We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for July 17

Featuring N.D. Golf Association tournament final results, auto racing results from across the region, Minn. Legion baseball scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Saturday’s results
NOSA Sprints
First heat -- 1. Thomas Kennedy, 2. Austin Pierce, 3. Jade Hastings, 4. Josh Schneiderman, 5. Danny Schlafer, 6. Shane Roemeling, 7. Hunter Custer, 8. Tom Egeland, 9. Al Schlafer
Second heat -- 1. Jordan Adams, 2. Brandon Allen, 3. Jack Croaker, 4. Jake Neuman, 5. Russel Borland, 6. Zach Omdahl, 7. Austin Hartmann
Third heat -- 1. Scott Neitzel, 2. Mark Dobmeier, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Jordan Goldesberry, 5. Jack Routson, 6. Nick Otto, 7. Jordan Graham, 8. Sye Anderson
Fourth heat -- 1. Brendan Mullen, 2. Jake Blackhurst, 3. Blake Egeland, 4. Nick Omdahl, 5. Tyler Tischendorf, 6. Kyle Schuett, 7. Carter Chevalier, 8. Nick Matuszewski
Qualifying -- 1. Jade Hastings 00:10.469; 2. Jack Croaker 00:10.525; 3. Mark Dobmeier 00:10.567; 4. Jake Blackhurst 00:10.718; 5. Josh Schneiderman 00:10.731; 6. Jake Neuman 00:10.803; 7. Jack Routson 00:10.815; 8. Nick Omdahl 00:10.856; 9. Austin Pierce 00:10.952; 10. Jordan Adams 00:11.010; 11. Scott Neitzel 00:11.048; 12. Brendan Mullen 00:11.087; 13. Thomas Kennedy 00:11.089; 14. Brandon Allen 00:11.269; 15. Wade Nygaard 00:11.339; 16. Tyler Tischendorf 00:11.349; 17. Danny Schlafer 00:11.386; 18. Zach Omdahl 00:11.454; 19. Nick Otto 00:11.462; 20. Kyle Schuett 00:11.479; 21. Hunter Custer 00:11.572; 22. Russel Borland 00:11.663; 23. Jordan Goldesberry 00:11.829; 24. Blake Egeland 00:11.977; 25. Shane Roemeling 00:11.978; 26. Austin Hartmann 00:12.004; 27. Jordan Graham 00:12.129; 28. Carter Chevalier 00:12.404; 29. Tom Egeland 00:12.469; 30. Gage Pulkrabek 00:12.757; 31. Sye Anderson 00:13.949; 32. Nick Matuszewski 00:13.957
Dash 1 -- 1. Josh Schneiderman, 2. Jordan Adams, 3. Mark Dobmeier, 4. Jake Neuman, 5. Scott Neitzel
Dash 2 -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Jake Blackhurst, 3. Brendan Mullen, 4. Thomas Kennedy, 5. Jack Croaker
B-Main -- 1. Zach Omdahl, 2. Shane Roemeling, 3. Kyle Schuett, 4. Austin Hartmann, 5. Nick Otto, 6. Hunter Custer, 7. Carter Chevalier, 8. Jordan Graham, 9. Gage Pulkrabek, 10. Sye Anderson, 11. Nick Matuszewski, 12. Tom Egeland, 13. Al Schlafer
Feature -- 1. Jake Blackhurst, 2. Thomas Kennedy, 3. Jade Hastings, 4. Brendan Mullen, 5. Austin Pierce, 6. Wade Nygaard, 7. Jake Neuman, 8. Josh Schneiderman, 9. Jack Croaker, 10. Jordan Goldesberry, 11. Jordan Adams, 12. Scott Neitzel, 13. Blake Egeland, 14. Jack Routson, 15. Zach Omdahl, 16. Danny Schlafer, 17. Russel Borland, 18. Nick Omdahl, 19. Kyle Schuett, 20. Shane Roemeling, 21. Brandon Allen, 22. Tyler Tischendorf, 23. Austin Hartmann, 24. Mrk Dobmeier

Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Dexter Dvergsten, 2. Garrison Miller, 3. Mark Williams, 4. Dylan Langevin, 5. Kelsi Pederson, 6. Hayden Koehmstedt, 7. Matthew Taves, 8. Steve Hildebrand, 9. Vance Bennett
Second heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Alan Truscinski, 3. Travis Surerus, 4. Jason Berg, 5. Kate Taves, 6. Parker Monroe, 7. Brody Graham
Feature -- 1. Dexter Dvergsten, 2. Alex Truscinski, 3. Alan Truscinski, 4. Garrison Miller, 5. Kelsi Pederson, 6. Travis Surerus, 7. Mark Williams, 8. Jason Berg, 9. Dylan Langevin, 10. Kate Taves, 11. Hayden Koehmstedt, 12. Parker Monroe, 13. Matthew Taves

IMCA Hobby Stocks
First heat -- 1. Brodee Eckerdt, 2. Tim Anderson, 3. Andrea Jacobson, 4. Brennor Grinstead, 5. Tony Koble
Second heat -- 1. Jay Loughman, 2. Jacob Robinson, 3. Max Beeter, 4. Brad Orvedal, 5. Ethan Neu, 6. Brandon Beeter
Feature -- 1. Tim Anderson, 2. Jacob Robinson, 3. Jay Loughman, 4. Brennor Grinstead, 5. Brandon Beeter, 6. Andrea Jacobson, 7. Max Beeter, 8. Ethan Neu, 9. Brad Orvedal, 10. Tony Koble, 11. Tyler Hehn

IMCA Stock Cars
First heat -- 1. Brody Carlsrud, 2. Tyler McDougall, 3. Mike Anderson, 4. Travis Robertson, 5. Brennan Borg
Feature -- 1. Travis Robertson, 2. Mike Anderson, 3. Tyler McDougall, 4. Brennan Borg

Devils Lake Speedway
Saturday’s results
Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Daniel Bromstad, 2. Brian Bellew, 3. Joe Armstrong, 4. MiKara Johanson, 5. Tate Bullis, 6. Dilon Slaubaugh, 7. Peyton Hendrckson, 8. Keith Vetsch
Feature -- 1. Daniel Bromstad, 2. MiKara Johanson, 3. Tate Bullis, 4. Peyton Hendrckson

ADVERTISEMENT

WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Joe Potter, 2. Greg Jose, 3. Dustin Ebensteiner, 4. Trey Hess, 5. Stoney Kruk, 6. Dan McNamee, 7. Drew Peterson
Feature -- 1. Stoney Kruk, 2. Joe Potter, 3. Dan McNamee, 4. Drew Peterson

WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Eric Haugland, 2. Chris Edmonds, 3. Tanner Armstrong, 4. Taylor DeMers, 5. Levi Pfeifer
Second heat -- 1. Ryan Cousins, 2. Brennon Weight, 3. Lucas Rodin, 4. Jory Berg, 5. Jaden Varnson, 6. Jamie Dietzler
Third heat -- 1. Kyle Lovcik, 2. Cole Haugland, 3. Jason Halverson, 4. Jeremy Lizakowski, 5. Bailey Cousins
Fourth heat -- 1. Austin Hunter, 2. Dylan McCaughan, 3. Ryan Schroeder, 4. Jason Schuh, 5. Nate Reynolds
Fifth heat -- 1. Eric Haugland, 2. Tanner Armstrong, 3. Taylor DeMers, 4. Cylen Vargason
Sixth heat -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Lucas Rodin, 3. Brennon Weight, 4. Jamie Dietzler, 5. Jaden Varnson, 6. Ryan Cousins
Seventh heat -- 1. Jeremy Lizakowski, 2. Cole Haugland, 3. Bailey Cousins, 4. Kyle Lovcik, 5. Jason Halverson
Eighth heat -- 1. Nate Reynolds, 2. Austin Hunter, 3. Jason Schuh, 4. Dylan McCaughan
Feature -- 1. Cole Haugland, 2. Brennon Weight, 3. Jason Halverson, 4. Dylan McCaughan, 5. Jory Berg, 6. Jamie Dietzler, 7. Tanner Armstrong, 8. Jaden Varnson, 9. Bailey Cousins, 10. Taylor DeMers, 11. Cylen Vargason

Wingless Sprints
First heat -- 1. Dusty Lawson, 2. Myles Tomlinson, 3. Kevin Lawson, 4. Doug Mccambridge, 5. Jonathan Schumann, 6. Cory Palm, 7. Tee Young
Second heat -- 1. Steve Nordrum, 2. Ross Cummings, 3. Brandon Palm, 4. Parker Vilandre, 5. Colton Young, 6. Randy Blotsky, 7. Matt Knudson
Feature -- 1. Brandon Palm, 2. Myles Tomlinson, 3. Doug Mccambridge, 4. Ross Cummings, 5. Dusty Lawson, 6. Steve Nordrum, 7. Tee Young, 8. Kevin Lawson, 9. Colton Young, 10. Matt Knudson, 11. Jonathan Schumann, 12. Brenton Wiesz, 13. Randy Blotsky

Greenbush Race Park
Saturday’s results
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Joseph Thomas, 2. Tyler Peterson, 3. Shane Wahl, 4. Josh Beaulieu, 5. Aaron Blacklance, 6. Dustin Wahl
Second heat -- 1. Rick Delaine, 2. Shawn Teunis, 3. Aaron Holtan, 4. Jordan Duray, 5. Michael Tiani, 6. Ryan Hagen
Feature -- 1. Tyler Peterson, 2. Shawn Teunis, 3. Jordan Duray, 4. Rick Delaine, 5. Josh Beaulieu, 6. Joseph Thomas, 7. Aaron Blacklance, 8. Ryan Johnson, 9. Dustin Wahl, 10. Aaron Holtan, 11. Shane Wahl, 12. Michael Tiani, 13. Ryan Hagen

WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Joel Olson, 2. Justin Olson, 3. Alex Johnson, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Chad Puschinsky, 6. Preston Byre
Second heat -- 1. Shane Wahl, 2. Connor Graff, 3. Paul Veert, 4. Tony Wensloff, 5. Michael Green
Feature -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Connor Graff, 3. Paul Veert, 4. Justin Olson, 5. Shane Wahl, 6. Tony Wensloff, 7. Chad Puschinsky, 8. Preston Byre, 9. Michael Green

WISSOTA Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Dusty Caspers, 2. Billy Binkley, 3. Dustin Puffe, 4. Josh Berg, 5. Deryk Weleski
Second heat -- 1. Dave Meyer, 2. John Farrington, 3. Aaron Bitker, 4. Macey Anderson, 5. Brandon Puschinsky
Feature -- 1. Josh Berg, 2. Dave Meyer, 3. Deryk Weleski, 4. Dusty Caspers, 5. John Farrington, 6. Billy Binkley, 7. Macey Anderson, 8. Cameron Labelle, 9. Aaron Bitker

WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Jeremy Gust, 2. John Halvorson, 3. James Meagher, 4. Weston Ramsrud, 5. Cadin Brekkestran, 6. Chad Hagen
Feature -- 1. Weston Ramsrud, 2. John Halvorson, 3. Jeremy Gust, 4. Jerome Berger, 5. James Meagher, 6. Chad Hagen, 7. Cadin Brekkestran

4-Cylinders
First heat -- 1. Kalin Honer, 2. Brandon Hunter, 3. Caylyn Binkley, 4. Gordon Hunter, 5. Justin Honer, 6. Lilian Farrington
Feature -- 1. Kalin Honer, 2. Brandon Hunter, 3. Gordon Hunter, 4. Justin Honer, 5. Caylyn Binkley, 6. Lilian Farrington

ADVERTISEMENT

Amateur golf

NDGA state match
At Grand Forks Country Club
Sunday’s results
Criers’ Round
1. Nickolaus Schaefer 66, 2. Marion Hernandez 69, 3. Nrandon Wilkens 72, 4. Steve Fundingsland 73, 5. Justin Redding 74, 6. Jackson Ward 75, 7. Jack Olson 76, 8. Gehrig Geiss 76, 9. Sam Suppes 76, 10. Sean Seefeld 76, 11. Tim Skarperud 77, 12. Treyton Hohbein 78, 13. Kasen Rostad 78, 14. Evan Booth 79, 15. Alex Skarperud 80, 16. Gavin Argent 81, 17. Carson Skarperud 82, 18. Beau Diegel 82, 19. David Richard 82, 20. Ethan Olson 82, 21. Bryce Bye 82, 22. Carson Wahl 84, 23. Devin Liscomb 87, 24. Travis Jones 91, 25. Max Murphy-Schumacher 91

Open Division
Finals
First flight -- Curtis Regan def. Parker Bartels; Saylor Kuenzel def. Treyton Honbein; Ethan Olson def. Benjamin Schaefer; Champ Hettich def. Max Palmer; Kuenzel def. Regan; Hettich def. Olson; Hettich def. Kuenzel
Second flight -- Zachary Skarperud def. Max Murphy-Schumacher; Sean Seefeld def. Ross Koerner; Matt Norby def. Erik Gress; Evan Booth def. Beau Diegel; Skarperud def. Seefeld; Norby def. Booth; Norby def. Skarperud
Third flight -- Ethan Knudson def. Garrett Prante; Jackson Ward def. Dixon Bowen; Carson Wahl def. Henry Langhans; Silas Dusenbury def. Myles Jorde; Knudson win flight
Championship -- Brandon McGarry def. Jacob Skarperud; Koby Kuenzel def. Adam Vanraden; K. Kuenzel def. Bran. McGarry

Mid-Am Division
Championship -- John Kindem def. Paul Langhans

Nicklaus Division
Championship -- Mike Fedorchak def. David Booth

Hogan Division
Championship -- Graydon Ash def. Malcolm Rodacker

Palmer Division
Championship -- Gregg Schaefer def. Richard Tentis

Saturday’s results
Open Division
Quarterfinals
First flight -- Curtis Regan Parker Bartels; Saylor Kuenzel def. Treyton Hohbein; Ethan Olson def. Benjamin Schaefer; Champ Hettich def. Max Palmer; Kuenzel def. Regan; Hettich def. Olson; Kuenzel def. Hettich
Second flight -- Zachary Skarperud def. Max Murphy-Schumacher; Sean Seefeld def. Ross Koerner; Matt Norby def. Erik Gress; Evan Booth def. Beau Diegel; Skarperud def. Seefeld; Norby def. Booth; Norby def. Skarperud
Third flight -- Ethan Knudson def. Garrett Garrett Prante; Jackson Ward def. Dixon Bowen; Carson Wahl def. Henry Langhans; Silas Dusenbury def. Myles Jorde; Knudson def. Ward
Championship
Jacob Skarperud def. Bryce Bye; Nathan Brewinski def. Zach Teske; Seth Badolato def. Kasen Rostad; Grant Gardner def. Devin Liscomb; Zach Hinschberger def. Kolby Koerner; Tim Skarperud def. Brady Ohman; Brandon McGarry def. Craig Gaube; Alex Skarperud def. Chad Skarperud; Adam Vanraden def. Gehrig Geiss; Sam Suppes def. Gavin Argent; Mathew Halvorson def. Duane Wages; Jack Olson def. Brady McGarry; Nickolaus Schaefer def. Skylar Belgarde; Koby Kuenzel def. Marion Hernandez; Justin Redding def. Mark Olson; Carson Skarperud def. Brandon Wilkens; J. Skarperud def. Brewinski; Badolato def. Gardner; Hinschberger def. T. Skarperud; Bran. McGarry def. A. Skarperud; Vanraden def. Suppes; Halvorson def. Olson; Kuenzel def. Schaefer; Redding def. C. Skarperud; J. Skarperud def. Badolato; Bran. McGarry def. Hinschberger; Vanraden def. Halvorson; Kuenzel def. Redding

Mid-Am Division
Quarterfinals
Paul Langhans def. Nate Moen; Steve Fundingsland def. Ben Stecher; John Kindem def. Jason Schulz; Shane Hannegrefs def. Kyle Reierson; Langhans def. Fundingsland; Kindem def. Hannegrefs

ADVERTISEMENT

Nicklaus Division
Quarterfinals
Brian Jongeward def. Craig Bihrle; David Booth def. David Dusek; Kelly Trautmann def. Doug Rensch; Dan Ystebo def. David Richard; Mike Fedorchak def. Floyd Burckhard; Mark Ohlhauser def. Brian O’Gorman; Randy Westby def. Randy Hill; Todd Schaefer def. Barry Romo; Booth def. Jongeward; Ystebo def. Trautmann; Fedorchak def. Ohlhauser; Schaefer def. Westby; Booth def. Ystebo; Fedorchak def. Schaefer

Hogan Division
Quarterfinals
Graydon Ash def. Wayne Johnson; Lee Petersen def. Jim McDonald; Malcolm Rodacker def. Terry Burud; Jim Gaarder def. Ryland Syverson; Ash def. Petersen; Rodacker def. Gaarder
Semifinals
First flight -- Darrell Burkland def. Steve Waale; Kevin Coughlin def. Dennis Dockter

Palmer Division
Quarterfinals
Richard Tentis bye; Dave Lommen def. John Goff; Gregg Schaefer def. Jeff Peterson; Keith Duchscher def. Don Yellowbird; Tentis def. Lommen; Schaefer def. Duchscher

Legion baseball

American Legion Tournament
District 9 Division II
North Sub-District
At Argyle
Saturday’s results
Stephen-Argyle 7, Red Lake County 2
RLC 011 000 0 --2 5 4
S-A 020 140 X --7 7 1
WP: Frank Finney; LP: Will Gieseke
Highlights -- SA: Finney 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, Keke 2R, RBI, Nick Winge 2x4, R, Ty Winge 1x3, R; RLC: Peyton Fish 2x3, R, Brock Seeger 1x3, RBI, Brock Knott R

Roseau Post 24 11, Crookston 1
CRO 000 010 --1 5 2
ROS 404 111 --11 7 1
WP: Aaron Wensloff; LP: Spencer Ness
Highlights -- CRO: Blake Melsa 2x2, 2B, Jacob Miller 1x2, RBI, 2B; R: Aaron Wensloff 11 SO, Cooper Flaig 3x3, 2 RBI, Alex Wensloff 2x3, 2 RBI

Fosston 10, Stephen-Argyle 6
S-A 011 031 0 --6 12 3
FOS 117 110 X --10 14 0
WP: Carsen Boushee; LP: Izyk Strege
Highlights -- SA: Demetrius Oberg 3x4, 3R, Frank Finney 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Jackson Kekke 2x4, 2 RBI, Jackson Woinarowicz 2x4, R; F: Evan Chalich 5 SO, Cullen Norland 3x4 2R, 2 RBI, Jacob Gutterud 3x3, 2R, RBI, Aaron Norland 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Noah Mahlen 3x4, RBI

Roseau Post 24 7, Warroad 4
ROS 103 300 0 --7 11 0
WAR 040 000 0 --4 6 1
WP: I Wensloff; LP: E Grover
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff 3x4, 3R, 10 SO, N Urness 1x3, 2R, RBI, A Wensloff 2x4, R, 2 RBI, G Helgeland 2x3, RBI, G Gunderson 1x3, RBI, T Bjerk 1x3, R, B Demars RBI; WAR: B Norris 1x3, R, M Hard R, J Mcfarlane 2x3, R, RBI, K Keomany R, L Grover 1x3, RBI

Sunday’s results
Loser out
Stephen-Argyle 4, Crookston 3
CRO 000 001 2 --3 9 2
S-A 200 000 2 --4 6 0
WP: Demetrius Oberg; LP: Jacob Miller
Highlights -- CRO: Ashton Larson 3x4, 2 RBI, Alex Longoria 1x3, R; SA: Nick Winge 2x4, R, RBI, Jason Lindgren 1x2, R, Carson Safranski 1x3, R, RBI, HR

Warroad 5, Red Lake County 4
RLC 030 010 00 --4 7 3
WAR 000 310 01 --5 9 2
WP: Blake Norris; LP: Pacey Struthers
Highlights -- RLC: Gunnar Halverson 2x4, 2 RBI, Struthers 1x3, R, RBI, Ben Gullingsrud 1x4, R, Brock Seeger 1x4, R; WAR: Jack Jones 1x2, 2 RBI, Kanon Hoffman 2x3, R, Matt Hard 1x3, R

Third place
Warroad 4, Stephen-Argyle 3
S-A 001 000 200 --3 7 0
WAR 000 012 001 --4 7 4
WP: Blake Norris; LP: Norris Trudeson
Highlights -- SA: Demetrius Oberg 2x5, RBI, Nick Winge 2x5, RBI, Jackson Kekke 1x2, R, Jason Lindgren 1x4, R, RBI; WAR: Murray Marvin-Cordes 1x2, 2R, RBI, Liam Grover 1x3, RBI, 5 SO, Norris 1x3, R, Landen Thompson 1x4, R

Championship
Fosston 4, Roseau 1 (both teams advance to Districts)

South Sub-District
In Breckenridge
Saturday’s results
Loser out
New York Mills 3, Pelican Rapids 2
Ada 5, Barnesville 4
Championship bracket
Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal 3, Frazee 2
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 11, Hawley 1
Sunday’s results
Loser out
Ada 3, Frazee 2
New York Mills 4, Hawley 2
Third place
Ada 13, New York Mills 3
Championship
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13, Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal 3 (both teams advance to Districts)

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, the N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament schedule and much more!
Featuring prep volleyball scores from across the region, N.D. Class B girls golf tournament results, boys and girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring area girls golf results, prep volleyball scores, prep football polls and much more!
Featuring area college soccer results, college football scores from across the region, women's golf results and much more!