SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SUNDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Men's basketball 6 Sunday's results UND 83, Milwaukee 72 MIL 40 32 --72UND 38 45 --83 Milwaukee -- Bryce Barnes 6-13 1-2 16, Wil Sessoms 1-7 0-0 2, Amir Allen 0-3 3-4 3, Jake Wright 2-4 2-2 8, Darius Roy 7-18 4-4 20, DeAndre Abram 0-6 2-2 2, Bobb...

Men’s basketball6

Sunday’s results

UND 83, Milwaukee 72 MIL 40 32 --72
UND 38 45 --83

Milwaukee -- Bryce Barnes 6-13 1-2 16, Wil Sessoms 1-7 0-0 2, Amir Allen 0-3 3-4 3, Jake Wright 2-4 2-2 8, Darius Roy 7-18 4-4 20, DeAndre Abram 0-6 2-2 2, Bobby Arthur-Williams 1-1 0-0 2, Carson Warren-Newsome 0-3 0-0 0, Vance Johnson 7-12 4-4 19, Jamar Madge 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-67 16-18 72
UND -- Billy Brown 2-5 2-2 6, Bentiu Panoam 1-3 3-4 6, Filip Rebaca 3-6 2-5 8, Cortez Seales 8-12 3-4 19, Conner Avants 5-10 2-4 12, Aanen Moody 5-10 5-6 18, Jal Bijiek 0-0 0-0 0, Kienan Walter 3-4 6-6 14, Elijah Hazekamp 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-50 23-31 83.

Three-pointers -- Milwaukee 8-22 (Barnes 3-5, Sessoms 0-2, Wright 2-4, Roy 2-5, Abram 0-1, Warren-Newsome 0-2, Johnson 1-3), UND 6-15 (Brown 0-2, Panoam 1-2, Rebraca 0-1, Seales 0-1, Moody 3-6, Walter 2-3); Rebounds -- Milwaukee 32 (Barnes 2, Sessoms 3, Allen 7, Wright 1, Roy 2, Abram 3, Arthur-Williams 2, Warren-Newsome 2, Johnson 10), UND 42 (Brown 4, Panoam 2, Rebraca 9, Seales 3, Avants 11, Moody 4, Bijiek 1, Walter 6); Assists -- Milwaukee 8 (Barnes 2, Roy 3, Johnson 3), UND 12 (Brown 3, Panoam 1, Rebraca 1, Seales 2, Avants 3, Moody 1, Walter 1).

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s basketball6 Sunday’s results

Iowa State 87, UND 35 UND 9 4 13 9 --35
IST 26 26 22 13 --87

UND -- Lexi Klabo 3-5 0-0 6, Bailey Strand 2-5 0-0 4, Faith Dooley 1-2 0-2 2, Jill Morton 0-5 0-0 0, Mikayla Reinke 0-5 0-0 0, Julia Fleecs 3-6 2-3 9, Melissa Dailey 2-11 0-0 5, Alaina Jarnot 2-4 0-0 4, Jaclyn Jarnot 1-8 0-0 3, Juliet Gordon 1-1 0-0 2, Claire Orth 0-5 0-0 0, Melissa Leet 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 15-60 2-5 35
Iowa State -- Bridget Carleton 6-9 3-4 18, Ashley Joens 4-7 1-2 11, Meredith Burkhall 4-6 1-1 9, Madison Wise 2-6 0-0 4, Alexa Middleton 1-6 1-1 3, Ines Nezerwa 3-6 5-6 11, Kristin Scott 3-8 3-5 10, Adriana Camber 3-8 0-0 8, Jade Thurmon 2-5 2-2 6, Rae Johnson 2-4 0-0 5, Nia Washington 1-1 0-0 2, Lauren Mills 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-67 16-21 87

Three-pointers -- UND 3-24 (Strand 0-3, Morton 0-3, Reinke 0-2, Fleecs 1-2, Mel. Dailey 1-5, A. Jarnot 0-2, J. Jarnot 1-4, Orth 0-1, Leet 0-2), Iowa State -- 9-25 (Carleton 3-5, Joens 2-5, Wise 0-2, Middleton 0-2, Scott 1-3, Camber 2-6, Johnson 1-2); Rebounds -- UND 37 (Klabo 6, Strand 2, Dooley 4, Morton 1, Reinke 2, Fleecs 4, Mel. Dailey 3, A. Jarnot 3, Gordon 1, Orth 3, Team 8), Iowa State 50 (Carleton 7, Joens 6, Burkhall 2, Wise 4, Middleton 3, Nezerwa 5, Scott 8, Camber 1, Johnson 5, Washington 5, Team 4); Assists -- UND 3 (A. Jarnot 3), Iowa State 19 (Carleton 2, Burkhall 1, Wise 1, Middleton 3, Nezerwa 2, Camber 1, Thurmon 2, Johnson 3, Washington 4).

Milwaukee 57,
N.D. State 55 MIL 15 14 7 21 --57
NDS 16 9 10 20 --55

Milwaukee -- McKaela Schmelzer 5, Jaye Two Bears 3, Bre Cera 9, Ryaen Johnson 4, Megan Walstad 4, Akaylah Hayes 4, Jamie Reit 6, Brandi Bisping 4, Alyssa Fischer 6, Sydney Levy 3, Lizzie Odegard 9
N.D. State -- Rylee Nudell 16, Michelle Gaislerova 13, Tyrah SPencer 7, Marina Fernandez 7, Emily Dietz 10, Danneka Voegeli 2

College football6FCS playoffs Friday’s semifinal

S.D. State at N.D. State, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday’s semifinal

Maine at Eastern Washington

Gymnastics6Dickinson Invitational In Dickinson, Friday

Team totals

Dickinson 148.375, Grand Forks 141.2, Jamestown 138.0, Fargo Davies 129.525, Fargo 126.475

Winners & GF top-10 placers

Vault - 1. Brinklyn Schumacher, DHS, 9.475; 6. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 9.175

Bars - 1. Meghan Ackerman, DHS, 9.55; 6. Katie Blackmun, GF, 8.95.

ADVERTISEMENT

Beam - 1. Dacia Rambousek, DHS, 9.725; 3 (tie). Sydnee Spivey, GF, 9.3; 10. (tie) Lauren Swanson, GF, 8.675.  

Floor - 1. Rachel Schiele, Jamestown, 9.5; 3. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 9.325; 6. (tie) Macie Stanislawski, GF, 9.1; 9. (tie) Katie Blackmun, GF, 8.95.

All around - 1. Dacia Rambousek, DHS, 37.525; 7. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 36.35; 9. Katie Blackmun, GF, 34.925.

Bismarck Invitational In Bismarck, Saturday

Team totals

Grand Forks 138.9, Bismarck Legacy 138.9, Bismarck 130.625, Fargo Davies 127.4, Mandan 123.275, Wahpeton 120.9, Fargo 119.65, Bismarck Century 117.375

Winners & GF top-10 placers

Vault - 1. Bella Price, Minot, 9.25; 3. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 9.025; 5. Gabbi Nelson, GF, 8.725; 6. Delani Barrett,GF, 8.675; 8. (tie) Madelynne Heydt, GF, 8.625

Bars - 1. (tie) Rebekah Kauffman, GF, and Ellica Stugelmeyer, Legacy 9.0. 5. (tie) Sydnee Spivey, GF, 8.625; 7. (tie) Katie Blackmun, GF, 8525; 10. Charisse Vetsch, GF, 7.725

Beam - 1. Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.425; 4. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 8.875; 5. Charisse Vetsch, GF, 8.675.

Floor - 1. Macie Stanislawski, GF, 9.3; 5. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 9.15; 8. (tie) Katie Blackmun, GF,  8.95.

All Around - 1. Ellica Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 36.275; 3. Sydnee Spivey, GF, 35.675

Boys swimming6Fargo Pentathlon In Fargo, Saturday

Team totals

Fargo North 306, West Fargo 216.5, Jamestown 147, Grand Forks 129, Fargo Davies 101, Wahpeton 77, West Fargo Sheyenne 48.5

Top 6 individuals

1.Eric Anderson, Wahp, 77; 2. Payton Gabel, FN, 71; 3. Jakob Craven, GF, 58; 4. Timothy Hulberg, WF, 53; 5. Vaughn Raimo, Shey, 46.5; 6. Garrett Craven, GF, 38

Winners & GF top-8 placers

500 freestyle -- 1. Anderson, Wahp, 5:09.52; 5. G. Craven 5:29.21; 8. J. Craven 5:32.08

50 freestyle -- 1. Gabel, FN, 22.61; 3. J. Craven 22.89

Diving -- 1. Gage Poland, James, 333.50

200 freestyle -- 1. Anderson, Wahp, 1:49.55; 4. J. Craven 1:58.26; 6. G. Craven 1:59.90

100 freestyle -- 1. Anderson, Wahp, 48.98; 3. J. Craven 50.58

500 freestyle relay -- 1. North 1:36.46; 5. Grand Forks 1:41.37

Boys basketball6 Saturday’s results

Kittson Co. Central 81,
North Border 72 NBO 30 42 --72

KCC 35 46 --81

North Border -- Matthew Greendahl 26, Cole Hipsher 16, Jaden Lee 16, Loghan Nupdal 6, Trenton Cosley 5, Jaxen Johnson 2, Kyle Moore 1

Kittson County Central -- Jarrett Kujava 32, Mitchell Docken 21, Kaleb Whitlock 13, Tucker Nelson 6, Zach Vig 4, Maurice Sele 3, Judah Westerberg 2

Harvey-Wells Co. 60,
Rolette-Wolford 49 R-W 13 13 16 7 --49
HWC 14 10 20 16 --60

Rolette-Wolford -- Cole Slaubaugh 13, Jake Boucher 13, Cody Yoder 13, Conner Beck 6, Ben Kraft 2, Cooper Medrud 2
Harvey-Wells County -- Tyson Tipton 16, Tanner Grossman 12, Tate Grossman 11, Jaden Lesmeister 8, Jaxon Fike 5, Conner Fike 4, Alex Erickson 2, Walker Koropatricki 2

Prep wrestling6Rodd Olson Invitational In Crookston, Saturday

Team totals

United North Central 155.5, Park Rapids 142, United Clay-Becker 137, New York Mills 131, Hillsboro-Central Valley 122, Roseau 114, Crookston 100, Mahnomen-Waubun 61, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis 51, Red Lake County 50

Championship & third-place matches

106 -- Championship: Ethan Hendrickson, UNC, over Ethan Bowman, Cr, 21-6; Third place: Dawson McGee, WHAN, over Chris Yoder, NYM, 4:08; 113 -- (round robin) 1. Lucas Kritzeck, PR; 2. Nolan Dans; 3. Will Olson, M-W; 4. TJ Jasicki, UNC; 120 -- Championship: Zach Brown, Cr, over Carter Haman, NYM, 4-3; third: Garret Eiynck, M-W, over Nathan Sperr, UCB, 1:46; 126 --  Championship: Dane Niemi, NYM, over Sam Helgeson, UCB, 6-1; third: Luke Leshuk, HCV, over Dylan Rasmussen, UNC, 2:27; 132 -- Championship: Ashton Clark, PR, over Garrett Peterson, UCB, 7-4; third: Matt Anderson, HCV, over Carter Rettke, WHAN, 6-0; 138 -- Championship: Race Knochenmus, Ros, over Gabe Geiser, NYM, 4-1; third: Sanden O’Connell, UCB, over David Rock, M-W, 11-3; 145 -- Championship: Bren Salo, NYM, over Adam Syverson, M-W, 2-0; third: Andrew Wetli, UCB, over Dominick Fuller, UNC, 4:09

152 -- Championship: Chandler Mooney, Ros, over Eion Ness, UNC, 12-0; third: Hunter Magnusson, UCB, over Ethan Boll, Cr, 5-0; 160 -- Championship: Ben Olson, Ros, over Joe Klein, PR, 3:24; third: Torrey Carlson, UNC, over Jon Ronning, NYM, 3-2, ot; 170 -- Championship: Dylan Fischer, NYM, over Gavin Wright, HCV, 4-0; third: Tristyn Ferguson, RLCC, over Dakota Meech, UNC, 2:14; 182 -- Championship: Cody Dravis, PR, over Mark Hastings, HCV, 6-2; third: Damian Hodgson, Cr, over Austin Smith, WHAN, 2-0; 195 -- Championship: Sawyer Klatt, Ros, over Jack Hensel, PR, 10-1; third: Joey Stuhaug, UCB, over Kolby Hamblin, WHAN, 3:16; 220 -- Championship: Brock Kako, UNC, over Kian Scott, PR, 2:53; third: Zach Howard, RLCC, over Jacob Pruneda, HCV, :36; 285 -- Championship: Jared Seiberg, UNC, over Seth Owens, HCV, 5-2; third: Wyatt Dunham, UCB, over George Duden, RLCC, 1:48

Al Larson Invitational In Carrington, Saturday

Team totals

Carrington 209.5, New Salem-Almont 207, Minot 193.5, Velva 115, Pembina County North 111, Napoleon 107, Harvey-Wells County 99.5, Beulah-Hazen 92, Larimore 42.5, Bismarck JV 37.5, Bismarck Legacy 27, Mandan JV 4

Winners & area top-5 placers

106A -- 1. Matthew Duchscherer, Carrington; 2. Trevor Hinkle, PCN; 106B -- 1. Hank LeClair, Mayville-Portland-CG; 113 -- 1. Kelby Armstrong, Minot; 3. Robert Norman, Lar; 120 -- 1. Isaac Felche, H-WC; 126 -- 1. Clay Gerhardt, NS-A; 5. Jayce Horgan, PCN; 132 -- 1. Tayt Wolding, NS-A; 3. Preston Litton, PCN; 138 -- 1. Lucas Geiszler, Carr; 4. Cooper White, PCN; 145 -- 1. Chauncey Dittus, NS-A; 152 -- Josh Irwin, NS-A; 160 -- 1. Nathan Weigel, Nap; 4. Austin Steffen, Lar; 160B -- 1. Tyler Seizler, NS-A; 3. Jackson Rexine, MPCG; 5. Brycen Ouellette, PCN; 170 -- 1. Garrett Jangula, Nap; 182 -- 1. Isaiah Huus, NS-A; 5. Gavin Hornung, PCN; 195 -- 1. Bailey Lawson, HWC; 4. Eli Bjornstad, PCN; 220 -- 1. Kaden Sago, B-H; 285 -- 1. Nick Hodges, Velva

Barnesville Invitational In Barnesville, Minn., Saturday

Team totals

Lisbon 233, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 174, Fargo Davies 103, Fargo North 94, Osakis 75, Breckenridge 65.5, Fargo South 65, West Fargo Sheyenne 63, Fertile-Beltrami 61, Barnesville 55

Fertile-Beltrami top-5 placers

106 -- 1. Daunte Yost; 120 -- 5. Wesley Ramberg; 132 -- 4. Hunter Hitchen; 160 -- 4. Alex Smith; 182 -- 5. Harmon Liebl

Boys hockey6 Saturday’s result

Roseau 6, Hibbing 2 First period -- 1. R, Hanson 0’Leary (Aaron Huglen) 5:49; 2. R, Taylor Jacobson (O’Leary) 9:22

Second period -- 3. R, Gus Vatnsdal (Chase Reed, Brendan Lund) 14:04; 4. R, Tal Halliday (Huglen, Josh Olson) 16:28

Third period -- 5. H, Hunter Sorensen (Skylar Rhodes) 5:24; 6. R, Huglen (O’Leary, Taylor Johnson) 7:15; 7. R, Paul Huglen (A. Huglen, Olson) 11:45; 8. H, Matt Edmonds (Rhodes, Joe Allison)

Goalie saves -- R: Oliver Lee 15; H: Carter Smith 47

What to read next
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, boys and girls hockey scores, prep basketball results from across the region and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from across the region, boys and girls basketball results, boys swimming and diving results, boys wrestling results and much more!
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area men's and women's basketball results and much more!
Featuring area prep basketball and hockey standings, Summit League men's and women's basketball standings, the prep honor roll and much more!