ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for Dec. 3

Featuring boys and girls hockey scores from across the region, prep wrestling results, area college basketball scores and much more!

120422 S GFH GFGHKY0346.jpg
Grand Forks freshman defender Bitty Balek (18) fires the puck past Minot goaltender Jillian Ackerman (1) to clinch the KnightRiders' 2-1 overtime shootout win during a girls hockey game at Eagles Arena in Grand Forks on Saturday, December 3, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Niagara 4, Army 2
Holy Cross 2, Air Force 1
Michigan 4, Wisconsin 2
Ohio State 4, Penn State 3
Bowling Green 5, Lake Superior State 1
Ferris State 3, MSU Mankato 2
Michigan Tech 3, Northern Michigan 1
Quinnipiac 6, Clarkson 3
Colgate 6, Harvard 4
St. Lawrence 5, Princeton 4
Maine 5, Vermont 1
Boston 3, New Hampshire 0
Union 3, Northeastern 2
Brown 5, Long Island 1
UMass-Lowell 1, UMass 1, tie (UML wins SO 2-0 in 2)
Boston College 2, Providence 2, tie (BC wins SO 2-1 in 4)
Omaha 3, Western Michigan 1
Denver 5, Arizona State 2
Cornell 1, Dartmouth 0
Minnesota Duluth 4, Colorado College 0
RIT 10, Canisius 4
Alaska-Anchorage 4, Simon Fraser 0

St. Cloud State 6, North Dakota 3
First period -- 1 UND, Matteo Costantini (Judd Caulfield) 11:45; 2. UND, Gavin Hain PP (Jackson Blake, Chris Jandric) 15:46
Second period -- 3. UND, Riese Gaber PP (Jandric, Jake Schmaltz) 1:41; 4. SCSU, Brendan Bushy (Grant Cruikshank, Adam Ingram) 2:04; 5. SCSU, Zach Okabe (Dylan Anhorn, Ingram) 18:12
Third period -- 6. SCSU, Okabe (Veeti Miettinen) 0:55; 7. SCSU, Okabe PP (Josh Luedtke, Jack Peart) 7:05; 8. SCSU, Kyler Kupka (Anhorn, Micah Miller) 14:13; 9. SCSU, Peart empty net 17:47
Penalties -- Ondrej Trejbal, SCSU, cross checking 4:53 first; Matteo Costantini, UND, cross checking 4:53 first; Adam Ingram, SCSU, high sticking 8:29 first; Josh Luedtke, SCSU, tripping 15:23 first; Chris Jandric, UND, tripping 18:10 first; Micah Miller, SCSU, hooking 0:59 second; Ingram, SCSU, slashing 6:55 second; Jami Krannila, SCSU, cross checking 4:27 third; BENCH, UND, too many players on ice 5:24 third; Cooper Moore, UND, interference 18:15 third.
Goalie saves -- UND: Drew DeRidder 13; SCSU: Dominic Basse 23
Penalties-minutes -- UND 4-8, SCSU 6-12
Power plays -- UND 2-5, SCSU 1-3
Referees -- Nathan Wieler and Brandon Schmitt
Linesmen -- Dana Penkivech and Nick Biondich
Attendance -- 5,017
RELATED: Same issues arise for UND as it collapses in third period

Minnesota 6, Michigan State 3
First period -- 1. MIN, Jimmy Snuggerud (Logan Cooley, Brock Faber) 14:02
Second period -- 2. MIN Bryce Brodzinski (Luke Mittelstadt, Jackson LaCombe) 7:20; 3. MIN, Jaxon Nelson (Mason Nevers, Mittelstadt) 11:02; 4. MIN, Matthew Knies (Faber, LaCombe) 16:16
Third period -- 5. MSU, Jesse Tucker (Christian Krygier) 2:19; 6. MSU, Jeremy Davidson (Nicolas Muller, Miroslav Mucha) 9:29; 7. MIN, Nevers (Nelson) 11:12; 8. MIN, Faber (Knies, Cooley) 15:34; 9. MSU, Davidson (Christian Krygier, Nash Nienhuis) 16:49
Goalie saves -- MIN: Justen Close 40; MSU: Dylan St. Cyr 35

Bemidji State 2, St. Thomas 2, tie (BEM wins SO 2-1 in 3)
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. UST, Mack Byers (Ryan O'Neill) 13:25
Third period -- 2. BEM, Will Zmolek PP (Elias Rosén, Lleyton Roed) 1:17; 3. BEM, Ross Armour 13:39; 4. UST, Mack Byers (Lucas Wahlin) 18:40
Overtime -- No scoring.
Shootout -- Ryan O'Neill, UST, miss; Mitchell Martan, BEM, made; Lucas Wahlin, UST, made; Elias Rosén, BEM, made; Jake Braccini, UST, miss.
Goalie saves -- UST: Aaron Trotter 29; BEM: Mattias Sholl 16

Friday’s results
Colorado College 3, Minnesota Duluth 0
Omaha 7, Western Michigan 6
Denver 3, Arizona State 2
Army 3, Niagara 0
Canisius 2, RIT 1, OT
Holy Cross 4, Air Force 1
American International 5, Bentley 1
Penn State 2, Ohio State 1
Wisconsin 6, Michigan 3
Northern Michigan 4, Michigan Tech 3, OT
Bowling Green 7, Lake Superior State 4
Ferris State 2, MSU Mankato 1
Princeton 6, Clarkson 2
Colgate 5, Dartmouth 1
Harvard 2, Cornell 1, OT
Quinnipiac 2, St. Lawrence 1
Providence 1, Boston College 1, tie (PC wins SO 1-0 in 3)
Boston 6, New Hampshire 3
Maine 3, Vermont 1
Merrimack 7, UConn 3
Alaska-Anchorage 6, Simon Fraser 0

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Cloud State 7, North Dakota 2
First period -- 1. UND, Griffin Ness (Gavin Hain, Ryan Sidorski) 2:53; 2. SCSU, Aidan Spellacy (Chase Brand, Brendan Bushy) 9:12; 3. UND, Jackson Blake (Cooper Moore, Owen McLaughlin) 13:41
Second period -- 4. SCSU, Jami Krannila (Veeti Miettinen, Jack Peart) 1:39; 5. SCSU, Grant Cruikshank SH (Brand) 10:45; 6. SCSU, Peart (Krannila, Bushy) 17:13; 7. SCSU, Miettinen PP (Kyler Kupka) 18:17
Third period -- 8. SCSU, Krannila (Miettinen, Peart) 9:03; 9. SCSU, Kupka PP (Adam Ingram, Dylan Anhorn) 12:20
Penalties -- Dylan Anhorn, SCSU, holding 16:42 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, cross checking 19:05.3 first; Adam Ingram, SCSU, tripping 8:49 second; Luke Bast, UND, cross checking 17:13 second; Kleven, UND, unsportsmanlike conduct 3:17 third; Jack Peart, SCSU, roughing 4:07 third; Riese Gaber, UND, roughing 4:07 third; Bast, UND, slashing 6:09 third; Ryan Sidorski, UND, interference 11:33 third; Brendan Bushy, SCSU, tripping 15:02 third.
Goalie saves -- UND: Jakob Hellsten 13-6-X--19, Drew DeRidder X-X-7--7; SCSU: Jaxon Castor 7-12-11--30
Penalties-minutes -- UND 6-12, SCSU 4-8
Power plays -- UND 0-3, SCSU 2-5
Referees -- Nathan Wieler and Brandon Schmitt
Linesmen -- Dana Penkivech and Nick Biondich
Attendance -- 4,529

Minnesota 5, Michigan State 0
First period -- 1. Logan Cooley (Mason Nevers, Jackson LaCombe) 7:54
Second period -- 2. Rhett Pitlick (Aaron Huglen) 17:03
Third period -- 3. Bryce Brodzinski (Nevers, Brock Faber) 11:26; 4. Matthew Knies (Jimmy Snuggerud, Cooley) 12:38; 5. Cooley (Snuggerud) 18:54
Goalie saves -- MIN: Justen Close 25; MSU: Dylan St. Cyr 34

Bemidji State 6, St. Thomas 4
First period -- 1. UST, Nolan Sawchuk (Jarrett Lee, Ryan O'Neill) 13:37
Second period -- 2. BEM, Adam Flammang PP (Jackson Jutting, Kyle Looft) 7:20; 3. BEM, Jutting (Elias Rosén, Lleyton Roed) 12:29; 4. BEM, Alexander Lundman (Will Magnuson, Mitchell Martan) 12:57; 5. UST, Mack Byers (Ryan O'Neill, Lucas Wahlin) 18:47; 6. UST, Byers (Wahlin, O'Neill) 19:55
Third period -- 7. BEM, Rosén (Eric Martin, Ross Armour) 0:27; 8. UST, Josh Eernisse PP (Cameron Recchi, Trevor Zins) 3:33; 9. BEM, Lundman (Jere Vaisanen, Martan) 7:07; 10. BEM, Roed empty net (Armour, Martin) 19:49
Goalie saves -- UST: Aaron Trotter 34; BEM: Mattias Sholl 20

Women’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Minnesota 6, MSU Mankato 0
Wisconsin 4, Bemidji State 1
St. Cloud State 4, St. Thomas 3
Minnesota Duluth 5, Ohio State 4, OT
Boston College 4, Holy Cross 2
Mercyhurst 7, RIT 1
UConn 1, New Hampshire 0
Providence 4, Merrimack 1
Maine 3, Boston 2
Cornell 4, Brown 2
Clarkson 5, Dartmouth 0
Quinnipiac 3, RPI 0
Harvard 2, St. Lawrence 1
Union 4, Princeton 1
Colgate 5, Yale 3
Northeastern 5, Vermont 1
Penn State 4, Syracuse 0

Friday’s results
Minnesota 4, MSU Mankato 1
St. Cloud State 3, St. Thomas 2
Wisconsin 13, Bemidji State 1
Ohio State 2, Minnesota Duluth 1
New Hampshire 4, UConn 0
Colgate 5, Brown 2
Clarkson 5, Harvard 1
Boston College 2, Holy Cross 1, OT
Mercyhurst 5, RIT 1
Providence 4, Merrimack 2
Princeton 5, RPI 1
St. Lawrence 4, Dartmouth 2
Quinnipiac 5, Union 0
Cornell 4, Yale 4, tie
Northeastern 3, Vermont 1
Maine 3, Boston 0
Long Island 2, Sacred Heart 0

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results
Rugby 60, St. John 53
St. Michael-Albertville 72, Bismarck Century 70

Shiloh Christian 69, Grafton 59
Halftime: Shiloh Christian 41, Grafton 33
Grafton -- Trinity Parsons 8, Ainsley McLain 29, Addison Fredericksen 5, Kate LeClerc 3, Keira Cole 8, Savannah Blackcloud 7
Shiloh Christian -- Payge Schock 8, Emma Duffy 5, Dedra Wood 16, Aliya Schock 2, Hanna Westin 9, Hailey Quam 15, Avery Hedge 5, Betsy Hatlestad 4Emily Hammozen 5

North Prairie 65, Drayton-V-E 24
Halftime: North Prairie 49, Drayton-V-E 12
North Prairie -- Hailey Peltier 2, Lizzy Smith 8, Lidia Motl 20, Jenna Rosinski 10, Rylee Hanlan 3, Morgan Leas 19, Morgan Casavant 3
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Easton Larson 6, Jacey Nelson 2, Alah Pokrzywinski 3, Elizabeth Fedje 5, Kiara Aasand 2, Hailey Berg 6

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday’s results
EGF Senior High 52, GF Central 44
Thompson 44, Bottineau 42
Hatton-Northwood 61, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 45
Cavalier 59, North Border 43
Midway-Minto 59, Alexander 23
St. John 64, Minot JV 43
Edgeley-K-M 56, Langdon-E-M 50
Rugby 67, Harvey-Wells County 35
South Border 63, Ellendale 41
Minot 107, West Fargo 75
Wayzata 69, Bismarck Century 56
Hawley 45, Ada-Borup/West 26
Climax-Fisher 53, Laporte 18
Detroit Lakes 53, Little Falls 39
Fosston 75, Blackduck 15
Red Lake County 56, Clearbrook-Gonvick 45
Kelliher-Northome 76, Red Lake 53

Goodridge-Grygla 64, Roseau 38
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 32, Roseau 25
Goodridge-Grygla -- Ashlyn Nelson 3, Brooklynn Kriel 3, Morgan Underdahl 3, Chesney Salo 5, Caitlyn Jacobson 38, Sadie Anderson 10, Kylie Delage 2
Roseau -- Kayla Bacheitner 4, Sophia Olson 4, Brooklyn Hulst 10, Anya Severson 14, Janna Preteau 4, Chesney Lee 2

Badger-Greenbush-MR 76, Warroad 12
Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 45, Warroad 6
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 13, Kenzie Dahl 10, Hanna Bergsnev 13, Jordan Lee 9, Tessany Blazek 5, Kinsley Hanson 14, Cassie Dahl 8, Sierra Westberg 4
Warroad -- Katherine Schreiner 2, Dankia Gustafson 4, Faith Lilly 4, Siarah Heddan 2

Warren-A-O 53, Stephen-Argyle 41
Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 25, Warren-A-O 22
Stephen-Argyle -- Liv Efta 16, Tessa Durand 9, Regan Swanson 6, Charlotte Rogue 4, Britni Kroll 4, Nora Osowski 1, Isabelle Westman 1
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Annika Magnusson 20, Annie Peterson 12, Hannah Pederson 8, Ava Oberg 4, Kylie Nelson 4, Markelle Peterson 3, Regal Mortimer 2

Mahnomen-Waubun 52, Win-E-Mac 25
Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 29, Win-E-Mac 13
Mahnomen-Waubun -- Alaina Bevins 2, Maddie Bass 3, Brynn McArthur 5, Savannah Keezer 4, Kendra Syverson 16, Nevaeh Williams 7, Cady Clark 2, Lexi Pazdernik 13
Win-E-Mac -- Nadelly Neubert 7, Bret DuChamp 2, Kianna Tadman 2, Lauren Kaupang 1, Kiersten Anderson 1, Shelby Mandt 1, Ava Howard 2, Kallie Hand 9

Thief River Falls 54, Crookston 50
Halftime: Crookston 34, Thief River Falls 28
Thief River Falls -- Avah Waldal 20, Maren Espe 12, Breanna Meyers 9, Josie Peterson 85, Kendal Rantanen 5
Crookston -- Halle Winjum 25, Abby Borowicz 10, Isabelle Smith 6, Libby Salentine 4, Joey Nesseth 3, Emma Gunderson 2

Lake Region Invitational
In Devils Lake
Friday’s results
Consolation
North Star 39, Benson County 28
Halftime: Benson County 18, North Star 14
Benson County -- Fossen 7, Kenne 9 Scevers 4, Nelson 2, Maddock 6
North Star -- Nicholas 13, Weber 4, Harpestad 16, Erickstad 2, Status 4

Semifinals
Four Winds-Minn. 42, Park River/F-L 37
Halftime: Park River/F-L 28, Four Winds-WM 20
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Fasset 7, Lawrence 9, A. Gourd 2, Robertson 6, A. Gourd 6, Cavanaugh 12
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Markusen 6, Wharen 3, Bernhoft 2, Larson 1, Thompson 2, Halvorson 17, M. Larson 3, Jonson 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Devils Lake JV 55, Dunseith 24
Halftime: Devils Lake JV 31, Dunseith 6
Devils Lake JV -- Beck 3, McLaurin 2, Gregory 3, Shock 8, Brodina 9, Hewson 2, Elsperger 2, Hall 2, Martinson 15, Brown 5, Heilman 4
Dunseith -- Short 4, McCloud 11, K. Poitra 3, Baker 5, Sellburg 1

Saturday’s results
Seventh place
Benson County 41, Larimore 40
Halftime: Benson County 25, Larimore 9
Benson County -- Fossen 3, Knatterud 4, Kenner 14, Seever 2, Maddock 18
Larimore -- Aamodt 5, Benson 4, Pietron 3, Larson 17, Gemmill 8, Bruske 3

Fifth place
Nelson County 46, North Star 36
Halftime: Nelson County 28, North Star 14
Nelson County -- Anderson 3, K. Lippert 6, Johnston 6, Parsley 8, Larson 3, Luehring 3, B. Lippert 17
North Star -- Alberg 5, Nicholas 25, Weber 3, Harpestad 2

Third place
Park River/F-L 50, Dunseith 40
Halftime: Park River/F-L 30, Dunseith 18
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Wharam 18, H. Larson 1, Thompson 2, Halvorson 12, M. Larson 11, Johnson 6
Dunseith -- Short 20, McCloud 5, Poitra 5, Baker 7, Gillis 3

Championship
Devils Lake JV 49, Four Winds-Minn. 35
Halftime: Devils Lake JV 25, Four Winds-Minn. 19
Devils Lake JV -- Beck 1, McLaurin 7, Gregory 3, Brodina 7, Eckes 2, Hall 6, Martinson 9, Brown 5, Heilman 9
Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Fasset 2, Lawrence 13, Robertson 9, Cavanaugh 11

All-tournament team
North Star -- Elle Nicholas; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Makeisha Cavanaugh and Alionna Lawrence; Dunseith -- Chauneya Short; Devils Lake JV -- Claire Heilman and Tylie Brodina; Nelson County -- Brandi Lippert; Benson County -- Aubrey Kenner; Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Hannah Halvorson
Tournament MVP -- Jolie Martinson, Devils Lake JV

Boys basketball

Friday’s results
Minot 94, Devils Lake 60
Mandan 91, West Fargo Sheyenne 67
Bismarck Century 89, Moorhead 56
Ada-Borup/West 80, Hawley 71
Fergus Falls 74, Breckenridge 51
Lake Park-Audubon 70, Frazee 43
Pine River-Backus 78, Menahga 64
Blackduck 81, Walker-H-A 49

GF Central 77, EGF Senior High 59
Halftime: GF Central 36, EGF Senior High 27
EGF Senior High -- Austin Risling 14, Clyde Anderson 14, Chase Lindgren 3, Drew Carpenter 10, Cooper Smith 7, Damian Bushaw 3, Caleb Zejdlik 8
GF Central -- Jack Simmers 8, Ross Wilber 16, Cole Wilber 10, Leo Strandell 6, Erick Paye 26, Trey Wyman 6, Chancellor Colgrove 2, Noah Lund 6

Thief River Falls 81, Red Lake County 48
Halftime: Thief River Falls 48, Red Lake County 26
Red Lake County -- N/A
Thief River Falls -- McDougall 3, Rosendahl 12, J. Rosendahl 18, Nelson 2, Freidrich 11, Potucek 7, Manning 28

Girls hockey

Saturday’s results
Williston 6, Devils Lake 5
Fargo North-South 5, Dickinson 2
Mandan 6, West Fargo 1
Dickinson 7, Bottineau-Rugby 0
Minnetonka 2, Moorhead 1, OT

GF KnightRiders 1, Minot 0, OT
Goalie saves – GF: Kaylee Baker 25; M: Jillian Ackerman 29
Shootout -- GF wins SO 2-1 in 11 rounds.
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Big bounce back performance for us this afternoon. It was a fantastic game on both ends of the ice, with a lot of special teams throughout the whole game. I would’ve liked to see us a little more disciplined and taking less penalties, but I was very proud of our penalty kill.
Even with taking a larger amount of penalties than Minot, we were still able to outshoot them in the long run. Any time you see a 0–0 hockey game after 3.5 periods you have to know that the goalies stood on their heads.
Baker and Ackerman both played outstanding in net, and their teams both battled in front of them very well. We always know it’s going to be a dogfight when we match up with Minot, and we are fortunate and excited that we are able to seal the deal and get the extra point in the shoot out. Harildstad was able to keep us alive with a goal towards the end of the shoot out, and two rounds later, Balek found the back of the net to seal the deal.”

120422 S GFH GFGHKY0044.jpg
Grand Forks KnightRiders goaltender Kaylee Baker (1) deflects a shot from Minot forward Taylyn Cope, right, in the second period of a matinee girls hockey game at Eagles Arena in Grand Forks on Saturday, December 3, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Fergus Falls 5, EGF Senior High 0
First period – 1. Lydia Johnson (Rylynn Krien, Maddie Brimhall) 3:37; 2. Brimhall (Krein, Ella Starzl) 6:18; 3.Tyrq Skjeret (Maddie Hulter, Hannah Johnson ) 10:06
Second period – 4. Halter (Johnson) 2:55
Third period – 5. Skjeret 0:34
Goalie saves – FF: Lexi Metcalf 14; EGF: Lexy Kolstoe 30

Warroad 10, Gentry Academy 7
First period -- 1. WAR, Rylee Bartz (Jaylie French) 2:20; 2. WAR, Bartz PP (Kate Johnson, Abby Chamernick) 12:09; 3. WAR, Bartz PP (Abbey Reule, Chamernick) 12:36; 4. WAR, French 13:24; 5. GA, Riley Reeves PP (Alexa Hanrahan) 15:07; 6. WAR, Madilyn Skogman (Lila Lanctot, Kaiya Sandy) 16:32
Second period -- 7. GA, Skylar Salscheider (Cara Sajevic) 1:28; 8. GA, Jenessa Gazdik PP (JuliAnna Gazdik, Ellie Sarauer) 6:56; 9. GA, Sajevic PP (Reeves, Ju. Gazdik) 9:59; 10. WAR, Lexi Kirkeby PP (Skogman, Chamernick) 12:43; 11. WAR, Chamernick (Kirkeby, Bartz) 14:43
Third period -- 12. WAR, Chamernick (Katierie Sandy, Bartz) 4:37; 13. GA, Sajevic (Haley Gray) 5:13; 14. GA, Sajevic 7:54; 15. WAR, Lanctot (Skogman, Cahlilah Lindquist) 12:01; 16. GA, Reeves 12:40; 17. WAR, Kai. Sandy empty net 14:27
Goalie saves -- GA: Ryle Bartizal 13, Zoe Laming 3; WAR: Jordyn Werk 16, Kate Stephens 6

Detroit Lakes 8, International Falls 3
First period -- 1. DL, Hannah Larson (Kaydence Thorsteinson) 0:07; 2. DL, Aspen Rohde 0:14; 3. DL, Haley Stattelman (Morgan Kvebak) 2:01; 4. Thorsteinson (Jaelynn Jensen, Stattelman) 10:14
Second period -- 5. DL, Rohde (Thorsteinson, Larson) 3:03; 6. DL, Thorsteinson SH (Larson, Jensen) 4:47; 7. DL, Larson (Kylie Boles) 13:32; 8. IF, Taylor Burns (Tirzah Carradice, Brenna Crosby) 15:22
Third period -- 9. IF, Bailey Herberg (Burns) 3:52; 10. IF, Lola Wade 8:40; 11. DL, Stattelman 14:55
Goalie saves -- IF: Mara Pelland 19; DL: Talyn Anderson 21

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Roseau 3
First period -- 1. BSM, Ella Pasqua PP (LuLu Rucinski, Bailey Gray) 7:36; 2. R, Payton Remick (Lily Erickson) 10:59; 3. BSM, Lizzy Hamel (Rucinski) 12:41; 4. BSM, Siena Carver SH (Julia Evens) 14:04
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 5. R, Jasmine Hovda PP (Payton Remick) 0:22; 6. BSM, Hamel PP 3:12; 7. BSM, Sienna Duffy SH 13:14; 8. R, Erickson PP (Kylie Bjerk) 14:21
Goalie saves -- BSM: Demetra Walsma 11; R: Madalyn Lisell 23

Friday’s results
Moorhead 8, Wayzata 1

Williston 2, Grand Forks KnightRiders 1
First period -- 1. WIL, Cece Bakken (Anyka Wiedrich, Brooklyn Ekblad) 12:17; 2. GF, Emily Common (Quinn Fournier) 12:40; 3. WIL, Lexi Corona PP (Gracie Borreson, Mckenna Rehak) 14:45
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 3-4-3--10; WIL: Emily Fuchs 11-12-3--26
Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Tough loss, but we saw a lot of good things tonight. We will take a lot of learning points from tonight and move forward tomorrow for a big test against Minot. Shoutout to Emily Common on her first varsity goal!”

Crookston 0, Blaine 0, tie
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- No scoring.
Goalie saves -- CRO: Kambelle Freije 7-3-10-3--23; BLA: Hailey Hanson 6-16-6-6--34

Fergus Falls 3, Thief River Falls 0
First period -- 1. Hannah Johnson (Maddie Hulter, Lydia Johnson) 0:43
Second period -- 2. L. Johnson 5:44
Third period -- 3. Hulter empty net (Skye Norgren) 16:26
Goalie saves -- FF: Ana Jyrkas 9; TRF: Bell Hamre 31

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Warroad 3
First period -- 1. WAR, Madilyn Skogman (Talya Hendrickson) 7:58
Second period -- 2. BSM, Sienna Duffy 3:18; 3. BSM, Bailey Gray (Kendall Hassler) 11:39
Third period -- 4. WAR, Kate Johnson (Hendrickson) 2:18; 5. BSM, Annie Juckniess (Lizzy Hamel, LuLu Rucinski) 8:20; 6. WAR, Hendrickson (Rylee Bartz, Lexi Kirkeby) 8:42; 7. BSM, Kaeli Koopman (Hamel) 11:05
Goalie saves -- BSM: Mia Rooney 38; WAR: Kate Stephens 22

Gentry Academy 6, Roseau 2
First period -- 1. GA, Jenessa Gazdik 9:27; 2. GA, Cara Sajevic 14:11
Second period -- 3. GA, Grace Delmonico (Gazdik) 7:06; 4. GA, Riley Reeves (even strength) 13:28; 5. R, Payton Remick SH (Kylie Bjerk) 16:59
Third period -- 6. GA, Delmonico PP (Rachel Agerter) 0:30; 7. R, Jasmine Hovda 8:39; 8. GA, Ana Myers SH 16:12
Goalie saves -- GA: Ryle Bartizal 11; R: Madalyn Lisell 33

Boys hockey

Saturday’s results
Dickinson 7, Bottineau-Rugby 0
Becker-Big Lake 4, Fosston-Bagley 3
Providence Academy 11, Wadena-Deer Creek 3
Minnetonka 2, Moorhead 0

Thief River Falls 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 0
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. Kennet Kezar (Owen Bushy) 4:45
Third period -- 2. Max Arlt SH 12:22
Goalie saves -- TRF: Conor Roff 25; SCC: Nick Hansen 17

Detroit Lakes 4, Kittson County Central 3, OT
First period -- 1. KCC, Tyler Hennen (Gavin Johnson, Hayden Olsonawski) 5:53; 2. KCC, Hennen (Olsonawski) 8:05; 3. DL, Chase Kukowski (Ben Hines, Easton Wahl) 8:50; 4. KCC, Eli Muir (Hennen, Ethan Hanson) 15:20
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 5. DL, Carter Bellefeuille (Cole Larson, Aiden Kennedy) 3:06; 6. DL, Bellefeuille (Jace Fields, Kennedy) 11:38
Overtime -- 7. DL, Larson (Kennedy, Bellefeuille) 3:38
Goalie saves -- DL: Josh Mack 17; KCC: Jameson Turner 42

May-Port 5, Lake of the Woods 1
First period -- 1. MP, Andrew Aarsvold (Noah Mehus, Jonathan Muhs) 12:00
Second period -- 2. LOW, Cole Cook 6:323. MP, Muhs (Lucas Fugleberg, Shawn O'Hearn) 10:07; 4. MP, Walker McGillis (Aarsvold) 10:31
Third period -- 5. MP, Noah Mehus (McGillis, Fugleberg) 12:38; 6. MP, Cale Gensrich (O'Hearn) 15:25
Goalie saves -- LOW: Jayce Lucek 54; MP: Trevin Applegren 37

Roseau 9, Brainerd 3
First period -- 1. R, Jake Halvorson (Jake Kvien, Noah Urness) 1:13
Second period -- 2. R, Teagan LaPlante (Brennen Johnson, Preston Lundbohm) 4:15; 3. R, Bre. Johnson PP (Tanner George, Gavin Jensen) 6:45; 4. BRA, Brady Johnson (John Finnegan, Dylan Wikoff) 16:11
Third period -- 5. BRA, Bra. Johnson SH 2:58; 6. R, Alex Ballard PP (George, Jensen) 3:37; 7. R, Lundbohm (Halvorson, Urness) 4:55; 8. R, Ballard (Jensen, Halvorson) 6:30; 9. R, Jensen PP (George, Ballard) 11:26; 10. R, Jensen PP (Ballard, Kvien) 15:04; 11. BRA, Finnegan (Kade Stengrim, Sean Engelstad) 15:57; 12. R, Bradyn Thingvold (Urness, Logan Hedlund) 16:27
Goalie saves -- BRA: Ayden Bednarek 0, Brody Lund 33; R: Connor Woidtke 20

Warroad 7, Mahtomedi 4
First period -- 1. MAH, Carter Haycraft (Seth Nelson, Jonny Grove) 0:50; 2. MAH, Nelson (Grove) 10:11; 3. WAR, Murray Marvin-Cordes (Carson Pilgrim) 11:11; 4. WAR, Jayson Shaugabay (Taven James) 14:05
Second period -- 5. WAR, Pilgrim SH (Shaugabay) 3:34; 6. WAR, Pilgrim 9:20; 7. WAR, Pilgrim (Shaugabay) 12:44
Third period -- 8. WAR, Marvin-Cordes PP (Erick Comstock, Pilgrim) 3:08; 9. MAH, Cole Swanson (Corey Bohmert) 4:11; 10. WAR, Taven James (Gaabi Boucha, Deegan Watson) 12:49; 11. MAH, Max Egan (Patrick Egan, Jimmy Egan) 13:39
Goalie saves -- MAH: Charlie Brandt 33; WAR: Hampton Slukynsky 35

Friday’s results
West Fargo 5, Grafton-Park River 1
Fargo Davies 6, Bismarck Century 4
West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Fargo North 1
Bottineau-Rugby 6, Jamestown 5
Thief River Falls 8, Sauk Rapids-Rice 5
Lake of the Wood 5, International Falls 3
River Lakes 7, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0
Andover 7, Moorhead 2

Mahtomedi 6, EGF Senior High 3
First period – 1. EGF, Brock Schultz (Landon Jameison) 6:39
Second period – 2. M, Jonny Grove (Carter Haycraft) :55; 3. M, Charlie Drage (Cody Dvorak) 4:09; 4. EGF, Sam Frost (Cole Bies, Jace Van Eps) 7:39; 5. M, Grove (Seth Nelson, Haycraft) 10:32; 6. M, Corey Bohmert (Drage) 12:31
Third period – 7. M, Cole Swanson (Haycraft) :43; 8. M, Jake Hodd-Chlebeck (Drage) 9:49; 9. EGF, Gage Seydel (Judd Pesch) 16:59
Goalie saves – EGF: Lucas Wavra 15; M: Charlie Brandt 21

Thief River Falls 8, Sauk Rapids 5
First period – 1. TRF, Tucker Howe (Tysen Loeffler) 7:00; 2. SR, Nick Anderson (Teagan Dodge, Luke Pakkala) 15:13; 3. TRF, Max Arlt (Owen Bushy) 15:50
Second period – 4. TRF, Arlt (Braydin Lund) :14; 5. SR, Dodge (Pakkala) 1:15; 6. TRF, Arlt (Loeffler, Lund) 2:51; 7. TRF, Arlt (Jace Erickson) 3:59; 8. TRF, Brayden Spears (Erickson) 14:59
Third period – 9. TRF, Kennet Kezar (Rylan Leake) 2:22; 10. SRR, Pakkala (Anderson, Dodge) 10:02; 11. SR, Colin Gruber 12:13; 12. TRF, Lund (Arlt) 14:01; 13. SR, Kade Gibbons (Pakkala) 14:27
Goalie saves – SR: Zander Parker 7-11-2 – 20, Reed Omvig x-x-4 – 4; TRF: Conor Roff 5-8-7 – 20

Red Lake Falls 8, Crookston 7, OT
First period – 1. C, Brandon Colborn (Nathan Kelly, Zachary Tahran) 3:55; 2. RLF, Gavin Girdler 7:05; 3. C, Kelly (Tahan) 10:07
Second period – 4. RLF, Brayden Ste. Marie (Blake Audette) 2:16; 5. C, Carter Tredeau 4:44; 6. RLF, Girdler (Blake Breiland, Jace Seeger) 9:06; 7. C, Jack Doda (Ryan Street, Trudeau) 12:55; 8. C, Doda (Street, Blake Melsa) 13:24; 9. RLF, Girdler 14:03; 10. C, Doda 14:33; 11., RLF, Girdler (Evan Girdler, Blake Breiland) 16:31
Third period – 12. RLF, Jackson Hoefer (Brock Seeger, G. Girdler) 4:20; 13. C, Carter Trudeau (Teagan Lubinski) 11:13; 14. RLF, G. Girdler (E. Girdler) 11:49
Overtime – 15. RLF, E. Girdler (Breiland) 4:4
Goalie saves – C, Jarin Bailey 16; RLF: Ashtin Fredrickson 35

Girls wrestling

Knights of Columbus Invite
In Jamestown, Saturday
Team totals
1. West Fargo Sheyenne 106.0, 2. Jamestown 99.0, 3. Carrington 97.0, 4. Des Lacs-Burlington 77.0, 5. Grand Forks KnightRiders 76.5, 6. Turtle Mountain 67.0, 7. Valley City 54.0, 8. Devils Lake 11.0, 9. Fargo 0.0
Grand Forks individual results
115 -- Kasia Schonert (fourth place): Zakai Freidig (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Schonert 1:52, Kylie Skadberg (Carrington) over Schonert 0:12, Schonert over Juliet Davis (Carrington) SV-1 15-13, Gabby Hannig (Valley City) over Schonert 0:37
130 -- Kaylee Kurz (first place): Kurz over Annamarie Bracken (Jamestown) 0:25, Kurz over Brynlee Hartsoch (West Fargo Sheyenne) 1:07, Kurz over Mackenzie Stoddartt (Jamestown) 5:33
135 -- Allyssa Johnson (first place): Johnson over Emri Weckerly (Jamestown) 0:51, Johnson over Chea Baugh (Jamestown) TF 21-6, Johnson over Tyndale Archer (West Fargo Sheyenne) 1:35, Johnson over Lindsey Anderson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 3:50
155 B -- Emily Novak (first place): Novak over Nevaeh Sorensen (Carrington) 0:27, Novak over Aubrey Babcock (Jamestown) 3:32, Novak over Ashlyn Lee (Jamestown) 1:44, Novak over Karlee Lesmann (Carrington) 3:32
190 -- Ella McMullin (third place): McMullin over Hope Miller (Jamestown) 2:36, Leah Burdett (Des Lacs-Burlington) over McMullin 0:52, McMullin over Grace Bercier (Jamestown) 1:10, McMullin over Isabelle Berg (Devils Lake) inj. 0:00
250 -- Kathryn Sullivan (fourth place): Sullivan over Maddie Ede (Jamestown) 2:41, Aleeona Meza (Jamestown) over Sullivan 0:51, Amariona Rout (Grand Forks Knightriders) over Sullivan 2:45, Ashley Lindberg (Carrington) over Sullivan 5:56; Amariona Rout (third place): Ashley Lindberg (Carrington) over Rout 2:44, Rout over Sullivan 2:45, Meza (Jamestown) over Rout 0:49, Rout over Maddie Ede (Jamestown) 2:47
Grand Forks head wrestling coach Brady Terrill: “We had a great day as a team overall, some of our girls had never wrestled a match before and each one of them got at least one win today. A few stand-outs would be our individual champions, Kaylee Kurz at 130, Allyssa Johnson at 135 and Emily Novak at 155B. Allyssa defeated last year’s 125-pound state champion Lindsey Anderson in her first place match. We’ll be wrestling next weekend at Grand Forks Central for the 48th annual Sertoma wrestling tournament.”

Boys wrestling

Dan Unruh Invite
In Wahpeton
Saturday’s results
Team totals
1. Lisbon 245.5, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 226.0, 3. Brookings 182.5, 4. Border West 172.5, 5. GF Central 111.5, 6. Fargo North 108.0, 7. Sisseton 83.0, 8. Breckenridge-Wahpeton, ND 82.5, 9. Kindred 77.0, 10. Ottertail Central 44.0
GF Central individual results
113 -- Cesar Cruz (second place): Tate Helmbolt (Brookings) over Cruz 3:59, Cruz over Jake Mattern (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 6-3, Cruz over Cayden Dawson (Lisbon) Dec 7-1, Cruz over Zach Rikimoto (Border West) 1:16, Cruz over Tucker Hennessy (Border West) SV-1 4-2
126 -- Zack Nelson: bye, Cole Sykora (Border West) over Nelson 3:05, bye, Colman Barth (Breckenridge/Wahpeton) over Nelson MD 8-0
145 -- Brendan Winn-Kelley (second place): bye, Winn-Kelley over Conner Nelson (Ottertail Central) 1:38, Winn-Kelley over Augustus Maughan (Fargo North) Dec 7-5, Marcus Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Winn-Kelley 0:55;
Michael Norman: Eli Lyons (Lisbon) over Norman 3:19, Norman over Xavier Lewis (Ottertail Central) 1:38, Norman over Conner Nelson (Ottertail Central) Dec 7-2, Weston Jensen (Breckenridge-Wahpeton, ND) over Norman 4:46
152 -- Anton Perales (second place): Perales over Ben Pederson (Border West) TF-1.5 6:00 (19-2), Perales over Blake Wanner (Fargo North) 1:29, Perales over Mason Mathis (Brookings) Dec 3-2, Mike Nelson (Lisbon) over Perales 0:28; Logan Shepperd: bye, Henry Maughan (Fargo North) over Shepperd 5:59, Shepperd over Tommy Ehlert (Ottertail Central) Dec 13-8, Mason Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Shepperd MD 11-0
160 -- Mason Williams (fourth place): Williams over Sawyer Carr (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 6-2, Williams over Emmanuel Forjolo (Fargo North) 1:30, Patrick Forcier (Border West) over Williams SV-1 2-1, Williams over Sawyer Carr (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 4-2, Brody Nachbor (Border West) over Williams Dec 3-2
170 -- Nicolas Armendariz-Lotito: bye, Joey Fitzpatrick (Brookings) over Armendariz-Lotito 0:48, bye, Colton Tapson (Lisbon) over Armendariz-Lotito 2:08
195 -- Izaiah Hernandez (sixth place): Kaden Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Hernandez TF-1.5 4:51 (16-0), Rodney Wolf (Kindred) over Hernandez MD 13-0, Caleb Loehr (Brookings) over Hernandez 1:25, Drew Anderson (Lisbon) over Hernandez 4:13, Hernandez over Ashton Schaff (West Fargo Sheyenne) SV-1 8-6,
220 -- Michael Torgerson (fifth place): bye, Torgerson over Josh Larson (Ottertail Central) 0:33, James Olson (Brookings) over Torgerson 1:26, Jack Miller (Fargo North) over Torgerson 2:58, Torgerson over Jim Miller (Fargo North) by medical forfeit.
285 -- Daniel Suda (third place): bye, Suda over Noah Adelman (Border West) 3:25, Gabe Lyons (Lisbon) over Suda Dec 8-4, Suda over Logan Schwartz (Breckenridge/Wahpeton) 2:00, Suda over Gunner Cadreau (Fargo North) 3:32
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: ““We held our 5th place position from yesterday and had seven of our nine scoring wrestlers place in the top six. We had a bit of an up and down day, but overall we wrestled well this weekend. It is a tough tournament featuring teams from three states and a lot of tough, talented wrestlers. We hope to get our team healthy in the next few days as we prepare for a busy week ahead.”
NOTE: GF Central travels to Crookston on Tuesday to take on Grafton and Crookston in the annual Border Battle before hosting the Grand Forks Sertoma Tournament on December 9th and 10th.

Friday’s results
Team totals
1. Lisbon 100.0, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 83.5, 3. Border West 79.5, 4. Brookings 66.5, 5. GF Central 58.5, 6. Fargo North 43.0, 7. Sisseton 31.0, 8. Kindred 30.0, 9. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 28.0, 10. Ottertail Central 18.0
GF Central individual results
113 -- Cesar Cruz (sixth place): Tate Helmblot (Brookings) over Cruz 3:59, Cruz over over Jake Mattern (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 6-3)
126 -- Zack Nelson: bye, Cole Sykora (Border West) over Nelson 3:05, bye
145 -- Michael Norman: Eli Lyons (Lisbon) over Norman 3:19; Brendan Winn-Kelley (sixth place): bye, Winn-Kelley over Conner Nelson (Ottertail Central) 1:38
152 -- Anton Perales (sixth place): Perales over Ben Pederson (Border West) TF-1.5 6:00 (19-2), Perales over Blake Wanner (Fargo North) 1:29
152 -- Logan Shepperd: bye, Henry Maughan (Fargo North) over Shepperd 5:59
160 -- Mason Williams (sixth place): Williams over Sawyer Carr (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 6-2, Williams over Emmanuel Forjolo (Fargo North) 1:30
170 -- Nicolas Armendariz-Lotito: bye, Joey Fitzpatrick (Brookings) over Armendariz-Lotito 0:48, bye
195 -- Izaiah Hernandez (sixth place): Kaden Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Hernandez TF-1.5 4:51 (16-0), Rodney Wolf (Kindred) over Hernandez MD 13-0
220 -- Michael Torgerson (sixth place): bye, Torgerson over Josh Larson (Ottertail Central) 0:33
285 -- Daniel Suda (sixth place): bye, Suda over Noah Adelman (Border West) 3:25
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We came to Wahpeton missing a handful of starters due to illness. Even with being open in five weights, we are in fifth place with five wrestlers in tomorrow’s semifinals and another six alive in the wrestle backs. All and all it was a good day. Tomorrow will be a good early-season barometer of how our team wrestles in the big matches.”

48th annual Sertoma Tournament
Friday, December 9
At GF Central gym
First round matches
3 p.m.
Bismarck Century vs. Breckenridge-Wahpeton; Bertha Hewitt vs. Fargo Davies; Fosston vs. Jamestown; Perham vs. West Fargo
4 p.m.
LPGE-Browerville vs. Red River; Stewartville vs. Valley City; Thief River Falls vs. GF Central; West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Turtle Mountain

Prep football

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday’s championship
Barnesville 29, Chatfield 14

Minn. state Class A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday’s championship
Minneota 38, Springfield 21

Minn. state Class AAAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday’s championship
Simley 34, Hutchinson 24

Minn. state Class 6A tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Friday’s championship
Maple Grove 37, Rosemount 10

Minn. state 9-man tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s championship
Mountain Iron-Buhl 28, Spring Grove 25

Minn. state Class AAA tournament
At U.S. Bank Stadium
Saturday’s championship
New London-Spicer 27, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 26

College football

NCAA Division I FCS playoffs
Saturday’s results
Holy Cross 35, New Hampshire 19
Incarnate Word 41, Furman 38
William and Mary 54, Gardner-Webb 14
Samford 48, Southeastern Louisiana 42, OT
S.D. State 42, Delaware 6
Montana State 33, Weber State 25
Sacramento State 38, Richmond 31

N.D. State 49, Montana 26
First quarter
NDSU -- Cam Miller 10 run (Griffin Crosa kick)
NDSU -- Miller 68 run (Crosa kick)
UM -- Lucas Johnson 1 run (Nico Ramos kick)
Second quarter
UM -- Ramos 39 field goal
NDSU -- Cole Wisniewski 0 fumble recovery
UM -- Ramos 36 field goal
Third quarter
UM -- Corbin Walker 58 interception (Ramos kick)
NDSU -- Kobe Johnson 75 run (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- TaMerik Williams 68 run (Crosa kick)
Fourth quarter
NDSU -- Johnson 73 run (Crosa kick)
NDSU -- TK Marshall 7 run (Crosa kick)
UM -- Keelan White 18 pass from Daniel Britt

Women’s basketball

Saturday’s results
Central Michigan 66, N.D. State 65
Minnesota 98, Penn State 96, 2 OT
UMary 83, MSU Moorhead 75
Minot State 67, Northern State 66
Minnesota Duluth 78, Bemidji State 49
MSU Mankato 83, Upper Iowa 54
Valley City State 66, Dickinson State 60

St. Cloud State 71, Minnesota Crookston 51
Halftime: St. Cloud State 35, Minnesota Crookston 21
St. Cloud State -- Katrina Theis 36, Jada Eggebrecht 11, Dru Henning 11, Tori Peschel 5, Ashley Sawicki 6, Abigail Groeneweg 1, Alyssa Stamer 1
Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Miller 11, Nicole Hernandez 9, Taryn Frazer 6, Bren Fox 4, Erika Lane 3, Alex Page 9, Janie Tormanen 6, Abigail Leach 3

Friday’s results
Hastings College 63, Jamestown 62

North Dakota 77, Wisconsin-Superior 30
Halftime: North Dakota 38, Wisconsin-Superior 18
Wisconsin-Superior (FG-FT-TP) -- Elise Besonen 3-10 2-2 9, Bryton Kukowski 4-7 1-2 9, Katie Dobson 1-2 0-0 3, Sam Parendo 1-6 1-2 3, Mady Sanders 0-3 0-0 0, Elsa Olson 1-7 1-2 3, Chloe Peterson 1-4 0-0 2, Erika Mattson 0-5 1-2 1, Lindrey Schendel 0-4 0-0 0, Allie Zimmer 0-1 0-0 0, MyKenzie Leccia 0-2 0-0 0, Hannah Hause 0-1 0-0 0, Sophie Majewski 0-0 0-0 0, Hailie Evans 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 11-52 6-10 30
North Dakota -- Kacie Borowicz 5-11 2-2 12, Juliet Gordon 3-4 4-4 10, Claire Orth 3-5 2-2 8, Sammiyah Hoskin 3-7 2-2 8, Jolene Daninger 0-1 1-2 1, Nakiyah Hurst 4-5 0-0 9, Mikayla Aumer 2-2 4-4 9, Maggie Manson 2-8 2-2 7, Miranda Vanderwal 2-5 0-0 4, Allie McCarthy 1-5 1-2 3, Tara Bieniewicz 1-2 0-0 3, Rakiyah Beal 0-2 1-2 1, Deja Davis 0-2 1-2 1, Dacy Jardine 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 26-61 21-26 77
Three-pointers -- UWS 2-16 (Besonen 1-4, Dobson 1-1, Parendo 0-5, Sanders 0-2, Olson 0-1, Peterson 0-1, Mattson 0-1, Leccia 0-1), UND 4-12 (Borowicz 0-1, Daninger 0-1, Hurst 1-2, Aumer 1-1, Manson 1-4, Bieniewicz 1-2, Davis 0-1); Rebounds -- UWS 32 (Besonen 4, Kukowski 2, Dobson 2, Parendo 2, Sanders 5, Olson 2, Peterson 2, Mattson 2, Schendel 3, Zimmer 2, Leccia 1, Hause 1, Evans 1, TEAM 3), UND 46 (Gordon 4, Orth 7, Hoskin 3, Daninger 3, Hurst 7, Aumer 2, Manson 2, Vanderwal 7, McCarthy 6, Beal 1, Davis 1, Jardine 1, TEAM 2); Assists -- UWS 5 (Besonen 1, Sanders 1, Peterson 1, Schendel 1, Zimmer 1), UND 12 (Borowicz 3, Orth 2, Daninger 3, Hurst 1, McCarthy 1, Bieniewicz 1, Beal 1); Turnovers -- UWS 27 (Kukowski 3, Dobson 2, Parendo 1, Sanders 3, Olson 7, Peterson 5, Mattson 1, Schendel 1, Zimmer 1, Leccia 1, Evans 1, TEAM 1), UND 16 (Borowicz 4, Gordon 1, Orth 2, Daninger 1, Hurst 2, Vanderwal 2, McCarthy 3, Davis 1)

Men’s basketball

Saturday’s results
Eastern Washington 78, N.D. State 70
MSU Moorhead 88, UMary 55
Minot State 82, Northern State 62
Minnesota Duluth 83, Bemidji State 68
Valley City State 82, Dickinson State 70

Portland 90, North Dakota 69
Halftime: Portland 44, North Dakota 30
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- A’Jahni Levias 4-9 0-0 11, BJ Omot 3-6 2-2 10, Matt Norman 1-6 2-2 4, Tsotne Tsartsidze 1-4 0-0 3, Jalun Trent 1-4 0-0 2, Mitchell Sueker 6-14 1-1 15, Brady Danielson 4-5 0-0 8, Brian Mathews 1-2 3-6 5, Treysen Eaglestaff 2-4 0-1 4, Elijah Brooks 2-2 0-0 4, Caleb Nero 1-7 0-0 3, Reid Grant 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-63 8-12 69
Portland -- Tyler Robertson 5-9 7-7 18, Kristian Sjolund 7-10 2-2 18, Moses Wood 5-12 0-0 12, Joey St. Pierre 2-5 1-1 5, Jack Perry 0-1 0-0 0, Juan Sebastian Gorosito 5-6 0-0 12, Vasilije Vucinic 5-6 0-1 10, Alden Applewhite 2-6 4-7 9, Chika Nduka 3-4 0-0 6, Coleman Lemke 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-60 14-18 90
Three-pointers -- UND 9-27 (Levias 3-5, Omot 2-3, Norman 0-2, Tsartsidze 1-3, Trent 0-1, Sueker 2-4, Danielson 0-1, Eaglestaff 0-2, Nero 1-6), P 8-19 (Robertson 1-3 Sjolund 2-3, Wood 2-5, Perry 0-1, Gorosito 2-3, Applewhite 1-4); Rebounds -- UND 28 (Levias 3, Omot 1, Norman 4, Tsartsidze 1, Trent 2, Sueker 4, Danielson 1, Mathews 2, Eaglestaff 3, Brooks 4, TEAM 3), P 37 (Robertson 6, Sjolund 7, Wood 10, St. Pierre 1, Perry 1, Vucinic 8, Nduka 3, TEAM 1); Assists -- UND 12 (Levias 1, Omot 2, Norman 3, Trent 3, Mathews 1, Nero 2), P 22 (Robertson 5, Sjolund 1, Wood 6, Perry 3, Gorosito 2, Vucinic 5); Turnovers -- UND 13 (Levias 2, Omot 3, Tsartsidze 3, Trent 2, Mathews 1, Eaglestaff 1, Brooks 1), P 11 (Robertson 2, Sjolund 2, Wood 2, St. Pierre 1, Perry 1, Vucinic 1, Nduka 2)
RELATED: MEN'S BASKETBALL: Hot-shooting Portland upends North Dakota

St. Cloud State 81, Minnesota Crookston 67
Halftime: St. Cloud State 40, Minnesota Crookston 31
St. Cloud State -- Matthew Willert 23, Ryan Bagley 14, Joe Mutimer 12, Luke Taylor 9, Tommy Chatman 7, Andre Renta 7, Kevin Cook 5, Cameron Alexander 4
Minnesota Crookston -- Xzavier Jones 15, Blaize Sagna 12, Pedro Rossi 11, De’Antray Hughes 4, Chandler Meeks 2, Rambo Badyl 11, Tyrese Shines 7, Ron Kirk 5

Friday’s result
Jamestown 104, Hastings College 67

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!