ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for September 3

Featuring area college football results, college volleyball scores, auto racing results from across the region and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

College football

Saturday’s results
Winona State 24, Minot State 10
Wayne State 33, UMary 28

Nebraska 38, North Dakota 17
First quarter
N -- Anthony Grant 19 run (Timmy Bleekrode kick); 8 plays, 87 yards, TOP 02:02
Second quarter
UND -- Adam Zavalney 1 pass from Tommy Schuster (Brady Stevens kick); 16 plays, 80 yards, TOP 06:51
Third quarter
N -- Nate Boerkircher 19 pass from Casey Thompson (Bleekrode kick); 6 plays, 75 yards, TOP 01:48
N -- Bleekrode 46 field goal; 5 plays, 18 yards, TOP 00:56
UND -- Stevens 23 field goal; 6 plays, 69 yards, TOP 02:44
UND -- Tyler Hoosman 5 run (Stevens kick); 2 plays, 8 yards, TOP 00:44
N -- Grant 46 run (Bleekrode kick); 5 plays, 75 yards, TOP 01:48
Fourth quarter
N -- Ajay Allen 14 run (Bleekrode kick); 11 plays, 89 yards, TOP 04:25
N -- Chancellor Brewington 5 pass from Thompson (Bleekrode kick); 6 plays, 33 yards, TOP 03:31
TEAM STATS
Total yards -- UND 306, N 437
Passing yards -- UND 131, N 193
Rushing yards -- UND 175, N 244
Penalties -- UND 6-70, N 7-45
First downs -- UND 18, N 26
Third-down conversions -- UND 6-15, N 6-11
Fourth down conversions -- UND 1-2, N 0-0
Total plays -- UND 70, N 62
Average yards/play -- UND 4.4, N 7
Time of possession -- UND 36:01, N 23:59
Fumbles-lost -- UND 3-1, N 2-1
Sacks -- UND 3-27, N 2-8
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Rushing -- UND: Isaiah Smith 10-104, Tyler Hoosman 10-41 (TD), Quincy Vaughn 3-10, Gaven Ziebarth 3-8, Simon Romfo 1-6, Red Wilson 2-5, Tommy Schuster 4-1; N: Anthony Grant 23-189 (2 TDs), Ajay Allen 11-58 (TD), Gabe Ervin Jr. 1-(-1), Casey Thompson 6-(-2)
Passing -- UND: Schuster 24-37-0, 137 yards (TD); N: Thompson 14-21-1, 193 yards (2 TDs)
Receiving -- UND: Belquist 6-40, Wilson 5-30, Garett Maag 2-21, Marcus Preston 1-12, Jack Wright 1-8, Adam Zavalney 3-7 (TD), Quincy Vaughn 1-5, Smith 2-5, Nick Kupfer 1-3, Hoosman 2-0, Max Gunderson 0-0; N: Trey Palmer 4-82, Nate Boerkircher 2-32 (TD), Marcus Washington 2-31, Alante Brown 2-27, Omar Manning 2-16, Chancellor Brewington 1-5 (TD), Allen 0-0, Anthony Grant 1-0, Ervin Jr. 0-0
Defensive leaders
UND -- (total tackles-solo-sacks) Ted Mullin 7-3-0.5, Kadon Kauppinen 6-2-0, Kason Kelley 5-1-0, Ben McNaboe 5-2-1.5, Clayton Bishop 4-3-0, Marcus Vaughn-Jones 4-0-0, Caden White 4-1-0, Josh Navratil 4-1-0, Sammy Fort 3-0-0, Devin Hembry 3-1-0, Casey Schultz 3-2-0, Luke Lennon 3-1-0, Craig Orlando 3-1-0, CJ Siegel 2-2-0, Malachi Buckner 2-1-0, Ethan Ball 2-1-0, Devon Krzanowski 2-2-0, Jaelen Johnson 2-1-1, Jayson Coley 1-1-0, Tommy Kimball 1-1-0, Tanner Thorsness 1-0-0, Elijah Beach 1-0-0; N -- Isaac Gifford 8-7-0, Garrett Nelson 8-6-1, Luke Reimer 7-0-0, Myles Farmer 6-5-0, Ernest Hausmann 6-1-0, Marques Buford Jr. 5-4-0, Caleb Tannor 5-3-0, Stephon Wynn Jr. 4-3-0, Tommi Hill 3-1-0, Eteva Mauga-Clements 3-1-0, Colton Feist 3-2-0, Quinton Newsome 2-0-0, Chris Kolarevic 2-0-0, Ochaun Mathis 2-1-1, Phalen Sanford 2-2-0, Casey Thompson 1-1-0, Omar Brown 1-0-0, Cooper Jewett 1-1-0, Nash Hutmacher 1-0-0, Devin Drew 1-0-0, Blaise Gunnerson 1-0-0, Ty Robinson 1-1-0
RELATED:

N.D. State 56, Drake 14
First quarter
D -- Dorian Boyland 1 pass from Ian Corwin (Luke Williams kick)
NDSU -- Zach Mathis 31 pass from Cam Miller (Griffin Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Destin Talbert 53 blocked field goal return (Crosa kick)
Second quarter
NDSU -- Jayden Price 67 punt return (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Hunter Luepke 47 rush (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Noah Gindorff 24 pass from Miller (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Dominic Gonnella 13 rush (Crosa kick)
Third quarter
NDSU -- Will Mostaert 5 fumble return (Crosa kick)
D -- Tim Nesslage 2 pass from Corwin (L.Williams kick)
Fourth quarter
NDSU -- Barika Kpeenu 6 rush (Crosa kick)

Mayville State 31, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 24
First quarter
MAY -- Javeion Davison 41 pass from Tim Salmon (Braeden Lacombe kick)
WSP -- Victor Ponterio 47 field goal
MAY -- Mason Ollman 1 run (Lacombe kick)
Second quarter
MAY -- Davison 15 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
WSP -- Brycen Cashin 10 run (Ponterio kick)
WSP -- Reed Smith 58 run (Ponterio kick)
Third quarter
WSP -- Cashin 98 kickoff return (Ponterio kick)
MAY -- Lacombe 21 field goal
Fourth quarter
MAY -- Salmon 9 run (Lacombe kick)

Jamestown 34, Dakota Wesleyan 30
First quarter
DW -- Jamin Arend 7 run (Jaxon Patrick kick)
Second quarter
JAM -- Zach Hammett 4 run (Aanon Peterson kick)
DW -- Arend 1 run (Patrick kick)
Third quarter
JAM -- Isaiah Roebuck 19 pass from Cade Torgerson (Peterson kick)
Fourth quarter
DW -- Adam DeJong 21 interception return (Patrick kick)
DW -- Arend 3 run (Patrick kick)
JAM -- Javon Bowie-Mon 11 pass from Torgerson (kick failed)
DW -- Unknown
JAM -- Bowie-Mon 5 pass from Torgerson (Peterson kick)
JAM -- Roebuck 26 pass from Torgerson (Peterson kick)

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep football

Friday’s results
Red River 44, Wahpeton 20
Fargo South 31, GF Central 6
Devils Lake 41, West Fargo-Horace 8
LaMoure-L-M 58, Hatton-Northwood 0
May-Port-CG 30, Richland 6
Benson County 59, Midway-Minto 8
Park River 44, Grafton 8
Cavalier 32, New Rockford-Sheyenne 0
Kindred 38, Linton/HMB 21
Central Cass 49, Northern Cass 25
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 56, Enderlin 0
Nelson County 28, North Star 6
Bottineau 22, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 18
Lisbon 46, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 0
St. John 68, Mohall-L-S 14
Hankinson 47, Griggs-Midkota 6
Rugby 24, Sargent County 6
Kidder County 18, Napoleon-G-S 12
Nevis 48, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 6
Detroit Lakes 54, Fergus Falls 10
Ada-Borup/West 17, Lake Park-Audubon 14, OT
Perham 22, Park Rapids 0
Blackduck 44, Lake of the Woods 6
Hawley 42, Pillager 6
Moorhead 48, St. Cloud Tech 12
Fargo Shanley 41, West Fargo 35
Fargo Davies 35, West Fargo Sheyenne 6
Jamestown 56, Turtle Mountain 12
Valley City 45, Watford City 7
Bismarck Legacy 26, Minot 21
Mandan 30, Bismarck Century 13
Bismarck St. Mary’s 20, Bismarck 15
Williston 27, Dickinson 14

Thompson 28, Harvey-Wells County 22
First quarter
HWC -- Gabe Allmaras 8 pass from Tallen Thorson
Second quarter
T -- Jake Starcevic 4 run (Starcevic run)
HWC -- Jaxon Feist 59 pass from Thorson (Thorson pass to Keaton Keller)
T -- Max Roller 51 pass from Starcevic (run failed)
T -- Starcevic 6 run (Starcevic pass to Brody Gibson)
Third quarter
T -- Starcevic 2 run (kick failed)
Fourth quarter
HWC -- Almaras 5 run (Thorson run)

Hillsboro-Central Valley 24, Carrington 7
First quarter
HCV -- Landon Olsen 79 run (Micah Longthorne kick)
HCV -- Cole Hebl 41 interception (Longthorne kick)
Second quarter
HCV -- Hebl 53 run (Longthorne kick)
HCV -- Riley Olsen 11 run (Longthorne kick)
CAR -- Hudson Topp 3 run (Jack Paulson kick)
HCV -- Hebl 1 run (Longthorne kick)
HCV -- Longthorne 30 field goal
Fourth quarter
CAR -- McCoy Beckley 70 Pass from Grady Shipman (Paulson kick)

Four Winds 50, Larimore 6
First quarter
FW -- Kylon Keja 16 run (Kashton Keja pass to Dalen Leftbear)
FW -- Ka. Keja 1 run (Ka. Keja pass to Deng Deng)
Second quarter
FW -- Ka. Keja 22 run (Ka. Keja pass to Kelson Keja)
FW -- Deng 36 pass from Ka. Keja (run failed)
FW -- Leftbear 12 pass from Ka. Keja (pass failed)
FW -- Leftbear 40 pass from Ka. Keja (pass failed)
Third quarter
FW -- Adam Charboneau 4 run (Ka. Keja run)
Fourth quarter
L -- Hayden Sands 1 run (PAT failed)

North Prairie 48, North Border 22
Second quarter
NB -- Carson Brown 8 run (PAT)
NP -- Nicholas Mears 25 run (PAT)
NP -- Mears 12 run (PAT failed)
NB -- Marcus Halldorson 10 pass from Trenton Cosley (PAT)
NP -- Mears 13 pass from Jeffry Rosinski (PAT)
NB -- Brown 65 kick return (PAT failed)
Third quarter
NP -- Mears 13 run (PAT)
NP -- Mears 3 run (PAT failed)
NP -- Mears 15 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
NP -- Blake Mattson 7 run (PAT failed)

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 56, Laporte 14
First quarter
WAO -- Tyson Mortimer 26 pass from Kaden Pierce (PAT failed)
WAO -- Derek Moehrle 9 pass from Pierce (PAT blocked)
WAO -- Lawrence Matta 8 run (PAT blocked)
LAP -- Justin Clyde 41 run (run failed)
Second quarter
WAO -- Jackson Woinarowicz pass from Pierce (Pierce pass to Mortimer)
WAO -- Pierce 1 run (Pierce pass to Woinarowicz)
Third quarter
WAO -- Nate Sedlacek 19 pass from Pierce (Sedlacek run)
WAO -- Moehrle 5 pass from Adam Mcintyre (run failed)
WAO -- Noah Sedlacek 17 run (Benson run)
Fourth quarter
LAP -- Clyde 19 run (Clyde pass to Lahr)

Auto racing

Devils Lake Speedway
Saturday’s results
Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. MiKara Johanson, 2. Joe Armstrong, 3. Carter Tuenge, 4. Daniel Bromstad, 5. Dustin Hinrichs, 6. Keith Vetsch, 7. Tate Bullis, 8. Cory Vetsch
Feature -- 1. Joe Armstrong, 2. Carter Tuenge, 3. Tate Bullis, 4. Hudson Hooker
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Greg Jose, 2. Jonny Carter, 3. Riley Biloki, 4. Adam Dehne
Second heat -- 1. Seth Klostreich, 2. Joe Potter, 3. Brian Johanson, 4. Daniel Aberle, 5. Cody Armstrong, 6. Andy Rossow, 7. Drew Peterson
Feature -- 1. Seth Klostreich, 2. Greg Jose, 3. Andy Rossow, 4. Kasey Ussatis, 5. Brian Johanson, 6. Jay Schlotfeldt, 7. Stoney Kruk, 8. Drew Peterson
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Ryan Schow, 2. Randy Thompson, 3. Nate Reynolds, 4. Levi Pfeifer, 5. Taylor DeMers
Second heat -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Logan Salazar, 3. Matt Schow, 4. Jaden Varnson, 5. Reise Stenberg, 6. Chris Kruk
Feature -- 1. Ryan Schow, 2. Nate Reynolds, 3. Matt Schow, 4. Jory Berg, 5. Reise Stenberg, 6. Chris Kruk, 7. Logan Salazar, 8. Jaden Varnson, 9. Jason Schuh, 10. Randy Thompson
Wingless Sprints
First heat -- 1. Jon Lewerer, 2. Colton Young, 3. Brad Cunningham, 4. Travis Case, 5. Tee Young, 6. Chris Lewis
Second heat -- 1. Nick DaRonco, 2. Adam Sobolik, 3. Rob Caho Jr, 4. Brenton Wiesz, 5. Ross Cummings, 6. Steve Nordrum, 7. Tyler Wass, 8. Matt Knudson
Third heat -- 1. Jori Hughes, 2. Doug Mccambridge, 3. Cory Palm, 4. Jon Schumann, 5. Eric Guyot, 6. Kevin Lawson, 7. Chad Wulff, 8. Parker Vilandre
Fourth heat -- 1. Jeremy Lizakowski, 2. Ken Hron, 3. Mike Mueller, 4. Brandon Palm, 5. Jeff Pellersels, 6. Lucas Logue, 7. Dusty Lawson, 8. Josh Braford, 9. Tom Cummings
Feature -- 1. Nick DaRonco, 2. Chris Lewis, 3. Adam Sobolik, 4. Rob Caho Jr, 5. Steve Nordrum, 6. Travis Case, 7. Jon Lewerer, 8. Colton Young, 9. Ross Cummings, 10. Brad Cunningham, 11. Brenton Wiesz, 12. Tee Young, 13. Tyler Wass, 14. Matt Knudson

Greenbush Race Park
Saturday’s results
Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Weston Olson, 2. Kelsi Pederson, 3. Jason Berg, 4. Garrison Miller, 5. Kate Taves, 6. Dylan Langevin, 7. Evan Ynish
Second heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Dexter Dvergsten, 3. Alan Truscinski, 4. Matthew Taves, 5. Hayden Koehmstedt
Feature -- LATE
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Tyler Peterson, 2. Brandon Copp, 3. Cameron Brown, 4. Mark Esala, 5. Ryan Hagen, 6. Ron Reed
Second heat -- 1. Aaron Holtan, 2. Josh Beaulieu, 3. Brody Strachan, 4. Michael Tiani, 5. Doug VanMill
Third heat -- 1. Ryan Johnson, 2. Dustin Wahl, 3. Jordan Duray, 4. Brandon Pelepetz, 5. Aaron Blacklance
Feature -- LATE
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Connor Drewry, 2. Patrick Sobolik, 3. Scott Kaml, 4. Jaxon Strachan, 5. Alex Johnson, 6. Tony Wensloff, 7. Ed Lehrke, 8. Rusty Taber
Second heat -- 1. Taylor Jacobson, 2. Connor Graff, 3. Jake Smith, 4. Cody Ossachuk, 5. Michael Jacobson, 6. Brennan Schmidt, 7. Darrin Lawler, 8. Michael Green
Third heat -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Tra Ewalt, 3. Shane Wahl, 4. Haley Lee, 5. Cylen Vargason, 6. Chris Edmonds, 7. Preston Byre, 8. Travis Klein
Fourth heat -- 1. Justin Olson, 2. Glen Strachan, 3. Josh Beaulieu, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Devyn Weleski, 6. Justin Hacker, 7. Chad Puschinsky
B-Main 1 -- 1. Haley Lee, 2. Chris Edmonds, 3. Alex Johnson, 4. Cylen Vargason, 5. Jaxon Strachan, 6. Tony Wensloff, 7. Travis Klein, 8. Ed Lehrke
B-Main 2 -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Darrin Lawler, 3. Cody Ossachuk, 4. Brennan Schmidt, 5. Justin Hacker, 6. Chad Puschinsky
Feature -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Aaron Blacklance, 3. Taylor Jacobson, 4. Patrick Sobolik, 5. Glen Strachan, 6. Haley Lee, 7. Darrin Lawler, 8. Cody Ossachuk, 9. Shane Wahl, 10. Connor Drewry, 11. Connor Graff, 12. Justin Olson, 13. Chris Edmonds, 14. Cylen Vargason, 15. Alex Johnson, 16. Brennan Schmidt
WISSOTA Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Dusty Caspers, 2. Kade Leeper, 3. Billy Binkley, 4. Joshua Bitker, 5. Aaden Olson
Second heat -- 1. Josh Berg, 2. Dave Meyer, 3. Austin Carlson, 4. Nate Zanter, 5. Caylyn Binkley, 6. Tabatha Conkle
Third heat -- 1. Deryk Weleski, 2. Jake Smith, 3. Michael Roth, 4. Macey Anderson, 5. Aaron Bitker
Feature -- 1. Dusty Caspers, 2. Michael Roth, 3. Dave Meyer, 4. Jake Smith, 5. Joshua Bitker, 6. Nate Zanter, 7. Deryk Weleski, 8. Aaden Olson, 9. Josh Berg, 10. Caylyn Binkley, 11. Kade Leeper, 12. Aaron Bitker, 13. Tabatha Conkle
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Jeremy Gust, 2. John Halvorson, 3. Josh Barker, 4. Trey Hess, 5. James Meagher, 6. Kyle Dykhoff, 7. Tucker Pederson, 8. David Hangsleben
Second heat -- 1. Jerome Berger, 2. Dan McNamee, 3. Cole Greseth, 4. Weston Ramsrud, 5. Nick Shumansky, 6. John Current, 7. Garett Gamsby
Feature -- 1. Kyle Dykhoff, 2. Weston Ramsrud, 3. Tucker Pederson, 4. Jeremy Gust, 5. Cole Greseth, 6. Trey Hess, 7. Nick Shumansky, 8. Jerome Berger, 9. Garett Gamsby, 10. David Hangsleben, 11. James Meagher, 12. Chad Hagen, 13. Josh Barker
Four-Cylinders
First heat -- 1. Cory Nelson, 2. Carter Matthews, 3. Marie Current, 4. Jake Geschwill, 5. Josh Hanson, 6. Jonah Espe
Second heat -- 1. Shannon George, 2. Kalin Honer, 3. Travis Olafson, 4. Justin Honer, 5. Brandon Hunter, 6. Jason Hunter
Third heat -- 1. Waylon Current, 2. Gordon Hunter, 3. Malachi Albrecht, 4. Cody Davis, 5. Mateja Dreyer
Feature -- 1. Kyle Dykhoff, 2. Weston Ramsrud, 3. Tucker Pederson, 4. Jeremy Gust, 5. Cole Greseth, 6. Trey Hess, 7. Nick Shumansky, 8. Jerome Berger, 9. Garett Gamsby, 10. David Hangsleben, 11. James Meagher, 12. Chad Hagen, 13. Josh Barker
WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Jesse Teunis, 3. John Seng, 4. Ryan Dahl, 5. Gary Feeleus, 6. Ryan Schaufler
Second heat -- 1. Joey Pederson, 2. Greg Friestad, 3. Brody Troftgruben, 4. Blake Higginbotham, 5. Brandon Corbett, 6. Jeff Hapala, 7. Chris Smeby, 8. Terry Nelson
Third heat -- 1. Brad Seng, 2. Mike Greseth, 3. Ryan Kereluk, 4. Ryan Corbett, 5. Cole Babcock, 6. Casey Stremick, 7. Dan McNamee
Feature -- 1. Mike Greseth, 2. Joey Pederson, 3. Brad Seng, 4. Brody Troftgruben, 5. Lance Schill, 6. Greg Friestad, 7. Ryan Kereluk, 8. Cole Babcock, 9. Jesse Teunis, 10. John Seng, 11. Ryan Dahl, 12. Blake Higginbotham, 13. Jeff Hapala, 14. Casey Stremick, 15. Shane Holden, 16. Ryan Schaufler

ADVERTISEMENT

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
NOSA Sprints
First heat -- 1. Wade Nygaard, 2. Jade Hastings, 3. Jack Croaker, 4. Riley Goodno, 5. Tom Egeland, 6. Rick Bates, 7. Travis Strandell
Second heat -- 1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Brendan Mullen, 3. Nick Omdahl, 4. Shane Roemeling, 5. Tim Estenson, 6. Jordan Adams, 7. Jordan Graham, 8. Gage Pulkrabek
Feature -- 1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Jade Hastings, 3. Tim Estenson, 4. Brendan Mullen, 5. Riley Goodno, 6. Nick Omdahl, 7. Wade Nygaard, 8. Jordan Adams, 9. Jordan Graham, 10. Shane Roemeling, 11. Tom Egeland, 12. Travis Strandell, 13. Zach Omdahl, 14. Rick Bates
Northern Renegade Wingless Sprints
First heat -- 1. Rob Caho Jr, 2. Mike Mueller, 3. Dennis Knutson, 4. Jon Lewerer, 5. Eric Guyot, 6. Doug Mccambridge, 7. Mackenzie Bjorklund
Second heat -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Jori Hughes, 3. Lucas Logue, 4. Nick DaRonco, 5. Jeff Pellersels, 6. Steve Nordrum, 7. Brandon Palm
Third heat -- 1. Brad Cunningham, 2. Jeremy Lizakowski, 3. Erik Bjorklund, 4. Ken Hron, 5. Chris Lewis, 6. Kim Young, 7. Tyler Wass
Feature -- 1. Mike Mueller, 2. Nick DaRonco, 3. Rob Caho Jr, 4. Chris Lewis, 5. Lucas Logue, 6. Jon Lewerer, 7. Jeremy Lizakowski, 8. Eric Guyot, 9. Adam Sobolik, 10. Steve Nordrum, 11. Jeff Pellersels, 12. Erik Bjorklund, 13. Mackenzie Bjorklund, 14. Tyler Wass
WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Brad Seng, 3. Dustin Strand, 4. John Seng, 5. Brandon Corbett, 6. Bryan LePier, 7. Dan McNamee
Second heat -- 1. Joey Pederson, 2. Ryan Corbett, 3. Brandon Fuller, 4. Nicholas Minske, 5. Matthew Jarvis, 6. Chris Smeby
Third heat -- 1. Brody Troftgruben, 2. Jesse Teunis, 3. Tom Corcoran, 4. Steve Anderson, 5. Terry Nelson, 6. Dustin Burke
Feature -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Joey Pederson, 3. Brody Troftgruben, 4. Brad Seng, 5. Ryan Corbett, 6. Tom Corcoran, 7. Brandon Fuller, 8. Jesse Teunis, 9. John Seng, 10. Bryan LePier, 11. Brandon Corbett, 12. Nicholas Minske, 13. Steve Anderson, 14. Matthew Jarvis, 15. Dan McNamee
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Jory Berg, 3. Jamie Dietzler, 4. Nathan Raasakka, 5. Logan Bauer, 6. Chris Edmonds
Second heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Taylor Jacobson, 3. Ryan Schow, 4. Tanner Theis, 5. Reise Stenberg
Feature -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Lance Schill, 3. Jamie Dietzler, 4. Nathan Raasakka, 5. Aaron Blacklance, 6. Ryan Schow, 7. Tanner Theis, 8. Reise Stenberg, 9. Chris Edmonds, 10. Taylor Jacobson, 11. Logan Bauer
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Daniel Aberle, 2. Josh Barker, 3. Chris Ekren, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Trey Hess, 6. Greg Jose, 7. Kyle Anderson
Second heat -- 1. John Halvorson, 2. Tucker Pederson, 3. Ryne Uhrich, 4. Seth Klostreich, 5. Dan McNamee, 6. James Meagher, 7. Cody Armstrong
Feature -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. Trey Hess, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Greg Jose, 5. Seth Klostreich, 6. James Meagher, 7. Josh Barker, 8. John Halvorson, 9. Kyle Anderson, 10. Dan McNamee, 11. Ryne Uhrich, 12. Chris Ekren, 13. Cody Armstrong, 14. Daniel Aberle, 15. Nicholas Minske

Prep volleyball

Friday’s result
Rocori def. Fergus Falls 25-22, 25-14, 25-11

Women’s cross country

Ron Pynn Classic 5K
At Ray Richards Golf Course, Friday
Team totals
1. N.D. State 19, 2. North Dakota 42, 3. Trinity Bible College 85
Top 10 placers
1. Alliew Wahlund, NDSU, 17:19.5; 2. Kaleesa Houston, NDSU, 17:19.8; 3. Grace Link, NDSU, 17:39.0; 4. Jadyn Keeler, UND, 17:48.9; 5. Cornelia Wohlfahrt, UND, 17:59.0; 6. Alexis Roehl, NDSU, 18:05.7; 8. Erin Valgardson, NDSU, 18:28.6; 9. Kelby Rinas, NDSU, 18:36.6; 10. Reagan Baesler, NDSU, 18:41.4
Other UND placers -- 12. McKenzie Burian 19:17.7, 13. Eliana Malnourie 19:18.1, 14. Anna Bernhardt 19:53.1, 15. Mikayla Weiss 19:53.9, 16. Greta McLagan 19:58.8, 17. Elle Sondag 20:06.8, 18. Brenna Barnick 20:20.0, 19. Piper SImpson 21:08.1, 20. Abby Motschenbacher 22:38.1

Men’s cross country

Ron Pynn Classic 6K
At Ray Richards Golf Course, Friday
Team totals
1. N.D. State 17, 2. North Dakota 46, 3. Trinity Bible College 85
Top 10 placers
1. Symon Keiser, NDSU, 17:56.4; 2. Zach Johnson, NDSU, 17:58.6; 3. Jake Arason, NDSU, 17:59.1; 4. Patrick Kipkemboi, UND, 18:03.5; 5. Hunter Klimek, NDSU, 18:10.8; 6. Payton Smith, NDSU, 18:13.7; 7. Hunter McHenry, NDSU, 18:20.3; 8. Mason Kindel, NDSU, 18:30.1; 9. Tyson Mahar, NDSU, 18:39.2; 10. Luke Labatte, UND, 18:43.4
Other UND placers -- 12. Justin Jelaca 18:50.0, 14. Alec Nelson 19:25.2, 16. Zach Long 19:38.6, 18. Eric Weiss 19:57.1, 19. AJ Ash 20:00.8, 20. Gage Mostad 20:15.5, 21. Jake Hall 20:29.6

College soccer

Friday’s results
Wyoming 3, N.D. State 1
Bemidji State 3, Northern Michigan 3, tie
Emporia State 2, UMary 1
MSU Moorhead vs. St. Leo, canceled due to lightning
Jamestown 2, Oregon Institute of Technology 1

Michigan Tech 1, Minnesota Crookston 0
First half -- 1. MTU, Kiersen Korienek (Anna Syracuse) 43:33
Goalie saves -- UMC: 5-4--9; MTU: 0-1--1
Cautions/ejections -- Molly Bolang, MTU, yellow card 11:51; Ellerie Tarbox, UMC, yellow card 46:01; Jenna Custer, UMC, yellow card 77:11; Ashley Chomyn, UMC, yellow card 85:24

College volleyball

Saturday’s results
UT-Rio Grande Valley def. N.D. State 25-22, 25-22, 25-19
Parkside def. Minnesota Crookston 25-19, 25-20, 25-23
Michigan Tech def. Minnesota Crookston 25-15, 25-22, 25-18
MSU Moorhead def. Truman State 25-18, 25-22, 25-22
S.D. Mines def. MSU Moorhead 28-26, 25-18, 25-15
Sioux Falls def. Minot State 25-11, 25-19, 25-16
Montana State Billings def. Minot State 25-18, 25-15, 25-11
N.M. Highlands def. UMary 25-19, 24-26, 25-14, 25-23
Cameron def. UMary 19-25, 26-24, 25-22, 26-24
College of Saint Mary def. Mayville State 26-24, 25-18, 25-18
Briar Cliff def. Mayville State 25-15, 12-25, 25-21, 14-25, 15-9
Valley City State def. Carroll College 14-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18, 15-12
Jamestown def. Presentation 25-14, 25-22, 25-20
Jamestown def. Rocky Mountain 25-13, 25-18, 25-18

Western Michigan 25-25-25, North Dakota 13-18-16
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 7-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Marissa Stockman 6-0-0 (1 assist), Peyton Sewell 0-0-1 (15 assists, 1 dig), Elizabeth Norris 10-0-2 (13 assists, 4 digs), Kortney Carney (2 assists, 16 digs), Maddy Hornyak 2 digs, Ashlyn Olson 4-0-0 (1 assist), Izzy McCormick 5 digs, McCallister Gayle 2-0-0 (1 dig), Erika Lindqvist 2-0-0, Maddie Lipetzky 1-0-0 (1 dig), Pige Barber 1-0-0
Western Michigan -- Maggie King 9-0-2 (3 digs), Andelyn Simkins 0-0-1 (2 assists, 8 digs), Logan Case 0-0-5 (31 assists, 2 digs), Abi Wilcoxson 6-0-2, Anna Calcagno 2-0-0 (5 digs), Keona Salesman 7-0-0 (3 digs), Madison Merz 6-1-1 (4 digs), Amanda Glanton 4-1-0 (1 dig), Reeghan Boyer 2 digs

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday’s results
Louisiana def. N.D. State 25-20, 25-15, 23-25, 25-12
N.D. State def. UTSA 25-19, 25-20, 25-21
Northern State def. MSU Moorhead 25-12, 25-10, 25-9
Augustana def. MSU Moorhead 25-12, 25-14, 25-16
Chadron State def. Minot State 25-15, 19-25, 25-13, 26-24
UMary def. Arkansas-Monticello 25-19, 25-19, 25-17
Pittsburg State def. UMary 23-25, 26-24, 28-26, 25-20
Southern New Hampshire def. Bemidji State 20-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-18
Flagler def. Bemidji State 25-17, 25-21, 25-19
Columbia International University def. Valley City State 25-17, 25-22, 27-25
Valley City State vs. McPherson College, canceled
Jamestown def. University of St. Mary 23-25, 25-19, 18-25, 25-16, 15-7
Jamestown def. Tennessee SOuthern 25-14, 25-18, 25-17

Wright State 25-25-25, North Dakota 17-22-14
Wright State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jenna Story 0-0-1 (4 assists, 15 digs), Lainey Stephenson 2-0-0 (31 assists, 7 digs), Megan Alders 6-0-0 (2 digs), Callie Martin 6-1-1 (1 assist, 6 digs), Sam Ott 6-1-3 (9 digs), Taylor Bransfield 9-0-1 (2 digs), Jenny Morey 0-0-1 (3 digs), Aliyah Byers 8-0-0, Elena Dubuc 1-0-0
North Dakota -- Sierra Ward 3-1-0 (2 assists, 2 digs), Marissa Stockman 4-1-0, Peyton Sewell (13 assists, 5 digs), McCallister Gayle 5-0-0 (2 digs), Erika Lindqvist 3-0-1 (1 dig), Elizabeth Norris 9-0-1 (6 assists, 8 digs), Kortney Carney (2 assists, 14 digs), Maddy Hornyak 1-0-1 (1 assist, 6 digs), Ashlyn Olson 3-0-0, Izzy McCormick 0-0-1 (4 digs)

North Dakota 25-25-25, Indiana State 23-18-21
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ward 7-0-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Sewell (18 assists, 8 digs), Gayle 6-0-0 (4 digs), Norris 8-1-2 (20 assists, 12 digs), Carney 0-0-1 (6 assists, 12 digs), Hornyak 0-0-1 (11 digs), Olson 8-0-0, Maddie Lipetzky 11-1-0 (4 digs), McCormick 6 digs, Sophia Ortquist 7-0-0 (3 digs), Taylor Pribyl 0-0-1
Indiana State -- Melina Tedrow 20 digs, Taylor Shelton 0-0-1 (4 assists, 6 digs), Karinna Gall 12-0-0 (11 digs), Kaitlyn Hamilton 10-0-0 (5 digs), Jamie Brown 4-0-0 (3 digs), Emma Kaelin (14 assists, 5 digs), Storm Suhre 5-0-1 (1 assist, 2 digs), Cadence Gilley (1 assist, 8 digs), Jazzlyn Ford 2-0-0 (14 assists, 3 digs), Mallory Keller 2-0-0 (2 digs)

McKendree 25-25-25, Minnesota Crookston 17-21-17
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ashley Cariveau 6-X-X (3 digs), Madison Klimek 7 digs, Charlee Krieg 1-X-X (2 digs), Natalie Koke 2-X-2 (25 assists, 4 digs), Kora Norland 2 digs, Mara Weisensel 8-1-X, Grace Arndorfer 1-X-X, Bailey Schaefer 9-1-X (11 digs), Layne Whaley X-X-1 (10 digs)
McKendree -- Emma McIlhargie 5-X-X (1 dig), Brianna Binder 5-1-X (10 digs), Amber Williams 1-X-3 (38 assists, 5 digs), Megan Diercks 3 digs, Colleen Preusser 9-X-X (2 assists, 7 digs), Claire Diercks 11-X-1 (1 dig), Maddie Misner X-X-1 (12 digs), Destiny Gray 2-X-X, Lauren McCurley 6-1-X (2 digs), Lauren Harris 6-X-1 (6 digs)

Minnesota Crookston 26-16-25-25, Illinois-Springfield 24-25-17-23
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cariveau 12-X-1 (12 digs), Klimek X-X-1 (9 digs), Krieg 8-X-X (4 digs), Koke 5-X-1 (44 assists, 7 digs), Norland (1 assist, 1 dig), Weisensel 10-X-X, Arndorfer 2-2-X, Schaefer 13-X-2 (15 digs), Whaley X-X-2 (1 assist, 24 digs)
Illinois-Springfield -- Angela Denney 15-X-X (5 digs), Audrey Naberhaus 12-X-X (1 dig), Regan Trueblood 3-X-2 (21 assists, 6 digs), Marta Perez X-X-1 (6 digs), Zanea Spencer 7-X-X (1 assist, 1 dig), Erica Sledge X-X-1 (11 assists, 3 digs), Amanda McConnell X-X-1 (2 assists, 16 digs), Macarena Flores 5-1-X (5 digs), Ericka Snopko 4-1-X (2 assists, 3 digs), Eirini Glynou 7-1-3 (1 assist, 13 digs), Madeline McGuire 3 digs

Mayville State 25-22-17-25-16, Morningside 17-25-25-19-14
Morningside (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Payton Shoquist 1-0-0 (1 assist, 21 digs), Payten Lode 19-0-0 (3 digs), Aureana Bernales 32 digs, Gillian DePauw 3-0-0 (28 assists, 6 digs), Nienke van Drunen 6-2-0 (2 digs), Sydney Marlow 20-0-1 (2 assists, 21 digs), Bridget Smith 1-0-0 (23 assists, 12 digs), Makayla Grote 0-0-1 (2 digs), Claire Wilson 8-0-0 (1 dig), Emerson Smith 2-0-0 (1 assist, 9 digs), Kylah Brewer 1-1-0 (1 dig)
Mayville State -- Samantha Passa 6-0-2 (5 digs), Nicole Kortan 5-0-0, Payton Richter 0-0-2 (11 digs), Cora Johnson 4-1-0 (2 digs), Emily Condon 0-0-3 (1 assist, 16 digs), Rachel Hill 1-0-0 (24 assists, 10 digs), Elora Passa 24-0-0 (15 assists, 15 digs), Ashley Pyburn 6-0-0, Natalie Hadrava (1 assist, 21 digs), Abby Cox 5-0-0 (4 digs)

Mayville State 25-25-25, Tabor 23-22-13
Tabor (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Emma Rhodes 3-0-1 (28 assists, 11 digs), Lauren TOlbert 4-0-0, Tori Maldonado 0-0-1 (1 assist, 18 digs), Kenna Brandes 1-0-0 (11 digs), Paulina Kowalska 8-0-0 (1 dig), Lauren Christensen 1 dig, Kallie Cathcart 11-1-1 (1 assist, 14 digs), Fiona Simpaio 3-0-0 (2 assists, 6 digs), Naera Tschus 2 digs, Emily Ellenburg 2-0-0, Miranda Aguilar 0-0-1
Mayville State -- S. Passa 9-0-1 (3 assists, 9 digs), Kortan 8-0-0, Richter (4 assists, 12 digs), Johnson 4-1-0, Condon 0-0-2 (8 digs), Hill 3-0-1 (8 assists, 9 digs), Thyra Peterick 2-1-0 (1 dig), E. Passa 1-0-0 (19 assists, 8 digs), Pyburn 5-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Hadrava 0-0-2 (2 assists, 21 digs)

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.