ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for June 18

Featuring football results from the N.D. Shrine Bowl, local Legion baseball scores, area auto racing results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep football

N.D. Shrine Bowl
At Jerome Berg Field in Mayville, Saturday
11-Man
East 14, West 10
First quarter
E – Parker Nelson 37 pass from Grant Warkenthien (Parker Gallagher kick)
Second quarter
W – Troy Berg 5 run (Brode Hillstrom kick)
E – Warkenthien 4 run (Gallagher kick)
Third quarter
W – Hillstrom 24 field goal
Individual leaders
RUSHING – E: Jace Leshuk 9-46, Grant Warkenthien 7-28; W: Isaiah Huus 14-30, Caleb Rist 10-30
PASSING – E: Warkenthien 10-18-1, 145 yards; W: Adin Jungers 4-12-0, 71 yards
RECEIVING – E: Sam Strandell 3-56, John Gores 3-34, Parker Nelson 2-51, Jake Deutsch 3-29; W: Clay Heimer 1-32, Preston Kroeber 1-25, Landon Gerving 2-24

9-Man
East 14, West 0
Second quarter
E – Johnny Gutzmer 15 pass from Jaxen Johnson (run failed)
Fourth quarter
E – Johnson 2 run (Gutzmer pass from Johnson)
Individual leaders
RUSHING – E: Aiden Churness 19-83, Jaxen Johnson 9-45; W: Easton Frey 7-25
PASSING – E: Johnson 3-4-0, 43 yards; W: Tucker Schneider 10-22-2, 66 yards
RECEIVING – E: Johnny Gutzmer 3-22, Chad Parisien Jr. 1-24; W: Dylan Rud 5-46

Auto racing

Greenbush Race Park
Saturday’s results
Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Weston Olson, 3. Jason Berg, 4. Dylan Langevin, 5. Hayden Koehmstedt, 6. Evan Ynish
Second heat -- 1. Kate Taves, 2. Dexter Dvergsten, 3. Mark Williams, 4. Matthew Taves, 5. Rylie Stull
Third heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Jake Haugeberg, 3. Garrison Miller, 4. Travis Surerus
Feature -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Dexter Dvergsten, 3. Mark Williams, 4. Dylan Langevin, 5. Kate Taves, 6. Garrison Miller, 7. Travis Surerus, 8. Jason Berg, 9. Hayden Koehmstedt, 10. Matthew Taves, 11. Rylie Stull, 12. Gerald Hatlestadt
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Rick Delaine, 2. Shawn Teunis, 3. Jerome Guyot, 4. Tyler Jonson, 5. Michael Tiani, 6. Dustin Wahl
Second heat -- 1. Jordan Duray, 2. Aaron Holtan, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Ryan Johnson, 5. Shane Wahl
Feature -- 1. Jordan Duray, 2. Rick Delaine, 3. Aaron Holtan, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Dustin Wahl, 6. Jerome Guyot, 7. Shawn Teunis, 8. Tyler Jonson, 9. Michael Tiani
WISSOTA Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Josh Berg, 2. Dusty Caspers, 3. Dustin Puffe, 4. Deryk Weleski, 5. Ryan Anderson, 6. Al Sadek Sr., 7. Aaden Olson
Feature -- 1. Josh Berg, 2. Al Sadek Sr., 3. Deryk Weleski, 4. Macey Anderson, 5. Ryan Anderson
4-Cylinders
First heat -- 1. Waylon Current, 2. Kalin Honer, 3. Gordon Hunter, 4. Brandon Hunter, 5. Justin Honer
Feature -- 1. Kalin Honer, 2. Waylon Current, 3. Justin Honer, 4. Gordon Hunter
INEX
First heat -- 1. Tye Wilke, 2. Dylan Johnson, 3. Ashton Spieker, 4. Sean Johnson
Feature -- 1. Dylan Johnson, 2. Tye Wilke, 3. Sean Johnson, 4. Ashton Spieker

Devils Lake Speedway
Saturday’s results
Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Brian Bellew, 2. MiKara Johanson, 3. Jace Odden[3]
Feature -- 1. Brian Bellew, 2. MiKara Johanson
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Daniel Aberle, 2. Billie Christ, 3. Scott Bintz, 4. Joe Potter, 5. Josh Barker, 6. Drew Peterson
Second heat -- 1. Kasey Ussatis, 2. Jonny Carter, 3. Jaden Christ, 4. Weston Ramsrud, 5. Trey Hess
Third heat -- 1. Justin Vogel, 2. Andy Rossow, 3. Kyle Anderson, 4. Ty Agen, 5. Stoney Kruk, 6. Greg Jose
Feature -- 1. Daniel Aberle, 2. Jonny Carter, 3. Kyle Anderson, 4. Billie Christ, 5. Justin Vogel, 6. Kasey Ussatis, 7. Tucker Pederson, 8. Scott Bintz, 9. Trey Hess, 10. Ty Agen, 11. Jaden Christ, 12. Andy Rossow, 13. Geoff Hellman, 14. Stoney Kruk, 15. Weston Ramsrud
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Jason Grimes, 2. Lucas Rodin, 3. Chris Kruk, 4. Cylen Vargason, 5. Scott Bintz
Second heat -- 1. Austin Hunter, 2. Nate Reinke, 3. Phil Christlieb, 4. Randy Thompson, 5. Tanner Armstrong, 6. Jason Schuh
Third heat -- 1. Matt Schow, 2. Jamie Dietzler, 3. Reise Stenberg, 4. Eric Haugland, 5. Tanner Theis
Fourth heat -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Corey Storck, 3. Jess Brekke, 4. Rusty Kollman, 5. Jarod Klein, 6. Kyle Lovcik
Feature -- 1. Lucas Rodin, 2. Jory Berg, 3. Nate Reinke, 4. Jason Grimes, 5. Eric Haugland, 6. Corey Storck, 7. Reise Stenberg, 8. Tanner Theis, 9. Rusty Kollman, 10. Randy Thompson, 11. Jarod Klein, 12. Jess Brekke, 13. Tanner Armstrong, 14. Cylen Vargason

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Kelsi Pederson, 2. Weston Olson, 3. Parker Monroe, 4. Kate Taves, 5. Cameron Veralrud, 6. Brody Graham
Second heat -- 1. Bryce Haugeberg 2. Dylan Langevin, 3. Hayden Koehmstedt, 4. Mark Williams, 5. Jake Haugeberg, 6. Matthew Taves, 7. Rylie Stull
Feature -- 1. Kelsi Pederson, 2. Weston Olson, 3. Bryce Haugeberg, 4. Dylan Langevin, 5. Jake Haugeberg, 6. Kate Taves, 7. Hayden Koehmstedt, 8. Parker Monroe, 9. Mark Williams, 10. Matthew Taves, 11. Brody Graham, 12. Rylie Stull
Wissota Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Nathan Raasakka, 2. Brandon Bahr, 3. Laine Schwehr, 4. Levi Pfeifer, 5. Kyle Leake
Second heat -- 1. Jamie Dietzler, 2. Lance Schill, 3. Nate Reinke, 4. Jeremy Lizakowski, 5. Matt Schow, 6. Lucas Rodin, 7. Brandon Rehill, 8. Alex Minks
Third heat -- 1. Jason Grimes, 2. Paul Veert, 3. Reise Stenberg, 4. Rusty Kollman, 5. Scott Bintz, 6. Chris Kruk, 7. Erik Johnson
Fourth heat -- 1. Austin Hunter, 2. Corey Storck, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Brenden Luschinski, 5. Phil Christlieb, 6. Jory Berg, 7. Alex Johnson
B-Main -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Brandon Rehill, 3. Tanner Theis, 4. Chris Kruk, 5. Alex Johnson, 6. Alex Minks, 7. Erik Johnson, 8. Joel Olson
Feature -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Corey Storck, 3. Austin Hunter, 4. Brandon Bahr, 5. Nate Reinke, 6. Rusty Kollman, 7. Jory Berg, 8. Matt Schow, 9. Tanner Theis, 10. Phil Christlieb, 11. Laine Schwehr, 12. Jeremy Lizakowski, 13. Jamie Dietzler, 14. Nathan Raasakka, 15. Reise Stenberg, 16. Brenden Luschinski, 17. Scott Bintz[
WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Brody Troftgruben, 2. Greg Friestad, 3. Tom Corcoran, 4. Brandon Fuller, 5. John Seng, 6. Greg Moore
Second heat -- 1. Joey Pederson, 2. Brad Seng, 3. Jason Strand, 4. Lance Schill, 5. Matthew Jarvis, 6. Jesse Teunis
Third heat -- 1. Ryan Kereluk, 2. Ryan Corbett, 3. Jeff Hapala, 4. Terry Nelson, 5. Brandon Corbett
Feature -- 1. Joey Pederson, 2. Brody Troftgruben, 3. Brad Seng, 4. Greg Friestad, 5. Lance Schill, 6. Ryan Kereluk, 7. Jason Strand, 8. Ryan Corbett, 9. Greg Moore, 10. Jesse Teunis, 11. Jeff Hapala, 12. Terry Nelson, 13. John Seng, 14. Tom Corcoran, 15. Nicholas Minske, 16. Brandon Corbett, 17. Brandon Fuller
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Justin Vogel, 2. Hunter Carter, 3. Andy Rossow, 4. Ty Agen, 5. Weston Ramsrud, 6. Daniel Aberle, 7. Chris Ekren, 8. David Barker
Second heat -- 1. John Halvorson, 2. Aaron Blacklance, 3. Royce Jawaski, 4. James Meagher, 5. Dan McNamee, 6. Trey Hess, 7. Joe Potter
Third heat -- 1. Kyle Anderson, 2. Tucker Pederson, 3. Greg Jose, 4. Seth Klostreich, 5. Josh Barker, 6. Scott Bintz, 7. Zach Lee
Feature -- 1. Kyle Anderson, 2. Justin Vogel, 3. Jonny Carter, 4. Ty Agen, 5. Hunter Carter, 6. Aaron Blacklance, 7. Greg Jose, 8. Seth Klostreich, 9. Weston Ramsrud, 10. Trey Hess, 11. Daniel Aberle, 12. Andy Rossow, 13. Joe Potter, 14. John Halvorson, 15. Scott Bintz, 16. James Meagher, 17. Chris Ekren

ADVERTISEMENT

Legion baseball

Saturday’s results
Aberdeen (S.D.) Smittys 13, Crookston 1
Crookston 4, Lennox (S.D.) 3
Friday’s result
Lincoln (Neb.) North Stars 8, Crookston 0

Prep baseball

Minn. Class A tournament
At Target Field
Friday’s championship
Randolph 2, Hayfield 1

Minn. Class AA tournament
At Target Field
Friday’s championship
Fairmont 7, Roseau 0
ROS 000 000 0 – 0 2 2
FAI 000 007 x – 7 5 2
WP: Zachary Jorgensen; LP: Brady DeMars
Highlights -- R: Gavin Gunderson 1x2, Isaac Wensloff 1x3; FAIR: Eli Anderson 1x3, 3B, 2 RBI, Jorgensen 1x3, Gavin Rodning 1x3, Landen Meyerdirk 1x1, Levi Pooley 1x3

Minn. Class AAA 
At Target Field
Friday’s championship
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Mankato West 3

Minn. Class AAAA
At Target Field
Friday’s championship
Stillwater Area 8, Farmington 1

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring boys soccer scores, auto racing results from across the region, college sports preseason polls and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, IIHF World Juniors men's hockey tournament results and much more!
Dustin Strand gains some momentum for that event by winning Friday night at RCS
Featuring IIHF World Juniors Championship tournament results, area college football and women's soccer polls, and much more!