We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for August 13

Featuring boys soccer scores, auto racing results from across the region, college sports preseason polls and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Boys soccer

Saturday’s results
Minot 4, GF Central 0
Minot 2, Red River 1
Bismarck Century 2, West Fargo 0
Bismarck Legacy 3, Fargo North 0
West Fargo Sheyenne 2, Bismarck 0

Friday’s results
Fargo Davies 4, Red River 1
West Fargo Sheyenne 7, Dickinson 0
West Fargo 1, Bismarck 0
Mandan 5, Fargo North 1

Auto racing

Greenbush Race Park
Saturday’s results
Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Josh Flood, 2. Kelsi Pederson, 3. Chasity Younger, 4. Dylan Langevin, 5. Weston Olson
Second heat -- 1. Kate Taves, 2. Josiah King, 3. Matthew Taves, 4. Jake Haugeberg, 5. Andy Flood, 6. Bryce Haugeberg
Third heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Grant Sexton, 3. Eric Sunborg, 4. Brent Sexton, 5. Hayden Koehmstedt, 6. Gerald Hatlestadt
Fourth heat -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Dexter Dvergsten, 3. Dalton Sexton, 4. Jason Berg, 5. Lawrence Veralrud, 6. Mike Tindell
B-Main -- 1. Hayden Koehmstedt, 2. Stephane St Laurent, 3. Andy Flood, 4. Jeff Bard, 5. Chris Crowder, 6. Jake Haugeberg, 7. Mike Tindell, 8. Gerald Hatlestadt
Feature -- 1. Alan Truscinski, 2. Josiah King, 3. Dexter Dvergsten, 4. Kate Taves, 5. Alex Truscinski, 6. Stephane St Laurent, 7. Grant Sexton, 8. Dylan Langevin, 9. Josh Flood, 10. Eric Sunborg, 11. Brent Sexton, 12. Chris Crowder, 13. Dalton Sexton, 14. Andy Flood, 15. Chasity Younger, 16. Jake Haugeberg, 17. Gerald Hatlestadt
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Alex Johnson, 2. Patrick Sobolik, 3. Justin Hacker, 4. Cylen Vargason, 5. Stephen Boyd, 6. Preston Byre, 7. Michael Green
Second heat -- 1. Chris Edmonds, 2. Aaron Blacklance, 3. Justin Olson, 4. Shane Wahl, 5. Connor Graff, 6. Joel Olson
Feature -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Justin Olson, 3. Chris Edmonds, 4. Shane Wahl, 5. Connor Graff, 6. Joel Olson, 7. Patrick Sobolik, 8. Cylen Vargason
WISSOTA Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Josh Berg, 2. Dave Meyer, 3. Jake Smith, 4. Macey Anderson, 5. Billy Binkley, 6. Aaden Olson
Feature -- 1. Dave Meyer, 2. Josh Berg, 3. Billy Binkley, 4. Aaden Olson
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Weston Ramsrud, 2. Dan McNamee, 3. Cadin Brekkestran, 4. Chase Boen, 5. Josh Barker, 6. James Meagher
Second heat -- 1. Jeremy Gust, 2. Jerome Berger, 3. Trey Hess, 4. Ryan Johnson, 5. Ryan Hagen
Feature -- 1. Trey Hess, 2. Weston Ramsrud, 3. Jeremy Gust, 4. Cadin Brekkestran, 5. Jerome Berger, 6. Chase Boen, 7. Ryan Johnson, 8. Tucker Pederson, 9. Dan McNamee, 10. Ryan Hagen, 11. James Meagher

Devils Lake Speedway
Saturday’s results
Pure Stocks
First heat -- 1. Joe Armstrong, 2. Hudson Hooker, 3. Tate Bullis, 4. Keith Vetsch
Feature -- 1. Joe Armstrong, 2. Hudson Hooker
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Seth Klostreich, 2. Ryne Uhrich, 3. Greg Jose, 4. Stoney Kruk, 5. Joe Potter, 6. Drew Peterson
Feature -- 1. Seth Klostreich, 2. Ryne Uhrich, 3. Greg Jose, 4. Drew Peterson, 5. Joe Potter, 6. Stoney Kruk
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Nate Reynolds, 2. Bryan Kakela, 3. Jamie Dietzler, 4. Jory Berg, 5. Jason Halverson, 6. Ryan Schow, 7. Jason Schuh
Second heat -- 1. Matt Schow, 2. Austin Hunter, 3. Jess Brekke, 4. Randy Thompson, 5. Chris Kruk, 6. Tanner Armstrong
Feature -- 1. Matt Schow, 2. Jess Brekke, 3. Jory Berg, 4. Jamie Dietzler, 5. Nate Reynolds, 6. Austin Hunter, 7. Jason Halverson, 8. Randy Thompson, 9. Tanner Armstrong, 10. Jason Schuh, 11. Chris Kruk
Wingless Sprints
First heat -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Jeremy Lizakowski, 3. Travis Strandell, 4. Dusty Lawson, 5. Doug Mccambridge, 6. Eric Guyot
Second heat -- 1. Myles Tomlinson, 2. Ross Cummings, 3. Kevin Lawson, 4. Parker Vilandre, 5. Matt Knudson, 6. Tee Young
Feature -- 1. Adam Sobolik, 2. Myles Tomlinson, 3. Tee Young, 4. Jeremy Lizakowski, 5. Dusty Lawson, 6. Parker Vilandre, 7. Travis Strandell, 8. Doug Mccambridge, 9. Eric Guyot, 10. Kevin Lawson, 11. Matt Knudson
Trophy Class
First heat -- 1. Tate Bullis, 2. Colin Dietzler, 3. Kolten Schow, 4. Kory Vetch
Feature -- 1. Colin Dietzler, 2. Kolten Schow, 3. Kory Vetch

River Cities Speedway
Friday’s results
NOSA Sprints
First heat -- 1. Austin Pierce, 2. Blake Egeland, 3. Wade Nygaard, 4. Shane Roemeling, 5. Tom Egeland, 6. Travis Strandell, 7. Sye Anderson
Feature -- 1. Austin Pierce, 2. Wade Nygaard, 3. Shane Roemeling, 4. Tom Egeland, 5. Blake Egeland, 6. Travis Strandell
Lightning Sprints
First heat -- 1. Josh Flood, 2. Brent Sexton, 3. Alan Truscinski, 4. Eric Sunborg, 5. Josiah King, 6. Kate Taves, 7. Dexter Dvergsten, 8. Hayden Koehmstedt
Second heat -- 1. Alex Truscinski, 2. Grant Sexton, 3. Stephane St Laurent, 4. Dalton Sexton, 5. Matthew Taves, 6. Weston Olson, 7. Steve Hildebrand, 8. Jake Haugeberg
Third heat -- 1. Chris Crowder, 2. Dylan Langevin, 3. Kelsi Pederson, 4. Andy Flood, 5. Jason Berg, 6. Lawrence Veralrud, 7. Mike Tindell
Feature -- 1. Brent Sexton, 2. Alex Truscinski, 3. Kelsi Pederson, 4. Eric Sunborg, 5. Alan Truscinski, 6. Chris Crowder, 7. Jason Berg, 8. Dylan Langevin, 9. Grant Sexton, 10. Dexter Dvergsten, 11. Dalton Sexton, 12. Josiah King, 13. Weston Olson, 14. Kate Taves, 15. Steve Hildebrand, 16. Lawrence Veralrud, 17. Andy Flood, 18. Matthew Taves
WISSOTA Late Models
First heat -- 1. Joey Pederson, 2. Brandon Fuller, 3. Dustin Strand, 4. Logan Dowson, 5. Blake Anderson, 6. Ryan Dahl, 7. Jeff Hapala
Second heat -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Brad Seng, 3. Brody Troftgruben, 4. Jesse Teunis, 5. Nicholas Minske, 6. Blake Higginbotham, 7. Ryan Corbett, 8. Brandon Corbett
Third heat -- 1. Ryan Kereluk, 2. Jason Strand, 3. Eric Haugland, 4. Cole Babcock, 5. Matthew Jarvis, 6. Terry Nelson, 7. John Seng
Feature -- 1. Dustin Strand, 2. Jason Strand, 3. Brody Troftgruben, 4. Lance Schill, 5. Joey Pederson, 6. Ryan Kereluk, 7. Brad Seng, 8. Eric Haugland, 9. Jesse Teunis, 10. Logan Dowson, 11. Ryan Dahl, 12. Brandon Fuller, 13. Tom Corcoran, 14. Cole Babcock, 15. Blake Anderson, 16. Jeff Hapala, 17. Matthew Jarvis, 18. John Seng, 19. Brandon Corbett, 20. Nicholas Minske, 21. Terry Nelson
WISSOTA Midwest Mods
First heat -- 1. Jamie Dietzler, 2. David Simpson, 3. Matt Schow, 4. Reise Stenberg, 5. Austin Hunter, 6. Jason Halverson, 7. Ryan Schow
Second heat -- 1. Bryan Kakela, 2. Lance Schill, 3. Nathan Raasakka, 4. Jory Berg, 5. Patrick Sobolik, 6. Cylen Vargason
Feature -- 1. Lance Schill, 2. Nathan Raasakka, 3. Reise Stenberg, 4. David Simpson, 5. Bryan Kakela, 6. Jory Berg, 7. Jamie Dietzler, 8. Ryan Schow, 9. Patrick Sobolik, 10. Cylen Vargason
WISSOTA Street Stocks
First heat -- 1. Aaron Blacklance, 2. Trey Hess, 3. Daniel Aberle, 4. John Halvorson, 5. Chris Ekren
Second heat -- 1. Greg Jose, 2. Tucker Pederson, 3. Dan McNamee, 4. Seth Klostreich, 5. Weston Ramsrud, 6. Josh Barker, 7. Zach Lee
Feature -- 1. Tucker Pederson, 2. Trey Hess, 3. Aaron Blacklance, 4. Dan McNamee, 5. John Halvorson, 6. Daniel Aberle, 7. James Meagher, 8. Zach Lee, 9. Chris Ekren

ADVERTISEMENT

Men’s hockey

IIHF World Juniors Championship
In Edmonton, AB
Saturday’s preliminary round results
USA 7, Austria 0
Canada 5, Czech Republic 1
Germany 3, Switzerland 2

Friday’s preliminary round results
Sweden 6, Austria 0
Slovakia 3, Latvia 2, OT (SVK wins SO)

College football

Great Plains Athletic Conference
GPAC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Morningside (10 first-place votes) 100 total points
2. Northwestern (1) 91
3. Dordt 77
4. Concordia 72
5. Midland 69
6. Doane 52
7. Dakota Wesleyan 42
8. Hastings 33
9. Jamestown 32
10. Briar Cliff 26
11. Mount Marty 11

2022 Stats Perform FCS preseason top 25 poll
1. N.D. State (52 first-place votes) 1,348 total points
2. S.D. State (2) 1285
3. Montana 1218
4. Montana State 1203
5. Missouri State 1066
6. Villanova 997
7. Sacramento State 991
8. Kennesaw State 959
9. Southern Illinois 915
10. Stephen F. Austin 813
11. East Tennessee State 750
12. Chattanooga 562
13. Eastern Washington 538
14. Incarnate Word 533
15. Jackson State 515
16. Holy Cross 503
17. Southeastern Louisiana 440
18. Tennessee-Martin 404
19. Delaware 401
20. Weber State 391
21. Northern Iowa 289
22. Rhode Island 242
23. Mercer 215
24. Richmond 166
25. UC Davis 153
Others receiving votes: South Dakota 151, Eastern Kentucky 129, Florida A&M 78, William & Mary 66, Dartmouth 59, Monmouth 23, Harvard 19, Princeton 18, Central Arkansas 14, Furman 14, South Carolina State 13, Sacred Heart 12, Elon 8, North Carolina A&T 4

Women’s volleyball

Great Plains Athletic Conference
GPAC preseason coaches’ poll
1. Jamestown (6 first-place votes) 115 total points
2. Midland (3) 107
3. Northwestern (3) 98
4. Concordia 90
5. College of Saint Mary 82
6. Dakota Wesleyan 80
7. Dordt 63
8. Doane 48
9. Hastings 44
10. Briar Cliff 28
11. Morningside 26
12. Mount Marty 11

National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics
NAIA preseason coaches’ poll
1. Missouri Baptist (18 first-place votes) 529 total points
2. Jamestown (1) 506
3. Bellevue 465
4. Marian (Ind.) 463
5. Midland (Neb.) 460
6. Park (Mo.) 458
7. Corban (Ore.) 421
8. Northwestern (Iowa) 410
9. Viterbo 400
10. Providence (Mont.) 387
11. Concordia (Neb.) 368
12. Eastern Oregon 336
13. Montana Tech 316
14. Central Methodist (Mo.) 305
15. Dakota Wesleyan 294
16. Indiana Wesleyan 292
17. Ottawa (Ariz.) 230
18. College of Saint Mary 227
19. Oregon Tech 214
20. Columbia (Mo.) 186
21. Grand View (Iowa) 151
22. Taylor (Ind.) 145
23. SAGU (Texas) 124
24. Dordt (Iowa) 122
25. Ottawa (Kan.) 112
Also receiving votes: Bushnell (Ore.) 76, Texas Wesleyan 68, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 57, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 51, Saint Xavier (Ill.) 42, Loyola (La.) 39, Bethel (Ind.) 38, Cornerstone (Mich.) 27, Westmont (Calif.) 26, Life (Ga.) 24, CIU (S.C.) 17, Dakota State (S.D.) 16, McPherson (Kan.) 5, Evangel (Mo.) 3, Vanguard (Calif.) 3, Doane (Neb.) 3

Women’s soccer

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
NSIC preseason coaches’ poll
1. MSU Mankato (3 first-place votes) 217 total points
2. Bemidji State (5) 210
3. Augustana (3) 199
4. Concordia-St. Paul 178
5. UMary 159
6. Minot State 146
7. St. Cloud State 145
8. Northern State 141
9. Winona State 101
10. Wayne State 95
11. Minnesota Duluth 89
12. Sioux Falls 67
13. Southwest Minnesota State 63
14. Upper Iowa 61
15. MSU Moorhead 30
16. Minnesota Crookston 19

Commitments

Men’s basketball
North Border’s Ayden Stainbrook has committed to play at the University of Jamestown.

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s basketball
Grafton’s Ainsley McLain has committed to play both women’s basketball and golf at Minnesota-Crookston.

Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring N.D. state Class A girls golf tournament results, local prep volleyball scores, N.D. prep football polls and much more!
Featuring college hockey results, local college soccer scores and much more!
Featuring N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results, college hockey scores, area football results and much more!
Featuring area prep football results, local college volleyball scores, N.D. East Region boys tennis tournament results and much more!