SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for May 7

Featuring boys golf results, area prep softball and baseball scores, Northern Sun and North Star college softball tournament results and much more!

050822 S GFH SHSOFT-2.jpg
Sacred Heart batter Leah Sundby smacks the ball in the late innings of a prep softball game against Northern Freeze in East Grand Forks on Saturday, May 7, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys golf

Fargo North Invitational
At Edgewood Country Club
Saturday’s results
Final team totals
Red River 632, West Fargo Sheyenne 637, Fargo Davies 642, Fargo North 646, Roseau 649, Moorhead 650, Fargo Shanley 658, Detroit Lakes 662, West Fargo 675, GF Central 697, Fargo North B 712, Fargo South 719, Valley City 793, Wahpeton 834, Horace 680
Friday’s results
Team totals
West Fargo Sheyenne 306, Fargo Davies 317, GF Red River 318, Fargo North 319, Roseau 319, Moorhead 321, Detroit Lakes 323, Fargo Shanley 331, West Fargo 333, GF Central 338, Fargo North B 349, Fargo South 371, Horace 381, Valley City 387, Wahpeton 407
Red River scorers -- Saylor Kuenzel 79, Jack Miller 79, Jake Grandstrand 80, Brandon Riesinger 80
GF Central scorers -- Brady McGarry 76, Kyle Fulton 86, Hunter Anderson 87, Connor Litzinger 89, Evan Panzer 91, Seth Wilhelmi 101

Girls tennis

Saturday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Mandan 0
Minot 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 2
Friday’s results
Bismarck Century 4, GF Central 3
Minot 7, GF Red River 0
Minot 7, GF Central 0
Bismarck Century 4, GF Red River 3
West Fargo Sheyenne 6, Bismarck Legacy 3
West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Bismarck St. Mary’s 4
Valley City 4, Williston 1
Valley City 9, Wahpeton 0
Jamestown 5, Wahpeton 1

EDC
Conference / Overall
GF Red River 5-0 5-2
Fargo Davies 4-0 4-0
Valley City 4-1 5-1
WF Sheyenne 4-1 7-2
Fargo North 3-2 3-2
GF Central 3-3 3-5
Fargo Shanley 2-3 2-3
West Fargo 1-5 1-5
Wahpeton 0-5 0-6
Fargo South 0-6 0-6

Prep softball

Saturday’s results
Midseason Madness in Fargo
WF Sheyenne 7, Bismarck 2
Mandan 11, Red River 4
Kindred 14, Harvey-WC 5
Glenburn 24, Dakota Prairie 12
May-Port-CG 13, Bottineau 0
DLBLC 14, Wilton-Wing 10
Dickinson 2, Central Cass 1
Central Cass , Beulah 1
Thompson 6, Central McLean 3
Kindred 16, Williston 4
Renville 21, Pembina 11
Mandan 8, Fargo North 5
Tioga 15, Dakota Prairie 11
Minot 14, Fargo Davies 2
Dickinson 15, Fargo North 5
Northern Cass 22, Glenburn 3
Red River 12, Velva 1
Pembina 27, Stanley 26
Minot 24, South 4
DLBLC 12, Grafton 2
Langdon 19, Wilton-Wing 15
Harvey-WC 3, Renville 1
Davies 12, Central McLean 2
May-Port-CG 33, Stanley 5
Beulah 15, Thompson 5
Grafton 24, Bottineau 4
Langdon 28, Tioga 2
Friday’s results
GF Central 8, Williston 7
Minot 14, Red River 1
Thompson 7, Harvey-WC 0
May-Port-CG 28, Glenburn 0
Grafton 31, Wilton-Wing 1
Dickinson 17, Valley City 0
Minot 12, WF Sheyenne 1
Velva 11, Fargo South 1
Kindred 5, Renville 2
Beulah 7, Northern Cass
Bismarck 15, Valley City 4
Central Cass 9, Velva 0
Mandan 19, Shanley 7
Pembina 20, Tioga 2
Williston 14, Shanley 1
Bottineau 13, Northern Cass 11
Fargo North 14, Des Lacs-Burlington 5
Dickinson 16, Fargo Davies 0
Bismarck 19, Fargo South 0

Other Saturday results
Northern Freeze 13, Sacred Heart 10
Norman County East/UH 13, Rothsay 0
Barnesville 10, Norman County East/UH 8
Roseau 11-8, Park Rapids 10-9
Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla 8, Hutchinson 7
Thief River Falls/Goodridge-Grygla 6, St. Cloud 5

ADVERTISEMENT

050822 S GFH SHSOFT-1.jpg
Sacred Heart Maddie Dolan watches as Northern Freeze batter Reese Rustad, front left, connects with her pitch during a matinee prep softball matchup at Central Middle School in East Grand Forks on Saturday, May 7, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Norman County East/UH 13, EGF Senior High 0
NCE 315 04 --13 18 1
EGF 000 00 --0 5 4
WP: Adi Klemetson; LP: Kendra Emery
Highlights -- NCEUH: Reagan Oberg 5x5, Payton Haspel 3x3, Jerran Madson 2x3; EGF: Karlee Walsh 2x3, Emery 1x2, Addison Kujawa 1x2, Emma Marcott 1x2

Barnesville 19, EGF Senior High 4
EGF 130 0 --4 6 1
BAR 954 1 --19 9 0
WP: Trinity Gregg; LP: Kujawa
Highlights -- B: Kiana Amundson 2x3, Anna Stanford 2x2; EGF: Kate Cantera 1x1, Kalia Campos 1x2, Marcott 1x2, RBI, Walsh 2x2, 3 RBI, 2B, 3B

Rothsay 11, EGF Senior High 6 
WP: Reber; LP: Ellie Marcott
Highlights -- ROT: Tillman 1x1, 2B, Reber 1x2, 2B; EGF: Ellie Holte 1x4, 3B, 3 RBI, Em. Marcott 1x2, RBI

Friday’s results
Jamestown 16, Little Falls 0
Norman County East/UH 9, Ada-Borup/West 2
Roseau 1-1, East Polk 0-2

Sacred Heart 15, Crookston 10
S-H 10(10) 110 2 -- 15 11 3
CRO 190 000 0 -- 10 6 4
WP: Maddie Dolan; LP: Jenna Couette
Highlights -- SH: Grace Loeslie 3x4, Izzy Shewalka 2x3, Haley Vonasek 2x3, Leah Sundby 2 RBI, Avery Holthaus 3x4; C: Emily Bowman 2x3, Reese Swanson 1x3, Aleah Bienek 1x3, Dani Kresl 1x1

Badger-Greenbush-MR 6, Warroad 1
BAD 301 002 0 --6 3 0
WAR 001 000 0 --1 8 5
WP: Kinsley Hanson; LP: Tayanna Cole
Highlights -- BGMR: K. Hanson 5 SO, Asher Burslie R, Jacey Wojchowski 2x4, 2R, RBI, Jaci Hanson 1x1. 2R. 2 RBI, Cassie Dahl 1x3, R, RBI, Sierra Westberg 2x3, 2 RBI; WAR: Madison Lavergne 2x3, RBI, Kailey Lien R

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 10-0 8-1
WF Sheyenne 7-0 4-1
GF Red River 6-0 3-1
Fargo North 6-4 4-2
Fargo South 2-2 1-3
Fargo Davies 2-4 1-4
Valley City 2-5 2-10
Devils Lake 0-4 0-2
GF Central 2-8 2-5
Shanley 0-10 0-7

Prep baseball

Saturday’s results
Fargo North 5, Red River 3
Hillsboro-Central Valley 11, Oakes 1
Devils Lake 6-6, Fargo Davies 3-0
Fargo Shanley 9, Moorhead 8
Perham 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

ADVERTISEMENT

EGF Senior High 13-4, Thief River Falls 10-3
EGF 044 140 0 --13 13 4
TRF 042 102 1 --10 12 4
WP: D Carpenter; LP: C Weinen
Highlights -- EGF: Carpenter 1x4, R, 2 RBI, 6 SO, C Schmiedeberg 2x3, RBI, F Lizakowski 1x4, R, RBI, C Belbas 3x5, R, RBI, C Kofstad 1x3, 3R, R Hams 2x5, 3R, RBI, G Magner R, N Frize 3x5, 3R, 3 RBI; TRF: J Erickson 2R, RBI, M Rude 1x4, RBI, Weinen 1x4, R, RBI, J Zavrol 2x5, 2R, J Rosendahl 1x3, 2R, C Bruggeman 4x4, R, 4 RBI, T Rose 1x4, R, 2 RBI, C Lawrence 2x4, R, RBI
EGF 000 031 --4 6 4
TRF 000 300 --3 4 2
WP: R Hams; LP: G Zutz
Highlights -- EGF: Schmiedeberg RBI, Hams 2x3, 2R, 6 SO, Magner 1x2, R, RBI, Frize 1x3, R, RBI; TRF: Erickson 1x2, R, Bruggeman R, Rude 1x3, RBI, Zavrol 1x3, R

Thompson 10, Oakes 0
THO 351 1 --10 8 0
OAK 000 0 --0 1 2
WP: C Welsh; LP: J Throener
Highlights -- T: Welsh 2x3, 2R, RBI, T Schumacher 1x3, 2R, T Cunningham R, R Berberich 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, K Odenbach 2x2, R, 2 RBI, R Strande 1x2, R, RBI, B Wolfgram RBI, D Overby 1x1, 3 RBI, J Muhs R; OAK: Throener 5 SO

Friday’s results
Fosston 9, Blackduck 0
Ada-Borup/West 9, Lake Park-Audubon 0
Mahnomen-Waubun 26. Laporte 0
Moorhead 9, Sartell-St. Stephen 8
Wadena-Deer Creek 3, Parkers Prairie 2

Red River 10, EGF Senior High 1
EGF 000 100 0 --1 6 2
R-R 200 413 X --10 7 2
WP: Kelly Middleton; LP: Tanner Nowacki
Highlights -- EGF: Cam Kofstad R, Luke Blazek 1x1, RBI, Nowacki 5 SO; RR: Logan Okstad 1x3, R, Cole LeDuc 2R, 2 RBI, Gunnar Heuchert 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Mason Stroh 1x2, R, RBI, Noah Burger 2x3, 2R, RBI, Brett Feller 1x3, R, RBI, Jaryn Sundby RBI, Brady Price 1x2, 2R, RBI

Hillsboro-CV 6, Thompson 5
THO 301 001 0 – 5 8 1
HIL 102 002 1 – 6 8 2
WP: A. Dullum; LP: K. Odenbach
Highlights -- T: C. Welsh 1-3, T. Cunningham 2x4, R. Strande 3x4, 3 RBI; HCV: C. Hebl 3x4, 3 RBI, A. Dullum 2x2, 2 RBI

Thompson 6, Kindred 4
KIN 021 01 – 4 5 3
THO 2-1 3x – 6 7 3
WP: T. Schumacher; LP: L. Klabunde
Highlights -- T: C. Welsh 1x2, Schumacher 3x3, 2 RBI, R. Berberich 1x2, 2 RBI, D. Overy 1x2

North Star 22, Dunseith 0
NOR 572 80 – 22 14 0
DUN 002 00 – 2 2 3
WP: Karsen Simon; LP: Nolan Poitra
Highlights – NS: Jack Ahlberg 2x2, 3R, RBI, Zach Jorde 2x5, 3B, 3R; D: Boston Davis 1x3, R

Ashby 8, Roseau 7
ROS 000 412 0 --7 9 4
ASH 002 204 X -- 8 9 3
WP: T. Olson; LP: I. Wensloff
Highlights -- R: I. Wensloff 1x4, R, RBI, G Jenson 2x4, R, A. Wensloff R, C. Flaig 2x3, R, RBI, T. Bjerk R, N. Urness 2x4, R, 2 RBI, T. George RBI, A. Ballard R; ASH: Olson 2x4, R, C. Spangler 1x4, RBI, H. Norby 1x2, R, B. Ecker 1x3, 2R, RBI, K. Dahlen 2x3, 2R, RBI, B. Christianson 1x3, 2R

ADVERTISEMENT

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 4-0 7-3
WF Sheyenne 4-1 7-5
Shanley 3-0 6-2
Valley City 3-2 5-3
GF Red River 2-1 6-1
Fargo North 2-2 6-5
Wahpeton 2-3 6-8
Devils Lake 1-3 4-4
GF Central 1-3 2-7
Fargo South 1-3 1-7
Fargo Davies 0-5 0-7

Girls soccer

Saturday’s result
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo South 1
Friday’s results
Fargo Davies 2, GF Central 0
Fargo Shanley 1, Red River 0
Fargo North 0, West Fargo Sheyenne 0, tie

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 9-0-0
WF Sheyenne 5-2-2
Fargo North 4-1-4
Shanley 4-4-1
West Fargo 2-3-3
GF Central 2-5-1
GF Red River 1-4-4
Fargo South 0-7-0

College softball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 17-2 36-10
Omaha 14-4 26-12
N.D. State 10-7 28-20
South Dakota 11-9 27-22
Kansas City 8-11 12-33
St. Thomas 7-13 13-36
Western Ill. 4-14 8-34
North Dakota 4-15 14-37
Saturday’s results
S.D. State 6, North Dakota 1
Kansas City 9, South Dakota 0
St. Thomas 2, N.D. State 1
Omaha 9-4, Western Illinois 0-2

Friday’s results
N.D. State 2-3, St. Thomas 0-0
Kansas City 9-9, South Dakota 3-5

S.D. State 6-2, North Dakota 0-0
UND 000 000 0 --0 6 0
SDS 400 002 X --6 9 1
WP: Grace Glanzer; LP: Jannay Jones
Highlights -- UND: Madi Moore 2x4, Jones 4 SO; SDSU: Rozelyn Carrillo 1x3, R, RBI, Cylie Halvorson 1x3, R, Kelsey Lenox 1x2, R, Lindsey Culver 2x3, R, 3 RBI, HR, Brooke Dumont 2x3, R, RBI, HR, Jocelyn Carrillo 1x3, R, Glanzer 4 SO
UND 000 000 0 -- 0 1 0
SDS 000 002 X --2 9 0
WP: Tori Kniesche; LP: Jackie Albrecht
Highlights -- UND: Cassie Castaneda 1x2; SDSU: Mia Jarecki 1x2, RBI, J. Carrillo 1x2, R, Emma Osmundson 2x2, R, RBI, Kniesche 15 SO

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Minnesota 8, Northwestern 0
Friday’s result
Minnesota 8, Northwestern 0

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 27-3 43-8
Minn. State. 26-4 44-10
Winona St. 23-5 37-13
St. Cloud 23-7 35-16
Minn.-Duluth 22-8 37-14
Concordia-SP 18-10 35-12-1
Upper Iowa 14-15 23-26
Southwest Minn. 12-14 20-29
Sioux Falls 11-14 23-23
Wayne State 12-18 15-36
Minot St. 9-15 28-20
Bemidji St. 8-22 11-39
UMary 5-19 7-37
Minn.-Crookston 6-24 15-40
MSU Moorhead 5-23 8-36
Northern State 4-24 12-38

NSIC all-conference teams
First team
Augustana -- Gracey Brink, Torri Chute, Kennedy Bickman, Abby Lien, Ashley Mickschl, Mary Pardo and Delaney Young; Concordia-St. Paul -- Amanda Parsons; Minnesota Duluth -- Jordyn Thomas; MSU Mankato -- Madi Newman and Mackenzie Ward; Sioux Falls -- Kait Van Der Zwaag; St. Cloud State -- Trinity Junker and Raven Vanden Langenberg; Upper Iowa -- Katie Crogan; Winona State -- Carly Engelhardt, Abbie Hlas, Sam Keller and Liz Pautz
Second team
Minnesota Crookston -- Dana Zarn; Augustana -- Amanda Dickmeyer, Amber Elliott and Abbie Lund; Minnesota Duluth -- Kiana Bender, Emma Frost, Elle Pots and Sid Zavoral; MSU Mankato -- Cheyenne Behrends, Sydney Nielsen and Ellie Tallman; Minot State -- Jamie Odlum, Northern State -- Liv Richardson; Sioux Falls -- Kylan Straight and Taryn Wagner; St. Cloud State -- Jasmin Estrada, Sydney Trees and Holly Weinberger; Wayne State -- Riley Holmberg and Kim Vidlak
All-defensive team
Wayne State -- Sami Felt; MSU Mankato -- Hailey Forshee; Wayne State -- Jenna Etmans; Augustana -- Amanda Dickmeyer; Winona State -- Libby Neveau; Concordia-St. Paul -- Amanda Parsons; St. Cloud State -- Brooke Bowlin and Holly Weinberger; Sioux Falls -- Lexie Swift
Individual awards
Player of the year -- Katie Crogan, Upper Iowa
Pitcher of the year -- Mackenzie Ward, MSU Mankato
Freshman of the year -- Cheyenne Behrends, MSU Mankato
Newcomer of the year -- Christin Hartman, Minnesota Duluth
Coach of the year -- Gretta Melsted, Augustana

NSIC championship tournament
In Rochester, Minn.
Friday’s second round
Minnesota Duluth 1, Southwest Minnesota State 0
Sioux Falls 8, Upper Iowa 1
Augustana 5, St. Cloud State 4
Winona State 8, MSU Mankato 2
Sioux Falls 3, St. Cloud State 2
MSU Mankato 3, Minnesota Duluth 2
Augustana 3, Winona State 0
Saturday’s results
Loser-out
Sioux Falls 4, MSU Mankato 0
Winona State 6, Sioux Falls 2
Championship
Augustana 13, Winona State 0

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 24-2 38-11
Valley City 16-5 29-15
Dakota St. 13-10 18-24
Dickinson St. 10-10 18-24
Mayville St. 10-12 13-24
Waldorf 9-12 9-26
Presentation 6-19 12-28
Viterbo 5-23 9-37

NSAA all-conference teams
First team
Mayville State -- Jocelyn Ontiveros and Mackenzie Duval; Valley City State -- Joelle Lamontagne, Sierra Crocker, Joelle Aiello, Marissa Hawkins, Riley Perryman, Jessica Husband and Anne-Elise Gest; Dickinson State -- Rhea Paiva; Bellevue -- Katie Cunningham, Cory Carrillo, Allison O’Driscoll, Reese Floro, Ashley Young, Maricela Egan, Lauren Jurek and Emily Rochford; Dakota State -- Michelle Evdos and Xotchil Lopez
Second team
Mayville State -- Courtney Boll; Valley City State -- Andrea Rodriguez; Dickinson State -- Ari Martinez; Viterbo -- Morgan James; Dakota State -- Mackenzie Sims, Angela Slattery, Sarah Torres, Lia Chan and Carrington Entringer; Bellevue -- Savannah Gunn; Presentation -- Camille Vestal; Waldorf -- Emily Muro
Individual awards
Pitcher of the year -- Katie Cunningham, Bellevue
Player of the year -- Joelle Aiello, Valley City State
Newcomer of the year -- Reese Floro, Bellevue
Coach of the year -- Michala Cimino, Bellevue

NSAA Championship Tournament
In Watertown, S.D.
Friday’s results
Loser-out
Dickinson State 4, Dakota State 3
Mayville State 2, Waldorf 0
Winners bracket
Mayville State 11, Dickinson State 3
Valley City State 5, Bellevue 1
Saturday’s results
Loser-out
Bellevue 8, Mayville State 2
Championships
Valley City State 5-11, Bellevue 7-3
NOTE: Valley City State wins the NSAA championship and advances to 2022 NAIA National Tournament on May 16-18.

College baseball

Summit League
Saturday’s results
Miami 16, N.D. State 1
Omaha 8, S.D. State 3
St. Thomas 4, Oral Roberts 3
Western Illinois 7, Northern Colorado 1
Friday’s results
Miami 22, N.D. State 0
Oral Roberts 7, St. Thomas 6
S.D. State 5, Omaha 2

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Minnesota 9, Nebraska 8
Friday’s result
Nebraska 12, Minnesota 5

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 31-5 41-8-1
St. Cloud St. 28-5 36-11
Minn. State 28-5 35-7
Minot St. 20-12 26-21
Winona St. 14-12 16-21
Minn.-Duluth 16-16 22-23
Sioux Falls 17-18 25-25
UMary 16-18 24-25
Wayne St. 13-18 19-26
Minn-Crookston 10-16 18-27
Northern St. 10-18 15-26
Concordia-St. P 11-22 17-28
Southwest Minn. 10-21 17-26
Upper Iowa 10-22 12-31
Bemidji St. 3-29 6-40
Saturday’s results
Minnesota Crookston 8, UMary 5
St. Cloud State 9, Minot State 8
Minnesota Duluth 9, Bemidji State 8
Southwest Minnesota State 6, Northern State 4
Augustana 7, MSU Mankato 2
Wayne State 7, Upper Iowa 4
Winona State 15, Concordia-St. Paul 2
Friday’s results
UMary 4-5, Minnesota Crookston 2-4
St. Cloud State 3-8, Minot State 1-7
Winona State 11-7, Concordia-St. Paul 2-5
Upper Iowa 3-13, Wayne State 1-2
Bemidji State 5-1, Minnesota Duluth 4-14
MSU Mankato 6-6, Augustana 2-7
Southwest Minnesota State 6-5, Northern State 0-1

NSIC Championship Tournament
In Brandon, S.D.
Wednesday’s first round games
No. 8 seed UMary vs. No. 1 seed Augustana, noon
No. 5 seed Winona State vs. No. 4 seed Minot State, 12:30 p.m.
No. 7 seed Sioux Falls vs. No. 2 seed St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.
No. 6 seed Minnesota Duluth vs. No. 3 seed MSU Mankato, 6:30 p.m.

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 25-2 41-10
Dakota State 15-9 29-16
Dickinson St. 12-9 19-22
Waldorf 12-10 14-25
Valley City St. 12-11 21-20
Mayville St. 13-14 16-23
Viterbo 5-20 14-34
Presentation 3-22 5-43

NSAA Championship Tournament
In Forest City, Iowa
Friday’s first round
Bellevue 12, Presentation 2
Waldorf 1, Valley City State 0
Dickinson State 7, Mayville State 3
Viterbo 8, Dakota State 1
Saturday’s results
Loser-out
Valley City State 10, Presentation 7
Dakota State 13, Mayville State 5
Winner’s bracket
Bellevue 13, Waldorf 0
Dickinson State 10, Viterbo 1
Sunday’s games
Loser-out
Dakota State vs. Waldorf, 9 a.m.
Valley City State vs. Viterbo, noon
Dakota State/Waldorf vs. Valley City State/Viterbo winner, 7 p.m.
Winner’s bracket
Dickinson State vs. Bellevue, 4 p.m.

NSAA All-Conference
First team
Mayville State -- Alan LaRocque, Carson Lundmark, Braxton Greenburg and Connor Cory; Valley City State -- David Demeter; Bellevue -- Brenton Davis, Alex Stufft, Josh Vaughn, Alec Ackerman, Kanta Kobayashi, Conner Barnett, Elijah Johnson, Blake Crippen and McGrane Pledger; Waldorf -- Damien Sanchez; Dakota State -- Kameron Bryant and Mason Macaluso
Second team
Valley City State -- Avery Bennefeld and Dustin Mertz; Dickinson State -- Derrick Calvillo, Dawson Cortese, Jacob Scully and Brannan Hogan; Dakota State -- Ryan McDaniel, Chris Burke, JD Kirchner, Will Clair and Cole Westerlund; Viterbo -- Kendal Hofer; Bellevue -- Zach Diehl, Mathieu Sirois and Andrew Ishii
Individual awards
Player of the year -- Alec Ackerman, Bellevue
Pitcher of the year -- Elijah Johnson, Bellevue
Newcomer of the year -- Kanta Kobayashi, Bellevue
Coach of the year -- Duane Monlux, Bellevue

Great Plains
Saturday’s result
Jamestown 5, Doane 2
Friday’s result
Jamestown 8, Morningside 2

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, girls tennis results, local girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring local girls tennis results, prep baseball scores from across the region, area prep softball results and much more!
Featuring boys golf results from the Roughrider Invitational at King's Walk, local prep softball scores, prep baseball results from across the region and much more!
Featuring results for the Bob Zimney Last Chance prep outdoor track and field meet, prep softball scores from across the region, local prep baseball results and much more!