ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for Jan. 22

Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, men's tennis scores, college hockey results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results
Oakes 71, Northern Cass 62
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 60, Mahnomen-Waubun 54
Detroit Lakes 52, Rocori 28
Wahpeton 71, Breckenridge 62
Eagan 50, Moorhead 36

Rugby 68, Carrington 52
Halftime: Rugby 27, Carrington 25
Carrington -- Kacie Rexin 6, Madison Johnson 13, Haley Wolsky 7, Edyn Hoornaert 8, Olivia Threadgold 2, Isabel Wendel 12, Emma Hone 2, Kaylence Van Ray 2
Rugby -- Kendyl Hager 21, Joran Jundt 6, Peyton Hauck 9, Mykell Heidlebaugh 15, Joey Wolf 11, Megan Buckmier 3, Lacie Peplazes 3

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results
Wadena-Deer Creek 96, EGF Senior High 93, OT
Wahpeton 72, Breckenridge 64
Dilworth-G-F 61, Barnesville 60
Red Lake 98, Fond du Lac 85
Buffalo 73, Moorhead 62

Sacred Heart 71, Nevis 66
Halftime: Nevis 36, Sacred Heart 32
Sacred Heart -- Josiah Sundby 8, Parker Erickson 16, Breck Bloom 9, Ethan Arntson 26, Landen Denney 12
Nevis -- Atterdt 8, Lindow 4, Houchin 11, Moe 16, Benson 5, Lindow 15, Lester 7
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: "These guys battled all day long taking on a top team in the entire state. Three hour bus ride, players home sick and on the road are all excuses we could have used but didn't. So proud of the energy, effort and enthusiasm. Big shoutout to Coaches Letofsky and Ortiz. I couldn't be there today as we brought home our newborn daughter today. No one missed a beat and it's because we pick up the slack for one another. Go Eagles!"

North Border 63, Kindred 49
Halftime: North Border 33, Kindred 21
North Border -- Trenton Cosley 27, Grant Cosley 2, Grayson Ohmann 2, Ayden Stainbrook 26, Kyle Thomas 6
Kindred -- Brooks Bakko 7, Karson Oase 9, Presley Peraza 15, Owen Hoyme 5, Jorgen Swenson 3, Jack Davis 10

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls hockey

Saturday’s results
Williston 3, Devils Lake 2
Fargo North-South 4, Mandan 3

Minot 3, Grand Forks 1
First period -- 1. M, Brynn Hanson (Fallon Fagerland, Martine Hammer) 8:48
Second period -- 2. M, Sydnee Bartsch PP (Taylyn Cope) 1:44
Third period -- 3. GF, Mya Mannausau (Emily Common) 2:34; 4. M, Payton Lang empty net 15:43
Goalie saves -- M: Jillian Ackerman 9-9-14--32; GF: Kaylee Baker 8-9-6--23

Gentry Academy 7, EGF Senior High 1
First period -- 1. GA, JuliAnna Gazdik (Cara Sajevic, Alexa Hanrahan) 1:04; 2. GA, Ellie Sarauer (Ana Myers) 6:38; 3. EGF, Maggey Plante PP (Blake Schultz) 12:37
Second period -- 4. GA, Maiah Aanenson (Emma Laming) 3:30; 5. GA, Rachel Agerter (Sajevic, Hanrahan) 3:47; 6. GA, Sajevic (Jenessa Gazdik) 4:25
Third period -- 7. GA, Ana Myers (Maiah Aanenson) 11:03; 8. GA, Gazdik (Naomi Winge, Skylar Salscheider) 14:40
Goalie saves -- GA: Ryle Bartizal 15; EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 65

Warroad 3, Moorhead 2
First period -- 1. MOR, Bria Holm (Annie Krieg, Kellsey Kludt) 1:03
Second period -- 2. WAR, Kate Johnson (Rylee Bartz, Talya Hendrickson) 0:35
Third period -- 3. WAR, Lexi Kirkeby PP (Johnson, Bartz) 6:42; 4. WAR, Hendrickson PP (Katy Comstock, Bartz) 8:23; 5. MOR, Addie Salvevold (Haylee Melquist) 9:55
Goalie saves -- WAR: Kate Stephens 17; MOR: Taylor Kressin 24

Roseau 4, Brainerd-Little Falls 1
First period -- 1. R, Payton Remick PP (Lily Erickson) 9:35
Second period -- 2. BLF, Lucy Peterson PP (Molly Hagelie, Molly Polhkamp) 1:45; 3. R, Remick (Jada Pelowski) 16:58
Third period -- 4. R, Samantha Peterson (Jasmine Hovda) 2:53; 5. R, Ella Ketring (Greta Hedlund, Launa Ullman) 9:19
Goalie saves -- BLF: Breya Sawyer 36; R: Jada Pelowski 22

Boys hockey

Saturday’s results
Ely 5, Lake of the Woods 4
Moorhead 6, Brainerd 0

Red River 6, Fargo North 0
First period -- 1. Mikey Coleman (Mason Stroh, Grant Gardner) 10:16; 2. Luc Bydal 15:37
Second period -- 3. Coleman (Gardner, Mason Ray) 10:22
Third period -- 4. Coleman (Gardner, Bydal) 4:17; 5. Bydal (Gardner) 7:14; 6. Bydal (Coleman) 10:18
Goalie saves -- RR: Jake Jenkins 9-9-10--28; FN: Noal Astrup 5-11-6--22, Parker Dosch X-X-1--1

EGF Senior High 4, Bemidji 2
First period -- 1. EGF, Chase Moe (Jace Fore) 8:19; 2. EGF, Grady Magner 9:33; 3. EGF, Brock Schultz (Landon Jameison) 15:32
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 4. BEM, Nick Yavarow PP (Cael Knutson, Noah Mannausau) 1:55; 5. BEM, Gunnar Olson (Max Fankhanel, Austin Coe) 3:52; 6. EGF, Jace Van Eps empty net 16:23
Goalie saves -- EGF: Chase Mero 24; BEM: Alex Schaefer 18

ADVERTISEMENT

Little Falls 4, Crookston 1
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. CRO, Jack Doda 2:00; 2. LF, Matthew Cooper (Luke Avery) 2:17; 3. LF, Avery PP (Coltin Johnson, Lawrence Filippi) 13:56; 4. LF, Matthew Filippi (Cooper, Carter Oothoudt) 14:38
Third period -- 5. LF, Joey Willinski (Ryan Oothoudt, Garrett Lindberg) 8:00
Goalie saves -- CRO: Jaren Bailey 16-15-10--41; LF: Izaak Kalis 1-5-5--11

Kittson County Central 5, May-Port 2
First period -- 1. KCC, Hayden Olsonawski (Tyler Hennen, Dana Brown) 2:53; 2. KCC, Hennen 6:35; 3. KCC, Hennen (Ethan Hanson) 10:05; 4. KCC, Hennen (Olsonawski, Hanson) 13:43; 5. MP, Walker McGillis (Noah Mehus) 16:20
Second period -- 6. MP, McGillis 12:24
Third period -- 7. KCC, Eli Muir (Hennen) 9:10
Goalie saves -- MP: Trevin Applegren 28; KCC: Jameson Turner 27

Roseau 2, Wayzata 2, tie
First period -- 1. R, Noah Urness (Gavin Jensen, Jake Halvorson) 15:59
Second period -- 2. WAY, Jibber Kuhl (Luke Miller) 9:57
Third period -- 3. R, Halvorson (Urness, Jake Kvien) 0:24; 4. WAY, Jake Mattson (Jacob Kvasnicka, Cade De St. Hubert) 16:43
Overtime -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- WAY: Will Ingemann 26; R: Atreyu Jones 39

Wadena-Deer Creek 8, Prairie Centre 1
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. WDC, Aron Sutherland PP (Connor Davis, Cole Woods) 0:54; 2. WDC, MJ Lunde (Woods, Sutherland) 1:56; 3. WDC, Connor Davis (Lunde) 3:59; 4. WDC, Ar. Sutherland (Davis, Aiden Sutherland) 4:37; 5. PC, Eli Fletcher (Jesse Williams) 11:59
Third period -- 6. WDC, Davis SH 7:24; 7. WDC, Jaeger Pettit 10:40; 8. WDC, Davis (Ar. Sutherland, Woods) 11:52; 9. WDC, Ai. Sutherland (Kaden Peterson) 12:04
Goalie saves -- PC: Carter Holman 51; WDC: Gunner Olson 17

Warroad 8, Duluth Denfeld 1
First period -- 1. WAR, Ryan Lund (Jayson Shaugabay, Carson Pilgrim) 0:40; 2. WAR, Pilgrim (Shaugabay) 16:50
Second period -- 3. WAR, Erick Comstock (Shaugabay) 1:39; 4. DD, Arttu Mollberg (John Scott, Tristin Nephew) 6:54; 5. WAR, Deegan Watson (Shaugabay, Pilgrim) 13:02; 6. WAR, Pilgrim (Shaugabay) 16:30
Third period -- 7. WAR, Pilgrim 7:25; 8. WAR, Shaugabay SH 10:44; 9. WAR, Pilgrim (Kanon Hoffman, Lund) 15:53
Goalie saves -- WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 17; DD: Martin Hoffmann 44

Boys swimming and diving

Minot Invitational
At Minot High School, Saturday
Team totals
1. Minot 459, 2. Bismarck 420, 3. Bismarck Legacy 239, 4. Bismarck Century 235, 5. West Fargo 216, 6. Grand Forks 207, 7. Mandan 180
Winners and Grand Forks top 5 placers
200 medley relay -- 1. Minot A (Jaxon Reinke, Paradorn Roongin, Ryan Hubbard, Alex King) 1:40.77
200 freestyle -- 1. Alex Steichen, BIS, 1:49.56; 4. Ryaan Alshami, GF, 1:54.98
200 intermedley -- 1. King, MIN, 2:07.22; 3. Avery Berg, GF, 2:10.67
50 freestyle -- 1. Brody Engelstad, WF, 22.56
1 meter diving -- 1. Ty Ross, MIN, 433.15
100 butterfly -- 1. Alex Steichen, BIS, 57.14
100 freestyle -- 1. King, MIN, 49.08
500 freestyle -- 1. Isaiah Ayers, WF, 5:15.23; 2. Alshami, GF, 5:17.68
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks A (Aiden Johnson, Alshami, Jackson Rerick, Berg) 1:32.04
100 backstroke -- 1. Blake Nelson, BIS, 55.48; 5. A. Johnson, GF, 1:03.53
100 breaststroke -- 1. Reinke, MIN, 1:03.28
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Minot A (King, Ryan Hubbard, Logan Hill, Reinke) 3:21.24; 3. Grand Forks A (Alshami, Rerick, A. Johnson, Berg) 3:23.43
Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “Today was our first real test of having back-to-back meets expecting the guys to swim hard and fast on a quick turnaround. This is the format for the qualifying prelims and next day finals at the state meet, so today was the first taste of the season planning for this mentally and physically. We will get another chance at this in two weeks when we visit the Bismarck area, and the learning experiences we had yesterday and today will lead the guy’s focus in the training pool until then. Today was also our first opportunity to see many of the teams from the West as we have not yet had chances to compete against any of them. We had a few hiccups yesterday and today, and that’s to be expected and applauded really, as the guys are putting in the effort to face the challenges we put in front of them. These are those learning experiences that are a part of being a competitor. This weekend was all about that challenge and most stepped up on that starting block with the intention to compete. The team rounded a corner this weekend and are starting to gel more as a unit and they are going to need that growth to carry them forward. We still have a lot of season left with more challenges to realize our goals along the way.
Elias Eberhardt joined our team part way through last season, so he has completed roughly a full season of training with us at this point. His enthusiasm for the sport and our team culture is infectious. He has readily taken on many challenges we place in front of him in practice and even through his frustrations he gives us his best effort. This determination has really shown up recently in our recent meets, but today’s challenges really pushed him forward. He had two PR swims in his individual events today with a full second improvement in the 100 freestyle and almost 3 seconds in his 200 intermedley.
Joe Nowatzki newly joined our team last season and in his second year with us he has been working hard to find his rhythm in the water and his place on our team. Recently dabbling in diving, along with his swim training, has given him more options to be able to contribute to the scoring column. He has quickly picked up the basic skills he is going to need to become competitive at diving (completed his first 6 dive list last night) and he has broken through the swimming plateau that plagued him through the Christmas break. Looking ahead, Joe has the opportunity to be a significant contributor to our team's success.”

Girls wrestling

Storhaug Invitational
Is Lisbon, Saturday
Grand Forks results
120 -- Jade LaFontaine: Champ. Round 1 - Marlie Stremick (Pembina County North) 11-2 won by fall over Jade LaFontaine (Grand Forks Knightriders) 0-8 (Fall 0:22); Cons. Round 1 - Jade LaFontaine (Grand Forks Knightriders) bye; Cons. Round 2 - Robyn Albitre (Mandan) 6-12 won by fall over Jade LaFontaine (Grand Forks Knightriders) 0-8 (Fall 1:51)
130 -- Kaylee Kurz (second place): Quarterfinal - Kaylee Kurz (Grand Forks Knightriders) bye; Semifinal - Kaylee Kurz (Grand Forks Knightriders) 17-5 won by fall over Mackenzie Stoddartt (Jamestown) 2-2 (Fall 3:33); 1st Place Match - Mylee Christianson (Valley CIty) 16-5 won by fall over Kaylee Kurz (Grand Forks Knightriders) 17-5 (Fall 3:58)
140 -- Allyssa Johnson (first place): Quarterfinal - Allyssa Johnson (Grand Forks Knightriders) 26-0 won by fall over Jordynn Ganje (Northern Cass) 0-2 (Fall 0:56); Semifinal - Allyssa Johnson (Grand Forks Knightriders) 26-0 won by fall over Khendra Garcia (Carrington) 14-7 (Fall 5:00); 1st Place Match - Allyssa Johnson (Grand Forks Knightriders) 26-0 won by fall over Carmyn LeTexier (Pembina County North) 12-2 (Fall 2:54)
155 -- Emily Novak (second place): Champ. Round 1 - Emily Novak (Grand Forks Knightriders) bye; Quarterfinal - Emily Novak (Grand Forks Knightriders) 15-9 won by fall over Isabel Dutt (Central Cass) 1-10 (Fall 0:47); Semifinal - Emily Novak (Grand Forks Knightriders) 15-9 won by major decision over Gabby Romans (Jamestown) 4-1 (MD 10-1); 1st Place Match - Jordan Flynn (Central Cass) 20-4 won by decision over Emily Novak (Grand Forks Knightriders) 15-9 (Dec 8-6)
170 -- Olivia Ochoa (third place): Quarterfinal - Olivia Ochoa (Grand Forks Knightriders) 5-5 won by fall over Jillian Parker (Carrington) 5-7 (Fall 2:51); Semifinal - Hannah Seefeld (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 9-9 won by fall over Olivia Ochoa (Grand Forks Knightriders) 5-5 (Fall 3:55); Cons. Semi - Olivia Ochoa (Grand Forks Knightriders) 5-5 won by fall over Hope Miller (Jamestown) 0-3 (Fall 2:15); 3rd Place Match - Olivia Ochoa (Grand Forks Knightriders) 5-5 won by fall over Jillian Parker (Carrington) 5-7 (Fall 3:19)
190 -- Kadyn Schuman (third place): Quarterfinal - Kadyn Schuman (Grand Forks Knightriders) 11-8 won by fall over Cora Oster (Lisbon) 4-14 (Fall 0:27); Semifinal - hannah Sjostrom (Jamestown) 3-0 won by fall over Kadyn Schuman (Grand Forks Knightriders) 11-8 (Fall 1:19); Cons. Semi - Kadyn Schuman (Grand Forks Knightriders) 11-8 won by fall over Veda Carlblom (Lisbon) 2-18 (Fall 0:23); 3rd Place Match - Kadyn Schuman (Grand Forks Knightriders) 11-8 won by fall over Brooke Bundy (Valley City) 18-11 (Fall 0:57)
250 -- Amariona Rout (third place): Quarterfinal - Amariona Rout (Grand Forks Knightriders) 8-10 won by fall over Jaelyn Forrey (Pembina County North) 4-9 (Fall 2:28); Semifinal - Catie Sinner (Central Cass) 18-2 won by fall over Amariona Rout (Grand Forks Knightriders) 8-10 (Fall 0:42); Cons. Semi - Amariona Rout (Grand Forks Knightriders) 8-10 won by medical forfeit over Ella Sad (Lisbon) 5-16 (M. For.); 3rd Place Match - Amariona Rout (Grand Forks Knightriders) 8-10 won by fall over Abagail Porter (Mandan) 2-2 (Fall 3:41)
Grand Forks head coach Brady Terrill: “We had a lot of fun this weekend. Friday night was a good opportunity to get us a few matches and get us warmed up for Saturday. Some of our more green wrestlers like Jade and Alexis were able to pick up their first wins. Saturday in Lisbon, we wrestled well. We had six of our seven wrestlers in the tournament make the semifinals, along with three finalists, and the other three semifinalists came back strong and took third. Despite having a few girls out for various reasons Saturday, we were still able to manage to take fourth place in the tournament (of 16 teams). Allyssa Johnson was our lone champion, she surpassed 30 wins this season, and was awarded the most valuable wrestler of the tournament.”

Boys wrestling

Fargo-West Fargo Metro Duals
Saturday’s results
Bismarck Century 56, GF Central 19
106 -- Grady Iverson (BC) over Rhys Safratowich 0:23; 113 -- Seamus Kuklok (BC) over Gabe Flores 1:14; 120 -- Cole Bohne (BC) over Zack Nelson 1:09; 126 -- Ethan Kuntz (BC) over Caden Everson 3:41; 132 -- Brody Ferderer (BC) over Landon DeCoteau 0:53; 138 -- Michael Norman (GFC) over Hunter Helgeson Dec 9-2; 145 -- Brayden Morris (BC) over Brendan Winn-Kelley Dec 7-4; 152 -- Mason Williams (GFC) over Zach Stair Maj 9-1; 160 -- Jax Gums (BC) over Logan Vorhies 0:21; 170 -- Jerys Burckhard (BC) over Gavin Pihlgren TF 21-6; 182 -- Darion Bitz (BC) over Malachi Beaulieu 1:34; 195 -- Olav Taylor (BC) over Roberto Garza 1:40; 220 -- Michael Torgerson (GFC) over Isaiah Kwandt 1:43; 285 -- Daniel Suda (GFC) over Lykken Parlett 3:26

ADVERTISEMENT

Williston 71, GF Central 9
106 -- Aaron Morris (W) over Rhys Safratowich 0:52; 113 -- Kellan Larson (W) win by forfeit; 120 -- Vernon Copenhaver (W) over Zack Nelson 1:54; 126 -- Jack Coles (W) over Caden Everson 0:39; 132 -- Drew Scott (W) win by forfeit; 138 -- Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Wade Isom Dec 8-7; 145 -- Kaleb Minton (W) over Michael Norman 0:31; 152 -- Tyson Rice (W) over Mason Williams SV-1 6-4; 160 -- Colton Adams (W) over Logan Vorhies 1:14; 170 -- Micah Larson (W) over Gavin Pihlgren TF 16-0; 182 -- Ty Wiedrich (W) over Malachi Beaulieu 0:59; 195 -- Korbyn Draper (W) over Roberto Garza 2:19; 220 -- Landon Riely (W) over Michael Torgerson 1:55; 285 -- Daniel Suda (GFC) over Dante Novembre 1:59
NOTE: Williston's team score was adjusted by 3.0 for pin in overtime.

Minot 62, GF Central 13
106 -- Korbin Kraft (M) over Rhys Safratowich 1:52; 113 -- Luke Mortensen (M) over Gabe Flores 1:17; 120 -- Aiden Keilman (M) over Zack Nelson 1:21; 126 -- Brock Thompson (M) over Landon DeCoteau 1:54; 132 -- Ty Burton (M) over Caden Everson 2:23; 138 -- Gabe Mortensen (M) over Brendan Winn-Kelley Maj 17-6; 145 -- Daniel Fernandez (M) over Michael Norman 3:52; 152 -- Mason Williams (GFC) over Noah Bledsoe Dec 7-1; 160 -- Kaden Kraft (M) over Logan Vorhies 1:53; 170 -- DeJarius Jones (M) over Gavin Pihlgren Maj 16-2; 182 -- Max Cunningham (M) over Malachi Beaulieu 1:30; 195 -- Lincoln Brooks (M) over Roberto Garza 1:16; 220 -- Michael Torgerson (GFC) over Jobe Rystedt Maj 10-2; 285 -- Daniel Suda (GFC) win by forfeit.
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “As usual at the Metro Duals, we ran into some very tough teams from the west. Our 1-4 record on the weekend and the scores of our duals didn’t reflect how hard our kids wrestled. This tournament is a grind but a great preparation for the intensity of the EDC and State Tournaments. Daniel Suda had a good weekend going 5-0.”
NOTE: GF Central is now 4-1 in the EDC and 9-6 overall.

Prowler Invite
In Thief River Falls, Saturday
Team totals
1. Bemidji 241.5, 2. Thief River Falls 191.5, 3. Bertha-Hewitt 157.5, 4. Detroit Lakes 123, 5. Crookston 106.5, 6. United North Central 99.5, 7. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 42.5, 8. Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena 30, 9. Red River 30, 10. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 28, 11. Fertile-Beltrami 21, 12. Perham-Beltrami 21, 13. Roseau 16, 14. Nashwauk-Keewatin 15
Red River individual results
106 -- Brody Ray (seventh place): Quarterfinal - Hudson Truax (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 24-4 won by fall over Brody Ray (Grand Forks Red River) 4-6 (Fall 1:49); Cons. Round 1 - Cooper Rife (United North Central Warriors) 2-13 won by decision over Brody Ray (Grand Forks Red River) 4-6 (Dec 0-0); 7th Place Match - Brody Ray (Grand Forks Red River) 4-6 won by fall over Donavan Zima (Detroit Lakes) 6-11 (Fall 5:44)
113 -- Grant Sorum: Champ. Round 1 - Landen Larson (Thief River Falls) 22-12 won by fall over Grant Sorum (Grand Forks Red River) 0-5 (Fall 0:44); Cons. Round 1 - Orran Hart (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 21-8 won by fall over Grant Sorum (Grand Forks Red River) 0-5 (Fall 1:43)
120 -- Cormac Doty: Champ. Round 1 - Maverick Iverson (Thief River Falls) 14-21 won by fall over Cormac Doty (Grand Forks Red River) 2-8 (Fall 0:18); Cons. Round 1 - Owen Lund (Badger-GB-MR) 27-11 won by fall over Cormac Doty (Grand Forks Red River) 2-8 (Fall 4:07)
126 -- Miles Larson: Champ. Round 1 - Evan Jares (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 14-9 won by fall over Miles Larson (Grand Forks Red River) 0-9 (Fall 1:09); Cons. Round 1 - Elliott Isane (Badger-GB-MR) 13-12 won by fall over Miles Larson (Grand Forks Red River) 0-9 (Fall 1:56)
138 -- Tanner Swanson (seventh place): Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Swanson (Grand Forks Red River) bye; Quarterfinal - Kale Geiser (Thief River Falls) 31-5 won by fall over Tanner Swanson (Grand Forks Red River) 4-7 (Fall 4:47); Cons. Round 1 - Tanner Swanson (Grand Forks Red River) bye; Cons. Round 2 - Wyatt Olson (United North Central Warriors) 20-7 won by fall over Tanner Swanson (Grand Forks Red River) 4-7 (Fall 4:07); 7th Place Match - Tanner Swanson (Grand Forks Red River) 4-7 won by fall over Ethan Wellings (Nash-Kee- Greenway) 2-16 (Fall 0:36)
145 -- Max McCarthy: Champ. Round 1 - Max McCarthy (Grand Forks Red River) 1-4 won by decision over Brogan Betio (Badger-GB-MR) 13-11 (Dec 6-2); Quarterfinal - Callen Whitney (Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis) 22-6 won by fall over Max McCarthy (Grand Forks Red River) 1-4 (Fall 1:36); Cons. Round 1 - John Duffy (Nash-Kee- Greenway) 10-13 won by fall over Max McCarthy (Grand Forks Red River) 1-4 (Fall 3:22)
152 -- Max Martens (eighth place): Champ. Round 1 - Aiden Duffy (Nash-Kee- Greenway) 2-2 won by fall over Max Martens (Grand Forks Red River) 2-9 (Fall 3:28); Cons. Round 1 - Max Martens (Grand Forks Red River) 2-9 won by decision over Elijah Hanson (Thief River Falls) 0-2 (Dec 7-1); Cons. Round 2 - Blake Sumstad (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 12-15 won by fall over Max Martens (Grand Forks Red River) 2-9 (Fall 0:56); 7th Place Match - Aiden Duffy (Nash-Kee- Greenway) 2-2 won by fall over Max Martens (Grand Forks Red River) 2-9 (Fall 3:01)
170 -- Aiden Pelayo (sixth place): Quarterfinal - Colby Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) 7-14 won by fall over Aiden Pelayo (Grand Forks Red River) 2-11 (Fall 2:22); Cons. Round 1 - Aiden Pelayo (Grand Forks Red River) bye; Cons. Semi - Justin Koehn (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) 14-14 won by fall over Aiden Pelayo (Grand Forks Red River) 2-11 (Fall 1:47); 5th Place Match - Colby Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) 7-14 won by fall over Aiden Pelayo (Grand Forks Red River) 2-11 (Fall 1:37)
195 -- John Bjerke (fifth place): Quarterfinal - Zachary Carlson (Detroit Lakes) 8-10 won by major decision over John Bjerke (Grand Forks Red River) 7-6 (MD 14-4); Cons. Round 1 - John Bjerke (Grand Forks Red River) 7-6 won by fall over Josh Herrera (Thief River Falls) 2-20 (Fall 3:00); Cons. Semi - Brayden Cunningham (Grand Forks Red River) 5-3 won by fall over John Bjerke (Grand Forks Red River) 7-6 (Fall 2:49); 5th Place Match - John Bjerke (Grand Forks Red River) 7-6 won by fall over Owen Cummings (Roseau) 7-9 (Fall 1:50)
195 -- Brayden Cunningham (third place): Quarterfinal - Brayden Cunningham (Grand Forks Red River) 5-3 won by fall over Owen Cummings (Roseau) 7-9 (Fall 1:39); Semifinal - Barrick Nelson (Bemidji) 11-3 won by fall over Brayden Cunningham (Grand Forks Red River) 5-3 (Fall 2:00); Cons. Semi - Brayden Cunningham (Grand Forks Red River) 5-3 won by fall over John Bjerke (Grand Forks Red River) 7-6 (Fall 2:49); 3rd Place Match - Brayden Cunningham (Grand Forks Red River) 5-3 won by fall over Zachary Carlson (Detroit Lakes) 8-10 (Fall 1:45)

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 8-0 15-5
N.D. State 7-2 13-6
South Dakota 5-3 9-10
Oral Roberts 5-4 8-12
North Dakota 4-5 11-8
Omaha 4-5 9-11
Denver 3-4 7-11
Oral Roberts 5-4 8-12
Western Ill. 3-6 8-12
St. Thomas 2-7 7-12
Kansas City 2-7 6-14
Saturday’s results
N.D. State 75, Kansas City 66

Oral Roberts 96, North Dakota 91
Halftime: Oral Roberts 43, North Dakota 40
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Kacie Borowicz 10-29 1-3 24, Claire Orth 6-10 4-4 16, Juliet Gordon 3-7 1-2 9, Jolene Daninger 2-4 3-4 7, Sammiyah Hoskin 1-7 2-2 4, Maggie Manson 7-11 0-0 20, Allie McCarthy 4-8 0-0 10, Rakiyah Beal 0-0 1-2 1, Nakiyah Hurst 0-3 0-0 0, Miranda VanderWal 0-3 0-0 0, Mikayla Aumer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-82 12-17 91
Oral Roberts -- Delaney Nix 6-11 3-4 21, Tirzah Moore 10-12 0-1 20, Ruthie Udoumoh 5-13 7-10 19, Ariel Walker 7-10 0-0 16, Hannah Cooper 5-12 4-6 14, Nena Taylor 1-3 3-4 6, Sara Rodrigues 0-1 0-0 0, Lauren Ramey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-62 17-25 96
Three-pointers -- UND 13-26 (Borowicz 3-8, Gordon 2-4, Daninger 0-2, Manson 6-9, McCarth 2-2, Hurst 0-1), ORU 11-24 (Nix 6-9, Udoumoh 2-6, Walker 2-4, Cooper 0-2, Taylor 1-3); Rebounds -- UND 38 (Borowicz 1, Orth 8, Gordon 3, Daninger 2, Hoskin 7, Manson 1, McCarthy 5, Hurst 4, VanderWal 5, TEAM 2), ORU 42 (Nix 1, Moore 12, Udoumoh 14, Walker 3, Cooper 3, Taylor 1, Rodrigues 8); Assists -- UND 18 (Borowicz 12, Daninger 1, Hoskin 3, Manson 1, Beal 1), ORU 22 (Nix 3, Udoumoh 11, Walker 3, Cooper 3, Rodrigues 2); Turnovers -- UND 14 (Borowicz 3, Orth 4, Daninger 2, Hoskin 1, Manson 1, McCarthy 2, VanderWal 1), ORU 26 (Nix 3, Moore 1, Udoumoh 6, Walker 4, Cooper 6, Taylor 3, Rodrigues 3)

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Purdue 75, Minnesota 56

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
Minn. Duluth 14-0 17-2
Augustana 11-3 17-3
MSU Mankato 11-3 15-3
St. Cloud St. 11-3 14-4
UMary 10-4 11-6
SW Minn. St. 8-6 11-8
UM Crookston 8-6 9-11
Northern St. 7-7 12-8
Wayne State 6-8 10-8
MSU Moor. 6-8 9-9
Minot State 5-9 9-11
Con.-St. Paul 5-9 8-10
Winona State 3-11 9-11
Sioux Falls 3-11 6-14
Upper Iowa 2-12 6-13
Bemidji State 2-12 5-13
Saturday’s results
MSU Mankato 77, MSU Moorhead 70
Minot State 72, Upper Iowa 61
UMary 75, Winona State 49
Augustana 82, Bemidji State 38
Minnesota Duluth 87, Southwest Minnesota State 75
St. Cloud State 61, Sioux Falls 42

Minnesota Crookston 74, Wayne State 72
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 30, Wayne State 28
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 22, Bren Fox 18, Erika Lane 15, Alex Page 8, Abigail Leach 3, Nicole Hernandez 7, Janie Tormanen 1
Wayne State -- Kassidy Pingel 15, Ashley Gustavson 6, Logan Hughes 5, Annie Guentzel 2, Meg Reitz 2, Lauren Zacharias 20, Maya Fitzpatrick 12, Abby Kopecky 6, Brigid Boyle 4

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Dakota State 6-1 16-5
Mayville State 6-1 14-4
Bellevue 6-1 12-8
Valley City St. 4-3 11-9
Dickinson St. 2-4 7-13
Viterbo 2-5 5-14
Waldorf 2-5 4-13
Presentation 0-7 1-17
Saturday’s results
Dickinson State 68, Presentation 47

Mayville State 91, Valley City State 54
Halftime: Mayville State 53, Valley City State 30
Valley City State -- Ashlyn Diemert 15, Emma Nielsen 8, Taryn Dieterle 6, Adriana Torres 13, Hailey Roberts 7, Meredith Dumas 3, Madison Wilhelmi 2
Mayville State -- Erin Walcker 21, Jes Mertens 17, Mackenzie Hughes 12, Jordan Zrust 7, CJ Decker 3, Kayla Rocholl 12, Greta Hillukka 10, Taylor Dean 5, Sydney Brekken 2, Laurie Cren 2

Great Plains
Saturday’s result
Jamestown 68, Hastings College 62

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
Oral Roberts 8-0 17-4
S.D. State 6-2 11-9
N.D. State 5-4 8-13
Western Ill. 4-4 11-8
South Dakota 4-4 9-11
Kansas City 4-4 8-13
St. Thomas 4-5 13-9
Denver 3-6 12-10
Omaha 3-6 7-14
North Dakota 1-7 7-14
Saturday’s results
Kansas City 75, N.D. State 73
Western Illinois 60, St. Thomas 56
South Dakota 84, Omaha 68
S.D. State 76, Denver 61

Oral Roberts 84, North Dakota 72
Halftime: North Dakota 39, Oral Roberts 37
Oral Roberts (FG-FT-TP) -- Max Abmas 8-18 8-8 27, Connor Vanover 7-11 3-3 19, Isaac McBride 6-10 0-1 15, Carlos Jürgens 6-10 2-2 14, Kareem Thompson 1-2 1-1 3, Patrick Mwamba 1-3 2-5 4, DeShang Weaver 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 30-55 16-20 84
North Dakota -- BJ Omot 7-12 2-3 20, Tsotne Tsartsidze 6-17 1-1 15, Brady Danielson 4-11 2-3 12, Treysen Eaglestaff 3-11 2-2 9, Jalun Trent 2-5 0-2 4, Matt Norman 4-9 2-2 12, Brian Mathews 0-1 0-0 0, Mitchell Sueker 0-1 0-0 0, Elijah Brooks 0-0 0-0 0, Reid Grant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-67 9-13 72
Three-pointers -- ORU 8-20 (Abmas 3-10, Vanover 2-3, McBride 3-4, Jürgens 0-2, Mwamba 0-1), UND 11-38 (Omot 4-8, Tsartsidze 2-8, Danielson 2-8, Eaglestaff 1-5, Trent 0-1, Norman 2-7, Sueker 0-1); Rebounds -- ORU 39 (Abmas 4, Vanover 8, McBride 5, Jürgens 10, Thompson 6, Mwamba 5, TEAM 1), UND 32 (Omot 5, Tsartsidze 8, Danielson 6, Eaglestaff 2, Trent 3, Norman 3, Mathews 2, Sueker 1, TEAM 2); Assists -- ORU 9 (Abmas 6, McBride 2, Thompson 1), UND 10 (Omot 3, Tsartsidze 1, Danielson 1, Eaglestaff 1, Trent 1, Norman 2, Mathews 1); Turnovers -- ORU 12 (Abmas 3, Vanover 2, Jürgens 2, Thompson 1, Mwamba 1, TEAM 3), UND 6 (Eaglestaff 4, Trent 1, Norman 1)

Big Ten
Sunday’s result
Michigan 60, Minnesota 56

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
MSU Moor. 12-2 17-3
Northern St. 11-3 15-5
Minn. Duluth 10-4 14-6
Sioux Falls 9-5 14-6
Wayne State 9-5 14-6
SW Minn. St. 9-5 13-6
Upper Iowa 9-5 12-8
Bemidji State 8-6 13-7
MSU Mankato 7-7 13-7
Winona St. 6-8 11-8
Minot State 6-8 9-9
UMary 5-9 9-9
Augustana 5-9 9-11
St. Cloud St. 4-10 7-12
Con.-STPl 2-12 4-16
UM Crook 0-14 1-19
Saturday’s results
MSU Moorhead 86, MSU Mankato 76
Upper Iowa 84, Minot State 73
UMary 69, Winona State 59
Southwest Minnesota State 69, Minnesota Duluth 63
Bemidji State 89, Augustana 85
Sioux Falls 83, St. Cloud State 73

Wayne State 91, Minnesota Crookston 62
Halftime: Wayne State 45, Minnesota Crookston 31
Minnesota Crookston -- Xzavier Jones 18, Blaize Sagna 14, Chandler Meeks 6, Matthew Allman 6, Pedro Rossi 3, Jordan Mitchell 7, Rambo Badyal 5, Isaiah Bundy-Smith 3
Wayne State -- Jordan Janssen 32, Nate Mohr 18, Justin Eagins 11, Cody McCullough 5, Jay Saunders 4, Elijah Watson 11, Nick Ferrarini 6, Ryan Blum 2, Karter Lein 2

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Mayville State 6-0 16-3
Viterbo 6-1 12-8
Dickinson St. 4-2 8-11
Bellevue 4-3 12-9
Valley City St. 3-4 10-11
Dakota State 2-5 8-13
Waldorf 2-5 6-13
Presentation 0-7 5-14
Saturday’s results
Dickinson 82, Presentation 78

Mayville State 84, Valley City State 72
Halftime: Valley City State 42, Mayville State 37
Valley City State -- Daevonte Munson 22, Cayden Rickard 14, Duoth Gach 14, Hunter Lyman 10, Tate Hebrink 3, Joseph Owens 5, Edmon Oyet 2, Cleveland Bedgood 2
Mayville State -- Thomas Gieske 32, Jamison Kramer 13, Sebastian Griffin 9, Trent Blackshire 15, Jacques Safra 9, Juan Carlos Canahuate 4, Colby Dillenbeck 2

Great Plains
Saturday’s result
Jamestown 71, Hastings College 57

Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results
MSU Mankato 3, Lake Superior State 1
Western Michigan 4, Colorado College 1
St. Cloud State 2, Denver 0
Omaha 2, Miami 0
Canisius 2, Bentley 2, tie (BU wins SO 1-0 in 3)
American International 2, Mercyhurst 1, OT
Niagara 2, Air Force 1
Sacred Heart 4, Holy Cross 1
Penn State 3, Notre Dame 2
Ohio State 2, Wisconsin 0
Michigan Tech 3, Ferris State 3, tie (FSU wins SO 2-1 in 3)
Clarkson 4, Union 3
Colgate 3, Quinnipiac 2
Cornell 3, Princeton 2
RPI 4, St. Lawrence 3, OT
Brown 3, Harvard 2
Dartmouth 4, Yale 0
UConn 3, UMass 1
Vermont 3, Boston College 2
Boston 9, Maine 6
UMass-Lowell 3, New Hampshire 2, OT
Northeastern 1, Merrimack 0
RIT 5, Arizona State 3
Long Island 6, Lindenwood 4

Minnesota Duluth 2, North Dakota 1
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. UMD, Isaac Howard (Luke Johnson, Jesse Jacques) 3:08; 2. UND, Mark Senden 18:42
Third period -- 3. UMD, Luke Loheit (Dominic James, Ben Steeves) 17:57
Penalties -- Ben Steeves, UMD, cross-checking 5:23 first; Chris Jandric, UND, holding 5:23 first; Owen Gallatin, UMD, cross-checking 16:20 second; Ryan Sidorski, UND, interference 6:49 third; Griffin Ness, UND, kneeing 14:20 third; Steeves, UMD, slashing 15:24 third.
Goalie saves -- UMD: Zach Stejskal 3-10-7--20; UND: Drew DeRidder 13-6-5--24
Penalties-minutes -- UMD 3-6, UND 3-6
Power plays -- UMD 0-2, UND 0-2
Referees -- Nathan Wieler and Mike Sheehan
Linesmen -- Tyler Liffrig and Justin Hills
Attendance -- 11,773

Michigan 5, Minnesota 4, OT
First period -- 1. UM, Ethan Edwards 1:36; 2. UM, Adam Fantilli (Gavin Brindley, Luke Hughes) 7:45; 3. MIN, Bryce Brodzinski (Mason Nevers, Jaxon Nelson) 8:55
Second period -- 4. MIN, Aaron Huglen (Nevers, Brodzinski) 1:50; 5. MIN, Nevers (Brock Faber, Cal Thomas) 3:21; 6. UM, Fantilli (Jackson Hallum, Hughes) 4:10; 7. UM, Jacob Truscott (T.J. Hughes, Mackie Samoskevich) 17:14
Third period -- 8. MIN, Brodzinski (Logan Cooley, Jackson LaCombe) 17:18
Overtime -- 9. UM, Jacob Truscott 3x3 (L. Hughes, Gavin Brindley) 0:49
Goalie saves -- UM: Erik Portillo 26; MIN: Justen Close 30

Northern Michigan 5, Bemidji State 2
First period -- 1. NMU, Connor Eddy (Josh Zinger, Alex Frye) 11:32
Second period -- 2. NMU, Artem Shlaine (Joey Larson, Kristof Papp) 16:03; 3. NMU, Aiden Gallacher (Andre Ghantous, AJ Vanderbeck) 16:25
Third period -- 4. NMU, Vanderbeck (David Keefer) 5:56; 5. BEM, Elias Rosén (Kaden Pickering, Will Zmolek) 11:14; 6. NMU, Gallacher SH empty net (Shlaine) 17:39; 7. BEM, Ross Armour PP (Carter Jones, Rosén) 18:28
Goalie saves -- NMU: Beni Halasz 35; BEM: Mattias Sholl 17

Women’s hockey

Sunday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 5, St. Thomas 1
Wisconsin 6, MSU Mankato 0
Penn State 5, Mercyhurst 2

Saturday’s results
Minnesota 4, Bemidji State 1
Ohio State 3, St. Cloud State 2, OT
Minnesota Duluth 3, St. Thomas 0
Wisconsin 2, MSU Mankato 1
Cornell 4, Colgate 2
Boston 3, New Hampshire 1
Sacred Heart 3, Post 2
Lindenwood 6, Syracuse 3
Clarkson 3, St. Lawrence 1
RPI 2, Dartmouth 1
Union 3, Harvard 1
Maine 2, Boston College 1, OT
Brown 4, Princeton 3, OT
Yale 4, Quinnipiac 2
Stonehill 8, St. Anselm 3
Holy Cross 5, Merrimack 1
Franklin Pierce 4, Saint Michael’s 1
Northeastern 3, Vermont 1

Men’s tennis

Sunday’s result
North Dakota 5, Colgate 2

Saturday’s results
North Dakota 6, Army 1
North Dakota 7, Rider 0

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores, and much more!
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!