ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for September 10

Featuring prep cross country results, area college football scores, John Seitz Memorial race results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

College football

Saturday’s results
Sioux Falls 34, Minot State 0
Augustana 30, Bemidji State 29
Winona State 25, UMary 17
MSU Mankato 17, Minnesota Duluth 10

North Dakota 29, Northern Iowa 27
First quarter
UND -- Adam Zavalney 3 pass from Tommy Schuster (Brady Stevens kick). TOP 01:23, 4 plays, 41 yards
UNI -- Matthew Cook 22 field goal. TOP 06:17, 13 plays, 78 yards
Second quarter
UNI -- Dom Williams 41 run (Cook kick). TOP 03:37, 7 plays, 68 yards
Third quarter
UNI -- Cook 29 field goal. TOP 03:33, 11 plays, 63 yards
UND -- Bo Belquist 39 pass from Schuster (Stevens kick). TOP 04:27, 7 plays, 75 yards
Fourth quarter
UND -- Tyler Hoosman 6 run (Schuster run). TOP 04:40, 9 plays, 70 yards
UNI -- Williams 47 run (Cook kick). TOP 01:48, 4 plays, 75 yards
UND -- Schuster 6 run (Stevens kick). TOP 02:49, 5 plays, 66 yards
UNI -- Deion McShane 72 pass from Theo Day (Cook kick). TOP 00:11, 1 plays, 72 yards
TEAM STATS
Total yards -- UNI 449; UND 438
Passing yards -- UNI 20-27-1, 334 yards; UND 21-25-1, 282 yards
Rushing yards -- UNI 19-115; UND 41-156
Penalties -- UNI 4-37, UND 4-37
First downs -- UNI 18, UND 23
Third-down conversions -- UNI 6-10, UND 8-13
Fourth down conversions -- UNI 0-0, UND 1-1
Total plays -- UNI 46, UND 66
Average yards/play -- UNI 9.8, UND 6.6
Time of possession -- UNI 21:39, UND 38:21
Fumbles-lost -- UNI 2-0, UND 1-0
Sacks -- UNI 1-16, UND 2-19
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Rushing -- UNI: Dom Williams 8-103 (2 TDs), Vance McShane 5-20, Layne Pryor 0-0, Theo Day 6-(-8); UND: Tyler Hoosman 17-101 (TD), Red Wilson 3-28, Tommy Schuster 7-11 (TD), Isaiah Smith 8-10, Quincy Vaughn 4-8, TEAM 2-(-2)
Passing -- UNI: Day 20-27-1, 334 yards (TD); UND: Schuster 20-23-1, 275 yards (2 TDs), Simon Romfo 1-1, 7 yards, Vaughn 0-1, 0 yards
Receiving -- UNI: Deion McShane 6-157 (TD), Sam Schnee 8-109, Quan Hampton 4-40, Desmond Hutson 1-16, Williams 1-12, Alex Allen 0-0; UND: Bo Belquist 5-85 (TD), Smith 5-65, Garett Maag 3-40, Caden Dennis 1-30, Adam Zavalney 3-28 (TD), Nick Kupfer 1-19, Schuster 1-7, Nate DeMontagnac 1-7, Wilson 1-1, Marcus Preston 0-0
Defensive leaders -- UNI (total tackles-solo-sacks): Spencer Cuvelier 10-7-1, Jevon Brekke 10-5-0, Korby Sander 7-5-0, Caden Houghtelling 6-4-0, Woo Governor 6-5-0, Stefan Black II 5-4-0, Jack Kriebs 5-4-0, Benny Sapp 4-3-0, Bryce Flater 4-4-0, Cordarrius Bailey 3-2-0, Khristian Boyd 2-0-0, Devin Rice 1-0-0, Miguel Edwards 1-1-0, Edwin Dearman 1-1-0, Derek Anderson 1-0-0; UND: Devon Krzanowski 5-4-0, CJ Siegel 4-3-0, Kadon Kauppinen 4-2-0, Josh Navratil 4-3-2, Caden White 3-2-0, Ethan Ball 3-2-0, Ben McNaboe 3-2-0, Wyatt Pedigo 3-3-0, Jayson Coley 2-2-0, Aaron Cooper 2-1-0, Devin Hembry 2-2-0, Kason Kelley 2-2-0, Bo Belquist 1-1-0, Malachi Buckner 1-0-0, Marcus Vaughn-Jones 1-1-0, Richard Agyekum 1-1-0, Ted Mullin 1-1-0
RELATED:

N.D. State 43, North Carolina A&T 3
First quarter
NDSU -- Zach Mathis 40 pass from Cam Miller (Griffin Crosa kick)
NCAT -- Andrew Brown 38 field goal
NDSU -- Cole Payton 6 run (Payton run)
Second quarter
NDSU -- Hunter Luepke 15 pass from Miller (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Luepke 1 run (Crosa kick), 1-1, 00:01 3-29
NDSU -- TK Marshall 10 run (Crosa kick)
Third quarter
NDSU -- Dawson Weber 79 fumble return (Crosa kick)

Minnesota 62, Western Illinois 10
First quarter
MIN -- Mohamed Ibrahim 1 run (Matthew Trickett kick)
MIN -- Trey Potts 15 run (Trickett kick)
WIU -- Mason Laramie 47 field goal
Second quarter
MIN -- Tanner Morgan 1 run (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Potts 2 run (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Trickett 34 field goal
Third quarter
MIN -- Ibrahim 1 run (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Brevyn Spann-Ford 45 yd pass from Morgan (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Athan Kaliakmanis 1 run (Trickett kick)
Fourth quarter
MIN -- Trickett 46 field goal
MIN -- Preston Jelen 30 run (Trickett kick)
WIU -- Naseim Brantley 33 pass from Nick Davenport,Nick (Laramie kick)

MSU Moorhead 24, Upper Iowa 21
First quarter
UIU -- Desean Phillips 2 run (Kyle Seefeldt kick)
UIU -- Jahani Wright 5 pass from Marcus Orr (Seefeldt kick)
MSUM -- Gage Florence 66 pass from Tommy Falk (Ryan Riedel kick)
Second quarter
MSUM -- Kolby Vander Wal 12 fumble recovery (Riedel kick)
MSUM -- Carter Birrenkott 8 pass from Falk (Riedel kick)
Fourth quarter
UIU -- Cole Ewald 33 pass from Orr (Seefeldt kick)

ADVERTISEMENT

Mayville State 55, Nebraska Wesleyan 48, OT
First quarter
MAY -- Joshua Portillo 38 pass from Tim Salmon (Braeden Lacombe kick)
NW -- Trystin Myers 2 run (kick failed)
MAY -- Javeion Davison 79 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Second quarter
NW -- Bryce Istas 5 pass from Carter Terry (Austin Neufeld kick)
MAY -- Reece Smith 72 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
NW -- Jian Aguilar 11 pass from Terry (Neufeld kick)
NW -- Trace Leners 19 pass from Terry (Neufeld kick)
MAY -- Chance Danner 7 pass from Maalik Flowers (Lacombe kick)
Third quarter
NW -- Cole Siems 9 pass from Terry (pass failed)
NW -- Myers 2 run (Neufeld kick)
MAY -- Portillo 54 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Fourth quarter
MAY -- Smith 57 pass from Salmon (run failed)
NW -- Matthew Krussick 2 run (Nate Nowel pass)
MAY -- Davison 38 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Overtime
MAY -- Smith 26 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)

Briar Cliff 31, Jamestown 25
First quarter
BC -- Kobe Johnson 6 pass from Luke Davies (Jonathan Branne kick)
Second quarter
J -- Aanon Peterson 22 field goal
J -- Zach Hammett 1 run (Peterson kick)
Third quarter
BC -- Jonathan Branne 40 field goal
J -- Steve Justice 28 pass from Cade Torgerson (Peterson kick)
Fourth quarter
BC -- Steven Whiting 8 pass from Davies (Branne kick)
BC -- Spencer George 39 pass from Davies (Branne kick)
J -- Torgerson 7 run (Ryan Collins kick)
BC -- Damarreon Nelso 30 pass from Davies (Branne kick)

Prep volleyball

Ada, Minn. Tournament
Saturday’s results
Thief River Falls def. Kittson County Central 25-17, 25-18
Thief River Falls def. Red Lake County Central 25-15, 27-25
Ada-Borup/West def. Thief River Falls 25-20, 25-22
Roseau def. Thief River Falls 25-19, 25-22

EGF Senior High def. Red Lake Falls
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Addison Kujawa 8-2-1, Ellie Marcott 5-X-1 (19 digs),Alison Kovar 5-1-X, McKaylee Fitzpatrick 4-X-X, Tatum Spokely 2-2-1 (21 assists), Claire Beck X-X-4 (19 digs)
Red Lake Falls -- Emma Knott 12-X-X, Gabby Casavan 9-1-X, Shandi Nelson 4-1-X, Brooklyn Cardinal X-X-3 (28 assists)

EGF Senior High 25-20-15, Climax-Fisher 11-25-7
EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kujawa 5-X-1 (5 digs), Marcott 5-X-2 (8 digs), Kovar 6-X-1 (8 digs), Fitzpatrick 5-1-X, Spokely 1-1-X (12 assists, 12 digs), Beck X-X-2 (31 digs)
Climax-Fisher -- Cambree Solheim 7-X-X, Halle Reitmeier 6-X-X, Peyton Hoffmann 5-1-X, Sophia Nesvig 18 digs

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-25, EGF Senior High
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Peyton Backes 12-2-X, Aria Garrett 4-X-X, Kaleigh Peterson 4-X-X, Lailah Fuss 3-1-1, Lindsey Nevala 17 digs, Madelyn Iwen 7 digs
EGF Senior High -- Kujawa 3-1-X, Kovar 4-X-X, Fitzpatrick 3-X-X, Spokely 2-X-1 (10 assists, 6 digs), Beck X-X-1 (10 digs)

Thief River Falls 25-25, EGF Senior High 18-17
Thief River Falls (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Avah Waldal 7-1-1, Carlie Rogalla 5-1-X, Seraphim Johnson 3-1-X, Josie Peterson 3-X-X, Sophia Kraemer X-X-1 (8 assists), Ali Yuska 8 digs
EGF Senior High -- Marcott 5-X-X (9 digs), Kujawa 4-X-2, Kovar 3-X-X (7 digs), Spokely 2-X-X (13 assists), Beck X-X-2 (16 digs)

Girls soccer

Saturday’s results
Elk River 4, Moorhead 0

ADVERTISEMENT

EGF Senior High 8, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
First half -- 1. EGF, Camryn Adams (Maggey Plante) 2:00; 2. EGF, Adams (Sophia Lukach) 5:00; 3. EGF, Blake Schultz 16:00; 4. EGF, Adams (Kara Ellis) 38:00
Second half -- 5. EGF, Ellis (Adams) 42:00; 6. EGF, Ellis (Adams) 50:00; 7. EGF, Lukach (Plante) 66:00; 8. EGF, Rilyn Wagner 74:00
Goalie saves -- EGF: Shali Anderson 1; SRR: Sydney Bauer 12
EGF Senior High head coach Jessica Bina: “We played a well-rounded soccer game today. Our girls were firing on all cylinders. We had really nice build-up that resulted in some great goals. It's always fun to see a lot of our players chipping in. We were able to play a lot of girls, and everyone contributed to a team win.”

Boys soccer

Saturday’s results
Fargo South 3, GF Central 1
Sauk Rapids-Rice 8, EGF Senior High 0
Bismarck Century 0, Mandan 0 tie
Alexandria 2, Detroit Lakes 0
Moorhead 4, Duluth East 2

Girls cross country

Anderson/Stavn Meet 5K
At McDowell Dam, Saturday
Team totals
1. Bismarck 74, 2. Red River 75, 3. Williston 127, 4. Minot 136, 5. Bismarck Legacy 166, 6. West Fargo 172, 7. Fargo Davies 186, 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 232, 9. Bismarck Century 241, 10. Watford City 285, 11. GF Central 305, 12. Dickinson 313, 13. Mandan 332
Top 10 individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City, 18:27.50; 2. Bayla Weigel, Bismarck, 19:02.76; 3. Trinity Jessen, Minot, 19:06.82; 4. Jocelyn Schiller, Red River, 19:27.18; 5. Annika Presteng, GF Central, 19:34.24; 6. Jordan Knudsvig, West Fargo, 19:35.32; 7. Lauren Dosch, Red River, 19:41.63; 8. Acey Elkins, Mandan, 19:46.27; 9. Sophia Ness, Bismarck, 19:51.95; 10. Cierra Bornemann, Fargo Davies, 19:58.28
Other Red River placers
19. Morgan Hartze 20:31.26, 22. Jocelynne Hoefs 20:45.34, 23. Ava Parks 20:45.66, 83. Evelyn Dupont 22:34.29, 84. Brooke Dorsey 22:39.10
Other GF Central placers
57. Claire Fiala 21:48.37, 58. Claire Hynek 21:50.19, 103. Sierra Heyd 23:58.72, 113. Tabitha Morin 25:05.90, 115. Emily Arnold 25:11.21, 120. Anna Machant 26:18.03

Boys cross country

Anderson/Stavn Meet 5K
At McDowell Dam, Saturday
Team totals
1. Williston 56, 2. Bismarck 83, 3. Bismarck Legacy 108, 4. Red River 134, 5. Bowman County 137, 6. Fargo Davies 162, 7. Bismarck Century 166, 8. GF Central 268, 9. New Town 269, 10. West Fargo Sheyenne 286, 11. Dickinson 289, 12. West Fargo 324, 13. Minot 330, 14. Mandan 359, 15. Watford City 331, 16. Beulah 464, 17. Hebron 566
Top 10 individuals
1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck, 15:41.30; 2. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 15:43.72; 3. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 15:56.31; 4. Ivan Askim, Williston, 16:02.20; 5. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 16:17.89; 6. Gavyn Graham, Bismarck Century, 16:27.05; 7. Owen Hintz, Bismarck, 16:30.81; 8. Austin Wanner, Bowman County, 16:32.55; 9. Dalton Fleckenstein, Bismarck Legacy, 16:35.28; 10. Ethan Moe, Williston, 16:36.04
Red River placers
11. Jonah Dafoe 16:41.53, 27. Elijah Dafoe 17:14.55, 29. Micah Larsen-Schmidt 17:19.71, 30. Joe Nowatzki 17:22.75, 37. Joe Quinn 17:31.59, 46. Matthew Evans 17:41.44, 47. Kael Berberich 17:42.21
Other GF Central placers
55. Preston Diederich 17:53.47, 64. Cayden Reed 18:07.98, 73. Aidan Fiala 18:16.19, 78. Curtis Sande 18:21.15, 103. Grant Martin 19:21.35, 108. Layton Boaz 19:34.09, 124. Derek McLaren 20:29.54

Prep football

Friday’s results
Thompson 36, Carrington 14
Hillsboro-Central Valley 50, Grafton 8
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 30, Rugby 6
North Prairie 66, Benson County 20
Sargent County 32, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 6
Hankinson 37, Enderlin 0
Linton-HMB 38, Northern Cass 6
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 37, Richland 8
Bottineau 46, Harvey-Wells County 20
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 17, Tri-State 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 41, Bismarck Century 14
Fargo Davies 35, Bismarck 28
Minot 35, Mandan 26
Bismarck St. Mary's 21, Williston 7
Bismarck Legacy 7, West Fargo 6
Fargo North 40, Wahpeton 0
Dickinson 42, Watford City 7
Fargo Shanley 49, Fargo South 0
Red Lake County 50, Red Lake 0
Fertile-Beltrami 57, Laporte 12
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 42, Northern Freeze 12
Perham 13, Thief River Falls 10
Roseau 14, Underwood 6
Ada-Borup/West 21, Fosston 0
Pine River-Backus 26, Bagley 0
Fergus Falls 17, Park Rapids 14
Nevis 63, Clearbrook-Gonvick 16
Norman County East/UH 55, Park Christian 0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36, Pequot Lakes 34
Pelican Rapids 42, Frazee 20
Osakis 35, Hawley 6
Alexandria 41, Bemidji 38
Brainerd 27, Moorhead 10

Red River 47, Turtle Mountain 12
First quarter
RR – Pearce Parks 44 run (Mason Wosick-Bimler run)
TM – Parker Wallette 19 pass from Kobe Parisien (pass failed)
Second quarter
RR – Safety
RR – Gunnar Heuchert 11 run (Brett Feller run)
RR – Parks 70 interception return (Heuchert run)
RR – Hudson Flom 22 pass from Parks (Heuchert run)
Third quarter
RR – Logan Okstad 17 run (Cole LeDuc kick)
Fourth quarter
RR – Andrew Peterson 5 pass from Heuchert (kick failed)
TM – Gannyn Monette 65 pass from Parisien (kick failed)
Individual leaders
RUSHING – RR: Pearce Parks 9-106, Logan Okstad 8-60, Mason Wosick-Bimler 5-56, Brett Feller 5-43; TM: Kobe Parisien 7-8
PASSING – RR: Parks 5-8-0, 68 yards; TM: Parisien 12-24-1, 152 yards
RECEIVING – RR: Quinn Nelson 2-38, Hudson Flom 2-29; TM: Gannyn Monette 3-81, Parker Wallette 4-56

Jamestown 42, GF Central 28
First quarter
JHS – Nate Walz 26 punt return (Sara Sletto kick)
GFC – Leo Strandell 5 pass from Dylan LaMont (run failed)
Second quarter
GFC – Jayden Haake 39 pass from LaMont (Ross Wilber kick)
GFC – Strandell 31 pass from LaMont (Wilber kick)
JHS – Josh Robertson 5 run (kick blocked)
Third quarter
JHS – Tyson Jorissen 17 pass from Hochhalter (Sletto kick)
JHS – Safety
JHS – Preston Gall 50 pass from Hochhalter (Sletto kick)
JHS – Jackson Walters 30 pass from Hochhalter (Sletto kick)
Fourth quarter
GFC – Zac Kuznia interception return (Strandell pass from LaMont)
JHS – Noah Meissner 35 pass from Hochhalter (kick failed)
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
RUSHING -- GFC: Jack Simmers 5-15, Jayden Haake 8-10, LaMont 2-0, Caden Johansen 1-0; JHS: Joshua Roberts 15-99 (TD), Tyson Jorissen 1-7, Aden Braun 2-2, TEAM 2-(-2), Payton Hochhalter 15-(-20)
PASSING -- GFC: Dylan LaMont 15-27-3, 206 yards (3 TDs); JHS: Payton Hochhalter 16-24-2, 310 yards (4 TDs)
RECEIVING -- GFC: Haake 2-99 (TD), Leo Strandell 8-83 (2 TDs), Trey Kuntz 2-14, Simmers 1-11, Cole Barta 1-1, Bryce Philpot 1-(-2); JHS: Jackson Walters 5-121 (TD), Preston Gall 4-79 (TD), Jorissen 4-49 (TD), Noah Meissner 2-49 (TD), Braun 1-12, Andrew Walz 0-0, Robertson 0-0, Jackson Steele 0-0

Detroit Lakes 21, EGF Senior High 7
Second quarter
EGF – Grant Burger 4 run (Drew Carpenter kick)
Third quarter
DL – Mason Carrier 10 run (Nicholas Buboltz kick)
DL – Cody Bartnes 22 pass from M. Carrier (Buboltz kick)
Fourth quarter
DL – M. Carrier 3 run (Buboltz kick)
Individual leaders
RUSHING – EGF: Grant Burger 9-39, Clyde Anderson 11-21, Drew Carpenter 6-13; DL: Mason Carrier 21-119, Grady Kirchner 5-44, Ethan Carrier 12-19
PASSING – EGF: Carpenter 6-11-2, 105 yards; DL: M. Carrier 10-18-1, 123 yards
RECEIVING – EGF: Damian Bushaw 2-76, Sam Schumacher 2-16, Cooper Smith 1-11; DL: Charles Kalina 3-41, Kirchner 4-26, E. Carrier 1-24, Cody Bartnes 1-22

ADVERTISEMENT

Polk County West 36, Warroad 16
First quarter
PCW -- Mike Gapp 3 run (Eli Wellumson kick)
Second quarter
PCW -- Mantana Jorgenson 10 run (Wellumson kick)
PCW -- Gapp 1 run (Wellumson kick)
Third quarter
PCW -- Gapp 7 run (kick blocked)
Fourth quarter
PCW -- Safety
PCW -- Jorgenson 30 pass from Breck Bloom (Wellumson kick)
WAR -- #21 42 run (Grady Thompson run)
WAR -- Kaleb Neadeau 12 run (Thompson run)
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
RUSHING -- WAR: #21 7-81 (TD), #10 9-39, #26 2-23, Grady Thompson 1-12 (TD); PCW: Mike Gapp 28-231 (3 TDs), Mantana Jorgenson 12-76 (TD), Bloom 3-6. Reez Eckerdt 1-0, Ty Torrence 2-(-3)
PASSING -- WAR: #10 1-1, 35 yards, #12 5-11-1, 22 yards; PCW: Breck Bloom 4-6, 61 yards (TD)
RECEIVING -- WAR: #12 1-35, #14 2-29, #21 0-0; PCW: Jorgenson 2-53 (TD), Landen Denney 2-8, Greg Downs 0-0

Valley City 53, Devils Lake 7
First quarter
DL – Beau Brodina 1 run (Gage Meyer kick)
VC – Zach Sykora 3 run (Bryson Heck kick)
Second quarter
VC – Bryson Heck 32 pass from Ethan Miller (Sykora run)
VC – Miller 12 run (Heck kick)
VC – Miller 42 run (Heck kick)
Third quarter
VC – Gavin Gerhardt 33 run (Gerhardt run)
VC – Safety
VC –Sykora 8 run (Heck kick)
Fourth quarter
VC – Jackson Thornton 2 run (Heck kick)

Larimore 74, Midway-Minto 8
First quarter
LAR -- Avery Gratton 10 run (pass failed)
LAR -- Colter Thorsell 69 run (Myers pass)
LAR -- Gratton 3 run (pass failed)
Second quarter
LAR -- Gratton 12 run (Eric Hoffmann pass)
LAR -- Hoffmann 3 pass from Jacob Warnke (Gratton run)
LAR -- Thorsell 67 run (Thorsell run)
LAR -- Warnke 13 run (Gratton pass)
Third quarter
LAR -- Tristan Thomas 55 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
LAR -- Thomas 7 run (Ness run)
LAR -- Hayden Sands 18 run (Flores run)
MM -- Unknown

May-Port-C-G 49, Griggs Midkota 0
First quarter
MPCG -- Xyler Carlson 3 run (PAT good)
MPCG -- Ethan Bergstrom 6 run (PAT good)
MPCG -- Safety
MPCG -- Carlson fumble return (PAT failed)
Second quarter
MPCG -- Carlson 20 run (PAT failed)
MPCG -- Carlson 30 run (PAT good)
MPCG -- Noah Mehus 84 pass from Landon Koenig (PAT failed)
Third quarter
MPCG -- Mehus 8 run (PAT failed)

Maple River 34, Hatton-Northwood 12
First quarter
MR -- Clay Halvorson 28 run (PAT failed)
MR -- Halvorson 13 run (Dylan Reimer run)
Second quarter
MR -- Reimer 1 run (PAT failed)
HN -- Derek Carpenter 31 pass from Ander Thorsgard (pass failed)
Third quarter
MR -- Connor Dahl 5 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
HN -- Teddy Peterick 18 pass from Carpenter (PAT failed)
MR -- Halvorson 12 run (Reimer run)

Kindred 46, Oak Grove 14
First quarter
KIN -- Trey Heinrich 11 run (Riley Sunram kick)
KIN -- Charlie Biewer 70 pass from Jorgen Swenson (Sunram kick)
KIN -- Swenson 21 run (kick failed)
Second quarter
KIN -- Swenson 15 run (kick failed)
KIN -- Heinrich 3 run (Sunram kick)
KIN -- Heinrich 89 pass from Swenson (Sunram kick)
Third quarter
OG -- Unknown 11 run (PAT)
Fourth quarter
OH -- Unknown 10 run (PAT failed)
KIN -- Sawyer Hesse 24 run (kick failed)

Cavalier 30, Nelson County 20
First quarter
NC -- Christian Fougner 79 pass from Jaxon Baumgarn (Fougner run)
CAV -- Adam Ratchenski 9 pass from Sterling Enerson (PAT failed)
Second quarter
NC -- Zachary Gibson 77 pass from Baumgarn (PAT failed)
CAV -- Landon Carter 14 run (Enerson pass to Zack Anderson)
Third quarter
CAV -- Enerson 5 run (Enerson pass to Talan Devine)
NC -- Baumgarn 1 run (PAT failed)
CAV -- Jacob Steele 6 pass from Enerson (Enerson pass to Matthew Keena)

Central Cass 36, Lisbon 6
First quarter
CC – Carter Vrchota 21 field goal
L – Wyatt Olson 2 run (run failed)
Second quarter
CC – Owen Wiersma 3 run (kick blocked)
CC – Jacob Thompson 37 pass from Brayden Mitchell (Vrchota kick)
CC – Wiersma 45 run (Vrchota kick)
Third quarter
CC – Wiersma 7 run (Vrchota kick)
Fourth quarter
CC – Peyton Lemar 8 run (kick blocked)

North Border 48, North Star 30
First quarter
NB -- Grant Cosley 7 run (run failed)
Second quarter
NB -- Carson Brown 11 run (run failed)
NB -- Ayden Stainbrook 14 pass from TJ Cosley (TJ Cosley pass to G. Cosley)
NS -- Garrett Westland 20 pass from Hunter Hagler (Bryce Prouty run)
Third quarter
NS -- Hagler 2 run (Hagler run)
NB -- Marcus Halldorson 21 pass from TJ Cosley (TJ Cosley pass to Ohmann)
NB -- Brown 56 run (Brown run)
NS -- Hagler 1 run (Hagler pass to Parker Simon)
Fourth quarter
NS -- Hagler 7 run (run failed)
NB -- G. Cosley 18 run (pass failed)
NB -- TJ Cosley 1 run (run failed)

St. John 62, TGU 20
First quarter
TGU -- Cody Eberle 28 pass from Ty Schmitt (Schmitt run)
SJ -- Weston Enno 16 run (Cashmyn Belgarde run)
SJ -- Brayton Baker 21 pass from Jaydynce McCloud (Isaac Charbonneau run)
SJ -- Ethan DeCoteau 13 pass from McCloud (Tuff Longie run)
Second quarter
SJ -- Enno 11 run (McCloud pass to Baker)
SJ -- Belgarde 62 run (PAT failed)
SJ -- McCloud 48 interception return (McCloud pass to Xander Allery)
SJ -- Baker 48 interception return (Longie run)
Third quarter
SJ -- Tucker Pearson safety
SJ -- Weston Slater 2 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
TGU -- Jaxon Nelson 62 pass from Schmitt (PAT failed)
TGU -- Nelson 76 pass from Schmitt (PAT failed)

Barnesville 28, Crookston 0
First quarter
BAR -- John Roller 17 run (PAT)
Second quarter
BAR -- Safety
Third quarter
BAR -- Zach Bredman 5 run (PAT)
BAR -- Ethan Larson 1 run (PAT blocked)
BAR -- Andrew Pederson 15 run (PAT failed)

Goodridge-Grygla 34, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 28, 2 OT
First quarter
GG -- Matt Busse 20 run (kick failed)
Second quarter
BGMR -- Treston Nichols 6 run (kick failed)
Third quarter
GG -- Busse 11 run (Lewis Jones run)
Fourth quarter
GG -- Kehan Nelson 34 run (run failed)
BGMR -- Jaxon Janousek 7 pass from Gabe Warne (pass failed)
BGMR -- Dylan VonEnde 3 run (Warne pass to Zach Blawat)
First overtime
GG -- Blake Rychlock 9 run (Jones pass to Elliot Philipp)
BGMR -- VonEnde 2 run (VonEnde run)
Second overtime
GG -- Jones 7 run
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
RUSHING -- GG: Busse 78 yards (2 TDs), Jones 42 yards (TD), Rychlock 41 yards (TD), Nelson 39 yards (TD); BGMR: VonEnde 82 yards (2 TDs), Nichols 26 yards (TD)
PASSING -- GG: Rychlock 2-8, 23 yards; BGMR: Warne 20-31, 152 yards (TD)
RECEIVING -- GG: Jones 23 yards; BGMR: Blawat 70 yards, Janousek 63 yards (TD), VonEnde 44 yards

Kittson County Central 36, Stephen-Argyle 8
First quarter
SA -- Demetrius Oberg 4 run (William McGlynn run)
Second quarter
KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 3 pass from Braden Faken (Faken run)
KCC -- Morgan Muir 11 run (Isaac Folland kick)
KCC -- Morgan Muir 24 run (Folland kick)
Third quarter
KCC -- Faken 1 run (Folland kick)
Fourth quarter
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 90 run (Folland kick)
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
RUSHING -- SA: Nick Winge 12-90, Demetrius Oberg 22-84 (TD), Cooper Clausen 4-25, Radon Woinarowicz 1-11, Aiden Anderson 1-0, William McGlynn 7-(-11); KCC: Chisum Schmiedeberg 17-278 (TD), Morgan Muir 8-84 (2 TDs), Braden Faken 9-42 (TD), Brock Scalese 2-10, Zander Anderson 2-8, Jameson Turner 1-7, Dylon Warnke 1-5, Gavin Johnson 1-5, Brody Scalese 1-3, Daniel Baah 1-2
PASSING -- SA: McGlynn 9-13, 41 yards, Nick Winge 0-1, 0 yards; KCC: Faken 2-4, 0 yards (TD)
RECEIVING -- SA: Clausen 5-39, Aiden Anderson 2-19, Winge 0-0, Woinarowicz 0-0, Oberg 2-(-17); KCC: Schmiedeberg 2-0 (TD)

Mahnomen-Waubun 40, Lake Park-Audubon 12
First quarter
MW -- Dennis Ashley 2 run (Ashley run)
MW -- Joe Slette 33 pass from Ashley (run failed)
MW -- Curtis Mehr 2 run (Tanner Stech kick)
Second quarter
LPA -- Anton Wickenheiser 58 pass from Kaden Beske (run failed)
MW -- Mehr 3 run (kick failed)
MW -- Tyson McArthur 3 pass from Ashley (kick failed)
Fourth quarter
LPA -- Drew Harris 18 pass from Beske (run failed)
MW -- Jameson Donner 46 run (Steich kick)

Win-E-Mac 44, Lake of the Woods 24
First quarter
WEM -- Ryan Kangas 56 run (Jonas Spry pass to Braylon Hamre)
LOW -- #6 1 run (#5 run)
WEM -- Spry 24 run (Kangas run)
Second quarter
LOW -- #3 30 pass from #27 (run failed)
WEM -- Kangas interception (Bergan Howard run)
WEM -- Spry 9 run (pass failed)
Third quarter
WEM -- Spry 1 run (Spry pass to Howard)
LOW -- #5 8 run (#5 run)
Fourth quarter
LOW -- Safety
WEM -- Kangas 49 pass from Spry (run failed)

Girls tennis

Friday’s results
Crookston 7, Detroit Lakes 0
Crookston 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Boys tennis

West Fargo Sheyenne Invitational
Team totals
1. Red River 29, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 24, 3. GF Central 18, T4. Fargo South and Minot 17, 6. Bismarck Legacy 9, 7. Fargo Shanley 8, 8. Fargo Davies 6, 9. Fargo North 3, 10. Mandan 2, T11. Wahpeton and West Fargo 1, T13. Bismarck Century, Bismarck, Jamestown, Valley City and Williston 0

Friday’s results
Fargo Davies 4, Mandan 1
Williston 3, Fargo North 2
Wahpeton 3, Bismarck Legacy 2
Wahpeton 4, Bismarck Century 1
Fargo South 6, Bismarck 1
Fargo Shanley 3, Bismarck Legacy 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Minot 1
Fargo Davies 8, Williston 1
Minot 3, Fargo North 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Williston 1
Mandan 4, Valley City 1
West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Bismarck 0
Bismarck Legacy 3, Fargo North 2
West Fargo 3, Bismarck Century 2
Minot 4, Fargo South 1

GF Central 8, Jamestown 0
Singles
1. Evan Panzer over Kai Backen 6-0, 6-0; 2. Cole WIlber over Max Fronk 6-2, 6-0; 3. Westin Nielsen over Luke Lefevre 6-2, 6-3; 4. Isaiah Cormier over Steven Schmitz 6-4, 3-6, 10-2
Doubles
1. AJ Spicer/Rylan Spicer over Mason Lunzman/Kane Schmidt 6-2, 2-6, 10-8; 2. Logan Nielsen/Jason Ling over Adam Sortland/Cameron Anderson 6-2, 6-3; 3. Dallas Gibbs/Hanson Du over Ravi Bansal/Braxton Burkett 6-2, 6-1; 4. Brady Fee/Ryder Burris over Jaxton Dawson/Cedric Kramlich 6-2, 6-1

Red River 8, Jamestown 0
Singles
1. Espen Schneider over Mason Lunzman 6-1, 6-1; 2. Luc Bydal over Kane Schmidt 6-1, 6-0; 3. Carson Skarperud over Camron Andersen 6-0, 6-3; 4. Rylan Brown over Ravi Bansal 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
1. Saylor Kuenzel/Julian Mallory over Kal Backen/Matt Fronk 6-1, 6-3; 2. Kellen Johnson/Hudson Kilgore over Luke Lefevre/Adam Sortland 6-0, 6-0; 3. Asher Green/Jadon Tang over Steven Schmitz/Braxton Burkett 6-0, 6-2; 4. Tadhy Murphy/Grant Gardner over Jaxton Dawson/Cedric Kramlich 6-0, 6-0

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Saturday’s results
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Dale Ames, 2. Tyler Peterson, 3. Joseph Thomas, 4. Ward Imrie, 5. Aaron Holtan, 6. Mike Stearns, 7. Parker Anderson, 8. Tim Thomas
Second heat -- 1. Dan Ebert, 2. Josh Beaulieu, 3. Matt Aukland, 4. Tanner Williamson, 5. Matt Schow, 6. Rene Poluyko, 7. Jamie Dietzler, 8. Chris Unrau
Third heat -- 1. Lee Grosz, 2. Zach Johnson, 3. Matt Gilbertson, 4. Brent Dutenhoffer, 5. Aaron Blacklance, 6. Lance Schilling, 7. Preston Carr, 8. Tony Caissie, 9. Ryan Hagen
Fourth heat -- 1. Scott Ward, 2. Eric Klassen, 3. Ryan Schroeder, 4. Justin Bronk, 5. Brandon Pelepetz, 6. Rick Delaine, 7. Davey Mills, 8. Doug VanMill, 9. Erv Grossman
Fifth heat -- 1. Ryan Gierke, 2. Shawn Teunis, 3. Dustin Wahl, 4. Cayden Schmeling, 5. Jordan Duray, 6. Chris Bouwman, 7. Jesse Young, 8. Michael Tiani, 9. Al Giesbrecht
B-Main 1 -- 1. Ward Imrie, 2. Brent Dutenhoffer, 3. Jordan Duray, 4. Matt Schow, 5. Davey Mills, 6. Preston Carr, 7. Lance Schilling, 8. Chris Bouwman, 9. Chris Unrau, 10. Erv Grossman
B-Main 2 -- 1. Mike Stearns, 2. Tanner Williamson, 3. Brandon Pelepetz, 4. Tim Thomas, 5. Rene Poluyko, 6. Jamie Dietzler, 7. Tony Caissie, 8. Ryan Damm, 9. Parker Anderson, 10. Al Giesbrecht, 11. Doug VanMill
Feature -- 1. Tyler Peterson, 2. Dale Ames, 3. Dan Ebert, 4. Joseph Thomas, 5. Cayden Schmeling, 6. Zach Johnson, 7. Mike Stearns, 8. Josh Beaulieu, 9. Ward Imrie, 10. Matt Aukland, 11. Dustin Wahl, 12. Tim Thomas, 13. Brent Dutenhoffer, 14. Tanner Williamson, 15. Jordan Duray, 16. Shawn Teunis, 17. Eric Klassen, 18. Brandon Pelepetz
Midwest modifieds
Feature — 1. Lance Schill; 2. Jory Berg; 3. Justin Olson; 4. Rusty Kollman; 5. Aaron Blacklance
Streets
Feature — Tucker Pederson; 2. Kyle Dykhoff; 3. Justin Vogel; 4. Weston Ramsrud; 5 Trey Hess
Late models
Feature — 1. Don Shaw; 2. A.J. Diemel; 3. Cole Searing; 4. Chad Mahder; 5. Jeff Masingill; 6. Dustin Strand; 7. Josh Skorczewski; 8. Brody Troftgruben; 9 Jordan Tollakson; 10. Brad Seng; 11. Jake Redetzke; 12. Shawn Meyer; 13. Cole Schill; 14. Ryan Corbett; 15. Scott Greer; 16. Greg Fiestad; 17. Morgan Ward Grosz; 18. Shawn Kirwin; 19. Shane Edginton; 20. Jesse Glenz; 21. Bryce Sward; 22. Lance Schill; 23. Joey Pederson; 24. Brandon Fuller; 25. Josh Zimpel; 26. Ryan Mikkelson

Friday’s results
NOSA Sprints
First heat -- 1. Jack Croaker, 2. Jade Hastings, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Nick Omdahl, 5. Jordan Adams, 6. Travis Strandell, 7. Gage Pulkrabek
Second heat -- 1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Brendan Mullen, 3. Shane Roemeling, 4. Austin Pierce, 5. Tom Egeland, 6. Zach Omdahl, 7. Jordan Graham
Feature -- 1. Brendan Mullen, 2. Austin Pierce, 3. Jordan Adams, 4. Blake Egeland, 5. Tom Egeland, 6. Jack Croaker, 7. Shane Roemeling, 8. Travis Strandell, 9. Zach Omdahl, 10. Jordan Graham, 11. Gage Pulkrabek
WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Chad Mahder, 2. Cole Schill, 3. Shawn Meyer, 4. Jeff Massingill, 5. Blake Higginbotham, 6. John Seng, 7. Mike Greseth, 8. Nicholas Minske, 9. Brandon Corbett
Second heat -- 1. Don Shaw, 2. Josh Zimpel, 3. Jordan Tollakson, 4. Casey Stremick, 5. Greg Friestad, 6. Jon Tollakson, 7. Jeff Hapala, 8. Steve Anderson
Third heat -- 1. Scott Greer, 2. Josh Skorczewski, 3. Morgan Ward Grosz, 4. Bryce Sward, 5. Mitch Johnson, 6. Lance Schill, 7. Ben Mickelson, 8. Shane Holden
Fourth heat -- 1. Jesse Glenz, 2. Joey Pederson, 3. AJ Diemel, 4. Brody Troftgruben, 5. Bryan LePier, 6. David Carlson, 7. Matthew Jarvis, 8. Paul Mueller, 9. Terry Nelson
Fifth heat -- 1. Ryan Corbett, 2. Shawn Kirwin, 3. Dustin Strand, 4. Ryan Kereluk, 5. Ryan Mikkelson, 6. Trevor Anderson, 7. Chad Becker, 8. Cole Babcock
Sixth heat -- 1. Brad Seng, 2. Shane Edginton, 3. Jesse Teunis, 4. Jake Redetzke, 5. Brandon Fuller, 6. Logan Dowson, 7. Dan McNamee, 8. Chris Smeby, 9. Clarence Washburn
Pole dash -- 1. Ryan Corbett, 2. Dustin Strand, 3. Brad Seng, 4. Shane Edginton, 5. Don Shaw, 6. Scott Greer, 7. Josh Skorczewski, 8. Jesse Glenz
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Dawson Zabel, 3. Rusty Kollman, 4. Nate Reynolds, 5. Kyle Lovcik, 6. Austin Hunter, 7. Cole Neset, 8. Shawn Roy, 9. Jaden Varnson
Second heat -- 1. Alex Johnson, 2. Dylan McCaughan, 3. Taylor Jacobson, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Matt Schow, 6. Chris Edmonds, 7. Brenden Luschinski, 8. Frank Veert, 9. Nick Audette
Third heat -- 1. Jason Halverson, 2. Nathan Raasakka, 3. Justin Olson, 4. Ryan Schroeder, 5. Tanner Theis, 6. Jory Berg, 7. Victoria Stutsky, 8. Reise Stenberg, 9. Jason Schuh
Fourth heat -- 1. Scott Bintz, 2. Brandon Rehill, 3. Jamie Dietzler, 4. Logan Salazar, 5. Tyler Doell, 6. Ted Doell, 7. Brandon Bahr, 8. Phil Christlieb, 9. Zach LaQua
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Tyler Peterson, 2. Brandon Pelepetz, 3. Matt Aukland, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Matt Gilbertson, 6. Ryan Gierke, 7. Jamie Dietzler, 8. Randy Klein, 9. Ryan Schroeder, 10. Al Giesbrecht
Second heat -- 1. Brent Dutenhoffer, 2. Jordan Duray, 3. Joseph Thomas, 4. Dustin Wahl, 5. Tony Caissie, 6. Davey Mills, 7. Michael Tiani, 8. Rene Poluyko, 9. Chris Bouwman, 10. Chris Unrau
Third heat -- 1. Dustin Strand, 2. Scott Greer, 3. Lance Schilling, 4. Jesse Young, 5. Ryan Johnson, 6. Matt Schow, 7. Cayden Schmeling, 8. Rick Delaine, 9. Tim Thomas
Fourth heat -- 1. Dale Ames, 2. Ward Imrie, 3. Zach Johnson, 4. Scott Ward, 5. Parker Anderson, 6. Justin Bronk, 7. Ryan Damm, 8. Shawn Teunis, 9. Erv Grossman
Fifth heat -- 1. Lee Grosz, 2. Preston Carr, 3. Dan Ebert, 4. Josh Beaulieu, 5. Eric Klassen, 6. Dylan Zabel, 7. Mike Stearns, 8. Aaron Holtan, 9. Tanner Williamson
B-Main 1 -- 1. Mike Stearns, 2. Scott Ward, 3. Dustin Wahl, 4. Ryan Gierke, 5. Randy Klein, 6. Tanner Williamson, 7. Shawn Teunis, 8. Justin Bronk, 9. Tim Thomas, 10. Cayden Schmeling, 11. Chris Unrau, 12. Erv Grossman
B-Main 2 -- 1. Matt Gilbertson, 2. Ryan Johnson, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Parker Anderson, 5. Josh Beaulieu, 6. Dylan Zabel, 7. Rick Delaine, 8. Matt Schow, 9. Aaron Holtan, 10. Jamie Dietzler, 11. Ryan Schroeder, 12. Chris Bouwman, 13. Michael Tiani, 14. Rene Poluyko, 15. Ryan Hagen, 16. Al Giesbrecht
Feature -- 1. Zach Johnson, 2. Dustin Strand, 3. Lee Grosz, 4. Joseph Thomas, 5. Mike Stearns, 6. Scott Greer, 7. Ryan Gierke, 8. Dan Ebert, 9. Jordan Duray, 10. Aaron Blacklance, 11. Matt Gilbertson, 12. Dustin Wahl, 13. Lance Schilling, 14. Ward Imrie, 15. Scott Ward, 16. Tyler Peterson, 17. Tony Caissie, 18. Rick Delaine, 19. Parker Anderson, 20. Ryan Johnson
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Daniel Aberle, 2. Royce Jawaski, 3. Kyle Dykhoff, 4. Josh Barker, 5. James Meagher, 6. Seth Klostreich, 7. Dan McNamee, 8. John Current, 9. Stoney Kruk, 10. Bill Gustafson
Second heat -- 1. Justin Vogel, 2. Trey Hess, 3. Ryne Uhrich, 4. Kyle Anderson, 5. Andrew Hanson, 6. Cody Armstrong, 7. Cole Greseth, 8. Joe Potter, 9. Chad Hagen
Third heat -- 1. Weston Ramsrud, 2. Geoff Hellman, 3. Greg Jose, 4. Tucker Pederson, 5. Scott Bintz, 6. Jonny Carter, 7. Chase Boen, 8. Darek Turner, 9. Brian Johanson

College volleyball

Saturday’s results
N.D. State def. Montana State 25-17, 25-23, 25-21
Stanford def. Minnesota 25-20, 25-18, 22-25, 25-12
MSU Moorhead def. Bemidji State 25-22, 25-13, 25-15
St. Cloud State def. Minot State 25-14, 25-10, 25-19
Minnesota Duluth def. UMary 25-14, 25-17, 25-19
Montana Western def. Mayville State 25-21, 25-14, 25-17
Montana Tech def. Mayville State 25-21, 25-16, 25-12
Valley City State def. University of Providence 20-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-18, 15-13
Montana State-Northern def. Valley City State 25-17, 25-23, 25-20
Jamestown def. Morningside 25-11, 25-22, 25-22

Fordham 25-25-25, North Dakota 20-20-23
Fordham (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Megan Brzozowski 0-1-2 (36 assists, 12 digs), Mallory Lipski 0-0-1 (2 assists, 15 digs), Aria De La Rosa 6-0-0, Chloe Pejouan 5-0-0 (2 digs), Whitley Moody 13-0-1 (2 assists, 8 digs), Ryan Naumann 7 digs, Zoe Talabong 6-0-1 (5 digs), Audrey Brown 14-0-0 (4 digs)
North Dakota -- Sierra Ward 4-0-0 (1 assist, 4 digs), Marissa Stockman 4-0-0 (3 digs), Peyton Sewell 3-0-0 (20 assists, 7 digs), McCallister Gayle 10-0-0 (4 digs), Elizabeth Norris 13-0-0 (14 assists, 9 digs), Kortney Carney 0-0-1 (3 assists, 12 digs), Ashlyn Olson 6-0-0 (3 digs), Izzy McCormick 9 digs, Sophia Ortquist 3-1-0

Northern State 26-25-22-25, Minn. Crookston 24-14-25-16
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Natalie Koke 3-0-1 (35 assists, 9 digs), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 3-1-0 (4 digs), Madison Klimek 0-0-1 (4 digs), Charlee Krieg 14-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Mara Weisensel 10-0-0 (1 dig), Layne Whaley 0-0-2 (2 assists, 14 digs), Audrey Cariveau 10-0-1 (11 digs), Kora Norland 0-0-1, Bailey Schaefer 5-0-2 (4 digs), Grace Arndorfer 1-0-0
Northern State -- Sally Gaul 26-0-2 (1 assist, 7 digs), Taylor Buckley 14-0-1 (15 digs), Laura Ochsner 0-0-1 (6 digs), Keri Walker 3-0-0 (50 assists, 8 digs), Abby Brooks 6-0-0 (1 dig), Madison Langlie 0-0-4 (3 assists, 15 digs), Mia Hinsz 0-0-4, Kennedy Gravelle 2-0-0, Peyton Melius 1 dig, Cara Cyr 5-0-0, Jagoda Szybinska 3-0-0 (1 dig), Maddy Vinich 1-0-0 (1 dig)

Friday’s results
Central Michigan def. N.D. State 25-23, 25-23, 21-25, 17-25, 20-18
N.D. State def. Chicago State 25-17, 23-25, 23-25, 25-22, 15-11
Minnesota Duluth def. Minot State 25-12, 25-11, 25-15
Minnesota def. Oregon 3-1
Montana-Western def. Valley City State 25-17, 25-15, 14-25, 25-15
Montana Technological University def. Valley City State 25-18, 25-27, 25-18, 25-20

MSU Moorhead 25-25-23-25, Minn. Crookston 23-16-25-20
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Natalie Koke 4-0-0 (38 assists, 20 digs), Maria Jose Bustos Garcia 2-1-0, Madison Klimek 6 digs, Charlee Krieg 11-0-0 (2 digs), Mara Weisensel 12-0-0 (2 assists, 1 dig), Bailey Schaefer 6-0-2 (1 assist, 13 digs), Layne Whaley (2 assists, 21 digs), Audrey Cariveau 14-0-1 (1 assist, 14 digs), Kora Norland 0-0-1 (3 digs)
MSU Moorhead -- Elise Bakke 10-1-0 (1 dig), Teeya Doppler 10-0-0 (3 digs), Bridget Witzmann 16-0-1 (1 assist, 18 digs), Brooke Walthall (2 assists, 18 digs), Jadyn Feist 15-0-3 (1 assist, 10 digs), Macie Wieman 0-0-1 (3 assists, 19 digs), Emily Skalicky 2-0-0 (39 assists, 13 digs), Morgan Cleveland 0-0-1 (1 dig), Jocelin Feutz 1-0-0 (1 dig)

Women’s soccer

Friday’s results
N.D. State 1, Green Bay 0
Minnesota Duluth 1, Minot State 0

Eastern Washington 1, North Dakota 0
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- 1. EWU, Maddie Morgan (Marina Downing) 58:21
Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 0-1--1; EWU: Kamryn Willoughby 2-2--4
Cautions/ejections -- Alexis McPhail, UND, yellow card 26:13

MSU Moorhead 1, Minnesota Crookston 0
First half -- 1. MSUM, Callyn Johnson penalty kick 31:15
Goalie saves -- MSUM: Quinn Carter 5-2--7; UMC: Kathryn Brainerd 3-4--7
Cautions/ejections -- Uda Kimba, UMC, yellow card 78:32; Jenna Custer, UMC, yellow card 79:35; Mason Kimble, MSUM, yellow card 81:11

Women’s cross country

Dragon Twilight 4K
In Moorhead, Friday
Team totals
1. N.D. State 24, 2. UMary 71, 3. North Dakota 82, 4. Valley City State 128, 5. Bemidji State 135, 6. Dickinson State 163, 7. MSU Moorhead 182, 8. Concordia-Moorhead 183
Top 10 placers
1. Kaleesa Houston, NDSU, 13:19.05; 2. Alyssa Becker, UM, 13:19.80; 3. Grace Link, NDSU, 13:26.70; 4. Alexis Roehl, NDSU, 13:39.30; 5. Jadyn Keeler, UND, 13:41.22; 6. Josie Aitken, BSU, 13:43.36; 7. Allie Wahlund, NDSU, 13:47.43; 8. Morgan Haerer, VCSU, 13:54.02; 9. Erin Valgardson, NDSU, 13:54.74; 10. Jennifer Tallackson, JAM, 13:57.14
Other North Dakota placers
14. McKenzie Burian 14:14.78; 17. Eliana Malnourie 14:23.97, Mikayla Weiss 14:35.72, 31. Greta McLagan 14:50.47, 32. Anna Bernhardt 14:54.68, 39. Brenna Barnick 15:20.82, 52. Piper Simpson 15:48.73, 77. Abby Motschenbacher 17:23.04

Men’s cross country

Dragon Twilight 6K
In Moorhead, Friday
Team totals
1. N.D. State 20, 2. Minot State 68, 3. North Dakota 86, 4. UMary 86, 5. MSU Moorhead 115, 6. Concordia-Moorhead 189, 7. Dickinson State 210, 8. Jamestown 253, 9. Oak Hills Christian 271
Top 10 placers
1. Jacob Jensen, MS, 17:48.53; 2. Hunter Klimek, NDSU, 17:55.37; 3. Zach Johnson, NDSU, 17:57.37; 4. Payton Smith, NDSU, 17:59.41; 5. Symon Keiser, NDSU, 18:00.68; 6. Jake Arason, NDSU, 18:01.60; 7. Nicholas Merillana, MS, 18:02.51; 8. Dawson Strom, UM, 18:05.15; 9. Hunter McHenry, NDSU, 18:05.61; 10. Marshall Loveland, NDSU, 18:06.89
North Dakota placers
15. Luke Labatte 18:52.98, Justin Jelaca 18:57.49, 19. Patrick Kipkemboi 18:58.44, 21. Zach Long 19:06.58, 23. Alec Nelson 19:10.84, 25. Eric Weiss 19:13.06, 27. Jake Hall 19:27.95, 37. Gage Mostad 19:50.15, 38. AJ Ash 19:52.81

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, round two college football playoff pairings and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from across the region, college football playoff scores, area men's and women's basketball results and much more!
Featuring local boys and girls hockey results, area college basketball scores, the first round pairings of the FCS playoff football schedule and much more!
Featuring Summit League women's volleyball tournament results, area men's and women's basketball scores, the FCS football playoff first round schedule and much more!