ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for June 26

Featuring local auto racing results, Legion baseball scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Sunday’s results
WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Tom Corcoran, 2. Greg Moore, 3. Steve Anderson, 4. Nick Thoreson, 5. Matthew Jarvis, 6. John Seng, 7. Casey Stremick
Second heat -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Ryan Corbett, 3. Joey Pederson, 4. Blake Anderson, 5. Cole Schill, 6. Brandon Fuller, 7. Terry Nelson
Third heat -- 1. Brody Troftgruben, 2. Brad Seng, 3. Jason Strand, 4. Mike Balcaen, 5. Ryan Kereluk, 6. Nicholas Minske, 7. Brady Pengilly
Fourth heat -- 1. Shane Edginton, 2. Dustin Strand, 3. Mike Greseth, 4. Brandon Corbett, 5. Ryan Dahl, 6. Jeff Hapala, 7. Jesse Teunis
B-Main -- 1. Brandon Fuller, 2. John Seng, 3. Nicholas Minske, 4. Jeff Hapala, 5. Terry Nelson
Feature -- 1. Dustin Strand, 2. Brad Seng, 3. Joey Pederson, 4. Mike Greseth, 5. Brody Troftgruben, 6. Ryan Corbett, 7. Shane Edginton, 8. Cole Schill, 9. Jason Strand, 10. Steve Anderson, 11. Mike Balcaen, 12. Brandon Fuller, 13. Ryan Kereluk, 14. Nick Thoreson, 15. Ryan Dahl, 16. Blake Anderson, 17. Brandon Corbett, 18. John Seng
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Jason Halverson, 3. Cole Neset, 4. Nathan Raasakka, 5. Ryan Schow, 6. Jamie Dietzler, 7. Kyle Leake
Second heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Austin Hunter, 3. Tanner Theis, 4. Alex Johnson, 5. Chris Kruk
Third heat -- 1. Nate Reynolds, 2. Lance Schill, 3. Justin Olson, 4. Matt Schow, 5. Jeremy Lizakowski
Feature -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Lance Schill, 3. Jason Halverson, 4. Justin Olson, 5. Nate Reynolds, 6. Jory Berg, 7. Austin Hunter, 8. Nathan Raasakka, 9. Matt Schow, 10. Tanner Theis, 11. Ryan Schow, 12. Jamie Dietzler, 13. Jeremy Lizakowski, 14. Chris Kruk, 15. Taylor Jacobson, 16. Cole Neset, 17. Randy Thompson, 18. Alex Johnson, 19. Kyle Leake
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Tucker Pederson, 3. Trey Hess, 4. Seth Klostreich, 5. James Meagher, 6. Dan McNamee, 7. Chris Ekren, 8. Zach Lee
Second heat -- 1. Greg Jose, 2. John Halvorson, 3. Weston Ramsrud, 4. Josh Barker, 5. Joe Potter, 6. Zackory Johnson
Feature -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. Aaron Blacklance, 3. John Halvorson, 4. Weston Ramsrud, 5. Trey Hess, 6. Seth Klostreich, 7. Dan McNamee, 8. Zach Lee, 9. Josh Barker, 10. Greg Jose, 11. James Meagher, 12. Chris Ekren, 13. Zackory Johnson

Greenbush Race Park
Saturday’s results
Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Kelsi Pederson, 3. Dexter Dvergsten, 4. Kate Taves, 5. Matthew Taves, 6. Lawrence Veralrud
Second heat -- 1. Dylan Langevin, 2. Chase Fischer, 3. Alan Truscinski, 4. Jason Berg, 5. Hayden Koehmstedt
Third heat -- 1. Travis Surerus, 2. Mark Williams, 3. Brody Graham, 4. Steve Hildebrand, 5. Rylie Stull
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Jordan Duray, 2. Tyler Peterson, 3. Dustin Wahl, 4. Tim Thomas, 5. Ryan Johnson
Second heat -- 1. Aaron Holtan, 2. Ward Imrie, 3. Shane Wahl, 4. Michael Tiani
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Jarod Klein, 2. Devyn Weleski, 3. Doyle Erickson, 4. Gary James Nelson, 5. Jory Berg, 6. Scott Bintz, 7. Austin Hunter, 8. Cody Lee, 9. Preston Byre
Second heat -- 1. Matt Schow, 2. Corey Storck, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Shane Wahl, 5. Alex Johnson, 6. Nate Reinke, 7. Paul Veert
Third heat -- 1. Patrick Sobolik, 2. Rusty Kollman, 3. Justin Hacker, 4. Connor Graff, 5. Tony Wensloff, 6. Cylen Vargason, 7. Brennan Schmidt, 8. Tra Ewalt
Fourth heat -- 1. Lucas Rodin, 2. Brandon Bahr, 3. Haley Lee, 4. Phil Christlieb, 5. Chris Edmonds, 6. Michael Green
WISSOTA Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Steve Nordhagen, 2. Dustin Puffe, 3. Billy Binkley
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Trey Hess, 2. Jerome Berger, 3. Jeremy Gust, 4. Zackory Johnson, 5. Greg Jose, 6. Cadin Brekkestran, 7. Chad Hagen
Second heat -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. Jonny Carter, 3. Justin Vogel, 4. John Halvorson, 5. Ashley Wampler, 6. Josh Barker, 7. Bill Gustafson
Third heat -- 1. Ty Agen, 2. Seth Klostreich, 3. Kyle Anderson, 4. Hunter Carter, 5. Scott Bintz, 6. Weston Ramsrud

Devils Lake Speedway
Saturday’s results
Event canceled due to weather

Legion baseball

Saturday’s result
Grand Forks Royals 4, Billings 3
BIL 011 001 0 --3 4 0
GFR 021 010 X --4 6 2
WP: Jack Jahnke; LP: Unknown
Highlights -- GFR: Cole Barta 1x3, R, Jaden Rustad 1x2, R, RBI, Chance Colgrove 1x2, R, Logan Okstad 1x3, R, Adain Lee 1x3, 2 RBI; BIL: N/A

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Lee has also thrilled collegiate audiences with her performance on Auburn’s gymnastics team. She hasn’t yet decided whether she’ll aim for the Olympics in 2024.
Featuring area boys soccer scores, girls golf results, women's soccer scores and much more!
Featuring IIHF World Juniors hockey tournament quarterfinal scores, Tuesday Women's Golf League results, Summit League women's soccer preseason poll and much more!
Featuring local girls golf results, area boys soccer scores, Tuesday Women's Golf League results and much more!