ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for Feb. 26

Featuring N.D. boys and girls state hockey results, prep basketball scores from across the region, area men's and women's basketball results and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results
NCHC
Denver 5, Omaha 2
Miami 4, Minn.-Duluth 0
St. Cloud State 6, Colorado College 2

North Dakota 5, Western Michigan 2
First period – 1. UND, Luke Bast (Nick Portz, Cooper Moore) 2:34; 2. UND, Louis Jamernik (Dane Montgomery) 6:12; 3. UND, Judd Caulfield (Connor Ford) 12:15; 4. WMU, Jason Polin (Tim Washe, Josh Passolt) 19:36
Second period – 5. UND, Caulfield (Jamernik, Chris Jandric) 7:39
Third period – 6. WMU, Josh Passolt (Daniel Hilsendager) 8:21; 7. UND, Carson Albrecht (Mark Senden, Griffin Ness) 13:42
Goalie saves –WMU: Brandon Bussi 22; UND: Zach Driscoll 21
Penalties – WMU, Josh Passolt, kneeing, 1:16 first period; WMU, Cole Gallant, hooking, 6:12 first period; WMU, Daniel Hilsendager, tripping, 10:27, first period; UND, Brent Johnson, cross checking, 18:18 first period; UND, Nick Portz, interference, 5:54 second period; UND, Louis Jamernik, slashing, 2:49, third period; WMU, Drew Worrad, tripping, 3:20 third period; WMU, Cedric Fiedler, charging, 11:01, third period; UND, Tyler Kleven, cross checking, 14:47, third period; WUM Michale Joyaux, hitting from behind, game misconduct, 18:48
Shots on goal – WMU, 23, UND 27
Penalties-minutes – WUM 7-25, UND 4-8
Power plays – WMU 1-4, UND 2-6
Attendance – 12,088

Big Ten
Michigan State 2, Penn State 1
Notre Dame 2, Michigan 1
Minnesota 8, Wisconsin 0

Atlantic Hockey
American International 4, Niagara 3, OT
Army 6, Sacred Heart 6, OT (SH wins SO)
Air Force 1, RIT 0
Mercyhurst 3, Canisius 1
Holy Cross 2, Bentley 1

CCHA
Bemidji State 4, St. Thomas 3
Lake Superior State 3, Bowling Green 1
Minnesota State 2, Michigan Tech 1
Ferris State 4, Northern Michigan 2

ADVERTISEMENT

ECAC
Clarkson 4, Brown 0
Cornell 4, Princeton 0
Quinnipiac 4, Colgate 0
Harvard 5, Rensselaer 1
St. Lawrence 3, Yale 1
Union 3, Dartmouth 1, OT

Hockey East
Northeastern 5, Connecticut 2
Providence 3, Maine 2, OT
Boston 6, Boston College 3
Merrimack 4, New Hampshire 3
Massachusetts 8, Vermont 2

Non-Conference
Arizona State at Alaska-Fairbanks, LATE

Friday’s results
NCHC
Omaha 5, Denver 1
Minnesota Duluth 3, Miami 1
St. Cloud State 4, Colorado College 1

North Dakota 2, Western Michigan 1
First period – 1. UND, Ashton Calder (Jake Schmaltz, Matteo Costantini) 13:41
Second period – 2. WMU, Jacob Bauer (Jason Polin) 7:28; 3. UND, Costantini (Judd Caulfield, Connor Ford) 13:53
Goalie saves – WMU: Brandon Bussi 17; UND: Zach Driscoll 34
Penalties – WMU, Jamie Rome, interference, 9:24 first period; UND, Brent Johnson holding, 17:10 first period; UND, hooking, 4:20 second period; Chris Jandric, interference, 18:45 second period; WMU, Aidan Fulp, hooking, 9:27 third period; UND, Tyler Kleven, interference, 12:48 third period
Shots on goal – WMU 35, UND 19
Penalties-minutes – WUM 2-4, UND 408
Power plays – WMU 0-4, UND 0-2
Attendance – 11,510

Big Ten
Minnesota 5, Wisconsin 0
Penn State 5, Michigan State 3
Notre Dame 4, Michigan 1

Atlantic Hockey
Niagara 2, American International 1, tie (NU wins SO 2-0 in 3)
Sacred Heart 5, Army 2
Mercyhurst 3, Canisius 0
Holy Cross 3, Bentley 2
RIT 3, Air Force 2, OT

CCHA
Northern Michigan 7, Ferris State 1
Lake Superior 5, Bowling Green 1
Minnesota State 2, Michigan Tech 1
Bemidji State 5, St. Thomas 3

ADVERTISEMENT

ECAC
RPI 6, Dartmouth 3
Brown 1, St. Lawrence 1, tie (Brown wins SO 1-0 in 3)
Yale 3, Clarkson 2, OT
Union 5, Harvard 3
Colgate 4, Princeton 3
Cornell 1, Quinnipiac 0

Hockey East
Northeastern 3, Connecticut 1
Providence 4, Maine 2
Massachusetts 5, Vermont 1

Non-Conference
UMass-Lowell 5, Long Island 1
Alaska-Fairbanks 3, Arizona State 2

Women’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Franklin Pierce 1, Sacred Heart 0
Colgate 3, Cornell 2
Harvard 2, Princeton 1, OT
MSU Mankato 3, Minnesota Duluth 1
Ohio State 3, St. Cloud State 0
Quinnipiac 4, Clarkson 0
St. Anselm 4, Saint Michael’s 2
UConn 3, Boston 1
Yale 4, St. Lawrence 2
Wisconsin 5, Bemidji State 0
Minnesota 5, St. Thomas 1
Northeastern 8, Merrimack 0
Long Island 5, Post 1
Friday’s results
Long Island 8, Post 0
Minnesota Duluth 5, MSU Mankato 4
Syracuse 3, RIT 2, OT
Quinnipiac 5, Clarkson 1
Mercyhurst 4, Penn State 2
Sacred Heart 5, Franklin Pierce 3
Colgate 1, Cornell 0, OT
Ohio State 6, St. Cloud State 0
Minnesota 4, St. Thomas 0
St. Anselm 3, Saint Michael’s 1
Princeton 4, Harvard 2
St. Lawrence 4, Yale 2
Wisconsin 2, Bemidji State 1

Boys hockey

N.D. state tournament
In Fargo
Saturday’s results
Fifth place
Jamestown 4, Mandan 2
Third place
Fargo South-Shanley 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 0

Championship
GF Red River 4, Fargo Davies 2
Second period – 1. FD, Luke Lorenz (Ashton Yaeger, CHristian Kankelfritz) 3:24; 2. RR, Dillon Jackson (RyLee Vetsch) 3:45; 3. RR, Carter Sproule (Mason Ray) 4:08; 4. FD, Garret Winjum (Barron Stibbe) 7:39
Third period -- 5. RR, Wyatt LeDuc PP (Sproule) 1:46; 6. RR, Luc Bydal 6:11
Goalie saves -- FD: Trent Wimken 13-15-7--35; RR: Noah Burger 8-9-8--25

Friday’s semifinals
Fargo Davies 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 0

GF Red River 3, Fargo South-Shanley 1
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. RR, Carter Sproule PP (Wyatt LeDuc) 3:25; 2. FSS, Andrew O’Neill (Boden Meier) 16:36
Third period -- 3. RR, Dillon Jackson PP (Mason Reynolds, Sproule) 3:43; 4. RR, LeDuc PP (Sproule) 5:09
Goalie saves -- FSS: Noel Olsonawski 19-8-12--39; RR: Noah Burger 8-5-11--24
Friday’s consolation semifinals
Mandan 3, Bismarck Legacy 1
Jamestown 4, Minot 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Minn. Section 8A
In East Grand Forks
Saturday’s semifinals
Warroad 5, East Grand Forks 1
First period – 1. EGF, Brock Schulz (Caleb Schmiedeberg, Jaksen Panzer) 2:47; 2. W, Carson Pilgrim (Jayson Shaugabay) 3:21
Second period – 3., W, Daimon Gardner (Shaugabay, Pilgrim) 16:05
Third period – 4. W, Shaugabay (Griffin Marvin, Gardner) 0:12; 5. W. Ryan Lund 13:02; 6. W, Carson Reed (Garrett Hennum) 14:44
Goalie saves – EGF: Chase Mero 31; W: Hampton Slukynsky 25

Thief River Falls 5, Detroit Lakes 1
Second period -- 1. DL, Aiden Kennedy (Carter Bellefeuille) 1:25; 2. TRF, Jaxon Brouse (Tysen Loeffler, Morgan Rude) 3:25; 3. TRF, Brouse (Justin Funk, Jonah Lunsetter) 12:05
Third period -- 4. TRF, Isaiah Villarreal (Brady Skeim) 2:56; 5. TRF, Brouse (Funk, Tucker Howe) 10:00; 6. TRF, Villarreal (Braydin Lund) 14:37
Goalie saves -- DL: Elijah Blow 18; TRF: Brett Holmer 8
Thursday, March 3
Championship, Warroad vs. Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A
Saturday’s semifinals
Moorhead 4, St. Michael-Albertville 1
Elk River 4, Roseau 3

Girls hockey

N.D. state tournament
In Fargo
Saturday’s results
Fifth place
Jamestown 2, Mandan 1, OT
Third place
West Fargo United 4, Bismarck 3, OT
Championship
Fargo North-South 2, Fargo Davies 1, 2 OT

All-tournament team
Morgan Sauvageau, Fargo Davies (Unanimous); Olivia Opheim, Fargo Davies; Rylee Bartz, Fargo North-South; Alexis Kirkeby, Jamestown; Erin Nowacki, West Fargo United; Maggie Seeley, West Fargo United
Senior Athlete of the Year – Morgan Sauvageau, Fargo Davies
Coach of the year – Andy Fitzgerald, Jamestown

Friday’s semifinals
Fargo Davies 3, West Fargo 0
Fargo North-South 5, Bismarck 1
Friday’s consolation semifinals
Jamestown 3, Minot 2, OT

Mandan 4, Grand Forks 1
First period – 1. M, Jenna Wandler (Ellie McElvaney (Isabella Holle) 1:26
Second period – 2. GF, Emkly Becker, Averi Greenwood) 0:53; 3. M, Maci Berg (Mallory Brahos) 5:56; 4. M, Kenlee Edland 11:10; 5. M, Mikayla Fleck 3:25
Goalie saves – M: Jayli Wandler 28; GF: Kaylee Baker 24

Minn. Class A tournament
Saturday’s results
Fifth place
River Lakes 2, Mankato East 0
Third place
Orono 5, South St. Paul 2

Championship
Warroad 6, Proctor-Hermantown 1
First period – 1. PH, Nya Sieger (Reese Heitzman, Jane Eckstrom) 2:45
Second period – 2., W, Talya Hendrickson (Abby Chamernick) 3:02; 3. W, Madison Lavergne (Chamernick) 5:51; 4. W, Kate Johnson (Lila Lanctot) 9:17; 5. W, Johnson (Chamernick, Katelyn Courteau) 16:03
Third period – 6. W, Lavergne (Katierie Sandy) 0:40; 7. W, Lanctot (Cahilah Lindquist, Kaiya Sandy) 5:51
Goalie saves – PH: Abby Pajari 28; W: Kendra Nordick 18

Friday’s results
Semifinals
Proctor/Hermantown 4, Orono 1

Warroad 5, South St. Paul 0
Second period – 1. Talya Hendrickson (Madison Lavergne) 9:39
Third period – 2. Lavergne (Kaiy Sandy, Abby Chamernick) 11:46; 3. Lila Lanctot (Cahilah Lindquist) 12:11; 4. Lanctot (Lavergne, Sandy) 13:15; 5. Lanctot (Sandy Lavergne) 13:49
Goalie saves – SSP: Delaney Norman 24; W: Kendra Nordick 16

Minn. Class AA tournament
Saturday's results
Fifth place
Burnsville 2, Maple Grove 1

Third place
Edina 3, Gentry Academy 0
Championship
Andover 5, Minnetonka 4

Friday’s results
Semifinals
Minnetonka 2, Edina 1
Andover 5, Gentry Academy 1
Consolation semifinals
Burnsville 4, Northfield 1
Maple Grove 3, Brainerd/Little Falls 0

Girls basketball

N.D. East Region
Saturday’s play-in games
Fargo North 70, Fargo South 43
Wahpeton 75, Valley City 67

Devils Lake 76, GF Central 52
Halftime: DL 48, GFC 25
GF Central E. Gereau 3, Hallgren 3, G. Gereau 11, Aure 2, Thompson 7, Holweger 2, Reardon 24
Devils Lake – Widmer 5, McLauren 4, Fee 14, Dahlen 12, Fritel 14, Martinson 5, H. Fritel 2, Tjella 4, Hall 2, Heilman 14
Tuesday’s quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.
Fargo North (No. 9 seed) at Fargo Davies (No. 1)
Fargo Shanley (No. 5) at West Fargo (No. 4)
Wahpeton (No. 7) at West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 2)
Devils Lake (No. 6) at GF Red River (No. 3)

N.D. Class B tournament
Thursday’s quarterfinals
At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center
Grafton (No. 2 seed) vs. Kenmare (Second random draw), 1 p.m.
Langdon-E-M (No.3) vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (Third random draw), 2:45 p.m.
Kindred (No. 1) vs. Beulah (First random draw) 6:30 p.m.
Shiloh Christian (No. 4) vs. Linton-HMB (No. 5), 8:15 p.m.

Friday’s results
Breckenridge 38, Crookston 34

Stephen-Argyle 46, Sacred Heart 23
Halftime: SA 28, SH 14
Sacred Heart – Sophie Evavold 2, Grace Loeslie 6, Ella Adolphson 3, Ava Knudson 4, Isabelle Vonesh 8
Stephen-Argyle – Tessa Durand 2, Josie Rivard 4, Greta Weberg 2, Casey Osowski 4, Liv Efta 6, Riley Mooney 6, Grace Carlson 10, Reagan Swanson 12

Barnesville 59, Thief River Falls 38
Halftime: Barnesville 28, TRF 24
Barnesville – Alexis Bolgrean 6, Sydney Strand 15, McKenzie Skogen 7, Belle Peterson 3, Trinity Gregg 2, Lauren Halverson 16, Emily Smith 4
Thief River Falls – Abigail Flagan 2, Maren Espe 7, Kendal Rantanen 5, Jeanne Olson 1, Avah Waldal 8, Josie Peterson 12, Breanna Myers 3

Fosston 55, Clearbrook-Gonvick 54
Halftime: Fosston 42, CG 33
Clearbrook-Gonvick– Maci Wagner 7, Annabell Phillips 16, Dana Melby 23, Allison Lavine 3, Kaylee Westrum, 3, Ella Engen 2
Fosston – B. Mahlen 4, B. Ostenae 13, K. Vesledahl 10, T. Noel 15, K. Duppong 13

Grygla-Goodridge 69, Win-E-Mac 38
Halftime: GG 41, WEM 20
Win-E-Mac – Savannah Svalen 5, Kianna Tadman 9, Lierstan Anderson 2, Emily Strom 2, Alivia Winter 7, Lauren Kaupang 12, Shelby Mandt 1
Goodridge-Grygla – Hanna Wilebski 8, Kjerstin Nelson 3, Molly Cullen 2, Chesney Salo 2, Caitlyn Jacobson 28, Sadie Andeson 9, Kylie delage 4, Katelyn Larson 6, Payton Homme 3, Brooklyn Kriel 4

Fertile-Beltrami 56, Red Lake CC 39
Halftime: FB 29, RLCC 22
Red Lake County Central – Bachan 18, Olson 2, Inda-Valdez 2, Majeres 3, Whalen 8, Thomas 6
Fertile-Beltrami – Iverson 14, Strem 6, Rorogen 8, Erickson 12, Wilson 16

N.D. West Region 
Friday’s play-in results
Watford City 57, Dickinson 45
Turtle Mountain 58, Bismarck St. Mary’s 57
Mandan 68, Williston 22

N.D. Class B Region 3
Friday’s semifinals
LaMoure-L-M 49, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38
Medina-Pingree-Buchanan vs. Linton-HMB

Minn. Section 6A tournament
Monday’s first round, 7 p.m.
North No. 9 Norman County East/UH at North No. 8 Hillcrest
North No. 10 Rothsay at North No. 7 Ada-Borup/West
North No. 11 Park Christian at North No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon
South No. 9 Ashby at South No. 8 Benson
Thursday, March 3
Round two games, 7 p.m.
Norman County East/UH/Hillcrest winner at North No. 1 Underwood
North No. 5 Battle Lake at North No. 4 Breckenridge
Rothsay/Ada-Borup/West winner at North No. 2 Henning
Park Christian/Lake Park-Audubon winner at North No. 3 New York Mills
Ashby/Benson winner at South No. 1 Hancock
South No. 5 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg at South No. 4 Brandon-Evansville
South No. 7 Ortonville at South No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross
South No. 6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at South No. 3 Parkers Prairie

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 70, Ada-Borup-West 65
Cass Lake-Bena 90, Clearbrook-Gonvick 55

Hatton-Northwood 61, Drayton/V-E 46
Halftime: HN 34, DVE 21
Drayton/Valley-Edinburg – Logan Wieler 2, Brayden Johnson 4, Everett Fedje 21, Jayse Gullickson 3, Calvin Otto 2, Lucas Anderson 2, Cayden Quibell 3, Jayse Larson 2, Lukas Pastorek 7
Hatton-Northwood – Kaleb Brown 15, Levi Jorgensen 6, Austin Rygg 111, Hunter twete 1, Derek Carpenter 8, Kelby Azure 20

N.D. East Region
Saturday’s play-in results
Fargo South 65, Wahpeton 59
Fargo North 98, Valley City 58

GF Central 60, Devils Lake 51
Halftime: GFC 30, DL 24
Devils Lake – Hayden Hofstad 2, Gage Meyer 2, Keanno Newton 4, Ben Heilman 6, Oliver Wirth 2, Jackson Baeth 3, Wyle Delorme 17, Sam Enget 6, Beau Brodina 3
GF Central – Jack Simmers 12, Ross Wilber 9, Leo Strandell 10, Erick Paye 12, Sam Strandell 9, Evan Whalen 3,Kendall Kjonaas 5
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
GF Central (No. 8 seed) at Fargo Davies (No. 1)
Fargo Shanley (No.5) at GF Red River (No.4), 7:30 p.m.
Fargo South (No. 7) at WF Sheyenne (No. 2)
Fargo North (No. 6) at West Fargo (No. 3)

Friday’s results
GF Red River 76 West Fargo 68
Halftime: RR 41, WF 36
West Fargo – Brett Limke 17, Nick Carlson 15, Jaden Grefsrud 15, Foday Sheriff 11, Parker Nelson 6, Carson Hegerle 4
Red River – Paine Parks 21, Reis Rowekamp 18, Zac Kraft 11, Carter Byron 10, Pearce Parks 8, Logan Arason 5, Gunnar Heuchert 3

Sacred Heart 50, Kittson Co. Central 24
Halftime: SH 18, KCC 10
Kittson County Central – Finney 2, Faken 2, Ristad 5, Schmiedeberg 2, Austad 2, Vig 10, Rice 1
Sacred Heart – Sam Gapp 2, Josiah Sundby 7, Ethan Arntson 9, Mike Gapp 6, Montana Jorgenson 2, Landen Denney 8, Zach Martin 6, Kobe Tomkinson 10
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel – "We really struggled in the first half on the offensive end, but we came out to start the second half with a much clearer mind and were able to play better basketball. Congratulations to Kobe Tomkinson on passing Brenden Bethke as the all-time leading scorer in program history with 1,339 points. Kobe is a great example of hard work and perseverance."

Park River/F-L 58, Larimore 36
Halftime – PRFL 32, Larimore 22
Park River/Fordville-Lankin – Avery Rosinski 16, Emmitt Miller 2, OWen Zikmund 11, John Beneda 8, Tanner Schramm 2, Andrew Koenig 5, Mitch Shirek 9, Brady Omdahl 3, Nevin Daley 2
Larimore – Jace Collison 10, Jacob Wamke 9, Russell McLean 4, Anson Falch 5, Avery Gratton 4, Luke Reinhold 4

Grafton 71, Thompson 52
Halftime: Thompson 24, Grafton 23
Grafton – Braylon Baldwin 11, Tony Villarreal 19, Ryan Hanson 14, William Jiskra 8, Ethan Suda 2, Maxwell Dumas 6
Thompson – Drew Overby 4, Tyler Cunningham 8, Karter Peterson 9, Connor Welsh 4, Thomas Schumacher 6, Kyle Odenbach 18

North Border 59, Cavalier 53
Cavalier – Ty Holmquist 15, Zack Anderson 4, Sterling Enerson 2, Talan Devine 5, Caden Demars 14, Brysen Cleem 7, Isaiah Lopez 6
North Border – Trenton Cosley 13, Jaxen 4, Grant Cosley 8, Logan Peterson 2, Kyle Moore 6, Ayden Stainbrook 26

Goodridge-Grygla 74, Win-E-Mac 64
Halftime: GG 37, Win-E-Mac 29
Goodridge-G – Rychlock 21, Busse 12, Coan 6, Rubischka 10, Groven 3, Jones 17, Verbout 5
Win-E-Mac – Justin Courneya 27, Cameron Bergman 4, Ryan Kangas 24, Dorian Fadat 2, Jonas Spry 2, Chase Shear 2, Anton Hickman 3

Badger-Greenbush-MR 90, Lake of the Woods 48
Halftime: BGMR 58, LOW 20
Lake of the Woods – Cale Zemke 3, Haydn Rennemo 6, Shaedon Bowman 6, Brady Zemke 7, Chad Bruyere 5, Garrett Jenson 16, Waylon Johnson 3, Gauge Olson 2
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River – Brandon Brazier 12, Zac Blawat 31, Gabe Warne 3, Ty Christian 2, Masen Swenson 2, Vincent Stenberg 4, Brennan Collins 5, Kobey Dallager 14, Aven Auguston 13, Evan Berge 6, Cole Blazek 2

Wadena-Deer Creek 76, Crookston 50
Halftime: WDC 45, Crookston 24
Crookston – Hunter Nicholas 16, Jacob Hesby 14, Ryan Abeld 6, Jack Garmen 6, Tanner Giese 3, Isaac Thomforde 3, Haden Michaelson 2
Wadena-Deer Creek – Payton Rondestvedt 13, Payton Church 13, Josiah Kallevig 12, Phillip Ross 8, Tesha Loer 7, Isaac Christianson 6, Isaac Harmann 6, Josh Dykhoff 6, Lyrik Haug 2, Noah Johnnson 2, Nick Briggs 2

N.D. District 7
In Devils Lake
Saturday’s results
Loser-out
Lakota 60, Benson Co. 34
Halftime: Lakota 37, BC 21
Lakota – Gibson 17, Koski 4, Ferguson 2, Steffan 7, Bullis 3, Baumgarn 11, Anthony 3, Hooey 13
Benson County – Benson 4, Fossen 3, Olson 5, Green 2, Neppl 7, G. Larson 4, Jacobson 7, Knudson 2

Four Winds-Minn. 83, New Rockford-Shey. 35
Halftime: FWM 52, NRS 16
New Rockford-Sheyenne – Waldo 3, Knatterud 4, Cudworth 2, Berglund 12, Duda 2, Madgett 12
Four Winds-Minnewaukan – Deng 16, Leftbear 13, Yankton 22, St. Pierre 1, Person 22, Nestell 2, Dauphinais 2, Keja 2, Kylon Keja 3

Harvey-Wells Co. 65, Warwick 52
Halftime: HWC 36, Warwick 25
Warwick – McKay 7, Hunt 17, Joramo 2, Fassett 10, Lenoir 12, Feather 4
Harvey-Wells County – Erickson 20, Thorson 6, Keller 5, Grossman 10, Allmaras 19, Friese 5
Monday’s games
Region qualifiers
New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Lakota, 4 p.m.
Warwick vs. Dakota Prairie, 5:30 p.m.
Championship
Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Harvey-Wells County, 7 p.m.

Friday’s results
New Rockford-Shey. 54, Dakota Prairie 39
Halftime: NRS 21, DP 21
New Rockford-Sheyenne – Meier 17, Meier 4, Berglund 5, Jensen 5, Duda 2, Madgett 21
Dakota Prairie – Weber 4, Haakenson 4, Syverson 10, Stein 16, Joramo 3, Gronaas 2

Harvey-Wells County 72, Benson County 32
Halftime: HWC 21, BC 12
Benson County – Benson 5, Olson 12, Green 2, Neppl 7, Larson 4, Jacobson 2
Harvey-Wells County – Erickson 14, Thorson 6, Fike 6, Keller 2, Grossman 22, Allmaras 9, Friese 3, Thorson 3, Tipton 2, Williams 3, Reimche 2.

Warwick 54, Lakota 52
Halftime: Lakota 30, Warwick 28
Warwick – D. McKay 9, Hunt 21, Joramo 5, Fasset 10, Lenoir 2, Feather 7
Lakota – Gibson 12, Koski 4, Steffan 4, Baumgarn 22, Anthony 2, Thompson 8

N.D. District 8
Saturday’s results
In Langdon
North Star 60, Rolla 54
Halftime: NS 25, Rolla 21
Rolla – Nicholas Mears 2, Deryk Thomas 13, Jeffry Rosinski 15, Mitchell Leas 14
North Star – Karsen Simon 2, Parker Simon 6, Dane Hagler 21, Drew Nicholas 17, Bret Dilley 10, Hunter Hagler 4

Dunseith 63, St. John 61
Halftime: Dunseith 30
Dunseith – Chad Parisien 17, Jalen Poitra 14, Boston Davis 3, Abraham Peltier 12, Ethan Morin 17
St. John – Brayton Baker 35, Jaydynce McCloud 8, Zavier Parisien 3, Ethan Decoteau 7, Isaac Charbonneau 6, Caden Belgarde 2
Monday’s games
Region qualifiers
Rolette vs. Rolla 4:30 p.m.
Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. St. John, 6 p.m.
Championship
North vs. Dunseith, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s first round
Rolla 57, Langdon-E-M 50
Rolla – Nicholas Mears 6, Deryk Thoas 6, Jeffry Rosinski 13, Mitchell Leas 22, Harrison Longie 4
Langdon-Edmore-Munich – Carter Tetrault 16, Tucker Welsh 4, Markus Kingzett 2, Rayce Worley 20, Cody Amble 5, Jack Romfo 2

St. John 48, Rolette 43
Halftime: Rolette 24, St. John 15
St. John – Brayton Baker 18, Jaydynee McCloud 4, Zavier Parisien 6, Ethan Decoteau 15, Isaac Charboneau 6
Rolette – Montgomery Grant 7, Blake Mattson 17, Ben Kraft 2, Carter Casavant 9, Nate Tastad 8

N.D. District 11
Saturday’s results
Nedrose 46, Drake-Anamoose 41
Rugby 54, TGU 47
Bottineau 61, Velva 59
Monday’s games
Region-qualifiers
Nedrose vs. Drake-Anamoose, 4 p.m.
Westhope-Newburg vs. Velva, 5:30 p.m.
Championship
Rugby vs. Bottineau

Friday’s quarterfinals
Bottineau 52, Drake-Anamoose 31
Velva 50, Nedrose 27
TGU 43, Westhope-Newburg 37

N.D. West Region
Friday’s play-in results
Bismarck Legacy 90, Watford City 39
Jamestown 74, Williston 50
Mandan 73, Turtle Mountain 59

Boys swimming

N.D. East Region meet
Saturday, in West Fargo
Team totals
Fargo Davies 463, Fargo South 340, Fargo North 281, West Fargo 274, Grand Forks KnightRiders 267, West Fargo Sheyenne 265
Individual winners, GF top 3
200 medley relay – 1. GF (Jackson Rerick, Logan Bjerke, Avery Berg, Ryaan Alshami) 1:43.20
200 freestyle – 1. Tristan Quibell, FS, 1:48.17; 3. Avery Berg, GF, 1:50.88
200 IM – 1. Haydn Vein, FN, 2:04.86
50 freestyle – 1. Ryder Myers, FD, 21.81; 2. Ryaan Alshami, GF, 22:16.
Diving – 1. Aiden Hoff, FD, 377.35
100 butterfly – Vaughn Raimo, WFS, 54.34
100 freestyle – 1. Quibell, FS, 48.43
500 freestyle – 1. Avery Berg, GF, 4:55.45; 3. Jackson Rerick, GF, 5:06.89
200 freestyle relay – 1. Fargo South, 1:31.94
100 backstroke – 1. Raimo, WFS, 55.42
100 breaststroke – Conner Harr, FD, 59.66; 2. Logan Bjerke, GF, 1:01.23
400 freestyle relay – 1. Fargo Davies, 3:19.78
Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “Today we had the joy of watching these young men put everything they could into swimming their best against some tough competition on the east side of the state. We came into today feeling really good about where each guy was at in their training and we were not disappointed with our expectations. We knew we were set up to swim well today and with few exceptions, the guys did better than we thought possible. Today did not get too big for the guys as many faced that last opportunity to qualify for state and was potentially their last effort to finish off a long season of training and competition. The guys that have already qualified for state were in the position that they wanted to swim well today, but also need to remain focused on tapering their training for next week’s state meet. All of these guys had a lot of pressure placed on them today and came through with flying colors. We are extremely proud of how we finished up our season against the eastern side of the state and we really look forward to the potential our state competitors have for next weekend to finish out the season.”

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 17-0 26-4
North Dakota St. 13-5 21-9
Oral Roberts 12-6 18-11
Kansas City 12-6 19-11
South Dakota 11-7 18-11
Western Ill. 7-11 16-14
Denver 7-11 11-20
Omaha 4-14 5-24
St. Thomas 3-14 9-29
North Dakota 2-16 6-25

Saturday’s results
Denver 83, Western Illinois 77
St. Thomas 95, Omaha 74
South Dakota 92, Oral Roberts 87
S.D. State 86, Kansas City 75

N.D. State 79, North Dakota 53
Halftime: NDSU 34, UND 25
N.D. State Grant Nelson 6-10 4-5 117, Rocky Kreuser 4-6 0-0 10, Tyree Eady 4-9 0-0 10, Jarius Cook 4-9 0-0 10, Boden Skunberg 2-8 1-3 5, Sam Griesel 2-3 4-4 9, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 2-3 3-4 7, Andrew morgan 3-5 0-0 6, Andrew Kallman 0-0 0-0 0, Willie Guy 1-1 3-3 5, Joshua Streit 0-1 0-0 0, Grayson Haman 0-0 0-0 0, Kolbe Rada 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-55 12-15 79
UND – Tsotne Tsartsidze 1-2 0-0 2, Matt Norman 1-5 0-0 3, Bentiu Panoam 4-6 0-0 9, Ethan Igbanugo 5-13 4-9 16, Paul Bruns 4-13 3-4 11, Reid Grant 0-4 0-0 0, Brady Danielson 3-9 2-2 10, Brian Mathews 1-3 0-0 2, Caleb Nero 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-55 8-15 53
Three-pointers – NDSU 11-23 (Nelson 4-5, Kreuser 2-4, Eady 2-4, Cook 2-5, Skunberg 0-3, Griesel 1-1), UND 6-19 (Norman 1-4, Panoam 1-2, Igbanugo 2-4 , Bruns 0-3, Grant 0-1, Danielson 2-5); Rebounds – NDSU 41 (Nelson 7, Kreuser 7), UND 28 (Bruns 4); Assists – NDSU 17 (Kreuser 4, Skunberg 4), UND 6 (Bruns 2, Danielson 2)

Summit League tournament
Quarterfinals
March 5 games
S.D. State (No. 1 seed) vs. Omaha (No 8), 6 p.m.
N.D. State (No. 2) vs. Denver (No. 7), 8:30 p.m.
March 6 games
Kansas City (No. 4) vs. South Dakota (No. 5), 6 p.m.
Oral Roberts (No. 3) vs. Western Illinois (No. 6), 8:30 p.m.

Big Ten
Saturday’s results
Michigan State 68, Purdue 65
Wisconsin 66, Rutgers 61
Friday’s results
Iowa 88, Nebraska 78
Penn State 67, Northwestern 60

Northern Sun
NSIC tournament
Quarterfinals, in Sioux Falls, S.D.
Saturday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 84, UMary 73
Augustana 73, Southwest Minnesota State 55
Sunday, Feb. 27
Upper Iowa (South No. 2) vs. Northern State, 11 a.m.; MSU Moorhead (North No. 2) vs.St. Cloud State, 1:30 p.m.
Feb. 28
Semifinals, 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.
March 1
Championship, 4 p.m.

North Star
North Star tournament
Saturday’s semifinals
In Watertown, S.D.
Viterbo 75, Dakota State 73
Valley City State 72, Bellevue 66
Sunday’s championship
Viterbo vs. Valley City State, 4 p.m.

NSAA All-Conference team
Thomas Gieske, Mayville State; Kevin Schramm, Valley City State; Jack Monis, Viterbo; Eric Pierce, Viterbo; Lamarr Wood, Dakota State
Player of the year -- Jack Monis, Viterbo
Defensive player of the year -- Justin Motley, Bellevue
Newcomer of the year -- Denzel McDuffey, Presentation
Freshman of the year -- Sebastian Griffin, Mayville State
Coach of the year -- Wayne Wagner, Viterbo

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
S.D. State 17-1 21-8
South Dakota 16-1 23-5
Kansas City 12-6 22-7
Oral Roberts 10-8 15-14
North Dakota 9-9 15-14
N.D. State 7-11 11-17
Western Ill. 5-11 14-13
Denver 5-13 10-19
Omaha 3-14 7-19
St. Thomas 4-13 7-21

Saturday’s results
South Dakota 78, Oral Roberts 49
S.D. State 94, Kansas City 62
Denver 77, Western Illinois 55
St. Thomas 61, Omaha 56

N.D. State 81, North Dakota 64
Halftime: NDSU 36, UND 34
North Dakota – Kacie Borowicz 9-26 88-8 26, Maggie Manson 4-9 1-2 12, Claire Orth 4-10 2-2 11, Olivia Lane 4-9 1-1 9, Melissa Leet 3-14 0-0 6, Jolene Daninger 0-2 0-0 0, Deja Davis 0-2 0-0 0, Sammiyah Hoskin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-73 12-15 64
N.D. State – Heaven Hamling 5-12 10-10 21, Reneya Hopkins 4-7 11-12 20, Abby Schulte 8-12 2-2 18, Emily Dietz 4-7 3-4 11, Ryan Cobbins 4-10 3-5 11, Katie Hildebrandt 0-2 0-0 0, Olivia Skibiel 0-1 0-0 0, Emily Behnke 0-1 0-0 0, Rachel Novak 0-0 0-0 0, Sophie Olson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-54 29-33 81
Three-pointers – UND 4-15 (Borowicz 0-3, Manson 3-6, Orth 1-2, Leet 0-2, Daninger 0-1, Davis 0-1), NDSU 2-14 (Hamling 1-4, Hopkins 1-1, Schulte 0-3, Cobbins 0-3, Hildebrandt 0-1, Skibiel 0-1, Olson 0-1): Rebounds – UND 37 (Lane 9), NDSU 40 (Hamling 10); Assists – UND 10 (Borowicz 4), DSU 5 (Hopkins 3)

Monday’s game
South Dakota at Western Illinois, 6 p.m.

Big Ten
Friday’s result
Maryland 67, Indiana 64

Northern Sun
NSIC tournament
Quarterfinals
In Sioux Falls
Saturday’s results
St. Cloud State 61, Northern State, 50
MSU Mankato 89, Southwest Minnesota State 65
Sunday, Feb. 27
Concordia-St. Paul (South No. 2) vs. Bemidji State, 4:30 p.m.; Minnesota Duluth (North No. 2) vs. UMary, 7 p.m.
Feb. 28
Semifinals, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
March 1
Championship, 7 p.m.

North Star
Saturday’s semifinals
In Watertown, S.D.
Dakota State 75, Dickinson State 65

Bellevue 72, Mayville State 63, OT
Halftime: Mayville State 31, Bellevue 31
Mayville State Jordan Zrust 35, Danneka Voegeli 12, Kylee Heurung 7, Cj Decker 4, Erin Walcker 1, Mackenzie Hughes 4
Bellevue – Elexis Martinez 18, Faith Ross 11, Taeha Pankey 4, Laura Jurek 3, Miranda H ennings 1, Asha Scott 12, Meleah Turner 9, Ashtyn Arnold 5, Delaney Vanblaricon 6, Aminah Hall 2
NOTE: Mayville finishes season at 20-7
Sunday’s championship
Dakota State vs. Bellevue, 1 p.m.

NSAA All-Conference team
Jordan Zrust, Mayville State; Courtney Olson, Dickinson State; Jessi Giles and Savannah Walsdorf, Dakota State; Elexis Martinez, Bellevue
Awards
Player of the year -- Jessi Giles, Dakota State
Defensive player of the year -- Danneka Voegeli, Mayville State
Newcomer of the year -- Asha Scott, Bellevue
Freshman of the year -- Ashlyn Diemert, Valley City State
Coach of the year -- David Moe, Dakota State

College baseball

Saturday’s results
Dixie State 6-2, N.D. State 2-6

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, local college tennis results and much more!
Featuring boys wrestling results, prep hockey scores, area college basketball results and much more!
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.