We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for July 16

Featuring area auto racing results, Minn. Legion baseball tournament scores, NDGA golf tournament results and much more!

071722 NDopen2.jpg
Grant Gardner tees off on #18 at the Grand Forks Country Club Saturday in the NDGA Match Play tournament.
Eric Hylden/Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Auto racing

River Cities Speedway
Saturday’s results
NOSA Sprints
First heat -- 1. Thomas Kennedy, 2. Austin Pierce, 3. Jade Hastings, 4. Josh Schneiderman, 5. Danny Schlafer, 6. Shane Roemeling, 7. Hunter Custer, 8. Tom Egeland, 9. Al Schlafer
Second heat -- 1. Jordan Adams, 2. Brandon Allen, 3. Jack Croaker, 4. Jake Neuman, 5. Russel Borland, 6. Zach Omdahl, 7. Austin Hartmann
Third heat -- 1. Scott Neitzel, 2. Mark Dobmeier, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Jordan Goldesberry, 5. Jack Routson, 6. Nick Otto, 7. Jordan Graham, 8. Sye Anderson
Fourth heat -- 1. Brendan Mullen, 2. Jake Blackhurst, 3. Blake Egeland, 4. Nick Omdahl, 5. Tyler Tischendorf, 6. Kyle Schuett, 7. Carter Chevalier, 8. Nick Matuszewski
Qualifying -- 1. Jade Hastings 00:10.469; 2. Jack Croaker 00:10.525; 3. Mark Dobmeier 00:10.567; 4. Jake Blackhurst 00:10.718; 5. Josh Schneiderman 00:10.731; 6. Jake Neuman 00:10.803; 7. Jack Routson 00:10.815; 8. Nick Omdahl 00:10.856; 9. Austin Pierce 00:10.952; 10. Jordan Adams 00:11.010; 11. Scott Neitzel 00:11.048; 12. Brendan Mullen 00:11.087; 13. Thomas Kennedy 00:11.089; 14. Brandon Allen 00:11.269; 15. Wade Nygaard 00:11.339; 16. Tyler Tischendorf 00:11.349; 17. Danny Schlafer 00:11.386; 18. Zach Omdahl 00:11.454; 19. Nick Otto 00:11.462; 20. Kyle Schuett 00:11.479; 21. Hunter Custer 00:11.572; 22. Russel Borland 00:11.663; 23. Jordan Goldesberry 00:11.829; 24. Blake Egeland 00:11.977; 25. Shane Roemeling 00:11.978; 26. Austin Hartmann 00:12.004; 27. Jordan Graham 00:12.129; 28. Carter Chevalier 00:12.404; 29. Tom Egeland 00:12.469; 30. Gage Pulkrabek 00:12.757; 31. Sye Anderson 00:13.949; 32. Nick Matuszewski 00:13.957
Dash 1 -- 1. Josh Schneiderman, 2. Jordan Adams, 3. Mark Dobmeier, 4. Jake Neuman, 5. Scott Neitzel
Dash 2 -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Jake Blackhurst, 3. Brendan Mullen, 4. Thomas Kennedy, 5. Jack Croaker
B-Main -- 1. Zach Omdahl, 2. Shane Roemeling, 3. Kyle Schuett, 4. Austin Hartmann, 5. Nick Otto, 6. Hunter Custer, 7. Carter Chevalier, 8. Jordan Graham, 9. Gage Pulkrabek, 10. Sye Anderson, 11. Nick Matuszewski, 12. Tom Egeland, 13. Al Schlafer
Feature -- 1. Jake Blackhurst, 2. Thomas Kennedy, 3. Jade Hastings, 4. Brendan Mullen, 5. Austin Pierce, 6. Wade Nygaard, 7. Jake Neuman, 8. Josh Schneiderman, 9. Jack Croaker, 10. Jordan Goldesberry, 11. Jordan Adams, 12. Scott Neitzel, 13. Blake Egeland, 14. Jack Routson, 15. Zach Omdahl, 16. Danny Schlafer, 17. Russel Borland, 18. Nick Omdahl, 19. Kyle Schuett, 20. Shane Roemeling, 21. Brandon Allen, 22. Tyler Tischendorf, 23. Austin Hartmann, 24. Mrk Dobmeier

Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Dexter Dvergsten, 2. Garrison Miller, 3. Mark Williams, 4. Dylan Langevin, 5. Kelsi Pederson, 6. Hayden Koehmstedt, 7. Matthew Taves, 8. Steve Hildebrand, 9. Vance Bennett
Second heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Alan Truscinski, 3. Travis Surerus, 4. Jason Berg, 5. Kate Taves, 6. Parker Monroe, 7. Brody Graham
Feature -- 1. Dexter Dvergsten, 2. Alex Truscinski, 3. Alan Truscinski, 4. Garrison Miller, 5. Kelsi Pederson, 6. Travis Surerus, 7. Mark Williams, 8. Jason Berg, 9. Dylan Langevin, 10. Kate Taves, 11. Hayden Koehmstedt, 12. Parker Monroe, 13. Matthew Taves

IMCA Hobby Stocks
First heat -- 1. Brodee Eckerdt, 2. Tim Anderson, 3. Andrea Jacobson, 4. Brennor Grinstead, 5. Tony Koble
Second heat -- 1. Jay Loughman, 2. Jacob Robinson, 3. Max Beeter, 4. Brad Orvedal, 5. Ethan Neu, 6. Brandon Beeter
Feature -- 1. Tim Anderson, 2. Jacob Robinson, 3. Jay Loughman, 4. Brennor Grinstead, 5. Brandon Beeter, 6. Andrea Jacobson, 7. Max Beeter, 8. Ethan Neu, 9. Brad Orvedal, 10. Tony Koble, 11. Tyler Hehn

IMCA Stock Cars
First heat -- 1. Brody Carlsrud, 2. Tyler McDougall, 3. Mike Anderson, 4. Travis Robertson, 5. Brennan Borg
Feature -- 1. Travis Robertson, 2. Mike Anderson, 3. Tyler McDougall, 4. Brennan Borg

Friday’s results
NOSA Sprints
Hot laps -- 1. Jake Blackhurst 00:10.521; 2. Josh Schneiderman 00:10.523; 3. Mark Dobmeier 00:10.622; 4. Russel Borland 00:10.688; 5. Scott Neitzel 00:10.738; 6. Danny Schlafer 00:10.773; 7. Jack Routson 00:10.797; 8. Jordan Adams 00:10.800; 9. Austin Hartmann 00:10.804; 10. Jake Neuman 00:10.807; 11. Brandon Allen 00:10.813; 12. Jack Croaker 00:10.814; 13. Jordan Goldesberry 00:10.819; 14. Wade Nygaard 00:10.878; 15. Nick Omdahl 00:10.910; 16. Zach Omdahl 00:10.918; 17. Thomas Kennedy 00:10.929; 18. Jordan Graham 00:10.969; 19. Austin Pierce 00:11.036; 20. Kyle Schuett 00:11.037; 21. Josh Swangler 00:11.109; 22. Blake Egeland 00:11.166; 23. Gage Polkenback 00:11.209; 24. Hunter Custer 00:11.259; 25. Carter Chevalier 00:11.272; 26. Tom Egeland 00:11.339; 27. Nick Otto 00:11.360; 28. Sye Anderson 00:11.491; 29. Shane Roemeling 00:11.537; 30. Jade Hastings 00:11.608; 31. Nick Ranten 00:11.687; 32. Nick Matuszewski 00:11.700; 33. Tyler Tischendorf 00:11.736
First heat -- 1. Mark Dobmeier, 2. Wade Nygaard, 3. Thomas Kennedy, 4. Scott Neitzel, 5. Jack Routson, 6. Tyler Tischendorf, 7. Brandon Allen, 8. Gage Polkenback, 9. Jordan Graham
Second heat -- 1. Nick Omdahl, 2. Austin Pierce, 3. Kyle Schuett, 4. Jake Blackhurst, 5. Danny Schlafer, 6. Russel Borland, 7. Josh Swangler, 8. Sye Anderson
Third heat -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Jordan Adams, 3. Blake Egeland, 4. Hunter Custer, 5. Jack Croaker, 6. Tom Egeland, 7. Al Schlafer, 8. Nick Matuszewski
Fourth heat -- 1. Jordan Goldesberry, 2. Josh Schneiderman, 3. Brendan Mullen, 4. Jake Neuman, 5. Zach Omdahl, 6. Shane Roemeling, 7. Nick Otto, 8. Austin Hartmann
Qualifying -- 1. Thomas Kennedy 00:10.295; 2. Austin Pierce 00:10.313; 3. Jade Hastings 00:10.346; 4. Brendan Mullen 00:10.350; 5. Wade Nygaard 00:10.356; 6. Jake Blackhurst 00:10.357; 7. Nick Ranten 00:10.387; 8. Austin Hartmann 00:10.420; 9. Mark Dobmeier 00:10.445; 10. Nick Omdahl 00:10.469; 11. Jack Croaker 00:10.470; 12. Josh Schneiderman 00:10.478; 13. Scott Neitzel 00:10.573; 14. Kyle Schuett 00:10.610; 15. Jordan Adams 00:10.632; 16. Jordan Goldesberry 00:10.672; 17. Jack Routson 00:10.696; 18. Carter Chevalier 00:10.723; 19. Tom Egeland 00:10.741; 20. Zach Omdahl 00:10.786; 21. Tyler Tischendorf 00:10.816; 22. Danny Schlafer 00:10.862; 23. Nick Matuszewski 00:10.902; 24. Jake Neuman 00:10.911; 25. Jordan Graham 00:10.919; 26. Russel Borland 00:10.953; 27. Hunter Custer 00:10.983; 28. Shane Roemeling 00:11.006; 29. Brandon Allen 00:11.047; 30. Josh Swangler 00:11.062; 31. Blake Egeland 00:11.188; 32. Nick Otto 00:11.192; 33. Gage Polkenback 00:11.259; 34. Sye Anderson 00:11.823; 35. Al Schlafer 00:12.340
Dash 1 -- 1. Jordan Goldesberry, 2. Brendan Mullen, 3. Jake Blackhurst, 4. Mark Dobmeier, 5. Jack Croaker
Dash 2 -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Wade Nygaard, 3. Nick Omdahl, 4. Austin Pierce, 5. Thomas Kennedy
B-Main -- 1. Shane Roemeling, 2. Tom Egeland, 3. Russel Borland, 4. Austin Hartmann, 5. Tyler Tischendorf, 6. Jordan Graham, 7. Brandon Allen, 8. Josh Swangler, 9. Gage Polkenback, 10. Al Schlafer, 11. Sye Anderson, 12. Nick Matuszewski, 13. Nick Otto
Feature -- 1. Austin Pierce, 2. Jade Hastings, 3. Mark Dobmeier, 4. Thomas Kennedy, 5. Jake Neuman, 6. Wade Nygaard, 7. Jake Blackhurst, 8. Jack Croaker, 9. Josh Schneiderman, 10. Jordan Goldesberry, 11. Danny Schlafer, 12. Kyle Schuett, 13. Brendan Mullen, 14. Jordan Adams, 15. Russel Borland, 16. Hunter Custer, 17. Shane Roemeling, 18. Scott Neitzel, 19. Austin Hartmann, 20. Jack Routson

ADVERTISEMENT

Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Dexter Dvergsten, 3. Alex Truscinski, 4. Mark Williams, 5. Hayden Koehmstedt, 6. Matthew Taves, 7. Kate Taves, 8. Jason Berg, 9. Steve Hildebrand
Second heat -- 1. Travis Surerus, 2. Kelsi Pederson, 3. Dylan Langevin, 4. Parker Monroe, 5. Garrison Miller, 6. Brody Graham, 7. Vance Bennett, 8. Gerald Hatlestadt, 9. Loki Bjerke
Feature -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Alan Truscinski, 3. Dexter Dvergsten, 4. Kelsi Pederson, 5. Dylan Langevin, 6. Garrison Miller, 7. Travis Surerus, 8. Mark Williams, 9. Parker Monroe, 10. Jason Berg, 11. Brody Graham, 12. Kate Taves, 13. Matthew Taves, 14. Steve Hildebrand, 15. Hayden Koehmstedt, 16. Gerald Hatlestadt, 17. Loki Bjerke, 18. Vance Bennett

Dirt Super Late Models
Hot laps -- 1. Ricky Weiss 00:12.052; 2. Dennis Erb Jr 00:12.094; 3. Mike Marlar 00:12.104; 4. Tanner English 00:12.149; 5. Shane Clanton 00:12.202; 6. Billy Moyer Sr 00:12.208; 7. Josh Richards 00:12.220; 8. Tyler Bruening 00:12.232; 9. Max Blair 00:12.268; 10. Boom Briggs 00:12.509; 11. Chad Mahder 00:12.523; 12. Gordy Gundaker 00:12.634; 13. Jason Strand 00:12.672; 14. James Giossi 00:12.724; 15. Shane Edginton 00:12.735; 16. Cole Babcock 00:12.781; 17. Brent Larson 00:12.828; 18. Brody Troftgruben 00:12.887; 19. Jeff Massingill 00:12.900; 20. Blair Nothdurft 00:12.929; 21. Scott Greer 00:12.952; 22. Blake Anderson 00:12.995; 23. Jimmy Mars 00:13.001; 24. Dustin Strand 00:13.016; 25. Jesse Teunis 00:13.039; 26. Jeff Hapala 00:13.046; 27. Mike Balcaen 00:13.201; 28. Brad Seng 00:13.209; 29. Tim Isenberg 00:13.242; 30. Eric Haugland 00:13.259; 31. Ryan Corbett 00:13.343; 32. Matthew Jarvis 00:13.575; 33. Brandon Fuller 00:13.914; 34. Terry Nelson 00:14.363; 35. Sam Zender 00:14.632; 36. Joey Pederson 00:14.632; 37. Mike Greseth 00:14.632; 38. Ryan Gustin 00:14.632
Qualifying Group A -- 1. Dennis Erb Jr 00:12.090; 2. Tanner English 00:12.104; 3. Mike Marlar 00:12.153; 4. Josh Richards 00:12.243; 5. Max Blair 00:12.410; 6. Billy Moyer Sr 00:12.416; 7. Boom Briggs 00:12.437; 8. Joey Pederson 00:12.494; 9. Brad Seng 00:12.531; 10. Shane Edginton 00:12.640; 11. Brody Troftgruben 00:12.813; 12. Eric Haugland 00:12.905; 13. Brandon Fuller 00:12.943; 14. Cole Babcock 00:13.017; 15. Ryan Corbett 00:13.134; 16. Matthew Jarvis 00:13.542; 17. Jeff Hapala 00:13.566
Qualifying Group B -- 1. Shane Clanton 00:11.978; 2. Gordy Gundaker 00:12.337; 3. Tyler Bruening 00:12.482; 4. Brent Larson 00:12.573; 5. Jeff Massingill 00:12.611; 6. Ricky Weiss 00:12.616; 7. Jimmy Mars 00:12.638; 8. Blair Nothdurft 00:12.698; 9. James Giossi 00:12.755; 10. Jason Strand 00:12.812; 11. Scott Greer 00:12.820; 12. Dustin Strand 00:12.885; 13. Blake Anderson 00:12.979; 14. Mike Balcaen 00:12.992; 15. Chad Mahder 00:13.060; 16. Tim Isenberg 00:13.280; 17. Jesse Teunis 00:13.513; 18. Terry Nelson 00:13.855; 19. Sam Zender 00:14.002
First heat -- 1. Dennis Erb Jr, 2. Mike Marlar, 3. Max Blair, 4. Boom Briggs, 5. Brad Seng, 6. Mike Greseth, 7. Brody Troftgruben, 8. Brandon Fuller, 9. Jeff Hapala, 10. Ryan Corbett
Second heat -- 1. Tanner English, 2. Joey Pederson, 3. Josh Richards, 4. Shane Edginton, 5. Billy Moyer Sr, 6. Cole Babcock, 7. Ryan Gustin, 8. Eric Haugland, 9. Matthew Jarvis
Third heat -- 1. Shane Clanton, 2. Tyler Bruening, 3. Jeff Massingill, 4. Scott Greer, 5. Chad Mahder, 6. Jesse Teunis, 7. James Giossi, 8. Jimmy Mars, 9. Sam Zender, 10. Blake Anderson
Fourth heat -- 1. Gordy Gundaker, 2. Ricky Weiss, 3. Brent Larson, 4. Blair Nothdurft, 5. Jason Strand, 6. Dustin Strand, 7. Mike Balcaen, 8. Tim Isenberg, 9. Terry Nelson
Last Chance Showdown 1 -- 1. Brad Seng, 2. Billy Moyer Sr, 3. Mike Greseth, 4. Ryan Gustin, 5. Brody Troftgruben, 6. Cole Babcock, 7. Jeff Hapala, 8. Brandon Fuller, 9. Eric Haugland, 10. Matthew Jarvis
Last Chance Showdown 2 -- 1. Chad Mahder, 2. Jason Strand, 3. Jesse Teunis, 4. Mike Balcaen, 5. Tim Isenberg, 6. Blake Anderson, 7. Terry Nelson, 8. Sam Zender
Feature -- 1. Shane Clanton, 2. Dennis Erb Jr, 3. Mike Marlar, 4. Tyler Bruening, 5. Tanner English, 6. Ricky Weiss, 7. Gordy Gundaker, 8. Ryan Gustin, 9. Brent Larson, 10. Max Blair, 11. Joey Pederson, 12. Blair Nothdurft, 13. Brad Seng, 14. Jeff Massingill, 15. Mike Balcaen, 16. Boom Briggs, 17. Chad Mahder, 18. Scott Greer, 19. Mike Greseth, 20. Josh Richards, 21. Billy Moyer Sr, 22. Jason Strand, 23. Jesse Teunis, 24. Shane Edginton

Devils Lake Speedway
Saturday’s results
Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Daniel Bromstad, 2. Brian Bellew, 3. Joe Armstrong, 4. MiKara Johanson, 5. Tate Bullis, 6. Dilon Slaubaugh, 7. Peyton Hendrckson, 8. Keith Vetsch
Feature -- 1. Daniel Bromstad, 2. MiKara Johanson, 3. Tate Bullis, 4. Peyton Hendrckson

WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Joe Potter, 2. Greg Jose, 3. Dustin Ebensteiner, 4. Trey Hess, 5. Stoney Kruk, 6. Dan McNamee, 7. Drew Peterson
Feature -- 1. Stoney Kruk, 2. Joe Potter, 3. Dan McNamee, 4. Drew Peterson

WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Eric Haugland, 2. Chris Edmonds, 3. Tanner Armstrong, 4. Taylor DeMers, 5. Levi Pfeifer
Second heat -- 1. Ryan Cousins, 2. Brennon Weight, 3. Lucas Rodin, 4. Jory Berg, 5. Jaden Varnson, 6. Jamie Dietzler
Third heat -- 1. Kyle Lovcik, 2. Cole Haugland, 3. Jason Halverson, 4. Jeremy Lizakowski, 5. Bailey Cousins
Fourth heat -- 1. Austin Hunter, 2. Dylan McCaughan, 3. Ryan Schroeder, 4. Jason Schuh, 5. Nate Reynolds
Fifth heat -- 1. Eric Haugland, 2. Tanner Armstrong, 3. Taylor DeMers, 4. Cylen Vargason
Sixth heat -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Lucas Rodin, 3. Brennon Weight, 4. Jamie Dietzler, 5. Jaden Varnson, 6. Ryan Cousins
Seventh heat -- 1. Jeremy Lizakowski, 2. Cole Haugland, 3. Bailey Cousins, 4. Kyle Lovcik, 5. Jason Halverson
Eighth heat -- 1. Nate Reynolds, 2. Austin Hunter, 3. Jason Schuh, 4. Dylan McCaughan
Feature -- 1. Cole Haugland, 2. Brennon Weight, 3. Jason Halverson, 4. Dylan McCaughan, 5. Jory Berg, 6. Jamie Dietzler, 7. Tanner Armstrong, 8. Jaden Varnson, 9. Bailey Cousins, 10. Taylor DeMers, 11. Cylen Vargason

Wingless Sprints
First heat -- 1. Dusty Lawson, 2. Myles Tomlinson, 3. Kevin Lawson, 4. Doug Mccambridge, 5. Jonathan Schumann, 6. Cory Palm, 7. Tee Young
Second heat -- 1. Steve Nordrum, 2. Ross Cummings, 3. Brandon Palm, 4. Parker Vilandre, 5. Colton Young, 6. Randy Blotsky, 7. Matt Knudson
Feature -- 1. Brandon Palm, 2. Myles Tomlinson, 3. Doug Mccambridge, 4. Ross Cummings, 5. Dusty Lawson, 6. Steve Nordrum, 7. Tee Young, 8. Kevin Lawson, 9. Colton Young, 10. Matt Knudson, 11. Jonathan Schumann, 12. Brenton Wiesz, 13. Randy Blotsky

Greenbush Race Park
Saturday’s results
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Joseph Thomas, 2. Tyler Peterson, 3. Shane Wahl, 4. Josh Beaulieu, 5. Aaron Blacklance, 6. Dustin Wahl
Second heat -- 1. Rick Delaine, 2. Shawn Teunis, 3. Aaron Holtan, 4. Jordan Duray, 5. Michael Tiani, 6. Ryan Hagen
Feature -- 1. Tyler Peterson, 2. Shawn Teunis, 3. Jordan Duray, 4. Rick Delaine, 5. Josh Beaulieu, 6. Joseph Thomas, 7. Aaron Blacklance, 8. Ryan Johnson, 9. Dustin Wahl, 10. Aaron Holtan, 11. Shane Wahl, 12. Michael Tiani, 13. Ryan Hagen

WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Joel Olson, 2. Justin Olson, 3. Alex Johnson, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Chad Puschinsky, 6. Preston Byre
Second heat -- 1. Shane Wahl, 2. Connor Graff, 3. Paul Veert, 4. Tony Wensloff, 5. Michael Green
Feature -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Connor Graff, 3. Paul Veert, 4. Justin Olson, 5. Shane Wahl, 6. Tony Wensloff, 7. Chad Puschinsky, 8. Preston Byre, 9. Michael Green

ADVERTISEMENT

WISSOTA Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Dusty Caspers, 2. Billy Binkley, 3. Dustin Puffe, 4. Josh Berg, 5. Deryk Weleski
Second heat -- 1. Dave Meyer, 2. John Farrington, 3. Aaron Bitker, 4. Macey Anderson, 5. Brandon Puschinsky
Feature -- 1. Josh Berg, 2. Dave Meyer, 3. Deryk Weleski, 4. Dusty Caspers, 5. John Farrington, 6. Billy Binkley, 7. Macey Anderson, 8. Cameron Labelle, 9. Aaron Bitker

WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Jeremy Gust, 2. John Halvorson, 3. James Meagher, 4. Weston Ramsrud, 5. Cadin Brekkestran, 6. Chad Hagen
Feature -- 1. Weston Ramsrud, 2. John Halvorson, 3. Jeremy Gust, 4. Jerome Berger, 5. James Meagher, 6. Chad Hagen, 7. Cadin Brekkestran

4-Cylinders
First heat -- 1. Kalin Honer, 2. Brandon Hunter, 3. Caylyn Binkley, 4. Gordon Hunter, 5. Justin Honer, 6. Lilian Farrington
Feature -- 1. Kalin Honer, 2. Brandon Hunter, 3. Gordon Hunter, 4. Justin Honer, 5. Caylyn Binkley, 6. Lilian Farrington

Amateur golf

NDGA state match play
At Grand Forks Country Club
Friday’s qualifying results
Open Division
Adam VanRaden 67; Nick Schaefer 67; Zach Hinschberger 70; Brandon McGarry 71; Justin Redding 71; Mathew Halvorson 72; Seth Badolato 72; Grant Garnder 72; Brady McGarry 74; Carson Skarperud 74; Alex Skarperud 74; Tim Skarperud 74; Koby Kuenzel 74; Sam suppes 77; Zach Teske 75; Nathan Brewinski 74; Gavin Argent 74; Jacob Skarperud 74; Marion Hernandez 75; Brady Ohman 75; Chad Skarperud 75; Brandon Wilkens 76; Jack Olson 76; Devin Liscomb 76; Kasen Rostad 76; Duane Wages 77; Mark Olson 77; Craig Gaube 78; Kolby Koerner 78; Skylar Balgarde 78; Gehring Geiss 78; Bryce Bye 78; Curtis Regan 79; Champ Hettich 79; Benjamin Schaefer79; Treyton Hohbein 79; Saylor Kuenzel 80; Ethan Olson 80; Max Palmer 81; Parker Bartels 81; Zach Skarperud 81; Beau Diegel 81; Erik Gress 81; Ross Koerner 81; Sean Seefeld 81; Matt Norby 82; Evan Booth 82; Max Murphy-Schumacher 83; Ethan Knudson 83; Silas Dusenbury 85; Carson Wahl 86; Jackson Ward 86; Dixon Bowen 87; Henry Langhans 91; Myles Jorde91; Garrett Prante 98; Mark Noah 100; Jack Bryan 102
Mid-Am Division
Paul Langhans 73; Shane Hannegrefs 76; John Kindem 77; Ben Stecher 77; Steve Fundingsland 78; Jason Schulz 78; Kyle Reierson 81; Nate Moen 85; Travis Jones 86; Joseph Bryan 86; Chad Limesand 89; Matt Bydal 90
Nicklaus Division
Mike Fedorchak 75; Randy Westby 76; Kelly Trautmann 76; Dan Ystebo 77; Todd Schaefer 78; Mark Ohlhauser 78; David Dusek 79; Craig Bihrle 79; David Booth 80; Brian O’Gorman 80; Barry Romo 81; David Richard 82; Doug Rensch 82; Randy Hill 85; Floyd Burckhard 91; Brian Jongeward 93; Edward Weber 106; Chad McKenzie 109
Hogan Division
Jim Gaarder 79; Malcolm Rodacker 80; Jim McDonald 81; Graydon Ash 82; Lee Petersen 82; Terry Burud 84; Ryland Syverson 86; Wayne Johnson 86; Darrell Burkland 88; Kevin Coughlin 91; Dennis Dockter 92; Steve Waale 98

Saturday’s results
Open Division
Quarterfinals
First flight -- Curtis Regan Parker Bartels; Saylor Kuenzel def. Treyton Hohbein; Ethan Olson def. Benjamin Schaefer; Champ Hettich def. Max Palmer; Kuenzel def. Regan; Hettich def. Olson; Kuenzel def. Hettich
Second flight -- Zachary Skarperud def. Max Murphy-Schumacher; Sean Seefeld def. Ross Koerner; Matt Norby def. Erik Gress; Evan Booth def. Beau Diegel; Skarperud def. Seefeld; Norby def. Booth; Norby def. Skarperud
Third flight -- Ethan Knudson def. Garrett Garrett Prante; Jackson Ward def. Dixon Bowen; Carson Wahl def. Henry Langhans; Silas Dusenbury def. Myles Jorde; Knudson def. Ward
Championship
Jacob Skarperud def. Bryce Bye; Nathan Brewinski def. Zach Teske; Seth Badolato def. Kasen Rostad; Grant Gardner def. Devin Liscomb; Zach Hinschberger def. Kolby Koerner; Tim Skarperud def. Brady Ohman; Brandon McGarry def. Craig Gaube; Alex Skarperud def. Chad Skarperud; Adam Vanraden def. Gehrig Geiss; Sam Suppes def. Gavin Argent; Mathew Halvorson def. Duane Wages; Jack Olson def. Brady McGarry; Nickolaus Schaefer def. Skylar Belgarde; Koby Kuenzel def. Marion Hernandez; Justin Redding def. Mark Olson; Carson Skarperud def. Brandon Wilkens; J. Skarperud def. Brewinski; Badolato def. Gardner; Hinschberger def. T. Skarperud; Bran. McGarry def. A. Skarperud; Vanraden def. Suppes; Halvorson def. Olson; Kuenzel def. Schaefer; Redding def. C. Skarperud; J. Skarperud def. Badolato; Bran. McGarry def. Hinschberger; Vanraden def. Halvorson; Kuenzel def. Redding
Mid-Am Division
Quarterfinals
Paul Langhans def. Nate Moen; Steve Fundingsland def. Ben Stecher; John Kindem def. Jason Schulz; Shane Hannegrefs def. Kyle Reierson; Langhans def. Fundingsland; Kindem def. Hannegrefs
Nicklaus Division
Quarterfinals
Brian Jongeward def. Craig Bihrle; David Booth def. David Dusek; Kelly Trautmann def. Doug Rensch; Dan Ystebo def. David Richard; Mike Fedorchak def. Floyd Burckhard; Mark Ohlhauser def. Brian O’Gorman; Randy Westby def. Randy Hill; Todd Schaefer def. Barry Romo; Booth def. Jongeward; Ystebo def. Trautmann; Fedorchak def. Ohlhauser; Schaefer def. Westby; Booth def. Ystebo; Fedorchak def. Schaefer
Hogan Division
Quarterfinals
Graydon Ash def. Wayne Johnson; Lee Petersen def. Jim McDonald; Malcolm Rodacker def. Terry Burud; Jim Gaarder def. Ryland Syverson; Ash def. Petersen; Rodacker def. Gaarder
Semifinals
First flight -- Darrell Burkland def. Steve Waale; Kevin Coughlin def. Dennis Dockter
Palmer Division
Quarterfinals
Richard Tentis bye; Dave Lommen def. John Goff; Gregg Schaefer def. Jeff Peterson; Keith Duchscher def. Don Yellowbird; Tentis def. Lommen; Schaefer def. Duchscher

071722 NDopen1.jpg
From left; Justin Hinschberger, Alex Skarperud, Tim Skarperud and Brandon McGarry shake hands on the 17th hole at the Grand Forks Country Club after Alex Skarperud's match with McGarry in Saturday's North Dakota Golf Association match play open.
Eric Hylden/Grand Forks Herald

Legion baseball

Friday’s result
East Grand Forks Post 157 8, Grand Forks Royals 6
EGF 011 501 000 --8 7 2
GFR 200 400 000 --6 9 2
WP: Jeffrey Vetterkind; LP: Dylan Desmarais
Highlights -- EGF: Drew Carpenter 2R, Parker Erickson 2R, Carson Belbas 3x5, R, 5 RBI, HR, Logan Spencer 1x3, RBI, Tanner Nowch 1x4, R, Cam Kofstad R, Noah Frize 1x4, R; GFR: Logan Okstad 1x4, R, Jack Jahnke 1x4, 2R, RBI, Chance Colgrove 3x5, R, 2 RBI, Ryan Muizelaar 2x4, 2 RBI, Nick Holter 1x4, R, Desmarais 1x2, R

American Legion Tournament
District 9 Division II
North Sub-District
At Argyle
Saturday’s results
Stephen-Argyle 7, Red Lake County 2
RLC 011 000 0 --2 5 4
S-A 020 140 X --7 7 1
WP: Frank Finney; LP: Will Gieseke
Highlights -- SA: Finney 1x2, 2R, 2 RBI, Keke 2R, RBI, Nick Winge 2x4, R, Ty Winge 1x3, R; RLC: Peyton Fish 2x3, R, Brock Seeger 1x3, RBI, Brock Knott R

ADVERTISEMENT

Roseau Post 24 11, Crookston 1
CRO 000 010 --1 5 2
ROS 404 111 --11 7 1
WP: Aaron Wensloff; LP: Spencer Ness
Highlights -- CRO: Blake Melsa 2x2, 2B, Jacob Miller 1x2, RBI, 2B; R: Aaron Wensloff 11 SO, Cooper Flaig 3x3, 2 RBI, Alex Wensloff 2x3, 2 RBI

Fosston 10, Stephen-Argyle 6
S-A 011 031 0 --6 12 3
FOS 117 110 X --10 14 0
WP: Carsen Boushee; LP: Izyk Strege
Highlights -- SA: Demetrius Oberg 3x4, 3R, Frank Finney 2x3, R, 2 RBI, Jackson Kekke 2x4, 2 RBI, Jackson Woinarowicz 2x4, R; F: Evan Chalich 5 SO, Cullen Norland 3x4 2R, 2 RBI, Jacob Gutterud 3x3, 2R, RBI, Aaron Norland 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Noah Mahlen 3x4, RBI

Roseau Post 24 7, Warroad 4
ROS 103 300 0 --7 11 0
WAR 040 000 0 --4 6 1
WP: I Wensloff; LP: E Grover
Highlights -- R: I Wensloff 3x4, 3R, 10 SO, N Urness 1x3, 2R, RBI, A Wensloff 2x4, R, 2 RBI, G Helgeland 2x3, RBI, G Gunderson 1x3, RBI, T Bjerk 1x3, R, B Demars RBI; WAR: B Norris 1x3, R, M Hard R, J Mcfarlane 2x3, R, RBI, K Keomany R, L Grover 1x3, RBI
Sunday’s games
Loser out
Stephen-Argyle vs. Crookston, 9 a.m.; Red Lake County vs. Warroad, 11:30 a.m.
Third place
Stephen-Argyle/Crookston winner vs. Red Lake County/Warroad winner, approximately 2 p.m. (both teams advance to Districts)
Championship
Fosston vs. Roseau, approximately 4:30 p.m. (both teams advance to Districts)

South Sub-District
In Breckenridge
Friday’s results
Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal 1, New York Mills 0
Frazee 2, Pelican Rapids 1
Hawley 11, Ada 8
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8, Barnesville 1
Saturday’s results
Loser out
New York Mills 3, Pelican Rapids 2
Ada 5, Barnesville 4
Championship bracket
Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal 3, Frazee 2
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 11, Hawley 1
Sunday’s games
Loser out
Ada vs. Frazee, 11 a.m.; New York Mills vs. Hawley, 1:30 p.m.
Third place
Ada/Frazee winner vs. New York Mills/Hawley winner, 4 p.m.
Championship
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal, 6:30 p.m.

College cross country

UND 2022 schedule
Sept. 2 – Ron Pynn Classic, 2 p.m., Ray Richards Golf Course
Sept. 9 – Dragon Twilight, Moorhead
Sept. 23 – Roy Griak Invitational, Minneapolis
Oct. 14 – Bradley Pink Classic, Peoria, Ill.

Men’s basketball

UMC’s Cleary signs pro deal: Former University of Minnesota Crookston men’s basketball player Harrison Cleary, the NSIC’s all-time leading scorer, and Minn.-Crookston’s all-time leading scorer, signed a professional contract to play for Sportclub Rist Wedel in Wedel, Germany. The professional team plays in ProB, the third-tier division in Germany.
Cleary is entering his third season of professional basketball. He played last season with Aquimisa Carbajosa of LEB Silver, the third-tier of professional basketball in Spain. Cleary started seven games before suffering an injury. He averaged 15.1 points and 2.1 assists per game. In his first season of professional basketball in 2020-21, Cleary split time with AB Castello and CB Almansa.

College track and field

UND’s Benson nominated: Five-time All-Summit League track and field standout Erica Benson has been selected as North Dakota's nominee for the 2022 NCAA Woman of the Year Award, the NCAA announced on Thursday.
Benson is among 577 candidates across all three NCAA divisions nominated for this year's honor (including 248 from Division I institutions), which has been presented annually since 1991 and recognizes the nation's top senior female student-athlete who has excelled in the award's four pillars of academics, athletics, service and leadership.
As 2022 marks the 50th anniversary of Title IX, this year's NCAA Woman of the Year award provides an important opportunity to honor incredible women and reflect on the impact of women on intercollegiate sports.
"Erica embodies what it is to be both a student and athlete," said Athletic Director Bill Chaves. "She has performed tremendously high in athletic competition, the classroom and community."
This indoor season alone, Benson finished as the runner-up in the pentathlon at the Summit League Indoor Championships to capture All-Summit League accolades, recording the No. 2 point total in school history in the event with 3,712 points. The Mankato, Minn., native also was part of the 4x400-meter relay team that posted the No. 9 time in program history to place sixth with a time of 3:54.40 at the conference meet. Benson concluded her stay at the Summit League Indoor Championships with a seventh-place finish in the high jump with a clearance of 5-3 (1.60m). At the end of the indoor season, Benson was named to the Indoor Academic All-Summit League Team.
During the outdoor season, Benson took fourth in the heptathlon at the Summit League Outdoor Championships with 4,884 points and recorded a personal-best point total of 5,020 at the Bryan Clay Invitational, good for the No. 3 heptathlon total in UND history. She also helped the North Dakota heptathlon team finish the season ranked No. 2 in the USTFCCCA #EventSquad Rankings, the best any group at UND has ever ranked at the end of the season in the standings.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. and Minn. prep football standings, the N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament schedule and much more!
Featuring prep volleyball scores from across the region, N.D. Class B girls golf tournament results, boys and girls soccer scores and much more!
Featuring area girls golf results, prep volleyball scores, prep football polls and much more!
Featuring area college soccer results, college football scores from across the region, women's golf results and much more!