ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for July 31

Featuring N.D. Legion baseball tournament scores and schedules, auto racing results from across the region and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Auto racing

Devils Lake Speedway
Saturday’s results
Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Joe Armstrong, 2. Hudson Hooker, 3. Barry Hermanson, 4. Daniel Bromstad, 5. Tate Bullis, 6. Jadyn Mack
Feature -- 1. Joe Armstrong, 2. Barry Hermanson, 3. Daniel Bromstad, 4. Jadyn Mack
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Seth Klostreich, 2. Drew Peterson, 3. Cole Greseth, 4. Royce Jawaski, 5. Dustin Erickson, 6. Josh Barker
Second heat -- 1. Joe Potter, 2. Tucker Pederson, 3. Greg Jose, 4. Brian Johanson, 5. Stoney Kruk, 6. Dustin Ebensteiner, 7. Josh Worrall
Third heat -- 1. Royce Jawaski, 2. Cole Greseth, 3. Dustin Erickson, 4. Seth Klostreich
Fourth heat -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. Brian Johanson, 3. Dustin Ebensteiner, 4. Greg Jose, 5. Joe Potter, 6. Josh Worrall
Feature -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. Dustin Erickson, 3. Dustin Ebensteiner, 4. Greg Jose, 5. Joe Potter, 6. Seth Klostreich, 7. Royce Jawaski, 8. Stoney Kruk, 9. Cole Greseth, 10. Brian Johanson
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Jaden Varnson, 3. Randy Thompson, 4. Jason Schuh
Second heat -- 1. Eric Haugland, 2. Jeffrey Schwind Jr., 3. Tanner Armstrong, 4. Taylor DeMers, 5. Levi Pfeifer
Feature -- 1. Randy Thompson, 2. Jaden Varnson, 3. Jeffrey Schwind Jr., 4. Jory Berg, 5. Eric Haugland, 6. Levi Pfeifer
Trophy Class
First heat -- 1. Jadyn Mack, 2. Tristan Dissette
Feature -- 1. Tristan Dissette, 2. Jadyn Mack

Greenbush Race Park
Saturday’s results
Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Jason Berg, 3. Brody Graham, 4. Weston Olson, 5. Evan Ynish, 6. Gerald Hatlestadt
Second heat -- 1. Kate Taves, 2. Alex Truscinski, 3. Kelsi Pederson, 4. Dylan Langevin, 5. Hayden Koehmstedt, 6. Vance Bennett
Third heat -- 1. Dexter Dvergsten, 2. Matthew Taves, 3. Chris Crowder, 4. Kyle Cole, 5. Mark Williams
Feature -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Alan Truscinski, 3. Chris Crowder, 4. Kate Taves, 5. Kelsi Pederson, 6. Dexter Dvergsten, 7. Jason Berg, 8. Dylan Langevin, 9. Weston Olson, 10. Hayden Koehmstedt, 11. Kyle Cole, 12. Brody Graham, 13. Evan Ynish, 14. Vance Bennett, 15. Mark Williams
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Tyler Peterson, 2. Jordan Duray, 3. Ryan Johnson, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Ryan Hagen
Second heat -- 1. Aaron Holtan, 2. Dustin Wahl, 3. Shane Wahl, 4. Michael Tiani, 5. Joseph LaValley
Feature -- 1. Tyler Peterson, 2. Ryan Johnson, 3. Dustin Wahl, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Aaron Holtan, 6. Jordan Duray, 7. Michael Tiani, 8. Joseph LaValley, 9. Shane Wahl, 10. Ryan Hagen
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Patrick Sobolik, 2. Shane Wahl, 3. Michael Jacobson, 4. Ronnie Novacek, 5. Cylen Vargason
Second heat -- 1. Paul Veert, 2. Joel Olson, 3. Chris Edmonds, 4. Connor Graff, 5. Scott Kaml, 6. Michael Green
Third heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Chad Puschinsky, 3. Devyn Weleski, 4. Joseph LaValley, 5. Erik Johnson
Fourth heat -- 1. Taylor Jacobson, 2. Doyle Erickson, 3. Alex Johnson, 4. Justin Olson, 5. Tra Ewalt
Feature -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Justin Olson, 3. Taylor Jacobson, 4. Shane Wahl, 5. Connor Graff, 6. Chris Edmonds, 7. Cylen Vargason, 8. Alex Johnson, 9. Erik Johnson, 10. Tra Ewalt, 11. Michael Green
WISSOTA Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Deryk Weleski, 2. Josh Berg, 3. Brandon Puschinsky, 4. Aaden Olson, 5. Dusty Caspers, 6. Dave Meyer, 7. Billy Binkley, 8. Macey Anderson
Feature -- 1. Josh Berg, 2. Billy Binkley, 3. Dave Meyer, 4. Deryk Weleski, 5. Aaden Olson, 6. Macey Anderson, 7. Brandon Puschinsky
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. James Meagher, 2. Weston Ramsrud, 3. Jeremy Gust, 4. John Halvorson, 5. Zackory Johnson, 6. Dan McNamee, 7. Bill Gustafson, 8. Chad Hagen
Feature -- 1. Jeremy Gust, 2. Dan McNamee, 3. Jerome Berger, 4. Weston Ramsrud, 5. John Halvorson, 6. James Meagher, 7. Chad Hagen
Four-Cylinders
First heat -- 1. Kalin Honer, 2. Shannon George, 3. Gordon Hunter, 4. Justin Honer, 5. Brandon Hunter, 6. Cejay LaValley
Feature -- 1. Shannon George, 2. Kalin Honer, 3. Brandon Hunter, 4. Gordon Hunter, 5. Justin Honer, 6. Cejay LaValley

Legion baseball

N.D. Class AA state tournament
At West Fargo
Saturday’s results
Loser out
West Fargo 2, Mandan 0
Championship
West Fargo 2, Jamestown 1

N.D. Class B state tournament
In Garrison
Saturday’s results
Loser-out
LaMoure 2, Langdon 0
Championship
LaMoure 9, Cando 4
Sunday’s second championship
LaMoure 10, Cando 0

N.D. Class A state tournament
In Watford City
Saturday’s results
Loser out
Kindred 13, Bismarck Reps 8
Bismarck Senators 6, Williston Oilers 2
Winner’s bracket
Casselton 7, Wahpeton 1
Fargo Jets 15, Watford City 3
Sunday’s results
Loser out
Kindred 4, Wahpeton 2
Bismarck Senators 11, Watford City 1
Winner’s bracket
Casselton 3, Fargo Jets 0
Monday’s games
Loser out
Fargo Jets vs. Bismarck Senators, 3 p.m.
Winner’s bracket
Casselton vs. Kindred, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, August 2
Championship, 1 p.m. (second championship, if needed, to follow at 3:30 p.m.)

ADVERTISEMENT

Amateur golf

The Birchmont
At Bemidji Town & Country Club
Saturday’s results
Men’s Open
Semifinals
Joshua Galvin over Nick Schaefer 4&2
Adam Van Raden over Nate Deziel 19 holes
Championship
Galvin over Van Raden 1-up

Women’s Open
Championship
Abbie Kelm over Emily Israelson 2&1

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball