ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for Dec. 31

Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, college hockey scores, Rumble on the Red wrestling tournament results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Providence 6, Merrimack 1
Dartmouth 4, Yale 3
UConn 5, Long Island 3
Arizona State 2, Boston College 1
Maine 1, Colgate 1, tie
Union 3, New Hampshire 2
Lindenwood 3, Vermont 2, OT
Princeton 2, Colorado College 1, OT
Alaska-Anchorage 3, UMass-Lowell 2
Niagara 5, Miami 4
Alaska 3, Notre Dame 2
Penn State 3, RIT 1
Minnesota Duluth 2, St. Thomas 1
Omaha 5, St. Lawrence 2
Canisius at Air Force, postponed

North Dakota 4, USA Under-18 3, OT (Exh.)
First period -- 1. UND, Jake Schmaltz (Matteo Costantini, Judd Caulfield) 1:15; 2. UND, Riese Gaber (Owen McLaughlin, Chris Jandric) 3:53; 3. USA, Gabe Perreault (Will Smith, Ryan Leonard) 9:53; 4. USA, Smith (Perreault, Leonard) 11:33
Second period -- 5. UND, Cooper Moore (McLaughlin) 14:05; 6. USA, Perreault (Smith, Leonard) 18:01
Third period -- No scoring.
Overtime -- 7. UND, Costantini (Louis Jamernik V, Ethan Frisch) 4:25
Penalties -- Luke Bast, UND, slashing 07:08 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, tripping 03:01 second; Griffin Ness, UND, contact to the head 18:39 second; Ness, UND, game misconduct 18:39 second; Aram Minnetian, USA, holding 01:58 third; Zach Schultz, USA, charging 08:40 third.
Goalie saves -- USA: Michael Chambre 15-10-11-1--37; UND: Kaleb Johnson 0-0-3-0--3, Jakob Hellsten 0-5-1-0--6, Drew DeRidder 5-3-0-0--8
Penalties-minutes -- USA 2-4, UND 4-19
Power plays -- USA 0-3, UND 0-2
Referees -- Brady Johnson and Bobby Lukkason
Linesmen -- Kyle Stephens and Justin Hills
Attendance -- 11,034
RELATED: Eight takeaways from UND's exhibition victory over the U.S. Under-18 Team

Minnesota 2, Bemidji State 1 (Exh.)
First period -- 1. BEM, Eric Martin (Jakub Lewandowski, Will Magnuson) 11:52; 2. MIN, Matthew Knies (Brody Lamb, Jaxon Nelson) 13:53
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 3. MIN, Nelson (Lamb, Ryan Johnson) 18:52
Goalie saves -- MIN: Owen Bartoszkiewicz 6-7-6--19; BEM: Gavin Enright 5-4-13--22

Friday’s results
Sacred Heart 4, Mercyhurst 1
Providence 3, Yale 0
Merrimack 3, Dartmouth 2, OT
Union 4, New Hampshire 3
Penn State 6, RIT 1
Alaska-Anchorage 4, UMass-Lowell 2
American International 3, Cornell 3, tie
Boston 2, Harvard 1
Vermont 4, Lindenwood 2
Colgate 5, Maine 2
St. Lawrence 2, Omaha 1, OT
Quinnipiac 4, Holy Cross 1
Miami 5, Niagara 3
Bentley 3, Northeastern 1
Bowling Green 5, RPI 2
Boston College 5, Arizona State 2
Colorado College 7, Princeton 2
Canisius at Air Force, postponed

World Juniors Tournament 2023
Saturday’s preliminary results
In Moncton, Canada
Switzerland 4, Slovakia 3, OT (SUI wins SO)

ADVERTISEMENT

USA 6, Finland 2
First period -- 1. USA, Chaz Lucius (Ryan Ufko, Jackson Blake) 15:22; 2. FIN, Joakim Kemell (Aleksi Heimosalmi, Lenni Hameenaho) 16:27
Second period -- 3. USA, Rutger McGroarty (Luke Hughes, Trey Augustine) 24:57; 4. USA, Kimmy Snuggerud 29:02; 5. USA, Hughes (Logan Cooley, Snuggerud) 34:48; 6. FIN, Hameenaho (Niko Huuhtanen, Heimosalmi) 35:15
Third period -- 7. USA, Cooley (Snuggerud, Cutter Gauthier) 43:55; 8. USA, Lane Hutson (Snuggerud, Cooley) 56:15
Goalie saves -- USA: Trey Augustine 5-13-11--29; FIN: Aku Koskenvuo 9-5-10--24

In Halifax, Canada
Czech Republic 8, Germany 1
Canada 5, Sweden 1

Friday’s preliminary results
In Moncton, Canada
Slovakia 3, Latvia 0
In Halifax, Canada
Germany 4, Austria 2

Women’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Penn State 4, Long Island 1
UConn 3, Brown 0
Wisconsin 3, Quinnipiac 0
Ohio State 5, Lindenwood 0
Merrimack 4, St. Anselm 2

Friday’s results
Dartmouth 3, Stonehill 2
Penn State 4, Long Island 3
Ohio State 9, Lindenwood 1

Girls hockey

Friday’s result
Bismarck Legacy 9, Dickinson 0

New Hope Arena Holiday Tournament
In New Hope
Saturday’s results
Park of Cottage Grove 7, Princeton 1
Bemidji 0, Osseo/Park Center 0, tie
Two Rivers/St. Paul 4, Armstrong/Cooper 3

Fergus Falls 4, Bloomington Jefferson 3
First period -- 1. BJ, Allison Wolfe (Kaysawn Carlson, Jana Lesch) 4:10; 2. FF, Averie Tonneson PP (Rachel Debrito, Maggie Greenagel) 7:55
Second period -- 3. BJ, Valerie Panvica (Carlson) 1:04; 4. FF, Hannah Johnson (Tyra Skjeret, Maddie Hulter) 6:17; 5. BJ, Lesch PP 11:34
Third period -- 6. FF, Skjeret (Skye Norgren) 11:25; 7. FF, Maddie Brimhall (Debrito, Tonneson) 11:37
Goalie saves -- FF: Ana Jyrkas 16; BJ: Sarah Rash 30
Friday’s results
Two Rivers/St. Paul 5, Princeton 0
Bloomington Jefferson 3, Osseo/Park Center 1
Armstrong/Cooper 2, Park of Cottage Grove 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Fergus Falls 5, Bemidji 1
First period -- 1. FF, Maddie Hulter (Tyra Skjeret) 12:08; 2. FF, Hannah Johnson 12:28
Second period -- 3. BEM, Ellie Solheim (Bella Webb) 6:51; 4. FF, Rachel Debrito (Maddie Brimhall, Maggie Greenagel) 14:47; 5. FF, Brimhall (Debrito, Brook Zierden) 16:24
Third period -- 6. FF, Hulter SH 8:57
Goalie saves -- FF: Lexi Metcalf 18; BEM: Payton Weidemann 19

Boys hockey

Hockeytown Holiday Classic
In Warroad
Friday’s results
Orono 3, Providence Academy 1

Warroad 6, International Falls 0
First period -- 1. Broden Hontvet (Garrett Hennum) 3:50; 2. Carson Pilgrim (Murray Marvin-Cordes, Broden Hontvet) 7:04; 3. Pilgrim (Jayson Shaugabay) 9:51; 4. Pilgrim PP (Shaugabay, Erick Comstock) 14:32
Second period -- 5. Ryan Lund PP (Comstock, Shaugabay) 0:21
Third period -- 6. Comstock SH (Shaugabay) 6:33
Goalie saves -- IF: Tyrel Shoberg 42; WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 11

Girls basketball

Friday’s results
EGF Senior High 75, Kittson County Central 52
Sioux Falls Lincoln 35, Moorhead 26
Hawley 53, Rockford 35
Pierz 50, Cass Lake-Bena 35

Carrington 74, Griggs-Midkota 16
Halftime: Carrington 38, Griggs-Midkota 5
Carrington -- Madison Johnson 9, Kenadie Pazdernik 8, Haley Wolsky 22, Edyn Hoornaert 10, Brynn Smith 5, Olivia Threadgold 11, Isabel Wendel 4, Emma Hone 2, Kaydence Van Ray 3
Griggs-Midkota -- Kaylee Johnson 2, Lauryn Halvorson 4, Olivia Larson 2, Brienna Ehlers 2, Ryan Johnson 3, Kylie Johnson 2

Boys basketball

Friday’s results
Cass Lake-Bena 67, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 64, OT
Hawley 62, Providence Academy 54

Sacred Heart 69, Kittson County Central 45
Halftime: Sacred Heart 35, Kittson County Central 20
Kittson County Central -- Faken 8, Ristad 4, T Vig 9, Schmiedeberg 4, Scalese 3, Nordin 3, K Vig 14
Sacred Heart -- Josiah Sundby 16, Parker Erickson 5, Breck Bloom 6, Ethan Arntson 23, Noah Thompson 1, Landen Denney 9, Greg Downs 9
Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “A great team effort on both ends of the floor. We had one prep day of practice, and we executed well by using three different defenses against them. Offensively we executed and played well. This group is realizing that they are here for one another and supporting each other. It’s special to be a part of it.”

Griggs-Midkota 55, Dakota Prairie 35
Halftime: Griggs-Midkota 36, Dakota Prairie 21
Griggs-Midkota -- Eli Larson 14, Brady Haugen 10, Carter Spitzer 9, Latrell Rainey 8
Dakota Prairie -- Caden Joramo 10, Jacob Johnson 9, Trae Lillehaugen 7

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls wrestling

Rumble On The Red tournament
At the Fargodome, Friday
Team totals
1. Bismarck 206.0; 2. Minot 162.0; 3. Bismarck Legacy 149.0; 4. Central Cass 135.0; 5. Bemidji 127.0; 6. West Fargo Sheyenne 109.5; 7. Jamestown 103.0; 8. Lisbon 97.0; 9. Mandan 90.0; 10. Fargo 87.0; 11. Bismarck Century 85.0; 12. (tie) Mora and Rapid City Stevens 82.0; 14. Carrington 74.0; 15. Des-Lacs Burlington 73.0; 16. Stillwater 71.0; 17. Pine Island 56.0; 18. Turtle Mountain Community High School 55.0; 19. Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm and Valley City 47.0; 21. Forest Lake 45.0; 22. Moorhead 43.0; 23. Grand Forks Knightriders 37.0; 24. Byron 35.0; 25. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 34.0; 26. (tie) Velva and White Shield 30.0; 28. (tie) Beulah-Hazen and Northern Cass 28.0; 30. (tie) Aitkin and Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 27.5; 32. Albert Lea Area 25.0; 33. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24.0; 34. Mounds View 23.0; 35. Tri-City United 22.0; 36. Rugby 19.0; 37. West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 17.0; 38. (tie) New Prague and Northfield 15.0; 40. Minnetonka 10.0; 41. Ottertail Central Bulldogs 4.0; 42. (tie) Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield, St. Peter and Woodbury 3.0; 45. (tie) Alexander, Crookston, Dickinson, Jackson County Central, Mahnomen-Waubun, Rock Ridge, United North Central Warriors and West Fargo 0.0
Grand Forks placers
115 -- Kasia Schonert: Anna Ruka (Forest Lake) over Schonert 3:07; Schonert, bye; Jersey Short (Turtle Mountain Community High School) over Schonert 0:44.
120 -- Jade LaFontaine: Sanie Gayflor (Fargo) over LaFontaine by medical forfeit; LaFontaine, bye; Elizabeth Hook (Mandan) over LaFontaine by forfeit.
130 -- Alexis Ray: Grace Lemar (Central Cass) over Ray 3:02; Madalina Ciubotareanu (Carrington) over Ray 0:47.
135 -- Allyssa Johnson (first place): Johnson over Liam Glynn (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 1:30; Johnson over Tasha Severson (Bemidji) 0:27; Johnson over Keeley Schiermeister (Bismarck Legacy) 2:30; Johnson over Haleigh Carr (Minot) 1:48; Johnson over Aleiya Cullinan (Bismarck Legacy) 1:05. NOTE: Johnson is currently undefeated in the 2022-23 girls wrestling135-pound season.
155 -- Olivia Ochoa: Ochoa, bye; Jasmine Schaeffer (Fargo) over Ochoa 6:00; Elizabeth Dahl (Bismarck Legacy) over Ochoa Dec 6-3.
190 -- Kadyn Schuman: Schuman, bye; Mireya Sanchez (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Schuman 1:08; Schuman over Brie Leeper (Bemidji) 0:36; Mekayla Stordalen (Bismarck Century) over Schuman 1:44.

Boys wrestling

Rumble On The Red tournament
At the Fargodome, Friday
Team totals
1. New Prague 193.5; 2. Stillwater 146.0; 3. Jackson County Central 135.5; 4. Waconia 115.0; 5. Bemidji 113.5; 6. Mounds View 113.0; 7. Albert Lea Area 106.0; 8. Forest Lake 89.5; 9. Bismarck 83.0; 10. Bismarck Legacy 82.0; 11. Mora 81.5; 12. West Fargo 78.0; 13. West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 75.0; 14. Crookston 73.5; 15. Tri-City United 68.0; 16. Valley City 62.5; 17. Big Lake 62.0; 18. Northfield 60.0; 19. St. Francis 57.0; 20. Woodbury 55.0; 21. Bismarck Century 54.5; 22. Medford 49.5; 23. Rapid City Stevens 48.0; 24. (tie) Staples Motley and West Fargo Sheyenne 47.0; 26. Bishop Ryan 44.0; 27. Minot 43.0; 28. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 42.5; 29. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 40.0; 30. Perham 39.0; 31. Byron 37.5; 32. Fargo Davies 35.0; 33. Jamestown 34.0; 34. Aitkin 33.0; 35. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 31.5; 36. Lisbon 30.0; 37. (tie) Canby and Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area 27.0; 39. United North Central Warriors 25.0; 40. (tie) Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield, Moorhead, Pelican Rapids and Rock Ridge 22.0; 44. Minnetonka 21.5; 45. Delano and Grand Rapids 19.0; 47. Walker-Hack-Akeley-Nevis 13.5; 48. Pine Island 13.0; 49. Bismarck St Mary’s 12.0; 50. Fargo North 10.0; 51. (tie) Carrington and Ottertail Central Bulldogs 7.0; 53. Watford City 6.0; 54. Oakes 5.0; 55. (tie) Mahnomen-Waubun, Mandan and Velva 4.0; 58. Turtle Mountain 3.0; 59. (tie) Alexander, Beulah-Hazen, Fargo South, New Salem-Almont and Rugby 0.0
Crookston placers
113 -- Evin Trudeau: Trudeau over Beau McCrone (Big Lake) 5:19; Eli Greenman (Canby) over Trudeau MD 11-2; Joe Dauffenbach (Stillwater) over Trudeau Dec 4-0.
126 -- Gavyn Hlucny (seventh place): Hlucny, bye; Hlucny over Marquis Richter (Mandan) MD 11-2; Tommy Elwood (Medford) over Hlucny 1:09; Hlucny over Dutch Hedblom (Rock Ridge) 4:45; Grant Marr (Forest Lake) over Hlucny MD 11-2; Hlucny over Hunter Heim (Bemidji) SV-1 4-2.
145 -- Casey Weiland: Owen Winter (Staples Motley) over Weiland 3:17; Brady Swenson (Mounds View) over Weiland MD 12-2.
145 -- Ethan Bowman (fourth place): Bowman over Sean Christopherson (West Fargo) TF-1.5 3:50 (15-0); Bowman over Jackson Marr (Forest Lake) MD 11-2; Koy Buesgens (New Prague) over Bowman 1:59; Bowman over Ethan Dennis (Watford City) Dec 5-1; Bowman over Hunter Gruchow (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) by injury default 1:10; Bowman over Logan Butzon (Jackson County Central) by medical forfeit; Wyatt Kosidowski (Fargo Davies) over Bowman Dec 8-2.
160 -- Carter Coauette (eighth place): Coauette over Adyn Eckart (Jamestown) 1:56; Coauette over Harrison Grad (Bismarck St Mary’s) MD 10-2; Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) over Coauette MD 13-3; Coauette over Wil Goldschmidt (Waconia) 2:32; Corter Doney (Rapid City Stevens) over Coauette Dec 3-0; Connor Gmahl (Mora) over Coauette Dec 6-3.
195 -- Hunter Knutson: Knutson, bye; Barrick Nelson (Bemidji) over Knutson 4:23; Bennett Peterson (Stillwater) over Knutson 4:56.
220 -- Ethan Boll (second place): Boll, bye; Boll over Ryder McMichael (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) 0:43; Boll over Marco Reyes (Tri-City United) Dec 7-5; Boll over Colton Long (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) 5:05; Alex Riley (Waconia) over Boll Dec 3-2.
220 -- Hunter Kresl: Gavin Maxey (Mounds View) over Kresl Dec 7-2; Kresl, bye; Cade Okeson (Bishop Ryan) over Kresl Dec 2-0.

Women’s basketball

Saturday’s results
St. Cloud State 80, MSU Moorhead 62
Bemidji State 71, Minot State 58
Minnesota Duluth 70, Northern State 63
MSU Mankato 84, Concordia-St. Paul 77

N.D. State 81, North Dakota 76
Halftime: North Dakota 38, N.D. State 32
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Kacie Borowicz 9-28 9-9 27, Sammiyah Hoskin 6-12 0-0 12, Claire Orth 4-5 4-4 12, Joli Daninger 2-4 1-1 6, Juliet Gordon 0-2 3-4 3, Nakiyah Hurst 4-8 2-2 11, Maggie Manson 1-4 0-0 3, Miranda VanderWal 1-1 0-0 2, DJ Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Tara Bieniewicz 0-1 0-0 0, Rakiyah Beal 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-66 19-20 76
N.D. State -- Heaven Hamling 6-18 14-15 28, Taylor Brown 6-11 2-2 15, Emily Behnke 4-8 5-6 13, Elle Evans 3-7 1-2 7, Abby Schulte 1-5 3-4 6, Kristina Ekofo Yomane 0-1 6-6 6, Abby Graham 1-6 2-2 4, Abbie Draper 1-3 0-0 2, Georgia Baldwin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-59 33-37 81
Three-pointers -- UND 3-19 (Borowicz 0-6, Daninger 1-3, Gordon 0-1, Hurst 1-3, Manson 1-4, Davis 0-1, Bieniewicz 0-1), NDSU 4-22 (Hamling 2-10, Brown 1-4, Evans 0-2, Schulte 1-1, Graham 0-3, Draper 0-2); Rebounds -- UND 35 (Hoskin 9, Orth 1, Daninger 5, Gordon 5, Hurst 5, Davis 3, TEAM 7), NDSU 39 (Hamling 6, Brown 8, Behnke 9, Evans 3, Schulte 2, Ekofo Yomane 5, Graham 2, Draper 2, Baldwin 1, TEAM 1); Assists -- UND 10 (Hoskin 2, Daninger 3, Gordon 3, Hurst 1, Bieniewicz 1), NDSU 12 (Hamling 6, Behnke 1, Evans 1, Schulte 3, Ekofo Yomane 1); Turnovers -- UND 16 (Borowicz 4, Hoskin 1, Orth 1, Daninger 1, Gordon 3, Hurst 4, VanderWal 1, Davis 1), NDSU 17 (Brown 2, Behnke 1, Evans 6, Schulte 5, Graham 1, Draper 1, Baldwin 1)

Minnesota Crookston 78, UMary 64
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 42, UMary 33
UMary -- Megan Zander 15, Megan Voit 13, Addison Rozell 8, Ryleigh Wacha 6, Carly Kottsick 4, Moriku Hakim 11, Reese Wishart 6, Zoe Velde 1
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 16, Alex Page 13, Taryn Frazer 10, Bren Fox 10, Nicole Hernandez 9, Erika Lane 11, Natalie Mikrot 5, Janie Tormanen 4

Friday’s results
Maryland 107, Minnesota 85
UMary 84, Bemidji State 52
Jamestown 75, Valley City State 54

Minnesota Crookston 70, Minot State 53
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 34, Minot State 26
Minot State -- Natasha Elliott 18, Kate Head 11, Emily Srejma 8, Emma Mogen 2, Kennedy Harris 7, Lorelei McIver 3, Alexandra Baker 3, Breianna Smestad 1
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 21, Taryn Frazer 10, Alex Page 9, Bren Fox 8, Nicole Hernandez 6, Erika Lane 8, Natalie Mikrot 5, Emma Dudycha 3

Doane 85, Mayville State 83
Halftime: Doane 45, Mayville State 41
Doane -- Mak Hatcliff 33, Macy Holtz 19, Megan Chambers 12, Kali Staples 3, Libby Trausch 8, Maddie Portwine 8, Rylie Rice 2
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 21, Erin Walcker 20, Jes Mertens 19, Mackenzie Hughes 12, CJ Decker 6, Kayla Rocholl 5

Men’s basketball

Saturday’s results
MSU Moorhead 86, St. Cloud State 72
Bemidji State 81, Minot State 73
Northern State 75, Minnesota Duluth 73
MSU Mankato 79, Concordia-St. Paul 74

UMary 80, Minnesota Crookston 76
Halftime: UMary 35, Minnesota Crookston 32
UMary -- Treyton Mattern 21, Lucas Mayer 19, Gertautas Urbonavicius 16, Zyon Smith 15, Kam Warrens 3, Jeremiah Jones 3, Xavier Lewis 3
Minnesota Crookston -- Blaize Sagna 25, Chandler Meeks 15, De’Antray Hughes 11, Matthew Allman 2, Jordan Mitchell 1, Xzavier Jones 17, Rambo Badyal 5,

Friday’s results
Bemidji State 77, UMary 67

N.D. State 71, North Dakota 49
Halftime: N.D. State 36, North Dakota 20
N.D. State (FG-FT-TP) -- Grant Nelson 6-11 5-7 18, Andrew Morgan 7-9 1-2 15, Jacari White 4-11 0-0 11, Damari Wheeler-Thomas 0-4 2-2 2, Tajavis Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Boden Skunberg 5-9 0-0 14, Lance Waddles 2-6 0-0 5, Sam Hastreiter 1-2 0-0 3, Joshua Streit 1-1 0-0 2, Luke Yoder 0-0 1-2 1, Ryan Sletten 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-54 9-13 71
North Dakota -- Tsotne Tsartsidze 4-9 0-1 9, BJ Omot 2-10 3-5 8, Brady Danielson 1-2 3-4 5, Mitchell Sueker 1-5 0-0 3, Treysen Eaglestaff 1-5 0-0 2, A’Jahni Levias 3-6 4-5 10, Matt Norman 2-3 1-2 5, Jalun Trent 1-3 2-4 4, Reid Grant 1-3 0-0 3, Elijah Brooks 0-1 0-0 0, Brian Mathews 0-4 0-0 0, Caleb Nero 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 16-53 13-21 49
Three-pointers -- NDSU 10-21 (Nelson 1-3, White 3-7, Skunberg 4-6, Waddles 1-4, Hastreiter 1-1), UND 4-16 (Tsartsidze 1-3, Omot 1-3, Sueker 1-3, Eaglestaff 0-1, Levias 0-2, Norman 0-1, Grant 1-2, Nero 0-1); Rebounds -- NDSU 41 (Nelson 8, Morgan 8, White 3, Wheeler-Thomas 3, Miller 2, Skunberg 6, Waddles 4, Hastreiter 2, Streit 1, Yoder 2, TEAM 2), UND 27 (Tsartsidze 2, Omot 4, Danielson 2, Sueker 2, Eaglestaff 2, Levias 3, Trent 2, Grant 2, Brooks 1, Mathews 4, Nero 1, TEAM 2); Assists -- NDSU 11 (Nelson 2, Morgan 2, White 1, Wheeler-Thomas 2, Miller 1, Skunberg 1, Yoder 2), UND 8 (Tsartsidze 3, Danielson 1, Sueker 1, Norman 1, Trent 1, Grant 1); Turnovers -- NDSU 12 (Nelson 2, Morgan 4, White 2, Miller 2, Skunberg 1, Streit 1), UND 8 (Tsartsidze 1, Omot 2, Sueker 1, Eaglestaff 2, Levias 1, Grant 1)

Minot State 77, Minnesota Crookston 57
Halftime: Minnesota Crookston 33, Minot State 32
Minot State -- Khari Broadway 15, Jaxon Gunville 12, Connor Hollenbeck 8, Camron Dunfee 7, Michael Jok 2, Ben Bohl 13, Caleb Van De Griend 10, Jalen Cook 4, Roman Srejma 4, Mason Hedberg 2
Minnesota Crookston -- Blaize Sagna 17, Matthew Allman 17, Rambo Badyal 7, Chandler Meeks 6, Jordan Mitchell 4, Marcus Thompson 4, Ron Kirk 1, De’Antray Hughes 1

College football

NCAA Division I FCS playoffs
Championship
Sunday, January 8, 2023 in Frisco, Texas
S.D. State vs. N.D. State, 1 p.m. on ABC

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Girls basketball
Thompson is now 16-1, while Rugby falls to 15-2.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, area college basketball scores, boys and girls hockey results, and much more!
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.