ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's volleyball results

PREP VOLLEYBALL D N.D. Class A state tournament In Minot, Saturday Championship GF RED RIVER 25-25-20-25 BISMARCK CENTURY 22-20-25-22 Red River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Katie Ronkowski 12-5-0, Emily Asche 15-3-3, Jordyn Steffen 7-0-0, Annika Strand...

PREP VOLLEYBALL

D

N.D. Class A

state tournament

In Minot, Saturday

ADVERTISEMENT

Championship

GF RED RIVER 25-25-20-25

BISMARCK CENTURY 22-20-25-22

Red River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Katie Ronkowski 12-5-0, Emily Asche 15-3-3, Jordyn Steffen 7-0-0, Annika Strand 4-1-1, Megan Stoley 0-0-1 (26 assists), Amanda Christian 0-0-0 (16 assists), Kaitlyn Bollingberg 3-2-0, Emily Evers 8-1-0, Alexa Bateman 0-0-1 (26 digs).

Bismarck Century (kills-blocks-aces) -- Markie Henry 3-2-0, Erika Jossart 2-0-2, Madi Buck 9-0-2, A.J. Jacobs 13-1-4, Carli Peterson 17-2-3, Lexi Traiser 0-2-0, Tyler Loraas 1-0-1 (28 assists)

Third place

FARGO SOUTH 29-25-25-25

FARGO NORTH 31-22-23-20

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo South (kills-blocks-aces) -- Jillian Bethke 0-0-4 (17 assists), Haley Boisjolie 1-0-2 (26 assists), Laurel Striegel 5-0-3, Siri Burck 24-3-5, Abby Carlson 12-1-2, Katie Felch 1-3-0, Allison Fisher 1-0-0, Meghan Roehrich 9-1-1, Kara Simonson 2-0-2, Raquel Wellentin 2-0-0.

Fargo North (kills-blocks-aces) -- Hope Marty 1-0-0, Jordan Daly 1-0-0, Kristina Rindy 3-0-3, Keli Johnson 7-2-0 (15 assists), Kira Larson 4-2-0, Maren McGurran 7-2-0, Kristin Cochran 1-0-2 (18 assists), Mia Lopez 4-3-0, Angela Waller 19-1-2 (16 digs).

Fifth place

BISMARCK 18-25-25-25

WILLISTON 25-23-20-11

Bismarck (kills-blocks-aces) -- Twila Moser 9-5-1, Emilee Vetter 0-0-3 (21 digs), KaSara Rudolph 1-0-2 (38 assists), Eden Schmidt 1-0-0, Annie Assel 14-1-1, Anna Hruby 6-2-2, Josette Glatt 7-3-2, Katie Weigel 6-1-1.

Williston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Ashley Slade 10-2-1, Taylor Owan 2-2-4 (12 digs), Laura Maleckar 4-1-0, Cassandra Thomas 1-0-0 (12 digs), Danielle Clarke 9-0-1, Kourtney Sundby 0-0-1, Jaden Lynch 0-0-1 (30 assists), Jaclyn Lee 7-0-0.

Seventh place

ADVERTISEMENT

DICKINSON 25-21-21-25-21

DEVILS LAKE 19-25-25-19-19

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-aces) -- Taylor Wade 7-0-0, Autumn Wang 0-0-1, Kasi Eisenzimmer 7-0-0 (47 assists), Steph Mertens 13-3-2, Ashley Sebelius 5-0-1, Maren Rygh 13-3-7, Mackenzie Wade 16-0-1 (17 digs).

Dickinson (kills-blocks-aces) -- Molly Miller 0-0-2, Madison Deibert 20-0-3, Ashley Jahner 0-1-0, Kara Froelich 1-0-0 (50 assists), Katie Hewson 10-2-0, Justine Braunagel 1-0-0 (13 digs), Jess Herauf 19-1-2, Leslie Beaudoin 6-2-0, McKenzie Kinzel 0-1-0, Tracy Nash 0-1-0, Megan Michaelson 0-0-1.

N.D. Class A

all-state team

GF Red River -- Emily Evers, Emily Asche; Fargo North -- Angie Waller, Kristin Cochran; Fargo South -- Siri Burck; Fargo Shanley -- Sammi Post, Madalyn Laske; Jamestown -- Alex Hanson; Bismarck High -- KaSara Rudolph, Twila Mosser, Annie Assels; Bismarck Century -- Erika Jossart, Carli Peterson, Madi Buck, A.J. Jacobs; Dickinson -- Jessica Herauf.

Class A senior player of the year -- Angie Waller.

Class A coach of the year -- Carolyn Olson, GF Red River

N.D. Class B

state tournament

In Minot, Saturday

Championship

KENMARE 25-25-16-22-15

HAZEN 21-19-25-25-4

Kenmare (kills-blocks-aces) -- Munson 1-0-1 (36 assists), Zietz 0-0-0, Harris 0-0-0 (50 digs), Froseth 9-1-0, Barnhart 2-6-0, Miller 3-0-0, Essler 0-0-0, Lemere 5-0-0, King 23-5-0.

Hazen (kills-blocks-aces) -- Hansana 0-0-0, Maas 6-1-4, Opp 19-4-3, Borud 2-0-0 (16 digs, 33 assists), Bohrer 6-2-1 (16 digs), Grimm 5-2-1, Berg 2-0-0, Oakland 0-0-0 (16 digs).

Third place

STANLEY 17-19-27-25-15

LINTON-HMB 25-25-25-19-7

Linton-HMB (kills-blocks-aces) -- S. Nagel 1-0-2, Gerving 0-0-0, P. Nagel 0-0-1 (20 digs), C. Nagel 6-1-1, Kalberer 2-0-2 (18 assists), Weber 4-0-0, Ryckman 15-3-0, Schneider 9-2-0, Weiser 0-1-0, Feist 0-0-2, Jasper 3-3-0.

Stanley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kuster 0-0-0, C. Pappa 5-1-2, Hoherz 0-0-0, Hornberg 3-3-0, Dauwalder 12-4-0, Re. Mehus 0-0-1 (30 assists), Ra. Mehus 14-1-1 (16 digs), Meyer 7-2-0, J. Pappa 16-0-3, Sauber 0-0-0, Anderson 0-0-0.

Fifth place

WYNDMERE-LIDG. 19-25-25-23-15

PARK RIVER/F-L 25-21-16-25-12

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (kills-blocks-aces) -- Wittenburg 2-0-0 (28 assists), Heitkamp 0-0-0, Skroch 23-3-1, Wettstein 6-1-3, Hulm 9-2-1, Klosterman 0-0-0 (21 digs), Mauch 9-0-1, Peplin 0-0-0, Quam 5-0-0, Buskohl 4-4-0, Kaler 2-1-0, Nelson 0-0-0, Oster 0-0-0.

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-aces) -- Larson 17-1-1 (28 digs), C. Myrdal 0-0-0, Erickson 22-0-0, Ruzicka 1-0-0, Rehovsky 0-0-1 (44 assists), A. Myrdal 2-0-1, Heigaard 11-2-1.

Seventh place

HARVEY 25-25-25

FLASHER 12-19-23

Harvey (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kourajian 1-0-0 (19 assists), Appelt 0-0-1, Bachmeier 1-0-0 (19 assists), Arnold 0-0-0, Buxa 8-1-0, Ortman 0-0-0, Nyhus 6-6-1, Olson 0-0-0, Fike 0-0-0, Walker 0-0-0, Fornshell 0-0-0, Schneider 14-3-0 (11 digs), Schmeets 6-1-0, Lorenz 7-4-1.

Flasher (kills-blocks-aces) -- Schick 0-0-0, Bentz 4-1-1, Volk 2-0-0, C. Ruscheinsky 1-0-0, Koch 0-0-0, Schick 7-1-0, Lawson 0-0-0, C. Schmidt 1-0-0 (10 digs), J. Schmidt 3-0-0 (13 assists), Ternes 0-0-1, L. Ruscheinsky 2-0-0.

N.D. Class B

all-state team

Hatton-Northwood -- Katelyn Paulson; Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Lexi Erickson; Langdon -- McKenzie Hart; Central Cass -- Madison Gegelman; Lisbon -- Kali Olson; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood -- Nicole Hulm, Moriah Skroch; Kidder County -- Eli Benz; Center-Stanton -- Jenny Erhardt; Our Redeemer's -- Courtney Jacobsen; Velva -- Brittney Thingstad; Hazen -- Allison Opp, Jenna Maas; New England -- Jordyn Bender; Ray -- Samantha Heier.

Senior player of the year -- Allison Opp.

Coach of the year -- Brenda Lang, Harvey.

Class B state

all-tournament

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Lexi Erickson, Courtney Rehovsky; Harvey -- Sheyenne Schneider; Flasher -- Allison Schick; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood -- Moriah Skroch, Nicole Hulm; Kenmare -- Katie King, Dayna Froseth, Alexis Munson; Linton -- Lacey Ryckman; Stanley -- Jasmin Pappa; Hazen -- Allison Opp, Payton Borud, Stephn Bohrer, Jenna Maas.

What To Read Next
Featuring local prep hockey results, area boys and girls basketball scores and much more!
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball