We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for September 17

Featuring area college football scores, local prep cross country results, college volleyball scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Saturday’s results
N.D. State at Arizona, LATE
Kentucky 31, Youngstown State 0
Southern Illinois 31, Northwestern 24
Montana 49, Indiana State 14
South Dakota 38, Cal Poly 21
Southern Utah 17, Western Illinois 10
Sacramento State 37, Northern Iowa 21
Arkansas 38, Missouri State 27
S.D. State 45, Butler 17
Illinois State 35, Eastern Illinois 7

North Dakota 27, Northern Arizona 24
First quarter
NAU -- Kevin Daniels 14 run (Collin Robbins kick). Top 01:54, 7 plays, 63 yards
Second quarter
UND -- Brady Stevens 38 field goal. Top 06:04, 14 plays, 54 yards
UND -- Stevens 22 field goal. Top 03:30, 8 plays, 55 yards
UND -- TEAM 0 interception (Stevens kick)
NAU -- RJ Martinez 12 pass from RJ Martinez (Robbins kick). Top 00:57, 10 plays, 69 yards
Fourth quarter
NAU -- Robbins 42 field goal. Top 07:47, 15 plays, 56 yards
UND -- Bo Belquist 8 pass from Tommy Schuster (Stevens kick). Top 04:26, 7 plays, 45 yards
NAU -- Coleman Owen 12 pass from Martinez (Robbins kick). Top 03:38, 11 plays, 78 yards
UND -- Jack Wright 23 pass from Schuster (Stevens kick). Top 00:49, 5 plays, 75 yards
TEAM STATS
Total yards -- UND 318, NAU 448
Passing yards -- UND 21-33-0, 206 yards, NAU 33-48-1, 324 yards
Rushing yards -- UND 112, NAU 124
Penalties -- UND 6-61, NAU 5-50
First downs -- UND 19, NAU 28
Third-down conversions -- UND 3-11, NAU 9-16
Fourth down conversions -- UND 1-1, NAU 1-1
Total plays -- UND 58, NAU 83
Average yards/play -- UND 5.5, NAU 5.4
Time of possession -- UND 31:15, NAU 28:45
Fumbles-lost -- UND 0-0, NAU 0-0
Sacks -- UND 2-19, NAU 0-0
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Rushing -- UND: Tyler Hoosman 12-102, Tommy Schuster 5-11, Isaiah Smith 5-11, Quincy Vaughn 1-2; NAU: Kevin Daniels 8-54 (TD), RJ Martinez 9-29, George Robinson 14-24, Draycen Hall 4-17
Passing -- UND: Schuster 21-32-0, 206 yards (2 TDs), Vaughn 0-1-0, 0 yards; NAU: Martinez 33-47-1, 324 yards (2 TDs), TEAM 0-1-0, 0 yards
Receiving -- UND: Bo Belquist 6-56 (TD), Jack Wright 3-51 (TD), Garett Maag 5-47, Nick Kupfer 2-21, Adam Zavalney 2-14, Smith 0-11, Marcus Preston 1-8, Red Wilson 2-(-2); NAU: Coleman Owen 9-136 (2 TDs), Jamal Glaspie 7-80, Hall 6-35, Hendrix Johnson 5-33, Elijah Taylor 3-24, George Robinson 3-16, Isaiah Gerena 0-0
Defensive leaders -- UND (total tackles-solo-sacks): Kadon Kauppinen 9-4-0, Marcus Vaughn-Jones 7-3-0, Caden White 7-3-0, Devon Krzanowski 7-1-0, Ted Mullin 7-3-0, Jayson Coley 6-1-0, Kason Kelley 6-0-0, Wyatt Pedigo 6-2-0, Josh Navratil 5-0-0, CJ Siegel 3-2-1, Richard Agyekum 3-0-0, Cole Davis 3-2-0, Ben McNaboe 3-2-1, Elijah Beach 3-2-0, Jalen Morrison 2-0-0, Aaron Cooper 2-1-0, Tanner Thorsness 2-1-0, Jaelen Johnson 2-0-0, Malachi Buckner 1-1-0, Devin Hembry 1-0-0, Tommy kImball 1-1-0, Casey Schultz 1-0-0, Craig Orlando 1-0-0, Steven Keech 1-0-0, Kendis Ledbetter 1-0-0; NAU: Heston Lameta 10-3-0, George Steele 8-5-0, Jhansi Wilson 7-1-0, Colby Humphrey 7-1-0, Morgan Vest 7-2-0, Kamdan Hightower 5-0-0, Eloi Kwete 3-1-0, Demetrick Watts 3-2-0, Brady Shough 2-1-0, Coasmas Kwete 2-0-0, Dyvine Wallace 2-0-0, Malachi Williams 2-1-0, Mark Ho Ching 1-0-0, Sheldon Newton 1-0-0, Nehemiah Magalei 1-0-0, Tavian Montgomery 1-0-0, Elijah Taylor 1-1-0, Draycen Hall 1-0-0
RELATED:

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Minnesota 49, Colorado 7
First quarter
MIN -- Mohamed Ibrahim 5 run (Matthew Trickett kick)
MIN -- Ibrahim 2 run (Trickett kick)
Second quarter
MIN -- Ibrahim 18 run (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Chris Autman-Bell 39 pass from Tanner Morgan (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Dylan Wright 16 pass from Morgan (Trickett kick)
Third quarter
MIN -- Clay Geary 8 pass from Morgan (Trickett kick)
Fourth quarter
MIN -- Bryce Williams 22 run (Trickett kick)
C -- Austin Smith 4 pass from J.T. Shrout (Cole Becker kick)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Saturday’s results
Bemidji State 34, Winona State 24
Southwest Minnesota State 31, UMary 28
Northern State 23, MSU Mankato 22
Minnesota Duluth 28, Upper Iowa 6
Sioux Falls 44, Concordia-St. Paul 23

Augustana 31, MSU Moorhead 7
First quarter
AUG -- Devon Jones 0 pass from Thomas Scholten (Brady Pfeifer kick)
AUG -- Jarod Epperson 80 run (Pfeifer kick)
Second quarter
AUG -- Mitchell Goodbary 4 pass from Scholten (Pfeifer kick)
Third quarter
AUG -- Pfeifer 21 field goal
AUG -- Kyle Graham 3 run (Pfeifer kick)
Fourth quarter
MSUM -- Brady Perryman 28 pass from Jack Strand (Ryan Riedel kick)

ADVERTISEMENT

Wayne State 49, Minot State 10
First quarter
WSC -- Jacob Keiser 6 run (Alex Powders kick)
MS -- Dillon Fedor 43 field goal
WSC -- Mason Lee 62 pass from Nick Bohn (Powders kick)
WSC -- Jadon Johnson 74 pass from Bohn (Powders kick)
Second quarter
WSC -- Keiser 3 run (Powders kick)
WSC -- Bohn 8 run (Powders kick)
Third quarter
MS -- Erik Palmquist 29 pass from Dawson Macleary (Fedor kick)
Fourth quarter
WSC -- Anthony Watkins 4 run (Powders kick)
WSC -- Trevor Marshall 40 pass from Tavian Willis (Powders kick)

North Star Athletic Association
Saturday’s results
Iowa Wesleyan 55, Finlandia 0
Waldorf 42, Dakota State 17

Mayville State 28, Presentation 17
First quarter
MAY -- Javeion Davison 73 run (Braeden Lacombe kick)
Second quarter
P -- Luiz Ferreira 33 field goal
MAY -- Mason Ollman 1 run (Lacombe kick)
P -- Jaylen Jefferson 19 run (Ferreira kick)
P -- Daryl Coston 1 run (Ferreira kick)
Fourth quarter
MAY -- Reece Smith 40 pass from Tim Salmon (Lacombe kick)
MAY -- Davison 87 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)

Dickinson State 35, Valley City State 10
First quarter
DSU -- Riley Linder 2 run (Wade James kick)
VCSU -- Noah Chambers 1 run (Rodrigo Castaneda kick)
Second quarter
DSU -- Linder 8 run (James kick)
VCSU -- Castaneda 26 field goal
DSU -- Conor McCarvel 33 pass from Aaron White (James kick)
Third quarter
DSU -- McCarvel 7 pass from White (James kick)
DSU -- Alec Lovegren 23 pass from White (James kick)

Great Plains Athletic Conference
Saturday’s result
Northwestern (Iowa) College 48, Jamestown 3
First quarter
NWC -- Michael Storey 6 pass from Blake Fryar (Jackson Olsen kick)
Second quarter
NWC -- Blake Anderson 3 pass from B. Fryar (Olsen kick)
NWC -- Storey 2 pass from B. Fryar (kick failed)
JAM -- Aanon Peterson 25 field goal
NWC -- Parker Fryar 22 pass from B. Fryar (Olsen kick)
Third quarter
NWC -- Tristan Mulder 38 interception return (Olsen kick)
NWC -- Brenden Zeutenh 22 pass from B. Fryar (Olsen kick)
Fourth quarter
NWC -- Jalyn Gramstad 32 run (Olsen kick)

Girls cross country

Blue and White Invitational
In Valley City, Saturday
Team totals
1. Red River 41, 2. Bismarck 44, 3. Bismarck Century 94, 4. Valley City 95, 5. Kindred 153, 6. Hatton-Northwood 196, 7. Devils Lake 239, 8. Central Cass 251, 9. Carrington 290, 10. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 293
Top 10 individuals
1. Bayla Weigel, BIS, 18:34.1; 2. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 19:12.9; 3. Lauren Dosch, RR, 19:19.1; 4. Izzy Dahl, BIS, 19:30.5; 5. Reagan Berg, VC, 19:38.8; 6. Sophia Ness, BIS, 19:47.6; 7. Taryn Roesler, KIN, 20:03.4; 8. Greta Goven, VC, 20:05.6; 9. Brynn Leuck, VC, 20:14.5; 10. Jocelynne Hoefs, RR, 20:18.0
Other Red River placers
11. Morgan Hartze 20:18.1, 15. Ava Parks 20:22.7, 25. Brooke Dorsey 21:38.9, 29. Synje Peterson 22:01.7, 32. Evelyn Dupont 22:07.0, 37. Selena Wu 22:17.1, 39. Addison Fargo 22:50.2, 47. Brenna Shock 23:29.5, 49. Rylie Lelm 23:40.1

Williston Invite
At Williston Municipal Golf Course, Saturday
Team totals
1. Williston 35, 2. Watford City 55, 3. Sidney 76, 4. GF Central 124, 5. Dawson County 192, 6. Plentywood 202
Top 10 individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, WC, 18:57; 2. Annie Kaul, P, 19:29; 3. Katie Olson, WC, 20:35; 4. Ryleigh Kleinke, SID, 20:36; 5. Cambree Moss, WIL, 20:39; 6. Marenn Larsen, WIL, 20:50; 7. Brynna Ames, WIL, 21:32; 8. Angela Wold, WIL, 22:01; 9. Jacqueline Swanson, WIL, 22:31; 10. Brooklyn Kitchens, WIL, 22:33
GF Central placers
13. Claire Fiala 22:57.02, 19. Ellen Berry 24:20, 24. Emma Brown 24:33; 33. Tabitha Morin 25:19; 35. Emily Arnold 25:42; 44. Anna Machant 27:10

Boys cross country

Blue and White Invitational
In Valley City, Saturday
Team totals
1. Bismarck 30, 2. Kindred 71, 3. Devils Lake 91, 4. Red River 120, 5. Maple River 189, 6. Central Cass 199, 7. Valley City 204, 8. Hatton-Northwood 206, 9. Carrington 282, 10. Barnes County North 293
Top 10 individuals
1. Brady Goss, DL, 16:15.4; 2. Tyler Goss, DL, 16:21.0; 3. Owen Hintz, BIS, 16:24.0; 4. Parker Hintz, BIS, 16:36.8; 5. Keaton Olson, KIN, 16:38.8; 6. Dawson Blazer, BIS, 16:47.7; 7. Cole Campbell, KIN, 16:49.8; 8. Jakson Ensign, BIS, 16:49.9; 9. Connor Ensign, BIS, 16:50.1; 10. Gabe Hanson 17:20.7
Red River placers
17. Asa Berberich 18:09.6, 20. Eli Zerr 18:18.3, 24. Micah Schindler 18:48.5, 28. Samuel Baah 19:11.1, 31. Isaac Wild 19:22.0, 32. Evan Saylor 19:55.9, 34. Jace Mason 20:17.6

ADVERTISEMENT

Williston Invite
At Williston Municipal Golf Course, Saturday
Team totals
1. Williston 18, 2. GF Central 96, 3. Dawson County 127, 4. Watford City 130, 5. Plentywood 209, 6. Sidney 211, 7. Trinity Christian (Williston) 218
Top 10 individuals
1. Ivan Askim, WIL, 15:57.00; 2. Fynn Krenz, WIL, 16:02.00; 3. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 16:07.00; 4. Ethan Moe, WIL, 16:25.00; 5. Kolden Kringen, WIL, 16:52.00; 6. Thomas Haskins, WIL, 17:13.00; 7. Hunter Hart, WIL, 17:27.00; 8. Logan Ackman, WIL, 17:29.00; 9. Carter Heggem, SID, 17:32.00; 10. Anthony Ackerman, DC, 17:45.00
Other GF Central placers
15. Cayden Reed 16:07.00, 17. Aidan Fiala 18:39.00, 30. Layton Boaz 19:51.00, 31. Jack Berry 19:52.00, 41. Alex Lotties 20:32.89, 45. Derek McLaren 20:57.00, 46. Jaden Schwan 20:59.00, 51. Wylee Nesdahl 21:36.00, 53. Alex Drake 21:59.13, 54. Steven Salberg 21:59.79, 58. Jonathan Speicher 22:20.16, 64. Cody Schwan 23:03.00, 66. Theo Sum 23:29.00, 71. Bradley Salberg 24:55.00

Girls soccer

Saturday’s results
EGF Senior High 1, Moorhead 0, 2 OT
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- No scoring.
First overtime -- No scoring.
Second overtime -- 1. EGF, Mya Langerud (Lauren Kronlund) 98:22
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 4; MOR: Joyce 16
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “We played a solid team game. We did a nice job working the ball today. Chances and looks on the net were hard to come by. Our girls kept at it and were able to cash in on a corner kick in OT. Mya did a great job finding space and finding the back of the net. It was a great win for our team.”

Rocori 3, Crookston 2
First half -- 1. CRO, Cassie SOlheim 1:00; 2. ROC, Madison Terres 23:00; 3. ROC, Sophia Hennen 26:00; 4. CRO, Maddie Harbott (Solheim) 27:00; 5. ROC, Merissa Steil 32:00
Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 4-5--9; ROC: Maggie Primus 5-5--10

Boys soccer

Saturday’s results
St. Cloud Apollo 4, Detroit Lakes 2
Fergus Falls 2, Hillcrest Lutheran 1
West Fargo Sheyenne 2, Moorhead 1

Prep volleyball

Saturday’s results
Wahpeton 25-28-18-25, GF Central 22-26-25-20
GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Makayla Moulds X-X-1 (2 assists, 13 digs), Emma Haskamp 5-0.5-2 (10 assists, 3 digs), Morgan Hallgren 6-X-X (1 dig), Emma Nash 1-X-X, Morgan Tebelius X-X-1 (35 assists, 3 digs), Katelyn Gass X-X-1 (5 digs), Aubrey Raymond (14 assists, 3 digs), Hannah Biby 6-0.5-X (1 dig), Lauren Reardon 8-2-4 (6 digs), Gretta Gebhard 2-X-1 (2 digs)
Wahperton -- Reagan Wohlers 3-0-4 (2 assists, 23 digs), Hattie Dockter 13-1-1 (2 assists, 4 digs), Emma Bontjes 10-1-1 (1 assist, 14 digs), Addie Rugland 1-0-0 (28 assists, 15 digs), Madison Schafer 4-0-0 (1 assist, 13 digs), Leah DeVries 0-0-1 (1 assist, 5 digs)

Optimist Volleyball Tournament
In Valley City, Saturday
First round
Napoleon/G-S def. Center-Stanton 26-24, 25-18; Langdon-Edmore-Munich def. LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 21-15, 25-15, 15-11; Shiloh Christian def. Carrington 25-19, 21-25, 15-13; Our Redeemers def. Oakes 25-10, 23-25, 15-8
Quarterfinals
May-Port-C-G def. Napoleon 25-13, 25-15; Langdon-Edmore-Munich def. Northern Cass 27-25, 25-17; Central Cass def. Shiloh Christian 25-29, 25-23; Medina-Pingree/Buchanan def. Our Redeemers 27-25, 25-23
Semifinals
Northern Cass def. May-Port-C-G25-28, 25-15; Medina-Pingree/Buchanan def. Central Cass 26-24, 25-23
Third place
May-Port-C-G def. Central Cass 25-20, 25-18
Championship
Northern Cass def. Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 25-20, 25-20

Hawley Tournament
Saturday’s results
Team final placements
1. Detroit Lakes, 2. Hawley, 3. Lake of the Woods, 4. EGF Senior High, 5. Barnesville, 6. Wheaton
Pool play
Hawley def. Hancock 2-0
Hawley def. EGF Senior High 2-0
Hawley def. Wheaton 2-0
EGF Senior High def. Hancock 2-0
EGF Senior High def. Wheaton 2-0
Wheaton def. Hancock 2-0
Detroit Lakes def. Barnesville 2-0
Detroit Lakes def. Lake of the Woods 2-0
Detroit Lakes def. Thief River Falls 2-0
Lake of the Woods def. Barnesville 2-1
Barnesville def. Thief River Falls 2-0
Lake of the Woods def. Thief River Falls 2-0

Prep football

Friday’s results
EGF Senior High 34, Park Rapids 7
Fargo South 28, Devils Lake 0
May-Port-CG 70, Hatton-Northwood 20
Carrington 34, Grafton 20
Four Winds 74, Midway-Minto 20
Cavalier 50, Larimore 20
Harvey-Wells County 28, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 12
Central Cass 41, Sargent County 8
St. John 58, Dunseith 14
New Rockford-Sheyenne 48, Benson County 18
Wahpeton 42, West Fargo Horace 14
Fargo North 38, Bismarck St. Mary’s 28
West Fargo Sheyenne 35, Fargo Shanley 13
Fargo Davies 24, West Fargo 13
Valley City 27, Dickinson 6
Jamestown 47, Watford City 0
Minot 19, Bismarck Century 12
Bismarck Legacy 34, Bismarck 15
Mandan 49, Williston 0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35, Perham 20
Detroit Lakes 28, Thief River Falls 14
Moorhead 35, Bemidji 27
Norman County East/UH 42, Laporte 0
Red Lake County 34, Lake Park-Audubon 6
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 20, Stephen-Argyle 8
Pequot Lakes 34, Fergus Falls 7
Barnesville 43, Pelican Rapids 0
Ada-Borup/West 39, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 12
Clearbrook-Gonvick 36, Cass Lake-Bena 6

ADVERTISEMENT

Red River 19, GF Central 9
First quarter
No scoring.
Second quarter
GFC -- Leo Strandell 1 pass from Dylan LaMont (kick failed)
GFC -- Ross Wilber 28 field goal
Third quarter
RR -- Gunnar Heuchert 1 run (kick failed)
RR -- Quinn Nelson 9 pass from Heuchert (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
RR -- Pearce Parks 2 run (Carter Byron kick)
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
RUSHING -- RR: Jaden Rustad 7-55, Brett Feller 10-34, Pearce Parks 9-31 (TD), Logan Okstad 11-11, Gunnar Heuchert 4-1 (TD); GFC: Jayden Haake 4-14, Caden Johansen 1-4, Jack Simmers 1-4, Cole Barta 1-0, Dylan LaMont 3-(-8)
PASSING -- RR: Parks 11-14, 127 yards, Heuchert 2-3, 52 yards (TD); GFC: LaMont 17-24-1, 204 yards (TD)
RECEIVING -- RR: Quinn Nelson 4-57 (TD), Carter Byron 3-51, Logan Arason 2-22, Cade Wigestrand 2-19, Rustad 1-15, Bet Tellmann 1-15; GFC: Barta 6-99, Tray Kuntz 4-86, Leo Strandell 3-11, Simmers 3-9, Haake 1-(-1)

Polk County West 22, Fosston 8
Third quarter
PCW -- Breck Bloom 5 run (kick failed)
PCW -- Montana Jorgenson 7 run (Mike Gapp run)
Fourth quarter
FOS -- Aaron Norland 62 pass from Thatcher Palubicki (Palubicki pass to Cullen Norland)
PCW -- M. Gapp 1 run (Bloom pass to Landen Denney)

Thompson 28, Rugby 26
First quarter
T -- Reece Berberich 16 pass from Jake Starcevic (pass failed)
R -- John Jundt 4 run (Austin Schneibel run)
Second quarter
T -- Karter Peterson 9 pass from Starcevic (run failed)
T -- Josh Juve 3 run (Starcevic pass to Berberich)
R -- Bryceton Deplazes 39 interception return (run failed)
Third quarter
R -- Erik Foster 15 pass from Brody Schneibel (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
T -- Starcevic 7 run (Starcevic run)
R -- Jacob Ripplinger 25 pass from B. Schneibel (pass failed)

Hillsboro-CV 34, Langdon-E-M 26
First quarter
LEM -- Markus Kingzett 60 pass from Rayce Worley (PAT failed)
Second quarter
LEM -- Mason Romfo 10 pass from Worley (PAT failed)
HCV -- Riley Olsen 55 run (PAT)
HCV -- Landon Olsen 85 run (PAT)
LEM -- Romfo 9 pass from Worley (Worley pass to Romfo)
Third quarter
HCV -- Pete Dryburgh 53 pass from Olsen (PAT)
Fourth quarter
HCV -- Micah Longthorne 10 pass from Olsen (PAT failed)
LEM -- Romfo 3 run (PAT failed)
HCV -- Cole Hebl 65 run (PAT)

North Border 44, Nelson County 38
First quarter
NCO – Zach Gibson 4 run (Gibson run)
NB – Ayden Stainbrook 66 pass from Trenton Cosley (Carson Brown run)
Second quarter
NB – Brown 13 pass from T. Cosley (PAT failed)
NCO – Gibson 4 run (Jaxon Baumgarn pass to Axel Anderson)
NB – Brown 71 run (PAT failed)
NCO – Gibson 6 run (PAT failed)
Third quarter
NCO – Gibson 10 run (Gibson run)
NB – Brown 19 pass from T. Cosley (T. Cosley pass to Grant Cosley)
Fourth quarter
NCO – Baumgarn 27 run (Gibson run)
NB – Stainbrook 15 pass from T. Cosley (T. Cosley pass to Stainbrook)
NB – G. Cosley 59 pass from T. Cosley (T. Cosley pass to G. Cosley)

Griggs-Midkota 24, Enderlin 0
First quarter
GM -- Brady Haugen 3 run (Haugen pass to Coltyn Hilbert)
Second quarter
GM -- Haugen 54 run (Haugen run)
Fourth quarter
GM -- Haugen 5 run (Haugen pass to Kindle Carlson)

North Prairie 54, North Star 8
First quarter
NP -- Safety
NP -- Nicholas Mears 27 run (PAT)
NP -- Blake Mattson 10 run (PAT failed)
Second quarter
NP -- Mattson 17 run (PAT failed)
NP -- Mears 41 run (PAT)
NP -- Mattson 55 run (PAT)
NP -- Mattson 5 run (PAT)
NP -- Carter Casavant 30 interception return (PAT)
Fourth quarter
NST -- Garrett Howard 30 run (PAT)

Kindred 50, Northern Cass 7
First quarter
KIN -- Trey Heinrich 29 run (Jack McDonald run)
KIN -- Charlie Biewer 49 pass from Jorgen Swenson (Riley Sunram kick)
KIN -- Heinrich 52 pass from J. Swenson (Sunram kick)
Second quarter
KIN -- J. Swenson 32 pass (Sunram kick)
KIN -- Kylan Swenson 18 run (Sunram kick)
KIN -- K. Swenson 20 run (Sunram kick)
KIN -- Heinrich 5 run (Sunram kick)
Third quarter
NC -- unknown 19 run (kick)

Crookston 41, Hawley 18
First quarter
CRO -- Ethan Boll 14 run (kick)
CRO -- Jack Doda 1 run (kick failed)
Second quarter
CRO -- Boll 49 run (Boll run)
H -- Braxton Boe 13 pass from Noah Nelson (run failed)
CRO -- Boll 10 run (kick failed)
Third quarter
CRO -- Tanner Giese 1 run (kick)
H -- Levi Lelm 4 pass from Nelson (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
H -- Lelm 13 pass from Nelson (run failed)
CRO -- Giese 30 run (kick)

Goodridge-Grygla 29, Win-E-Mac 12
First quarter
GG -- #3 25 run (#49 kick)
GG -- #8 70 run (#49 kick)
GG -- #8 20 run (#49 kick)
Second quarter
WEM -- Jonas Spry 13 run (run failed)
Third quarter
WEM -- Spry 14 run (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
GG -- #20 4 run (#1 pass to #20)

Fertile-Beltrami 58, Park Christian 6
First quarter
FB -- Isaiah Wright 45 run (Wright run)
FB -- Brayden Werpy 4 run (Derek Sorenson run)
FB -- Sorenson 61 run (Werpy run)
FB -- Wright 36 run (Easton Petry kick)
FB -- Brody Raaen 60 pass from Caiden Swenby (Swenby run)
Second quarter
FB -- Swenby 19 run (Petry kick)
FB -- Jonah Harstad 26 run (kick failed)
Third quarter
PC -- Skyler Weekley 1 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
FB -- Petry 1 run (run failed)

Kittson County Central 14, Northern Freeze 0
First quarter
KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 4 run (Isaac Folland kick)
Second quarter
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 4 run (Folland kick)

Girls golf

Wahpeton Invitational
At Bois De Sioux Golf Course, Friday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 328, 2. Red River 352, 3. Wahpeton 358, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 363, 5. Fargo North 365, 6. West Fargo 368, 7. Fargo Shanley 379, 8. Fargo South 402, 9. GF Central 440
Top 10 individuals
1. Rose Solberg, FD, 76; 2. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, 79; 3. Lexi Bartley, FD, 80; 4. (tie) Abby Voeller, FD, and Payton Stocker, WFS, 81; 6. Jaya Grube, RR, 82; 7. Mayzie Jenson, FN, 83; 8. Halle Miller, WAH, 84; 9. Sophie Brakke, RR, 85; 10. Reegan Bents, WF, 86
Other Red River placers
Ella Speidel 92, Lauren Soholt 93, Taylor Piepkorn 94, Ella McMullin 101
Grand Forks Central placers
Madelyn Trapnell 93, Ella Peters 94, Avery Beauchamp 126, Allie Berg 127, Brynn Estad 130, Caitlyn Shawstad 136

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
NOSA Sprints
First heat -- 1. Jordan Adams, 2. Austin Pierce, 3. Jordan Graham, 4. Shane Roemeling, 5. Tim Estenson, 6. Travis Strandell, 7. Rick Bates, 8. Colton Young
Second heat -- 1. Brendan Mullen, 2. Mark Dobmeier, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Jack Croaker, 5. Nick Omdahl, 6. Blake Egeland, 7. Zach Omdahl
Feature -- 1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Jade Hastings, 3. Blake Egeland, 4. Brendan Mullen, 5. Shane Roemeling, 6. Jordan Adams, 7. Zach Omdahl, 8. Austin Pierce, 9. Nick Omdahl, 10. Jordan Graham, 11. Jack Croaker, 12. Wade Nygaard, 13. Travis Strandell, 14. Rick Bates

Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Dexter Dvergsten, 2. Bryce Haugeberg, 3. Alex Truscinski, 4. Hayden Koehmstedt, 5. Kelsi Pederson, 6. Kate Taves, 7. Jason Berg
Second heat -- 1. Weston Olson, 2. Alan Truscinski, 3. Dylan Langevin, 4. Garrison Miller, 5. Matthew Taves, 6. Evan Yanish, 7. Loki Bjerke
Feature -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Alex Truscinski, 3. Dylan Langevin, 4. Dexter Dvergsten, 5. Matthew Taves, 6. Kelsi Pederson, 7. Hayden Koehmstedt, 8. Kate Taves, 9. Mark Williams, 10. Garrison Miller, 11. Loki Bjerke

IMCA Northern Sports Mods
First heat -- 1. Torey Fischer, 2. Paul Colvin, 3. Kevin Veralrud, 4. Scott Jacobson, 5. Dean Precht
Second heat -- 1. Rich Pavliceck, 2. Christopher Zenz, 3. Erik Laudenschlager, 4. Landon Maatz, 5. Kamey Leedom
Feature -- 1. Erik Laudenschlager, 2. Rich Pavliceck, 3. Kevin Veralrud, 4. Scott Jacobson, 5. Landon Maatz, 6. Torey Fischer, 7. Christopher Zenz, 8. Paul Colvin, 9. Dean Precht, 10. Kamey Leedom

IMCA Hobby Stocks
First heat -- 1. Christopher Rangeloff, 2. Brodee Eckerdt, 3. Hudson Hooker, 4. Jay Loughman, 5. Andrea Jacobson
Feature -- 1. Jay Loughman, 2. Hudson Hooker, 3. Brodee Eckerdt, 4. Christopher Rangeloff, 5. Andrea Jacobson

Northern Renegade Wingless Sprints
First heat -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Myles Tomlinson, 3. Eric Guyot, 4. Tom Cummings, 5. Kim Young
Second heat -- 1. Jeremy Lizakowski, 2. Doug Mccambridge, 3. Tee Young, 4. Colin Severance, 5. Brenton Wiesz
Feature -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Jeremy Lizakowski, 3. Myles Tomlinson, 4. Doug Mccambridge, 5. Colin Severance, 6. Brenton Wiesz, 7. Tee Young, 8. Eric Guyot, 9. Tom Cummings, 10. Kim Young

IMCA Stock Cars
First heat -- 1. Keaten Froemke, 2. Kelly Jacobson, 3. Brody Carlsrud
Feature -- 1. Keaten Froemke, 2. Kelly Jacobson, 3. Brody Carlsrud

College volleyball

Saturday’s results
East Tennessee State def. N.D. State 25-20, 25-22, 25-18
Minnesota def. Washington State 25-16, 25-13, 24-26, 25-20
St. Cloud State def. MSU Moorhead 25-13, 25-15, 25-14
Bemidji State def. Minot State 25-14, 25-14, 25-16
Minnesota Duluth def. Northern State 28-26, 26-24, 25-17
Sioux Falls def. MSU Mankato 25-22, 19-25, 25-14, 21-25, 17-14
Jamestown vs. Dordt, match suspended

North Dakota 17-25-25-18-15, Drake 25-23-23-25-11
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 9-0-0 (1 assist, 6 digs), Marissa Stockman 9-0-0 (2 digs), McCallister Gayle 14-0-0 (1 dig), Erika Lindqvist 6-0-0 (1 dig), Elizabeth Norris 11-0-0 (28 assists, 14 digs), Kortney Carney 1-0-2 (27 assists, 11 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (18 digs), Ashlyn Olson 17-0-0 (2 digs), Izzy McCormick (8 assists, 22 digs)
Drake -- Jada Wills 0-0-1 (6 assists, 28 digs), Kacie Rewerts 6-0-1 (5 digs), Mariana Rodrigues 21-1-2 (1 assist, 18 digs), Thea Rotto 11-2-2 (1 assist, 6 digs), Ashlynn Kuhn 9-1-0 (1 assist), Addie Schmierer 0-0-2 (1 assist, 9 digs), Addison Beagle 3-0-0 (43 assists, 10 digs), Kara Peter 5-0-0 (1 dig), Haley Bush 4-0-0 (4 digs), Taylor Oberpriller 3-0-0 (2 digs), Riley Jonker (4 assists, 1 dig)

UMary 26-25-19-25-15, Minn. Crookston 28-20-25-21-13
UMary (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Nehkyah Ellis 16-0-0 (2 assists, 21 digs), Emily Torborg 11-0-1 (1 assist, 12 digs), Kameron Selvig (2 assists, 2 digs), Maddie Cooper 12-5-1 (6 digs), Kaia Sueker (2 assists, 24 digs), Alexandria Harper 4-2-0 (1 dig), Maddy Freed 3-0-0 (47 assists, 6 digs), McKenna Kirkpatrick 0-0-2 (5 digs), Reyna Isenbart 11-1-0 (1 assist, 9 digs)
Minnesota Crookston -- Natalie Koke 6-0-0 (53 assists, 17 digs), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 5-1-0 (1 assist), Madison Klimek (3 assists, 16 digs), Mara Weisensel 20-0-0, Bailey Schaefer 11-0-0 (22 digs), Layne Whaley 0-0-1 (1 assist, 25 digs), Audrey Cariveau 29-0-1 (1 assist, 15 digs), Kora Norland 0-0-1 (3 digs), Grace Arndorfer (1 assist, 1 dig)

Friday’s results
Austin Peay def. N.D. State 25-21, 24-26, 25-21, 26-24
N.D. State def. UT Martin 25-19, 25-11, 25-21
Minnesota Duluth def. MSU Moorhead 25-15, 25-14, 25-12
St. Cloud State def. Northern State 25-14, 25-23, 25-22
Bemidji State def. UMary 25-13, 25-12, 25-16

Green Bay 25-25-25, North Dakota 12-14-23
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 6-0-0 (6 digs), Marissa Stockman 7-0-0 (1 dig), McCallister Gayle 2-0-0 (2 digs), Elizabeth Norris 4-0-0 (18 assists, 9 digs), Kortney Carney (10 assists, 10 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-1 (4 digs), Ashlyn Olson 11-0-0 (2 digs), Izzy McCormick 0-0-1 (5 assists, 10 digs), Sophia Ortquist 1-0-0 (1 dig), Maddie Lipetzky 3-0-0 (2 digs)
Green Bay -- Shannon Coughlin 11-0-0 (2 digs), Alexandra Zakutney 7-0-0 (1 dig), Annelise Sparks 5 digs, Kayla Lass 0-0-2 (4 assists, 10 digs), Tiffany Paalman 6-1-0 (1 dig), Calli Gentry 0-0-1 (31 assists, 8 digs), Abby Gardner 0-0-2 (5 digs), Cora Behnke 11-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Angie Gromos 4-0-0 (1 assist)Isis Rabello 1 dig

SIUE 24-21-25-29-15, North Dakota 26-25-18-27-12
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ward 12-0-0 (1 assist, 7 digs), Stockman 13-0-0 (1 assist), Gayle 7-2-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Norris 10-0-2 (31 assists, 7 digs), Carney 0-0-2 (21 assists, 3 digs), Hornyak 3-0-1 (12 digs), Olson 17-0-0 (3 digs), Lipetzky 5-0-0 (2 assists, 5 digs), McCormick 0-0-1 (6 assists, 15 digs), Pribyl 1 dig, Peyton Sewell 0-0-1
SIUE -- Caroline Waite 1-0-2 (30 assists, 12 digs), Nicole Kujowski 2-0-1 (8 assists, 13 digs), Priscilla Jones 9-1-1 (2 digs), Sydney Hummert 18-0-1 (2 assists, 10 digs), Julia Treichel 5-0-1 (2 assists, 6 digs), Ainsley Ranstead 14-2-3 (8 digs), Savannah Christian 8-0-0 (1 dig), Monica LaFleur 4-0-0, Grace Beekman 0-0-1 (11 assists, 5 digs)

Minnesota Crookston 25-19-20-25-15, Minot State 21-25-25-23-13
Minot State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kylie Koontz 17-0-0 (1 dig), Alexandra Koontz 11-0-1 (19 digs), Tea Boeckel 0-0-1 (8 digs), Jenna Pahlen 6-1-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Emily Kotelnikoff 12-0-0 (3 digs), Kendal Braun 0-0-1 (5 digs), Emily Scott 0-0-1 (3 digs), Taylor Wyatt 13-2-0 (1 dig), Viktoria Sedova 0-0-1 (6 assists, 16 digs), Jaina Macaulay 3-0-1 (44 assists, 7 digs)
Minnesota Crookston -- Natalie koke 5-0-3 (38 assists, 9 digs), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 3-0-0, Madison Klimek 0-0-1 (1 assist, 11 digs), Charlee Krieg 9-0-0 (2 assists, 4 digs), Mara Weisensel 17-0-0 (1 assistm 1 dig), Grace Arndorfer 2-0-0 (1 dig), Layne WHaley 0-0-2 (2 assists, 14 digs), Audrey Cariveau 17-1-4 (7 digs), Kora Norland 2 digs, Bailey Schaefer 1-0-1 (6 digs)

College soccer

Saturday’s result
Jamestown 3, Morningside 0

Friday’s results
Idaho 0, N.D. State 0, tie
Nebraska 1, Minnesota 0
Augustana 4, MSU Moorhead 3
Minot State 1, Southwest Minnesota State 0
Bemidji State 1, MSU Mankato 1, tie
UMary 4, Sioux Falls 0
St. Cloud State 2, Winona State 0
Minnesota Duluth 3, Upper Iowa 1

North Dakota 1, Mississippi Valley State 0
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- 1. UND, Irene Jirasevijinda (Reece Vorachek, Paula Moreno Diaz) 74:48
Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 1-0--1; MVSU: McKenzie McCarthy 4-6--10
Cautions/ejections -- Aryana Saenz, MVSU, yellow card 54:12; Cielo Mazantini, MVSU, yellow card 69:26; Irene Jirasevijinda, UND, yellow card 72:57; Julia Briggs, UND, yellow card 77:44; Allison Rapaduski, UND, yellow card 77:44; Kayla Evans, MVSU, yellow card 79:19

Concordia-St. Paul 2, Minnesota Crookston 0
First half -- 1. CSP, Sammy Ponsonby (Abby Kloiber, Nikki Anderson) 6:05
Second half -- 2. CSP, Katie Anderson (Sophie Pawlyshyn) 76:01
Goalie saves -- CSP: Jessi Jordan 0-1--1, Ashlyn Waldon 0-0--0; UMC: Kathryn Brainerd 4-5--9
Cautions/ejections -- Jenna Custer, UMC, yellow card 68:20; Morgan Laplante, UMC, yellow card 81:55; Abby Kloiber, CSP, yellow card 89:58

Women’s golf

Tipsinah Mounds Invitational
In Elbow Lake
Saturday’s results
Team totals
1. Southwest Minnesota State 312, 2. Minnesota Crookston 324, 3. MSU Moorhead 327
Minnesota Crookston placers
1. Anaka Lysne 72, T4. Clara Hanson 79, T15. Lauren Bowyer 86, 18. Abby Stender 87, 20. Tiffany Kozojed 90, 23. Denali Johnson 98, 24. Ciera Kotaska 100

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, the N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament schedule and much more!
Featuring prep volleyball scores from across the region, N.D. Class B girls golf tournament results, boys and girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring area girls golf results, prep volleyball scores, prep football polls and much more!
Featuring area college soccer results, college football scores from across the region, women's golf results and much more!