ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's sports scoreboard

Auto racing 6 World of Outlaws Friday's results At River Cities Speedway Qualifying Flight A 1. Jason Johnson 9.963; 2. Donny Schatz 9.997; 3. Kraig Kinser 10.038; 4. Sheldon Haudenschild 10.109; 5. Terry McCarl 10.113; 6. Jacob Allen 10.132; 7. ...

Auto racing

6

World of Outlaws

Friday's results

At River Cities Speedway

ADVERTISEMENT

Qualifying

Flight A

1. Jason Johnson 9.963; 2. Donny Schatz 9.997; 3. Kraig Kinser 10.038; 4. Sheldon Haudenschild 10.109; 5. Terry McCarl 10.113; 6. Jacob Allen 10.132; 7. Logan Schuchart 10.144; 8. Thomas Kennedy 10.211; 9. Shane Stewart 10.232; 10. Greg Wilson 10.241; 11. Brent Marks 10.247; 12. Dusty Zomer 10.286; 13. Wade Nygaard 10.322; 14. Casey Mack 10.360; 15. Tim Kaeding 10.372; 16. Trent Stengl 10.466; 17. Jackson Moffett 10.600; 18. Mitch Mack 10.637; 19. Clyde Knipp 10.639

Flight B

1. Joey Saldana 10.080; 2. Kerry Madsen 10.088; 3. Brad Sweet 10.137; 4. David Gravel 10.238; 5. Paul McMahan 10.240; 6. Daryn Pittman 10.246; 7. Mark Dobmeier 10.271; 8. Jordan Adams 10.318; 9. Jason Sides 10.362; 10. Austin Pierce 10.376; 11. Greg Nikitenko 10.426; 12. Paige Polyak 10.526; 13. Ty Hanten 10.576; 14. Jade Hastings 10.715; 15. Nick Omdahl 10.960; 16. Shane Roemeling 11.133; 17. Tom Egeland 11.308; 18. Blake Egeland 11.441; 19. Jack Croaker 11.815

Heats

First heat-1. Jason Johnson; 2. Kraig Kinser; 3. Terry McCarl; 4. Shane Stewart; 5. Logan Schuchart

Second heat-1. Donny Schatz; 2. Jacob Allen; 3. Sheldon Haudenschil; 4. Greg Wilson; 5. Thomas Kennedy

ADVERTISEMENT

Third heat-1. Brad Sweet; 2. Joey Saldana; 3. Mark Dobmeier; 4. Paul McMahan; 5. Jason Sides

Fourth heat-1. Kerry Madsen; 2. David Gravel; 3. Daryn Pittman; 4. Austin Pierce; 5. Jordan Adams

Dash-1. Jacob Allen; 2. David Gravel; 3. Kerry Madsen; 4. Joey Saldana; 5. Kraig Kinser

Last Chance Showdown-1. Brent Marks; 2. Dusty Zomer; 3. Wade Nygaard; 4. Tim Kaeding

C Main-Rain delay

Feature-Rain delay

NLRA

First heat-1. Joey Pederson; 2. Scott Bintz; 3. Brandon Fuller

ADVERTISEMENT

Second heat-1. Zach Naastad; 2. Ricky Weiss; 3. Bill Mooney

Feature-1. Dustin Strand; 2. Scott Edginton; 3. Donny Schatz

Prep baseball

6

Minn. Class A tournament

In Jordan
Friday's games
Semifinals

Parkers Prairie 8, Rock Rock Central 3

Legacy Christian Academy 7, Wabasha-Kellogg 5

Consolation semifinals

Fosston 4, Pillager 3

PIL 100 200 00 -- 3 4 7

FOS 100 101 01 -- 4 6 1

WP-Hunter Kroening; LP-Ridge Hunstad

Highlights-F: Jesse Sather 2x4, 2 RBIs, Brock Hemmesch 1x2, RBI, 2 runs, Brett Sundquist 1x4, 2 runs, Kroening CG; PIL: Jakob Murray 1x2

Fifth place

Fosston 10,
Martin Luther-GHEC 0

MAR 000 00 0 0 5

FOS 003 52 10 10 0

WP-Brett Sundquist; LP-Pax Gravlin

Highlights-F: Sundquist perfect game, 1x3, 3 runs, Jesse Sather 2x2, 3 RBI, Hunter Kroening 2x3, Dalton Agnes 1x3, 3B, 3 RBI, Joby Buchholz 2x3, 2B

Third place

Red Rock Central/WWG 12, Wabasha-Kellogg 0

Monday's championship

Parkers Prairie vs. Legacy Christian Academy, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AA tournament

In St. Cloud

Friday's games
Semifinals

Minnehaha Academy 8, Maple Lake 3

Pierz 1, Duluth Marshall 0

Consolation semifinals

New London-Spicer 8, Belle Plaine 4

Rochester Lourdes 11,
Warroad 7

ROC 112 200 5 -- 11 10 2

WAR 003 300 1 -- 7 7 4

WP-Brady Kraling; LP-Nicholas Streiff

Highlights-W: Beau Wilmer 3x3, 4 RBI, 2 runs, Streiff 2x4, RBI, Jaron Moyer 1x3, 2 runs; RL: Joe Macken 2x4, HR, 3 RBI, 3 runs, Ben Limburg 2x5, 3B, RBI

Fifth place

Rochester Lourdes 11, New London-Spicer 5

Third place

Maple Lake 7, Duluth Marshall 6

Monday's championship

Minnehaha Academy vs. Pierz, 1 p.m.

Minn. Class AAA tournament

Friday's semifinals

Waconia 7, Marshall 6

Hibbing 8, Alexandria 7

Monday's championship

Waconia vs. Hibbing, 4 p.m.

Minn. Class AAAA tournament

Friday's semifinals

Eden Prairie 14, Lakeville North 0

Forest Lake 9, Woodbury 1

Monday's championship
At Target Field

Eden Prairie vs. Forest Lake, 7 p.m.

All-Northwest Diamond

Sacred Heart-Evan Sczepanski, Brenden Bethke; Red Lake County-Josh Casavan, Chase Schmitz, Brandon Klipping; Fosston-Jesse Sather, Hunter Kroening, Brett Sundquist; West Marshall-Isaac Mills, Stoene Spilde; Kittson County Central-Bryden Swenson, Dawson Busse; Badger-G-MR-Skyler Forst, Derek Knutson; Win-E-Mac-Hunter Chaput; Fertile-Beltrami-Michael Stuhaug; Northern Freeze-Zach Undeberg; Norman Co. East/U-H-Simon Nelson, Griffin Maesse, Sunny Resnick, Isaac Habedank; Ada-Borup/NCW-Brett Fetting, Dustin Beliles, Jordan Crompton

Honorable mentions

Sacred Heart-Oscar Ortiz; Red Lake County-Derek Peterson; Fosston-Brock Hemmesch, Cole Olson, Dalton Agnes; West Marshall-Dawson Feuillerat, Wyatt Neuschwander, Hunter Yutrzenka; Kittson Co. Central-Ross Hanson; Badger-G-MR-Tyler Isane; Fertile-Beltrami-Dylan Pearce, Mason Pearce; Northern Freeze-Aaron Nelson, Ben Anderson, Cole Anderson; NCE/UH-Dawson Fox; A-B/NCW-Braiden Fetting

Conference MVP-Josh Casavan

Offensive player of the year-Simon Nelson

Pitcher of the year-Bryden Swenson

Coach of the year-Mark Hemberger, NCE/UH

Legion baseball

6

Friday's results

New Rockford 11-2,
Hillsboro-CV 3-4

HCV 120 000 0 3 5 3

NEW 110 342 x 11 11 1

WP-Ben Makay; LP-Tanner Linnell

Highlights-NR: Makay 3x3, Bo Belquist 2x2, Kaleb Haley 2x4, Seth Soderholm 2x4

NEW 010 001 0 2 4 3

HCV 002 110 x 4 5 2

WP-Ryan Troftgruben; LP-Cole Myhre

Highlights-NR: Belquist 2x3

May-Port 8,
Hope-Finley 1

MAY 010 040 3 8 14 1

HOP 000 001 0 1 4 1

WP-Preston Edinger; LP-Ethan Jacobson

Highlights-MP: Preston Edinger 3x4, 11 Ks, Nathan McClenahen 2x4, 2 runs, 2 RBI, Beau Nelson 2x4, 2 RBI, Sawyer Satrom 2x4, 2 runs, Sam Satrom 1x1, Reece Groth 2x4, 2 RBI; HF: Ethan Jacobson 2x3, 2B, 8 Ks

Montgomery Memorial
tournament

In Grand Forks
Friday's pool play

Fargo Post 400 6, Waverly 5, 9 innings

Kindred 6, Altona 1

St. James 17, Waverly 4

St. James 6, Fargo Post 400 0

Bonivital Black Sox 10, Carillon 0

Grafton 4, Altona 2

ALT 010 000 1 -- 2 4 1

GRA 000 040 x -- 4 5 0

WP-Marcus Niemann; LP-Noah Letkeman
Highlights-G: Noah Heuchert 1x3, 2B, Tyler Kliniske 1x3, 2B

Grafton 4, Kindred 1

GRA 202 000 0 -- 4 10 1

KIN 000 000 1 -- 1 4 1

WP-Tyler Kliniske; LP-Nick Eggman
Highlights-G: Matt Suda 2x4, Kliniske 2x4, 2 runs, Marcus Niemann 1x3, 2B, Wyatt Wardner 2x2, 2B, Riley Hanson 1x3, 2B; K: Brandon Roesler 1x4, HR

Park River 11,
Minot Metros 6

PAR 101 620 1 -- 11 9 1

MIN 001 310 1 -- 6 9 2

WP-Nate Zavalney; LP-Derek Nygaard
Highlights-PR: Will Zimmerman 2x2, 2B, 3B, 4 runs, Steven Thompson 2x2, Jackson Hankey 1x4, 2B, 4 RBI, Jacob Erovick 1x5, 2 RBI, Nate Zavalney 1x2, 2B; M: Nick Murphy 2x4, 2B, Jack Plemel 3x4, 2B, Alex Burckhard 2x4

Park River 14,
Bonivital Red Sox 3

PAR 210 313 4 -- 14 9 2

BON 000 120 0 -- 3 3 3

WP-Steven Thompson; LP-Nick Liang
Highlights-PR: Will Zimmerman 3x4,3 runs, Jackson Hankey 2x4, Adam Swanson 2x3; B: Alex Comeault 1x3, 2B

GF Blues 4,
Carillon 2

CAV 200 000 0 -- 2 5 1

GFB 110 020 x -- 4 6 2

WP-Zac Carolin; LP-Owen Standnyk
Highlights-GF: Brody Sorenson 2x2, 2B, Joey Grabanski 1x2, 2B

Related Topics: PREP SPORTS
Wayne Nelson is the sports editor at the Herald.


He has been with the Grand Forks Herald since 1995, serving as the UND football and basketball beat writer as well as serving as the sports editor.



He is a UND graduate and has been writing sports since the late 1970s.



Follow him on Twitter @waynenelsongf. You can reach him at (701) 780-1268 or wnelson@gfherald.com.
What To Read Next
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!