ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for Oct. 8

Featuring N.D. East Region boys and girls cross country results, college football scores from across the region, N.D. state boys soccer and tennis tournament results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results
RIT 4, Army 1
Ohio State 4, Wisconsin 3
Northeastern 5, Vermont 0
Denver 3, Maine 1
Air Force 5, Notre Dame 5, tie
UConn 4, Union 3
Northern Michigan 4, Colgate 1
Long Island 7, Stonehill 1
Colorado College 4, Alaska-Anchorage 1
Penn State 7, Canisius 5
UMass-Lowell 5, Miami 2
St. Thomas 3, Alaska 2
Merrimack 3, Clarkson 2
Michigan 3, Lindenwood 1
RPI 3, Mercyhurst 2
New Hampshire 4, St. Lawrence 1
UMass 2, American International 2, tie
Niagara 4, Omaha 3
Michigan State 2, Bowling Green 1
Western Michigan 6, Ferris State 4
Boston 7, Waterloo 1

North Dakota 4, Holy Cross 1
First period -- 1. UND, Gavin Hain (Louis Jamernik V, Mark Senden) 17:22; 2. UND, Ethan Frisch PP (Brent Johnson, Owen McLaughlin) 19:42.6
Second period -- 3. UND, Hain (Frisch, Johnson) 16:19; 4. UND, Carson Albrecht (Chris Jandric, Nick Portz) 17:50
Third period -- 5. HC, Charlie Spence (Jack Ricketts, Louden Hogg) 17:17
Penalties -- Own McLaughlin, UND, holding 3:08 first; Judd Caulfield, UND, tripping 9:34 first; Jonathan Balah, HC, hooking 18:05 first; TEAM, HC, delaying the game 19:42.6 first; Louis Jamernik V, UND, tripping 7:14 second; TEAM, HC, too many players on ice 14:18 second; Caulfield, UND, boarding 17:58 second; Matt Guerra, HC, high sticking 6:37 third; Jake Higgins, HC, holding 11:20 third.
Goalie saves -- HC: Louden Hogg 10-7-3--20; UND: Jakob Hellsten 6-4-9--19
Penalties-minutes -- HC 5-10, UND 4-8
Power plays -- HC 0-4, UND 1-5
Referees -- Mike Sheehan and Brandon Schmitt
Linesmen -- Kyle Stephens and Tyler Liffrig
Attendance -- 11,376
RELATED: UND finishes off two-game sweep of Holy Cross

MSU Mankato 3, Minnesota 2
First period -- 1. MIN, Jimmy Snuggerud (Rhett Pitlick, Jackson LaCombe) 15:29
Second period -- 2. MSUM, Campbell Cichosz (Ondrej Pavel) 14:36
Third period -- 3. MSUM, Josh Groll (Pavel, Jake Livingstone) 4:15; 4. MIN, Mason Nevers (Charlie Strobel, Ryan Johnson) 5:16; 5. MSUM, Ryan Sandelin (Sam Morton, Christian Fitzgerald) 13:57
Goalie saves -- MIN: Justen Close 30; MSUM: Keenan Rancier 25

Bemidji State 5, Arizona State 4, OT
First period -- 1. BEM, Alexander Lundman (Mitchell Martan, Jere Vaisanen) 1:56; 2. BEM, Jakub Lewandowski (Eric Martin, Vaisanen) 5:42; 3. ASU, Matthew Kopperud PP (Josh Doan, Lukas Sillinger) 10:59; 4. ASU, Doan (Ethan Szmagaj, Sillinger) 12:31; 5. BEM, Martan PP (Martin, Kaden Pickering) 3:39; 6. ASU, Robert Mastrosimone (Szmagaj, Jack Jensen) 19:36
Second period -- 7. BEM, Vaisanen PP (Martan, Martin) 5:20; 8. ASU, Mastrosimone PP (Doan, Tim Lovell) 15:03
Third period -- No scoring.
Overtime -- 9. BEM, Martan 3x3 (Will Zmolek, Vaisanen) 4:03
Goalie saves -- ASU: TJ Semptimphelter 40; BEM: Gavin Enright 21

Friday’s results
RIT 3, Army 2
Ohio State 3, Wisconsin 1
Northeastern 5, Vermont 3
Maine 4, Air Force 1
Denver 5, Notre Dame 2
Northern Michigan 3, Colgate 2
Penn State 5, Canisius 2
RPI 6, Mercyhurst 3
Michigan 7, Lindenwood 4
Providence 6, Sacred Heart 1
Bowling Green 3, Michigan State 1
Quinnipiac 4, Boston College 0
UConn 4, Union 1
St. Lawrence 3, Merrimack 1
New Hampshire 4, Clarkson 3
Alaska 4, St. Thomas 2
Niagara 4, Omaha 3
Ferris State 2, Michigan Tech 1
Miami 3, UMass-Lowell 1
Colorado College 6, Alaska-Anchorage 2

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota 6, Holy Cross 0
First period -- 1. UND, Jackson Blake PP (Chris Jandric, Drew DeRidder) 8:24; 2. UND, Mark Senden (Louis Jamernik V, Ty Farmer) 8:41; 3. UND, Gavin Hain, Jamernik V) 11:48; 4. UND, Cooper Moore (Ben Strinden, Senden) 12:44
Second period -- 5. UND Riese Gaber PP (Jandric, Blake) 8:39
Third period -- 6. UND, Jake Schmaltz PP (Moore, Jandric) 15:05
Penalties -- Grayson Constable, HC, tripping 1:50 first; Jack Robilotti, HC, cross-checking 6:29 first; Cooper Moore, UND, tripping 15:18 first; Jack Ricketts, HC, interference 8:23 second; Ben Strinden, UND, goaltender interference 9:15 second; Owen McLaughlin, UND, interference 12:41 second; Judd Caulfield, UND, boarding 17:37 second; Conner Jean, HC, tripping 4:50 third; Robilotti, HC, roughing 7:50 third; Charlie Spence, HC, slashing 10:36 third; Constable, HC, roughing 13:16 third; Tyler Kleven, UND, roughing 13:16 third; Jake Higgins, HC, game misconduct 14:25 third; Higgins, HC, hitting from behind 14:25 third; Ty Farmer, UND, interference 16:55 third
Goalie saves -- HC: Jason Grande 7-2-0--9, Thomas Gale 0-2-14--16; UND: Drew DeRidder 4-12-11--27
Penalties-minutes -- HC 9-29, UND 6-12
Power plays -- HC 0-4, UND 3-10
Referees -- Mike Sheehan and Brandon Schmitt
Linesmen -- Kyle Stephens and Tyler Liffrig
Attendance -- 11,181

Minnesota 4, MSU Mankato 1
First period -- 1. MIN, Jimmy Snuggerud (Logan Cooley, Ryan Johnson) 18:21
Second period -- 2. MIN, Snuggerud (Johnson, Jaxon Nelson) 5:30
Third period -- 3. MSUM, Jake Livingstone (David Silye, Akito Hirose) 4:00; 4. MIN, Snuggerud PP (Jackson LaCombe, Mason Nevers) 10:46; 5. MIN, Connor Kurth empty net (Johnson) 17:56
Goalie saves -- MSUM: Keenan Rancier 21; MIN: Justen Close 18

Arizona State 3, Bemidji State 0
First period -- 1. ASU, Matthew Kopperud (Dylan Jackson) 15:32
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 2. ASU, Jackson Niedermayer (Ryan Alexander, Demetrios Koumontzis) 3:04; 3. ASU, Ty Murchison 19:38.1
Goalie saves -- ASU: TJ Semptimphelter 11-20-9--40; BEM: Mattias Sholl 3-7-7--17

Women’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Minnesota 4, Bemidji State 1
Minnesota Duluth 2, MSU Mankato 0
Wisconsin 9, St. Thomas 1
Maine 4, New Hampshire 0
Mercyhurst 2, Clarkson 1, OT
Colgate 2, Penn State 1
RIT 9, St. Michael’s 0
Stonehill 4, Post 2
Ohio State 6, St. Cloud State 2
Providence 2, RPI 0
Quinnipiac 7, St. Anselm 0
St. Lawrence 5, Syracuse 3
Northeastern 5, UConn 1
Union 3, Boston 1
Holy Cross 2, Vermont 1

Prep football

Saturday’s result
Blackduck 50, Clearbrook-Gonvick 0

Friday’s results
Wahpeton 41, GF Central 25
Fargo North 45, Devils Lake 23
Hatton-Northwood 56, Enderlin 24
Harvey-Wells County 52, Grafton 28
New Rockford-Sheyenne 20, Larimore 0
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 40, Park River 8
May-Port 54, Maple River 22
Hillsboro-Central Valley 14, Rugby 0
Kindred 40, Sargent County 6
Central Cass 55, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 0
Griggs-Midkota 34, Tri State 6
Oak Grove 47, Northern Cass 0
St. John 70, Westhope-Newburg 44
Fargo Shanley 42, Fargo Davies 35
West Fargo Sheyenne 34, West Fargo 7
Valley City 34, Jamestown 6
Bismarck St. Mary's 10, Fargo South 7
Bismarck Century 20, Bismarck Legacy 0
Minot 27, Bismarck 7
Mandan 41, Dickinson 7
Williston 40, Watford City 6
Thief River Falls 44, Frazee 13
Wadena-Deer Creek 22, Bagley 18
Barnesville 28, Detroit Lakes 13
Fergus Falls 26, Roseau 8
Osakis 42, Perham 0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 26, Hawley 20
Red Lake County 44, Pine River-Backus 20
Pelican Rapids 30, Park Rapids 13
Bemidji 20, Buffalo 19
Elk River 55, Moorhead 21
Goodridge-Grygla 35, Lake of the Woods 6
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2, Red Lake 0 (by forfeit)
Nevis 42, Cass Lake-Bena 0
Park Christian 46, Laporte 26

Red River 49, West Fargo Horace 0
First quarter
RR – Logan Okstad 2 run (Carter Byron kick)
RR – Okstad 47 pass from Pearce Parks (Byron kick)
RR – Hudson Flom 9 pass from Parks (Byron kick)
Second quarter
RR – Quinn Nelson 31 pass from Gunnar Heuchert (Byron kick)
RR – Okstad 9 run (Byron kick)
Third quarter
RR – Mason Bimler 3 run (Byron kick)
Fourth quarter
RR – Bet Tellman 2 pass from Logan Bjerke (Byron kick)

EGF Senior High 27, Crookson 25
Third quarter
C -- Ethan Boll 3 run (kick failed)
EGF – Drew Carpenter 2 run (Carpenter kick)
EGF – Clyde Anderson 50 run (Carpenter kick)
Fourth quarter
EGF – Anderson 5 run (Carpenter kick)
C – Boll 5 run (Boll run)
C – Boll 2 run (Boll run
EGF – Cooper Smith 34 pass from Carpenter
NOTE: Carpenter fired a Hail Mary pass to Cooper Smith in the end zone for a touchdown on the final play of the game.

ADVERTISEMENT

Lake Park-Audubon 16, Polk County West 14
PCW – Mike Gapp 62 run (PAT failed)
LPA – Brodie Chilton 1 run (PAT)
PCW – Gapp 5 run (PAT)
LPA – Zeke Noel 3 run (PAT)

Nelson County 64, Midway-Minto 6
First quarter
NC -- Zach Gibson 11 run (Gibson run)
NC -- Gibson 75 run (Anthony Bullis run)
NC -- Gibson 25 run (pass failed)
NC -- Gibson 59 run (Holden Lenz pass to Axel Anderson)
NC -- Collin Zacha 68 run (Lenz run)
Second quarter
NC -- Landon Sundeen 3 run (run failed)
NC -- Keegan Parsley 5 run (Brody Rainsberry run)
Third quarter
NC -- Bullis 35 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
MM -- Riley Robinson 5 run (run failed)
NC -- Lenz 17 run (run failed)

North Prairie 74, Four Winds 28
First quarter
FW – Kashton Keya Jr. 1 run (PAT failed)
NP – Nicholas Mears 63 run (PAT failed)
NP – Mitchell Leas 25 pass from Mears (PAT)
FW – Keya Jr. 10 run (PAT)
NP – Blake Mattson 35 run (PAT failed)
NP – Mears 57 run (PAT)
Second quarter
NP – Mears 96 run (PAT)
NP – Leas 50 pass from Mears (PAT)
FW – Deng Deng 51 pass from Keja (PAT)
NP – Mattson 23 pass from Mears (PAT)
Third quarter
NP – Mattson 3 run (PAT)
NP – Havlin Delong 63 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
FW – Keja 6 run (PAT failed)
NP – Justin Hudson 50 run (PAT)

Cavalier 14, North Border 8
Second quarter
CAV -- Jacob Steele 2 run (Z. Anderson pass from Enerson)
Fourth quarter
CAV -- Steele 1 run (pass failed)
NB -- Brown 12 run (Stainbrook pass from TJ Cosley)

Stephen-Argyle 35, Northern Freeze 30
First quarter
NF -- Straet Spilde 38 run (Nick Lund run)
SA -- Demetrius Oberg 4 run (pass failed)
SA -- Aiden Anderson 25 pass from William McGlynn (McGlynn run)
Second quarter
SA -- McGlynn 26 run (kick failed)
SA -- Oberg 10 run (McGlynn run)
Third quarter
NF -- Everett Nelson 4 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
SA -- Cooper Clausen 4 run (Carsen Safranski kick)
NF -- Nick Lund 34 pass from Nelson (Nelson pass to Lund)
NF -- Nelson 3 run (Lund run)

Win-E-Mac 42, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 14
First quarter
WEM -- Jonas Spry 11 run (pass no good)
Second quarter
WEM -- Spry 27 pass to Ryan Kangas (Spry to Kangas pass)
BGMR -- Gabe Warne 18 pass to Jaxon Janousek (run no good)
WEM -- Kangas 23 run (pass no good)
WEM -- Spry 4 run (Kangas run)
WEM -- Spry 20 pass to Kangas (run no good)
Third quarter
BGMR -- Dylan VonEnde 3 run (Warne to Zach Blawat pass)
Fourth quarter
WEM -- Kangas 99 run (Spry run)

Kittson County Central 35, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 14
First quarter
KCC -- Braden Faken 1 run (Isaac Folland kick)
KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 15 run (Folland kick)
Second quarter
WAO -- Kaden Pierce 3 run (kick failed)
Third quarter
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 7 run (Folland kick)
KCC -- Kaden Vig 11 pass from Faken pass (Folland kick)
Fourth quarter
KCC -- Vig interception return (Folland kick)
WAO -- Pierce 7 run (Pierce pass to Nate Sedlacek)

Fertile-Beltrami 40, Norman County East/UH 12
First quarter
FB -- Isaiah Wright 4 run (run failed)
NCEUH -- Zech Juarez 2 run (kick failed)
Second quarter
NCEUH -- Drew Jacobson 15 pass to Aiden Flaten (pass failed)
FB -- Caiden Swenby 40 run (run failed)
Third quarter
FB -- Swenby 48 pass to Wright (Brayden Werpy run)
FB -- Swenby 6 pass to Ryan Van Den Einde (Swenby pass to Van Den Einde)
Fourth quarter
FB -- Wright 6 run (kick failed)
FB -- Derek Sorenson 5 run (kick failed)

ADVERTISEMENT

Mahnomen-Waubun 33, Fosston 12
First quarter
MW -- Joe Slette 6 run (Tanner Stech kick)
Second quarter
F -- Thatcher Palubicki 3 run (run failed)
MW -- Jameson Donner 10 run (Stech kick)
MW -- Easton Bevins 13 run (Stech kick)
Third quarter
MW -- Kasey Wadena 1 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
MW -- Braylen Heisler 1 run (run failed)
F -- Kelton Gray 44 run (run failed)

Ada-Borup/West 33, Warroad 22
First quarter
W -- Daniel Hammer 33 pass from Liam Grover (run failed)
ABW -- Brennen Fetting 60 kickoff return (kick failed
Second quarter
W -- Hammer 38 pass from Grover (Gaabi Boucha run)
Third quarter
ABW -- Fetting 55 kickoff return (Austin McCraven pass)
Fourth quarter
ABW -- Aidon Marcussen 1 run (PAT failed)
ABW -- McCraven 30 reception from Marcussen (PAT failed)
ABW -- Lance Kritzberger 60 reception from Marcussen (Tate Jacobson kick)
W -- Zach Rose 8 run (Rose run)

N.D. Class B 9-Man
Tournament bracket
First round, Saturday, October 15
Region 1 No. 3 Richland at Region No. 2 Maple River, noon
Region 7 No. 3 Mohal-Lansford-Sherwood at Region 8 No. 2 Surrey
Region 3 No. 3 Larimore at Region 4 No. 2 North Star
Region 2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood at Region 1 No. 2 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood
Region 5 No. 3 Kidder County at Region 6 No. 2 Hettinger County
Region 6 No. 3 Hettinger-Scranton at Region 5 No. 2 South Border
Region 4 No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne at Region 3 No. 2 North Border
Region 8 No. 3 Tioga at Region 7 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn
Second round, Saturday, October 22
Region 1 No. 3 Richland/Region No. 2 Maple River winner vs. No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion
Region 7 No. 3 Mohal-Lansford-Sherwood/Region 8 No. 2 Surrey winner vs. No. 8 St. John
Region 3 No. 3 Larimore/Region 4 No. 2 North Star winner vs. No. 4 Cavalier
Region 2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood/Region 1 No. 2 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood winner vs. No. 5 May-Port-CG
Region 5 No. 3 Kidder County/Region 6 No. 2 Hettinger County winner vs. No. 2 New Salem-Almont
Region 6 No. 3 Hettinger-Scranton/Region 5 No. 2 South Border winner vs. No. 7 Grant County-Flasher
Region 4 No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne/Region 3 No. 2 North Border winner vs. No. 3 North Prairie
Region 8 No. 3 Tioga/Region 7 No. 2 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn winner vs. No. 6 Divide County

Prep volleyball

Langdon Invitational
In Langdon, Saturday
Pool play A
Langdon-Edmore-Munich def. Richland 25-14, 25-12; May-Port-CG tied Cavalier 20-25, 25-7; Richland def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 25-14, 25-16; Langdon-Edmore-Munich def. Cavalier 25-15, 25-22; May-Port-CG def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 25-11, 25-11; Cavalier def. Richland 25-13, 25-18; Langdon-Edmore-Munich def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 25-15, 25-9; May-Port-CG def. Richland 25-19, 25-11; Cavalier def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 25-13, 25-22; Langdon-Edmore-Munich tied May-Port-CG 25-14, 13-25
Pool play B
Dickinson Trinity def. North Border 25-15, 25-14; Shiloh Christian def. Maple River 25-18, 25-10; Thompson def. Grafton 25-13, 25-13; Dickinson Trinity def. Maple River 25-22, 25-20; Thompson def. Shiloh Christian 26-24, 25-15; North Border tied Grafton 25-19, 20-25; Dickinson Trinity def. Shiloh Christian 25-21, 25-15; Maple River tied Grafton 25-18, 18-25; Thompson tied North Border 25-10, 22-25; North Border def. Shiloh Christian 25-23, 25-19; Dickinson Trinity def. Grafton 27-25, 25-15; Thompson def. Maple River 25-16, 25-7; Maple River tied North Border 25-22, 17-25; Shiloh Christian tied Grafton 25-20, 21-25; Dickinson Trinity tied Thompson 25-23, 22-25
Semifinals
Thompson def. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 20-25, 25-18, 15-11; May-Port-CG def. Dickinson Trinity 25-19, 25-20
Third place
Langdon-Edmore-Munich def. Dickinson Trinity 26-24, 25-17
Championship
May-Port-CG def. Thompson 25-20, 25-21

Carrington Tournament
In Carrington, Saturday
Tournament play
Bishop Ryan def. Velva 25-22, 25-10; Jamestown JV def. Griggs-Midkota 25-16, 25-17; Rugby def. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 23-25, 25-13, 15-13; Hettinger-Scranton def. Harvey-Wells County 25-20, 25-19
Quarterfinals
Carrington def. Bishop Ryan 25-23, 25-20; Strasburg-Zeeland def. Jamestown JV 25-18, 25-21; Medina-Pingree-Buchanan def. Rugby 28-26, 25-13; New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Hettinger-Scranton 26-24, 25-17
Semifinals
Carrington def. Strasburg-Zeeland 25-19, 25-19; Medina-Pingree-Buchanan def. New Rockford-Sheyenne 24-26, 25-11, 15-10
Third place
Strasburg-Zeeland def. New Rockford-Sheyenne 25-23, 21-25, 15-13
Championship
Carrington def. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 25-13, 25-13

Rolla Tournament
In Rolla, Saturday
Pool play A
Bottineau def. North Prairie, Surrey def. Dunseith, North Prairie def. TGU, Bottineau def. Dunseith, Surrey def. TGU, North Prairie def. Dunseith, Bottineau def. Surrey, TGU def. Dunseith, North Prairie def. Surrey, TGU def. Bottineau
Pool play B
North Star def. St. John, Newburg/Westhope def. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Nelson County def. St. John, North Star def. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Newburg/Westhope def. Nelson County, Four Winds-Minnewaukan def. St. John, North Star def. Newburg/Westhope, Four Winds-Minnewaukan def. Nelson County, Newburg/Westhope def. St. John, North Star def. Nelson County
Semifinals
Bottineau def. Newburg/Westhope; North Prairie def. North Star
Third place
North Star def. Newburg/Westhope
Championship
North Prairie def. Bottineau

Perham Tournament
In Perham, Saturday
Sebeka def. Thief River Falls 25-20, 25-20
Staples-Motley def. Thief River Falls 20-25, 25-23, 15-13
Thief River Falls def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 25-14, 25-18
Roseau def. Thief River Falls 25-18, 25-13

Alexandria Tournament
In Alexandria, Saturday
West Fargo Horace def. Fergus Falls 25-17, 25-15
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. West Fargo Horace 26-24, 25-19
West Fargo Horace def. Ada-Borup/West 17-25, 25-20, 15-13
West Fargo Horace def. Morris Area 25-16, 25-23

Girls soccer

Saturday’s results
Moorhead 3, Detroit Lakes 1
Bemidji 4, Duluth Marshall 1

Boys soccer

Saturday’s results
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Moorhead 2
Bemidji 3, Alexandria 1

N.D. state tournament
In West Fargo
Friday’s results
Semifinals
Fargo Davies 3, Bismarck Legacy 1
West Fargo 1, Minot 0
Consolation semifinals
Bismarck Century 4, Fargo Shanley 3
Red River 1, Bismarck 0
Saturday’s results
Fifth place
Red River 2, Bismarck Century 1
Third place
Bismarck Legacy 2, Minot 1
Championship
West Fargo 2, Fargo Davies 1, 2 OT
Senior athlete of the year -- Esteban Nunez, Fargo Davies
Coach of the year -- Ian Costello, Fargo Davies

Boys tennis

N.D. state individual tournament
In Minot
Saturday’s results
Singles
Final
Ethan Raan, Sheyenne, over Espen Schneider, Red River
Third
Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Hunter Rice, Minot, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Semifinals
Schneider over Rice 6-1, 6-3; Raan over Kuenzel 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
Final
Evan Panzer-Cole Wilber, GFC, over Karter Hatzenbuhler-Brady Helbling, Mandan, 6-4, 6-0
Third
Asher Green-Luc Bydal, RR, over Aiden Bourke-Chase Bry, South, 6-2, 7-5
Semifinals
Panzer-Wilber over Bourke-Bry 6-1, 6-3; Hatzenbuhler-Helbling over Green-Bydal 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-2
Senior athlete of the year -- Ethan Raan, West Fargo Sheyenne
Coach of the year -- Josh Lunak, Red River
RELATED: Central's Evan Panzer and Cole Wilber win state doubles title

Friday’s results
Singles
First round
Espen Schneider, RR, over Caleb Johnson, Legacy 6-0, 6-0; Jake McCormick, FD, over Mason Lunzman, Jam, 6-3, 6-2; Kellen Johnson, RR, over Josh Hegstad, Minot, 6-1, 6-1; Hunter Rice, Minot, over Ethan Heiden, WF, 6-1, 6-1; Ethan Raan, WFS, over Gabe Hanson, Bis, 6-0, 6-1; Mason Christensen, WFS, over Tyler Wahl, Bism, 6-4, 6-4; Saylor Keunzel, RR, over Drew Beasley, Legacy, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Anthony James, Legacy, over Kasen Bear, WFS, 6-2, 6-3
Quarterfinals
Schneider over McCormick, 6-3, 6-1; Rice over Johnson 7-6(4), 7-6(6); Raan over Christensen, 6-2, 6-3; Kuenzel over James 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
Consolation
Johnson over Lunzman 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Heiden over Janes, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Wahl over Hanson 6-2, 6-3; Baer over Beasley 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Consolation second round
Johnson over Baer 7-5, 6-3; Christensen over C. Johnson 6-0, 7-5; Janes over Heiden 6-1, 6-3; McCormick over Wahl, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Doubles
First round
Panzer-Wilber, GFC, over Mathern-Miller, Legacy 6-1, 6-1; Tostenson-Webb, North, over Diehl-Griffith, Minot, 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-3; Bourke-Bry, Fargo South, over Kleinjan-Kandooru, Century 6-2, 6-2; Skarperud-Mallory, RR, over Schaeffer-McLean, Minot, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Kringlie-Cope, VC, over Backen-Lefevre, Jamestown, 6-2, 6-2; Green-Bydal, RR, over Pitcher-Zander, Century, 7-6(6), 6-2; Ness-Callies, FD, over Ruff-Kalb, Legacy 6-2, 6-2; Hatzenbuhler-Helbing, Mandan, over Sullivan-Skari, Davies, 6-1, 6-3
Championship quarterfinals
Panzer/Wilber, GFC, over Tostenson/Webb, FN, 6-1, 6-1; Bourke/Bry, FS, over Skarperud/Mallory, RR, 6-4, 6-2; Green/Bydal, RR, over Kringlie/Cope, VC, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (3), 6-3; Hatzenbuhler/Helbling, MAN, over Ness/Callies, FD, 6-3, 6-3

Prep cross country

N.D. Eastern Dakota Conference championship
At Lincoln Park, Saturday
Boys division
Team totals
Fargo North 54, GF Red River 61, Fargo Davies 68, GF Central 132, Devils Lake 150, WF Sheyenne 153, West Fargo 161, Shanley 223, Fargo South 322, Valley City 377, WF Horace 390
Top 20 individuals
1. Aiden Johnson, WFS, 15:23,93; 2. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 15:37.96; 3. Owen Sondag, FN, 16:03.65; 4. Brady Goss, DL, 16:13.83; 5. Tyler Goss, DL, 16:31.20; 6. Drew Rempher, FD, 16:32.57; 7. Elijah Dafoe, RR, 16:34.61; 8. Eli Pederson, FN, 16;37.22; 9. Lucas Menke, FD, 16:41.49; 10. Gus Hillmer, FN, 16:50.28’ 11. Braxton Middaugh, FN, 16:53.50; 12. Jonah Dafoe, RR, 16:54.63; 13. Micha Larsen-Schmidt, RR, 16:57.07; 14. J oe Quinn, RR, 16:59.65; 15. David Radke, RR, 16:59.90; 16. Kasen Currence, FD, 17:10.08; 17. Jake Coulter, FD, 17:16.64; 18. Kael Berberich, RR, 17:17.17; 19. Levi Rossman, WF, 17:1984; 20. Jaray Touray, FD, 17:20.39

Girls division
Team totals
GF Red River 37, Fargo Davies 77, Shanley 102, WF Sheyenne 116, West Fargo 117, Valley City 185, Fargo North 199, Devils Lake 267, GF Central 265, Horace 348, Fargo South 360
Top 20 individuals
1. Lauren Dosch, RR, 18:58.76; 2. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 19:17.76; 3. Jordan Knudsvig, WF, 19:32.74; 4. Greta Goven, VC, 19:40.69; 5. Lily Elbert, Shanley, 19:47.43; 6. Brooklyn Herrick, Horace, 19:53.68; 7. Cierra Bornemann,FD, 19:57.76; 8. Alexis Lindgren, WF, 19:59.96; 9. Jocelynne Hoefs, RR, 20:03.27; 10. Morgan Hartze, RR, 20:07.69; 11. Ellie Miller, FD, 10:12.75; 12. Annika Presteng, GFC, 20:16.38; 13. Brooke Everson, FD, 20:16.47; 14. Brynn Leuck, VC, 20:18.49; 15. Ava Parks, RR, 20:23.60; 16. Olivia Heilman, WFS, 20:24.13; 17. Ava Wareham, FD, 20:32.46; 18. Olivia Beschorner, WFS, 20:39.52; 19. Miranda Retzlaff, WF, 20:44.61; 20. Madeline Abbott, Shanley, 20:54.31
RELATED: Red River girls cross country claims EDC title; Rider boys finish second

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Saturday’s results
Southern Illinois 38, Missouri State 21
S.D. State 28, South Dakota 3
Illinois State 23, Northern Iowa 21

North Dakota 35, Youngstown State 30
First quarter
UND -- Tyler Hoosman 2 run (Brady Stevens kick). Top 04:34, 8 plays, 55 yards
YSU -- Colt McFadden 47 field goal. Top 03:22, 6 plays, 32 yards
UND -- Isaiah Smith 32 pass from Tommy Schuster (Stevens kick). Top 01:37, 3 plays, 75 yards
Second quarter
YSU -- McFadden 38 field goal. Top 03:26, 8 plays, 38 yards
YSU -- Max Tomczak 21 pass from Mitch Davidson (Bryce Oliver pass). Top 01:44, 4 plays, 70 yards
UND -- Smith 16 run (Stevens kick). Top 03:30, 7 plays, 73 yards
YSU -- Oliver 11 pass from Davidson (McFadden kick). Top 02:05, 10 plays, 70 yards
Third quarter
YSU -- McFadden 32 field goal. Top 04:15, 8 plays, 65 yards
Fourth quarter
UND -- Hoosman 14 run (Stevens kick). Top 05:21, 11 plays, 76 yards
UND -- Cole Davis 3 punt return (Stevens kick)
YSU -- Jaleel McLaughlin 4 run. Top 02:43, 7 plays, 78 yards
TEAM STATS
Total yards -- UND 385, YSU 458
Passing yards -- UND 292, YSU 280
Rushing yards -- UND 93, YSU 178
Penalties -- UND 2-17, YSU 3-29
First downs -- UND 19, YSU 24
Third-down conversions -- UND 6-11, YSU 4-12
Fourth down conversions -- UND 1-2, YSU 1-2
Total plays -- UND 57, YSU 66
Average yards/play -- UND 6.8, YSU 6.9
Time of possession -- UND 29:22, YSU 30:38
Fumbles-lost -- UND 0-0, YSU 0-0
Sacks -- UND 2-16, YSU 2-15
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Rushing -- UND: Tyler Hoosman 15-51 (2 TDs), Isaiah Smith 2-20 (TD), Quincy Vaughn 3-14, Tommy Schuster 3-11, Red Wilson 1-0; YSU: Jaleel McLaughlin 14-138 (TD), Dra Rushton 9-30, Randy Smith 3-13, Mitch Davidson 8-(-3)
Passing -- UND: Schuster 20-31-0, 292 yards (TD); YSU: Davidson 21-32-0, 280 yards (2 TDs)
Receiving -- UND: Smith 3-90 (TD), Bo Belquist 5-82, Garett Maag 3-56, Adam Zavalney 1-18, Wilson 3-16, Caden Dennis 1-14, Jack Wright 3-13, Jaden Norby 1-3, Hoosman 0-0, Nate DeMontagnac 0-0; YSU: Bryce Oliver 8-88 (TD), Max Tomczak 4-79 (TD), Luke Hensley 2-52, Latrell Fordham 5-38, Jake Benio 1-13, Trenton Gillison 1-10, McLaughlin 0-0, Brandon Alexander 0-0
Defensive leaders -- UND (total tackles-solo-sacks): Kadon Kauppinen 9-5-1, Wyatt Pedigo 8-7-0, Caden White 6-5-0, CJ Siegel 5-3-0, Jayson Coley 4-1-1, Ben McNaboe 4-3-1, Marcus Vaughn-Jones 3-2-0, Aaron Cooper 3-2-0, Kason Kelley 3-3-0, Edmund Ocansey 2-2-0, Matt Koshiol 2-2-0, Josh Navratil 2-0-0, Devon Krzanowski 2-2-0, Ted Mullin 2-1-0, Tommy Kimball 2-2-0, Jalen Morrison 1-0-0, Malachi Buckner 1-0-0, Devin Hembry 1-1-0, Bartholomew Ogbu 1-1-0, Casey Schultz 1-1-0, Craig Orlando 1-1-0, Jaelen Johnson 1-0-0; YSU: Quincy Lenton 6-4-0, Jordan Trowers 5-3-0, Devin Johnson 5-3-0, D’Marco Augustin 4-2-0, James Jackson 4-0-0, Caleb Burr 4-3-0, Greg Benton Jr. 3-3-0, Chris Fitzgerland 3-1-1, Griffin Hoak 3-3-0, Tyjon Jones 2-1-0, Dylan Wudke 2-0-0, Logan Pasco 2-2-0, Michael Voitus 2-1-1, Keon Freeman 2-1-0, Troy Jakubec 1-0-0, Amarian Robinson 1-1-0, Andres Lehrmann 1-0-0, Natavious Payne 1-1-0, Marcus Hooker 1-1-0
RELATED:

N.D. State 31, Indiana State 26
Second quarter
INS -- Dante Hendrix 14 pass from Cade Chambers
NDSU -- Griffin Crosa 34 field goal
INS -- Chambers 1 run (Ryan O'Grady kick)
NDSU -- TaMerik Williams 2 run (Crosa kick)
Third quarter
NDSU -- Williams 16 run (Crosa kick)
INS -- Justin Dinka 82 run (O'Grady kick)
NDSU -- Williams 27 run (Crosa kick)
Fourth quarter
NDSU -- Zach Mathis 10 pass from Cam Miller (Crosa kick)
INS -- Hendrix 1 pass from Chambers

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Saturday’s results
MSU Moorhead 36, Minot State 14
First quarter
MS -- Ali Mohamed 39 run (Dillon Fedor kick)
Second quarter
MSUM -- Hayden Boll 4 run
MSUM -- Jack Strand 4 run (Ryan Riedel kick)
Third quarter
MS -- Mohamed 3 run (Fedor kick)
MSUM -- Boll 1 run (Riedel kick)
MSUM -- Riedel 18 field goal
MSUM -- Carter Birrenkott 16 pass from Jack Strand
Fourth quarter
MSUM -- Ryan Bieberdorf 4 pass from Strand (Riedel kick)

Minnesota Duluth 49, UMary 14
First quarter
UMD -- Wade Sullivan 22 run (Curt Cox kick)
Second quarter
UMD -- Kyle Walljasper 2 run (Cox kick)
UMD -- Walljasper 5 run (Cox kick)
UM -- Dave Small Jr. 1 run (Kevin Powell kick)
Third quarter
UMD -- Walljasper 7 run (Cox kick)
Fourth quarter
UMD -- Garrett Olson 15 pass from Noah Skifton (Cox kick)
UM -- Luke Bodine 22 pass from Jesse Forknell (Powell kick)
UMD -- Walljasper 51 run (Cox kick)
UMD -- Skifton 22 pass from Nate Elmes (Cox kick)

Bemidji State 44, Concordia-St. Paul 0
First quarter
BEM -- Brendan Beaulieu 18 pass from Brandon Alt (Maximo Rodriguez kick)
Second quarter
BEM -- Jalen Frye 1 run
Third quarter
BEM -- Connor Cusick 15 field goal
BEM -- Jarrett Gronski 2 run (Cusick kick)
Fourth quarter
BEM -- Bryce Duffy 36 pass from Alt (Cusick kick)
BEM -- Grant Glazier 19 pass from Sam McGath (Cusick kick)
BEM -- Jake Hill 11 pass from McGath (Cusick kick)

North Star Athletic Association
Saturday’s results
Waldorf 28, Mayville State 21
First quarter
WAL -- Malik Adams 25 pass from Jordan Cooper (Connor Parker kick)
Second quarter
MAY -- Mason Ollman 6 run (Braeden Lacombe kick)
WAL -- Taye Buchanan 1 run (Connor Parker kick)
MAY -- Javeion Davison 12 pass from Tim Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Third quarter
WAL -- Javontey Harper 2 run (Parker kick)
Fourth quarter
MAY -- Reece Smith 10 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
WAL -- Harper 21 run (Parker kick)

Dakota State 31, Valley City State 17
First quarter
DSU -- Noah Karwacki 27 field goal
Second quarter
VCSU -- Rodrigo Castaneda 36 field goal
VCSU -- Taylor Simmons 4 run (Castaneda kick)
DSU -- Cole Sylliaasen 21 pass from Zach Brooks (kick failed)
Fourth quarter
VCSU -- Austin Young 22 pass from Noah Chambers (Castaneda kick)
DSU -- Tyce Ortman 7 run (Darrion Conrad run)
DSU -- Brooks 1 run (Karwacki kick)
DSU -- Brooks 1 run (Karwacki kick)

Great Plains
Saturday’s result
Concordia University (Neb.) 30, Jamestown 15
First quarter
CU -- DJ McGarvie 3 run (Ty Harold kick)
CU -- Korrell Koehlmo 42 pass from McGarvie (Harold kick)
Second quarter
CU -- Harold 25 field goal
Third quarter
CU -- Austin Jablonsk 14 run (Harold kick)
JAM -- Isaiah Roebuck 38 pass from Cade Torgerson (Aanon Peterson kick)
Fourth quarter
JAM -- Micah Madyun 5 pass from Torgerson (Madyun kick)
CU -- Devin Zeigler 3 run (Harold kick)

College volleyball

Saturday’s results
North Dakota def. North Dakota State 23-25, 25-17, 20-25, 25-23, 15-11
Concordia-St. Paul def. Minnesota Crookston 25-13, 25-19, 25-18
Wayne State def. MSU Moorhead 25-15, 25-9, 25-14
Sioux Falls def. Minot State 25-16, 25-19, 25-10
Southwest Minnesota State def. UMary 25-23, 25-16, 31-29
MSU Mankato def. Bemidji State 28-26, 25-19, 25-22
St. Cloud State def. Winona State 21-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-16
Minnesota Duluth def. Upper Iowa 25-21, 25-22, 25-16
Northern State def. Augustana 25-19, 25-10, 25-18
Mayville State def. Dickinson State 25-14, 25-18, 25-23
Presentation def. Valley City State 25-22, 21-25, 25-20, 19-25, 15-13
Midland def. Jamestown 17-25, 25-23, 17-25, 25-23, 15-10

Friday’s results
MSU Mankato def. Minnesota Crookston 25-16, 20-25, 21-25, 25-21, 15-4
Augustana def. MSU Moorhead 25-19, 25-14, 25-19
Southwest Minnesota State def. Minot State 17-25, 25-18, 25-16, 26-28, 15-12
Sioux Falls def. UMary 25-19, 25-14, 25-14
Minnesota Duluth def. Winona State 25-11, 25-11, 25-20
St. Cloud State def. Upper Iowa 20-25, 25-19, 27-25, 25-18
Concordia-St. Paul def. Bemidji State 25-17, 25-12, 25-15

College soccer

Saturday’s result
Jamestown 1, Concordia University (Neb.) 0

Friday’s results
N.D. State 3, Kansas City 1
MSU Moorhead 3, Southwest Minnesota State 1
Minot State 1, Augustana 0
UMary 2, Wayne State 0
Bemidji State 1, Winona State 0
MSU Mankato 2, St. Cloud State 1
Concordia-St. Paul 2, Minnesota Duluth 1

Oral Roberts 1, North Dakota 0
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- 1. ORU, Julia Thasaphong (Mia Kitterman) 85:45
Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 3-3--6; ORU: Louisa Ramsauer 3-2--5
Cautions/ejections -- Unknown, ORU, yellow card 69:41; Hannah Olson, UND, yellow card 82:40

Minnesota Crookston 2, Upper Iowa 1
First half -- 1. UMC, Abby Fittinger (Madelyn Teplansky, Ashley Chomyn) 2:20
Second half -- 2. UA, Jordan Zarate 48:06; 3. UMC, Alyssa Pavlacic 58:49
Goalie saves -- UA: Alena Miller 1, Jamie Kerkvliet 1, TEAM 1; UMC: Kathryn Brainerd 6-2--8
Cautions/ejections -- Lanie Padelford, UMC, yellow card 48:53; Alyssa Pavlacic, UMC, yellow card 87:11

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring boys and girls hockey results, area men's and women's basketball scores, prep wrestling results, and much more!
Featuring prep basketball results from across the region, boys and girls hockey scores, men's and women's tennis results, and much more!
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, local boys and girls basketball results, N.D. girls wrestling second edition coaches' poll and much more!
Featuring the prep honor roll, area college basketball conference standings, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, and much more!