5. Tanner Haag, WF Sheyenne, 48.49; 6. Ryder Myers, Fargo Davies, 48.94; 7. Haydn Vein, Fargo North, 49.19; 8. Blake Nelson, Bismarck, 49.98
500 freestyle -- 1. Kolden L Kringen, Williston, 4:48.88; 2. Alex King, Minot, 4:49.41; 3. Luke Domres, Bismarck Century, 4:53.74; 4. Jayden Ahmann, Bismarck Legacy, 4:58.28; 5. Avery Berg, Grand Forks, 5:00.42; 6. Drew Heckaman, Fargo South, 5:00.77; 7. Tavian Nelson, Fargo Davies, 5:02.07; 8. Isaac Vallie, Century, 5:04.98
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Minot 1:25.34; 2. Bismarck 1:30.56; 3. Dickinson 1:30.97; 4. Fargo South 1:31.21; 5. West Fargo 1:31.33; 6. Fargo North 1:32.62; 7. Fargo Davies 1:32.76; 8. Bismarck Legacy '' 1:34.47
100 backstroke -- 1. Vaughn Raimo, WF Sheyenne, 52.97; 2. Peyton Bartsch, Minot, 53.53; 3. Blake Nelson, Bismarck, 55.09; 4. Tyler D Jorgenson, Williston, 56.49; 5. Joe Carlson, Fargo Davies, 56.87; 6. Benjamin Schaff, Bismarck Century, 56.89; 7. Sam Eggl, Bismarck, 57.53; 8. Kalen Hill, Minot, 58.94
100 breaststroke -- 1. Conner Harr, Fargo Davies, 57.94; 2. Oliver Roongin, Minot, 1:00.26; 3. Logan Bjerke, Grand Forks, 1:00.63; 4. Noah Mayer, Legacy, 1:02.13; 5. Logan Hill, Minot, 1:02.26; 6. Bodi Haglund, Jamestown, 1:03.80; 7. Garrett Wick, Bismarck, 1:03.88; 8. Jonathan Geske, Fargo North, 1:04.37
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Minot 3:09.31; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 3:16.84; 3. Fargo South 3:19.05; 4. Fargo Davies 3:19.33; 5. Williston 3:20.00; 6. Bismarck Century 3:20.77; 7. Dickinson 3:21.59; 8. Grand Forks 3:25.89
Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “We had a solid finish to our season today with some tough competition for the finals day of the state swimming & diving championships. We do not realize the time drops that we were training, planning, and hoping for due to multiple circumstances, but we could not be prouder of how these young men gutted out the day. This year’s team has worked so hard throughout the season and have realized many and varied successes from last November to today. Looking at the big picture, this young team has a lot to be proud of and a lot of experience to build off of for next season. With the work and effort these guys have put in living up to the coaches (and their own) expectations, you feel for them when we fall short of reaching some of those high-end goals. They are young. They have persevered and we will all learn from our experiences this season. We get a nine month break from each other and the sport and will come back stronger and ready to work, again, towards those lofty goals each guy has for themselves. This year’s state team is filled with character, solid work ethic, and desire to perform their best. What more can you ask for from a student athlete in any sport?”

N.D. state meet awards
All-state first team
Grand Forks -- Ryan Alshami, Avery Berg, Logan Bjerke; Minot -- Peyton Bartsch, Jaron Coombs, Ryan Hubbard, Alex King, Jaxon Reinke, Oliver Roongin, Ty Ross, Grant Schaeffer; Dickinson -- Mason Beck and Dawson Wilson; Bismarck Century -- Luke Domres; West Fargo -- Thomas Doyel; Fargo South -- Oscar Francis and Tristan Quibell; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Tanner Haag and Vaughn Raimo; Fargo Davies -- Conner Harr, Ryder Myers and Tavian Nelson; Mandan -- Wyatt Hermanson; Williston -- Kolden Kringen; Bismarck -- Blake Nelson
All-state second team
Bismarck Legacy -- Jayden Ahmann and Noah Mayer; West Fargo -- Brody Engelstad; Fargo South -- Drew Heckaman; Minot -- Logan Hill; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Zack May; Bismarck Century -- Benjamin Schaff, Isaac Vallie and Beau Zander; Bismarck -- Alex Steichen; Fargo North -- Haydn Vein
Senior athlete of the year -- Grant Schaeffer, Minot
Coach of the year -- Jake Solper, Minot

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 17-0 26-4
North Dakota St. 13-5 21-9
Oral Roberts 12-6 18-11
Kansas City 12-6 19-11
South Dakota 11-7 18-11
Western Ill. 7-11 16-14
Denver 7-11 11-20
Omaha 4-14 5-24
St. Thomas 3-14 9-29
North Dakota 2-16 6-25

Summit League tournament
In Sioux Falls
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s results
N.D. State 82, Denver 62
S.D. State 87, Omaha 79
Sunday’s results
South Dakota 74, Kansas City 61
Oral Roberts 80, Western Illinois 68
Monday’s semifinals
South Dakota vs. S.D. State, 6 p.m.
N.D State vs. Oral Roberts, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 8
Championship, 8 p.m.

Big Ten
Sunday’s results
Northwestern 75, Minnesota 62
Nebraska 74, Wisconsin 73
Illinois 74, Iowa 72
Michigan 75, Ohio State 69
Rutgers 59, Penn State 58
Michigan State 77, Maryland 67
Saturday’s result
Purdue 69, Indiana 67

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 17-1 21-8
South Dakota 16-1 23-5
Kansas City 12-6 22-7
Oral Roberts 10-8 15-14
North Dakota 9-9 15-14
N.D. State 7-11 11-17
Western Ill. 5-11 14-13
Denver 5-13 10-19
Omaha 3-14 7-19
St. Thomas 4-13 7-21

Summit League tournament
In Sioux Falls
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s results
S.D. State 86, Denver 59
South Dakota 75, Western Illinois 49

Sunday’s results
Oral Roberts 61, North Dakota 54
Halftime: ORU 36, UND 32
North Dakota – Maggie Manson 1-9 0-0 3, Melissa Leet 5-12 3-3 13, Claire Orth 2-8 0-1 4, Kacie Borowicz 4-13 5-6 13, Olivia Lane 4-14, 0-0 8, Deja Davis 1-2 0-0 2, Jolene Daninger 4-9 1-1 11, Sammiyah Hoskin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-68 9-11 54
Oral Roberts – Cooper 1-6 6-8 0-0 8, Walker 1-7 0-0 3, Lippe 8-15 2-2 22, Scott 5-12 1-3 11, Moore 1-8 7-8 9, Nix 0-2 0-0 0, Schumacher 13- 0-0 2, PAramore 0-1 0-0 0, Moore 2-6 2-2 6 Totals 19-59 18-23 61
Three-pointers – UND 3-19 (Manson 1-7, Leet 0-2, Orth 0-2, Borowicz 0-2, Davis 0-1, Daninger 0-1, Hoskin 0-1), ORU 5-16 (Cooper 0-2, Walker 1-5, Lippe 4-5, Scott 1-3, Nix 0-2, Paramore 0-1); Rebounds – UND 54 (Lane 12, Leet 8), ORU 37 (Lippe 6); Assists – UND 10 (Borowicz 4), ORU 11 (Cooper 2, Walker 2, Scott 2, Moore 2)

Kansas City 81, N.D. State 74
Halftime: N.D. State 42, Kansas City 28
N.D. State -- Abby Schulte 21, Heaven Hamling 16, Emily Dietz 14, Ryan Cobbins 9, Reneya Hopkins 7, Katie Hildebrandt 7
Kansas City -- Naomie Alnatas 32, Brooklyn McDavid 13, Kiara Bradley 12, Paige Bradford 12, Mandy Willems 11, Dani Winslow 1
Monday’s semifinals
S.D. State vs. Oral Roberts, 12:30 p.m.
South Dakota vs. Kansas City, 3 p.m.
Tuesday, March 8
Championship, 1 p.m.

Big Ten
Sunday’s result
Iowa 74, Indiana 67
Saturday’s results
Iowa 83, Nebraska 66
Indiana 70, Ohio State 62

College softball

Summit League
Sunday’s result
Oregon State 3, N.D. State 1
Saturday’s results
UC Riverside 9-3, N.D. State 7-2

Iowa State 7, North Dakota 1
IST 030 130 0 --7 10 0
UND 001 000 0 --1 3 1
WP: Charles; LP: Morgan McConnell
Highlights -- Iowa State: M Ramos 1x2, RBI, Fuentes 1x1, R, RBI, Pond 2x3, R, Simpson 1x2, 2R, RBI, Wallet 1x3, R, RBI, Ranches 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Ramos R, Swain 7 SO; North Dakota: Alexys Campos 1x3, Cassie Castabeda 1x3, Izzy Haslett 1x1, Morgan Flann R, McConnell 4 SO

Loyola Chicago 7, North Dakota 0
UND 000 000 0 --0 5 2
L-C 000 232 X --7 7 0
WP: Pepkowski; LP: Jannay Jones
Highlights -- North Dakota: Madi Moore 1x3, Cassie Castaneda 2x3, Chevelle Sartin 1x2, Haslett 1x2, Jones 6 SO; Loyola Chicago: Pepkowski 9 SO, Ebeling 1x2, R, RBI, Sopczak 1x1, R, RBI, Bieneman 1x3, R, RBI, Thomas 2x3, R, RBI, Sinskul 1x3, 2R, Owens R

Big Ten
Sunday’s results
Stanford 11, Minnesota 3
Minnesota vs. Oklahoma State (at Stillwater, Okla.), postponed at 2-1 due to rain

Northern Sun
Sunday’s results
Minot State 10-10, Minnesota Crookston 2-2

North Star
Sunday’s results
Dickinson State 11, Tabor College 3
Dickinson State 5, University of St. Francis 4

Great Plains
Sunday’s results
Aquinas College 13, Jamestown 7
Jamestown 8, Roosevelt 6

College baseball

Summit League
Sunday’s result
Long Beach State 8, N.D. State 5

Big Ten
Sunday’s result
Notre Dame 3, Minnesota 1

Northern Sun
Sunday’s results
Saginaw Valley State 3, Minnesota Crookston 1
Minot State 8, Lindenwood 0
Saturday’s result
Lindenwood 8, Minot State 4

North Star
Sunday’s result
Mayville State at Hastings College, canceled
Saturday’s results
Mayville State 5-6, Hastings 4-5

Great Plains
Sunday’s results
Southwest Minnesota State 9, Jamestown 7
Jamestown 7, Bemidji State 6

Men’s tennis

Summit League
Sunday’s result
Tulsa 6, North Dakota 1

Women’s tennis

Summit League
Saturday’s result
North Dakota 5, Oral Roberts 2

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.