ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's local scoreboard for Dec. 18

Featuring area college basketball results, the FCS football playoff schedule, men's and women's hockey results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls hockey

Saturday’s results
Osseo 7, Thief River Falls 0
Moorhead 4, Holy Family 3, OT

Roseau 3, Brainerd-Little Falls 0
First period -- 1. Greta Hedlund (Payton Remick, Lily Erickson) 0:12
Second period -- 2. Jasmine Hovda (Summer Byfuglien) 16:18
Third period -- 3. Byfuglien (Hovda) 12:40
Goalie saves -- BLF: Brenna Sawyer 11-8-7--26; R: Jada Pelowski 5-6-11--22

Bemidji 3, Fergus Falls 2, OT
First period -- 1. FF, Maddie Hulter 0:41; 2. FF, Hannah Johnson (Maggie Greenagel, Skye Norgren) 11:36
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 3. BEM, Makenna Dreher PP (Naomi Johnson, Millie Knott) 7:19; 4. BEM, Knott SH 14:08
Overtime -- 5. BEM, Bailey Rupp SH (Zoe Fayette) 1:06
Goalie saves -- FF: Ana Jyrkas 18; BEM: Ava Myhre 17

Boys hockey

Saturday’s results
International Falls 8, Kittson County Central 5

EGF Senior High 3, Alexandria 2
First period -- 1. EGF, Cam Kofstad 11:17
Second period -- 2. EGF, Gage Seydel (Chase Moe, Jace Fore) 10:49; 3. EGF, Jace Van Eps SH (Landon Jameison) 14:20
Third period -- 4. A, Tyler Kludt (Joe Lamski, Nick Peterson) 12:39; 5. A, Peterson PP (Kludt) 16:53
Goalie saves -- A: Elijah Rasmusen 13-12-7--32; EGF: Chase Mero 3-6-10--19

ADVERTISEMENT

Grafton-Park River 8, Bottineau-Rugby 2
First period -- 1. BR, Colton Getzlaff (Macen Heisler) 0:45; 2. GPR, Kenny Holand (Anders Thompson) 5:56
Second period -- 3. GPR, Landon Carter (Aiden McLain, Thompson) 1:35; 4. GPR, Wren Jelinek (Carter, Thompson) 3:20; 5. GPR, Jelinek (Carter) 15:59
Third period -- 6. BR, Getzlaff (Gabe Glasner, Lane Tiffany) 4:49; 7. GPR, Carter (Jelinek, Thompson) 8:52; 8. GPR, Thompson (Carter) 9:19; 9. GPR, Carter (Jelinek) 10:06; 10. GPR, Carter (Thompson, Jelinek) 13:15
Goalie saves -- GPR: John Schumacher 12-10-10--32; BR: Easton Freeman 7-11-10--28

Roseau 4, Buffalo 2
First period -- 1. R, Noah Urness (Tanner George) 6:09; 2. BUF, Ryan Roethke (Jimmy Winter) 15:51
Second period -- 3. BUF, Winter 0:29; 4. R, Urness 11:42; 5. R, Jake Halvorson (Gavin Jensen, George) 16:01
Third period -- 6. R, George 16:08
Goalie saves -- R: Atreyu Jones 17; BUF: Max Varner 35

Totino-Grace 6, Thief River Falls 3
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. TG, Tre Peck (Jimmy Pautsch, Clayton Derr) 1:20; 2. TG, Brody Munnelly (Ben Box) 15:36; 3. TRF, Max Arlt PP (Tucker Howe, Tysen Loeffler) 16:13
Third period -- 4. TG, Roger Mourad (Sam DeYoung, Thomas Quast) 4:44; 5. TRF, Braydin Lund PP (Arlt) 7:35; 6. TG, Derr (Peck, Gabe Gallivan) 8:26; 7. TRF, Arlt (Braydin Lund) 11:49; 8. TG, Sam Johnson PP (Colton Horak, Thomas Quast) 14:52; 9. TG, Johnson empty net (Horak) 16:48
Goalie saves -- TRF: Connor Roff 39; TG: Will Warren 20

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results
Thief River Falls 53, Northern Freeze 37
Fergus Falls 64, Sauk Rapids-Rice 49
Nevis 61, Cass Lake-Bena 42

St. John 50, North Prairie 49
Halftime: St. John 30, North Prairie 29
St. John -- Morgen Disrud 2, Eliza Slater 9, Aubree Jeanotte 10, Natalie Decoteau 2, Alani Morin 12, Kennley Davis 10, Kaycee Desjarlais 5
North Prairie -- Hailey Peltier 5, Lizzy Smith 6, Lidia Motl 15, Jenna Rosinski 10, Morgan Leas 17

Roseau 64, Clearbrook-Gonvick 46
Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 23, Roseau 20
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleitner 12, Sophie Olson 11, Brooklyn Hulst 9, Anya Severson 20, Reagan Kvien 10, Kara Ulvin 2
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Ballard 3, McCoy 3, LaVeng 18, Fawyev 10, Harteis 5, Bergerson 7

Warren-A-O 43, Win-E-Mac 33
Halftime: Warren-A-O 19, Win-E-Mac 10
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Annika Magnusson 9, Kylie Nelson 9, Hannah Pederson 6, Reegan Mortimer 6, Ava Oberg 5, Markelle Pederson 4, Annie Peterson 4
Win-E-Mac -- Bret DuChamp 8, Kallie Hand 7, Kiersten Anderson 5, Ava Howard 5, Shelby Mandt 3, Nadelly Neubert 2, Emily Strom 2, Lauren Kaupang 1

Fertile-Beltrami 63, Blackduck 39
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 38, Blackduck 15
Fertile-Beltrami -- Kasia Wilson 15, Josie Iverson 11, Kimberly Hitchen 10, Maren Sather 9, Isabelle Dahl 8, Tori Erickson 8, Stephanie Miller 2
Blackduck -- Marrissa Mills 11, Kaelan Rockensock 10, Kenley Anderson 9, Aunika Sundvall 3, Kendra Sparby 3, Chloe Cook 2, Kalli Gross 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results
Fertile-Beltrami 57, Blackduck 52

North Star 53, Cavalier 38
Halftime: North Star 29, Cavalier 25
Cavalier -- Adam Ratchenski 2, Sterling Enerson 9, Zack Anderson 9, Talan Devine 8, Breckon Thorpe 10
North Star -- Karsen Simon 8, Brett Dilly 3, Garrett Westlind 1, Parker Simon 2, Dane Hagler 33, Hunter Hagler 6

Park River/F-L 50, Larimore 47
Halftime: Park River/F-L 26, Larimore 20
Larimore -- Jace COllison 11, Jacob Warnke 2, Baron Burns 8, Avery Gratton 7, William Storey 2, Mike Myers 17
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 5, Emmett Miller 3, Owen Zikmund 2, Brennan Schramm 15, Zach Zikmund 2, Mitch Shirek 13, Nevin Daley 10

May-Port-CG 68, Griggs-Midkota 46
Halftime: May-Port-CG 26, Griggs-Midkota 26
May-Port-CG -- Xyler Carlson 22, Ryder Fugelberg 15, Landon Koenig 13, Marshall Judisch 13
Griggs-Midkota -- Wyatt Spickler 14, Eli Larson 12, Carter Spitzer 8, Latrell Rainey 6

Thief River Falls 60, Northern Freeze 53
Halftime: Thief River Falls 27, Northern Freeze 26
Thief River Falls -- A Potucek 2, C Rosendahl 5, J Friedrich 9, J Manning 20, J McDougall 9, J Rosendahl 14, N Nelson 1
Northern Freeze -- N/A

Warren-A-O 84, Win-E-Mac 61
Halftime: Warren-A-O 39, Win-E-Mac 30
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Braylee Schroeder 21, Jackson Woinarowicz 17, Kaden Pierce 14, Tyson Mortimer 12, Adam Mcintyre 5, Nathan Sedlacek 2, Kyden Kotrba 2, Reed Hanson 2, Derek Moehrle 2, Noah Sedlacek 2, Dustin Moehrle 1
Win-E-Mac -- Justin Courneya 35, Jonas Spry 9, Cameron Bergman 7, Ryan Kangas 4, Braylon Hamre 3, Joe Courneya 3

Women’s basketball

Sunday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 64, St. Cloud State 55
William Carey 63, Valley City State 54
Jamestown 76, Dickinson State 53

Saturday’s results
UMary 59, Minot State 54
Southwest Minnesota State 88, MSU Mankato 55

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota Crookston 76, Bemidji State 64
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 38, Bemidji State 30
Bemidji State -- Sam Pogatchnik 16, Trinity Yoder 15, Maddie Schires 14, Alyssa Hill 11, Erin Barrette 2, Jana Swanson 6
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 37, Bren Fox 14, Taryn Frazer 8, Nicole Hernandez 6, Alex Page 2, Emma Dudycha 5, Abigail Leach 2, Veronica Schwartz 2

Men’s basketball

Sunday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 84, St. Cloud State 80, OT
Valley City State vs. Milligan University, LATE
Jamestown 121, Presentation 79

Saturday’s results
Minot State 82, UMary 76
Southwest Minnesota State 62, MSU Mankato 58

Bemidji State 86, Minnesota Crookston 75
Halftime: Bemidji State 47, Minnesota Crookston 40
Bemidji State -- Dalton Albrecht 16, RJ Smith 10, Jayce Lowman 9, Brandon Christlieb 6, Brayden Williams 2, John Sutherland 22, Mohamed Kone 13, Johnny Tennyson 13
Minnesota Crookston -- Blaize Sagna 26, Xzavier Jones 15, Dezmond Washington 11, Chandler Meeks 7, De’Antray Hughes 3, Matthew Allman 8, Marcus Thompson 2, Rambo Badyal 2, Jordan Mitchell 1

Men’s hockey

Sunday’s result
Northeastern 4, Long Island 3, OT

Saturday’s results
Michigan Tech 5, Lake Superior State 1
Ferris State 4, St. Thomas 2
Ohio State 9, Bowling Green 4
Denver 5, Lindenwood 4
Alaska 1, Alaska Anchorage 0

Women’s hockey

Sunday’s result
Ohio State 4, Cornell 0

Saturday’s results
St. Thomas 5, Bemidji State 2
MSU Mankato 5, Long Island 1
Ohio State 4, Cornell 3
Union 3, Franklin Pierce 1

College football

NCAA Division I FCS playoffs
Semifinals
Saturday’s result
S.D. State 39, Montana State 18

Championship
Sunday, January 8, 2023 in Frisco, Texas
S.D. State vs. N.D. State, 1 p.m. on ABC

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.