Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Watch: Icy roads cause crashes around Grand Forks area

THURSDAY'S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Prep football
6

Thursday’s results

Minot 33, Dickinson 0

Fargo Davies 33, Fargo South 14

West Fargo 32,

GF Central 13

WES 6 6 0 20 --32

GFC 3 10 0 0 --13

GFC -- Sylvester Osodo 21 field goal

WF -- Marcus Gulley 20 passas from Cooper Sahli (run failed)

GFC -- Osodo 30 field goal

WF -- Luke Lennon 15 pass from Sahli (run failed)

GFC -- Everett Peterson 15 pass from Austin Braun (Osodo kick)

WF -- Declan Genova 13 run (Michael Johnson pass form Sahli)

WF -- Genova 30 run (run failed)

WF -- Genova 5 run (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- WF: Declan Genova 27-204, Marcus Gulley 5-22; GFC: Austin Braun 22-93, Anthony Rosell 5-15

PASSING -- WF: Cooper Sahli 7-17, 108 yards; GFC: Jaxton Lorenz 9-14, 83 yards;, Braun 1-1, 15 yards;, Rosell 0-1, 0 yards

RECEIVING -- WF: Carson Hegerle 3-43, Gulley 2-29, Dustin Mertz 1-21, Luke Lennon 1-15; GFC: Maxx Danks 2-48, Caden Dahl 6-30, Everett Peterson 1-15, Braun 1-5

West Fargo Sheyenne 44,

GF Red River 12

RED 0 0 6 6 -- 12

WFS 13 25 0 6 -- 44

WFS -- Hunter Hoffner 2 run (Tony Hoang kick)

WFS -- Nathan Goldade 2 run (kick failed)

WFS -- Goldade 2 run (Hoang kick)

WFS -- Goldade 43 run (kick failed)

WFS -- Caden Jastram 25 pass from Parker Sander (kick failed)

WFS -- Barika Kpeenu 15 pass from Sander (kick failed)

RR -- Cole Benson 28 pass from Parker Monette (pass failed)

RR -- Ethan Brandvold 21 pass from Monette (pass failed)

WFS -- Kpeenu 9 run (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- RR: Parker Monette 8-38, Nathan Schumacher 5-7; WFS: Nathan Goldade 12-126, Barika Kpeenu 13-107

PASSING -- RR: Monette 9-16-2, 120 yards, 2 TDs; WFS: Parker Sander 5-7-0, 104 yards, 2 TDs

RECEIVING -- RR: Cole Benson 2-57, Brady Dvorak 3-33, Ethan Brandvold 1-21; WFS: Tyler Terhark 2-54, Caden Jastram 1-25

Clearbrook-Gonvick 40,

Warren-A-O 16

CG -- Damon Bakke 13 run (PAT failed)

CG -- Bakke 23 run (Anthony Peldo run)

CG -- Bakke 1 run (Jonny Hamnes run)

CG -- Hamnes 13 pass from Hunter Ehlers (PAT failed)

CG -- Peldo 7 run (PAT failed)

WAO -- Blaise Potucek 4 run (Jesse Kilen pass from Gunnar Jorgensen)

CG -- Bakke 58 run (PAT failed)

WAO -- Noah Rodriguez 47 fumble recovery (Sergio Vela run)

Kittson Co. Central 21,

Win-E-Mac 12

WEM 0 0 6 6 -- 12

KCC 6 15 0 0 -- 21

KCC -- Josh Rynning 2 run (run failed)

KCC -- Trent Peterson 44 pass from Rynning (Gabe Vagle pass from Rynning)

KCC -- Peterson 11 pass from Rynning (Maurice Sele kick)

WEM -- Gavin Walker 1 run (pass failed)

WEM -- Nathan Fortmann 2 run (run failed)

Goodridge-Grygla 40,

Nevis 28

GOO 8 8 8 16 -- 40

NEV 8 6 0 14 -- 28

N -- DeWolf 8 run (DeWolf run)

GG -- Peyton Verbout 1 run (Kiesow run)

N -- Mistic 31 pass from Lindow (run failed)

GG -- Kiedow 6 run (Verbout run)

GG -- Kiesow 3 run (Kiesow run)

N -- DeWolf 3 pass from Lindow (run failed)

GG -- Kiesow 52 run (Verbout run)

GG -- Kiesow 6 run (McMillin run)

N -- DeWolf 70 kick return (2-point pass good)

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday’s first round

Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter bye; Cavalier at Mayville-Portland-CG, 3 p.m.; Richland bye; Four Winds at Oakes, 2:30 p.m.; New Rockford-Sheyenne bye; Hankinson at Kidder County, 2 p.m.; Thompson bye; LaMoure-L-M vs Larimore, noon, at Mayville.

New Salem-Glen Ullin bye; North Prairie at Surrey, 2 p.m.; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood bye; North Star at Bismarck Shiloh Christian, 2 p.m.; St. John bye; Divide County at Richardton-Taylor-Hebron, 1 p.m.; Ray-Powers Lake bye; Central McLean at Towner-G-U, 2:30 p.m. at Towner

Prep volleyball6

Thursday’s results

Fargo Davies def. West Fargo 19-25, 25-13, 25-21, 25-16

Fargo Shanley def. Fargo North 24-26, 25-20, 25-18, 25-12

Park Rapids def. Thief River Falls 25-11, 25-10, 25-22

Ada-Borup/NCW def. Mahnomen-Waubun 25-16, 25-14, 25-12

Perham def. Hawley 25-12, 25-21, 20-25, 21-25, 15-13

Devils Lake 25-25-15-25,

West Fargo Sheyenne 19-23-25-23

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-aces) -- Maya Barendt 9-4-0, Kyleigh Toso 14-3-0, Chiara Olson 9-1-1, Mattea Vetsch 8-0-0, Averi Ziegler 6-0-1

Thompson 25-25-25,

Griggs Co. Central 6-8-10

Griggs County Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kennedy Hannesson 2-3-0, Jenna Larson 2-6-0, Kyrsten Sherlock 1-0-0, Jaycee Andel 4-0-0

Thompson -- Carrie Nistler 6-0-1, Allie Ness 5-0-0, Izzy Shirek 6-5-1, Macy Jordheim 9-2-1, Taylor Zak 9-3-4, Kenzie Hughes 16 assists, Kaia Sorby 15 assists

Finley-S-H-P 25-27-25,

Larimore 14-25-20

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rian Richards 10-4-6 (10 assists), Darby Breckheimer 9-0-0, Makenna Satrom 3-0-0, Jordyn Twite 1-0-4, Beth Mehus 14 assists

Larimore -- Macy Yahna 11-1-0 (17 digs), Trinidy Larsen 3-0-2, Gracie Cole 3-0-1, Haylee Klava 5-4-1, Abbie Holter 1-0-2 (20 assists, 15 digs)

Mayville-P-C-G 25-25-25,

Hatton-Northwood 8-22-12

May-Port-C-G (kills-blocks-aces) -- Taylor Garrett 14 assists, Madisen Knudsvig 8-1-1, Julia Kohls 5-0-1, Cora McClenahen 15-1-3 (15 assists), Addison Domier 6-0-0, Hanna McIntyre 6-2-0

Hatton-Northwood -- Kennedy Foss 5-1-0, Olivea Sehrt 4-2-0

Cavalier 20-25-25-25,

North Border 25-11-12-15

Cavalier (kills-blocks-aces) -- Charlee Krieg 16-0-3 (10 digs), Peyton LeTexier 17 assists, 12 digs, Jaiden Erlendson 9-1-2, Kaia Schluchter 3-1-2, Alyssa Kemp 3-0-0

North Border -- Kenzie Carson 8-0-0, Jaidyn Volk 6-0-0, Karley McLeod 4-0-0, Mariam Carignan 1-0-4 (8 assists), Kaley Wessels 10 assists

Four Winds-Minn. 25-25-25,

Midway-Minto 23-21-17

Four Winds-Minnewaukan (kills-blocks-aces) -- Myona Dauphinais 0-4-0 (21 assists), Jasmine Lohnes 3-1-0, Latasha Bellile 17-2-0, Louelle Deng 10-0-0

New Rockford 25-25-25,

Rolette-Wolford 16-18-21

Rolette-Wolford (kills-blocks-aces) -- Maria Leonard 5-5-0, Baylee Mora 2-0-0, Baylee Mora 8 assists

St. John 25-18-14-25-16,

Dakota Prairie 19-25-25-21-14

St. John (kills-blocks-aces) -- Laney Keplin 14-x-x, Kendra Prouty 13-x-4, LaShai Bercier x-x-4 (23 assists)

Dakota Prairie -- Carly Lippert 11-x-10 (13 assists), Courtney Stein 6-x-x, Paige Haakenson x-x-7  

Langdon-Edm-Mun. 25-25-25,

Harvey-Wells Co. 9-14-14

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-aces) -- Callie Ronningen 15-3-3, Lexi Olson 0-4-2, Madi Pritchard 4-2-5 (25 assists), Morgan Freije 4-2-1

Harvey-Wells County -- Megan Thompson 3-0-1, McKenzie Alveshere 1-0-2, McKenzie Erickson 2-0-3, Mackenna Arnold 3-0-0 (4 assists)

Roseau 25-25-20-25,

Lake of the Woods 19-14-25-16

Roseau (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kacie Borowicz 15-1-2 (18 digs), Katie Borowicz 13-0-2 (17 digs), Kayla Santl 12-1-0, Sophie Helgeson 4-0-0, Grace Dunham 19 assists, Mariah Huglen 22 assists

Lake of the Woods -- Aspen Thompson 8-0-0, Greta Moeller 6-0-3, Chloe Olson 4-2-0, Ashton Aery 0-3-0, Gracie Johnson 0-0-3

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-25,

Lake Park-Aud. 18-18-21

Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-aces) -- Shelby Dunbar 19-2-x, Bailey Mulcahy 10-x-x (23 assists, 13 digs), Aubree Steffes 13 assists, Olivia Ellingson x-x-2

Lake Park-Audubon -- Etta Miosek 9-3-x, Ashley Johnson 6-x-x, Kay Pederson 23 assists

Win-E-Mac 25-27-25,

Climax-Fisher 15-25-21

Win-E-Mac (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lindsey Espeseth 7-0-0, Elly Linberg 5-0-2, Carlie Sander 0-0-2

Climax-Fisher -- DeLainey Fogarty 3-0-0, Rylie Magsam 1-0-1 (13 assists), Ella Reitmeier 8-0-0, Kindsey Kurz 4-2-0, Courtney Vatnsdal 6-3-2, Jenna Vasek 9 assists

Goodridge-Grygla 20-25-25-25,

Northern Freeze 25-12-20-20

Goodridge-Grygla (kills-blocks-aces) -- Chloe Kuznia 1-0-3 (30 assists, 18 digs), Maci Bakken 11-4-1, Madi Race 11-0-0

Northern Freeze -- Keylee Dahl 17-x-x, Tessa Anderson 20 assists, Lexi Halvorson 9-x-x

Fosston 25-25-25,

Bagley-Fosston 17-8-12

Fosston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Taylor Kroening 8-x-x, Briana Vig 8-x-x, Jaime Carlin 7-x-x, Kora Norland 23 assists

Bagley-Fosston -- Bayli Dukek 4-x-x, Kylli Anderson 3-3-x, Tessa Tramm x-3-3, Kennedy Grover x-x-2, Tessa Tramm 8 assists

North Star 25-25-25,

Lakota 13-14-13

North Star (kills-blocks-aces) -- Jasmine Heisler 11-0-0 (22 digs), Mya Halverson 8-0-1, Danielle Hagler 19-3-2 (13 digs), Gracie Miller 14 assists, 12 digs, Olivia Reiser 10 assists

Lakota -- Emily Bina 3-0-1, Kendra Kremer 3-0-0, Kylee Baumgarn 6-1-0, Alex Anderson 5 assists

Badger-G-MR 25-25-25,

Warroad 15-14-10

Warroad (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Katie Kotlowski 9-0-1, Madi Fish 8-0-0, Marlie Johnston 9 assists, Sky Bouche 8 assists

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Kjerstie Lieberg 10-0-0 (13 assists), Emmie Jacobson 9-1-0, Makenna Burslie 8-0-4 (15 digs), Alyssa Kilen 2-1-3 (21 assists)

Boys tennis6N.D. state tournament

Thursday’s quarterfinals

At Choice Health

GF Central 5, Bismarck Century 0

Singles

  1. Gary Wu over Mason Pitcher 6-2, 6-0; 2. Logan Sandberg over Colton Schulte 6-1, 6-1; 3. Aaron Nielsen over Jacob Lundstrom 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

  1. Braden Panzer-Cole Spicer over Korey Rennich-Jared Pitcher 6-1, 6-0; 2. Hunter Bjorge-James Votava over Jackson Data-Caleb wannter 6-1, 6-1
Fargo South 3, Minot 2

Singles

  1. Geoffrey Youngs, FS, over Mason Diehl 7-5, 6-3; 2. Max Olson, FS, over Zach Diehl 6-1, 6-4; 3. Austin Zurn, FS, over Rory Taney 6-4, 6-2

Doubles

  1. Jack Wolsky-Eric Wentz, M, over Grant Gillett 6-2, 7-5; 2. Ridge Jaeger-Peyton Huss, M, over Miles Ulschmid-Andrew Erickson 6-2, 6-4
Bismarck Legacy 3, WF Sheyenne 2

Singles

  1. Michael James, BL, over Tanner Hansen 6-1, 6-1; 2. Cameron Cook, WFS, over Parker Krom 7-5, 6-3; 3. Sean Joyce, BL, over Trey Dew 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

  1. Kamden Baer-Kyle Toy, WFS, over Nick Mathern-Corby Svihovec 7-5, 6-1; 2. Paxton Miller-Jay Moylan, BL, over Kamden Coles-Mason Urlacher 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
GF Red River 5, Williston 0

Singles

  1. Kaden Johnson over Rhys Enget 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jack Lindgren over Matt Richter 6-4, 6-0; 3. Koby Kuenzel over Parker Rude 6-1, 7-5

Doubles

  1. Sam Rath-Nick Stokke over Hayden Kemp-LJ Smith 6-3, 6-1; 2. Ryan Muizelaar-Sam Murphy over Jake Donner-Colby Nehring 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals

GF Central 5, Fargo South 0

Singles

  1. Gary Wu, GFC, over Geoffrey Youngs 6-1, 6-0; 2. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over  Max Olson 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; 3. Braden Panzer, GFC, over Austin Zurn 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

  1. Cole Spicer-James Votava, GFC, vs. Grant Gillett-Andrew Erickson 6-0, 6-2; 2. Hunter Bjorge-Kyle Stauss, GFC, over Nathan Thiner-Miles Ulschmid 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
Bismarck Legacy 3, GF Red River 2

Singles

  1. Michael Janes, BL, over Kaden Johnson 6-1, 6-3; 2. Jack Lindgren, RR, over Sean Joyce 6-0, 6-0; 3. Koby Kuenzel, RR, over Nick Mathern 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

  1. Parker Krom-Corby Svihovec, BL, over Sam Rath-Nick Stokke; 2. Paxton Miller-Jay Moylan, BL, over Saylor Kuenzel-Jett Weiss 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Consolation

Minot 4, Bismarck Century 1

Singles

  1. Mason Pitcher, BC, over Mason Diehl 6-1, 6-2; 2. Zach Diehl, M, over Colton Schulte 6-4, 7-6(7); 3. Rory Taney, M, over Korey Rennich 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-3

Doubles

  1. Jack Wolsky-Eric Wentz, M, over Jared Pitcher-Jackson Data 6-1, 6-4; 2. Ridge Jaeger-Peyton Huss, M, over Caleb Wanner-Taylor Puliafico 6-2, 6-3
WF Sheyenne 4, Williston 1

Singles

  1. Kamden Bear, WFS, over Parker Rude 6-3, 6-3; 2. Tanner Hansen, WFS, over LJ Smith, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Cameron Cook over Colby Nehring 6-4, 6-0

Doubles

  1. Matt Richter-Hayden Kemp, Wil, over Kamden Coles-Kyle Toy 6-2, 6-4; 2. Mason Urlacher-Trey Dew, WFS, over Rhys Enget-Jake Donner 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

Championship

GF Central 4, Bismarck Legacy 1

Singles

  1. Michael Janes, BL, over Gary Wu 7-6, 3-6, 6-4; 2. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Sean Joyce 6-2, 6-1; 3. Kyle Stauss, GFC, over Nick Mathern 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

  1. Braden Panzer-Cole Spicer, GFC, over Parker Krom-Corby Svihovec 6-2, 6-4; 2. Hunter Bjorge-James Votava, GFC, over Paxton Miller-Jay Moylan 6-0, 6-4

Third place

Red River 4, Fargo South 1

Singles

  1. Koby Kuenzel, RR, over Geoffrey Youngs 7-5, 3-6, 6-3; 2. Max Olson, FS, over Sam Rath 6-2, 6-0; 3. Nick Stokke, RR, over Kade Beyer 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

  1. Kaden Johnson-Ryan Muizelaar, RR, over Austin Zurn-Miles Ulschmid 6-2, 6-0; 3. Jack Lindgren-Sam Murphy, RR, over Grant Gillett-Nathan Thiner 6-4, 6-3

Fifth place

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Minot 2

Singles

  1. Kamden Baer, WFS, over Rory Taney 6-1, 6-2; 2. Tanner Hansen, WFS, over Eric Wentz 6-0, 6-2; 3. Cameron Cook, WFS, over Jack Wolsky 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

  1. Mason Diehl-Zach Diehl, M, over Kyle Toy-Kamden Coles 6-5, 6-2; 2. Ridge Jaeger-Peyton Huss, M, over Mason Urlacher-Trey Dew 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Boys soccer6Minn. Section 8A

Thursday’s first round

Bemidji 11, Walker-H-A 0

Detroit Lakes 3, Pelican Rapids 2

St. Cloud Cathedral 8, Minnewaska Area 0

Alexandria Area 1, Little Falls 0

St. Cloud Apollo 12, Melrose Area 2

Sartell-St. Stephen 7, Rocori 1

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 6, Fergus Falls 2

EGF Senior High 4,

Crookston 3

First half -- 1. EGF, AbdiMalik Abdi (Kalid Omar) 5:00; 2. C, Ben Andringa 25:00; 3. EGF, Abdi (Omar) 30:00; 4. EGF, Omar (Abdi) 32:00

Second half -- 5. C, Andringa 43:00; 6. EGF, Mohammed Barkadleh (Parker Anderson) 44:00; 7. C, Jacob Brunelle

Goalie saves -- EGF: Blake Felch 3; C: Logan Wardner 8

N.D. State tournament

Thursday’s quarterfinals

At Cushman Field

West Fargo 2, Minot 0

First half -- 1. Lucas Simon 9:52

Second half -- 2. Daniel Collins 52:42

Bismarck Century 1, Fargo South 0

Overtime -- Seth Kalberer 8:27

Fargo Davies 2, Mandan 0

First half -- 1. FD, Harrison Thom (Andrew Thomas) 5:27; 2. FD, Thom 38:55

Goalie saves -- FD: Noah Sahr 0; M: Colton Scheetz 13.

Bismarck High 3, GF Central 2, OT

First half -- 1. GFC, Lucas Kanta (Sylver Osodo) 11:07; 2. B, Mason Stotz 14:38; 3. , Michael Matthews (Stotz) 20:26

Second half -- 4. GFC, William Lawson-Body 69:48

Overtime -- 5. B, Matthews (Caden Evanson) 84:18

Today’s matches

Consolation -- Mandan vs. GF Central, noon; South vs. Minot, 2:15 p.m.

Semifinals -- Bismarck High vs. Davies, 4:30 p.m.; Bismarck Century vs. West Fargo, 6:45 p.m.

Girls soccer6Minn. Section 8A

Thursday’s first round

Bemidji 10, Crookston 0

Fergus Falls 2, Alexandria Area 1 (SO)

St. Cloud Cathedral 10, St. John’s Prep 0

St. Cloud Apollo 5, Rocori 0

Sartell-St. Stephen 6, Melrose Area 0

Sauk Rapids-Rick 5, Little Falls 4

Detroit Lakes 6, Walker-H-A 0

EGF Senior High 5,

FF Hillcrest Luth. 0

First half -- 1. EGF, Grace Kronlund (Kora Jordheim) 17:38; 2. EGF, Jordheim (Brynn Hillman) 29:00; 3. EGF, Brooklyn Sayler (Chelsey Afshari) 30:33

Second half -- 4. EGF, Chloe Torgerson (Jordheim) 67:00; 5. EGF, Torgerson (Breanna Olson) 68:28

Goalie saves -- EGF: Cat Gordon 2; FFHL: Julian Undseth 10

Girls tennis6Section 8A

dual tournament

In Fargo

Thursday’s first round

Park Rapids 4, Roseau 3

Perham 7, Parkers Prairie 0

EGF Senior High 7,

Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Singles

  1. Jenna Dietrich over Grace Hinojos 6-2, 6-0; 2. Maggie Dietrich over Madison Packer 6-4, 6-2; 3. Brynn Havis over Corra Endres 6-1, 6-3; 4. Katelyn Farder over Kaylee Ova 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

  1. Mckenna Aitchison/Delaney Aaker over Ashley Peterson/Madelyn Gallant 6-0, 6-0; 2. Kate Johnson/Thea Haaven-Farsted over Kayla Meeks/Libby Hartman 6-0, 6-1; 3. Aleah Hangsleben/Kendal Rand over Katie Fiemeyer/Genevieve Pinnela 6-1, 6-3
Crookston 4,

Staples-Motley 3

Singles

1.Hayden Winjum, C, over Lauren Rutten 6-1, 7-6(7-2); 2. Jenna Dvorak, SM, over Catherine Tiedemann 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; 3. Emma Borowicz, C, over Rose Han 6-4, 7-6(7-3); 4. Tasha Acherman, SM, over Halle Winjum 6-3, 7-6(8-6)

Doubles

1.Elysa Christensen-Hannah Street, C, over Abbie Dijiovani-Tiffany Acherman 6-0, 6-0; 2. Haley Cichos-Keara Kern, SM, over Hannah Lindemoen-Eden Haller 1-6, 6-1, 7-6(7-1); 3. Emma Osborn-Emma Gunderson, C, over Elizabeth Dijiovani-Allison Knossalla 7-5, 6-1

Semifinals

EGF Senior High 7,

Perham 0

Singles

  1. Jenna Dietrich over Michelle Swyter 1-6, 6-2, 11-9; 2. Maggie Dietrich over Jade Lenius 6-3, 6-3; 3. Brynn Havis over Johanna Winkels; 4. Katelyn Farder over Avery Beachy 5-7, 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

  1. McKenna Aitchison/Aleah Hangsleben over Grace Minten/Kiera Radniecki 6-3, 6-4; 2. Delaney Aaker/Kendal Rand over Mirta Vorderbruggen/Malia Groff 6-1, 6-1; 3. Thea Haaven-Farstad/Kate Johnson over Kendra Morris/LaVonne Lindberg 6-2, 7-6(7-3)
Park Rapids 4,

Crookston 3

Singles

1.Natalie Kinkel, PR, over Hannah Street 6-2, 6-0; 2. Abby Morris, PR, over Eden Haller 6-1, 6-0; 3. Kendra Coborn, PR, over Elysa Christensen 6-0, 6-1; 4. Chloe Johnson, PR, over Halle Winjum 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

1.Catherine Tiedemann-Emma Borowicz, C, over Jada Renneberg-Rachael Herman 6-1, 6-0; 2. Hayden Winjum-Emma Osborn, C, over Gracie Eischens-Mickey Clark 6-2, 6-2; 3. Hannah Lindemoen-Emma Gunderson, C, over Meagan Powers-Madison Johnson 6-4, 6-1

Friday

Championship -- Park Rapids vs. East Grand Forks, 9 a.m., at Courts Plus in Fargo

randomness