ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for Dec. 4

Featuring college basketball results, area prep hockey scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Sunday’s result
Long Island 5, Brown 4, OT

Saturday’s results
Niagara 4, Army 2
Holy Cross 2, Air Force 1
Michigan 4, Wisconsin 2
Ohio State 4, Penn State 3
Bowling Green 5, Lake Superior State 1
Ferris State 3, MSU Mankato 2
Michigan Tech 3, Northern Michigan 1
Quinnipiac 6, Clarkson 3
Colgate 6, Harvard 4
St. Lawrence 5, Princeton 4
Maine 5, Vermont 1
Boston 3, New Hampshire 0
Union 3, Northeastern 2
Brown 5, Long Island 1
UMass-Lowell 1, UMass 1, tie (UML wins SO 2-0 in 2)
Boston College 2, Providence 2, tie (BC wins SO 2-1 in 4)
Omaha 3, Western Michigan 1
Denver 5, Arizona State 2
Cornell 1, Dartmouth 0
Minnesota Duluth 4, Colorado College 0
RIT 10, Canisius 4
Alaska-Anchorage 4, Simon Fraser 0

St. Cloud State 6, North Dakota 3
First period -- 1 UND, Matteo Costantini (Judd Caulfield) 11:45; 2. UND, Gavin Hain PP (Jackson Blake, Chris Jandric) 15:46
Second period -- 3. UND, Riese Gaber PP (Jandric, Jake Schmaltz) 1:41; 4. SCSU, Brendan Bushy (Grant Cruikshank, Adam Ingram) 2:04; 5. SCSU, Zach Okabe (Dylan Anhorn, Ingram) 18:12
Third period -- 6. SCSU, Okabe (Veeti Miettinen) 0:55; 7. SCSU, Okabe PP (Josh Luedtke, Jack Peart) 7:05; 8. SCSU, Kyler Kupka (Anhorn, Micah Miller) 14:13; 9. SCSU, Peart empty net 17:47
Penalties -- Ondrej Trejbal, SCSU, cross checking 4:53 first; Matteo Costantini, UND, cross checking 4:53 first; Adam Ingram, SCSU, high sticking 8:29 first; Josh Luedtke, SCSU, tripping 15:23 first; Chris Jandric, UND, tripping 18:10 first; Micah Miller, SCSU, hooking 0:59 second; Ingram, SCSU, slashing 6:55 second; Jami Krannila, SCSU, cross checking 4:27 third; BENCH, UND, too many players on ice 5:24 third; Cooper Moore, UND, interference 18:15 third.
Goalie saves -- UND: Drew DeRidder 13; SCSU: Dominic Basse 23
Penalties-minutes -- UND 4-8, SCSU 6-12
Power plays -- UND 2-5, SCSU 1-3
Referees -- Nathan Wieler and Brandon Schmitt
Linesmen -- Dana Penkivech and Nick Biondich
Attendance -- 5,017

Minnesota 6, Michigan State 3
First period -- 1. MIN, Jimmy Snuggerud (Logan Cooley, Brock Faber) 14:02
Second period -- 2. MIN Bryce Brodzinski (Luke Mittelstadt, Jackson LaCombe) 7:20; 3. MIN, Jaxon Nelson (Mason Nevers, Mittelstadt) 11:02; 4. MIN, Matthew Knies (Faber, LaCombe) 16:16
Third period -- 5. MSU, Jesse Tucker (Christian Krygier) 2:19; 6. MSU, Jeremy Davidson (Nicolas Muller, Miroslav Mucha) 9:29; 7. MIN, Nevers (Nelson) 11:12; 8. MIN, Faber (Knies, Cooley) 15:34; 9. MSU, Davidson (Christian Krygier, Nash Nienhuis) 16:49
Goalie saves -- MIN: Justen Close 40; MSU: Dylan St. Cyr 35

Bemidji State 2, St. Thomas 2, tie (BEM wins SO 2-1 in 3)
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. UST, Mack Byers (Ryan O'Neill) 13:25
Third period -- 2. BEM, Will Zmolek PP (Elias Rosén, Lleyton Roed) 1:17; 3. BEM, Ross Armour 13:39; 4. UST, Mack Byers (Lucas Wahlin) 18:40
Overtime -- No scoring.
Shootout -- Ryan O'Neill, UST, miss; Mitchell Martan, BEM, made; Lucas Wahlin, UST, made; Elias Rosén, BEM, made; Jake Braccini, UST, miss.
Goalie saves -- UST: Aaron Trotter 29; BEM: Mattias Sholl 16

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s hockey

Sunday’s result
Penn State 11, Syracuse 3

Saturday’s results
Minnesota 6, MSU Mankato 0
Wisconsin 4, Bemidji State 1
St. Cloud State 4, St. Thomas 3
Minnesota Duluth 5, Ohio State 4, OT
Boston College 4, Holy Cross 2
Mercyhurst 7, RIT 1
UConn 1, New Hampshire 0
Providence 4, Merrimack 1
Maine 3, Boston 2
Cornell 4, Brown 2
Clarkson 5, Dartmouth 0
Quinnipiac 3, RPI 0
Harvard 2, St. Lawrence 1
Union 4, Princeton 1
Colgate 5, Yale 3
Northeastern 5, Vermont 1
Penn State 4, Syracuse 0

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results
Rugby 60, St. John 53
St. Michael-Albertville 72, Bismarck Century 70

Shiloh Christian 69, Grafton 59
Halftime: Shiloh Christian 41, Grafton 33
Grafton -- Trinity Parsons 8, Ainsley McLain 29, Addison Fredericksen 5, Kate LeClerc 3, Keira Cole 8, Savannah Blackcloud 7
Shiloh Christian -- Payge Schock 8, Emma Duffy 5, Dedra Wood 16, Aliya Schock 2, Hanna Westin 9, Hailey Quam 15, Avery Hedge 5, Betsy Hatlestad 4Emily Hammozen 5

North Prairie 65, Drayton-V-E 24
Halftime: North Prairie 49, Drayton-V-E 12
North Prairie -- Hailey Peltier 2, Lizzy Smith 8, Lidia Motl 20, Jenna Rosinski 10, Rylee Hanlan 3, Morgan Leas 19, Morgan Casavant 3
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Easton Larson 6, Jacey Nelson 2, Alah Pokrzywinski 3, Elizabeth Fedje 5, Kiara Aasand 2, Hailey Berg 6

Lake Region Invitational
In Devils Lake
Saturday’s results
Seventh place
Benson County 41, Larimore 40
Halftime: Benson County 25, Larimore 9
Benson County -- Fossen 3, Knatterud 4, Kenner 14, Seever 2, Maddock 18
Larimore -- Aamodt 5, Benson 4, Pietron 3, Larson 17, Gemmill 8, Bruske 3

Fifth place
Nelson County 46, North Star 36
Halftime: Nelson County 28, North Star 14
Nelson County -- Anderson 3, K. Lippert 6, Johnston 6, Parsley 8, Larson 3, Luehring 3, B. Lippert 17
North Star -- Alberg 5, Nicholas 25, Weber 3, Harpestad 2

Third place
Park River/F-L 50, Dunseith 40
Halftime: Park River/F-L 30, Dunseith 18
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Wharam 18, H. Larson 1, Thompson 2, Halvorson 12, M. Larson 11, Johnson 6
Dunseith -- Short 20, McCloud 5, Poitra 5, Baker 7, Gillis 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Championship
Devils Lake JV 49, Four Winds-Minn. 35
Halftime: Devils Lake JV 25, Four Winds-Minn. 19
Devils Lake JV -- Beck 1, McLaurin 7, Gregory 3, Brodina 7, Eckes 2, Hall 6, Martinson 9, Brown 5, Heilman 9
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Fasset 2, Lawrence 13, Robertson 9, Cavanaugh 11

All-tournament team
North Star -- Elle Nicholas; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Makeisha Cavanaugh and Alionna Lawrence; Dunseith -- Chauneya Short; Devils Lake JV -- Claire Heilman and Tylie Brodina; Nelson County -- Brandi Lippert; Benson County -- Aubrey Kenner; Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Hannah Halvorson
Tournament MVP -- Jolie Martinson, Devils Lake JV

Girls hockey

Saturday’s results
Williston 6, Devils Lake 5
Fargo North-South 5, Dickinson 2
Mandan 6, West Fargo 1
Dickinson 7, Bottineau-Rugby 0
Minnetonka 2, Moorhead 1, OT

GF KnightRiders 1, Minot 0, OT
Goalie saves – GF: Kaylee Baker 25; M: Jillian Ackerman 29
Shootout -- GF wins SO 2-1 in 11 rounds.
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Big bounce back performance for us this afternoon. It was a fantastic game on both ends of the ice, with a lot of special teams throughout the whole game. I would’ve liked to see us a little more disciplined and taking less penalties, but I was very proud of our penalty kill.
Even with taking a larger amount of penalties than Minot, we were still able to outshoot them in the long run. Any time you see a 0–0 hockey game after 3.5 periods you have to know that the goalies stood on their heads.
Baker and Ackerman both played outstanding in net, and their teams both battled in front of them very well. We always know it’s going to be a dogfight when we match up with Minot, and we are fortunate and excited that we are able to seal the deal and get the extra point in the shoot out. Harildstad was able to keep us alive with a goal towards the end of the shoot out, and two rounds later, Balek found the back of the net to seal the deal.”

Fergus Falls 5, EGF Senior High 0
First period – 1. Lydia Johnson (Rylynn Krien, Maddie Brimhall) 3:37; 2. Brimhall (Krein, Ella Starzl) 6:18; 3.Tyra Skjeret (Maddie Hulter, Hannah Johnson ) 10:06
Second period – 4. Halter (Johnson) 2:55
Third period – 5. Skjeret 0:34
Goalie saves – FF: Lexi Metcalf 14; EGF: Lexy Kolstoe 30

Warroad 10, Gentry Academy 7
First period -- 1. WAR, Rylee Bartz (Jaylie French) 2:20; 2. WAR, Bartz PP (Kate Johnson, Abby Chamernick) 12:09; 3. WAR, Bartz PP (Abbey Reule, Chamernick) 12:36; 4. WAR, French 13:24; 5. GA, Riley Reeves PP (Alexa Hanrahan) 15:07; 6. WAR, Madilyn Skogman (Lila Lanctot, Kaiya Sandy) 16:32
Second period -- 7. GA, Skylar Salscheider (Cara Sajevic) 1:28; 8. GA, Jenessa Gazdik PP (JuliAnna Gazdik, Ellie Sarauer) 6:56; 9. GA, Sajevic PP (Reeves, Ju. Gazdik) 9:59; 10. WAR, Lexi Kirkeby PP (Skogman, Chamernick) 12:43; 11. WAR, Chamernick (Kirkeby, Bartz) 14:43
Third period -- 12. WAR, Chamernick (Katierie Sandy, Bartz) 4:37; 13. GA, Sajevic (Haley Gray) 5:13; 14. GA, Sajevic 7:54; 15. WAR, Lanctot (Skogman, Cahlilah Lindquist) 12:01; 16. GA, Reeves 12:40; 17. WAR, Kai. Sandy empty net 14:27
Goalie saves -- GA: Ryle Bartizal 13, Zoe Laming 3; WAR: Jordyn Werk 16, Kate Stephens 6

Detroit Lakes 8, International Falls 3
First period -- 1. DL, Hannah Larson (Kaydence Thorsteinson) 0:07; 2. DL, Aspen Rohde 0:14; 3. DL, Haley Stattelman (Morgan Kvebak) 2:01; 4. Thorsteinson (Jaelynn Jensen, Stattelman) 10:14
Second period -- 5. DL, Rohde (Thorsteinson, Larson) 3:03; 6. DL, Thorsteinson SH (Larson, Jensen) 4:47; 7. DL, Larson (Kylie Boles) 13:32; 8. IF, Taylor Burns (Tirzah Carradice, Brenna Crosby) 15:22
Third period -- 9. IF, Bailey Herberg (Burns) 3:52; 10. IF, Lola Wade 8:40; 11. DL, Stattelman 14:55
Goalie saves -- IF: Mara Pelland 19; DL: Talyn Anderson 21

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Roseau 3
First period -- 1. BSM, Ella Pasqua PP (LuLu Rucinski, Bailey Gray) 7:36; 2. R, Payton Remick (Lily Erickson) 10:59; 3. BSM, Lizzy Hamel (Rucinski) 12:41; 4. BSM, Siena Carver SH (Julia Evens) 14:04
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 5. R, Jasmine Hovda PP (Payton Remick) 0:22; 6. BSM, Hamel PP 3:12; 7. BSM, Sienna Duffy SH 13:14; 8. R, Erickson PP (Kylie Bjerk) 14:21
Goalie saves -- BSM: Demetra Walsma 11; R: Madalyn Lisell 23

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys hockey

Saturday’s results
Dickinson 7, Bottineau-Rugby 0
Becker-Big Lake 4, Fosston-Bagley 3
Providence Academy 11, Wadena-Deer Creek 3
Minnetonka 2, Moorhead 0

Thief River Falls 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 0
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. Kennet Kezar (Owen Bushy) 4:45
Third period -- 2. Max Arlt SH 12:22
Goalie saves -- TRF: Conor Roff 25; SCC: Nick Hansen 17

Detroit Lakes 4, Kittson County Central 3, OT
First period -- 1. KCC, Tyler Hennen (Gavin Johnson, Hayden Olsonawski) 5:53; 2. KCC, Hennen (Olsonawski) 8:05; 3. DL, Chase Kukowski (Ben Hines, Easton Wahl) 8:50; 4. KCC, Eli Muir (Hennen, Ethan Hanson) 15:20
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 5. DL, Carter Bellefeuille (Cole Larson, Aiden Kennedy) 3:06; 6. DL, Bellefeuille (Jace Fields, Kennedy) 11:38
Overtime -- 7. DL, Larson (Kennedy, Bellefeuille) 3:38
Goalie saves -- DL: Josh Mack 17; KCC: Jameson Turner 42

May-Port 5, Lake of the Woods 1
First period -- 1. MP, Andrew Aarsvold (Noah Mehus, Jonathan Muhs) 12:00
Second period -- 2. LOW, Cole Cook 6:323. MP, Muhs (Lucas Fugleberg, Shawn O'Hearn) 10:07; 4. MP, Walker McGillis (Aarsvold) 10:31
Third period -- 5. MP, Noah Mehus (McGillis, Fugleberg) 12:38; 6. MP, Cale Gensrich (O'Hearn) 15:25
Goalie saves -- LOW: Jayce Lucek 54; MP: Trevin Applegren 37

Roseau 9, Brainerd 3
First period -- 1. R, Jake Halvorson (Jake Kvien, Noah Urness) 1:13
Second period -- 2. R, Teagan LaPlante (Brennen Johnson, Preston Lundbohm) 4:15; 3. R, Bre. Johnson PP (Tanner George, Gavin Jensen) 6:45; 4. BRA, Brady Johnson (John Finnegan, Dylan Wikoff) 16:11
Third period -- 5. BRA, Bra. Johnson SH 2:58; 6. R, Alex Ballard PP (George, Jensen) 3:37; 7. R, Lundbohm (Halvorson, Urness) 4:55; 8. R, Ballard (Jensen, Halvorson) 6:30; 9. R, Jensen PP (George, Ballard) 11:26; 10. R, Jensen PP (Ballard, Kvien) 15:04; 11. BRA, Finnegan (Kade Stengrim, Sean Engelstad) 15:57; 12. R, Bradyn Thingvold (Urness, Logan Hedlund) 16:27
Goalie saves -- BRA: Ayden Bednarek 0, Brody Lund 33; R: Connor Woidtke 20

Warroad 7, Mahtomedi 4
First period -- 1. MAH, Carter Haycraft (Seth Nelson, Jonny Grove) 0:50; 2. MAH, Nelson (Grove) 10:11; 3. WAR, Murray Marvin-Cordes (Carson Pilgrim) 11:11; 4. WAR, Jayson Shaugabay (Taven James) 14:05
Second period -- 5. WAR, Pilgrim SH (Shaugabay) 3:34; 6. WAR, Pilgrim 9:20; 7. WAR, Pilgrim (Shaugabay) 12:44
Third period -- 8. WAR, Marvin-Cordes PP (Erick Comstock, Pilgrim) 3:08; 9. MAH, Cole Swanson (Corey Bohmert) 4:11; 10. WAR, Taven James (Gaabi Boucha, Deegan Watson) 12:49; 11. MAH, Max Egan (Patrick Egan, Jimmy Egan) 13:39
Goalie saves -- MAH: Charlie Brandt 33; WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 35

Girls wrestling

Knights of Columbus Invite
In Jamestown, Saturday
Team totals
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 106.0, 2. Jamestown 99.0, 3. Carrington 97.0, 4. Des Lacs-Burlington 77.0, 5. Grand Forks Knightriders 76.5, 6. Turtle Mountain 67.0, 7. Valley City 54.0, 8. Devils Lake 11.0, 9. Fargo 0.0
Grand Forks individual results
115 -- Kasia Schonert (fourth place): Zakai Freidig (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Schonert 1:52, Kylie Skadberg (Carrington) over Schonert 0:12, Schonert over Juliet Davis (Carrington) SV-1 15-13, Gabby Hannig (Valley City) over Schonert 0:37
130 -- Kaylee Kurz (first place): Kurz over Annamarie Bracken (Jamestown) 0:25, Kurz over Brynlee Hartsoch (West Fargo Sheyenne) 1:07, Kurz over Mackenzie Stoddartt (Jamestown) 5:33
135 -- Allyssa Johnson (first place): Johnson over Emri Weckerly (Jamestown) 0:51, Johnson over Chea Baugh (Jamestown) TF 21-6, Johnson over Tyndale Archer (West Fargo Sheyenne) 1:35, Johnson over Lindsey Anderson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 3:50
155 B -- Emily Novak (first place): Novak over Nevaeh Sorensen (Carrington) 0:27, Novak over Aubrey Babcock (Jamestown) 3:32, Novak over Ashlyn Lee (Jamestown) 1:44, Novak over Karlee Lesmann (Carrington) 3:32
190 -- Ella McMullin (third place): McMullin over Hope Miller (Jamestown) 2:36, Leah Burdett (Des Lacs-Burlington) over McMullin 0:52, McMullin over Grace Bercier (Jamestown) 1:10, McMullin over Isabelle Berg (Devils Lake) inj. 0:00
250 -- Kathryn Sullivan (fourth place): Sullivan over Maddie Ede (Jamestown) 2:41, Aleeona Meza (Jamestown) over Sullivan 0:51, Amariona Rout (Grand Forks Knightriders) over Sullivan 2:45, Ashley Lindberg (Carrington) over Sullivan 5:56; Amariona Rout (third place);
Ashley Lindberg (Carrington) over Rout 2:44, Rout over Sullivan 2:45, Meza (Jamestown) over Rout 0:49, Rout over Maddie Ede (Jamestown) 2:47
Grand Forks head wrestling coach Brady Terrill: “We had a great day as a team overall, some of our girls had never wrestled a match before and each one of them got at least one win today. A few stand-outs would be our individual champions, Kaylee Kurz at 130, Allyssa Johnson at 135 and Emily Novak at 155B. Allyssa defeated last year’s 125-pound state champion Lindsey Anderson in her first place match. We’ll be wrestling next weekend at Grand Forks Central for the 48th annual Sertoma wrestling tournament.”

Boys wrestling

Dan Unruh Invite
In Wahpeton
Saturday’s results
Team totals
1. Lisbon 245.5, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 226.0, 3. Brookings 182.5, 4. Border West 172.5, 5. GF Central 111.5, 6. Fargo North 108.0, 7. Sisseton 83.0, 8. Breckenridge-Wahpeton, ND 82.5, 9. Kindred 77.0, 10. Ottertail Central 44.0
GF Central individual results
113 -- Cesar Cruz (second place): Tate Helmbolt (Brookings) over Cruz 3:59, Cruz over Jake Mattern (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 6-3, Cruz over Cayden Dawson (Lisbon) Dec 7-1, Cruz over Zach Rikimoto (Border West) 1:16, Cruz over Tucker Hennessy (Border West) SV-1 4-2
126 -- Zack Nelson: bye, Cole Sykora (Border West) over Nelson 3:05, bye, Colman Barth (Breckenridge/Wahpeton) over Nelson MD 8-0
145 -- Brendan Winn-Kelley (second place): bye, Winn-Kelley over Conner Nelson (Ottertail Central) 1:38, Winn-Kelley over Augustus Maughan (Fargo North) Dec 7-5, Marcus Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Winn-Kelley 0:55;
Michael Norman: Eli Lyons (Lisbon) over Norman 3:19, Norman over Xavier Lewis (Ottertail Central) 1:38, Norman over Conner Nelson (Ottertail Central) Dec 7-2, Weston Jensen (Breckenridge-Wahpeton, ND) over Norman 4:46
152 -- Anton Perales (second place): Perales over Ben Pederson (Border West) TF-1.5 6:00 (19-2), Perales over Blake Wanner (Fargo North) 1:29, Perales over Mason Mathis (Brookings) Dec 3-2, Mike Nelson (Lisbon) over Perales 0:28; Logan Shepperd: bye, Henry Maughan (Fargo North) over Shepperd 5:59, Shepperd over Tommy Ehlert (Ottertail Central) Dec 13-8, Mason Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Shepperd MD 11-0
160 -- Mason Williams (fourth place): Williams over Sawyer Carr (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 6-2, Williams over Emmanuel Forjolo (Fargo North) 1:30, Patrick Forcier (Border West) over Williams SV-1 2-1, Williams over Sawyer Carr (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 4-2, Brody Nachbor (Border West) over Williams Dec 3-2
170 -- Nicolas Armendariz-Lotito: bye, Joey Fitzpatrick (Brookings) over Armendariz-Lotito 0:48, bye, Colton Tapson (Lisbon) over Armendariz-Lotito 2:08
195 -- Izaiah Hernandez (sixth place): Kaden Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Hernandez TF-1.5 4:51 (16-0), Rodney Wolf (Kindred) over Hernandez MD 13-0, Caleb Loehr (Brookings) over Hernandez 1:25, Drew Anderson (Lisbon) over Hernandez 4:13, Hernandez over Ashton Schaff (West Fargo Sheyenne) SV-1 8-6
220 -- Michael Torgerson (fifth place): bye, Torgerson over Josh Larson (Ottertail Central) 0:33, James Olson (Brookings) over Torgerson 1:26, Jack Miller (Fargo North) over Torgerson 2:58, Torgerson over Jim Miller (Fargo North) by medical forfeit.
285 -- Daniel Suda (third place): bye, Suda over Noah Adelman (Border West) 3:25, Gabe Lyons (Lisbon) over Suda Dec 8-4, Suda over Logan Schwartz (Breckenridge/Wahpeton) 2:00, Suda over Gunner Cadreau (Fargo North) 3:32
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: ““We held our 5th place position from yesterday and had seven of our nine scoring wrestlers place in the top six. We had a bit of an up and down day, but overall we wrestled well this weekend. It is a tough tournament featuring teams from three states and a lot of tough, talented wrestlers. We hope to get our team healthy in the next few days as we prepare for a busy week ahead.”
NOTE: GF Central travels to Crookston on Tuesday to take on Grafton and Crookston in the annual Border Battle before hosting the Grand Forks Sertoma Tournament on December 9th and 10th.

48th annual Sertoma Tournament
Friday, December 9
At GF Central gym
First round matches
3 p.m.
Bismarck Century vs. Breckenridge-Wahpeton; Bertha Hewitt vs. Fargo Davies; Fosston vs. Jamestown; Perham vs. West Fargo
4 p.m.
LPGE-Browerville vs. Red River; Stewartville vs. Valley City; Thief River Falls vs. GF Central; West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Turtle Mountain

Prep football

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s championship
Mountain Iron-Buhl 28, Spring Grove 25

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s championship
New London-Spicer 27, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 26

College football

NCAA Division I FCS playoffs
Saturday’s results
Holy Cross 35, New Hampshire 19
Incarnate Word 41, Furman 38
William and Mary 54, Gardner-Webb 14
Samford 48, Southeastern Louisiana 42, OT
S.D. State 42, Delaware 6
Montana State 33, Weber State 25
Sacramento State 38, Richmond 31

N.D. State 49, Montana 26
First quarter
NDSU -- Cam Miller 10 run (Griffin Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Miller 68 run (Crosa kick)
UM -- Lucas Johnson 1 run (Nico Ramos kick)
Second quarter
UM -- Ramos 39 field goal
NDSU -- Cole Wisniewski 0 fumble recovery
UM -- Ramos 36 field goal
Third quarter
UM -- Corbin Walker 58 interception (Ramos kick)
NDSU -- Kobe Johnson 75 run (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- TaMerik Williams 68 run (Crosa kick)
Fourth quarter
NDSU -- Johnson 73 run (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- TK Marshall 7 run (Crosa kick)
UM -- Keelan White 18 pass from Daniel Britt

FCS quarterfinals
Friday, December 9
No. 6 Samford at No. 3 N.D. State, 6 p.m. on ESPN2
No. 5 William and Mary at No. 4 Montana State
No. 7 Incarnate Word at No. 2 Sacramento State
Saturday, December 10
No. 8 Holy Cross at No. 1 S.D. State, 11 a.m.

Women’s basketball

Sunday’s result
North Dakota 79, Eastern Michigan 73
Halftime: Eastern Michigan 43, North Dakota 39
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Kacie Borowicz 10-19 12-13 34, Claire Orth 7-13 2-2 16, Juliet Gordon 4-10 2-3 10, Sammiyah Hoskin 3-6 1-2 7, Jolene Daninger 0-2 4-4 4, Nakiyah Hurst 3-6 0-0 6, Miranda Vanderwal 1-1 0-0 2, Deja Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Maggie Manson 0-1 0-0 0, Rakiyah Beal 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-60 21-24 79
Eastern Michigan -- Natalia Pineda 6-11 2-2 19, ZaNiya Nelson 6-15 4-6 16, Olivia Smith 6-15 0-0 15, Lachelle Austin 3-16 5-5 11, Tayra Eke 4-5 0-0 8, Kyndal Lewis 1-1 2-4 4, Elena Cabello 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-64 13-17 73
Three-pointers -- UND 2-9 (Borowicz 2-4, Gordon 0-2, Hoskin 0-1, Daninger 0-1, Hurst 0-1), EMU 8-33 (Pineda 5-8, Nelson 0-7, Smith 3-10, Austin 0-7, Caello 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 43 (Borowicz 7, Orth 5, Gordon 8, Hoskin 1, Daninger 9, Hurst 4, Vanderwal 1, Beal 1, TEAM 7), EMU 33 (Pineda 5, Nelson 9, Austin 3, Eke 4, Lewis 3, TEAM 9); Assists -- UND 12 (Borowicz 5, Orth 1, Gordon 2, Hoskin 1, Daninger 2, Davis 1), EMU 13 (Pineda 3, Nelson 4, Smith 2, Austin 4); Turnovers -- UND 18 (Borowicz 6, Orth 1, Gordon 4, Hoskin 1, Daninger 4, Hurst 1, Davis 1), EMU 17 (Nelson 2, Smith 2, Austin 6, Eke 3, Cabello 3, TEAM 1)

Saturday’s results
Central Michigan 66, N.D. State 65
Minnesota 98, Penn State 96, 2 OT
UMary 83, MSU Moorhead 75
Minot State 67, Northern State 66
Minnesota Duluth 78, Bemidji State 49
MSU Mankato 83, Upper Iowa 54
Valley City State 66, Dickinson State 60
Jamestown 96, Doane 56

St. Cloud State 71, Minnesota Crookston 51
Halftime: St. Cloud State 35, Minnesota Crookston 21
St. Cloud State -- Katrina Theis 36, Jada Eggebrecht 11, Dru Henning 11, Tori Peschel 5, Ashley Sawicki 6, Abigail Groeneweg 1, Alyssa Stamer 1
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 11, Nicole Hernandez 9, Taryn Frazer 6, Bren Fox 4, Erika Lane 3, Alex Page 9, Janie Tormanen 6, Abigail Leach 3

Mayville State 65, Presentation 40
Halftime: Mayville State 33, Presentation 17
Presentation -- Emma Ogitchida 8, Jessica Harvey 6, Nek Newell 5, Mo Peters 2, Dalayna Tadolini 2, Grace Lupumba 12, Evelyn Abundes 3, Kayla Carman 2
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 21, Jes Mertens 12, Mackenzie Hughes 9, Erin Walcker 6, CJ Decker 5, Kayla Rocholl 5, Greta Hillukka 3, Laurie Cren 2, Annika Reierson 2

Men’s basketball

Sunday’s result
Purdue 89, Minnesota 70

Saturday’s results
Eastern Washington 78, N.D. State 70
MSU Moorhead 88, UMary 55
Minot State 82, Northern State 62
Minnesota Duluth 83, Bemidji State 68
Valley City State 82, Dickinson State 70
Doane 83, Jamestown 79

Portland 90, North Dakota 69
Halftime: Portland 44, North Dakota 30
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- A’Jahni Levias 4-9 0-0 11, BJ Omot 3-6 2-2 10, Matt Norman 1-6 2-2 4, Tsotne Tsartsidze 1-4 0-0 3, Jalun Trent 1-4 0-0 2, Mitchell Sueker 6-14 1-1 15, Brady Danielson 4-5 0-0 8, Brian Mathews 1-2 3-6 5, Treysen Eaglestaff 2-4 0-1 4, Elijah Brooks 2-2 0-0 4, Caleb Nero 1-7 0-0 3, Reid Grant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-63 8-12 69
Portland -- Tyler Robertson 5-9 7-7 18, Kristian Sjolund 7-10 2-2 18, Moses Wood 5-12 0-0 12, Joey St. Pierre 2-5 1-1 5, Jack Perry 0-1 0-0 0, Juan Sebastian Gorosito 5-6 0-0 12, Vasilije Vucinic 5-6 0-1 10, Alden Applewhite 2-6 4-7 9, Chika Nduka 3-4 0-0 6, Coleman Lemke 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-60 14-18 90
Three-pointers -- UND 9-27 (Levias 3-5, Omot 2-3, Norman 0-2, Tsartsidze 1-3, Trent 0-1, Sueker 2-4, Danielson 0-1, Eaglestaff 0-2, Nero 1-6), P 8-19 (Robertson 1-3 Sjolund 2-3, Wood 2-5, Perry 0-1, Gorosito 2-3, Applewhite 1-4); Rebounds -- UND 28 (Levias 3, Omot 1, Norman 4, Tsartsidze 1, Trent 2, Sueker 4, Danielson 1, Mathews 2, Eaglestaff 3, Brooks 4, TEAM 3), P 37 (Robertson 6, Sjolund 7, Wood 10, St. Pierre 1, Perry 1, Vucinic 8, Nduka 3, TEAM 1); Assists -- UND 12 (Levias 1, Omot 2, Norman 3, Trent 3, Mathews 1, Nero 2), P 22 (Robertson 5, Sjolund 1, Wood 6, Perry 3, Gorosito 2, Vucinic 5); Turnovers -- UND 13 (Levias 2, Omot 3, Tsartsidze 3, Trent 2, Mathews 1, Eaglestaff 1, Brooks 1), P 11 (Robertson 2, Sjolund 2, Wood 2, St. Pierre 1, Perry 1, Vucinic 1, Nduka 2)

St. Cloud State 81, Minnesota Crookston 67
Halftime: St. Cloud State 40, Minnesota Crookston 31
St. Cloud State -- Matthew Willert 23, Ryan Bagley 14, Joe Mutimer 12, Luke Taylor 9, Tommy Chatman 7, Andre Renta 7, Kevin Cook 5, Cameron Alexander 4
Minnesota Crookston -- Xzavier Jones 15, Blaize Sagna 12, Pedro Rossi 11, De’Antray Hughes 4, Chandler Meeks 2, Rambo Badyl 11, Tyrese Shines 7, Ron Kirk 5

Mayville State 103, Presentation 78
Halftime: Mayville State 59, Presentation 40
Presentation -- Isaiah Cabrera 21, Travez Nyk 14, Isaac Sumption 10, Jackson Becker 5, Kobe Jackson 4, Jeremiah Gilyard 14, DJ Bonds 4, Jasper Gibson 2, Bryant Jefferson 2, Maximo Guillermo 2
Mayville State -- Sebastian Griffin 19, Thomas Gieske 18, Jamison Kramer 17, Juan Carlos Canahuate 7, Taine Mitchell 2, Trent Blackshire 13, Jacques Safra 11, Danila DaSilva 8, Colby Dillenbach 6, Brandon Albrecht 2

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!