ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for Oct. 1

Featuring N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results, college hockey scores, area football results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 3, Arizona State 2
St. Cloud State 3, St. Thomas 1
Bowling Green 6, Northern Michigan 4
UConn 4, Vermont 1
Ferris State 2, Miami 2, tie
UMass-Lowell 4, St. Lawrence 0
Boston 8, Bentley 2
Union 4, RIT 3
Ohio State 4, Mercyhurst 2
Northeastern 3, Long Island 2
Providence 5, Western Ontario 2 (exh.)
Michigan Tech 5, Lake Superior State 2 (exh.)
Colorado College 5, Air Force 1 (exh.)
Omaha 7, MSU Mankato 2 (exh.)
Maine 1, Prince Edward Island 0 (exh.)
Sacred Heart 3, UMass 2 (exh.)
Holy Cross 3, Boston College 2 (exh.)
Clarkson 7, Ottawa 3 (exh.)
USA Under-18 4, Michigan State 3 (exh.)
Michigan 8, Windsor 2 (exh.)
Quinnipiac 4, Toronto 2 (exh.)
Colgate 4, RPI 2 (exh.)
Denver 10, UNLV 0 (exh.)
Western Michigan 3, Alaska-Anchorage 1
American International at Alaska, LATE

North Dakota 5, Manitoba 1 (exh.)
First period -- 1. UMB, Mitch Dyck (Colton Veloso, Devon Skoleski) 9:25; 2. UND, Griffin Ness (Chris Jandric) 12:59
Second period -- 3. UND, Jake Schmaltz (Matteo Costantini) 0:21; 4. UND, Dylan James (Ben Strinden) 13:25; 5. UND, Tyler Kleven (Louis Jamernik V, Judd Caulfield) 14:16; 6. UND, Jandric (Gavin Hain) 17:58
Third period -- No scoring.
Penalties -- Mitch Dyck, UMB, interference 2:07 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, interference 13:14 first; Nick Portz, UND, tripping 2:23 second; Dylan James, UND, interference 15:53 second; Jonny Hooker, UMB, interference 4:08 third; Louis Jamernik V, UND, hitting from behind 6:33 third; Matteo Costantini, UND, high sticking 12:50 third; Ryan Sidorski, UND, interference 16:55 third.
Goalie saves -- UMB: Brett Murphy 15-11-0--26, Ross Hawryluk 0-0-11--11; UND: Drew DeRidder 1-5-0--6, Kaleb Johnson 0-0-5--5, Jakob Hellsten 0-0-0--0
Penalties-minutes -- UMB 2-4, UND 6-15
Power plays -- UMB 0-6, UND 0-2
Referees -- Brady Johnson and Bobby Lukkason
Linesmen -- Tyler Landman and Justin Hills
Attendance -- 11,568
RELATED:

Minnesota 4, Lindenwood 0
First period -- 1. MIN, Jaxon Nelson PP (Matthew Knies, Logan Cooley) 8:21
Second period -- 2. MIN, Cooley (Rhett Pitlick, Ryan Chesley) 5:38; 3. MIN, Knies PP (Nelson, Jackson LaCombe) 7:46
Third period -- 4. MIN, Cooley (Pitlick, Ryan Johnson) 11:48
Goalie saves -- L: Trent Burnham 30; MIN: Justen Close 16

Women’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Ohio State 5, MSU Mankato 4
Bemidji State 2, Clarkson 2, tie
Union 3, Holy Cross 1
Colgate 2, Mercyhurst 0
Merrimack 2, Syracuse 0
Northeastern 10, Long Island 1
Penn State 4, St. Lawrence 2
Vermont 5, RIT 2
Maine 6, St. Anselm 3
St. Cloud State 3, RPI 2

Friday’s results
Ohio State 2, MSU Mankato 1
Clarkson 5, Bemidji State 0
St. Cloud State 5, RPI 0
Wisconsin 10, Lindenwood 0
Holy Cross 4, Union 3
Colgate 5, Mercyhurst 0
Northeastern 3, Long Island 1
Quinnipiac 5, Boston College 0
Saint Michael’s 6, Post 2
UConn 7, Stonehill 1
Vermont 5, RIT 2
Syracuse 2, Merrimack 2, tie

ADVERTISEMENT

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Conference / Overall
N.D. State 1-0 3-1
S.D. State 1-0 3-1
So. Illinois 1-0 2-2
North Dakota 1-1 2-2
Northern Iowa 1-1 1-3
Illinois St.. 0-0 2-1
Youngstown 0-0 2-1
Indiana St. 0-0 1-2
Missouri St. 0-1 2-2
South Dakota 0-1 1-2
Western Ill. 0-1 0-4
Saturday’s results
S.D. State 34, Western Illinois 10
Northern Iowa 20, Indiana State 14
Southern Illinois 19, Illinois State 14

North Dakota 48, Missouri State 31
First quarter
MSU – Naveon Mitchell 11 pass from Jason Shelly (Jose Pizano kick), 13:02 remaining; Drive: 4 plays, 72 yards, 1:52. MSU 7, UND 0
UND – Brady Stevens 42 field goal, 6:55 remaining. Drive: 10 plays, 47 yards, 6:02. MSU 7, UND 3
Second quarter
UND -- Quincy Vaughn 3 run (Stevens kick), 8:30 remaining. Drive: 13 plays, 80 yard, 6:30. UND 10, MSU 7
MSU – Kevon Latulas 2 pass from Shelley (Pizano kick), 4:15 remaining. Drive: 9 plays, 79 yards 4:10. MSU 14, UND 10
MSU – Tywaun Thompson 2 run (Pizano kick), 2:36 remaining. Drive: 4 plays, 27 yards 1:15. MSU 21, UND 10
UND – Garett Maag 38 pass from Tommy Schuster (Stevens kick), 2:06 remaining. Drive: 2 plays, 70 yards, 0:30. MSU 21, UND 17
UND – Stevens 35 field goal, 0:00. Drive: 9 plays, 54 yards, 1:24. MSU 21, UND 20
Third quarter
UND – Tyler Hoosman 55 run (pass failed), 11:40 remaining. Drive: 4 plays, 79 yards, 1:49. UND 26, MSU 21
UND – Vaughn 1 run (Bo Belquist pass from Schuster), 2:10 remaining. Drive: 13 plays, 69 yards, 7:20. UND 34, MSU 21
Fourth quarter
MSU – Pizano 32 field goal, 14:15 remaining. Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards, 2:51. UND 34, MSU 24
Fourth quarter
UND – Isaiah Smith 54 run (Stevens kick), 11:02 remaining. Drive: 5 plays, 76 yards, 3:07. UND 41, MSU 24
UND – Maag 18 pass from Schuster (Stevens kick), 4:02 remaining. Drive: 8 plays, 45 yards, 4:51. UND 48, MSU 24
MSU – Mitchell 9 pass from Shelley (Pizano kick) 1;43 remaining. Drive: 8 plays, 59 yards, 2:03. UND 48, MSU 31
TEAM STATS
Total yards -- UND 515, MSU 389
Passing yards -- UND 271, MSU 267
Rushing yards -- UND 118, MSU 248
Penalties -- UND 5-50, MSU 4-29
First downs -- UND 28, MSU 18
Third-down conversions -- UND 4-12, MSU 5-10
Fourth down conversions -- UND 1-2, MSU 2-2
Total plays -- UND 59, MSU 70
Average yards/play -- UND 9.3, MSU 5.5
Time of possession -- UND 36:05, MSU 23:55
Fumbles-lost -- UND 0-0, MSU 0-0
Sacks -- UND 0-0, SIU 7-52
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Rushing -- UND: Tyler Hoosman 16-147, Isaiah Smith 8-78, Red Wilson 3-13, Gavin Ziebarth 2-12; MSU: Jacardia Wright 12-97, Kevon Latula 1-11, Jason Shellley 6-18, Trae Thompson 1-2
Passing -- UND: Tommy Schuster 22-29-1, 267 yards, 2 TD; MSU Jason Shelley 24-39-0, 3 TD
Receiving -- UND: Bo Belquist 7-55, Garett Maag 5-104, Isaiah Smith 4-57, Tyler Hoosman 2-18; MSU: Ty Scott 6-94, Jordan Jones 3-28, Raylen Sharpe 3-27, Jacardia Wright 3-25
Defensive leaders -- UND (total tackles-solo-sacks): Kadon Kauppinen 3-3-6-0, Devon Krzanowski 5-1-6-1, CJ Siegel 4-0-4-0, Marcus Vaughn 1-3-4-0, Caden White 2-1-3-0, Jayson Coley 3-0-3-0, Cole Davis 1-1-2-0, Josh Navratil 2-0-2-0, Ethan Ball 2-0-2-0, Ben McNaboe 2-0-2-1, Casey Schultz 1-1-2-0, Malachi Buckner 1-0-1-0, Clayton Bishop 0-1-1-0, Edmund Ocansey 1-0-1-0, Aaron Cooper 1-0-1-0, Devin Hembry 0-1-1-0, Matt Koshiol 1-0-1-0; MSU: Von Young 8-4-12-0, Ferrin Manuleleua 5-1-6-1, Kyriq McDonald 4-2-6-0, Dillon Thomas 2-3-5-0, Jalen Willliams 3-2-5-0, PJ Hall 1-3-4-0, Kevin Ellis 3-1-4-1, CJ Crump 4-0-4-0, Tahj Chambers 3-1-4-0, Tico Brown 2-1-3-0, Jamal McMurrin 3-0-3-0
RELATED:

N.D. State 27, Youngstown State 14
First quarter
NDSU -- Hunter luepke 2 run (Griffin Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Luepke 12 run (Crosa kick)
Second quarter
YSU -- Colt McFadden 22 field goal
NDSU -- Kobe Johnson 17 run (Crosa kick)
Third quarter
YSU -- McFadden 47 field goal
Fourth quarter
NDSU -- Crosa 39 field goal
YSU -- Jaleel McLaughlin 35 pass from Mitch Davidson (Davidson pass to Dra Rushton)
NDSU -- Crosa 38 field goal

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Purdue 20, Minnesota 10

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Conference / Overall
Sioux Falls 5-0 5-0
Augustana 4-1 4-1
Wayne State 4-1 4-1
MSU Mankato 4-1 4-1
Winona State 4-1 4-1
SW Minn. St. 4-1 4-1
Bemidji St. 3-2 3-2
Minn. Duluth 3-2 3-2
Northern St. 2-3 2-3
MSU Moor. 1-4 1-4
UMary 1-4 1-4
Upper Iowa 0-5 0-5
Con.-StP 0-5 0-5
Minot State 0-5 0-5
Saturday’s results
MSU Mankato 25, Concordia-St. Paul 15
Sioux Falls 31, Augustana 24
Winona State 38, Wayne State 14
Southwest Minnesota State 47, Upper Iowa 7

Minnesota Duluth 36, MSU Moorhead 28
First quarter
UMD -- Zach Ojile 7 run (Curt Cox kick)
Second quarter
UMD -- Wade Sullivan 2 pass from Sullivan (Cox kick)
UMD -- Ojile 4 run (Noah Skifton run)
MSUM -- Brady Perryman 60 pass from Jack Strand (Ryan Riedel kick)
Third quarter
UMD -- Byron Bynum 27 pass from Garrett Olson (Cox kick)
Fourth quarter
MSUM -- Gage Florence 61 pass from Jack Strand (Strand pass to Ryan Bieberdorf)
MSUM -- Bieberdorf 17 pass from Strand (Riedel kick)
UMD -- Ojile 5 pass from Olson (Cox kick)
MSUM -- Kolby Vander Wal 47 punt return

Bemidji State 59, Minot State 14
First quarter
BEM -- Dhel Duncan-Busby 36 pass from Brandon Alt
BEM -- Jake Hill 22 pass from Alt (Cade Barrett run)
Second quarter
MS -- Erik Palmquist 27 pass from Dawson Macleary (Dillon Fedor kick)
BEM -- Bryce Duffy 13 pass from Alt (Maximo Rodriguez kick)
BEM -- Duncan-Busby 62 pass from Alt (Rodriguez kick)
BEM -- Jalen Frye 1 run (Sam McGath run)
Third quarter
BEM -- Caleb Young 80 interception return (Rodriguez kick)
BEM -- Brendan Beaulieu 55 pass from McGath (Rodriguez kick)
Fourth quarter
MS -- Peyton Lamoureux 58 pass from Macleary (Fedor kick)
BEM -- Sage Booker 2 run
BEM -- Rodriguez 20 field goal

UMary 27, Northern State 26, OT
First quarter
NS -- Stanley Haskins Jr. 54 run (Payton Eue kick)
Second quarter
NS -- Isaiah Cherrier 11 run (Eue kick)
UM -- Dave Small Jr. 14 run
NS -- Cherrier 2 run
Third quarter
UM -- Luke Bodine 12 pass from Jesse Forknell (Kevin Powell kick)
Fourth quarter
UM -- Collin Gapen 19 pass from Forknell (Powell kick)
Overtime
NS -- Greg Lux 20 pass from Will Madler
UM -- Gapen 21 pass from Forknell (Powell kick)

ADVERTISEMENT

North Star Athletic Association
Conference / Overall
Waldorf 5-1
Mayville St. 3-3
Dakota St. 2-3
Dickinson St. 3-2
Iowa Wes. 3-3
Valley City St. 1-3
Presentation 1-5
Saturday’s results
Dickinson State 27, Dakota State 7
Waldorf 48, Presentation 3

Iowa Wesleyan 42, Mayville State 38
First quarter
MAY -- Chance Danner 10 pass from Tim Salmon (Braeden Lacombe kick)
MAY -- TEAM 12 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Second quarter
IW -- Kameron Cole 3 run (Lucas Mosqueda kick)
Third quarter
IW -- Cole 29 run (Mosqueda kick)
IW -- Parker Heidt 2 run (Mosqueda kick)
MAY -- Maalik Flowers 24 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
IW -- Askia Moses 51 run (Mosqueda kick)
MAY -- Reece Smith 32 pass from Salmon (Lacombe kick)
Fourth quarter
MAY -- Salmon 33 run (Lacombe kick)
MAY -- Lacombe 21 field goal
IW -- JC Gill 14 pass from Zach Chevalier (Mosqueda kick)

Great Plains Athletic Conference
Saturday’s result
Jamestown 41, Doane 17
First quarter
JAM -- Javon Bowie-Monteiro 13 pass from Cade Torgerson (Aanon Peterson kick)
JAM -- Bowie-Monteiro 62 pass from Torgerson (Peterson kick)
JAM -- Dawson Schmidt 24 pass from Torgerson (Peterson kick)
Second quarter
JAM -- Peterson 29 field goal
JAM -- Bowie-Monteiro 25 pass from Torgerson (Peterson kick)
Third quarter
JAM -- Peterson 21 field goal
Fourth quarter
JAM -- Parker Hager 34 interception return (Peterson kick)
D -- Michael Pullman 7 run (Kelen Meyer kick)
D -- Meyer 42 field goal
D -- Adam Wasserman 3 run (Meyer kick)

Prep football

Saturday’s results
Devils Lake 57, Turtle Mountain 6
Park Christian 26, Cass Lake-bena 14

Friday’s results
Ada-Borup/West 35, Polk County West 15
Thompson 35, Oak Grove 11
Larimore 28, Nelson County 18
May-Port-CG 56, Enderlin 14
Richland 34, Hatton-Northwood 22
Kindred 28, Central Cass 0
Rugby 26, Park River 20
Carrington 28, Harvey-Wells County 6
Four Winds 32, North Star 26
St. John 44, Tioga 14
Maple River 40, Griggs-Midkota 8
Fargo Shanley 28, Bismarck Legacy 16
Fargo Davies 34, Fargo South 7
West Fargo Sheyenne 27, Minot 14
West Fargo 30, Bismarck St. Mary’s 7
Bismarck Century 34, Williston 7
Mandan 63, Bismarck 22
Hillsboro-CV 27, Bottineau 0
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 30, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 22
Perham 22, Fergus Falls 20
Pequot Lakes 35, Detroit Lakes 21
Blackduck 30, Norman County East/UH 22
Fertile-Beltrami 48, Clearbrook-Gonvick 8
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18, Fosston 12
New York Mills 20, Bagley 0
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48, Park Rapids 6
Pine River-Backus 30, Lake Park-Audubon 24
Hawley 46, Staples-Motley 7
Sartell-St. Stephen 36, Moorhead 12

GF Central 49, West Fargo Horace 14
First quarter
GFC – Ross Wilber 24 field goal
GFC – Jack Simmers 48 pass from Dylan LaMont (run failed)
Second quarter
GFC – Jayden Haake 8 run (run failed)
GFC – Simmers 6 run (pass failed
GFC – Cole Barta 7 pass from LaMont (Wilber kick)
Third quarter
GFC – Haake 6 run (Wilber kick)
GFC – Navy Oss 1 run (Wilber kick)
Fourth quarter
WFH – Dylan Johnson 7 run (Alex Perez kick)
GFC – Simmers 85-kickoff return (PAT kick good)
WFH – Johnson 12 run (Perez kick)

Red River 38, Fargo North 6
First quarter
RR – Quinn Nelson 18 pass from Pearce Parks (Carter Byron kick)
RR – Hudson Flom 57 pass from Parks (Byron kick)
Second quarter
RR – Brett Feller 5 run (Byron kick)
Third quarter
RR – Byron 39 field goal
FN – Peder Haugo 32 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
RR – Logan Arason 21 pass from Parks (Byron kick)
RR – Parks 1 run (Byron kick)
Individual leaders
RUSHING – RR: Logan Okstad 13-77, Brett Feller 11-52, Pearce Parks 6-25; FN: Peder Haugo 9-62, John Williams 9-37
PASSING – RR: Parks 12-19-1, 214 yards, 3 TDs, Gunnar Heuchert 2-3-0, 13 yards; FN: Ethan Welk 5-21-2, 37 yards
RECEIVING – RR: Hudson Flom 2-61, Jaden Rustad 3-54, Logan Arason 4-46, Quinn Nelson 2-45; FN: Jim Miller 2-18, Joe Rose 1-12, Carter Zeller 1-8

EGF Senior High 14, Thief River Falls 7
EGF – Caleb Schmiedeberg 16 run (kick good)
TRF – Braedon Potucek 39 pass from Caleb Rosendahl (kick good)
EGF – Drew Carpenter 2 run (kick good)

ADVERTISEMENT

Hillsboro-Central Valley 27, Bottineau 0
First quarter
HCV -- Micah Longthorne 12 pass from Riley Olsen (PAT)
Second quarter
HCV -- Cole Hebl 25 pass from Olsen (PAT failed)
Third quarter
HCV -- Olsen 9 run (PAT)
Fourth quarter
HCV -- Hebl 10 run (PAT)

Cavalier 50, Benson County 0
First quarter
CAV -- Sterling Enerson 22 run (Jake Steele run)
CAV -- Steele 1 run (PAT failed)
CAV -- Steele 8 run (Enerson pass to Landon Carter)
CAV -- Carter 5 run (Carter run)
Second quarter
CAV -- Steele 15 run (PAT failed)
Third quarter
CAV -- Carter 2 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
CAV -- Enerson 39 run (Enerson run)

North Border 76, Midway-Minto 0
First quarter
NB -- Brown 60 run (PAT failed)
NB -- G. Cosley 55 run (PAT)
NB -- TJ Cosley 47 run (PAT)
NB -- Brown 26 pass from TJ Cosley (PAT)
Second quarter
NB -- TJ Cosley 19 run (PAT failed)
NB -- Brown 40 run (PAT failed)
NB -- Stainbrook 20 pass from TJ Cosley (PAT)
NB -- unknown interception return (PAT)
Third quarter
NB -- Bailey 15 run (PAT failed)
NB -- Stagman 15 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
NB -- Stagman 25 run (PAT failed)

Lisbon 46, Northern Cass 6
First quarter
L -- Boeden Greenley 2 run (Greenley run)
L -- Greenley 13 run (Greenley run)
Second quarter
L -- Wyatt Olson 1 run (Griffen McDaniel run)
L -- Mike Nelson 28 pass from Olson (Greenley run)
L -- Levi Sveum 5 pass from Olson (run failed)
Third quarter
L -- Olson 3 run (Olson run)
Fourth quarter
NC -- Matthew Metzger 15 pass from Julian Leichtenberg (pass failed)

Valley City 40, Wahpeton 6
First quarter
VC -- Gavin Gerhardt 63 run (PAT failed)
WAH -- Treyton Mauch 85 kickoff return (PAT failed)
VC -- Gerhardt 11 run (PAT failed)
Second quarter
VC -- Zach Sykora 36 run (Bryson Heck run)
VC -- Heck 1 run (PAT failed)
Third quarter
VC -- Gerhardt 38 run (Gerhardt run)
Fourth quarter
VC -- Ethan Miller 12 run (Heck run)

West Central Area 38, Crookston 27
First quarter
CRO -- Ethan Boll 3 run (Jake Erickson PAT)
Second quarter
WCA -- Nasir Dotts 25 run (Brady Lindquist pass to Cole Anderson)
WCA -- Cole Anderson 20 pass from Lindquist (PAT failed)
WCA -- Anthony Sykora 65 run (PAT failed)
Third quarter
WCA -- Jake Norby 8 pass from Lindquist (PAT failed)
WCA -- Anderson 10 pass from Sykora (PAT failed)
WCA -- Anderson 4 pass from Lindquist (PAT failed)
CRO -- Boll 21 run (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
CRO -- Boll 3 run (PAT failed)
CRO -- Boll 7 run (PAT)

Kittson County Central 43, Win-E-Mac 6
First quarter
KCC -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 60 run (Isaac Folland kick)
KCC -- Braden Faken 4 run (Folland run)
Second quarter
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 28 run (Folland kick)
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 1 run (Folland kick)
KCC -- Schmiedeberg 61 run (run failed)
Third quarter
KCC -- Kaden Vig 17 pass from Faken (Folland kick)
Fourth quarter
WEM -- Braylon Hamre 60 pass from Jonas Spry (run failed)

Mahnomen-Waubun 22, Red Lake County Central 20
First quarter
RLCC -- John Powers 22 pass from Colin Taggart (run failed)
Second quarter
RLCC -- Owen Chervestad fumble recovery (Chervestad pass to Logan Vettleson)
MW -- Tyson McArthur 30 pass from Dennis Ashley (run failed)
Third quarter
MW -- Ashley 3 run (Ashley pass to McArthur)
Fourth quarter
RLCC -- Damon Ferguson 1 run (pass failed)
MW -- Ashley 1 run (Ashley pass to Carter Clark)

Boys tennis

N.D. East Region Tournament
At Choice Health & Fitness
Saturday’s results
Singles
Semifinals
Espen Schneider, RR, over Kellen Johnson, RR, 6-2, 7-5
Ethan Raan, SHEY, over Saylor Kuenzel, RR, 6-1, 6-2
Consolation
Quarterfinals (state qualifiers)
Jake McCormick, FD, over Anthony Erickson, FS, 6-2, 6-0
Kasen Baer, SHEY, over Aaron Wilkinson, FS, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
Mason Christensen, SHEY, over Tyler Anderson, SHAN, 6-3, 6-2
Ethan Heiden, WF, over Rylan Spicer, GFC, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
Consolation semifinals
Jake McCormick, FD, over Kasen Baer, SHEY, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Mason Christensen, SHEY, over Ethan Heiden, WF, 6-4, 6-4
Consolation finals
7th place – Heiden over Baer 6-4, 6-1
5th place – McCormick over Christensen 7-5, 5=7, 6-3
Championship
3rd place – Kellen Johnson, RR, over Saylor Kuenzel, RR, 6-2, 6-2
Championship – Espen Schnieder, RR, over Ethan Raan, SHEY, 6-2, 6-4
Doubles
Semifinals
Panzer/Wilber - GFC over Ness/Callies - FD; 6-0, 6-1
Kringlie/Cope - VC over Bourke/Bry - FS; 6-2, 6-3
Consolation quarterfinals
Tostenson/Webb - FN over Heick/Rexin - SHEY; 6-3, 6-1
Sullivan/Skari - FD over O'Donnell/Saunders - SHAN; 7-5, 7-5
Skarperud/Mallory - RR over Grensteiner/Myers - FS; 6-4, 6-2
Green/Bydal - RR over Angus/Durrani - SHEY; 6-4, 6-2
Consolation semifinals
Tostenson/Webb - FN over Sullivan/Skari - FD; 7-6(4), 6-4
Green/Bydal - RR over Skarperud/Mallory - RR; 6-1, 6-1
Consolation finals
7th place – Skarperud/Mallory - RR over Sullivan/Skari - FD; 6-3, 6-2
5th place – Tostenson/Webb - FN over Green/Bydal - RR, 6-2, 7-6(3)
Championship finals
3rd place – Bourke/Bry - FS over Ness/Callies - FD; 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Championship – Panzer/Wilber - GFC over Kringlie/Cope - VC; 6-4, 6-2

Friday’s results
Singles
First round
Ben Moen, FN, def Andrew Withuski, WAH, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
Matthew Comings, def Andrew Withuski 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
Mason Christensen, WFS, def Anthony Erickson, FS, 6-4, 7-6(1)
Ethan Heiden, WF, def Casey Kruger, VC; 6-3, 6-0
Owen Roos, def Jonas Kjetland, WAH; 6-0, 6-1
AJ Spicer, GFC, def Joe Carlson, FD; 6-3, 6-2
Kellen Johnson, def Kasen Baer, SHEY; 7-6(2), 7-6(6)
Jake McCormick, FD def Gavin Swenson, VC; 6-0, 6-0
Owen Froslie, SHAN, def Max Magnuson, VC; 6-1, 6-1
Santiago Buisan, SHAN def Logan Nielsen, GFC; 6-3, 6-3
Saylor Kuenzel, RR def Alex Haugen, WF; 6-2, 6-1
Aaron Wilkinson, FS, def Rylan Spicer, GFC; 6-1, 6-2
Tyler Anderson, SHAN, def Joshua Wilkinson, FS; 6-2, 6-1
John Sikorsk, WF, def Benji Trumbo, FN; 6-3, 7-5
Second round
Espen Schneider, RR, def Ben Moen, FN, 6-0, 6-0
Mason Christensen, SHEY, def Matthew Comings, WAH, 6-4, 6-4
Ethan Heiden, WF, def Owen Roos, FD, 6-4, 7-5
Kellen Johnson, RR, def AJ Spicer, GFC, 6-0, 6-2
Jake McCormick, FD, def Owen Froslie, SHAN, 6-0, 6-0
Saylor Kuenzel, RR, def Santiago Buisan, SHAN, 6-1, 6-3
Aaron Wilkinson, FS, def Tyler Anderson, SHAN, 7-5, 6-4
Ethan Raan, SHEY, def John Sikorsk, WF, 6-0, 7-5
Quarterfinals
Espen Schneider, RR, def Mason Christensen, SHEY, 6-2, 6-3
Kellen Johnson, RR, def Ethan Heiden, WF, 6-3, 6-2
Saylor Kuenzel, RR, def Jake McCormick, FD,5-7, 6-1, 7-6(1)
Ethan Raan, SHEY, def Aaron Wilkinson, FS, 6-0, 6-1
Consolation first round
Anthony Erickson, FS, def Thomas Webb, FN; 6-2,6-2
Casey Kruger, VC, def Jonas Kjetland, WAH, 5-7, 7-5, 7-5
Kasen Baer, SHEY, def Joe Carlson, FD, 6-2, 6-3
Max Magnuson, VC, def Gavin Swenson, VC, 7-5, 6-2
Alex Haugen, WF, def Logan Nielsen, GFC, 7-5, 7-6
Rylan Spicer, GFC, def Joshua Wilkinson, FS. 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Consolation second round
Anthony Erickson, FS, AJ Spicer, GFC, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Casey Kruger, VC, def Ben Moen, FN, 6-4, 7-5
Kasen Baer, SHEY, def Matthew Comings, WAH, 6-4, 7-5
Tyler Anderson, SHAN, def Max Magnuson, VC, 6-2, 6-4
Rylan Spicer, GFC, def Owen Froslie, SHAN, 6-3, 6-2
Santiago Buisan, SHAN, def Benji Trumbo, FN, 6-2, 6-4
Doubles
First round
Comings-St. Aubin, WAH, def. Bier-Traynor, SHAN, 6-4, 6-4
Rogelstad-Taylor, VC, def. Hardie-Burris, FN, 6-3, 6-4
Ling-Du, GFC, def. Haugen-Steckler, WF, 6-2, 6-4
Anderson-Steniberger, WHA, def. Albano-Kleven, WF, 6-3, 6-0
Consolation round
Panzer-Wilber, GFC, def. Comings-St. Aubin, 6-0, 6-1
Sullivan-Skari, FD, def. Grensteiner-Myers, FS, 6-1, 6-1
Ness-Callies, FD, def. Angus-Durrani, WFS, 6-3, 6-4
Tostenson-Web, FN, def. Rogelstad-Taylor, VC
Kringlie-Cope, VC, def. Ling-Du, 6-2, 6-4
Green-Bydal, RR, def. Heick-Recin, WFS, 7-5, 6-2
Skarperud-Mallary, RR, def. O’Donnell-Saunders, SHAN, 6-3, 6-3
Bourke-Bry, FS, def. Anderson-Steinberger, WAH, 6-0, 6-1
Quarterfinals
Panzer-Wilber def. Sullivan-Skari 6-1, 6-2
Ness-Callies over Tostenson-Web, 6-3, 7-5
Kinglie-Cope def. Green-Bydal 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Bourke-Bry def. Skarperud-Mallory 6-3, 6-4
Consolation second round
Heick-Recin def. Bier-Traynor 6-0, 6-3
Grensteiner-Myers def. Haugen-Steckler 6-0, 6-0
Angus-Durrani def. Albano-Kleven, WF, 6-2, 6-0
Consolation third round
Grensteiner-Myers def. Coming-St. Aubin, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Heick/Recin, SHEY, def Ling/Du, GFC, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
O'Donnell/Saunders, SHAN, def Anderson/Steinberger, WAH, 6-7, 6-2, 6-0
Angus/Durrani, SHEY, def Rogelstad/Taylor, VC, 2-6, 6-3, 10-8

N.D. State Dual Tournament
At Minot area tennis courts
Thursday, October 6
Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.
East No. 1 Red River vs. West No. 4 Mandan
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies
East No. 2 Fargo South vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Century

Girls soccer

Saturday’s results
EGF Senior High 7, Hibbing-Chisholm 0
St. Cloud Tech 1, Detroit Lakes 0
Moorhead 2, Bemidji 2, tie

Crookston 1, Mesabi East 0
First half -- 1. CRO, Madeline Harbott (Katelyn Christensen) 12:18
Goalie saves -- CRO: Cassie Solheim 2-4--6; ME: Marissa Anderson 6-4--10

Friday’s result
Hibbing 2, Crookston 0
Second half -- 1. HIB, Emma Burkes 62:00; 2. HIB, Burkes 78:25
Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 6-7--13; HIB: unknown 4-0--4

Boys soccer

Saturday’s results
Moorhead 3, St. Michael-Albertville 2

Crookston 4, Mesabi East 0
First half -- 1. CRO, Caden Boike (Jack Everett) 10:08; 2. CRO, Boike (Lucas Miller) 30:23
Second half -- 3. CRO, Boike (Kadin Edwards) 61:11; 4. CRO, Ashton Stockman 74:12
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 3-4--7; ME: Alec Troutwine 2-5--7

Friday’s result
Hibbing 2, Crookston 1
First half -- 1. HIB, Dallas Hoover (Ashton Mangrove) 13:47; 2. HIB, Mangrove 35:04
Second half -- 3. CRO, Caden Boike (Jack Everett) 77:01
Goalie saves -- CRO: Blake Melsa 3-9--12; HIB: Drew Forer 2-6--8

EDC
Final standings
Fargo Davies 14-0-1
WF Sheyenne 11-4-2
West Fargo 9-6-1
GF Red River 5-7-5
Shanley 5-6-3
Fargo North 4-10-2
Fargo South 3-10-2
GF Central 2-13-2

N.D. state tournament
In West Fargo
Thursday, October 6
Quarterfinals
East No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West No. 4 Bismarck Century, noon
West No. 2 Bismarck Legacy vs. East No. 3 West Fargo, 2:15 p.m.
West No. 1 Minot vs. East No. 4 Red River, 4:30 p.m.
East No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 3 Bismarck, 6:45 p.m.

College volleyball

Saturday’s results
N.D. State def. Kansas City 29-27, 25-17, 25-19
Concordia-St. Paul def. Minot State 25-9, 25-14, 25-14
MSU Mankato def. UMary 25-6, 25-22, 25-20
Upper Iowa def. MSU Moorhead 25-20, 25-8, 25-23
Minnesota Duluth def. Sioux Falls 25-18, 25-19, 25-22
Southwest Minnesota State def. St. Cloud State 25-17, 17-25, 19-25, 25-22, 18-16
Augustana def. Bemidji State 25-13, 25-12, 25-18
Bellevue def. Valley City State 25-21, 25-27, 25-22, 26-28, 15-8
Jamestown def. Hastings College 25-17, 25-15, 25-23
Jamestown def. Ottawa University 25-15, 28-26, 25-17

North Dakota 25-25-25, Oral Roberts 19-19-14
Oral Roberts (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jeslyn Spencer 7-0-1 (1 assist, 4 digs), Sakira LaCour 4-0-2, Kaia Dunford 10-0-0 (1 assist, 10 digs), Chloe Salcedo (5 assists, 12 digs), Breanna Rivas 8 digs, Trinity Freeman 4-0-0, Natassia Baptiste 4-0-0 (1 dig), Kalena Vaivai (13 assists, 11 digs), Bryanne Soares 2-0-1 (7 assists, 3 digs), Kyla Randall 1 dig, Serena Kohler 1-0-0 (4 digs)
North Dakota -- Sierra Ward 7-0-0 (1 dig), Marissa Stockman 5-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Peyton Sewell 0-0-1 (10 assists, 7 digs), Elizabeth Norris 8-0-0 (12 assists, 9 digs), Kortney Carney (6 assists, 18 digs), Maddy Hornyak 0-0-3 (1 assist, 9 digs), Ashlyn Olson 7-0-0 (1 dig), Izzy McCormick 0-0-3 (4 digs), Sophia Ortquist 1-0-3 (1 dig), Paige Barber 6-0-0 (3 digs), Taylor Pribyl (1 assist, 1 dig), Katy Riviere 2-0-0

Wayne State 25-25-25, Minn. Crookston 8-10-10
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Natalie koke 1-0-2 (12 assists, 6 digs), Charle Krieg 1-0-0 (3 digs), Mara Weisensel 4-0-0, Bailey Schaefer 5-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Layne Whaley 1-0-0 (2 assists, 4 digs), Audrey Cariveau 3-0-0 (5 digs)
Wayne State -- Rachel Walker 1-1-1 (27 assists, 2 digs), Maggie Brahmer 10-0-0, Elly Larson 0-0-1 (2 digs), Taya Beller 12-0-0 (1 dig), Kelsie Cada 10-2-1 (3 assists, 7 digs), Jessie Brandl 1-0-1 (3 assists, 9 digs), Jordan McCormick 2-0-2 (7 digs), Isabelle Vacek 3-0-0 (2 digs), Havyn Heinz 0-0-1 (1 assist, 4 digs), Ally Beresford 6 assists, Brooke Peltz 0-0-1 (1 dig), Taylor Bunjer 3-0-0

Mayville State 25-25-20-24-15, Waldorf 10-15-25-26-6
Waldorf (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kenzie Kidd 12-0-0 (1 assist, 14 digs), Juliet Karlen 0-0-1 (14 digs), Laina Yurs 9-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Macy Stratton 0-0-2 (3 digs), Abygail Wood 7-0-0 (1 dig), Kaitlyn Bakke 4-0-1 (38 assists, 13 digs), Zoee Pond 11-0-0 (3 digs), Kaylee Kidd 0-0-1 (3 assists, 15 digs), Emma Hovenga 1 dig, Alicia Brandt 4-0-0 (1 assist), Charlotte Wright 2-0-0, Alisha Schaefer 4 digs
Mayville State -- Sam Passa 12-0-0 (4 digs), Nicole kortan 12-0-0, Payton Richter (2 assists, 20 digs), Cora johnson 2-0-0, Emily Condon 0-0-4 (1 assist, 13 digs), Rachel Hill 2-0-0 (18 assists, 7 digs), Elora Passa 21-0-3 (25 assists, 15 digs), Ashley Pyburn 7-2-0 (2 assists, 2 digs), Natalie Hadrava 0-0-4 (21 digs)

Friday’s results
Winona State def. MSU Moorhead 25-19, 25-19, 25-16
MSU Mankato def. Minot State 25-9, 25-19, 25-18
Wayne State def. Bemidji State 25-15, 25-15, 25-15
Minnesota Duluth def. Southwest Minnesota State 25-17, 15-25, 25-21, 24-26, 15-9
St. Cloud State def. Sioux Falls 25-19, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21
Valley City State def. Dakota State 25-22, 14-25, 25-23, 25-19
Jamestown def. Doane 25-20, 25-15, 25-19

Augustana 25-25-25, Minn. Crookston 17-19-18
Minnesota Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Natalie koke 2-0-2 (21 assists, 7 digs), Charlee Krieg 7-0-0 (5 digs), Mara Weisensel 7-1-0 (2 digs), Grace Arndorfer 1-0-0 (2 digs), Bailey Schaefer 7-0-1 (1 assist, 4 digs), Layne Whaley 0-0-1 (2 assists, 6 digs), Audrey Cariveau 3-0-0 (6 digs), Kora Norland 0-0-1, Madison Klimek 1 dig
Augustana -- Erika Bute (2 assists, 21 digs), Maddy Guetter 12-0-4 (8 digs), Kate Reimann 11-0-1 (3 digs), Piper Asche 7-1-0 (2 digs), Kia Kriener 6-1-1 (3 digs), Jolie Stecher 5-0-2 (4 digs), Lucy Bartee (25 assists, 4 digs), Ellie Walker (1 assist, 1 dig), Avery Thorson 2-0-0 (9 assists, 2 digs)

Viterbo 25-25-25, Mayville State 20-21-19
Viterbo (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lauryn Sobasky 1-0-0 (28 assists, 7 digs), Jada Mitchell 15-0-0 (1 assist), Kenzie Winker 17-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Adrianna Reinhart (5 assists, 20 digs), Cailie Kowal 0-0-2 (20 assists, 5 digs), Grace Rohde 14-0-0 (3 digs), Kenidi McCabe 9 digs, Marissa Kleman 2-0-0 (3 digs), Martina McGrath 3-0-0 (1 dig), Mariah Calkins 4-0-0 (1 dig)
Mayville State -- Sam Passa 2-0-0 (2 digs), Nicole Kortan 6-0-0, Payton Richter 7 digs, Cora Johnson 2-0-0 (1 assist), Emily Condon 0-0-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Rachel Hill 0-0-3 (14 assists, 2 digs), Elora Passa 8-0-0 (12 assists, 7 digs), Ashley Pyburn 7-0-0, Natalie Hadrava 7 digs, Abby Cox 4-0-0

College soccer

Saturday’s result
Jamestown 5, Northwestern (Iowa) College 1

Friday’s results
St. Thomas 3, N.D. State 2
UMary 1, MSU Moorhead 0
Minot State 2, Northern State 1
Bemidji State 2, Minnesota Duluth 1
MSU Mankato 4, Upper Iowa 0

North Dakota 1, Western Illinois 0
First half -- No scoring.
Second half -- 1. UND, Hannah Olson (Sarah McCracken) 75:53
Goalie saves -- WIU: Isabel Navas Rodriguez 3-4--7; UND: Madi Livingston 2-1--3
Cautions/ejections -- None.

St. Cloud State 3, Minnesota Crookston 0
First half -- 1. SCSU, Jenna Dominguez (Megan Kirby) 35:37; 2. SCSU, Dominguez (Ellie Primerano) 41:01
Second half -- Emma Duerr (Emali Ortega Talamantes) 82:48
Goalie saves -- UMC: Kathryn Brainerd 1-5--6; SCSU: Evie Kohn 0-0--0
Cautions/ejections -- Alyssa Pavlacic, UMC, yellow card 73:07

College baseball

Saturday’s results
Mayville State 6-1, Dickinson State 3-8

Youth sports

EGF to host tournament: The East Grand Forks Youth Basketball Association will host its first 3-on-3 basketball tournament Oct. 15-16.
The tournament is for students in grades three through eight. For further information, contact Kadynn Melquist at 218-891-4967. Registration for the tournament closes Sunday.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!
Featuring boys and girls basketball results, prep basketball polls, 2023 World Juniors USA preliminary roster and much more!
Featuring college basketball results, area prep hockey scores and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results, area college basketball scores and much more!