ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for Nov. 19

Featuring N.D. Class A and B state volleyball tournament results, Minn. prep football playoff scores, area college football results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results
American International 3, Air Force 3, tie (AIC wins SO 1-0 in 6)
Mercyhurst 4, Holy Cross 1
Army 5, Bentley 2
Notre Dame 1, Ohio State 0
Michigan State 7, Penn State 3
Ferris State 4, Bowling Green 1
MSU Mankato 4, Northern Michigan 1
Michigan Tech 4, St. Thomas 3
Colgate 8, Yale 1
Cornell 5, Brown 1
Quinnipiac 4, Princeton 1
UConn 4, UMass-Lowell 2
Boston 4, Northeastern 3, OT
Providence 4, Vermont 3, OT
Western Michigan 5, Minnesota Duluth 3
St. Cloud State 5, Colorado College 0
Wisconsin 5, Lindenwood 1
Clarkson 5, Arizona State 3
Alaska 3, RPI 3, tie
USA Under-18 4, RIT 1

Miami 4, North Dakota 3
First period -- 1. MU, John Waldron (Matthew Barbolini) 5:51; 2. MU, Barbolini PP (Axel Kumlin, Waldron) 17:11
Second period -- 3. MU, Blake Mesenburg (Jack Olmstead, Alex Murray) 5:33; 4. UND, Riese Gaber PP (Chris Jandric, Jackson Blake) 15:37; 5. UND, Gavin Hain (Ryan Sidorski, Louis Jamernik V) 17:39
Third period -- 6. UND, Blake 4x4 (Gaber, Sidorski) 5:06; 7. MU, Jack Clement 14:34
Penalties -- Joe Cassetti, MU, tripping 9:34 first; Hampus Rydqvist, MU, tripping 10:40 first; Gavin Hain, UND, cross-checking 15:54; Ty Farmer, UND, interference 2:32 second; Tyler Kleven, UND, roughing 13:33 second; Jack Olmstead, MU, roughing 13:33 second; Rydqvist, MU, hooking 15:18 second; Mark Senden, UND, unsportsmanlike conduct 19:22 second; Senden, UND, tripping 4:07 third; Thomas Daskas, MU, tripping 4:39 third; Hain, UND, tripping 9:28 third; Matthew Barbolini, MU, hooking 9:35 third; Ben Strinden, UND, tripping 16:58 third.
Goalie saves -- MU: Ludvig Persson 33; UND: Drew DeRidder 8, Jakob Hellsten 4
Penalties-minutes -- MU 6-12, UND 7-14
Power plays -- MU 1-6, UND 1-5
Referees -- Bobby Lukkason and Andrew Wilk
Linesmen -- Kyle Stephens and Andy Dokken
Attendance -- 10,815
RELATED: Four themes re-appear in UND's loss to Miami

Friday’s results
Mercyhurst 3, Holy Cross 1
Army 2, Bentley 0
Penn State 4, Michigan State 3
Ohio State 5, Notre Dame 2
Bowling Green 6, Ferris State 0
Michigan Tech 6, St. Thomas 2
Quinnipiac 4, Princeton 1
Colgate 3, Brown 2, OT
Cornell 5, Yale 2
Northeastern 2, Boston 0
UMass 4, New Hampshire 2
Providence 4, Vermont 0
UMass-Lowell 3, UConn 2, OT
Minnesota Duluth 5, Western Michigan 4
Clarkson 2, Arizona State 1
Alaska 3, RPI 1
Wisconsin 4, Lindenwood 3
Niagara 8, USA Under-18 5
Northern Michigan 3, MSU Mankato 2, OT
St. Cloud State 3, Colorado College 1

North Dakota 7, Miami 1
First period -- 1. UND, Gavin Hain (Louis Jamernik V, Mark Senden) 3:31; 2. UND, Ben Strinden 15:08
Second period -- 3. UND, Jackson Blake PP (Riese Gaber, Chris Jandric) 6:41; 4. UND, Griffin Ness PP (Brent Johnson, Ty Farmer) 9:31; 5. UND, Senden SH (Gaber, Tyler Kleven) 10:57; 6. MU, Blake Mesenburg (Matthew Barbolini, Hampus Rydqvist) 18:15; 7. UND, Judd Caulfield (Strinden, Dylan James) 18:33
Third period -- 8. UND, Blake (Jake Schmaltz, Johnson) 4:43
Penalties -- Ben Strinden, UND, interference 10:10 first; Jack Clement, MU, tripping 18:03 first;
Axel Kumlin, MU, game misconduct 5:49 second; Kumlin, MU, contact to the head 5:49 second; Louis Jamernik V, UND, goaltender interference 10:03 second; Griffin Ness, UND, tripping 19:25 second; John Waldron, MU, cross-checking 19:20 third.
Goalie saves -- MU: Ludvig Persson 20, Logan Neaton 8; UND: Jakob Hellsten 18
Penalties-minutes -- MU 4-19, UND 3-6
Power plays -- MU 0-3, UND 2-5
Referees -- Bobby Lukkason and Andrew Wilk
Linesmen -- Kyle Stephens and Andy Dokken
Attendance -- 10,823

Minnesota 6, Michigan 3
First period -- 1. MIN, Jackson LaCombe (Luke Mittelstadt) 9:13; 2. MIN, Rhett Pitlick (Matthew Knies, Jimmy Snuggerud) 12:43
Second period -- 3. MIN, Jaxon Nelson PP (Snuggerud, Bryce Brodzinski) 4:37; 4. UM, Dylan Duke (Mark Estapa, Seamus Casey) 13:26; 5. MIN, Nelson EA (Knies, Brock Faber) 17:54
Third period -- 6. UM, Duke (Luke Hughes, Estapa) 8:22; 7. MIN, Knies PP (Nelson, LaCombe) 10:43; 8. UM, Mackie Samoskevich (Ethan Edwards, Casey) 11:07; 9. UM, Ryan Johnson empty net 17:18
Goalie saves -- MIN: Owen Bartoszkiewicz 35; UM: Erik Portillo 28

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 9, Harvard 0
Ohio State 7, Bemidji State 1
Minnesota 3, Wisconsin 3, 2 OT tie
Boston College 3, New Hampshire 2, OT
Providence 5, Maine 1
Lindenwood 2, RIT 1, OT
Franklin Pierce 2, Sacred Heart 1
Boston 5, UConn 2
Clarkson 1, Princeton 0
Quinnipiac 5, St. Lawrence 2
RPI 9, Post 0
St. Anselm 4, Saint Michael’s 2
Yale 2, Penn State 1, OT
Northeastern 5, Holy Cross 2

Friday’s results
Ohio State 5, Bemidji State 0
Minnesota Duluth 4, Harvard 0
Providence 3, Maine 0
Long Island 5, Stonehill 1
Princeton 1, St. Lawrence 0
Sacred Heart 3, Franklin Pierce 1
Boston College 3, New Hampshire 1
Northeastern 2, Holy Cross 1
Quinnipiac 4, Clarkson 0
Lindenwood 1, RIT 0
Boston 2, UConn 1
Yale 3, Penn State 0
Vermont 3, Merrimack 0
St. Anselm 4, Saint Michael’s 2

College football

Missouri Valley Football Conference
Final Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 8-0 10-1
N.D. State 7-1 9-2
North Dakota 5-3 7-4
Youngstown 5-3 7-4
So. Illinois 4-4 5-6
Northern Iowa 5-3 6-5
Illinois St. 4-4 6-5
South Dakota 2-6 3-7
Missouri St. 3-5 5-6
Indiana St. 1-7 2-9
Western Ill. 0-8 0-11
Saturday’s results
Illinois State 20, Western Illinois 13
Youngstown State 28, Southern Illinois 21
Missouri State 24, Indiana State 7
Northern Iowa 58, South Dakota 14

N.D. State 42, North Dakota 21
First quarter
NDSU -- TaMerik Williams 51 run (Griffin Crosa kick). 2 plays, 50 yards, TOP 00:43
NDSU -- Cam Miller 4 run (Crosa kick). 8 plays, 97 yards, TOP 03:36
Second quarter
NDSU -- Miller 7 run (Crosa kick). 6 plays, 60 yards, TOP 03:17
UND -- Quincy Vaughn 1 run (Brady Stevens kick). 3 plays, 65 yards, TOP 01:28
NDSU -- Miller 3 run (Crosa kick). 13 plays, 92 yards, TOP 07:07
UND -- Garett Maag 18 pass from Tommy Schuster (Stevens kick). 13 plays, 78 yards, TOP 01:52
Third quarter
NDSU -- Miller 5 run (Crosa kick). 4 plays, 45 yards, TOP 01:25
UND -- Vaughn 1 run (Stevens kick). 10 plays, 72 yards, TOP 05:33
NDSU -- Miller 30 run (Crosa kick). 13 plays, 80 yards, TOP 06:13
TEAM STATS
Total yards -- UND 318, NDSU 522
Passing yards -- UND 153, NDSU 159
Rushing yards -- UND 165, NDSU 363
Penalties -- UND 3-27, NDSU 5-48
First downs -- UND 15, NDSU 22
Third-down conversions -- UND 5-13, NDSU 5-11
Fourth down conversions -- UND 2-2, NDSU 2-2
Total plays -- UND 57, NDSU 67
Average yards/play -- UND 5.6, NDSU 7.8
Time of possession -- UND 24:35, NDSU 35:25
Fumbles-lost -- UND 1-1, NDSU 2-0
Sacks -- UND 0-0, NDSU 2-12
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
RUSHING -- UND: Tyler Hoosman 13-75, Isaiah Smith 4-53, Tommy Schuster 11-27, Red Wilson 3-6, Quincy Vaughn 4-4 (2 TDs); NDSU: Kobe Johnson 12-115, Cam Miller 16-93 (5 TDs), TaMerik Williams 11-83 (TD), Jalen Bussey 4-33, Kaedin Steindorf 1-16, Dominic Gonnella 5-12, Cole Payton 3-11, TK Marshall 1-2, TEAM 2-(-2)
PASSING -- UND: Schuster 11-19-0-2, 153 yards (2 TDs), Vaughn 0-2-0-0, 0 yards, TEAM 0-1-0-0, 0 yards; NDSU: Miller 8-12-0-0, 159 yards
RECEIVING -- UND: Bo Belquist 4-102, Garett Maag 3-25 (TD), Hoosman 3-11, Smith 1-8, Jack Wright 1-5, Caden Dennis 1-2; NDSU: DJ Hart 2-83, Logan Hofstedt 1-32, Eli Green 2-19, Zach Mathis 2-17, RaJa Nelson 1-8, Braylon Henderson 0-0
Defensive leaders (solo tackles-assists-total-sacks) -- UND: Devon Krzanowski 9-5-0, Kason Keley 7-3-0, Malachi Buckner 5-4-0, Aaron Cooper 5-4-0, Kadon Kauppinen 4-3-0, Ben McNaboe 4-1-0, Craig Orlando 4-1-0, CJ Siegel 3-2-0, Edmund Ocansey 3-3-0, Josh Navratil 3-2-0, Ethan Ball 3-3-0, Jayson Coley 2-1-0, Ted Mullin 2-2-0, Wyatt Pedigo 2-2-0Luke Lennon 2-1-0, Elijah Beach 2-1-0, Antonio Bluiett 1-1-0, Devin Hembry 1-1-0, Nate DeMontagnac 1-1-0, Cade Peterson 1-1-0; NDSU: Destin Talbert 7-5-0, Luke Weerts 7-1-0, Courtney Eubanks 5-4-0, James Kaczor 5-2-1, Spencer Waege 5-3-1, Nick Kubitz 4-2-0, Michael Tutsie 3-1-0, Will Mostaert 3-2-0, Marques Sigle 2-2-0, Dom Jones 2-2-0, Logan Kopp 2-1-0, Jaxon Duttenhefer 2-0-0, Dylan Hendricks 2-0-0, Dawson Weber 1-1-0, Julian Wlodarczyk 1-1-0, Jayden Price 1-1-0, Sam Jung 1-1-0, Loshiaka Roques 1-1-0, Javier Derritt 1-1-0
RELATED:

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Iowa 13, Minnesota 10
First quarter
UIA -- Drew Stevens 38 field goal
UIA -- Spencer Petras,Spencer 1 run (Stevens kick)
Second quarter
MIN -- Mohamed Ibrahim 5 run (Matthew Trickett kick)
Third quarter
MIN -- Trickett 27 field goal
Fourth quarter
UIA -- Stevens 21 field goal

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Final Standings
Conference / Overall
Bemidji St. 9-2 9-2
MSU Mankato 8-2 8-2
Wayne State 9-2 9-2
Winona State 8-2 8-2
Minn. Duluth 8-3 8-3
Sioux Falls 8-3 8-3
Augustana 7-4 7-4
Northern St. 6-5 6-5
MSU Moor. 4-7 4-7
SW Minn. St. 4-7 4-7
UMary 2-9 2-9
Minot State 1-10 1-10
Upper Iowa 1-10 1-10
Con.-StP 1-10 1-10
Saturday’s NCAA Division II games
MSU Mankato 26, Wayne State 9

Bemidji State 31, Winona State 7
Third quarter
BEM -- Brendan Beaulieu 38 pass from Brandon Alt (Connor Cusick kick)
BEM -- Cusick 22 field goal
BEM -- Beaulieu 29 pass from Alt (Cusick kick)
BEM -- Beaulieu 32 pass from Alt (Cusick kick)
Fourth quarter
BEM -- Beaulieu 24 pass from Alt (Cusick kick)
WSU -- Trevor Paulsen 46 run (Jacob Scott kick)
Saturday, Nov. 26
Second round NCAA Division II games
Bemidji State at Angelo State
MSU Mankato at Colorado Mines

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Dickinson St. 6-0 8-3
Dakota St. 4-2 6-4
Valley City St. 4-2 5-5
Waldorf 3-3 7-4
Presentation 2-4 3-8
Iowa Wes. 2-4 4-7
Mayville St. 0-6 3-8
Saturday’s NAIA playoff game
Northwestern (Iowa) College 49, Dickinson State 7

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls hockey

Saturday’s results
Moorhead 6, Buffalo 1

Crookston 4, Fort Frances (Ont.) 0
Second period -- 1. Reese Swanson (Addison Fee) 5:55; 2. Brekken Tull (Cassie Solheim, Taylor Field) 9:52; 3. Field SH 12:56; 4. Tull (Kaylie Clauson, Fee) 14:45
Goalie saves -- FFO: Madison Bliss 46; CRO: Kambelle Freije 11

Fergus Falls 3, Hastings 0
First period -- 1. Averie Tonneson PP (Lydia Johnson, Brook Zierden) 13:34
Second period -- 2. Maddie Hulter PP (Hannah Johnson) 2:28
Third period -- 3. Skye Norgren (Rachel Debrito) 7:22
Goalie saves -- H: Bree Balster 18; FF: Ana Jyrkas 22

Thief River Falls 11, International Falls 0
First period -- 1. Jayden Breiland (Alexis Sawatzke, Ava Budish) 2:49; 2. Kora Sorter (Lila Dalager) 3:30; 3. Quinn Kenfield (Carli Prickett, Gretchen Cota) 5:32; 4. Alexis Sawatzke (Kenfield) 7:49; 5. Cota PP (Kenfield, Kali Knutson) 8:56; 6. Knutson (Camille Berra) 11:09
Second period -- 7. Knutson PP 3:30
Third period -- 8. Sawatzke (Budish) 3:34; 9. Elory Mossestad PP (Breiland) 6:43; 10. Dalager (Grace Gillespie, Prickett) 10:55; 11. Dalager (Gillespie, Prickett) 11:45
Goalie saves -- TRF: Bell Hamre 7; IF: Mara Pelland 69

Warroad 3, Orono 1
First period -- 1. O, Macy Rasmussen PP (Zoe Lopez) 7:38
Second period -- 2. WAR, Rylee Bartz (Talya Hendrickson, Jaylie French) 3:56;
3. WAR, Bartz (Kate Johnson, Hendrickson) 11:54; 4. WAR, Bartz PP (Abby Chamernick, Hendrickson) 12:25
Goalie saves -- O: Celia Dahl 33; WAR: Jordyn Werk 15

Friday's results
Hastings 13, Detroit Lakes 0

EGF Senior High 7, Fort Frances (Ont.) 2
First period -- 1. EGF, Blake Schultz (Laura Pesch) 7:34; 2. FFO, Kiera Farmington (Blaire Cross, Marlee Bliss) 12:25; 3. EGF, Maggey Plante (Kara Ellis) 15:30
Second period -- 4. FFO, Teagan Mosbeck (Jerzie Clader, Cross) 10:20; 5. EGF, Pesch (Schultz) 12:42; 6. EGF, Claire Beck 16:53
Third period -- 7. EGF, Schultz 5:23; 8. EGF, Ellis (Maddy Stocker) 7:50; 9. EGF, Plante (Stocker) 8:04
Goalie saves -- EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 3-8-3--14; FFO: Madison Bliss 15-14-2--31

Roseau 3, Alexandria 1
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. R, Jasmine Hovda (Summer Byfuglien) 1:58; 2. A, Kennedy Ellingson (Morgan Aure, Lauren Maras) 16:52
Third period -- 3. R, Lily Erickson (Payton Remick) 4:34; 4. R, Remick (Karina Christianson, Samantha Peterson) 14:41
Goalie saves -- R: Jada Pelowski 25; A: Rachel Mohr 11

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep volleyball

N.D. Class A tournament
At Bismarck Event Center
Friday’s results
In Main Arena
Semifinals
Bismarck Century def. Bismarck Legacy, 25-23, 25-19, 26-24
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Jamestown 25-18-25-16, 25-18
In Exhibition Hall
Consolation semifinals
West Fargo def. Fargo North 18-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-20
Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Fargo South 18-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-20
Saturday’s results
Exhibition Hall
Seventh place
Fargo South def. Fargo North 25-14, 25-22, 1-25, 25-10
In Main Arena
Fifth place
West Fargo def. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 25-23, 25-2, 25-20
Third place
Jamestown def. Bismarck Legacy 16-25, 27-25, 25-28, 15-25, 15-11
Championship
West Fargo Sheyenne def. Bismarck Century 25-21, 21-25, 25-18, 23-25, 15-8

N.D. Class A all-tournament team
Jamestown -- Makenna Nold and Aspyn Peterson; Fargo North -- Betsy Schiltz; Fargo South -- Madison Jackson; West Fargo -- Riley Guscette; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Kailee Waasdorp, Reagan Bogenreif and Brooke Johnson; Bismarck Century -- Claire Bauman, Logan Nissley and Haven Fitterer; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Lydia Spies; Bismarck Legacy -- Chelsa Krom and JoAnna Fleckenstein
Senior athlete of the year -- Logan Nissley, Bismarck Century
Coach of the year -- Leah Newton, West Fargo Sheyenne

N.D. Class B tournament
At Bismarck Event Center
Friday’s results
In Main Arena
Semifinals
Northern Cass def. Kenmare-Bowbells 25-16, 25-19, 26-28, 25-16

Linton-HMB 18-17-28-25-15, Thompson 25-25-26-20-13
Thompson -- Kills: Brenna Martin 20, Clara Stevens 18, Summer Hegg 17, Reese Danner 7, Dru Schwab 4, Josie Plain 1, Kylie Huebner 1. Aces: R. Danner 2, Sydney Schwabe 1, Jordan West 1. Assists: S. Schwabe 31, J. Plain 26, K. Huebner 2, S. Hegg 1, C. Stevens 1, R. Danner 1. Digs: J. West 32, D. Schwab 19, Kya Hurst 17, S. Schwabe 13, R. Danner 8, J. Plain 8, S. Hegg 4, C. Stevens 4, K. Huebner 2. Blocks: S. Hegg 5.5, B. Martin 5, C. Stevens 2.5, K. Huebner 1, R. Danner 1.
Linton-HMB -- Kills: Shaylee Bosch 24, Lacey Bosch 12, Kaylee Weninger 9, Paige Hulm 7, Emma Weiser 4, Gracie Schumacher 2. Aces: S. Bosch 3, Grace Keeney 2, Brooklyn Schumacher 1, Emma Schick 1, P. Hulm 1. Assists: G. Schumacher 52, S. Bosch 3, E. Schick 1, P. Hulm 1. Digs: P. Hulm 26, E. Schick 22, G. Keeney 21, G. Schumacher 14, S. Bosch 12, L. Bosch 7, E. Weiser 5, B. Schumacher 4, K. Weninger 3.
Records: Linton-HMB 38-1, Thompson 33-7

In Exhibition Hall
Consolation semifinals
New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Garrison 23-25, 26-24, 23-25, 25-19, 15-7
Our Redeemer’s def. Dickinson Trinity 22-25, 25-14, 25-19, 18-25, 15-6
Saturday’s results
In Exhibition Hall
Seventh place
Dickinson Trinity def. Garrison 25-14, 25-21, 25-16
In Main Arena
Fifth place
New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Our Redeemer’s, 25-22, 25-19, 20-25, 18-25, 16-14
Third place
Thompson def. Kenmare-Bowbells 25-11, 25-16, 19-25, 25-22
Championship
Northern Cass def. Linton-HMB 25-16, 23-25, 21-25, 25-21, 25-10

N.D. Class B all-tournament team
Thompson -- Summer Hegg, Jordan West and Clara Stevens; Northern Cass -- Halle Crockett, Josie Jensen and Noelle Erickson; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Kelsie Belquist; Linton/HMB -- ShayLee Bosch, Gracie Schumacher and Paige Hulm; Kenmare -- Kate Zimmer and Brenna Stroklund; Dickinson Trinity -- Ava Jahner; Our Redeemer’s -- Maya Vibeto; Garrison -- Karli Klein
Senior athlete of the year -- ShayLee Bosch, Linton/HMB
Coach of the year -- Jaime Richter, Linton/HMB

Minn. Pine To Prairie Conference
All-conference team
Fosston -- Kinsley Duppong, Lauren Sekely, Katelyn Vesledahl and Brynlea Mahlen; Ada-Borup/West -- Matti Stene, Lauren Thompson and Izabel Marcussen; Fertile-Beltrami -- Katelyn Aakhus, Brooklyn Strem, Kasia Wilson and Tori Erickson; Park Christian -- Avery Aakre and Mia Metzger; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Isabel Klemetson; Climax-Fisher -- Peyton Hoffman; Lake Park/Audubon -- Thea Mattson; Bagley -- Kathryn Agnew; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Kendra Syverson
Honorable mention
Fosston -- Evelyn Dryburgh and Genevive Rue; Ada-Borup/West -- Morgan Engel and Sarah Prodzinski; Fertile-Beltrami -- Maren Sather; Park Christian -- Andie Sandman and Brooklyn Fuchs; Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Sophia Lien, Jocelyn Braseth and Raegan Oberg; Climax-Fisher -- Halle Reitmeier and Sophie Nesvig; Lake Park/Audubon -- Kendra Nelson; Bagley -- Kassie Fontaine; Mahnomen-Waubun -- Brynn McArthur; Win-E-Mac -- Kianna Tadman
Most valuable player -- Katelyn Vesledahl, Fosston
Defensive player of the year -- Brooklyn Strem, Fertile-Beltrami
Coach of the year -- Kerri Solie, Fertile-Beltrami

Minn. Class AAA
MNVBCA all-state team
Detroit Lakes -- Jalynn Gunderson and Ava Jones; Mahtomedi -- Katherine Arnason; Stewartville -- Arianna Blohm; Cloquet -- Ava Carlson; Marshall -- Caitlyn Christenson, Leah Jones and Lauren Wherry; New Prague -- Emerson Dillon; Benilde-St. Margaret's -- Michaela Dooley; Byron -- Gabrielle Gartner and Sophia Gartner; Grand Rapids -- Braya LaPlant; Kasson-Mantorville -- Aryss McAdams; Delano -- Corbyn Menz; Holy Angels -- Kiera O'Rourke; Grand Rapids -- Lindsey Racine; Willmar -- Sydney Schnichels

Minn. Class A
MNVBCA all-state team
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Cassie Dahl and Jade Reese; Pine River-Backus -- Hannah Barchus; Russell-Tyler-Ruthton -- Gabrielle Borresen, Abigail Carr and Ella Hesse; Kenyon-Wanamingo -- Tessa Erlandson; New Life Academy -- Annika Forbes; Mayer Lutheran -- Madeline Guetzkow and Gabby Wachholz; Minneota -- Ella Johnson and Ireland Stassen; Spring Grove -- Addyson McHugh; Henning -- Lyvia Misegades; Mabel-Canton -- Sahara Morken; Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa -- Ava Mueller; MACCRAY -- Sydney Thein; Bethlehem Academy -- Kate Trump

Prep football

N.D. Class 11A
First team offense
Grand Forks Central -- Dylan LaMont and Jack Simmers; Red River -- Lawson Lotysz; Wahpeton -- Beau Arenstein and Caden Kappes; Jamestown -- Payton Hochhalter and Preston Gall; Valley City -- Gavin Gerhardt and Broden Muske; Fargo North -- Peder Haugo and Adam Jarski; Fargo South -- Tyler Christianson; Dickinson -- Max Wilkinson
First team defense
Red River -- Logan Arason; Devils Lake -- Colton Schneider; Jamestown -- Ethan Gall, Colton Mewes and Jackson Walters; Valley City -- Zach Sykora and Ethan Miller; Fargo South -- Zack Thomasson, Cole Kegbeh and Emanuel Spiyee; Watford City -- Jason Hogue; Dickinson -- Chase Selle
Second team
Red River -- Hudson Flom, Quinn Nelson and Pearce Parks; Grand Forks Central -- Jayden Haake; Devils Lake -- Aiden Bryce Volk and Drew Hofstad; Wahpeton -- Treyton Mauch; Jamestown -- Aden Braun and Bo Nelson; Valley City -- Aiden Jacobson; Fargo North -- Jim Miller and Jeremiah Sem; Fargo South -- George Hansegard; Dickinson -- Ben Carlson
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Payton Hochhalter, Jamestown
Coach of the year -- Bill Nelson, Jamestown

N.D. Class 11AA
First team offense
Mandan -- Owen Gress, Lincon Wiseman and Karsyn Jablonski; Fargo Shanley -- Dylan Carlquist, Michael Rostberg and Sam Ovsak; Fargo Davies -- John O’Neil, Oliver Lucht and Mason Klabo; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Mason Hart; West Fargo -- Payton McGregor; Bismarck Century -- Joel Edland
First team defense
Mandan -- Tahrye Frank; Minot -- Kaydn Turnbow; Fargo Davies -- Brennan Palmer and Grant Tschosik; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Karter Menz and Nic Renner; Fargo Shanley -- Will Mehus and Adam Leininger; West Fargo -- Josh Balstad; Bismarck Legacy -- Jaxon Kellog; Bismarck Century -- Logan Conklin, Jacob Burckhard and Ryan Brynjolfson
Second team
Minot -- Tyson Ruzicka and Michael George; Mandan -- Wyatt Piehl, Max Carlson and Hunter Corbin; Fargo Davies -- Ray Brown and Zach Lilly; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Ty Schlichting and Race Wilson; Fargo Shanley -- Damon Hospidales and Vuciri Hakim; Bismarck Century -- Mason Riegel; Bismarck Legacy -- Logan Miller and Vegas George
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Karsyn Jablonski, Mandan
Coach of the year -- Troy Mattern, Fargo Shanley

N.D. Class B 11-Man
First team offense
Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich -- Marcus Kingzett; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Easton Baesler; Kindred -- Trey Heinrich and Jack Packer; Velva-Garrison-Drake-Anamoose -- Ben Schepp and Payton Bodine; Central Cass -- Owen Wiersma; Shiloh Christian -- Joey Desir; Beulah -- Mason Mellmer; Bottineau -- Carson Haerer; Bishop Ryan -- Coy Okeson; Bowman County -- Grant Kees; Dickinson Trinity -- Jace Kovash
First team defense
Thompson -- Jake Starcevic; Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich -- Jack Romfo; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Peter Dryburgh; Central Cass -- Tyler Cruchet; Kindred -- Riley Sunram; Bowman County -- Mace Stuber; Beulah -- Armani Smith; Dickinson Trinity -- Ty Dassinger; Velva-Garrison-Drake-Anamoose -- Hank Bodine; Lisbon -- Boeden Greenley; Bottineau -- Jacob Shriver; Ray-Powers Lake -- Tyson Enget
Second team
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Cole Hebl and Riley Olsen; Central Cass -- Dylan Sell; Kindred -- Charlie Biewer; Rugby -- Dylan Bartsch; Oakes -- Adler Paeper, Xavier Vossler, Noah Sundby and Landon Ptacek; Lisbon -- Grant Lyons; Harvey-Wells County -- Gabe Allmaras; Bottineau -- Gabe Nero and Ryder Pollman; Nedrose -- Mitch Heinert and Keaton Cole; Velva-Garrison-Drake-Anamoose -- Kyle Sandy; Des Lacs-Burlington -- Logan Rist; South Prairie -- Collin Knorr; Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central -- Jack Zimmer; Bishop Ryan -- Jett Lundeen; Beulah -- Tarren Larson; Dickinson Trinity -- Luke Shobe; Shiloh Christian -- Michael Fagerlund and Isaac Emmel; Hazen -- Kaison Kaylor; Bowman County -- Bohden Duffield
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Trey Heinrich, Kindred
Coach of the year -- Larry Sandy, Velva-Garrison-Drake-Anamoose

N.D. Class B 9-Man
First team offense
North Prairie -- Nicholas Mears and Nate Tastad; South Border -- Marshall Lindgren; Grant County-Flasher -- Javin Friesz; Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn -- Walker Braaten; New Salem-Almont -- AJ Heins; St. John -- Caden Belgarde; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood -- Andrew Arth; Maple River -- Clay Hovelson; Divide County -- Wyatt Caraballo; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Colton Ness; Cavalier -- Landon Carter
First team defense
Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Xyler Carlson; Cavalier -- Jacob Steele; North Border -- TJ Cosley; North Prairie -- Blake Mattson; Surrey -- Ayden Amundson; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Garrett Hebl; New Salem-Almont -- Ty Wolding and Levi Becker; Grant County-Flasher -- Wyatt Ottmar
Second team
Hatton-Northwood -- Ethan Steinbrink; Maple River -- Marty Rohrbeck; Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Ethan Bergstrom and Andrew Aarsvold; Cavalier -- Levi Hinkle and Sterling Enerson; Nelson County -- Ross Thompson; North Border -- Carson Brown; North Star -- Reuben Clay, Bryce Prouty and Garrett Westlind; St. John -- Brayton Baker and Jadance McCloud; Hankinson -- Cruz Hernandez; LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Tate Mart, Brock Wendel and Anthony Hanson; Napoleon -- Trevor Moos; New Salem-Almont -- Alex Pitman and Brock Norton; South Border -- Daniel Schumacher; Beach -- Trey Swenson; Grant County-Flasher -- Kayedenn Rivinius; Hettinger County -- Cole Manolovits; Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn -- Easton Andel; Divide County -- Easton Eriksmoen; Surrey -- Ethan Hanson; Tioga -- Joel Holmen
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Landon Carter, Cavalier
Coach of the year -- Steve Kleinjan, New Salem-Almont

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday, December 3
Championship, Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Spring Grove, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s semifinals
Springfield 54, Deer River 30
Minneota 28, Fillmore 27
Friday, December 2
Championship, Springfield vs. Minneota, 10 a.m.

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s semifinals
New London-Spicer 33, Watertown-Mayer 28

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 16, Fairmont 7
Second quarter
DGF -- Jordan Summers 14 run (Hayden Hauf kick)
F -- Levi Pooley 10 pass from Brendan Schmidtke (Owen Burmeister kick)
Fourth quarter
DGF -- Hauf 22 field goal
DGF -- Nicholas Waale 25 run (kick failed)
Saturday, December 3
Championship, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. New London-Spicer, 1 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Saturday’s results
Montana State Billings 78, Minot State 44
MSU Mankato 71, Northwest Missouri State 46
Valley City State 72, Presentation 60
Jamestown 75, Midland 61

Michigan Tech 82, Minnesota Crookston 62
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 30, Michigan Tech 29
Michigan Tech -- Katelyn Meister 15, Ellie Mackay 13, Alex Rondorf 8, Sara Dax 7, Sloane Zenner 3, Emma Anderson 9, Isabella Lenz 8, Tessa Leece 6, Lydia Schaible 5, Soraya Timms 4, Mady Draak 4
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 15, Erika Lane 7, Alex Page 7, bren Fox 4, Taryn Frazer 2, Nicole Hernandez 7, Lily Orazem 6, Natalie Mikrot 3, Abigail Leach 3, Veronica Schwartz 3, Dana Melby 3, Janie Tormanen 1, Eden Golliher 1

Dakota State 83, Mayville State 75
Halftime: Dakota State 40, Mayville State 36
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 35, Erin Walcker 14, CJ Decker 10, Jes Mertens 8, Mackenzie Hughes 8
Dakota State -- Elsie Aslesen 21, Sidney Fick 17, Savannah Walsdorf 8, Olivia Ritter 2, Courtney Menning 2, Lilli Mackley 13, Angela Slattery 6, Caitlin Dyer 6, Tabor Teel 2, Morgan Huber 1

Friday’s results
Dakota State 70, Valley City State 49

Montana State 77, North Dakota 66
Halftime: North Dakota 29, Montana State 27
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Kacie Borowicz 9-24 1-2 20, Jolene Daninger 4-7 1-2 12, Claire Orth 3-14 1-2 7, Juliet Gordon 1-5 2-2 4, Sammiyah Hoskin 2-6 0-2 4, Nakiyah Hurst 5-9 0-0 10, Maggie Manson 2-6 0-0 6, Deja Davis 1-4 0-0 2, Rakiyah Beal 1. Totals 27-75 6-12 66
Montana State -- Darian White 17, Kola Bad Bear 15, Leia Beattie 14, Katelynn Limardo 10, Marah Dykstra 2, Lexi Deden 7, Taylor Janssen 7, Dylan Philip 3, Madison Jackson 2, Grace Beasley 0-3 0-0 0, Lindsey Hein 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-63 23-29 77
Three-pointers -- UND 6-24 (Borowicz 1-4, Daninger 3-5, Orth 0-3, Gordon 0-1, Hoskin 0-1, Hurst 0-3, Manson 2-6, Davis 0-1), MSU 8-25 (White 1-2, Beattie 2-5, Limardo 2-7, Dykstra 0-1, Janssen 2-5, Philip 1-3, Jackson 0-2); Rebounds -- UND 49 (Borowicz 4, Daninger 9, Orth 7, Gordon 13, Hoskin 1, Hurst 4, Manson 3, Davis 1, Beal 2, TEAM 5), MSU 42 (White 4, Bad Bear 5, Beattie 4, Limardo 2, Dykstra 8, Deden 4, Janssen 4, Jackson 3, Beasley 3, TEAM 5); Assists -- UND 12 (Borowicz 4, Daninger 1, Orth 2, Gordon 2, Hurst 2, Davis 1), MSU 15 (White 5, Bad Bear 1, Beattie 3, Limardo 2, Dykstra 1, Janssen 2, Jackson 1); Turnovers -- UND 24 (Borowicz 8, Daninger 3, Orth 3, Gordon 2, Hoskin 3, Hurst 4, Davis 1), MSU 19 (White 1, Beattie 3, Limardo 2, Dykstra 1, Deden 5, Janssen 3, Beasley 2, TEAM 2)

Mayville State 76, Presentation 42
Halftime: Mayville State 36, Presentation 33
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 29, Mackenzie Hughes 15, Erin Walcker 8, Jes Mertens 6, CJ Decker 5, Kayla Rocholl 6, Brea Prickett 3, Sydney Brekken 2, Cassie Sieben 2
Presentation College -- Emma Ogitchida 19, Jessica Harvey 6, Mo Peters 2, Kelsey Zelenski 2, Evelyn Abundes 6, Kayla Carman 2, Dalayna Tadolini 2, KD Petersen 2, Kanae Carman 1

Men’s basketball

Saturday’s results
MSU Moorhead 74, S.D. Mines 57
Montana State Billings 76, Minot State 69
MSU Mankato 80, Stanislaus State 76
Iowa Wesleyan 81, Valley City State 58
Jamestown 104, Midland 72

Friday’s results
Black Hills State 78, MSU Moorhead 77
UMary 91, Presentation 60
Bemidji State 99, Minnesota Morris 83
Minnesota Duluth 89, Point Lorma 85

Michigan Tech 76, Minnesota Crookston 72
Halftime: Michigan Tech 31, Minnesota Crookston 30
Minnesota Crookston -- Matthew Allamn 16, Xzavier Jones 14, Blaize Sagna 12, Dezmond Washington 5, Pedro Rossi 1, Marcus Thompson 13, Rambo Badyal 6, Ron Kirk 3, Jordan Mitchell 2
Michigan Tech -- Adam Hobson 19, Dan Gherezgher 15, Josh Terrian 8, Eric Carl 5, Brad Simonsen 3, Pete Calcaterra 16, ,Marcus Tomashek 6, Dawson Nordgaard 4

College volleyball

Saturday’s results
S.D. State def. N.D. State 25-23, 25-23, 26-24
Jamestown def. St. Ambrose 25-17, 25-9, 25-12

South Dakota 25-25-25, North Dakota 12-22-19
North Dakota (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sierra Ward 5-0-0 (1 dig), Marissa Stockman 9-1-0 (1 dig), Taylor Pribyl (1 assist, 2 digs), Peyton Sewell 0-0-1 (12 assists, 8 digs), Elizabeth Norris 2-0-0 (11 assists, 7 digs), Maddy Hornyak 9-0-0 (11 digs), Maddie Lipetzky 3-0-0 (1 assist), Izzy McCormick 0-0-1 (4 assists, 9 digs), Katy Riviere 4-0-0 (5 digs), Sophia Ortquist 1-0-0
South Dakota -- Brynn Paumen 7-1-0, Lolo Weideman (4 assists, 13 digs), Aimee Adams 7-0-0 (1 assist), Elizabeth Juhnke 15-1-0 (12 digs), Madison Harms 7-1-0, Alaina Wolff 0-0-1 (2 assists, 10 digs), Laura Petterson 4 digs, Kylen Sealock 7-1-0 (3 digs), Madi Woodin 0-0-2 (32 assists, 7 digs), Kamryn Farris 7 digs
RELATED: Hawks turn season around, but are looking for more at upcoming Summit League volleyball tournament

Friday’s result
Penn State def. Minnesota 25-18, 25-18, 20-25, 27-25

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 16-2 27-3
Omaha 14-4 19-9
N.D. State 13-5 20-10
Denver 12-6 18-11
S.D. State 11-7 17-13
North Dakota 9-9 12-17
Kansas City 7-11 10-21
Oral Roberts 6-12 9-21
St. Thomas 2-16 4-26
Western Illinois 0-18 4-26
NOTE: North Dakota will carry the No. 6 seed into next week’s Summit League postseason tournament

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local prep basketball results, prep hockey scores from across the region, day one results from the 48th annual Sertoma Wrestling tournament and much more!
Featuring local boys and girls basketball scores, area prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring area college basketball results, the prep honor roll, FCS quarterfinals football pairings and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!