ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SCOREBOARD: Monday's results

Prep volleyball N.D. Optimists all-star match In Fargo, Monday N.D. East 25-20-17-25-15 N.D. West 13-25-25-15-12 EAST (kills-blocks-aces): Asp 1-0-1 (21 digs), Krom 0-0-0, Larson 7-0-0, Thomas 11-1-4, Wedell 4-0-0, Dinius 3-2-3, Stroup 18-1-0, Co...

2602618+Sports-Mixed-3.jpg

Prep volleyball

 

N.D. Optimists all-star match

In Fargo, Monday

N.D. East                25-20-17-25-15
N.D. West               13-25-25-15-12

ADVERTISEMENT

EAST (kills-blocks-aces): Asp 1-0-1 (21 digs), Krom 0-0-0, Larson 7-0-0, Thomas 11-1-4, Wedell 4-0-0, Dinius 3-2-3, Stroup 18-1-0, Cookman 0-0-0, Langlie 3-1-0, Strand 4-2-1, Rustebakke 2-1-1, Tomhave 11-6-6.

WEST: Schmidt 3-3-0, M. DeGree 1-1-0, B. DeGree 1-1-0, Slaubaugh 8-4-0, Ziegler 1-0-0, Grubb 0-0-0, Scherr 11-1-0, Lowman 3-3-1(31 assists), Arman 11-1-0, Neameyer 0-0-2, Knudson 5-4-0

 

 



Legion baseball

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday’s results

GF Royals 13,
Crookston 3

Crookston                    001   100  1   -  3     4  1

GF Royals                     103   531  x  - 13   15  2

WP - Brendan Bethke LP - Cody Wardner

Highlights - GF: Bethke 3x5, run, Noah Chine 3x3, 2 RBI, Ben Carolin 2x3, 4 runs, Nick Lund 2x3, run, 2 RBI, Brock Reller 2x4, 2 2B, 2 runs, RBI; CRO: Cody Wardner 2x3, HR

gf blues 6-5,
valley city 5-2
First game

GF                                  201   100  2    - 6     8  0

ADVERTISEMENT

VC                                  102   200  0    - 5   17  3

WP - Evan Szepanski; LP - Nate Rodriguez

Highlights - GF: Joey Grabanski 3x4, 3B; VC: Jesse Johnson 3x4, Nate Rodriguez 3x5, 2 2Bs

Second game

GF                                   010  011  2    - 5     6  1

VC                                   020  000  0    - 2     2  6

WP - Parker Monette; LP - Jesse Johnson

Highlights - GF: Parker Monette 2x4

win-e-mac 10,
bagley 2

Bagley                           020   000  0    - 2     6  0

Win-E-Mac                    201   034  x  - 10     6  1

WP - Travis Kaster; LP - Ty Rolfson

Highlights - WEM: Travis Kaster 2x4; B: Oakley Yokum 2x3

 

 



Prep softball

 

Minnesota all-state teams

Class A

First team

Hannah Reimer, Sacred Heart; Rhiana Roberts, New York Mills; Emily Utecht, Kimball; Signey Stoesz, Mountain Lake; Samantha Gjerde, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; Anna Mohr, New Ulm Cathedral; Katelyn Karels, St. Clair; Alison Benz, Wabasso; Hannah Beckius, Nicollet; Andrea Olson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; Courtney Paczkowski, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton; Grace Mindrup, Hayfield; Elsa Skeie, BOLD; Megan Aasness, Hillcrest Lutheran

Second team

Brenna Dallager, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River; Lydia Klemetson, Norman County East/U-H; Kaitlyn Kane, New York Mills; Nicole Gangelhoff, New Ulm Cathedral; Laura Studanski, West Lutheran; Hope Feltmann, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity; Sidney Imsande, New York Mills; Alexis Poncelet, Nevis; Ester Archer, Mankato Loyola; Anna Lux, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's; Katie Merchant, Kimball; Sadie Stelter, Lakeview; Brooklyne Miller, Murray CountyCe ntral; Hannah Wilner, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

Section 8A honorable mentions

Taylor Becker, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Class AA

First team

Tara Matuska, Zumbrota-Mazeppa; Lydia Plechaty, Jordan; Amber Klug, Maple Lake; Hannah Carlson, Rockford; Taylor Nesvold, Pipestone; Sydney Gould, Chatfield; Ellie Manderfeld, Foley; Morgan Silbernick, Osakis; Faith Forcier, Eden Valley Watkins; Carlie Brandt, LeSueur-Henderson; Kathryn Miska, Pequot Lakes; Morgan Olson, Zumbrota-Mazeppa; Shelby Bloemendaal, Pipestone; Jordan Gregory, Martin County West.

Second team

Sydney Bynum, Park Rapids; Caitlin Kammerer, Watertown-Mayer; Sidney Welp, St. Peter; Anna Laughery, Providence Academy; Samantha Winter, LeSueur-Henderson; Ally Bode, Moose Lake/Willow River; AJ Thompson, Howard Lake Waverly Winsted; Elle Emanuel, Esko; Isabel Northrop, Winona Cotter; Bria Majeski, Rockford; Paige Pitlick, Jordan; Bridget Kennedy, Pine Island; Haley Wiebolt, Pequot Lakes; Kellie Nordquist, Zumbrota-Mazeppa

Section 8AA honorable mentions

Olivia Lien, Warroad

Class AAA

First team

Ellie Ronning, Alexandria; Brittany Denn, New Ulm; Alyssa Denneson, Orono; Torey Richards, Mankato East; Lexi Schoper, Mankato West; Megan Gavin, Rocori; Ashton Hoeppner, Winona; Tori Hanson, Delano; Makenzie Hemann, Kasson-Mantorville; Makayla Langenbrunner, Cloquet

Second team

Kyra Vagle, Detroit Lakes; Jordyn Thomas, Hermantown; Carlie Lage, Zimmerman; Elise Barnes, South St. Paul; Hannah Hastings, Mankato West; Payton Hanson, Monticello; Brianna Corey, Becker; Ashley Taipale, Duluth Denfeld; Chante Thome, Kasson-Mantorville; Sarah Otto, Visitation; Sammy Skwarek, St. Anthony Village

Section 8AAA honorable mentions

Allie Oleson, Thief River Falls

 



Prep baseball

 

Minnesota Class A
state tournament

Thursday in Chaska

Quarterfinals: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (16-10) vs. Parkers Prairie (No. 1 seed, 20-2), 10 a.m.; Hinckley-Finlayson (No. 5 seed, 18-6) vs. Legacy Christian Academy (No. 4 seed, 19-6), 12:30 p.m.; Lewiston-Altura (12-13) vs. Springfield (No. 2 seed, 18-6), 3 p.m.; Adrian (19-7) vs. Ely (No. 3 seed, 20-5), 5:30 p.m.

Friday, in Chaska

Championship semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Friday, in Jordan

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Consolation championship, 3 p.m.

Monday

State championship, 10 a.m., Target Field

Minnesota Class AA
state tournament

Thursday in St. Cloud

Quarterfinals: Pine Island (18-7) vs. Belle Plaine (No. 1 seed, 23-1); Proctor (No. 5 seed, 18-5) vs. Maple Lake (22-6, No. 4 seed), 12:30 p.m.; EGF Senior High (15-8) vs. Minnehaha Academy (No. 2 seed, 24-3), 3 p.m.; Paynesville Area (17-8) vs. Pierz (No. 3 seed, 21-4), 5:30 p.m.

Friday in St. Cloud

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Third place, 5 p.m.

Monday

State championship, 1 p.m., at Target Field

 



East Grand Forks Senior High at a glance

Coach: Anthony Walsh.

Record: 15-8, Section 8AA champion.

Class AA state tournament opener: The Green Wave play No. 2 seed Minnehaha Academy (24-3) in the state quarterfinals at 3 p.m. Thursday in St. Cloud. Senior High and Minnehaha Academy have a common opponent this season - Belle Plaine. Senior High lost 5-2 to Belle Plaine while Minnehaha Academy, last year’s state runner-up, lost 9-7.

Recent state tournament history: This is the first state tournament appearance for Senior High, which started its baseball program in 2010.

Regular batting lineup: Sr. Trevor Selk (.524, 2 HR, 21 RBI), soph. Alex Mushitz (.329, 20 RBI), sr. Donnie Musgrove (.355, 24 RBI), sr. Cole Hammargren (.439, 19 RBI), soph. Dylan Selk (.338, 21 RBI), sr. Wyatt Swanson (.344, 1 HR, 17 RBI), sr. Braden Shea (.230, 11 RBI), fr. Jake Hjelle (.294, 7 RBI) or sr. Chance Borden (.218, 12 RBI), jr. Max Christiansen (.282, 7 RBI).

Top pitchers: Musgrove (6-1, 5.21 ERA), Borden (5-1, 4.31), Selk (3-3, 4.15), Swanson (1-0, 1.17).

 

What To Read Next
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!