ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for April 30

Featuring results from the ND USA Freestyle and Greco wrestling tournament, area prep sports postponements and cancellations, local girls soccer results and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Pro football

NFL teams contact Holm
North Dakota cornerback Evan Holm, who played in 46 games across six seasons in Grand Forks, reportedly has received NFL rookie camp invites from the New York Jets and Indianapolis Colts.

Prep wrestling

N.D. USA State Freestyle and Greco tournament
In Jamestown, Saturday
Grand Forks Gladiators greco results
6U
45: Levi Konickson, GFG, over Aaron Nilson, Tech Team, 0:24 (first place)
8U
53 -- Genevieve Burger, Tech Team, over Macavius Murphy, GFG, 2:45 (fifth place); 56 -- Hudson Haaland, Hazen Wrestling Club, over Caleb Konickson, GFG, Dec 6-8, 14-8 (second place)
12U
86 -- Rhys Safratowich, GFG, over Kayden Egeberg, Maypac Wrestling, 3:16 (first place); 92 -- Gunner Burke, Bison Wrestling Club, over Brody Ray, GFG, by no contest (second place)

16U
152 -- Waylon Cressel, WF Wrestling Club, over Brendan Winn-Kelley, GFG, 1:03 (second place)
Junior
195 -- Cyncere Haskins, GFG, over Anthony Houle, Casselton Crushers, TF 12-0 (second place)
Girls
156 -- Allyssa Johnson, GFG, over Shelby Zachmeyer, Maypac Wrestling, 0”27 (first place)

Grand Forks Gladiators freestyle results
6U
45 -- L. Konickson, GFG, over Axel Mellmer, Pursuit Wrestling Club, TF 10-0 (first place)
8U
43 -- Liam Morgan, GFG, over Konner Tucker, Dickinson Wrestling Club, TF 12-2; 53 -- Murphy, GFG, receives a bye (fifth place); 56 -- Porter Orn, Jamestown Taz Wrestling, over C. Konickson, GFG, Dec 8-8 (third place)
10U
105 -- Espn Schiele, GFG, received a bye (fifth place)
12U
67 -- Gabe Inglish, Carrington Pitcrew Wrestling Club, over Kamdyn Goulet, GFG, TF 10-0 (second place); 86 -- Safratowich, GFG, over Brennli Wilkens, Hazen Wrestling Club, 0:41 (fifth place); 92 -- Ray, GFG, over Kolton Grimm, Pursuit Wrestling Club, Dec 16-11 (first place)
14U
187 -- Brodie Scott, Hettinger Huskies, over Brody Behm, GFG, Dec 9-3
16U
113 -- Cohen Bell, Stanley Wrestling Club, over Cesar Cruz, GFG, TF 10-0 (second place); 152 -- Cressel, WF Wrestling Club, over Winn-Kelley, GFG, TF 12-0 (second place)
Junior
195 -- Cyncere Haskins, GFG, over Houle, Casselton Crushers, 4:09 (second place)
Girls 10U
65 -- Charlie Claymore, Hettinger Huskies, over Eryn Johnson, GFG, 1:04 (second place); 90 -- Piper Haase, Hettinger Huskies, over Hailey Sauter, GFG, TF 11-0 (second place)
Girls 12U
110 -- Adaleene Hasen, Lisbon Broncos, over Emily Sauter, GFG, 1:20
Girls 14U
119 -- Marlie Stremick, GFG, over Clancy Meyer, Dickinson Wrestling Club, 0:46 (first place)
Girls 16U
152 -- Gabby Romans, Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club, over Olivia Ochoa, GFG, Dec 8-6
Girls Junior
164 -- Johnson, GFG, over Zachmeier, Maypac Wrestling, TF 11-0 (first place)
NOTE: Grand Forks Gladiators wrestlers Allyssa Johnson and Levi Konickson both earned NDUSAW Triple Crowns at the tournament by winning Folkstyle State, Freestyle State and Greco State events. The last time the Grand Forks Gladiators earned a Triple Crown was with Rhys Safratowich in 2018.

Prep baseball

Saturday’s results
Devils Lake at Fargo South, postponed
Crookston vs. Barnesville (Jim Karn Classic), canceled
Barnesville vs. Red Lake County (Jim Karn Classic), canceled
Friday’s results
Red River at Fargo South, postponed to 5/2
Fargo North at GF Central, postponed to 5/19
Devils Lake at Wahpeton, postponed to 5/19
Valley City at Fargo Shanley, postponed
Esko 10, Warroad 0
Red Lake County vs. Crookston (Jim Karn Classic), postponed
Red Lake County vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Jim Karn Classic), postponed
Crookston vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Jim Karn Classic), postponed
Fosston at Roseau, postponed
Norman County East/UH at Kittson County Central, canceled
South Ridge at Wadena-Deer Creek, postponed
Brainerd at Fergus Falls, postponed
Park Rapids at Perham, postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 2-0 3-2
WF Sheyenne 1-0 3-2
Shanley 1-0 2-2
GF Central 1-0 2-3
Wahpeton 1-1 3-5
GF Red River 0-0 3-0
Fargo North 0-0 1-3
Fargo South 0-0 0-2
Valley City 1-2 2-3
Devils Lake 0-1 2-1
Fargo Davies 0-2 0-2

Prep softball

Saturday’s results
GF Central vs. Turtle Mountain (at Devils Lake), canceled
GF Central vs. Bismarck Legacy (at Devils Lake), canceled
Moorhead 14, Hill-Murray 13
Friday’s results
Grafton at Red River, canceled
West Fargo at Fargo South, postponed to 5/2
West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Shanley, postponed to 5/4
Fargo Davies at Fargo North, postponed to 5/19
Mahnomen-Waubun 9, Pelican Rapids 1
Lake Park-Audubon 12, Menahga 2
Crookston at Norman County East/UH, postponed
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Red Lake County, postponed
Wadena-Deer Creek at Parkers Prairie, postponed
Perham at Pequot Lakes, postponed

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 4-0 4-1
Fargo South 2-0 1-0
GF Red River 2-0 1-0
WF Sheyenne 1-0 1-0
Fargo North 2-2 1-1
GF Central 2-2 1-1
Valley City 0-1 1-5
Devils Lake 0-2 0-1
Shanley 0-4 0-2
Fargo Davies 0-2 0-2

Girls tennis

Friday’s results
Valley City at Wahpeton, postponed
Fargo North at Fargo South, postponed to 5/2

Red River 7, West Fargo 2
Singles
1. Reet Goyal, WF, over Claire Huebner 6-2, 6-3; 2. Maddy Sandberg, RR, over Zoe Elhard 6-2, 7-5; 3. Farrah Spicer, RR, over Katilyn Carlson 7-5, 6-1; 4. Addison Lommen, RR, over Paige Knuttila 6-0, 6-1; 5. Kate Hinschberger, RR, over Hope Uggerud 6-1, 6-0; 6. Sarah Hong, RR, over Ava Von Pinnon 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
Doubles
1. Elhard/Carlson, WF, over Huebner/Sandberg 6-2, 1-6, 11-9; 2. Spicer/Lommen, RR, over Goyal/Knuttila 6-2, 6-3; 3. Emma Moe/Grace Paranica, RR, over Uggerud/Brooke Kraft 6-3, 6-1

Fargo Davies 9, GF Central 0
Singles
1. Lily Andrews, FD, over Madi Stauss 6-0, 6-1; 2. Paige McCormick, FD, over Sydney Lemieux 6-0, 6-0; 3. Marissa Burian, FD, over Magdalene Spicer 6-1, 6-0; 4. India Rohl, FD, over Gianna Blue 6-1, 6-0; 5. Tanis Lee, FD, over Jennifer Wang 6-0, 6-2; 6. Grace Wanzek, FD, over Lauren Tran 7-6 )3), 6-1
Doubles
1. Andrews/McCormick, FD, over Stauss/Spicer 7-5, 6-3; 2. Burian/Rohl, FD, over Lemieux/Wang 6-1, 6-0; 3. Lee/Lily Wicklow, FD, over Stella Blue/Alli Wilhelmi 6-0, 6-1

Girls soccer

Saturday’s results
Fargo North 2, GF Central 1
West Fargo 0, Fargo Shanley 0, tie
Fargo South at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed to 5/7
Friday’s result
Fargo Davies 4, Red River 1

Boys golf

Fergus Falls Invitational
At Pebble Lake Golf Course, Saturday
Event canceled due to weather

ADVERTISEMENT

Wahpeton Invite
At Bois de Sioux Golf Course, Friday
Team totals
1. Red River 307, 2. Fargo North 320, 3. Fargo Davies 320, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 321, 5. GF Central 323, 6. Fargo Shanley 329, 7. Fargo South 339, 8. West Fargo 350, 9. Valley City 394, 10. West Fargo Horace 403, 11. Wahpeton 453
Top individual placers
1. Jake Grandstrand, RR, 75; 2. Brandon Riesinger, RR, 76; 3. (tie) Jake Skarperud, FSH, Gabe Benson, FD, Andrew Wilhelmi, WFS, 77; 6. (tie) Brady McGarry, GFC, Landon Olson, FN, Carson Hannestad, FN, Carson Skarperud, RR, Skyler Syverson, RR, Zach Skarperud, FSH, 78
Other Red River placers
Saylor Kuenzel and Jack Miller 79
Other GF Central placers
Kyle Fulton 80, Hunter Anderson 81, Connor Litzinger 84, Evan Panzer 85, Mack Blue 89

College softball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 15-2 34-10
Omaha 12-4 24-12
South Dakota 9-7 26-20
N.D. State 7-6 25-19
Kansas City 6-9 10-31
St. Thomas 7-11 12-33
Western Ill. 4-13 8-32
North Dakota 3-12 13-34
Saturday’s results
North Dakota DH vs. N.D. State, postponed to 5/1 at 2 p.m. in Fargo due to weather
South Dakota 9-8, Western Illinois 0-7
Omaha 8, Kansas City 4
Friday’s result
S.D. State 5, St. Thomas 0

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Michigan 1, Minnesota 0
Friday’s result
Minnesota 3, Michigan 2

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 24-2 40-7
Minn. State. 22-4 40-10
Winona St. 19-5 33-13
Minn.-Duluth 20-6 35-12
St. Cloud 20-6 32-15
Concordia-SP 14-10 31-12-1
Upper Iowa 12-13 21-24
Wayne State 12-14 15-32
Minot St. 9-11 28-16
Southwest Minn. 8-14 16-29
Sioux Falls 7-14 19-23
Bemidji St. 8-18 11-35
UMary 5-15 7-33
Minn.-Crookston 6-20 15-36
MSU Moorhead 4-20 7-33
Northern State 3-21 11-35
Saturday’s results
Minnesota Crookston at Southwest Minnesota State, postponed to 5/1 due to weather

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 22-2 36-11
Valley City 16-5 29-15
Dakota St. 13-10 18-24
Mayville St. 10-9 13-21
Dickinson St. 9-10 17-24
Waldorf 9-12 9-24
Presentation 5-16 11-25
Viterbo 2-2 5-36
Saturday’s results
Dakota State DH at Valley City State, canceled
Waldorf DH at Dickinson State, canceled

Great Plains
Saturday’s results
Northwestern College 7-9, Jamestown 1-9

College baseball

Summit League
Saturday’s results
N.D. State at S.D. State, postponed to 5/1 due to weather
Oral Roberts 10-1, Northern Colorado 1
Penn State 4, Omaha 3
Western Illinois at St. Thomas, postponed
Friday’s results
N.D. State 8, S.D. State 3
St. Thomas 4-1, Western Illinois 1-11
Oral Roberts 26, Northern Colorado 6
Penn State 8, Omaha 7

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Michigan State 2, Minnesota 1
Friday’s result
Michigan State 8, Minnesota 4

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Minn. State 22-3 29-5
Augustana 26-4 36-7-1
St. Cloud St. 24-4 32-10
Minot St. 17-7 23-16
Sioux Falls 16-14 24-21
Winona St. 10-11 12-20
Wayne St. 11-13 17-21
Northern St. 9-11 14-19
UMary 11-15 19-22
Minn.-Duluth 10-14 16-21
Concordia-St. P 9-17 15-23
Minn-Crookston 7-14 15-25
Upper Iowa 7-17 9-26
Southwest Minn. 5-19 12-24
Bemidji St. 2-23 5-34
Saturday’s results
Minnesota Crookston at St. Cloud State, canceled due to weather
Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State, canceled due to weather
Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State, canceled due to weather
Sioux Falls at Augustana, postponed
Friday’s results
St. Cloud State 10-3, Minnesota Crookston 0-2

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 25-2 41-10
Dakota State 15-9 29-16
Dickinson St. 11-9 18-22
Waldorf 11-10 13-25
Mayville St. 13-13 16-21
Valley City St. 11-11 20-20
Viterbo 5-19 14-33
Presentation 3-21 5-42
Friday’s results
Bellevue 5-15, Dakota State 3-0
Waldorf 9-9, Viterbo 0-7

Great Plains
Friday’s result
Dakota Wesleyan 7, Jamestown 6 (game two canceled)

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring local auto racing results!
Featuring local auto racing results, Legion baseball scores and much more!
Featuring local auto racing results, area Legion baseball scores and much more!
Austin Pierce wins second sprint feature at The Bullring