ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for May 21

Featuring N.D. East Region prep track and field results, local prep softball scores, area baseball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Girls track and field

N.D. East Region meet
At Cushman Field, Saturday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 223.25, 2. West Fargo 133.5, 3. Fargo North 89.5, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 76, 5. Red River 66, 6. Fargo Shanley 47, 7. Fargo South 31, 8. Wahpeton 27, 9. (tie) Valley City and West Fargo Horace 15, 11. GF Central 12.75, 12. Devils Lake 5
Top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Cece Deebom, FD, 12.15; 2. Jasmine Williams, WF, 12.39; 3. Michelle Gee, WF, 12.54
200 dash -- 1. Deebom, FD, 25.02; 2. Williams, WF, 25.54; 3. Kate Laqua, FD, 25.98
400 dash -- 1. Williams, WF, 57.56; 2. Laqua, FD, 58.09; 3. Mesiku Hakim, FSH, 1:00.06
800 run -- 1. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 2:19.60; 2. Hailey Bjerke, FD, 2:20.01; 3. Lauren Dosch, RR, 2:20.88
1,600 run -- 1. Anna Lien, FN, 5:11.39; 2. Elle Sondag, FN, 5:13.93; 3. Reagan Berg, VC, 5:19.77
3,200 run -- 1. Sondag, FN, 11:34.12; 2. Kaelyn Berg, WF, 11:41.19; 3. Kinley Steckler, FD, 11:51.80
100 hurdles -- 1. Deebom, FD, 14.47; 2. Peyton Breidenbach, WFS, 16.37; 3. Samantha Gustafson, WF, 16.42
300 hurdles -- 1. Laqua, FD, 44.74; 2. Jane Donat, FD, 48.16; 3. Alexis Lovehaug, FD, 49.13
4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Elle Heilman, Gee, Gustafson, Williams) 50.28; 2. Fargo Davies (Sanie Gayflor, Michaela Nesius, Alimath Salou, Ashton Safranski) 50.69; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne (Kia Ray, Sydney Volesky, Jules, Tiongson, Avary Fitzpatrick) 51.71
4x200 relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Gayflor, Safranski, Salou, Nesius) 1:46.32; 2. Fargo Shanley (Noelle Friederichs, Clara Robin, Hakim, Paige Renschler) 1:47.72; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne (Ray, Volesky, Tiongson, Fitzpatrick) 1:48.54
4x400 relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Mariah Burian, Safranski, Brenna Barnick, Hailey Bjerke) 4:10.27; 2. Fargo North (Abigail Lovelace, Grayce Anderson, Grace Thiel, Lien) 4:12.66; 3. Fargo Shanley (Robin, Hakim, Bernhardt, Friederichs) 4:13.50
4x800 relay -- 1. Red River (Jocelyn Schiller, Mya Mannausau, Campbell Dorsey, Morgan Hartze) 9:50.48; 2. Fargo North (Olivia Hammes, Anderson, Brooklyn Champagne, Thiel) 9:59.73; 3. West Fargo (Brenna White, Jordan Knudsvig, Emily Klaman, Berg) 10:02.89
Shot put -- 1. Mary Schnell, WF, 41-02.00; 2. Adisyn Schenck, WFS, 38-06.00; 3. Emma Osier, FN, 38-05.00
Discus -- 1. Scout Woods, WAH, 125-01; 2. Osier, FN, 120-06; 3. Cailey Moton, WF, 108-06
Javelin -- 1. Camille Deringer, FD, 127-03; 2. Ella Weippert, RR, 115-07; 3. Schnell, WF, 115-03
High jump -- 1. Axumite James, FS, 5-02.00; 2. Lauryn Rydell, RR, 5-01.00; 3. Lovelace, FN, 4-11.00
Pole vault -- 1. Emma Briggs, WFS, 10-03.00; 2. Jolee Dahl, WF, 10-03.00; 3. Onya Kretchman, FD, 9-09.00
Long jump -- 1. Deebom, FD, 18-01.00; 2. Kretchman, FD, 16-06.25; 3. Ava Wild, FD, 16-02.50
Triple jump -- 1. James, FS, 35-06.50; 2. Cayla Sailer, FD, 34-09.25; 3. Anna Wicklow, FD, 34-02.00
EDC Individual award
Outstanding senior athletes -- Anna Lien, Fargo North, and Jasmine Williams, West Fargo

N.D. West Region meet
In Dickinson, Saturday
Team totals
1. Bismarck Century 147.33, 2. Bismarck 127, 3. Jamestown 104.33, 4. Minot 88, 5. Mandan 68.5, 6. Dickinson 65, 7. Williston 43, 8. Bismarck St. Mary's 37, 9. Bismarck Legacy 36.33, 10. Watford City 21, 11. Turtle Mountain 0

South East Region meet
At Lisbon, Saturday
Team totals
1. Kindred 158, 2. Central Cass 148, 3. Lisbon 88, 4. Oakes 68, 5. Oak Grove 65, 6. Sargent County 53, 7. Edgeley-Kulm 31, 8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 26, 9. Northern Cass 24, 10. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 23, 11. Enderlin 21, 12. Ellendale 18, 13. Maple River 14

Boys track and field

N.D. East Region meet
At Cushman Field, Saturday
Team totals
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 177, 2. Fargo Davies 133, 3. Red River 106, 4. West Fargo 77, 5. GF Central 73.5, 6. Fargo South 70.5, 7. Fargo North 50, 8. Wahpeton 26, 9. Devils Lake 10, 10. (tie) Fargo Shanley and Valley City 9
Top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Carson Hegerle, WF, 10.97; 2. Oscar White, WFS, 11.19; 3. Jackson Greff, FD, 11.21
200 dash -- 1. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, 22.40; 2. Hegerle, WF, 22.58; 3. White, WFS, 22.93
400 dash -- 1. Carter Elde, GFC, 49.96; 2. Austin Zulu, FS, 50.36; 3. Justin Zulu, FS, 50.91
800 run -- 1. Caeden Johnson, WFS, 1:56.51; 2. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 1:57.47; 3. Drew Remper, FD, 1:57.47
1,600 run -- 1. C. Johnson, WFS, 4:16.26; 2. Aiden Johnson, WFS, 4:18.49; 3. Roehl, GFC, 4:18.80
3,200 run -- 1. Owen Sondag, FN, 9:24.92; 2. Hunter McHenry, RR, 9:26.05; 3. A. Johnson, WFS, 9:29.76
110 hurdles -- 1. Elde, GFC, 14.99; 2. Lukas Heydt, RR, 15.54; 3. Trey Knoke, FN, 15.56
300 hurdles -- 1. Elde, GFC, 38.13; 2. Josh Beil, FD, 40.23; 3. Heydt, RR, 40.52
4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Abel Gartel, White, Ethan Raan, Ty Schlichting) 43.46; 2. Red River (Mason Reynolds, Caleb Severson, Gannon Brooks, Mikey Mallory) 43.79; 3. Fargo Davies (Greff, Keaton Schwab, Nicholas Nyquist, Isaac Schumacher) 43.91
4x200 relay -- 1. Fargo South (Aiden Bourke, Tristan Quibell, J. Zulu, A. Zulu) 1:29.41, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (Schlichting, Brady Duttenhefer, Ethan Raan, White) 1:30.75; 3. Red River (Reynolds, Severson, Brooks, Byron) 1:31.25
4x400 relay -- 1. Fargo South (J. Zulu, Quibell, Bourke, A. Zulu) 3:27.08; 2. GF Central (Mutzenberger, Joe Williamson, Roehl, Elde) 3:29.44; 3. Fargo Davies (Jaray Touray, Beil, Jordan Edwards, Drew Rempher) 3:31.18
4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Lincoln Retzlaff, Lane Dullum, Justin Smith, Parker Nelson) 7:55.22; 2. Red River (Dameon Zenawick, Hunter McHenry, Tanner Schiller, Jonah Dafoe) 7:55.41; 3. Fargo Davies (Adam Brachman, Carter Berney, Jake Coulter, Touray) 8:18.37
Shot put -- 1. Brennan Sellheim, WFS, 51-11.00; 2. Kaleb Vliem, FD, 51-00.00; 3. Jacob Kirkeby, WFS, 48-05.00
Discus -- 1. Logan Arason, RR, 160-08; 2. Eli Hayes, FD, 152-00; 3. Ethan Manock, WAH, 151-10
Javelin -- 1. Arason, RR, 164-05; 2. Manock, WAH, 164-01; 3. Hayes, FD, 159-07
High jump -- 1. Jean Irumva, WF, 6-02.00; 2. Kasen Baer, WFS, 6-00.00; 3. Michael Nhial, WFS, 6-00.00
Pole vault -- 1. Bradley Bertsch, WFS, 13-09.00; 2. Connor Manske, WFS, 12-06.00; 3. Andrew Withuski, WAH, 12-06.00
Long jump -- 1. Thomas Schreiner, FD, 21-08.25; 2. Nick Hasbergen, FD, 20-07.75; 3. Carter Byron, RR, 20-07.50
Triple jump -- 1. Dylan Beyl, WFS, 42-09.75; 2. Golden Deebom, FD, 42-09.75; 3. Michael Nhial, WFS, 41-07.75
EDC Individual award
Outstanding senior athlete -- Carter Elde, GF Central

N.D. West Region meet
In Dickinson, Saturday
Team totals
1. Bismarck Century 177.5, 2. Bismarck 173.5, 3. Williston 87, 4. Mandan 62, 5. Minot 58.5, 6. Bismarck Legacy 53, 7. Dickinson 51, 8. Jamestown 37, 9. Bismarck St. Mary's 23.5, 10. Watford City 18, 11. Turtle Mountain 0

ADVERTISEMENT

South East Region meet
At Lisbon, Saturday
Team totals
1. Kindred 257, 2. Lisbon 119, 3. Central Cass 60, 4. Oak Grove 37, 5. Ellendale 35, 6. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 33, 7. Oakes 31, 8. Maple River 28, 9. Barnes County North 25, 10. Richland 22, 11. Northern Cass 21, 12. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 17, 13. (tie) Sargent County and Enderlin 12, 15. (tie) Hankinson and Edgeley-Kulm 11

Prep baseball

Saturday’s results
Wahpeton 5, Fargo North 4
Fargo Davies 10-14, Jamestown 2-18
Kittson County Central 6, Norman County East/UH 5
Andover 4-5, Moorhead 3-4

Sacred Heart 11, EGF Senior High 1
EGF 000 100 --1 2 4
S-H 005 006 --11 11 0
WP: L Walker; LP: D Carpenter
Highlights -- EGF: C Kofstad R, Carpenter 6 SO; SH: C Rorich 2x4, 2R, RBI, P Erickson 1x4, R, S Gapp 1x3, R, E Arntson 2x3, 2R, 3 RBI, N Brundini 1x4, RBI, C Reimer 1x3, 2R, RBI, I Zavoral R, I Telle 1x2, RBI, D Larson 1x1, R, B Bloom 1x3, R, 3 RBI, L Walker 5 SO

Sacred Heart 11, May-Port-CG 1
MAY 010 000 --1 5 3
S-H 621 101 --11 11 3
WP: Breck Bloom; LP: Marshall Judisch
Highlights -- SH: Gapp 2x4, RBI, 2 3B, Rohrich 2x4, RBI, 2B, Erickson 2x4, 2R, RBI, Arntson 2x2, 2R, 2 RBI; MPCG: Lucas Fugleberg 2x2, 2B, Judisch 1x2, Jake Hutter 1x3

Roseau 7, Proctor 0
PRO 000 00 --0 4 3
ROS 223 0X --7 5 0
WP: G Jenson; LP: E Carter
Highlights -- PRO: N McLeod 1x2, R Schubitzke 1x2, T Bergland 1x1; R: I Wensloff 1x2, R, A Wensloff R, A Wensloff R, 2 RBI, N Urness 1x2, R, RBI, G Helgeland 1x2, R, RBI, B Demars 1x1, 2R, 2 RBI

Roseau 9, Cloquet 0
ROS 410 22 --9 5 2
CLO 000 00 --0 3 2
WP: Demars; LP: M Erickson
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff R, A Wensloff 1x3, 2R, RBI, A Wensloff 1x1, 2R, Flaig 1x3, R, RBI, G Jenson R, Urness 1x1, R, 2 RBI, Demars 1x3, R, 6 SO; CLO: D Pianovich 2x2, Erickson 5 SO, L Keating 4 SO

Friday’s results
Fargo South 4, Fargo North 2
Fargo Shanley 5, Valley City 3
Warroad 3, Rush City 2
South Ridge 3, Warroad 1
Kittson County Central 5, Fosston 0
Perham 6, Anoka 0
Wadena-Deer Creek 0, Ottertail Central 0

Sacred Heart 17, Red Lake Falls 0
S-H 138 50 --17 14 1
RLF 000 00 --0 2 1
WP: Parker Erickson; LP: Ty Kennett
Highlights -- SH: Parker Erickson 3x4, 3R, 9 SO, Sam Gapp 3x4, 2R, Ethan Arntson 3x4, 3R, 3 RBI, Josiah Sundby 2x2, 3 RBI; RLC: Pacey Struthers 1x2, Carson Erickson 1x1

ADVERTISEMENT

Crookston 12, Hawley 2
CRO 601 212 --12 9 4
HAW 001 001 --2 5 5
WP: Jack Doda; LP: Lance Weiss
Highlights -- CRO: Doda 2x4, 2 RBI, 5 SO, Ashton Larson 2x4, R, 2 RBI, 2 2B, Alex Longoria 2x5, R, RBI, 2 2B, Cade DeLeon 1x2, 3R, 2 RBI, HR; HAW: Ayden Dahl 2x3, R, 2B

Roseau 17, Hibbing 3
ROS 002 258 --17 20 2
HIB 010 200 --3 0 5
WP: I Wensloff; LP: K Fink
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff 4x5, 4R, 3 RBI, 12 SO, A Wensloff RBI, A Wensloff 3x4, R, 3 RBI, C Flaig 2x3, 3 RBI, E Wensloff R, G Jenson 2x5, R, RBI, N Urness 3x4, 2R, RBI, U Urness 3x4, 2R, G Helgeland 2x4, 2R, C Otto 1x1, 3 RBI, T Bjerk 2R, B Demars 3x4, 4R, 2 RBI; HIB: D Mammenga R, L Gietzen R, W Collins R, RBI

N.D. East Region Region tournament
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
No. 8 Valley City at No. 1 West Fargo, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Wahpeton at No. 4 Red River, 5 p.m.
No. 7 GF Central at No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.
No. 6 Fargo North at No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At Mayville State
Tuesday’s games
First round
No. 3 May-Port-C-G vs. No. 6 Maple River, 10:30 a.m.; No. 4 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 5 Larimore, 25 minutes after Game 1
Second round
No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. MPCG/MR winner, 25 minutes after Game 2; No. 1 Thompson vs. HN/Larimore winner, 25 minutes after Game 3

N.D. Class B Region 3 tournament
Thursday’s play-in game
New Rockford-Sheyenne 14, Kidder County 7
Friday’s play-in game
No. 5 South Border at No. 4 Midkota/Dakota Prairie, postponed to Saturday
Monday’s games
At Carrington
No. 1 LaMoure-L-M vs. South Border/Midkota/Dakota Prairie winner, 10 a.m., with games to follow at 12:30, 3 and 5:30 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 4 tournament
In Langdon
Monday’s games
Pembina County North (No. 5 seed) vs. Midway-Minto (No. 4), 2 p.m.
Grafton (No.2) vs. Park River Area (No. 3), 4:30 p.m.
Langdon (No. 1) vs. PCN-M-M winner, 7 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 5 tournament
Wednesday’s play-in game
No. 3 Bottineau 11, No. 6 Dunseith 10
Thursday’s play-in game
No. 4 Northern Lights vs. No. 5 Harvey-Wells County, 4:30 p.m.
Monday, May 23
In Cando
First round
No. 2 Rugby vs. Bottineau/Dunseith winner, 11 a.m.
No. 1 North Star vs. Northern Lights/Harvey-Wells County winner, 1 p.m.
Loser-out games, 3 and 5 p.m.

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 10-0 13-3
WF Sheyenne 8-2 12-7
Shanley 8-2 12-5
GF Red River 6-4 10-4
Fargo North 5-4 11-7
Wahpeton 4-5 8-10
GF Central 4-6 5-10
Valley City 4-6 6-8
Devils Lake 3-7 6-8
Fargo South 2-8 2-13
Fargo Davies 0-10 0-15

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep softball

Saturday’s results
GF Central 13, Valley City 3
Red River 15, Devils Lake 2
Valley City 22, Fargo Shanley 1
Friday’s results
Fargo South 12, Devils Lake 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Devils Lake 4
Valley City 22, Fargo South 18
Fargo Davies 11, Fargo North 6
Jamestown 10, West Fargo 8
Rocori 14, Fergus Falls 6
Sartell-St. Stephen 4, Moorhead 3

EGF Senior High 13, West Marshall 5
W-M 000 032 0 --5 5 5
EGF 423 031 X --13 11 3
WP: Kendra Emery; LP: Josie Rivard
Highlights -- WM: Rivard 2x4, Britni Kroll 2x3; EGF: Nevaeh Garner 3x5, 2 RBI, 3B, Karlee Walsh 3x5, 3 RBI, Ellie Marcott 2x4

Northern Freeze 8, Crookston 7
N-F 300 050 0 --8 6 1
CRO 041 011 0 --7 8 3
WP: Kaydence Augustine; LP: Jenna Coauette
Highlights -- CRO: Reese Swanson 3x3, 3R, RBI, HR, Ally Perreault 2x4, R, Cassie Solheim 1x3, R, BB, Coauette 4 SO; NF: Augustine 5 SO, Rhiannon Horien 2x4, R, Brooke Glad 1x3, 2R, BB, Kieran Nelson 1x3, BB

N.D. Class A East Region tournament
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
GF Central (No. 8 seed) at West Fargo Sheyenne (N0,. 1), 5 p.m.
Fargo North (No. 5) at Fargo South (No. 4), 4:30 p.m.
Devils Lake (No. 7) at West Fargo (No. 2), 5 p.m.
Valley City (No. 6) at GF Red River (No. 3), 5 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA tournament
North Sub-Section
Tuesday’s first round
Red Lake (No. 8 seed) at D-G-F (No. 1)
Warroad (No. 5) at Park Rapids (No. 4)
Crookston No. 7 at Thief River Falls (No. 2
East Grand Forks (No. 6) at Roseau (No. 3)

N.D. Class B Region 1 tournament
At Olsen Softball Complex, Hillsboro
Saturday’s first round
No. 4 Hankinson 11, No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley 1
No. 3 Northern Cass 23, No. 6 Enderlin 7
Hankinson 4, No. 1 Central Cass 2
No. 2 Kindred-Richland 12, Northern Cass 2
Monday’s games
Enderlin vs. Central Cass, noon
Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Northern Cass, 2 p.m.
Hankinson vs. Kindred-Richland, 4 p.m.
Enderlin/Central Cass winner vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley/Northern Cass winner, 6 p.m.

N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament
At May-Port-CG
Saturday’s first round games
No. 2 May-Port 10, No. 7 Dakota Prairie 0
No. 3 Grafton 12, No. 6 Pembina County North 2
No. 1 Thompson 20, No. 8 Larimore 3
No. 4 Langdon-Edmore-Munich 19, No. 5 Carrington 3
Monday’s games
May-Port-CG vs. Grafton, 1 p.m.
Thompson vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich, TBD
May-Port-CG/Grafton loser vs. Thompson/Langdon-Edmore-Munich loser, TBD

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 18-0 12-1
West Fargo 16-2 13-6
GF Red River 12-6 9-6
Fargo South 10-8 5-7
Fargo North 8-10 5-7
Valley City 8-10 5-13
Devils Lake 8-12 3-6
GF Central 6-12 6-9
Fargo Davies 4-14 3-10
Shanley 2-16 1-10

Agassiz Valley (Minn.) Conference
All-conference team
EGF Senior High -- Karlee Walsh; Sacred Heart -- Haley Vonasek; Crookston -- Jenna Coauette; Roseau -- Justine Vonasek, Rebecca Wensloff and Emilie Johnson; West Marshall -- Josie Rivard; Northern Freeze -- Rhiannon Horien and Reese Rustad; Thief River Falls -- Olivia Hawkins, Abby Flaagan and Carlie Rogalla; Warroad -- Madison Lavergne and Abby Chamernick; Red Lake Falls -- Bella Amiot, Gabby Casavan, Jayden Breiland and Alexis Cota; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Kinsley Hanson, Jacey Wojchowski and Theron Kuznia
Honorable mention team
EGF Senior High -- Kendra Emery; Sacred Heart -- Grace Loeslie; Crookston -- Emily Bowman; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Cassie Dahl; Northern Freeze -- Brooke Glad; Red Lake Falls -- Quinnlyn Kenfield; Roseau -- Payton Remick; Thief River Falls -- Olivia Tougas; West Marshall -- Marey Kazmierczak; Warroad -- Kerigan Furuseth
Player of the year -- Jacey Wojchowski, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Coach of the year -- Ben Hanson, Red Lake Falls

N.D. Class A
Week 2 coaches’ poll
1. Dickinson, 2. Minot, 3. West Fargo Sheyenne, 4. West Fargo, 5. Bismarck, 6. Jamestown, 7. Bismarck Legacy, 8. Mandan, 9. Red River, 10. Bismarck Century

N.D. Class B
Final coaches’ poll
1. Central Cass, 2. Kindred-Richland, 3. Beulah, 4. Thompson, 5. Velva/Drake-Anamoose, 6. Renville County, 7. May-Port-CG, 8. Harvey-Wells County, 9. Northern Cass, 10. Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark

Girls tennis

Saturday’s results
Jamestown 5, West Fargo 0
Valley City 6, Fargo North 3
Friday’s results
Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck 1
Fargo Davies 5, Bismarck Legacy 0
Bismarck Century 4, West Fargo 1
Bismarck Legacy 4, West Fargo 1
Fargo North 7, Fargo Shanley 2
West Fargo Sheyenne 6, Valley City 3

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 9-0 11-1
WF Sheyenne 8-1 13-2
GF Central 6-3 6-5
Valley City 6-3 9-3
GF Red River 6-3 6-5
Fargo North 4-5 4-7
Fargo Shanley 3-6 4-8
West Fargo 2-7 2-11
Wahpeton 1-8 1-11
Fargo South 0-9 0-11

N.D. East Region meet
Monday’s play-in matches
No. 9 Wahpeton at No. 8 West Fargo
No. 10 Fargo South at No. 7 Fargo Shanley
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
All 10 a.m., Fargo, West Fargo courts
No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. West Fargo/Wahpeton winner
No. 5 Valley City vs. No. 4 GF Red River
No. 2 WF Sheyenne vs. Fargo Shanley/South winner
No. 3 GF Central vs. No. 6 Fargo North

Boys tennis

Minn. Section 8A tournament
Monday’s matches
Osakis (No. 8) vs. Thief River Falls (No. 1), 10 a.m., in Minnewaska
Fergus Falls (No. 5) vs. New London-Spicer (No. 4), in Alexandria, 10 a.m.
Crookston (No.3) vs. Perham (No. 6), noon, in Alexandria
East Grand Forks (No. 7) vs. Minnewaska Area (No. 2) noon, in Minnewaska
Winners of 10 a.m. matches, 2:30 p.m. in Minnewaska
Winners of noon matches, 4:30 p.m. in Minnewaska

Girls soccer

Friday’s result
West Fargo Sheyenne 0, Fargo Davies 0, tie

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 11-0-2
Shanley 7-4-1
WF Sheyenne 6-2-4
West Fargo 5-2-4
Fargo North 4-2-5
GF Red River 2-8-3
GF Central 2-8-1
Fargo South 0-11-0

Boys golf

Crookston Pirate Invite
At Minakwa Golf Course, Friday
Team totals
1. Thief River Falls B 342, 2. Thief River Falls A 354, 3. Crookston A 358, 4. EGF Senior High A 390, 5. Crookston B 392, 6. EGF Senior High B 406
Top placers
1. Brett Holmer, TRF, 82; 2. Blaine Andringa, CRO, 83; 3. (tie) Garrett Fischer, CRO, and Ben Nelson, TRF, 84

Girls golf

Fergus Falls Invite
At Pebble Lake Golf Course, Friday
Team totals
1. Moorhead 345, 2. Fergus Falls 370, 3. Bemidji 384, 4. Ottertail Central 390, 5. Staples-Motley 394, 6. Crookston 404
Top placers
1. Annika Jyrkas, FF, 79; 2. (tie) Mallory Uselman, SM, and Ellia Soydara, FF, 80

College baseball

Summit League
Saturday’s results
Western Illinois 6, N.D. State 3
S.D. State 11, St. Thomas 4
Oral Roberts 2, Omaha 0
Murray State 8, Western Illinois 7
Friday’s results
N.D. State 8-7, Western Illinois 3-3
Oral Roberts 13, S.D. State 5
Washington 5-16, Northern Colorado 0-6
St. Thomas 5, Omaha 2

Summit League tournament
In Tulsa, Okla.
Wednesday, May 25
No. 1 N.D. State vs. No. 4 Omaha, 12:05 p.m.
No. 2 Oral Roberts vs. No. 3 S.D. State, 6:05 p.m.
Thursday, May 26
N.D. State/Omaha loser vs. Oral Roberts/S.D. State loser, 12:05 p.m.
N.D. State/Omaha winner vs. Oral Roberts/S.D. State winner, 6:05 p.m.

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Northwestern 8, Minnesota 5
Friday’s result
Northwestern 11, Minnesota 9

College softball

Big Ten
Saturday’s results
Minnesota 13, Prairie View A&M 1
Texas A&M 10, Minnesota 7
Friday’s result
Texas A&M 5, Minnesota 1

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area auto racing results, local Legion baseball scores and much more!
Featuring local Legion baseball results, area sports cancellations and much more!
Featuring local Legion baseball scores, men's golf results, area auto racing results and much more!
NLRA winner at the Devils Lake Speedway to receive $4,000