ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for May 14

Featuring prep softball and baseball results, girls soccer scores, prep track and field meet results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep softball

Saturday’s results
GF Central 11, Roseau 5
GF Central 18, Sacred Heart 8
Red Lake Falls 7, Red River 1
Red River 16, Lake of the Woods 0
Red River 17, Roseau 9
Devils Lake 15, Fargo Shanley 11
West Fargo 10, Devils Lake 0
Fargo South 13, Fargo Davies 12
West Fargo 7-3, Central Cass 1-4
May-Port-CG 18, Dakota Prairie 0
Kindred-Richland 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 2
Roseau 20, West Marshall 0
East Polk 11, Ada-Borup/West 1
Blackduck 21, Bagley 2
Perham 8-9, Fergus Falls 7-10
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, Pequot Lakes 3
Moorhead 9, Spring Lake Park 2
Hill-Murray 8, Moorhead 2

Badger-Greenbush-MR 13, GF Central 4
GFC 101 200 0 --4 15 11
BAD 130 432 X --13 9 3
WP: Kinsley Hanson; LP: Brooklyn Ramsey
Highlights -- GFC: Jillian Pulkrabek 2x3, R, Ava Hensrud 1x4, 2 RBI, Maddie Stangl 1x4, R, Bella Beauchamp 1x2, R, RBI, Allison Dub RBI, Emiley Gereau R; BGMR: K. Hanson 3x4, RBI, 7 SO, McKenzie Dahl 3x4, R, RBI, Asher Burslie 1x4, 3R, Jacey Wojchowski 1x4, R, 2 RBI, Jaci Hanson 3x5, 2R, 4 RBI, McKenzie Dahl 2x5, 2R, RBI, Theron Kuznia 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Sierra Westberg 1x3, RBI, Elizabeth Gust R, Jordan Lee 2R

Badger-Greenbush-MR 17, West Marshal 2
W-M 200 0 --2 13 12
BAD 0(10)6 1 --17 6 2
WP: Lauren Stenberg; LP: Josie Rivard
Highlights -- WM: Josie Rivard R, A Maynusson 1x2, R, Regan Swanson 1x2, 2 RBI, Maddy Groven 2x2; BGMR: McKenzie Dahl R, RBI, Asher Burslie 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, Jacey Wojchowski 2x3, 2R, RBI, Kinsley Hanson 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, HR, Jaci Hanson 1x2, 2R, RBI, Cassie Dahl 1x2, RBI, Theron Kuznia 1x2, R, 3 RBI, Sierra Westberg 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Jordan Lee 2x2, 3R, RBI, Elizabeth Gust 2R

Red Lake Falls 10, Badger-Greenbush-MR 0
WP: Gabby Casavan; LP: M. Dahl
Highlights -- BGMR: M. Dahl 1x2, Westberg 1x1, K. Hanson 1x2, C. Dahl 1x2; RLF: Jayden Breiland R, Bella Amiot 2x3, R, RBI, Casavan 2x4, 2 RBI, 4 SO, Greta Philip R, Gretchen Cota R, RBI, Quinnlyn Kenfield 2x3, 3R, RBI, Alexis Cota 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Kali Knutson R, RBI, Alexis Swendra 1x1, R, 2 RBI

Friday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Red River 2
Thompson 14, Carrington 1
Central Cass 17, Hankinson-Fairmount-Rosholt-Campbell 0
Northern Cass 23, Enderlin 2
Fargo Davies vs. Valley City, postponed
West Fargo DH vs. Bismarck, canceled
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0, Sebeka 0, tie
Rogers 11, Moorhead 0
Barnesville at Mahnomen-Waubun, canceled

ADVERTISEMENT

Warroad 6, EGF Senior High 1
WAR 300 111 0 --6 14 1
EGF 000 010 0 --1 4 2
WP: Kaitlyn Corteau; LP: Kendra Emery
Highlights -- WAR: Abby Chamernick 3x4, Lila Lanctot 3x3; EGF: Addison Kujawa 2x3, Kate Cantera 1x3

Roseau 18, EGF Senior High 3
ROS 411 426 --18 5 2
EGF 000 030 --3 2 3
WP: Brooklyn Hulst; LP: Karlee Walsh
Highlights -- R: Molly Jensen 2x4, Justine Vonasek 1x2; EGF: Kujawa 1x1, Walsh 1x3

May-Port-CG 19, Dakota Prairie 0
D-P 000 --0 1 3
MAY (12)7X --19 2 1
WP: I Peterson; LP: M Anderson
Highlights -- DP: B Flaagan 1x2; MPCG: R Satrom 1x2, 3R, D Hanson 3R, RBI, M Larson 3R, 2 RBI, R Satrom 1x2, 3R, 3 RBI, Peterson R, 5 SO, M Judisch R, RBI, K Gensrich 2R, RBI, K Carpenter 2R, RBI, A Moen R, 2 RBI

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 12-0 10-1
WF Sheyenne 11-0 8-1
GF Red River 8-1 5-3
Fargo South 4-2 2-4
Fargo North 6-6 4-5
Devils Lake 2-4 1-2
Valley City 2-6 2-11
Fargo Davies 2-8 2-7
GF Central 2-10 2-7
Shanley 0-12 0-8

Prep baseball

Saturday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 12, GF Central 10
GF Central 9, Fargo Davies 3
Red River 13, Fargo Davies 9
Sacred Heart 4, Kittson County Central 1
Northern Cass 2, Kindred-Richland 1
Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo South 0
Williston 7-11, Jamestown 1-5
Perham 17, Esko 2
Mahnomen-Waubun 6, Win-E-Mac 5
Perham 18, Duluth East 6
Moorhead 16, Brainerd 15
Moorhead 6, Rogers 5

May-Port-CG 5, Hatton-Northwood 3
MAY 000 201 2 --5 1 3H-N 110 100 0 --3 4 3
WP: Landon Koenig; LP: Teddy Peterick
Highlights -- MPCG: Ethan Bergstrom R, Lucas Fugleberg R, Reed Kritzberger RBI, Landon Koenig R, 5 SO, Braeden Knudsvig R, Marshall Judisch R, 6 SO, Walker McGillis 1x1, RBI; HN: Derek Carpenter RBI, 6 SO, Austen Rygg 2x3, Rollie Zuniga R, Hunter Twete R

Thompson 11, Hillsboro-CV 1
HCV 000 10 --1 2 3
THO 000 74 --11 9 2
WP: K Odenbach; LP: C Hebl
Highlights -- HCV: K Haffely R; T: C Welsh R, 2 RBI, T Schumacher 2 RBI, T Cunningham 2x3, R, RBI, R Berberich 2x4, 2 RBI, Odenbach R, 8 SO, R Strande 1x2, 2R, B Wolfgram 1x2, 2R, D Overby 2x3, 2R, RBI, B Gibson 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI

Friday’s results
Red River vs. Fargo Shanley, postponed to 5/16, 2 p.m. at Sheyenne
Central Cass 6-2, Kindred- Richland 3-1
Northern Cass 13, Enderlin 4
LaMoure-L-M 15, New Rockford-Sheyenne 0
LaMoure-L-M 13, Kidder County 2
Williston 9, Minot 6
Williston 17, Minot 1
Ada-Borup-West 10, Kittson County Central 0
Crookston 10, Kittson County Central 7
Pequot Lakes 6-0, Detroit Lakes 0-2
Frazee 23-16, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5-12
Moorhead 12, Barnesville 0
West Fargo Sheyenne at Moorhead, canceled

ADVERTISEMENT

Hermantown 1, Roseau 0
ROS 000 000 0 --0 4 1
HER 000 100 X --1 3 1
WP: C Runyan; LP: T Bjerk
Highlights -- R: C Flaig 1x2, A Wensloff 1x2, A Wensloff 4 SO; HER: C Gunderson 1x3, R, A King 1x3, RBI, Runyan 9 SO

Esko 3, Roseau 2
ROS 000 010 10 --2 1 1
ESK 000 200 01 --3 9 2
WP: S Haugen; LP: A Wensloff
Highlights -- R: A Wensloff 1x3, R, T Bjerk R, I Wensloff 6 SO; ESK: Haugen 2x3, 15 SO, F Furcht 1x3, R, RBI, J Antonutti R, T Christensen 2x3, I Sertich 1x3, 2 RBI, B Hipp 3x3, R

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 5-0 8-3
WF Sheyenne 5-2 8-7
Shanley 3-1 7-3
GF Red River 3-1 7-1
Fargo North 3-2 7-5
Valley City 3-3 5-4
Wahpeton 2-3 6-8
GF Central 2-3 3-7
Devils Lake 1-4 4-5
Fargo South 1-4 1-8
Fargo Davies 0-5 0-7

Girls tennis

West Fargo Sheyenne Singles & Doubles Invitational
In Fargo, Saturday
Team totals
1. Minot 29, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 27, 3. Fargo Davies 20, 4. Bismarck Legacy 19, 5. Bismarck Century 9, 6. Bismarck 7, 7. GF Central 5, 8. Mandan 4, T9. Bismarck St. Mary’s, Jamestown and Valley City 3, T12. Dickinson and Fargo Shanley 2, T14. Fargo North and Red River 1, T16. Fargo South, Wahpeton, West Fargo and Williston 0

Friday’s results
Bismarck Legacy 4, Wahpeton 1
Dickinson 5, Fargo South 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Bismarck 1
Bismarck Century 5, Fargo South 0
Valley City 3, Dickinson 2
Bismarck Legacy 4, Fargo Shanley 1
Jamestown 3, Wahpeton 2
Valley City 3, Mandan 2
Minot 4, Fargo North 1
Bismarck 5, West Fargo 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Williston 1
Bismarck Century at Fargo Davies, canceled due to weather

EDC
Conference / Overall
Fargo Davies 6-0 6-0
WF Sheyenne 5-1 8-2
GF Red River 5-2 5-4
GF Central 5-3 5-5
Valley City 4-2 5-2
Fargo North 3-3 3-3
Fargo Shanley 3-3 3-3
Wahpeton 1-6 2-7
West Fargo 1-6 1-6
Fargo South 0-7 0-7

Girls soccer

Saturday’s result
Fargo Shanley 1, Red River 0
Friday’s results
West Fargo Sheyenne 1, GF Central 0
West Fargo 4, Red River 1
Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo South 0
Fargo North 4, Fargo Davies 4, tie
Minot 5, Jamestown 1

EDC
Win-Loss-Tie
Fargo Davies 10-0-1
WF Sheyenne 7-2-2
Shanley 5-4-1
Fargo North 4-1-5
West Fargo 3-3-3
GF Central 2-6-1
GF Red River 1-6-4
Fargo South 0-9-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls track and field

Grand Forks Girls Classic
At Cushman Field, Saturday
Team totals
1. Red River 160.5, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 128, 3. West Fargo 124, 4. GF Central 75.5, 5. Fargo South 31
Winners and Grand Forks top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Ellery White, RR, 13.24
200 dash -- 1. White, RR, 27.54
400 dash -- 1. Jules Tiongson, WFS, 1:04.12; 2. Jocelynne Hoefs, RR, 1:04.21
800 run -- 1. Lauren Dosch, RR, 2:24.34; 3. Morgan Hartze, RR, 2:25.84
1,600 run -- 1. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 5:17.88
100 hurdles -- 1. Peyton Breidenbach, WFS, 16.04; T2. Sophie Brakke, RR, and Elvinell Fofanah, WF, 17.04
300 hurdles -- 1. Brakke, RR, 49.64; 2. Hannah Hynek, GFC, 52.34; T3. Brynn Moen, GFC, and Aria Kindseth, GFC, 52.74
4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Taya Samek, Michelle Gee, Zevina Scarbrough, Ella Heilman) 53.00; 2. GF Central (Jillian Riley, Alexis Kuglin, Sierra Heyd, Emma Baukol) 55.31; 3. Red River (Brynna Lautt, Noura Elhamadany, Emma Boe, White) 58.08
4x200 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Samek, Gee, Scarbrough, Rylee Larsen) 1:54.98; 2. Red River (Bryn Larson, Lautt, Elhamadany, White) 1:55.48
4x400 relay -- 1. Red River (Dosch, Mya Mannausau, Schiller, Hartze) 4:14.54; 3. GF Central (H. Hynek, Claire Hynek, Aria Kindseth, Annika Presteng) 4:35.84
4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Olivia Heilman, Jersey Lang, Jazlyn Heilman, Olivia Beschorner) 10:26.04
Shot put -- 1. Adisyn Schenck, WFS, 37-05.00
Discuss -- 1. Cailey Moton, WF, 118-11; 2. Kaylee Baker, GFC, 116-01
Javelin -- 1. Schenck, WFS, 94-08; 2. Kambelle Freije, RR, 88-03
High jump -- 1. Lauryn Rydell, RR, 4-09.00
Pole vault -- 1. Jolee Dahl, WF, 9-03.00; T2. Emery Aasen, WF, and Hoefs, RR, 8-03.00
Long jump -- 1. Riley, GFC, 15-03.50
Triple jump -- 1. Boe, RR, 32-04.00; 2. Riley, GFC, 32-01.50

Boys track and field

Fargo Classic
At Fargo South Track & Field Complex, Saturday
Team totals
1. Fargo Davies 173.5, 2. Red River 159, 3. West Fargo 112, 4. Minot 91.5, 5. GF Central 78, 6. Fargo South 77, 7. West Fargo Sheyenne 25
Winners and Grand Forks top 3 placers
100 dash -- 1. Carson Hegerle, WF, 10.68; 3. Wyatt Mutzenberger, GFC, 11.01
200 dash -- 1. Hegerle, WF, 21.90; 2. Mutzenberger, GFC, 22.17; 3. Mason Reynolds, RR, 22.61
400 dash -- 1. Carter Elde, GFC, 51.93; 2. Tanner Schiller, RR, 54.13
800 run -- 1. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 1:59.67
1,600 run -- 1. Regan Bosch, FD, 4:36.19
3,200 run -- 1. Bosch, FD, 10:44.93
110 hurdles -- 1. Lukas Heydt, RR, 15.24
300 hurdles -- 1. Elde, GFC, 38.81; 2. Heydt, RR, 40.42
4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Abel Gartei, Oscar White, Ethan Raan Ty Schlichting) 43.65; 3. Red River (Mikey Mallory, Caleb Severson, Reynolds, Carter Byron) 44.98
4x200 relay -- 1. Fargo South (Aiden Bourke, George Hanesgard, Justin Zulu, Austin Zulu) 1:31.19
4x400 relay -- 1. Red River (Schiller, Hunter McHenry, Dameon Zenawick, Elijah Dafoe) 3:40.53
4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Eli Svenby, Noah Yahnke, Levi Rossman, Hayden Pritchard) 9:05.35; 2. Red River (Grant Lelm, Grant Hoffarth, Micah Larsen-Schmidt, Jake Jenkins) 9:05.46
Shot put -- 1. Kaleb Vliem, FD, 50-7; 2. Logan Arason, RR, 49-9
Discus -- 1. Arason, RR, 157-5
Javelin -- 1. Arason, RR, 171-11
High jump -- 1. Angel Lopez, GFC, 5-10
Pole vault -- 1. Zach Thomasson, FS, 12-0; 3. Hudson Flom, RR, 11-6
Long jump -- 1. Byron, RR, 20-9.25
Triple jump -- 1. Anthony Brown, MIN, 42-5

College softball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 18-2 37-10
Omaha 17-4 29-12
N.D. State 10-8 28-21
South Dakota 11-10 27-23
Kansas City 9-11 13-33
St. Thomas 8-13 14-36
North Dakota 4-16 14-38
Western Ill. 4-17 8-37

Summit League championship tournament
In Brookings, S.D.
Friday’s result
N.D. State 2, Omaha 0
Saturday’s results
S.D. State 5, South Dakota 3
Omaha 3, South Dakota 1
S.D. State 2, N.D. State 0
Sunday’s championship(s)
Omaha vs. S.D. State, 10 a.m. (second championship, if necessary, 12:30 p.m.)

College baseball

Summit League
Saturday’s results
Miami 16, N.D. State 1
St. Thomas 4, Oral Roberts 3
Western Illinois 7, Northern Colorado 1
Omaha 8, S.D. State 3
Friday’s results
N.D. State 7, Northern Colorado 4
Murray State 9, Western Illinois 3
Omaha 7, Oral Roberts 2
St. Thomas at S.D. State, canceled

Big Ten
Friday’s result
Indiana 8, Minnesota 6

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 31-5 41-8-1
St. Cloud St. 28-5 36-11
Minn. State 28-5 35-7
Minot St. 20-12 26-21
Winona St. 14-12 16-21
Minn.-Duluth 16-16 22-23
Sioux Falls 17-18 25-25
UMary 16-18 24-25
Wayne St. 13-18 19-26
Minn-Crookston 10-16 18-27
Northern St. 10-18 15-26
Concordia-St. P 11-22 17-28
Southwest Minn. 10-21 17-26
Upper Iowa 10-22 12-31
Bemidji St. 3-29 6-40

NSIC Championship Tournament
In Brandon, S.D.
Friday’s results
Winner’s bracket
MSU Mankato 9, St. Cloud State 2 (game resumed from Thursday)
Augustana 12, Winona State 4 (game resumed from Thursday)
Loser-out
Minot State 4, St. Cloud State 3
Minnesota Duluth 7, Winona State 1
Saturday’s results
Winner’s bracket
MSU Mankato 5, Augustana 4
Consolation bracket
Minnesota Duluth 6, Minot State 4
Augustana 11, Minnesota Duluth 1
Sunday’s championship(s)
MSU Mankato vs. Augustana 11 a.m. (game two, if necessary, 45 minutes after)

Women’s track and field

Summit League Outdoor Championships
At ONEOK Sports Complex in Tulsa
Saturday’s results
Team totals
Pole vault -- 1. Jaidyn Garrett, USD, 4.06; T11. Kenzie Gullickson, UND, 3.31
Shot put -- 1. Amanda Anderson, NDSU, 15.84; 5. Allison Lardy, UND, 14.13
Triple jump -- 1. Jodi Lipp, NDSU, 12.76; 6. Jennifer Parent, UND, 12.08; 8. Autumn Stokes, UND, 11.75; 10. Elise Ulseth, UND, 11.54; 20. Claire Leach, UND, 10.37
4x100 relay -- 1. South Dakota 44.99; 6. North Dakota (Jerzie Finstad, Carley Johnson, Mackenzie Severson, Aleece Durbin) 48.45
1,500 run -- 1. Cailee Peterson, SDSU, 4:25.39; 7. Cornelia Wohlfahrt, UND, 4:33.63
100 hurdles -- 1. Gabrielle Gibson, ORU, 13.57; 3. Ulseth, UND, 13.97
400 dash -- 1. Sara Reifenrath, USD, 53.66
100 dash -- 1. Rich-Ann Archer, SDSU, 11.78
800 run -- 1. Oksana Johnson, SDSU, 2:05.48
400 hurdles -- 1. Jacy Pulse, USD, 59.58; 6. Mackenzie Severson, UND, 1:02.37
200 dash -- 1. Reifenrath, USD, 23.20
5,000 run -- 1. Leah Hansen, SDSU, 17:11.26; 4. Jadyn Keeler, UND, 17:35.51; 7. McKenzie Burian, UND, 17:53.29
4x400 relay -- 1. South Dakota 3:43.65; 4. North Dakota (Michael Oosthuizen, Courtney Werner, Finstad, Brooklyn Gould) 3:52.82
Winners and North Dakota placers
1. South Dakota 243, 2. N.D. State 225, 3. S.D. State 136, 4. North Dakota 97, 5. Oral Roberts 74, 6. St. Thomas 19, 7. Omaha 13, 8. Western Illinois 10
Friday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 110, 2. South Dakota 80, 3. North Dakota 63, 4. S.D. State 36, 5. Oral Roberts 13, 6. Omaha 4, 7. (tie) St. Thomas and Western Illinois 3
Winners and North Dakota placers
Heptathlon long jump -- 1. Brooklyn Gould, UND, 5.80; 4. Erica Benson, UND, 5.32; 5. Elle Thorson, UND, 5.26
Heptathlon javelin throw -- 1. Gould, UND, 35.03; 4. Thorson, UND, 31.14; 5. Benson, UND, 30.63
Heptathlon 800 run -- 1. Gould, UND, 2:19.71; 5. Benson, UND, 2:29.34; 6. Thorson, UND, 2:31.02
Heptathlon overall -- 1. Gould, UND, 5264 points; 4. Benson, UND, 4884 points; 6. Thorson, UND, 4752 points
High jump -- 1. Danielle Anglin, USD, 1.79; 5. Elise Ulseth, UND, J1.71; 10. Ashley Conneran, UND, 1.51
Discus -- 1. Amanda Anderson, NDSU, 53.45; 5. Natalie Mohring, UND, 46.22
Long jump -- 1. Ulseth, UND, 6.37; 10. Gould, UND, 5.73; 12. Jennifer Parent, UND, 5.67; 18. Autumn Stokes, UND, 5.46
3,000 steeplechase -- 1. Helen Gould, USD, 10:45.11; 2. Jadyn Keller, UND, 10:46.45; 8. Greta McLagan, UND, 11:44.72

Northern Sun Outdoor Championships
At Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D.
Saturday’s final results
1. MSU Mankato 214, 2. Augustana 136, 3. MSU Moorhead 132, 4. Northern State 73, 5. Wayne State 54.50, 6. UMary 50, 7. Minnesota Duluth 49.50, 8. Sioux Falls 40, 9. Concordia-St. Paul 30, 10. Minot State 24, 11. Southwest Minnesota State 9, 12. Upper Iowa 7
Awards
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Kaylee Jensen, MSU Mankato
Friday’s team totals
1. MSU Mankato 79, 2. Augustana 42, 3. Winona State 34, 4. UMary 33.50, 5. Sioux Falls 22.50, 6. Concordia-St. Paul 22, 7. MSU Moorhead 19, 8. Northern State 18, 9. St. Cloud State 15, 10. Winona State 10, 11. Minnesota Duluth 7, 12. Bemidji State 6, 13. Southwest Minnesota State 4

North Star Outdoor Championships
At John & Diane Hill Track and Field Complex In Valley City
Friday’s final results
Team totals
1. Viterbo 83, 2. Dakota State 76, 3. Dickinson State 68, 4. Valley City State 40, 5. Iowa Wesleyan 19, 6. Bellevue 15, 7. Waldorf 7
Awards
Field athlete of the meet -- Brianna Hunter, Iowa Wesleyan
Track Athlete of the meet -- Josie Wolf, Dakota State
Most valuable athlete -- Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Dickinson State
Coach of the year -- Shayne Wittkop, Dickinson State
Team champion -- Dickinson State

Men’s track and field

Summit League Outdoor Championships
At ONEOK Sports Complex in Tulsa
Saturday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 241.5, 2. S.D. State 205, 3. South Dakota 163, 4. St. Thomas 63.5, 5. Oral Roberts 59, 6. North Dakota 56, 7. Western Illinois 23
Winners and North Dakota placers
Pole vault -- 1. Trent Francom, SDSU, 5.28; 8. Harris McLean, UND, J4.53
High jump -- 1. Jack Durst, USD, 2.08; 2. Austin Wolf, UND, 2.03
Triple jump -- 1. Tristen Hanna, SDSU, 14.74
Discus -- 1. Jessie SUllivan, USD, 53.56; 11. Garrett Shumski, UND, 41.32
4x100 relay -- 1. South Dakota 40.02; 5. North Dakota (Mitchel Wangler, Ben Hidani, Jory Vasek, Alvin George) 44.42
1,500 run -- 1. Josh Samyn, NDSU, 3:47.37; 12. Matthew Russell, UND, 4:02.81; 14. Zach Long, UND, 4:08.88; 18. Zachary Miller, UND, 4:20.06; 19. Ethan Johnson, UND, 4:31.47
110 hurdles -- 1. Pierre Lear, SDSU, 14.18; 6. Wangler, UND, 14.73
400 dash -- 1. Demar Francis, USD, 45.79; 8. Vasek, UND, 49.58
100 dash -- 1. Dylan Kautz, USD, 10.50
800 run -- 1. Askeen Colley, WIU, 1:49.19
400 hurdles -- 1. Reid Pierzinski, SDSU, 50.91
200 dash -- 1. Francis, USD, 20.65
5,000 run -- 1. Ben Olson, SDSU, 14:54.44; 3. Nelson Ruto, UND, 14:56.83; 4. Patrick Kipkemboi, UND, 15:04.56
4x400 relay -- 1. N.D. State 3:07.18; 7. North Dakota (Vasek, Wangler, Matthew Russell, Alec Nelson) 3:25.58
Friday’s results
Team totals
1. N.D. State 105, 2. S.D. State 58, 3. South Dakota 47, 4. (tie) North Dakota and St. Thomas 27, 6. Oral Roberts 6, 7. Western Illinois 3
Winners and North Dakota placers
Decathlon 110 hurdles -- 1. Josh Donahoe, SDSU, 14.95; 8. Aric Davis, UND, 16.08; 9. Ben Hidani, UND, 16.39
Decathlon circus -- 1. Nate Raddatz, UST, 40.54; 3. David, UND, 34.55; 12. Hidani, UND, 28.54
Decathlon pole vault -- 1. Hidani, UND, 4.50; T8. David, UND, 3.90
Decathlon javelin throw -- 1. Raddatz, UST, 53.38; 2. David, UND, 46.45; 9. Hidani, UND, 38.10
Decathlon 1,500 -- 1. Jack Rosner, UST, 4:36.71; 4. David, UND, 4:54.95; 10. Hidani, 5:15.30
Decathlon overall -- 1. Raddatz, UST, 6855 points; 6. David, UND, 6277 points; 7. Hidani, UND, 6143 points
Long jump -- 1. Brandon Lewis, NDSU, 7.46; 10. Austin Wolf, UND, J6.79
Shot put -- 1. Kristoffer Thomsen, NDSU, 19.01
3,000 steeplechase -- 1. Luke Labatte, UND, 9:07.31

Northern Sun Outdoor Championships
At Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D.
Saturday’s final results
1. MSU Mankato 191, 2. Augustana 127, 3. UMary 104.50, 4. Winona State 88, 5. Sioux Falls 47.50, 6. Concordia-St. Paul 43, 7. MSU Moorhead 36, 8. Wayne State 34, 9. Minnesota Duluth 32, 10. Bemidji State 31, 11. Northern State 28, 12. St. Cloud State 26, 13. Southwest Minnesota State 13, 14. Minot State 9, 15. Upper Iowa 8
Awards
Outstanding senior athlete of the year -- Kyle Johnson, MSU Mankato
Friday’s team totals
1. Wayne State 43.50, 2. MSU Moorhead 43, 3. Augustana 41, 4. MSU Mankato 40, 5. Northern State 36, 6. UMary 19, 7. Sioux Falls 17, 8. Minnesota Duluth 15.50, 9. Concordia-St. Paul 14, 10. (tie) Upper Iowa and Minot State 2

North Star Outdoor Championships
At John & Diane Hill Track and Field Complex In Valley City
Friday’s final results
Team totals
1. Dakota State 99, 2. Dickinson State 87, 3. Waldorf 36, 4. Viterbo 20, 5. Valley City State 14, 6. Iowa Wesleyan 4
Awards
Field athlete of the meet -- Conner Tordsen, Dakota State and Dane Allen, Dickinson State
Track athlete of the meet -- Martin Farver, Dickinson State
Most valuable athlete -- Conner Tordsen, Dakota State
Coach of the year -- Anthony Drealan, Dakota State
Team champion -- Dakota State

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s season opener
Premier racing series event canceled due to weather

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area auto racing results, local Legion baseball scores and much more!
Featuring local Legion baseball results, area sports cancellations and much more!
Featuring local Legion baseball scores, men's golf results, area auto racing results and much more!
NLRA winner at the Devils Lake Speedway to receive $4,000