ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for June 25

Featuring area auto racing results, local Legion baseball scores and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Legion baseball

Saturday’s result
Grand Forks Royals 4, Billings 3
BIL 011 001 0 --3 4 0
GFR 021 010 X --4 6 2
WP: Jack Jahnke; LP: Unknown
Highlights -- GFR: Cole Barta 1x3, R, Jaden Rustad 1x2, R, RBI, Chance Colgrove 1x2, R, Logan Okstad 1x3, R, Adain Lee 1x3, 2 RBI; BIL: N/A

Friday’s results
Fosston at Crookston, postponed due to weather

LNS 11, Grand Forks Royals 3
LNS 510 320 --11 12 0
GFR 002 01X --3 4 2
WP: Lyaden Brvegman; LP: Cole Barta
Highlights -- LNS: Cooper Wesslund 1x3, R, Braeden Sunken R, Cameron Teinest 2x4, 3R, RBI, Cadea Steiger 3x3, 3R, 3 RBI, Brvegman 1x4, R, RBI, Davis Jones 3x4, 2R, RBI, Preston Yates 1x2, RBI, Kaden McCoy 1x2, 2 RBI, Jake Quevdo RBI; GFR: Scribner R, Barta 3x3, R, 2 RBI, Jaden Rustad RBI, Adain Lee R

Hopkins 10, Grand Forks Royals 5
GFR 000 014 0 --5 5 1
HOP 161 002 X --10 13 2
WP: Tomanek; LP: Nick Holter
Highlights -- GFR: Scribner 2 RBI, Barta RBI, Rustad 1x4, R, Chance Colgrove 1x4, R, Dylan Desmarais 2R, Logan Okstad 1x4, R, RBI, Zack Erickson 1x2, RBI; H: Schafer 3x3, 3R, RBI, Mousser 1x2, R, 2 RBI, Zimmer 1x4, R, RBI, Saffanski 1x4, R, 3 RBI, Stewart 2x4, RBI, Aune 2x4, 2R, Lane R, Strozinsky 1x3, RBI, View 2x3, R, Tomanek 6 SO

Auto racing

Greenbush Race Park
Saturday’s results
Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Kelsi Pederson, 3. Dexter Dvergsten, 4. Kate Taves, 5. Matthew Taves, 6. Lawrence Veralrud
Second heat -- 1. Dylan Langevin, 2. Chase Fischer, 3. Alan Truscinski, 4. Jason Berg, 5. Hayden Koehmstedt
Third heat -- 1. Travis Surerus, 2. Mark Williams, 3. Brody Graham, 4. Steve Hildebrand, 5. Rylie Stull
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Jordan Duray, 2. Tyler Peterson, 3. Dustin Wahl, 4. Tim Thomas, 5. Ryan Johnson
Second heat -- 1. Aaron Holtan, 2. Ward Imrie, 3. Shane Wahl, 4. Michael Tiani
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Jarod Klein, 2. Devyn Weleski, 3. Doyle Erickson, 4. Gary James Nelson, 5. Jory Berg, 6. Scott Bintz, 7. Austin Hunter, 8. Cody Lee, 9. Preston Byre
Second heat -- 1. Matt Schow, 2. Corey Storck, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Shane Wahl, 5. Alex Johnson, 6. Nate Reinke, 7. Paul Veert
Third heat -- 1. Patrick Sobolik, 2. Rusty Kollman, 3. Justin Hacker, 4. Connor Graff, 5. Tony Wensloff, 6. Cylen Vargason, 7. Brennan Schmidt, 8. Tra Ewalt
Fourth heat -- 1. Lucas Rodin, 2. Brandon Bahr, 3. Haley Lee, 4. Phil Christlieb, 5. Chris Edmonds, 6. Michael Green
WISSOTA Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Steve Nordhagen, 2. Dustin Puffe, 3. Billy Binkley
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Trey Hess, 2. Jerome Berger, 3. Jeremy Gust, 4. Zackory Johnson, 5. Greg Jose, 6. Cadin Brekkestran, 7. Chad Hagen
Second heat -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. Jonny Carter, 3. Justin Vogel, 4. John Halvorson, 5. Ashley Wampler, 6. Josh Barker, 7. Bill Gustafson
Third heat -- 1. Ty Agen, 2. Seth Klostreich, 3. Kyle Anderson, 4. Hunter Carter, 5. Scott Bintz, 6. Weston Ramsrud

ADVERTISEMENT

Devils Lake Speedway
Saturday’s results
Event canceled due to weather

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
Event canceled due to weather

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring area boys soccer scores, girls golf results, women's soccer scores and much more!
Featuring IIHF World Juniors hockey tournament quarterfinal scores, Tuesday Women's Golf League results, Summit League women's soccer preseason poll and much more!
Featuring local girls golf results, area boys soccer scores, Tuesday Women's Golf League results and much more!
Featuring prep football preseason polls, IIHF World Juniors tournament results, college athletics preseason polls and much more!