ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for Jan. 14

Featuring prep hockey results from across the region, boys and girls basketball scores, area college basketball results, and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results
St. Cloud State 4, Colorado College 0
Omaha 6, Minnesota Duluth 1
Denver 7, Miami 0
MSU Mankato 5, Arizona State 0
Canisius 5, Army 4
RIT 1, Mercyhurst 0
Bentley 6, Niagara 1
Michigan 4, Ohio State 2
Penn State 4, Michigan State 4, tie
St. Thomas 3, Michigan Tech 2
Lake Superior State 4, Ferris State 1
Clarkson 5, Dartmouth 4
Harvard 5, St. Lawrence 0
Union 0, Yale 0, tie (Union wins SO 1-0 in 4)
Brown 3, RPI 0
Maine 5, UMass-Lowell 3
Merrimack 3, Providence 0
Northeastern 4, UConn 3
Boston 4, Cornell 3
Boston College 3, Sacred Heart 2, OT
Quinnipiac 5, Long Island 2
American International 4, Vermont 0

Western Michigan 7, North Dakota 6
First period -- 1. UND, Cooper Moore PP (Owen McLaughlin, Luke Bast) 1:55; 2. UND, Jackson Kunz (Ben Strinden, Griffin Ness) 9:44; 3. WMU, Cole Gallant (Tim Washe, Luke Grainger) 12:38; 4. WMU, Grainger 17:06; 5. UND, Riese Gaber PP (Chris Jandric, Jackson Blake) 19:26
Second period -- 6. UND, Jandric (Gaber, McLaughlin) 1:14; 7. UND, Bast PP (Moore, Judd Caulfield) 13:15; 8. WMU, Grainger PP (Gallant, Zak Galambos) 14:32; 9. WMU, Chad Hillebrand (Carter Berger, Grainger) 15:59
Third period -- 10. WMU, Washe PP (Grainger, Aidan Fulp) 14:19; 11. WMU, Hugh Larkin (Jack Perbix, Jacob Bauer) 14:36; 12. UND, Ethan Frisch PP (Blake, Jandric) 15:51; 13. WMU, Berger (Grainger, Hillebrand) 17:06
Penalties -- Zak Galambos , WMU, hooking 0:51 first; Owen McLaughlin, UND, hooking 6:31 first; Luke Bast, UND, interference 10:37 first; Hugh Larkin, WMU, tripping 12:50 first; Aidan Fulp, WMU, hooking 17:45 first; Galambos, WMU, tripping 9:16 second; Fulp, WMU, tripping 11:18 second; Ryan Sidorski, UND, interference 13:47 second; Cooper Moore, UND, cross-checking 12:33 third; Galambos, WMU, tripping 15:18 third.
Goalie saves -- WMU: Cameron Rowe 19; UND: Kaleb Johnson 28
Penalties-minutes -- WMU 6-12, UND 4-8
Power plays -- WMU 2-4, UND 4-6
Referees -- Joe Sullivan and Ryan Hersey
Linesmen -- Tyler Landman and Justin Hills
Attendance -- 11,664
RELATED: UND tries new goalie, but the same issues return in 7-6 loss to Western Michigan

Minnesota 3, Notre Dame 0
First period -- 1. MIN, Ryan Johnson (Brody Lamb, Ryan Chesley) 17:45
Second period -- 2. MIN, Logan Cooley 5x3 (Jimmy Snuggerud) 1:13; 3. MIN, Matthew Knies SH 4:04
Third period -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- MIN: Justen Close 38; ND: Ryan Bischel 21

Bowling Green 5, Bemidji State 2
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. BG, Chase Gresock (Austen Swankler) 3:15; 2. BG, Taylor Schneider PP (Nathan Burke, Alex Barber) 12:32; 3. BEM, Mitchell Martan PP (Lleyton Roed, Elias Rosén) 16:21
Third period -- 4. BEM, Jackson Jutting 4:55; 5. BG, Max Coyle (Taylor Schneider, Barber) 6:38; 6. BG, Ethan Scardina empty net (Evan Dougherty) 18:42; 7. BG, Anton Malmstrom empty net 19:43
Goalie saves -- BEM: Mattias Sholl 24; BG: Christian Stoever 31

Friday’s results
Omaha 3, Minnesota Duluth 2
Colorado College 4, St. Cloud State 2
MSU Mankato 3, Arizona State 1
UMass-Lowell 2, Maine 1
Providence 8, Merrimack 3
Denver 7, Miami 0
Princeton 5, Long Island 2
USA Under-18 6, Wisconsin 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Western Michigan 4, North Dakota 0
First period -- 1. WMU, Jack Perbix (Zak Galambos, Dylan Wendt) 7:46
Second period -- 2. WMU, Cedric Fiedler (Jason Polin, Galambos) 15:20
Third period -- 3. WMU, Polin PP (Ryan McAllister, Max Sasson) 2:37; 4. WMU, Polin empty net (Sasson, Carter Berger) 19:10
Penalties -- Tyler Kleven, UND, contact to the head 5:00 first; Carter Berger, WMU, hooking 7:19 second; Jason Polin, WMU, tripping 7:50 second; Mark Senden, UND, slashing 15:20 second; Kleven, UND, contact to the head 19:16 second; Kleven, UND, game misconduct 19:16 second; Riese Gaber, UND, cross-checking 11:59 third; Berger, WMU, interference 11:59 third
Goalie saves -- WMU: Cameron Rowe 25; UND: Jakob Hellsten 23
Penalties-minutes -- WMU 3-6, UND 5-21
Power plays -- WMU 1-4, UND 0-2
Referees -- Joe Sullivan and Ryan Hersey
Linesmen -- Tyler Landman and Justin Hills
Attendance -- 11,022

Women’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Minnesota 4, St. Thomas 1
Minnesota Duluth 5, Bemidji State 0
MSU Mankato 4, St. Cloud State 1
Yale 4, Brown 0
Providence 5, Merrimack 2
Penn State 2, RIT 2, tie
Mercyhurst 3, Lindenwood 2
Colgate 6, Princeton 2
Quinnipiac 6, Cornell 1
Ohio State 5, Wisconsin 0
RPI 2, St. Lawrence 0
Clarkson 7, Union 0
Boston College 3, Holy Cross 0
Northeastern 5, Maine 0
UConn 4, Vermont 1

Friday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 8, Bemidji State 1
Minnesota 5, St. Thomas 0
MSU Mankato 3, St. Cloud State 1
Holy Cross 2, Boston 1, OT
Quinnipiac 2, Colgate 1, OT
Harvard 3, Dartmouth 2, OT
Long Island 7, Post 1
Cornell 4, Princeton 1
New Hampshire 5, Maine 4
Northeastern 1, Boston College 0, OT
Ohio State 2, Wisconsin 1, OT
Penn State 4, RIT 2
Vermont 3, Providence 0
Clarkson 2, RPI 1, OT
UConn 4, Merrimack 2
St. Lawrence 3, Union 0
Mercyhurst 4, Lindenwood 3, OT

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results
Northern Cass 78, North Border 55
Rock Ridge 62, Thief River Falls 38
Norwood Young America 60, Park Rapids 39
Mountain Iron-Buhl 106, Red Lake 21
Perham 73, Fergus Falls 41
Crookston 56, Hermantown 46

EGF Senior High 81, Warroad 43
Halftime: EGF Senior High 44, Warroad 22
EGF Senior High --  Alison Kovar 4, Kylie Mattison 12, Brenna Marcott 3, Mya Langerud 6, Taylor Burgh 4, Camryn Adams 7, Ellie Marcott 11, Tatem Votava 20, Ella Thorvilson 10, Hayli Robertson 4
Warroad -- Danika Gustafson 3, Faith Lilly 27, Rachel Musgrove 2, Rilynn Anderson 9, Leah Loeffler 2

Oak Grove 54, Larimore 34
Halftime: Oak Grove 26, Larimore 11
Oak Grove -- Sophie Geiger 4, Ellie Machayya 9, McKenna Encillone 8, Man Boline 8, Taylor Christianson 2, Azanna Wischen 2, Aspyn Kjos 4, Paightyn Downs 2, Hailey Neumann 15
Larimore -- Micayla Sharp 5, Sadie Aamodt 8, Peyton Benson 2, Carly pietron 4, Allison Larson 8, Kendra Gemmill 3, Brooke Bruske 4

Crookston 56, Hermantown 46
Halftime: Crookston 31, Hermantown 15
Hermantown -- Liv Birkeland 20, Lauryn Biondi 16, Bailey Hermanson 8, Hope Kohanski 2
Crookston -- Halle Winjum 21, Emma Gunderson 10, Isabelle Smith 8, Abby Borowicz 7, Libby Salentine 4, Chloe Boll 4, Naomi Johnson 2

Class B Day Tournament
In Devils Lake, Saturday
Benson County 54, Midway-Minto 26
New Rockford-Sheyenne 58, Hatton-Northwood 56
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 50, Kidder County 45
May-Port-CG 53, North Prairie 48
Drake-Anamoose 61, Warwick 24
Garrison 49, St. John 46

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday’s results
Richland 54, Lisbon 43
West Fargo Sheyenne 76, Fargo North 55
Shanley 60, West Fargo Horace 56
West Fargo 90, Fargo South 41
Fargo Davies 82, Wahpeton 52 (2 EDC pts)
Thief River Falls 64, Hermantown 53
Fosston 61, Bagley 23
Pine River-Backus 73, Clearbrook-Gonvick 52
Perham 59, Hawley 54
Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Frazee 34

Red River 66, Devils Lake 32
Halftime: Red River 34, Devils Lake 21
Red River -- Jocelyn Schiller 23, Cassidy O’Halloran 11, Rylie McQullen 11, Alex Stauss 8, Hannah Litzinger 5, Ella Speidel 4, Morgan Hartze 4, Payton Bergeron 2
Devils Lake -- Lainey Hall 8, Cabryn Fritel 5, Jadyn Frelich 5, Claire Heilman 4, Torri Fee 4, Ava Beck 4, Hailey Fritel 2

Sacred Heart 46, Fertile-Beltrami 44
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 17, Sacred Heart 14
Sacred Heart -- Finley Horken 6, Leah Sundby 11, Lydia Riskey 9, Izzy Cwikla 1, Isabel Vonesh 9
Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 18, Brooklyn Strem 3, Kim Hitchen 1, Isabelle Dahl 2, Maren Sather 6, Tori Erickson 14

North Prairie 56, North Star 41
Halftime: North Prairie 27, North Star 20
North Star -- Payton Harpestad 9, Elle Nicholas 10, Annabelle Straus 2, Katie Erickstad 6, Nattea Wanzek 9, Claire Weber 2, Rogue Stephens 3
North Prairie -- Morgan Leas 20, Jenna Rosinski 18, Lidia Motl 9, Hailey Peltier 3, Rylee Hanlan 3, Lizzy Smith 2, McKenna Samuelson 1

Badger-Greenbush-MR 66, Roseau 43
Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 40, Roseau 23
Roseau -- Kayla Bachleitner 12, Sophie Olson 3, Brooklyn Hulst 11, Anya Severson 9, Janna Preteau 6, Nevaeh Fletcher 2
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 18, Kenzie Dahl 2, Hannah Bergsnev 5, Tessany Blazek 6, Kinsley Hanson 23, Cassie Dahl 12, Sierria Westberg 2

Stephen-Argyle 54, Park River/F-L 31
Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 28, PRFL 15
Stephen-Argyle -- Liv Efta 19, Tessa Durand 7, Charlotte Rogus 4, Britni Kroll 7, Regan Swanson 9, Emma Evans 1, Isabella Westman 1, Nora Osowski 2, Ayla Woinarowicz 4
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Addi Skibicki 3, Abby Beneda 2, Greeta Wharam 6, Madi Bernoft 3, Dani Thompson 3, Hannah Halvorson 7, Megan Larson 3, Ella Johnson 4

Rock Ridge 62, Crookston 36
Halftime: Rock Ridge 40, Crookston 17
Crookston -- Abby Borowicz 11, Halle Winjum 7, Isabelle Smith 6, Emma Gunderson 4, Libby Salentine 4, Chloe Boll 4
Rock Ridge -- Anna Westby 16, Maija Lamppa 12, Lexi Lamppa 10, Emma Lamppa 7, Chance Colbert 4, Aleksia Tollefson 3, Alexandra Flannigan 3, Morgan Marks 3, Allie Bittman 2, Ava Dahl 2

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results
Lisbon 63, South Border 47
Fosston 57, Nevis 37
Oak Grove 58, Fosston 57
Cass Lake-Bena 71, Henning 70
Hawley 42, Annandale 41, OT

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo Shanley 68, GF Central 63
GF Central -- Jack Simmers 10, Ross Wilber 14,Cole Wilber 8, Leo Strandell 5, Erick Paye 19, Troy Wyman 2, Noah Lund 5
Fargo Shanley -- Leininger 11, Hakim 23, Kraft 21, Wolf 4

Cavalier 60, Dakota Prairie 52
Cavalier -- Adam Ratchenski 10, Sterling 27, Zack Anderson 9, Talan Devine 6, Breckon Thorpe 2, Kaden Yanish 2, Ethan Longtine 4
Dakota Prairie -- Arthur G 2, Trae L, 8, Axel A 5, Ccaden J 28, Keegan G 8

Class B Day Tournament
In Devils Lake, Saturday
North Prairie 76, Midway-Minto 40
Benson County 53, Hatton-Northwood 49
North Border 83, St. John 46
Warwick 80, Drake-Anamoose 40

Friday results
West Fargo 79, Fargo South 77
Fargo Shanley 70, West Fargo Horace 52
Fargo North 81, West Fargo Sheyenne 66
Fargo Davies 85, Wahpeton 51
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 69, Hillsboro-CV 47 (Four Winds-Minnewaukan’s 34th straight win)
Sargent Central 49, Kindred 45
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 83, Red Lake County 67
Fertile-Beltrami 72, Win-E-Mac 47
Thief River Falls 54, Pequot Lakes 48
Dilworth-G-F 83, Park Rapids 43
Detroit Lakes 84, Barnesville 62
Red Lake 103, Laporte 44

Devils Lake 84,  Red River 81
Halftime: Devils Lake 44, Red River 30
Red River -- Zac Kraft 30, Reis Rowekamp 29, Pearce Parks 18, Carter Byron 4
Devils Lake -- Parker Brodina 34, Oliver Wirth 23, Wylee Delorme 14, Beau Brodina 5, Drew Hofstad 3, Joel Nelson 2, Gage Meyer 2, Sam Enget 1

EGF Senior High 82, Crookston 52
Halftime: EGF Senior High 52, Crookston 31
Crookston -- Reggie Winjum 9, Ryan Abeld 2, Cavin Winger 8, Tanner Griese 13, Caden Boike 6, Jack Everett 3,Isaac Thomforde 3, Hunter Nicholas 8
EGF Senior High --  Austin Risling 17, Clyde Anderson 12, Caleb Johnson 12, Drew Carpenter 13, Cooper Smith 9, Damian Bushaw 8, Brady Loer 4, Kaleb Zjedlik 7

Thompson 60, Grafton 50
Halftime: Thompson 28, Grafton 20
Grafton -- Tony Villarreal 6, Ryan Hanson 17, Reggie Rice 2, Abram Sevigny 11, Kyler Droog 5, Braylon Baldwin 9
Thompson -- Drew Overby 19, Brayden Wolfgram 4, Karter Pederson 12, Braden Tyce 2, Jakob Starcevic 23

Langdon-E-M 52, Hatton-Northwood 34
Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 22, Langdon-E-M 20
Hatton-Northwood -- Brody Johnson 2, Hunter Twete 6, Derek Carpenter 13, Teddy Peterick 10, Kaleb Trostad 3
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jayden Lee 1, Nickolas Kingzett 6, Jack Romfo 11, Rayce Worley 17, Nathan Kitchin 5, Theo Romfo 1

Midway-Minto 49, Cavalier 47
Halftime: Midway-Minto 25, Cavalier 23
Midway-Minto -- Elijah Robinson 2, Aiden Lunski 4, Ezra Robinson 3, Riley Robinson 26, Ben Gudajtes 12, Josue Tapia 2
Cavalier -- N/A

Four Winds-Minn 69, Hillsboro-CV 47
Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 37, Hillsboro-CV 29
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Deng Deng 24, Dalen Leftbear 23, Keyshawn St. Pierre 3, Wade Nestell 8, Kelson Keja 8, Kylon Keja 3
Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Micah Longthorne 5, Peter Dryburgh 5, Landen Olson 22, Jacob Brandt 15

Warroad 81, Bagley 56
Halftime: Warroad 58, Bagley 19
Warroad -- Kason Pietruszewski 18, Tedd Eastvold 4, Kolden Gustafson 4, Dylon Gibson 2, Liam Grover 21, Ayden Gustafson 12, Gage Thompson 11, Logan Kvarnlov 7, Mason Aasen 2
Bagley -- Elias LaFond 8, Preston Derheim 5, Peyton Auginaush 4, Logan Broten 12, Zach Bergeson 2, Jackson Kaiser 24, Paul Ramsrud 1

Badger-Greenbush-MR 52, Kittson County Central 49
Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 47, Kittson County Central 25
Kittson County Central -- Dylon Wamke 3, Braden Faken 13, Brandon Ristad 2, Ty Vig 10, Chisum, Schmiedeberg 2, Brody Scalese 6, Kaden Vig 13
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zach Blawat 21, Gabe Wame 3,Ty Christian 8, Masen Swenson 2, Bennan Collins 14, Cole Blazek 3

Goodridge-Grygla 86, Clearbrook-Gonvick 76
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 44, Clearbrook-Gonvick 42
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Logan Westrum 22, Alex Churness 5, Hassani Bruton 14, Colin Crotteau 4, Ben Goudge 2, Ryan Bodensteiner 2, Mike Roy 27
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 25, Matt Busse 19, Spencer Coan 6, Carson Rubischko 6, Lewis Jones 27, Russell Rian 3

Fertile-Beltrami 72, Win-E-Mac 47
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 35, Win-E-Mac 25
Fertile-Beltrami -- Derek Sorenson 10, Bryer Strem 2, Mason Nowacki 11, Isaiah Wright 10, Caiden Swenby 15, Easton Petry 2, Daniel Ivanov 2, Ryan Van Den Einde 9, Preston Hanson 11
Win-E-Mac -- Justin Courneya 20, Cameron Bergman 5, Ryan Kangas 12, Jonas Spry 10

Girls hockey

Saturday’s results
Crookston at Northern Lakes, canceled
Blaine 2, Fargo-North-South 0
Hutchinson 4, Detroit Lakes 1
Bemidji 5, River Lakes 2
Duluth Marshall 11, International Falls 0

EGF Senior High 2, Thief River Falls 0
First period -- No scoring.
Second period –1 . Kara Ellis (Blake Schultz) 6:49
Third period – 2. Madilyn Jamieson (Schultz) 5:21
Goalie saves – EGF: Britlyn Rasmussen 36; TRF: Bell Hamre 37

Roseau 3, Alexandria 2, OT
First period -- 1. A, Emma Ramstorf (Morgan Aure, Julia Doherty) 2:44
Second period -- 2. R, Lily Erickson PP (Payton Remick, Ella Ketring) 12:41
Third period -- 3. A, Doherty 6:45; 4. R, Remick (Erickson, Jada Pelowski) 11:25
Overtime -- 5. R, Remick (Jasmine Hovda) 4:08
Goalie saves -- A: Hunter Sellnow 33; R: Jada Pelowski 20

Warroad 10, Luverne 0
First period -- 1. Rylee Bartz (Talya Hendrickson) 1:15; 2. Kate Johnson (Katy Comstock, Hendrickson) 4:22; 3. Hendrickson PP (Johnson, Bartz) 9:28; 4. Bartz (Hendrickson, Lexi Kirkeby) 12:21; 5. Kaiya Sandy (Vivienne Marcowka, Madilyn Skogman) 15:23
Second period -- 6. Kai. Sandy (Emmie Hardwick, Kirkeby) 6:48; 7. Johnson (Kirkeby) 7:18; 8. Hendrickson (Johnson, Cahlilah Lindquist) 9:34
Third period -- 9. Bartz (Johnson, Hendrickson) 5:26; 10. Abbey Reule (Lila Lanctot, Kai. Sandy) 12:26
Goalie saves -- WAR: Kate Stephens 17; L: Mallory Von Tersch 37

Friday’s results
Bismarck Century 1, Mandan 1, tie
Bismarck Legacy 2, Fargo Davies 1, OT
Warroad 4, Alexandria 2
Fergus Falls 2, Brainerd-Little Falls 2, tie
Moorhead 2, St. Michael-Albertville 1

Boys hockey

Saturday’s results
Bismarck 4, Bottineau-Rugby 3, OT
Grand Rapids 2, Moorhead 1

Warroad 3, Hermantown 1
First period -- 1. H, Wyatt Carlson (Matthew Kauppinen, George Peterson) 2:16
Second period -- 2. WAR, Murray Marvin-Cordes (Ryan Lund, Carson Pilgrim) 2:05
Third period -- 3. WAR, Garrett Hennum (Erick Comstock, Peyton Sunderland) 2:05; 4. WAR, Jayson Shaugabay PP (Comstock, Pilgrim) 14:09
Goalie saves -- H: Garron Opsahl 22; WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 29

Bagley-Fosston 9, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 0
First period -- 1. Markus Olson (Breckin Levin) 4:13; 2. Levin (Olson) 6:55
Second period -- 3. Eric Gerbracht (Beau Gunderson) 1:07; 4. Gage Gunderson 2:37; 5. Olson PP (Levin, Quinten Friborg) 5:30; 6. Friborg (Levin, Olson) 15:28
Third period -- 7. Friborg (Olson, Levin) 0:42; 8. Levin (Olson, B. Gunderson) 11:36; 9. Olson (B. Gunderson) 13:10
Goalie saves -- WB: Andrew Withuski 35; BF: Kassandra Fontaine 7

Lake of the Woods 6, St. Paul Johnson 3
First period -- 1. LOW, Randy Wood (Charlie Eck) 5:18; 2. SPJ, Steven Rein (Max Nathanson) 13:24; 3. SPJ, Isaiah Henderson SH (short handed) 14:25; 4. SPJ, Matthew Corniea (Joaquin Ochocki, Nolan Hawkins) 16:55
Second period -- 5. LOW, Wood (Alexander Beckel, Jordan Kvernen) 2:00
Third period -- 6. LOW, Wood (Eck, Nicholas Tiboni) 0:35; 7. LOW, Cole Cook (Beckel, Sawyer Stromlund) 0:49; 8. LOW, Wood PP (Wyatt Brown, Stromlund) 7:31; 9. LOW, Eck PP (Wood, Stromlund) 15:54
Goalie saves -- SPJ: Justin Kasper 43; LOW: Jayce Lucek 16

Roseau 5, Brainerd 1
First period -- 1. R, Tanner George (Gavin Jensen, Noah Urness) 6:43
Second period -- 2. R, Gavin Jensen (even strength) (Urness) 2:05; 3. R, George (Urness, Jensen) 2:24; 4. BRA, Holden Larson (Kale Koop, Kalvin Stengrim) 9:34
Third period -- 5. R, Preston Lundbohm (Brennen Johnson, Jake Halvorson) 0:54; 6. R, James Jacques (Jensen, Austin Klint) 9:25
Goalie saves -- R: Atreyu Jones 25; BRA: Ryan Gerlich 45

Friday’s results
Grafton-Park River 4, Mayville-Portland 3
Minot 3, Jamestown 1

Fargo South-Shanley 4, Red River 3
First period – 1. RR, Mason Ray (Luc Bydal) 1:43; 2. FSS, Will Hofer (Chase Bry, Ben Spanier) 5:47; 3. FSS, Colten Nestler (Landon Meier, Camden Myers) 12:43
Second period – 4. RR, Carter Sproule (Dillon Jackson, Mikey Coleman) :50; 5. RR, Jackson (Bryar Werre) 9:47; 6. FSS, Gus Elbert (Bry) 13:52
Third period – 7. FSS, John Lang (Zach Boren, Zach Skarperud) :49
Goalie saves – FSS: Noel Olsonawski 11-10-10 – 31; RR: Bryar Werre 8-8-8 – 24

GF Central 9, West Fargo 2
First period – 1. GFC, Finn Lockwood 1:51; 2. GFC, Cade Lindseth (Ryder Burris) 2:37; 3. GFC, Mack Blue (Rylan Hoffman, Donovan Balek) 3:45; 4. GFC, Caden Johansen (Balek, Bryce Philpot) 8:12; 5. GFC, Balek (Hoffman) 12:02; 6. GFC, Brody Kendall (Lindseth) 13:21
Second period – 7. GFC, Philpot (Colton Bjorge, Lockwood) 9:44; 8. WF, Colten Bossert (Chase Mattern, Rylan Bredahl) 14:30; 9. GFC, Philpot (Johansen, Dallas Gibbs) 16:51
Third period – 10. WF, Seth Wigestrand (Noah Diemer, Mattern) 5:55; 11. GFC, Hoffman (Philpot, Bjorge) 13:23
Goalie saves – WF: Gavan Norton 10-X-X--10, Owen Holum X-9-8--17; GFC: Jaxon Washburn 14-8-X--22, Preston Diederich X-X-6--6

Lake of the Woods 6, Ely 4
First period -- 1. LOW, Brant Baron (Cole Cook, Gregory Peters) 12:48; 2. ELY, Kole Macho (Logan Loe, Jace Huntbach) 13:28; 3. LOW, Charlie Eck (Jordan Kvernen, Peters) 15:19
Second period -- 4. LOW, Randy Wood (Eck) 0:07; 5. ELY, Jackson Hegman PP (Chase Anderson, Deegan Richards) 9:00; 6. ELY, Hegman (Kadein Zupancich, Richards) 11:04
Third period -- 7. ELY, Hegman (Anderson, Richards) 7:57; 8. LOW, Eck (Kvernen, Wood) 11:43; 9. LOW, Kvernen (Eck) 11:51; 10. LOW, Kvernen empty net (Eck, Wood) 15:24
Goalie saves: LOW: Jayce Lucek 40; ELY: Ben Cavalier 27

Kittson County Central 10, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 3
First period -- 1. BW, Trey Vogelbacher (Jack Rittenour) 6:45; 2. KCC, Ethan Hanson 7:36; 3. KCC, Tyler Hennen 8:12; 4. KCC, Hennen PP (Hayden Olsonawski, Ethan Hanson) 11:45
Second period -- 5. KCC, Isabelle Deere (Morgan Muir, Elijah Swanson) 1:46; 6. BW, Isaiah Bruechert SH 5:59; 7. KCC, Hanson (Hennen, Olsonawski) 7:24; 8. KCC, Gavin Johnson PP (Hennen) 8:30; 9. KCC, Hennen PP (Hanson) 14:48; 10. KCC, Olsonawski PP (Hanson, Hennen) 16:10
Third period -- 11. BW, Brady DeVries PP (Josh Hofman, Rittenour) 6:49; 12. KCC, Noah Olson (Hennen) 9:00; 13. KCC, Dana Brown (Eli Muir, Isaac Gustafson) 12:22
Goalie saves -- BW: Andrew Withuski 35; KCC: Isaac Lindegard 15

Fergus Falls 4, Red Lake Falls 3
First period -- 1. FF, Kellen Stenstrom (Brayden Nelson) 7:08; 2. RLF, Evan Girdler (Blake Breiland, Gavin Girdler) 14:22
Second period -- 3. RLF, Blake Audette (E. Girdler) 0:29; 4. FF, Nelson (Stenstrom, Luke Norgard) 4:08; 5. FF, Nelson (Stenstrom) 4:49; 6. FF, Leighton Buckmeier (Stenstrom) 7:02
Third period -- 7. RLF, G. Girdler PP (E. Girdler, Brock Seeger) 2:26
Goalie saves -- FF: Ben Swanson 19; RLF: Ashtin Fredrickson 31

Girls wrestling

Magic City Tournament
In Minot, Saturday
Team totals
1. Bismarck Legacy 188.0, 2. Minot 168.0, 3. Central Cass 163.0, 4. South Border 115.5, 5. Grand Forks 112.5, 6. Des Lacs-Burlington 110.0, 7. Pembina County North 105.0, 8. Valley City 99.0, 9. Mandan 72.0, 10. Dickinson 44.0, 11. New Salem-Almont 42.0, 12. MonDak 40.0, 13. Stanley 38.0, 14. Harvey-Wells County 26.0, 15. White Shield 24.0, 16. Rugby 23.0, 17. Napoleon 21.0, 18. Beulah-Hazen 19.0, 19. Velva 17.0, 20. New Town 16.0, 21. Linton 11.0, 22. Turtle Mountain 7.0, 23. Ray 2.0, 24. Hope Christian Academy 0.0, 25. Williston 0.0
Grand Forks individual results
115 -- Kasia Schonert: Champ. Round 1 - Kulah Barjuah (Bismarck Legacy) won by fall over Kasia Schonert 0:33; Cons. Round 1 - Schonert bye; Cons. Round 2 - Nevaeh Varriano (Mandan) over Schonert 1:27
125 -- Bryn Larson (fourth place): Champ. Round 1 - Larson over Victoria Llamas (Minot) 3:10; Quarterfinal - Larson over Christalea Wagner (Harvey-Wells County) 1:42; Semifinal - Fatima Garcia Ceja (South Border) over Larson 0:44; Cons. Semi - Larson over Riley Hanson (Minot) 2:07; 3rd Place Match - Adrian Steidler (Bismarck Legacy) over Larson 0:24
130 -- Alexis Ray: Champ. Round 1 - Violet Sola (Velva) over Ray 1:18; Cons. Round 1 - Ray bye; Cons. Round 2 - Jordynn Whiteford (Ray) over Ray Dec 7-5
130 -- Kaylee Kurz (third place): Champ. Round 1 - Kurz over Quesha Medina (Turtle Mountain) MD 9-1; Quarterfinal - Kurz over Jordynn Whiteford (Ray) Dec 7-3; Semifinal - Mylee Christianson (Valley City) over Kurz MD 13-4; Cons. Semi - Kurz over Violet Sola (Velva) SV-1 11-9; Kurz over Josie Stierwalt (New Town) Dec 4-2
135 -- Allyssa Johnson (first place): Champ. Round 1 - Johnson bye; Quarterfinal - Johnson over Reagan Ulmer (South Border) TF 16-1; Semifinal - Johnson over Haleigh Carr (Minot) 3:02; 1st Place Match - Johnson over Aleiya Cullinan (Bismarck Legacy) 5:13
155 -- Emily Novak (second place): Champ. Round 1 - Novak over Aniya Dutch (Pembina County North) 1:28; Quarterfinal - Novak over Kendra Green (Valley City) 1:11; Semifinal - Novak over Cheyenne Helland (Central Cass) 5:23; 1st Place Match - Jordan Flynn (Central Cass) over Novak 5:28
190 -- Amariona Rout (sixth place): Quarterfinal - Leah Burdett (Des-Lac/Burlington) over Rout 1:43; Cons. Round 1 - Rout (Grand Forks) over Ella McMullin (Grand Forks) 3:46; Cons. Semi - Kadyn Schuman (Grand Forks) over Rout 1:50; 5th Place Match - Riley Cline (Beulah/Hazen) over Rout MFF
190 -- Ella McMullin: Quarterfinal - Phoenix Lindseth (Bismarck Legacy) over McMullin 0:59; Cons. Round 1 - Rout (Grand Forks) over McMullin 3:46
190 -- Kadyn Schuman (third place): Quarterfinal - Schuman over Jaslyn Mitzel (Rugby) 1:18; Semifinal - Brooke Bundy (Valley City) over Schuman 1:45; Cons. Semi - Schuman over Rout (Grand Forks) 1:50; 3rd Place Match - Schuman over Leah Burdett (Des-Lac/Burlington) 0:15
250 -- Kathryn Sullivan (fourth place): Quarterfinal - Sullivan bye; Semifinal - Catie Sinner (Central Cass) over Sullivan 1:03; Cons. Semi - Sullivan over Lilli Boone (Mandan) 2:06; 3rd Place Match - Cassie Bartholomay (Central Cass) over Sullivan Inj. 2:12
115 -- Coral Heyd (third place): Quarterfinal - Heyd bye; Semifinal - Tia Huguley (Pembina County North) Heyd 1:18; Cons. Semi - Heyd over Emily Schilling (Dickinson) Dec 6-4; 3rd Place Match - Heyd over Anya Hudson (Minot) Maj 9-0
Grand Forks head coach Matt Berglund: “Allyssa continues to dominate. That’s the fourth time that she has pinned the #2 ranked wrestler in the state. Emily was in a one-point match in the third period with the #1 ranked 155-pounder in the state and continues to prove her prowess. Kaylee and Kadyn came through the wrestlebacks for strong third place finishes.”

Boys wrestling

Terry Teiken Invitational
In Lake Park, Minn., Friday
Team totals
1. Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus 284.5, 2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 191.0, 3. Osakis 150.0, 4. Fergus Falls 141.0, 5. Pelican Rapids 113.0, 6. United Clay Becker 104.5, 7. Grand Forks Central 77.0, 8. Fertile-Beltrami 63.0, 9. Mahnomen-Waubun 11.0
GF Central placers
106 -- Cesar Cruz (third place): Prelim - Cesar Cruz (Grand Forks Central) 15-9 won by fall over Jack Brunn (Fergus Falls) 0-7 (Fall 0:29); Quarterfinal - Cesar Cruz (Grand Forks Central) 15-9 won by decision over Kody Johnson (United Clay Becker) 11-8 (Dec 3-2); Semifinal - Reggie George (Osakis) 23-1 won by fall over Cesar Cruz (Grand Forks Central) 15-9 (Fall 5:33); Cons. Semi - Cesar Cruz (Grand Forks Central) 15-9 won by decision over Hazen Milbeck (Pelican Rapids) 10-14 (Dec 9-3); 3rd Place Match - Cesar Cruz (Grand Forks Central) 15-9 won by decision over Kayleb Kosen (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 13-7 (Dec 8-2)
113 -- Gabe Flores (sixth place): Prelim - Gabe Flores (Grand Forks Central) 6-7 won by fall over Evan Mohagen (Fergus Falls) 1-6 (Fall 0:36); Quarterfinal - Danny Salazar (Pelican Rapids) 9-7 won by fall over Gabe Flores (Grand Forks Central) 6-7 (Fall 0:51); Cons. Round 1 - Gabe Flores (Grand Forks Central) 6-7 won by fall over Hunter Doyea (Fertile-Beltrami) 4-8 (Fall 0:47); Cons. Semi - Simon Jacobson (Osakis) 16-9 won by tech fall over Gabe Flores (Grand Forks Central) 6-7 (TF-1.5 4:17 (15-0)); 5th Place Match - Gabe Schmitz (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 11-12 won by fall over Gabe Flores (Grand Forks Central) 6-7 (Fall 3:33)
126 -- Caden Everson: Prelim - Blake Roberts (Fergus Falls) 11-10 won by fall over Caden Everson (Grand Forks Central) 2-9 (Fall 1:12); Prelim - Julian Ystenes (Fertile-Beltrami) 8-11 won by fall over Caden Everson (Grand Forks Central) 2-9 (Fall 3:09)
132 -- Bryce Kelley: Quarterfinal - Sean Kilpatrick (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 18-9 won by fall over Bryce Kelley (Grand Forks Central) 0-9 (Fall 1:19); Cons. Round 1 - Caleb Swenson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 9-11 won by fall over Bryce Kelley (Grand Forks Central) 0-9 (Fall 0:50)
138 -- Michael Norman (fourth place): Quarterfinal - Michael Norman (Grand Forks Central) 7-8 won by decision over Oakley Carlson (Pelican Rapids) 14-11 (Dec 13-9); Semifinal - Austin Lenhart (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 15-7 won by major decision over Michael Norman (Grand Forks Central) 7-8 (MD 15-2); Cons. Semi - Michael Norman (Grand Forks Central) 7-8 won by decision over Tucker Hagen (Osakis) 8-7 (Dec 8-2); 3rd Place Match - Oakley Carlson (Pelican Rapids) 14-11 won by decision over Michael Norman (Grand Forks Central) 7-8 (Dec 9-2)
145 -- Logan Vorhies: Prelim - Brady Ruhl (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 20-6 won by fall over Logan Vorhies (Grand Forks Central) 0-2 (Fall 3:39); Prelim - Lance `Joey` Graff (Fergus Falls) 8-10 won by fall over Logan Vorhies (Grand Forks Central) 0-2 (Fall 0:59)
170 -- Malachi Beaulieu: Prelim - Thomas Thureen (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 8-9 won by fall over Malachi Beaulieu (Grand Forks Central) 0-3 (Fall 1:56); Prelim - Grady Hines (United Clay Becker) 6-6 won by fall over Malachi Beaulieu (Grand Forks Central) 0-3 (Fall 2:01)
182 -- Ryder McNally (fifth place): Quarterfinal - Ryder McNally (Grand Forks Central) 1-3 bye; Semifinal - Delvin Roberts (Fergus Falls) 7-5 won by fall over Ryder McNally (Grand Forks Central) 1-3 (Fall 0:37); Cons. Semi - Nolan Field (Fergus Falls) 3-8 won by decision over Ryder McNally (Grand Forks Central) 1-3 (Dec 8-4); 5th Place Match - Ryder McNally (Grand Forks Central) 1-3 won by fall over Eli Valdovines (Pelican Rapids) 4-14 (Fall 2:10)
220 -- Robert Garza (fourth place): Quarterfinal - Robert Garza (Grand Forks Central) 2-4 won by fall over Jack Leiser (Fertile-Beltrami) 6-9 (Fall 0:20); Semifinal - Bryce Fischer (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 17-3 won by fall over Robert Garza (Grand Forks Central) 2-4 (Fall 0:43); Cons. Semi - Robert Garza (Grand Forks Central) 2-4 won by fall over Preston Kunkel (Osakis) 4-12 (Fall 0:16); 3rd Place Match - Michael Torgerson (Grand Forks Central) 15-9 won by fall over Robert Garza (Grand Forks Central) 2-4 (Fall 2:56)
220 -- Michael Torgerson (third place): Quarterfinal - Michael Torgerson (Grand Forks Central) 15-9 bye; Semifinal - Payton Scott (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 9-6 won by decision over Michael Torgerson (Grand Forks Central) 15-9 (Dec 8-5); Cons. Semi - Michael Torgerson (Grand Forks Central) 15-9 won by medical forfeit over Jack Leiser (Fertile-Beltrami) 6-9 (M. For.); 3rd Place Match - Michael Torgerson (Grand Forks Central) 15-9 won by fall over Robert Garza (Grand Forks Central) 2-4 (Fall 2:56)
285 -- Daniel Suda (second place): Quarterfinal - Daniel Suda (Grand Forks Central) 18-5 won by fall over Paulo Carrillo (Fergus Falls) 1-5 (Fall 0:28); Semifinal - Daniel Suda (Grand Forks Central) 18-5 won by fall over James Flynn (Fertile-Beltrami) 16-7 (Fall 3:35); 1st Place Match - Riley Peters (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) 21-5 won by decision over Daniel Suda (Grand Forks Central) 18-5 (Dec 4-3)
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We had a young line-up today as we battled some injuries and illness. It was great to see some of our younger wrestlers get a chance to wrestle some varsity matches alongside their veteran teammates. We saw some good things from some guys who normally don’t see varsity action. Even without our regular line-up, we were able to get seven placers and see some teams we normally don’t. It was a productive tournament.”

Boys swimming and diving

Bemidji Invitational
At Bemidji High School, Friday
Team totals
1. Grand Forks KnightRiders 766, 2. Bemidji 488, 3. Thief River Falls 422
Winners and Grand Forks top 5 placers
200 medley relay -- 1. Grand Forks A (Jackson Rerick, Logan Bjerke, Ryaan Alshami, Aiden Johnson) 1:45.20; 3. Grand Forks B (Devin Navarro, Elias Eberhardt, Marcos Llapa, Aidan Fiala) 2:12.85; 5. Grand Forks C (Ryan Singh, Christian Bordon, Zac Johnson, Micah Schindler) 2:27.96
200 freestyle -- 1. Avery Berg, GF, 1:54.27; 2. A. Johnson, GF, 1:54.74
200 intermedley -- 1. Bjerke, GF, 2:14.68; 2. Michael Schill, GF, 2:32.76; 4. Z. Johnson, GF, 3:05.10
50 freestyle -- 1. Alshami, GF, 22.21
1 meter diving -- 1. Jonah Dafoe, GF, 142.15; 2. Robert Bonn, GF, 98.55
100 butterfly -- 1. Moses Son, BEM, 56.27; 2. Berg, GF, 59.54; 3. Llapa, GF, 1:11.02; 5. Joe Nowatzki, GF, 1:25.64
100 freestyle -- 1. Alshami, GF, 50.65
500 freestyle -- 1. Rerick, GF, 5:08.31; 2. A. Johnson, GF, 5:13.45; 3. Eberhardt, GF, 5:54.42
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Thief River Falls A (Gavin Smith, Drew Casavan, Andy Dagg, Lealand Vettleson) 1:37.15; 3. Grand Forks A (Berg, Eberhardt, Schill, Bjerke) 1:42.07
100 backstroke -- 1. Rerick, GF, 1:06.38; 3. Nowatzki, GF, 1:19.75; 5. Navarro, GF, 1:21.54
100 breaststroke -- 1. Bjerke, GF, 1:04.03; 5. Eberhardt, GF, 1:18.03
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks A (Alshami, Rerick, Berg, A. Johnson) 3:27.00
Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “We weren’t sure what to expect going into tonight’s competition as Bemidji was not clear on how many teams would be entering this year’s meet. We were fortunate and pleased that we were able to compete as we really enjoy traveling to Bemidji for this meet. The different pool, and historically different teams makes for a perfect cap to the first half of our season. Based on tonight’s efforts, we are exactly where we need to be at this point of the season. We continue to be impressed with how the guys continue to chisel away at dropping swim time and scoring more points in diving, but tonight our overall effect was a little bit flat. That’s not a bad thing and we are glad to see that it’s starting to show. It’s a symptom that our training and hard work is building up and moving forward in our training they will be able to focus on improving the technical aspects of their swims and dives in order to swim more efficiently. Tonight caps off the first half of the season and we are really pleased with where we are at. This team has really started to gel, they are focused on supporting each other, and are beginning to understand what it takes to be a competitive athlete in this sport. We have some hard work in front of us but they should all be ready to take on those expectations.
Devin Navarro is a young athlete that is new to our team but not the sport of swimming. As this seventh grader has adjusted to the culture and increased expectation of training for a varsity sport, he has steadily shown improvements each week of practice. Devin is part of the core group of young, hard-working athletes that newly joined our team this year. As he continues to adapt and show growth with his focus and coachability he will continue to see the time drops that he realized tonight with PR swims in both the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke.
Zac Johnson is another young athlete in that core group of new guys to the team. Zac is that silent, hard-working athlete that puts his head down each day and wills his way through some tough varsity workouts. His focus and determination really adds to his coachability as we work to help him reach his goals. Tonight he followed up a successful finish (PR) in his first high school 200 individual medley with an almost 12 second time drop in the 100 freestyle. While his time was surprising, his improvement on creating a quality stroke and body position at such a young age was not. It’s a testament to the work and attention to detail he has brought to our team.”

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 7-0 14-5
N.D. State 6-1 12-5
North Dakota 4-3 11-6
South Dakota 4-3 8-10
Omaha 3-3 8-9
Denver 3-3 7-10
Oral Roberts 3-4 6-12
Western Ill. 2-6 7-11
St. Thomas 2-6 5-12
Kansas City 1-6 5-13
Saturday’s results
N.D. State 83, Omaha 71
Western Illinois 78, Kansas City 58
S.D. State 118, South Dakota 59
St. Thomas 76, Oral Roberts 75

North Dakota 68, Denver 57
Halftime: North Dakota 40, Denver 36
Denver (FG-FT-TP) -- Mikayla Brandon 5-12 2-2 14, Ally Haar 4-12 1-1 11, Makayla Minett 5-5 0-0 10, Emma Smith 2-9 1-5 7, Mary Wilson 0-2 0-0 0, Madelyn Atkins 3-6 1-1 10, Cheyenne Forney 2-3 0-2 4, Angelina Robles 0-0 1-3 1, Mikenzie Jones 0-3 0-0 0, Jojo Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Emily Counsel 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 6-14 57
North Dakota -- Kacie Borowicz 9-15 5-7 23, Claire Orth 4-9 2-3 10, Sammiyah Hoskin 3-9 0-0 6, Joli Daninger 1-3 4-4 6, Juliet Gordon 1-7 2-2 4, Nakiyah Hurst 4-10 0-0 9, Maggie Manson 2-6 0-0 6, Rakiyah Beal 2-2 0-0 4, Mikayla Aumer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-61 13-16 68
Three-pointers -- DU 9-32 (Brandon 2-7, Haar 2-8, Smith 2-8, Wilson 0-2, Atkins 3-5, Forney 0-1, Counsel 0-1), UND 3-15 (Borowicz 0-1, Orth 0-1, Hoskin 0-2, Daninger 0-2, Gordon 0-1, Hurst 1-2, Manson 2-6); Rebounds -- DU 35 (Brandon 15, Minett 6, Smith 1, Wilson 1, Atkins 2, Forney 3, M. Jones 3, J. Jones 1, Counsel 1, TEAM 2), UND 38 (Borowicz 1, Orth 4, Hoskin 4, Daninger 6, Gordon 7, Hurst 5, Manson 2, Beal 1, TEAM 8); Assists -- DU 11 (Brandon 2, Haar 6, Smith 3), UND 8 (Borowicz 1, Orth 2, Daninger 1, Gordon 1, Hurst 1, Manson 1, Beal 1); Turnovers -- DU 16 (Brandon 1, Haar 3, Minett 2, Smith 2, M. Jones 1, J. Jones 4, TEAM 3), UND 10 (Borowicz 1, Orth 3, Daninger 1, Gordon 1, Hurst 2, Manson 2)
RELATED: Hawks manage to capture feisty women's basketball win over Denver

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
Minn. Duluth 12-0 15-2
MSU Mankato 10-2 14-2
Augustana 9-3 15-3
St. Cloud St. 9-3 12-4
SW Minn. St. 8-4 11-6
UMary 8-4 9-6
UM Crookston 7-5 8-10
Wayne State 5-7 9-7
Northern St. 5-7 10-8
Con.-St. Paul 5-7 8-8
MSU Moor. 5-7 8-8
Winona State 3-9 9-9
Minot State 3-9 7-11
Sioux Falls 3-9 6-12
Upper Iowa 2-10 6-11
Bemidji State 2-10 5-11
Saturday’s results
Augustana 74, Minot State 67
Sioux Falls 56, MSU Moorhead 48
UMary 56, Wayne State 49
Minnesota Duluth 66, Winona State 40
MSU Mankato 90, Bemidji State 48
St. Cloud State 64, Upper Iowa 57

Concordia-St. Paul 84, Minnesota Crookston 69
Halftime: Concordia-St. Paul 38, Minnesota Crookston 27
Concordia-St. Paul -- Ally Gietzel 20, Megan Gamble 14, Jalyn Shaw 12, Leah Dengerud 6, Alyssa Daugherty 6, Lauren Feddema 12, Makayla Johnson 6, Raegan Alexander 5, Jadyn Hanson 4
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 18, Bren Fox 12, Alex Page 7, Taryn Frazer 5, Natalie Mikrot 9, Erika Lane 8, Janie Tormanen 4, Abigail Leach 3, Lily Orazem 3

Friday’s results
Southwest Minnesota State 82, MSU Moorhead 75
Minot State 70, Wayne State 57
Augustana 77, UMary 57
Bemidji State 70, Concordia-St. Paul 67
Minnesota Duluth 76, Upper Iowa 48
St. Cloud State 58, Winona State 43

MSU Mankato 85, Minnesota Crookston 50
Halftime: MSU Mankato 40, Minnesota Crookston 33
MSU Mankato -- Joey Batt 16, Destinee Bursch 13, Emily Russo 11, Emily Herzberg 10, Taylor Theusch 6, Natalie Bremer 12, Hannah Herzig 10, Grace Mueller 4, Molly Ihle 3
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 14, Alex Page 10, Bren Fox 4, Taryn Frazer 4, Janie Tormanen 7, Erika Lane 6, Natalie Mikrot 3, Lily Orazem 2

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 4-0 10-7
Dakota State 4-1 14-5
Mayville State 3-1 11-4
Valley City St. 3-2 10-8
Waldorf 2-3 4-11
Dickinson St. 1-3 6-12
Viterbo 1-3 4-12
Presentation 0-5 1-15
Saturday’s results
Valley City State 65, Waldorf 59
Viterbo 74, Dickinson State 61

Mayville State 79, Bellevue 56
Halftime: Mayville State 33, Bellevue 23
Bellevue -- Asha Scott 16, Ashtyn Arnold 7, Faith Ross 5, Miranda Hennings 3, Lauren Jurek 2, Taylor Dement 9, Kaziah Terrell 6, Aminah Hall 4, Shelby Little 2, Delaney VanBlaricon 2
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 26, Mackenzie Hughes 18, Jes Mertens 11, Erin Walcker 10, CJ Decker 5, Emma Passa 9,

Friday’s results
Valley City State 76, Viterbo 64
Dickinson State 72, Waldorf 38

Dakota State 58, Mayville State 56, OT
Halftime: Mayville State 25, Dakota State 24
End of regulation: Mayville State 50, Dakota State 50
Dakota State -- Elsie Aslesen 11, Savannah Walsdorf 7, Courtney Menning 6, Lilli Mackley 6, Morgan Huber 3, Sidney Fick 11, Angela Slattery 7, Caitlin Dyer 3, Olivia Ritter 2, Miakken Vincent 2
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 13, Mackenzie Hughes 12, Erin Walcker 10, Jes Mertens 9, CJ Decker 2, Greta Hillukka 3, Sydney Brekken 3, Kayla Rocholl 2, Emma Passa 2

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Standings
Conference / Overall
Oral Roberts 6-0 15-4
N.D. State 5-2 8-11
S.D. State 3-2 8-9
St. Thomas 4-4 13-8
South Dakota 3-3 8-10
Kansas City 3-3 7-12
Western Ill. 3-4 10-8
Omaha 3-4 7-12
Denver 2-5 11-9
North Dakota 0-6 6-13
Saturday’s results
N.D. State 85, Omaha 73
S.D. State 82, South Dakota 64
Oral Roberts 81, St. Thoms 69
Western Illinois 60, Kansas City 52

Denver 78, North Dakota 71
Halftime: Denver 37, North Dakota 34
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Brady Danielson 5-11 0-0 15, BJ Omot 4-14 0-0 10, Treysen Eaglestaff 3-7 0-0 8, Tsotne Tsartsidze 2-5 0-0 4, Jalun Trent 0-4 2-2 2, Matt Norman 5-12 4-5 18, A’Jahni Levias 2-6 0-0 5, Brian Mathews 2-2 0-2 4, Mitchell Sueker 1-1 0-0 3, Elijah Brooks 1-2 0-0 2, Reid Grant 0-2 0-0 0, Caleb Nero 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-67 6-9 71
Denver -- Tevin Smith 9-13 0-1 20, Tommy Bruner 4-10 4-5 12, Lukas Kisunas 5-9 2-2 12, Tyree Corbett 4-11 2-2 10, James Sanders 0-0 0-0 0, Marko Lukic 3-6 5-5 11, Touko Tainamo 2-3 2-2 6, Pedro Lopez Sanvicente 2-3 0-0 5, Javonni Bickham 1-2 0-0 2, Justin Mullins 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 30-59 15-17 78
Three-pointers -- UND 15-39 (Danielson 5-9, Omot 2-8, Eaglestaff 2-4, Norman 4-10, Levias 1-4, Sueker 1-1, Brooks 0-1, Grant 0-2), DU 3-9 (Smith 2-3, Bruner 0-2, Corbett 0-1, Lukic 0-2, Lopez Sanvicente 1-1); Rebounds -- UND 33 (Danielson 5, Omot 1, Eaglestaff 2, Tsartsidze 1, Trent 2, Norman 3, Mathews 8, Sueker 1, Brooks 3, Grant 2, TEAM 5), DU 40 (Smith 5, Bruner 1, Kisunas 4, Corbett 15, Lukic 4, Tainamo 4, Lopez Sanvicente 2, Mullins 3, TEAM 2); Assists -- UND 15 (Danielson 1, Omot 1, Trent 3, Norman 3, Levias 1, Mathews 1, Sueker 1, Grant 4), DU 10 (Smith 1, Bruner 4, Kisunas 1, Corbett 1, Lukic 1, Tainamo 1, Lopez Sanvicente 1); Turnovers -- UND 10 (Danielson 1, Omot 1, Tsartsidze 1, Trent 1, Norman 1, Brooks 2, Grant 2, Nero 1), DU 9 (Smith 1, Bruner 4, Kisunas 1, Corbett 1, Tainamo 2)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Standings
Conference / Overall
MSU Moor. 10-2 15-3
Minn. Duluth 9-3 13-5
Northern St. 9-3 13-5
Sioux Falls 8-4 13-5
MSU Mankato 7-5 13-5
Bemidji State 7-5 12-6
Wayne State 7-5 12-6
SW Minn. St. 7-5 11-6
Upper Iowa 7-5 10-8
Minot State 6-6 9-7
Winona St. 5-7 10-7
UMary 4-8 8-8
Augustana 4-8 8-10
St. Cloud St. 4-8 7-10
Con.-STPl 2-10 4-14
UM Crook 0-12 1-17
Saturday’s results
MSU Moorhead 85, Sioux Falls 80
Minot State 73, Augustana 65
Wayne State 72, UMary 52
Bemidji State 79, MSU Mankato 69
Winona State 84, Minnesota Duluth 72
Upper Iowa 72, St. Cloud State 57

Concordia-St. Paul 84, Minnesota Crookston 68
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 33, Concordia-St. Paul 33
Concordia-St. Paul -- Antwan Kimmons 21, Marcus Skeete 20, Jacob Everson 10, John Grigsby 13, Jared Perry 12, Sean Mathieu 5, Ian Sluice 3
Minnesota Crookston -- Blaize Sagna 15, Xzavier Jones 13, Chandler Meeks 4, De’Antray Hughes 4, Pedro Rossi 3, Rambo Badyal 15, Matthew Allman 12, Jordan Mitchell 2

Friday’s results
MSU Moorhead 77, Southwest Minnesota State 75
Minot State 80, Wayne State 79
Augustana 77, UMary 70
Bemidji State 81, Concordia-St. Paul 71
Minnesota Duluth 80, Upper Iowa 62
St. Cloud State 74, Winona State 70

MSU Mankato 71, Minnesota Crookston 66
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 42, MSU Mankato 33
MSU Mankato -- Kyreese Willingham 27, Trevor Moore 24, Tyrell Stuttley 11, Chase Bartlett 3, Dawson Rudolph 3, Mason Muller 2, Isaiah Davis 1
Minnesota Crookston -- Blaize Sagna 26, Chandler Meeks 12, Xzavier Jones 10, Pedro Rossi 5, Ron Kirk 8, Rambo Badyal 3, Matthew Allman 2

North Star Athletic Association
Standings
Conference / Overall
Mayville State 4-0 14-3
Bellevue 3-1 11-7
Viterbo 3-1 9-8
Dickinson St. 3-1 7-10
Valley City St. 2-3 9-10
Dakota State 2-3 8-11
Waldorf 1-4 5-12
Presentation 0-5 5-12
Saturday’s results
Valley City State 87, Waldorf 77
Viterbo 78, Dickinson State 73

Mayville State 83, Bellevue 82, OT
Halftime: Mayville State 30, Bellevue 28
End of regulation: Mayville State 69, Bellevue 69
Bellevue -- Paulo Araujo 22, Justin Motley 13, Taylor Pomeroy 13, Martis Johnson 4, Vinny Belcaster 22, Raydden Grobe 3, Keenami Maggard 3, Raphael Allen 2
Mayville State -- Thomas Gieske 26, Jamison Kramer 14, Sebastian Griffin 4, Winder Joseph 2, Trent Blackshire 18, Colby Dillenbeck 9, Juan Carlos Canahuate 4, Sam Grayson 4, Jacques Safra 2

Friday’s results
Mayville State 84, Dakota State 80
Viterbo 89, Valley City State 82
Dickinson State 80, Waldorf 53

Women’s tennis

Saturday’s result
North Dakota 4, Bellarmine 3
Singles
1. Ekaterina Tikhonko, BEL, over Sapir Sela 3-6, 7-5, 6-4; 2. Nyah Kauders, UND, over Lailaa Bashir 6-2, 6-1; 3. Vendula Kryslova, BEL, over Nore Heinitz 6-1, 1-6, 6-3; 4. Andrea Jansson, UND, over Cydney Rogers 7-5, 6-1; 5. Hanley Riner, BEL, over Jule Schulte 7-5, 3-6, 1-0; 6. Angela Georgieva, UND, over Shu Grosso 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
1. Vendula Kryslova/Tikhonko, BEL, over Sela/Jansson 6-2; 2. Heinitz.Schulte, UND, over Lailaa Bashir/Rogers 7-6; 3. Kauders/Charlotte Bowles, UND, over Riner/Channing Varnum 7-5

Men’s tennis

Saturday’s result
North Dakota 4, Montana 3
Singles
1. Gerhard Sullwald, UND, over Gustav Theilgaard 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; 2. Cian McDonnell, UND, over Moritz Stoeger 6-2, 6-4; 3. Edmond Aynedjian, UND, over Fernando Perez 6-3, 6-4; 4. Sam Baldwin, UM, over Nikita Snezhko 7-5, 6-2; 5. Baltaz Wiger-Nordas, UM, over Riley Odell 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-7); 6. Guillermo Martin, UM, over Petro Alex 6-2, 6-1
Doubles
1. Sullwald/Snezhko, UND, over Theilgaard/George Russell 6-1; 2. McDonnall/Aynedjian, UND, vs. Stoeger/Martin, UM, unfinished; 3. Odell/Drew Van Fossen, UND, over Perez/Baldwin 7-6 (7-5)

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, local boys and girls basketball results, N.D. girls wrestling second edition coaches' poll and much more!
Featuring the prep honor roll, area college basketball conference standings, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, and much more!
Featuring boys and girls hockey results from throughout the region, area prep basketball scores, boys swimming and diving results, and much more!
Manning needed 24 points to break the school record held by Kyle Sanden, who scored 1,549 points in the mid-1990s.