ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for Sept 24

Featuring Grand Forks Border Battle cross country meet results, area college football scores, local college volleyball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 1-0 3-1
S.D. State 1-0 3-1
So. Illinois 1-0 2-2
North Dakota 1-1 2-2
Northern Iowa 1-1 1-3
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
Indiana St. 0-0 1-2
Missouri St. 0-1 2-2
South Dakota 0-1 1-2
Western Ill. 0-1 0-4
Saturday’s results
S.D. State 28, Missouri State 14
Northern Iowa 52, Western Illinois 17

Southern Illinois 34, North Dakota 17
First quarter
SIU -- Jacob Garrett 8 pass from Nic Baker (Jake Baumgarte kick). Top 04:49, 11 plays, 77 yards
SIU -- Baumgarte 34 field goal. Top 05:10, 12 plays, 62 yards
Second quarter
UND -- Tyler Hoosman 1 run (Brady Stevens kick). Top 06:43, 12 plays, 65 yards
SIU -- D’Ante’ Cox 67 pass from Baker (Baumgarte kick). Top 01:06, 3 plays, 68 yards
UND -- Stevens 32 field goal. Top 03:41, 8 plays, 59 yards
SIU -- Avante Cox 8 pass from Baker (Baumgarte kick). Top 03:44, 9 plays, 75 yards
Third quarter
SIU -- Garrett 25 pass from Baker (Baumgarte kick), Top 03:17, 8 plays, 85 yards
Fourth quarter
UND -- Hoosman 4 run (Stevens kick). Top 03:56, 12 plays, 75 yards
SIU -- Baumgarte 45 field goal. Top 03:58, 8 plays, 37 yards
TEAM STATS
Total yards -- UND 271, SIU 458
Passing yards -- UND 233, SIU 310
Rushing yards -- UND 38, SIU 148
Penalties -- UND 2-20, SIU 5-46
First downs -- UND 21, SIU 25
Third-down conversions -- UND 6-12, SIU 8-12
Fourth down conversions -- UND 0-2, SIU 0-1
Total plays -- UND 62, SIU 62
Average yards/play -- UND 4.4, SIU 7.4
Time of possession -- UND 29:55, SIU 30:05
Fumbles-lost -- UND 0-0, SIU 0-0
Sacks -- UND 0-0, SIU 7-52
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Rushing -- UND: Tyler Hoosman 7-31 (2 TDs), Isaiah Smith 3-20, Red Wilson 2-12, Quincy Vaughn 1-10, Given Ziebarth 2-3, TEAM 1-(-1), Tommy Schuster 12-(-37); SIU: Ro Elliott 16-62, Justin Strong 9-38, Javon Wiliams Jr. 7-38, Shaun Lester 1-6, Nic Baker 1-4
Passing -- UND: Schuster 19-32-0, 232 yards, Vaughn 1-2-0, 1 yards; SIU: Baker 21-27-0, 289 yards (4 TDs), Williams Jr. 1-1-0, 21 yards
Receiving -- UND: Bo Belquist 5-78, Garett Maag 4-67, Jack Wright 2-23, Isaiah Smith 2-18, Adam Zavalney 1-11, Nick Kupfer 1-11, Tyler Hoosman 2-8, Wilson 1-1, Elijah Klein 0-0, Max Gunderson 0-0; SIU: Ro Elliott 16-62, Strong 9-38, Williams Jr. 7-38, Lester 1-6, Baker 1-4
Defensive leaders -- UND (total tackles-solo-sacks): Caden White 9-8-0, CJ Siegel 7-5-0, Jayson Coley 5-2-0, Ethan Ball 4-4-0, Casey Schultz 4-4-0, Aaron Cooper 3-3-0, Kason Kelley 3-3-0, Wyatt Pedigo 303-0, Marcus Vaughn-Jones 2-2-0, Devin Hembry 2-1-0, Kadon Kauppinen 2-1-0, Ben McNaboe 2-2-0, Elijah Beach 2-1-0, Clayton Bishop 1-1-0, Josh Navratil 1-1-0, Malachi McNeal 1-1-0, Ted Mullin 1-1-0, Bartholomew Ogby 1-1-0, Tommy Kimball 1-0-0, Jaelen Johnson 1-1-0; SIU: Brandon Combs 7-2-1, Clayton Bush 6-6-0, PJ Jules 4-1-0, Antonio Fletcher 4-3-0, DJ Johnson 4-4-0, Nick Okeke 3-2-0, Mark Davis 3-2-0, George Douglas IV 3-2-0.5, Richie Hagarty 3-2-2, Dune SMith 2-2-0, Keenan Agnew 2-0-0.5, Adam Hundemer 2-2-0, Quinton Lee 2-2-1, Zach Burrola 1-1-0, Collin Heard 1-1-0, Easton Wolf 1-0-0, Cejai Parson 1-1-0, Kam Bowdry 1-0-0, Dewey Greene 1-1-1
RELATED:

N.D. State 34, South Dakota 17
First quarter
USD -- Eddie Ogamba 18 field goal
Second quarter
NDSU -- Griffin Crosa 26 field goal
NDSU -- Kobe Johnson 2 run (Crosa kick)
USD -- Travis Theis 2 run (Ogamba kick)
USD -- Wesley Eliodor 28 pass from Carson Camp (Ogamba kick)
Third quarter
NDSU -- Cam Miller 13 run (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Hunter Luepke 2 run (Crosa kick)
Fourth quarter
NDSU -- Crosa 25 field goal
NDSU -- Luepke 3 run (Crosa kick)
Next Saturday’s games
Missouri State at UND, noon
Youngstown State at N.D. State, 1 p.m.
Western Illinois at S.D. State
Indiana St. at Northern Iowa
Southern Illinois at Illinois

Big Ten
Saturday’s results
Ohio State 52, Wisconsin 31
Iowa 27, Rutgers 10
Michigan 34, Maryland 27
Penn State 33, Central Michigan 14
Purdue 28, Florida Athlantic 26

Minnesota 34, Michigan State 7
First quarter
MIN -- Mohamed Ibrahim 2 run (Matthew Trickett kick)
MIN -- Daniel Jackson 23 pass from Tanner Morgan (Trickett kick)
Second quarter
MIN -- Trickett 26 field goal
Third quarter
MIN -- Nick Kallerup 6 pass from Morgan (Trickett kick)
Fourth quarter
MIN -- Jackson 4 pass from Morgan (Trickett kick)
MIN -- Trickett 22 field goal
MSU -- Germie Bernard 27 pass from Noah Kim (Jack Stone kick)

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Augustana 4-0 4-0
Sioux Falls 4-0 4-0
Wayne State 4-0 4-0
MSU Mankato 3-1 3-1
Winona State 3-1 3-1
Minn. Duluth 2-2 2-2
Northern St. 2-2 2-2
SW Minn. St. 3-1 3-1
MSU Moor. 1-3 1-3
Bemidji St. 2-2 2-2
Con.-StP 0-4 0-4
UMary 0-4 0-4
Minot State 0-4 0-4
Upper Iowa 0-4 0-4
Saturday’s results
Wayne State 48, Concordia-St. Paul 21
Bemidji State 48, Upper Iowa 22
Augustana 21, Northern State 13
Sioux Falls 34, Minnesota Duluth 31

Winona State 40, MSU Moorhead 7
First quarter
WSU -- Sam Santiago-Lloyd 4 run (Jacob Scott kick)
Second quarter
WSU -- Jacob Scott 42 field goal
MSUM -- Brady Perryman 20 pass from Jack Strand (Ryan Riedel kick)
WSU -- Tristan Root punt return (Scott kick)
WSU -- Clay Schueffner 23 interception return (Scott kick)
WSU -- Scott 48 field goal
Third quarter
WSU -- Nick McCabe 7 pass from Kyle Hass (Scott kick)
Fourth quarter
WSU -- Scott 43 field goal
WSU -- Scott 48 field goal

Southwest Minnesota State 27, Minot 20, OT
First quarter
SWMS -- Justus McComb 5 run (Carter Dicker kick)
MS -- Dillon Fedor 47 field goal
Second quarter
SWMS -- Rashaan Palmer 22 run (Dicker kick)
Third quarter
MS -- Ali Mohamed 6 run (Fedor kick)
Fourth quarter
SWMS -- Dicker 23 field goal
SWMS -- Dicker 29 field goal
MS -- Nathan Young 10 pass from Dawson Macleary (Fedor kick)
MS -- Fedor 29 field goal
Overtime
SWMS -- Adam Tolbert 13 pass from McComb (Dicker kick)

MSU Mankato 31, UMary 28
First quarter
UM -- Luke Bodine 15 pass from Logan Nelson (Kevin Powell kick)
Second quarter
UM -- Gabe Levy 9 run (Powell kick)
MSU -- Camden Dean 4 run (Damian Chowaniec kick)
MSU -- Shen Butler Lawson Jr. 6 run (Chowaniec kick)
Third quarter
MSU -- Isaiah Emanuel 32 pass from Dean (Chowaniec kick)
MSU -- Chowaniec 34 field goal
UM -- Collin Gapen 5 pass from Danny Kittner (Powell kick)
Fourth quarter
UM -- Dave Small Jr. 21 run (Powell kick)
MSU -- Lawson Jr. 6 run (Chowaniec kick)
Next Saturday’s games
MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth
MSU Mankato at Concordia-St. Paul
Wayne State at Winona State
Bemidji State at Minot State
Sioux Falls at Augustana
Northern State at UMary
Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 4-0
Mayville St. 3-1
Dakota St. 1-2
Iowa Wes. 2-2
Presentation 1-3
Dickinson St. 1-2
Valley City St. 1-3
Saturday’s results
Ferris State 9, Waldorf 3
Dakota State 24, Iowa Wesleyan 7

Dickinson 48, Mayville State 14
First quarter
DS -- Riley Linder 7 run (Wade James kick)
DS -- James 35 field goal
Second quarter
DS -- James 42 field goal
DS -- Alec Lovegren 7 run (James kick)
DS -- Noah Sickler 10 pass from Aaron White (James kick)
Third quarter
MAY -- Kaden Johnson 85 interception return (Braeden Lacombe kick)
DS -- Lovegren 35 run (James kick)
MAY -- TEAM 2 pass from Elijah Roundtre (Lacombe kick)
DS -- TEAM -5 pass from Dawson McGlothl (James kick)
Fourth quarter
DS -- Bridger Grovom 28 run (James kick)

Valley City State 28, Presentation 10
First quarter
VCSU -- Noah Chambers 1 run (Rodrigo Castane kick)
Second quarter
P -- Luiz Ferreira 35 field goal
VCSU -- Chambers 9 run (Rodrigo Castane kick)
P -- Daryl Coston 30 run (Luiz Ferreira kick)
Third quarter
VCSU -- Trent Finney 9 pass from Chambers (Castane kick)
VCSU -- Faaris Amegankp 57 pass from Chambers (Castane kick)
Next Saturday’s games
Mayville State at Iowa Wesleyan, 1 p.m.
Dickinson State at Dakota State
Presentation at Waldorf

Great Plains Athletic Conference
Saturday’s result
Midland 21, Jamestown 10
First quarter
JAM -- Austin Stallan 8 pass from Cade Torgerson (Aanon Peterson kick)
Third quarter
JAM -- Aanon Peterson 38 field goal
MID -- Isaiah Tucker 5 run (Jared Quinonez kick)
Fourth quarter
MID -- Garrison Beach 1 run (Quinonez kick)
MID -- Gage McGill 25 interception return (Quinonez kick)

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls cross country

Grand Forks Border Battle
At Lincoln Golf Course, Saturday
Class A
Team totals
1. Rugby 50, 2. Milbank (S.D.) 103, 3. Bowman County 122, 4. Wadena-Deer Creek 128, 5. Kindred 148, 6. Lac Qui Parle Valley 189, 7. Killdeer 212, 8. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 217, 9. Hatton-Northwood 228, 10. Pembina County North 229, 11. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 261, 12. Holdingford (Minn.) 263, 13. West Central Area 332, 14. Northern Cass 372, 15. Benson/KMS 406
Top 25 individuals
1. Brynn Hanson, DLB, 19:05.18; 2. Ashlynn Batchelor, MIL, 19:22.21; 3. Jenna Soine, HN, 19:54.14; 4. Addie Miller, KIL, 19:54.68; 5. Caroline Kuehne, LPGE, 20:01.22; 6. Brooklyn Bartsch, RUG, 20:07.06; 7. Hannah Senechal, RUG, 20:07.79; 8. Amelia Shepard, RUG, 20:08.82; 9. Lola Champlin, GNK, 20:15.09; 10. Peyton Gette, KIN, 20:31.18; 11. Mara Kempel, LIS, 20:32.46; 12. Evyn Jacobson, RUG, 20:38.82; 13. Britta Sweeney, WDC, 20:39.63; 14. Norah Entzi, EK, 20:39.92; 15. Abby Hardersen, KIL, 20:41.06; 16. Emma Williams, GNK, 20:50.27; 17. Kenley Bowman, BC, 20:51.91; 18. Allyson Goodmanson, KIN, 20:56.09; 19. Loretta Mrosla, HOLD, 20:58.77; 20. Eva Robinson, PCN, 20:59.58; 21. Leah Meyer, MIL, 21:01.98; 22. Taryn Roesler, KIN, 21:04.37; 23. Amber Collins, WDC, 21:05.63; 24. Chloe Gloege, LQPV, 21:05.98; 25. Keyara Lundstrom, RUG, 21:07.71

Class AA
Team totals
1. Red River 59, 2. Williston 67, 3. Fargo Shanley 115, 4. Valley City 130, 5. Hawley 149, 6. Dickinson 177, 7. Watford City 181, 8. Fargo North 189, 9. Mandan 195, 10. Jamestown 222, 11. Detroit Lakes 249, 12. GF Central 280, 13. Thief River Falls 326, 14. Milaca 417
Top 25 individuals
1. Jaelyn Ogle, WC, 18:41.39; 2. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 19:13.43; 3. Lauren Dosch, RR, 19:14.32; 4. Reagan Berg, VC, 19:26.92; 5. Acey Elkins, MAN, 19:33.86; 6. Katie Olson, WC, 19:44.33; 7. Cambree Moss, WIL, 19:46.58; 8. Greta Goven, VC, 19:54.80; 9. Lily Elbert, FSH, 19:55.09; 10. Angela Wold, WIL, 19:56.19; 11. Marenn Larsen, WIL, 19:58.09; 12. Brooklyn Herrick, WFH, 19:58.82; 13. Julia Steffl, DETL, 20:06.72; 14. Ava Parks, RR, 20:10.38; 15. Leila Gregoire, DIC, 20:10.80; 16. Morgan Hartze, RR, 20:19.83; 17. Brynna Ames, WIL, 20:30.40; 18. Ivy Tickel, HAW, 20:32.47; 19. Brynn Leuck, VC, 20:45.83; 20. Hannah Geisel, DIC, 20:47.68; 21. Lily Olson, HAW, 20:49.39; 22. Elle Bernhardt, FSH, 21:07.96; 23. Madeline Abbott, FSH, 21:08.91; 24. Huntlie Carrier, WIL, 21:23.08; 25. Annika Aakre, FSH, 21:23.32
Other Red River placers
26. Brooke Dorsey 21:28.9, 35. Evelyn Dupont 21:48.3, 52. Synje Peterson 22:36.1
GF Central placers
32. Claire Fiala 21:45.7, 48. Claire Hynek 22:30.0, 61. Sierra Heyd 23:03.7, 68. Ellen Berry 22:37.9, 71. Emma Brown 23:50.2
RELATED: Red River shines as Grand Forks hosts Border Battle

Boys cross country

Grand Forks Border Battle
At Lincoln Golf Course, Saturday
Class A
Team totals
1. Bowman County 22, 2. Milbank (S.D.) 110, 3. Kindred 113, 4. Greenway/Nashwauk/Keewatin 125, 5. Holdingford 188 (Minn.) 188, 6. Ottertail Central 199, 7. Lac Qui Parle Valley 200, 8. Rugby 202, 9. West Central Area 232, 10. Wadena-Deer Creek 345, 11. Des Lacs-Burlington 375, 12. Northern Cass 422, 13. Lake of the Woods/Indus/Rainy River 423, 14. Benson/KMS 426, 15. Standing Rock 433, 16. Lakeview (Minn.) 435, 17. Valley City 440, 18. Killdeer 446, 19. Hatton-Northwood 484, 20. Aberdeen Roncalli (S.D.) 492, 21. Frazee 503, 22. Lisbon 506, 23. Pembina County North 531, 24. Bagley-Fosston 668, 25. Red Lake County 718
Top 25 individuals
1. Austin Wanner, BOW, 16:17.76; 2. Payton Brown, MIL, 16:30.24; 3. Taylor Wanner, BOW, 16:44.81; 4. Caleb Sarsland, BOW, 16:51.22; 5. Gavin Lambourn, BOW, 16:52.10; 6. Cole Campbell, KIN, 16:55.84; 7. Keaton Olson, KIN, 17:00.11; 8. Peter Newark, OC, 17:00.50; 9. Jonah Njos, BOW, 17:01.17; 10. Owen Johnson, NC, 17:06.51; 11. Austin Dibble, RUG, 17:11.58; 12. Gavin Carl, LQPV, 17:12.11; 13. James Batchelor, MIL, 17:20.86; 14. Ethan Schwankl, LAKE, 17:21.34; 15. Ben Plackner, GNK, 17:24.76; 16. Bryan Meyer, MIL, 17:32.31; 17. Roman Mihailovschi, WCA, 17:33.88; 18. Jekori Dahlen, KIL, 17:34.55; 19. Dawson Hofer, HOLD, 17:35.77; 20. Lance Bradley, SR, 17:46.74; 21. Gabe Sarsland, BOW, 17:49.64; 22. Joseph Guthrie, HOLD, 17:50.79; 23. Lane Hoefs, WDC, 17:50.99; 24. Brayden Nielsen, GNK, 17:51.37; 25. Caleb Dorman, HN, 17:53.24

Class AA
Team totals
1. Williston 36, 2. Red River 87, 3. Bismarck Century 87, 4. Fargo South 112, 5. Dickinson 171, 6. GF Central 204, 7. Minot 207, 8. Devils Lake 232, 9. Hawley 244, 10. Jamestown 256, 11. Mandan 270, 12. Watford City 306, 13. Fargo Shanley 332, 14. EGF Senior High 367, 15. Thief River Falls 390, 16. Detroit Lakes 442, 17. Milaca 475, 18. West Fargo Horace 501
Top 25 individuals
1. Fynn Krenz, WIL, 15:32.45; 2. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 15:43.46; 3. Ivan Askim, WIL, 15:54.80; 4. Brady Goss, DL, 16:02.76; 5. Ethan Moe, WIL, 16:12.16; 6. Owen Sondag, FN, 16:20.21; 7. Gavyn Graham, BCEN, 16:27.21; 8. Tyler Goss, DL, 16:32.52; 9. Brody Ferderer, BCEN, 16:35.24; 10. Jonah Dafoe, RR, 16:37.75; 11. Thomas Haskins, WIL, 16:37.96; 12. Eli Hansen, DIC, 16:45.81; 13. Jace Cofer, DIC, 16:49.16; 14. Micah Larsen-Schmidt, RR, 16:51.87; 15. Eli Pederson, FN, 16:52.55; 16. Kolden Kringen, WIL, 16:53.36; 17. Nathan Schroeder, BCEN, 16:55.66; 18. Gus Hillmer, FN, 16:56.40; 19. Benjamin Harris, MIN, 17:01.12; 20. Elijah Dafoe, RR, 17:02.84; 21. David Radke, RR, 17:06.90; 22. Joe Quinn, RR, 17:11.02; 23. Hunter Hart, WIL, 17:13.59; 24. Logan Ackman, WIL, 17:15.93; 25. Kael Berberich, RR, 17:17.29
Other GF Central placers
34. Preston Diederich 17:31.4, 37. Cayden Reed 17:37.6, 47. Aidan Fiala 18:02.8, 84. Layton Boaz 19:09.6, 89. Jack Berry 19:28.7

Prep football

Friday’s results
Polk County West 42, Bagley 6
Dickinson 11, Devils Lake 8
Thompson 29, Langdon-Munich-Edmore 18
Carrington 28, Park River 6
LaMoure--M 30, May-Port-CG 26
Hillsboro-Central Valley 36, Harvey-Wells County 6
LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 30, May-Port-CG 26
Bottineau 40, Rugby 14
Central Cass 43, Linton/HMB 12
Maple River 48, Enderlin 6
Drake-Anamoose 44, Kenmare-Bowbells 0
Sargent County 47, Northern Cass 39
Oak Grove 37, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 36
Wahpeton 14, Jamestown 13
Fargo South 17, Fargo North 14
Fargo Davies 34, Minot 7
West Fargo 31, Bismarck 14
Mandan 34, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0
Valley City 56, West Fargo Horace 0
Fargo Shanley 14, Bismarck Century 7
Bismarck Legacy 35, Williston 13
Thief River Falls 34, Fergus Falls 0
Fertile-Beltrami 30, Nevis 0
Pequot Lakes 50, Park Rapids 0
Ottertail Central 27, Roseau 8
Lake Park-Audubon 52, Fosston 8
Detroit Lakes 49, Perham 6
Norman County East/UH 40, Cass Lake-Bena 0
Moorhead 34, Alexandria 14
Wadena-Deer Creek 56, Red Lake 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 34, Red River 0
First quarter
WFS -- Race Wilson 82 kickoff return (#39 kick)
WFS -- Barry Kpeenu 5 run (Chase Aadland kick)
Second quarter
WFS -- Aiden Knodel 55 pass from Caleb Duerr (Aadland kick)
Third quarter
WFS -- Isaac Kanega 8 run (kick failed)
Fourth quarter
WFS -- Kpeenu 43 runs (Aadland kick)

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 22, EGF Senior High 12
First quarter
EGF -- Drew Carpenter 1 run (kick failed)
DGF -- unknown 2 run (PAT)
Second quarter
EGF -- Caleb Schmiedeberg 47 pass from Carpenter (kick failed)
Fourth quarter
DGF -- unknown 1 run (PAT failed)
DGF -- unknown 1 run (PAT)

Hatton-Northwood 40, Griggs-Midkota 20
First quarter
HN -- Peterick 4 run (Twete run)
Second quarter
GM -- Haugen 53 run (run failed)
HN -- Twete 1 run (Carpenter to Peterick)
HN -- Twete 7 run (Carpenter run)
GM -- Haugen 11 run (Haugen run)
HN -- Thorsgard 27 pass from Carpenter (Carpenter to Beaudin)
Fourth quarter
HN -- Carpenter 4 run (Carpenter to Thorsgard)
GM -- Haugen 49 run (run failed)

ADVERTISEMENT

Cavalier 74, Midway-Minto 0
First quarter
CAV -- Landon Carter 30 run (Carter run)
CAV -- L. Carter 33 pass from Sterling Enerson (Jake Steele run)
CAV -- Jake Steele 4 run (Steele run)
CAV -- L. Carter 68 run (Steele run)
CAV -- Steele 1 run (PAT failed)
Second quarter
CAV -- Steele 31 run (Steele run)
CAV -- Logan Werner 43 run (Werner run)
Third quarter 
CAV -- Jonas Kuhn 15 pass from Brecken Thorpe (PAT failed)
CAV -- Raymond Dominguez 42 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter 
CAV -- Mason Carter 72 run (M. Carter run)

Lisbon 52, Grafton 8
First quarter
LIS -- Boeden Greenley 6 run (run failed)
LIS -- Blaze Reinke 29 interception return (pass failed)
G – Chance Burns 80 kickoff return (Aiden McLain pass from Tony Villarreal)
Second quarter
LIS -- Levi Sveum 14 run (Greenley run)
LIS -- Griffen McDaniel 1 run (Greenley run)
Third quarter
LIS -- Greenley 12 run (Greenley run)
LIS -- Lincoln Adair 29 pass from Wyatt Olson (Mike Nelson run)
Fourth quarter
LIS -- Trent Metzen 5 run (Metzen run)

North Prairie 36, Nelson County 0
First quarter
NP – Nicholas Mears 3 run (Mears run)
Second quarter
NP – Mears 46 run (Mears run)
NP – Mears 5 run (Mears run)
NP – Isaac Herbel 75 interception return (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
NP – Mears 3 run (run failed)

North Border 42, Larimore 20
First quarter
L -- Colter Thorsell 6 run (Jacob Warnke run)
NB -- Carson Brown 20 run (run failed)
Second quarter
NB -- TJ Cosley 4 run (Brown run)
L -- Thorsell 4 run (run failed)
L -- Eric Hoffman 4 run (run failed)
Third quarter
NB -- Grant Cosley 15 pass from TJ Cosley (Brown run)
NB -- Brown 3 run (TJ Cosley pass to Ayden Stainbrook)
Fourth quarter
NB -- Brown 11 run (pass failed)
NB -- TJ Cosley 1 run (pass failed)

North Star 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 26
First quarter
NRS -- Hayden Meyer 94 kickoff return (run failed)
NS -- Hunter Hagler fumble recovery (pass failed)
NRS -- Connor Knatterud 33 run (run failed)
NS -- Garrett Westlind 26 pass from Dane Hagler (D. Hagler run)
Second quarter
NS -- Parker Simon 19 pass from D. Hagler (D. Hagler pass to H. Hagler)
NRS -- Meyer 52 run (Knatterud run)
NS -- D. Hagler 1 run (run failed)
NRS -- Knatterud 28 run (run failed)
Third quarter
NS -- H. Hagler 36 pass from D. Hagler (run failed)
NS -- D. Hagler 18 run (D. Hagler pass to Simon)
NS -- Westlind 50 run (D. Hagler pass to Simon)
Fourth quarter
NS -- Westlind 47 run (kick failed)

Kindred 42, Oakes 7
First quarter
KIN -- Charlie Biewer 13 run (Riley Sunram kick)
KIN -- Kylan Swenson run (Sunram kick)
OAK -- unknown 1 run (kick)
Second quarter
KIN -- Trey Heinrich 1 run (Sunram kick)
KIN -- Heinrich 34 run (Sunram kick)
Third quarter
KIN -- Jorgen Swenson 24 run (Sunram kick)
KIN -- Sawyer Hesse 9 run (Sunram kick)

St. John 58, Surrey 16
First quarter
SJ -- Weston Enno 2 run (Tuff Longie run)
SJ -- Isaac Charbonneau 16 pass from Jaydynce McCloud (Ethan DeCoteau run)
SUR -- Jesse Dalby 55 pass from Rylan Schieg (Dalby run)
Second quarter
SJ -- Charbonneau 23 pass from McCloud (McCloud run)
SJ -- Braxton Baker 5 pass from McCloud (Charbonneau run)
SUR -- Will Webb 3 run (Schieg pass to E. Hanson)
Third quarter
SJ -- McCloud 13 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
SJ -- Enno 13 run (pass failed)
SJ -- Baker 26 pass from McCloud (Tucker Pearson run)
SJ -- Weston Slater 2 run (run failed)

Crookston 33, Frazee 14
First quarter
F -- Jake Nagel 67 run (Brady Crabtree run)
CRO -- Ethan Boll 23 run (Jake Erickson run)
CRO -- Hunter Knutson 20 fumble recovery (Erickson run)
Second quarter
F -- Brady Crabtree 53 run (Crabtree run)
CRO -- Ethan Boll 18 run (PAT failed)
CRO -- Boll 52 run (PAT failed)
Third quarter
CRO -- Jack Doda 2 run (Erickson run)

Win-E-Mac 38, Stephen-Argyle 22
First quarter
SA -- Demetrius Oberg 16 run (Demetrius Oberg run)
WEM -- Ryan Kangas 68 pass from Jonas Spry (pass failed)
WEM -- Kangas 50 run (run failed)
Second quarter
WEM -- Spry 47 run (run failed)
WEM -- Kangas 3 run (Kangas run)
WEM -- Braylon Hamre 15 pass from Spry (run failed)
Third quarter
SA -- Aiden Anderson 9 pass from William McGlynn (pass failed)
Fourth quarter
WEM -- Spry 90 run (run failed)
SA -- Nick Winge 23 run (McGlynn pass to Anderson)

Mahnomen-Waubun 14, Ada-Borup/West 8
First quarter
MW -- Curtis Mehr 1 run (run failed)
Third quarter
MW -- Dennis Ashley 10 run (Mehr run)
Fourth quarter
ABW -- Austin McCraven 4 pass from Aiden Marcussen (Marcussen pass to McCraven)

Boys tennis

Friday’s results
Fargo Davies 5, Bismarck Century 0
Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck Legacy 1

N.D. East Region Tournament
Monday, Sept. 27
Play-in matches
No. 9 Valley City at No. 8 Wahpeton, 4:30 p.m.; No. 10 West Fargo at No. 7 Fargo North, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 30
Dual Tournament, at Grand Forks Area Courts
Quarterfinals, at 10 a.m.
No. 1 Red River vs. Valley City/Wahpeton winner
No. 4 GF Central vs. No. 5 Fargo Davies
No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo North/West Fargo winner
No. 3 Fargo South vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley

Prep volleyball

Pirate Invitational
In Crookston, Saturday
Championship
East Grand Forks def. Climax-Fisher 25-15, 22-25, 15-8
Third place
Stephen-Argyle def. Crookston 25-20, 25-14
Fifth place
Warroad def. Northome-Kelliher 25-18, 26-24
Seventh place
Clearbrook-Gonvick def. Bagley 25-22, 25-11
Other results
East Grand Forks def. Stephen-Argyle 25-18, 22-25, 17-15
East Grand Forks def. Bagley 25-16, 25-16
East Grand Forks def. Warroad 25-10, 25-16
Climax-Fisher def. Crookston 26-24, 25-9
Clearbrook-Gonvick def. Crookston 25-12, 16-25, 15-10
Crookston def. Northome-Kelliher 25-16, 25-22
Stephen-Argyle def. Warroad 25-10, 25-16
Climax-Fisher def. Northome-Kelliher 25-18, 25-20
Warroad def, Bagley 25-16, 25-23

College volleyball

Saturday’s results
N.D. State def. Western Illinois 25-14, 25-18, 25-23
Concordia-St. Paul def. MSU Moorhead 25-13, 25-22, 25-7
Upper Iowa def. Minot State 25-21, 25-13, 25-13
Winona State def. UMary 25-17, 25-14, 25-17
St. Cloud State def. Augustana 25-23, 25-15, 25-19
Southwest Minnesota State def. Bemidji State 25-11, 25-19, 25-17
Wayne State def. Minnesota Duluth 25-20, 25-16, 25-15
Viterbo def. Valley City State 22-25, 25-15, 25-20, 25-16
Jamestown def. Mount Marty 25-17, 25-16, 25-13

North Dakota 25-25-25, St. Thomas 20-19-24
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ashlyn Olson 13-3-0, Sierre Ward 7-0-0, Paige Barber 7-0-0, Kortney Carney 0-0-2, Elizabeth Norris (21 assists), Marissa Stockman 0-4-0, Peyton Sewell 0-0-1
St. Thomas -- Lauren Galvin 12-0-0, Tezra Rudzitis 8-3-0, Ellie Dammamann 5-3-0, Keya Luta Win (16 assists)

Sioux Falls 25-25-25, Minn. Crookston 14-15-11
Sioux Falls (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Caitlin Kellner (5 assists, 12 digs), Grace Hanel 12-0-0 (3 digs), Chessa Devine 3-0-0, Jordan Kuper 4-1-1 (1 assist), Anna Ruhland 1-1-0, Elise Gillen 0-0-1 (29 assists, 9 digs), Davis Guetterman 1-0-1 (7 assists, 3 digs), Courtney Holsteen 13-0-0, Sadie Voss 8-0-1 (12 digs), Nicole Jacobson 3 digs, Jordyn Hamm 3-0-0 (1 dig), Samantha Riggs 2 digs
Minnesota Crookston -- Natalie Koke 1-0-0 (12 assists, 6 digs), Madison Klimek 0-0-1 (1 assist, 3 digs), Charlee Krieg 4-1-0 (6 digs), Mara Weisensel 1-0-0, Grace Arndorfer 2 digs, Bailey Schaefer 6-0-0 (5 digs), Audrey Cariveau 4-0-0 (2 digs), Kora Norland 0-0-1 (1 assist, 3 digs), Layne Whaley 0-0-1 (6 digs)

Bellevue 25-25-25, Mayville State 20-20-14
Mayville State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Samantha Passa 4-0-1 (2 digs), Nicole kortan 5-0-0 (1 dig), Payton Richter 13 digs, Cora Johnson 1-0-0, Emily Condon 0-0-1 (1 assist, 6 digs), Rachel Hill (12 assists, 3 digs), Elora Passa 9-0-0 (12 assists, 9 digs), Ashley Pyburn 6-0-0 (1 dig), Natalie Hadrava (1 assist, 26 digs), Abby Cox 2-0-0 (2 digs)
Bellevue -- Sierra Athen 12-0-0 (2 assists, 13 digs), Haley Fleischman 6-1-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Jacki Apel 10-0-0 (1 assist, 3 digs), Olivia Galas 5-1-0 (36 assists, 10 digs), Raeanne Kimoto 10 digs, Taylan Keefer 0-0-1 (5 assists, 18 digs), Allie Kerns 3-0-0 (1 assist, 8 digs), Sidney Sledge 10-0-0 (2 digs), Chloe Cloud 1-0-0, Nicole Meyer 1-0-0

Friday’s results
Southwest Minnesota State def. Minnesota Crookston 25-14, 25-15, 25-11
MSU Mankato def. MSU Moorhead 25-18, 22-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-13
Winona State def. Minot State 25-8, 25-20, 25-14

College baseball

Saturday’s results
Valley City State 6-4, Dickinson State 3-14

College soccer

Saturday’s result
Jamestown 2, Doane 0

Friday’s results
Denver 2, N.D. State 0
Wayne State 3, Minnesota Crookston 0
MSU Mankato 6, MSU Moorhead 0

North Dakota 0, Omaha 0, tie
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 3-1--4; UNO: Mia Reedtz Rehde Olesen 0-0--0

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local prep basketball results, prep hockey scores from across the region, day one results from the 48th annual Sertoma Wrestling tournament and much more!
Featuring local boys and girls basketball scores, area prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring area college basketball results, the prep honor roll, FCS quarterfinals football pairings and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!