ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for August 20

Featuring N.D. prep cross country results, college soccer and volleyball scores, Rolling On The River Inline Marathon results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Prep football

Saturday’s result
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56, Dunseith 22
First quarter
FWM -- K. Keja 1 run (K. Keja run)
FWM -- K. Keja Jr. 2 run (K. Keja run)
FWM -- Kylan Keja 12 fumble recovery (pass failed)
Second quarter
FWM -- K. Keja 2 run (K. Keja pass to Dalen Leftbear)
FWM -- Deng Deng 63 pass from K. Keja (run failed)
DUN -- Jason Davis 73 pass from Jermey Laducer (Laducer pass to Boston Davis)
FWM -- Adam Charboneau 48 run (run failed)
FWM -- Leftbear 7 pass from K. Keja (pass failed)
Third quarter
FWM -- Kylan Keja 26 run (Charboneau run)
DUN -- J. Davis 56 run (run failed)
Fourth quarter
DUN -- B. Davis 14 pass from Laducer (Laducer run)

Friday’s results
Hillsboro-Central Valley 28, Park River 0
Hankinson 28, Hatton-Northwood 6
May-Port-CG 38, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 16
North Star 34, St. John 28
Kindred 19, Lisbon 0
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 50, Bishop Ryan 20
Linton/HMB 21, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 22
Harvey-Wells County 34, Rugby 14
Bottineau 26, Carrington 14
Central Cass 34, Oak Grove 14
North Prairie 58, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 26
Velva/Drake-Anamoose 44, Hazen 12
Enderlin 44, Tri-State 20
Richland 25, Griggs-Midkota 6
Napoleon-G-S 36, Hettinger County 28
Fargo North 56, West Fargo Horace 7

GF Central 33, Watford City 0
First quarter
GFC – Jack Simmers 75 kickoff return (Cole Barta run)
GFC – Ross Wilber 27 field goal
Second quarter
GFC – Jayden Haake 3 run (Barta run)
Third quarter
GFC – Malachi Beaulieu 10 pass from LaMont (Wilber kick)
Fourth quarter
GFC – Barta 4 pass from Dylan LaMont (Wilber kick)
Individual leaders
RUSHING – GFC: Dylan LaMont 2-51, Caden Johansen 2-18, Jayden Haake 4-7; WC: Jason Hogue 15-75
PASSING – GFC: LaMont 16-22-0, 164 yards; WC: Judd Johnsrud 5-11-1, 54 yards
RECEIVING – GFC: Cole Barta 6-52, Tray Kuntz 5-57, Jack Simmers 1-22, Bryce Philpot 2-16; WC: Levi Musser 4-29, Martin Waggoner 1-17

Red River 43, Williston 14
First quarter
W – Logan Knox 22 pass from Kadin Finders (Caleb Minton kick)
RR – Brett Feller 5 run (kick failed)
Second quarter
RR – Brett Feller 1 run (Feller run)
Third quarter
RR – Feller 15 run (kick failed)
RR – Pearce Parks 10 run (Parks run)
Fourth quarter
RR – Feller 8 run (Feller run)
W – Finders 1 run (Minton kick)
RR – Nick Lord 11 run (Carter Byron kick)
Individual leaders
RUSHING – RR: Brett Feller 22-216, Logan Okstad 12-55, Mason Wosick-Bimler 7-49; W: Tanner Schulte 7-48
PASSING – RR: Pearce Parks 8-11-1, 89 yards; W: Kadin Finders 16-28-1, 180 yards
RECEIVING – RR: Hudson Flom 1-30, Carter Byron 1-16; W: Malaki Sik 5-76, Isaiah St. Romain 3-42

Thompson 54, Grafton 0
First quarter
T -- Jake Starcevic 9 run (run failed)
T -- Starcevic 2 run (Reece Berberich run)
T -- Starcevic 9 run (Thomas Schumacher kick)
T -- Berberich 13 pass from Starcevic (Schumacher kick)
Third quarter
T -- Gavin Krogstad 6 pass from Starcevic (Schumacher kick)
T -- Berberich 2 run (Schumacher kick)
Fourth quarter
T -- Skyler Allard 8 run (kick blocked)
T -- Maxx Albin 4 run (no PAT)

ADVERTISEMENT

North Border 56, Benson County 7
First quarter
NB -- Carson Brown 33 run (pass failed)
NB -- Brown 10 run (run failed)
NB -- Brown 61 pass from Grant Cosley (pass failed)
NB -- G. Cosley 1 run (pass failed)
Second quarter
NB -- TJ Cosley 13 pass from G. Cosley (G. Cosley pass to TJ Cosley)
NB -- Brown 29 pass from G. Cosley (G. Cosley pass to Ayden Stainbrook)
Third quarter
NB -- Stainbrook 30 pass from G. Cosley (G. Cosley pass to TJ Cosley)
NB -- TJ Cosley 13 run (Ethan Stegman run)
Fourth quarter
BC -- Logan Fossen 42 pass from Paxton Neppl (Neppl kick)

Cavalier 42, Northern Cass 6
First quarter
C – Jacob Steele 1 run (PAT failed)
C – Landon Carter 46 punt return (Carter pass from Sterling Enerson)
Second quarter
C – Zack Anderson 18 pass from Enerson (Anderson pass from Enerson)
Third quarter
C – Adam Ratchenski 18 pass from Enerson (PAT failed)
C – Anderson 54 pass from Enerson (PAT failed)
Fourth quarter
NC – Andrew Schenck 30 pass from Julian Leichtenberg (PAT failed)
C – Ratchenski 15 pass from Breckon Thorpe (Steele pass from Thorpe)

Larimore 30, Center-Stanton 6
First quarter
L -- Avery Gratton 54 run (run failed)
L -- Avery Gratton 10 pass from Eric Hoffmann (Hoffmann run)
Second quarter
L -- Jacob Warnke 62 pass from Hoffmann (Gratton run)
Third quarter
L -- Hoffmann 22 run (Hoffmann pass to lane McCoy)
CS -- Jarret Henke 20 catch (run failed)

Nelson County 36, New Rockford-Sheyenne 22
First quarter
NRS – Easton Benz 38 pass from Bennett Meier (Connor Knatterud run)
Second quarter
NC – Zach Gibson 76 pass from Jaxon Baumgarn (Baumgarn run)
NC – Gibson 16 pass from Baumgarn (Baumgarn run)
NC – Gibson 11 pass from Baumgarn (pass failed)
Third quarter
NRS – Knatterud 84 kickoff return (run failed)
Fourth quarter
NC – Gibson 15 run (Collin Zacha run)
NRS – Hayden Meier 4 run (Bennet Meier run)
NC – Baumgarn 38 run (run failed)

Auto racing

Devils Lake Speedway
Saturday’s results
Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Tate Bullis, 2. Joe Armstrong, 3. Colin Adam, 4. Alexander Farr, 5. Daniel Bromstad, 6. MiKara Johanson, 7. Jeremy Wetzel, 8. Jadyn Mack, 9. Peyton Hendrckson
Feature -- 1. Tate Bullis, 2. Joe Armstrong, 3. Daniel Bromstad, 4. Alexander Farr, 5. MiKara Johanson, 6. Jeremy Wetzel, 7. Peyton Hendrckson, 8. Jadyn Mack
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Greg Jose, 2. Stoney Kruk, 3. Daniel Aberle, 4. Tucker Pederson, 5. Drew Peterson
Second heat -- 1. Ryne Uhrich, 2. Trey Hess, 3. Brian Johanson
Feature -- 1. Stoney Kruk, 2. Trey Hess, 3. Daniel Aberle, 4. Greg Jose, 5. Drew Peterson, 6. Ryne Uhrich, 7. Joe Potter, 8. Tucker Pederson, 9. Adam Dehne
WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Brody Troftgruben, 2. Brad Seng, 3. Aaron Turnbull, 4. Scott Greer, 5. Steve Anderson, 6. Brandon Corbett, 7. Blake Anderson
Second heat -- 1. Mitch Johnson, 2. Shane Edginton, 3. Cole Babcock, 4. Dustin Strand, 5. Jesse Teunis, 6. Ryan Corbett, 7. Terry Nelson
Third heat -- 1. Cole Schill, 2. Joey Pederson, 3. John Seng, 4. Ryan Kereluk, 5. Greg Friestad, 6. Paul Mueller, 7. Rob Odegard
Fourth heat -- 1. Mike Greseth, 2. Jason Strand, 3. Cole Haugland, 4. Jeff Hapala, 5. Ben Mickelson, 6. Casey Stremick, 7. Gary Feeleus
B-Main -- 1. Ryan Corbett, 2. Brandon Corbett, 3. Paul Mueller, 4. Blake Anderson, 5. Casey Stremick, 6. Terry Nelson, 7. Gary Feeleus
Feature -- 1. Mike Greseth, 2. Joey Pederson, 3. Aaron Turnbull, 4. Brody Troftgruben, 5. Brad Seng, 6. Cole Schill, 7. Dustin Strand, 8. Scott Greer, 9. Greg Friestad, 10. Jason Strand, 11. John Seng, 12. Jeff Hapala, 13. Jesse Teunis
Wingless Sprints
First heat -- 1. Jeremy Lizakowski, 2. Doug Mccambridge, 3. Adam Sobolik, 4. Parker Vilandre, 5. Brian Fuchs, 6. Kevin Lawson, 7. Colton Young
Second heat -- 1. Myles Tomlinson, 2. Tee Young, 3. Cory Palm, 4. Steve Nordrum, 5. Dusty Lawson, 6. Matt Knudson
Feature -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Myles Tomlinson, 3. Jeremy Lizakowski, 4. Cory Palm, 5. Dusty Lawson, 6. Colton Young, 7. Tee Young, 8. Doug Mccambridge, 9. Kevin Lawson, 10. Parker Vilandre, 11. Steve Nordrum, 12. Brian Fuchs, 13. Matt Knudson
Trophy Class
First heat -- 1. Jeremy Wetzel, 2. Matt Linster, 3. Jared Olonia, 4. Tate Bullis
Feature -- 1. Jeremy Wetzel, 2. Matt Linster, 3. Jared Olonia

Greenbush Race Park
Saturday’s results
WISSOTA Modifieds
First heat -- 1. Dustin Wahl, 2. Tim Thomas, 3. Joseph Thomas, 4. Ward Imrie, 5. Rick Delaine, 6. Michael Tiani
Second heat -- 1. Aaron Holtan, 2. Tyler Peterson, 3. Corky Thomas, 4. Mark Esala, 5. Ryan Johnson
Third heat -- 1. Jordan Duray, 2. Shawn Teunis, 3. Lance Schilling, 4. Shane Wahl
Feature -- 1. Joseph Thomas, 2. Corky Thomas, 3. Dustin Wahl, 4. Shawn Teunis, 5. Tim Thomas, 6. Mark Esala, 7. Jordan Duray, 8. Ryan Johnson, 9. Michael Tiani, 10. Lance Schilling
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Patrick Sobolik, 2. Taylor Jacobson, 3. Connor Graff, 4. Shane Wahl, 5. Chris Edmonds, 6. Brenden Luschinski
Second heat -- 1. Justin Olson, 2. Scott Kaml, 3. Alex Johnson, 4. Cylen Vargason, 5. Tra Ewalt
Feature -- 1. Taylor Jacobson, 2. Chris Edmonds, 3. Patrick Sobolik, 4. Justin Olson, 5. Alex Johnson, 6. Shane Wahl, 7. Cylen Vargason, 8. Connor Graff, 9. Brenden Luschinski, 10. Scott Kaml
WISSOTA Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Deryk Weleski, 2. Dave Meyer, 3. Josh Berg, 4. Hunter Weeks, 5. Macey Anderson, 6. Dusty Caspers, 7. Jake Smith, 8. Billy Binkley, 9. Aaden Olson
Feature -- 1. Josh Berg, 2. Dusty Caspers, 3. Dave Meyer, 4. Billy Binkley, 5. Hunter Weeks, 6. Macey Anderson, 7. Jake Smith, 8. Aaden Olson
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Jeremy Gust, 2. Josh Barker, 3. Dan McNamee, 4. Chad Hagen, 5. Weston Ramsrud, 6. James Meagher, 7. Bill Gustafson, 8. Eric Blumke
Feature -- 1. Dan McNamee, 2. Jeremy Gust, 3. Weston Ramsrud, 4. Jerome Berger, 5. James Meagher, 6. Eric Blumke, 7. Bill Gustafson
Four-Cylinders
First heat -- 1. Kalin Honer, 2. Brandon Hunter, 3. Travis Olafson, 4. Kamea Mulholland, 5. Marie Current
Second heat -- 1. Waylon Current, 2. Justin Honer, 3. Gordon Hunter, 4. Madoc Mulholland
Feature -- 1. Waylon Current, 2. Kalin Honer, 3. Gordon Hunter, 4. Justin Honer, 5. Kamea Mulholland, 6. Marie Current, 7. Madoc Mulholland

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
NOSA Sprints
Qualifying round -- 1. Mark Dobmeier 00:10.171, 2. Austin Pierce 00:10.291, 3. Jade Hastings 00:10.291, 4. Brendan Mullen 00:10.311, 5. Nick Omdahl 00:10.333, 6. Tim Estenson 00:10.381, 7. Jack Croaker 00:10.414, 8. Wade Nygaard 00:10.429, 9. Jordan Adams 00:10.599, 10. Blake Egeland 00:10.668, 11. Zach Omdahl 00:10.698, 12. Jordan Graham 00:10.712, 13. Rick Bates 00:10.800, 14. Shane Roemeling 00:11.022, 15. Gage Pulkrabek 00:11.172, 16. Travis Strandell 00:11.393
First heat -- 1. Jack Croaker, 2. Jade Hastings, 3. Mark Dobmeier, 4. Nick Omdahl, 5. Jordan Adams, 6. Zach Omdahl, 7. Gage Pulkrabek, 8. Rick Bates
Second heat -- 1. Wade Nygaard, 2. Tim Estenson, 3. Brendan Mullen, 4. Austin Pierce, 5. Jordan Graham, 6. Blake Egeland, 7. Shane Roemeling
Feature -- 1. Jade Hastings, 2. Tim Estenson, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Mark Dobmeier, 5. Jack Croaker, 6. Shane Roemeling, 7. Nick Omdahl, 8. Jordan Adams, 9. Jordan Graham, 10. Rick Bates, 11. Zach Omdahl, 12. Travis Strandell
WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Tom Corcoran, 2. Jason Strand, 3. Joey Pederson, 4. Lance Schill, 5. Brady Pengilly, 6. Ryan Kereluk, 7. John Seng, 8. Dylan Barnhardt
Second heat -- 1. Aaron Turnbull, 2. Brody Troftgruben, 3. Dustin Strand, 4. Cole Schill, 5. Nathan Higginbotham, 6. Dan McNamee, 7. Terry Nelson
Third heat -- 1. Blake Anderson, 2. Shane Edginton, 3. Jesse Teunis, 4. Brad Seng, 5. Ryan Corbett, 6. Brandon Corbett
Feature -- 1. Aaron Turnbull, 2. Dustin Strand, 3. Shane Edginton, 4. Brody Troftgruben, 5. Brad Seng, 6. Joey Pederson, 7. Jason Strand, 8. Tom Corcoran, 9. Jesse Teunis, 10. Nathan Higginbotham, 11. Cole Schill, 12. John Seng, 13. Lance Schill
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Nathan Raasakka, 2. Aaron Blacklance, 3. Joel Olson, 4. Brenden Luschinski, 5. Logan Bauer
Second heat -- 1. Jory Berg, 2. Reise Stenberg, 3. Scott Bintz, 4. Matt Schow, 5. Alex Johnson, 6. Chris Edmonds
Third heat -- 1. Jamie Dietzler, 2. Tanner Theis, 3. Taylor Jacobson, 4. Austin Hunter, 5. Jeremy Lizakowski, 6. Kyle Leake
Feature -- 1. Tanner Theis, 2. Matt Schow, 3. Scott Bintz, 4. Jory Berg, 5. Jamie Dietzler, 6. Lance Schill, 7. Reise Stenberg, 8. Nathan Raasakka, 9. Taylor Jacobson, 10. Jeremy Lizakowski, 11. Alex Johnson, 12. Kyle Leake
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Daniel Aberle, 2. Josh Barker, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Dan McNamee, 5. Zach Lee, 6. James Meagher
Second heat -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. John Halvorson, 3. Seth Klostreich, 4. Trey Hess, 5. Greg Jose, 6. Weston Ramsrud
Feature -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. John Halvorson, 3. Trey Hess, 4. Aaron Blacklance, 5. Seth Klostreich, 6. Daniel Aberle, 7. Greg Jose, 8. Josh Barker, 9. Dan McNamee, 10. Weston Ramsrud, 11. Zach Lee, 12. James Meagher

Girls cross country

Hillsboro-Central Valley Early Bird Meet
At Goose River Golf Course, Saturday
Team totals
1. Valley City 17, 2. Grafton 46, 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley 62
Top 10 placers
1. Reagan Berg, VC, 19:21.94; 2. Greta Goven, VC, 19:36.68; 3. Brynn Leuck, VC, 20:37.99; 4. Mara Kempel, LIS, 20:44.98; 5. Carly Goven, VC, 21:18.02; 6. Eva Robinson, PCN, 21:18.92; 7. Carissa Mueller, MPCG, 21:18.92; 8. Sophia Markusen, GRA, 21:22.68; 9. Joslyn Kalbrener, GRA, 21:27.88; 10. Cadence Fetsch, VC, 21:37.46

ADVERTISEMENT

Jamestown ORRiginals Meet
At Parkhurst Campground, Saturday
Team totals
1. Red River 79, 2. Minot 103, 3. Williston 147, 4. West Fargo 148, 5. Fargo Davies 162, 6. Rugby 204, 7. West Fargo Sheyenne 218, 8. Fargo Shanley 226, 9. Mandan 354, 10. Fargo North 354, 11. Shiloh Christian 368, 12. GF Central 371, 13. Watford City 394, 14. Central Cass 394, 15. Bottineau 399, 16. Dickinson 417, 17. Fargo South 421, 18. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 447, 19. Devils Lake 475, 20. Jamestown 499, 21. Max-South Prairie 538, 22. Carrington 548, 23. Medina-P-B 582, 24. Des Lacs-Burlington 613, 25. Edgeley-Kulm 638
Top 10 placers
1. Jaelyn Ogle, WC, 19:07; 2. Trinity Jessen, MIN, 19:23; 3. Lauren Dosch, RR, 19:55; 4. Acey Elkins, MAN, 20:14; 5. Jocelyn Schiller, RR, 20:19 ; 6. Hannah Westin, SC, 20:20; 7. Annika Presteng, GFC, 20:22; 8. Jordan Knudsvig, WF, 20:32; 9. Jenna Soine, HNL, 20:35; 10. Cierra Bornemann, FD, 20:51

Boys cross country

Hillsboro-Central Valley Early Bird Meet
At Goose River Golf Course, Saturday
Team totals
1. Red River 21, 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 55, 3. Maple River 104, 4. Northern Cass 108, 5. Grafton 116, 6. Pembina County North 124
Top 10 placers
1. Jonah Dafoe, RR, 16:30.78; 2. Elijah Dafoe, RR, 16:39.74; 3. Christian Brist, HCV, 16:49.56; 4. Owen Johnson, NC, 17:06.04; 5. Joe Quinn, RR, 17:08.37; 6. Kael Berberich, RR, 17:15.34; 7. Eli Zerr, RR, 17:15.37; 8. Matthew Evans, RR, 17:20.01; 9. Corben Golovanoff, VC, 17:30.56; 10. Jake Jenkins, RR, 17:41.92

Jamestown ORRiginals Meet
At Parkhurst Campground, Saturday
Team totals
1. Williston 38, 2. Fargo Davies 83, 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 162, 4. Dickinson 210, 5. GF Central 211, 6. West Fargo 257, 7. Mandan 260, 8. Jamestown 273, 9. Minot 282, 10. Devils Lake 300, 11. Rugby 314, 12. Fargo North 401, 13. Ellendale 416, 14. Beulah-Hazen 440, 15. Watford City 494, 16. Fargo Shanley 503, 17. Shiloh Christian 508, 18. Des Lacs-Burlington 509, 19. Central Cass 584, 20. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 617, 21. Surrey 630, 22. Edgeley-Kulm 636, 23. Bottineau 667, 24. Carrington 679, 25. Barnes County North 710, 26. Medina-P-B 727, 27. Max-South Prairie 733
Top 10 placers
1. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 16:06; 2. Brady Goss, DL, 16:23; 3. Ivan Askim, WIL, 16:24; 4. Aiden Johnson, WFS, 16:25; 5. Fynn Krenz, WIL, 16:45; 6. Tyler Goss, DL, 17:00; 7. Ethan Moe, WIL, 17:09; 8. Jaray Touray, FD, 17:10; 9. Thomas Haskins, WIL, 17:11; 10. Lucas Menke, FD, 17:34

Women’s soccer

Saturday’s result
North Dakota 2, Jamestown 0
First half -- 1. UND, Irene Jirasevijinda (Hannah Olson) 25:33
Second half -- 2. UND, Olivia Valdivia (Bailey McNitt) 77:58
Cautions/ejections -- Valdivia, UND, yellow card 38:14
Goalie saves -- UJ: Tea Pence 3-2--5; UND: Madi Livingston 0-1--1, Abby Ellenberger 0-0--0
RELATED: Hawks improve to 2-0 with win over Jamestown

082122 S GFH UNDSOC TeaPence LexiMiller01.jpg
Fighting Hawks midfielder Lexi Miller tries to kick the ball past Jamestown keeper Tea Pence (0) during a home soccer match at Bronson Field in Grand Forks on Saturday, August 20, 2022.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Friday’s result
N.D. State 1, Tarleton State 1, tie

College volleyball

Saturday’s results
North Dakota def. MSU Moorhead 25-18, 25-14, 26-24 (Exh.)
Jamestown def. Carroll College 25-16, 25-18, 25-21
Jamestown def. Bushnell 25-15, 25-22, 25-21
Friday’s results
N.D. State def. MSU Moorhead 25-14, 25-14, 25-21 (Exh.)
Mayville State def. West Virginia Tech 25-21, 25-20, 25-23
Mayville State def. Columbia (Missouri) 25-20, 15-25, 30-28, 28-26
Eastern Oregon University def. Jamestown 25-13, 17-25, 27-25, 25-17

Men’s basketball

Friday’s result
University of Regina 76, Minot State 68 (Exh.)

Men’s hockey

IIHF World Juniors Championship
In Edmonton, AB
Saturday’s results
Third place
Sweden 3, Czech Republic 1
Championship
Canada 3, Finland 2, OT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday’s semifinal results
Canada 5, Czech Republic 2
Finland 1, Sweden 0

Inline skating

Rolling On The River Marathon
In Grand Forks, Saturday
Pro Full Marathon placers
1. Josiah Hendrickson 1:20:47; 2. Peyton Wendt 1:20:50; 3. Elias Hendrickson 1:20:57; 4. Brent Leaman 1:22:22; 5. Michael Mullery 1:22:22; 6. Tim Bliek 1:22:23; 7. Cassandra Tetrault 1:22:23; 8. Ben Hall 1:22:23; 9. Brian Geisel 1:22:23; 10. Mark Christenson 1:23:10; 11. Hannah Vanasse 1:23:18; 12. Jamie Roed 1:26:29; 13. Tavis Trosen 1:36:38; 14. Keith Svir 1:36:45; 15. Veronica Luccioni 1:36:46; 16. Darius Konotopetz 1:41:40; 17. Daniel Steltz 1:41:41; 18. Chris Hanna 1:48:14; 19. David Swan 1:48:15

Rec Half Marathon placers
1. Gary Davis 48:26; 2. Alison Talley 50:09; 3. Josh Greene 53:33; 4. Stefan Vetter 54:37; 5. Annie Hendrickson 1:00:55; 6. Curtis Hendrickson 1:00:56; 7. Jana Davis 1:02:23; 8. Ashley Keller 1:06:58; 9. Todd Paulson 1:09:07; 10. Carl Jones 1:10:03; 11. Paula Bies 1:12:18; 12. Renae Strum 1:12:28; 13. Breanna Riskey-Barta 1:13:59; 14. Kyle Vraa 1:18:58; 15. Phoebe Cokeley 1:21:01; 16. Stacey Cokeley 1:21:06

Rec Full Marathon placers
1. Steve Wagner 1:26:29; 2. Tracy White 1:26:29; 3. Drew Negangard 1:39:52; 4. Mike Lufholm 1:41:52; 5. Jeff Steltz 1:41:56; 6. Dan Teske 1:48:13; 7. Justin Kovacevich 1:48:17; 8. Jack Neis 1:50:24; 9. Anthony Anderson 2:00:44; 10. Michael Clark 2:04:42; 11. Heather Feldhusen 2:09:11; 12. Christina Wagner 2:12:15; 13. Cliff Sumter 2:18:28; 14. Elizabeth Wek 2:20:02; 15. Hans Simons 2:20:26; 16. Eric Lilly 2:23:11; 17. Ken Huss 2:25:00; 18. Thomas Sitko 2:32:48; 19. Katelyn Gorder 2:33:30; 20. Dave Schoenecker 2:37:29; 21. Daniel Szparaga 2:40:14; 22. Natalie Regenscheid 2:52:05; 23. Tabatha Lugo 3:15:54

Cycling Marathon
1. Luke Winger 1:11:58; 2. Tim Sproul 1:12:00; 3. Scott Jensen 1:12:02; 4. Harvey Blanco 1:19:36; 5. James Smith 1:19:40; 6. Erin Haugen 1:20:00; 7. Adrienne Salentiny 1:28:33; 8. Dave Gilbert 1:29:00; 9. Spencer Homan 1:34:21; 10. Erin Roesler 1:38:05; 11. Orlynn Rosaasen 1:39:15; 12. Christine Rosaasen 1:39:15; 13. Dave Jackson 1:43:14; 14. Sandra Iverson 1:47:34; 15. Mike Overton 1:52:45; 16. Danielle Miller 1:54:08; 17. Gretchen Trosen 1:55:29; 18. Brittany Rowan 2:13:06; 19. Carah Wold 2:17:14
RELATED: Competitors in annual Rollin’ On the River Inline Marathon come from across the county

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!