ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard for April 16

Featuring area college softball results, area baseball scores, Northern Sun men's golf tournament final results and much mor

Local Scoreboard

Prep baseball

Friday’s results
Crookston at Red Lake County, postponed
Moorhead at Buffalo, postponed
Thursday’s results
Turtle Mountain at Devils Lake, canceled
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Fargo South, postponed to 5/9
Valley City at Fargo Davies, postponed to 5/19
West Fargo at Moorhead, postponed to 4/28
Fosston at Red Lake County, postponed
Barnesville at Lake Park-Audubon, postponed
Cass Lake-Bena at Pine River-Backus, postponed
Wadena-Deer Creek at Parkers Prairie, postponed
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Laporte, postponed
Nevis at Blackduck, postponed

Prep softball

Thursday’s results
GF Central at Grafton, postponed
West Fargo at Red River, postponed to 5/17
Crookston DH at EGF Senior High, postponed
Valley City at Jamestown, postponed
Rocori DH at Fergus Falls, postponed
New York Mills at Menahga, postponed
Blackduck at Nevis, postponed

Girls soccer

Thursday’s result
GF Central at Fargo Davies, postponed to 5/19

Boys golf

Detroit Lakes Meet
At Lakeview Golf Course in Detroit Lakes, Friday
Event canceled due to weather

Grafton Invitational
At King’s Walk Golf Course, Thursday
Event canceled due to weather

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys tennis

Thursday’s results
EGF Senior High at Detroit Lakes, postponed
Crookston at Bemidji, postponed

College softball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota State 10-2 / 29-10
Omaha 8-4 / 19-12
South Dakota 8-4 / 23-17
N.D. State 7-4 / 25-17
St. Thomas 5-7 / 10-28
Kansas City 4-7 / 8-29
Western Illinois 3-9 / 7-28
North Dakota 2-10 / 12-32

Saturday’s results
N.D. State 10, Western Illinois 1
S.D. State 10-1, Kansas City 2-0
Omaha 8, St. Thomas 0

South Dakota 14, North Dakota 9
UND 200 014 2 --9 12 2
USD 025 030 4 --14 14 3
WP: Grace Garcia; LP: Jannay Jones
Highlights -- UND: Jocelyn Kirk 2x5, 3R, RBI, HR, Madi Moore 1x5, R, Chevelle Sartin 1x3, R, 2 RBI, Lauren Feld 2x5, R, 3 RBI, 4 SO, Madison Pederson 2x3, 2 RBI, Mariah Peters 1x3, R, Liz Feld 1x1, RBI, Alyssa Rios 2x3, 2R; USD: Courtney Wilson 1x4, 2R, Aleesia Sainz 2x5, R, 3 RBI, Gabby Moser 2x3, 2R, RBI, Jordyn Pender 1x5, R, RBI, Rylee Nicholson 2x2, 3R, Bela Goerke 3x3, 3R, 5 RBI, HR, Gabbi Holbert R, Lauren Eamiguel 2x3, R, 2 RBI

Friday’s results
N.D. State 7-12, Western Illinois 0-1
Omaha 5-1, St. Thomas 1-2
S.D. State 9, Kansas City 0

South Dakota 8-21, North Dakota 0-2
UND 000 000 0 --0 4 0
USD 110 220 2 --8 12 2
WP: Clara Edwards; LP: Jannay Jones
Highlights -- UND: Madi Moore 2x4, Jones 4 SO, Lauren Feld 4 SO; USD: Courtney Wilson 1x4, 2 RBI, Rylee Nicholson R, Jordyn Pender 1x4, RBI, Gabby Moser 2x4, R, Jadyn DeWitte 4x4, 3R, RBI, Charis Black R, Bela Goerke 2x4, R, 2 RBI, Lauren Eamiguel 2x3, R, RBI, Edwards 6 SO
UND 020 00 --2 2 4
USD 597 00 --21 15 3
WP: Grace Garcia; LP: Jackie Albrecht
Highlights -- UND: Mariah Peters 1x1, R, Morgan Flann R; USD: Tatum Villotta 2R, RBI, Wilson 2x3, 2R, RBI, Black R, Nicholson R, RBI, Aleesia Sainz 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI, DeWitte 2x3, 3R, 4 RBI, Moser 2x3, 3R, RBI, Pender 3x3, 3R, 2 RBI, Goerke 2x2, 2 RBI, Mia Kraimer 2R, Eamiguel 2x3, 2R, 2 RBI

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Nebraska 11, Minnesota 0
Friday’s result
Nebraska 7, Minnesota 0

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
Augustana 16-2 / 32-7
Winona State 11-3 / 25-11
MSU Mankato 14-4 / 32-10
St. Cloud State 13-5 / 25-14
Minnesota Duluth 12-6 / 27-12
Minot State 7-5 / 26-10
Concordia-St. Paul 8-8 / 25-10-1
Southwest Minnesota State 7-7 / 15-22
Upper Iowa 7-8 / 16-19
Wayne State 8-10 / 11-28
Sioux Falls 5-8 / 17-17
Bemidji State 5-11 / 8-28
Minnesota Crookston 4-12 / 13-28
UMary 3-9 / 5-27
MSU Moorhead 3-13 / 6-25
Northern State 2-14 / 10-28

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday’s results
Minnesota Crookston 15-1, Concordia-St. Paul 6-9
Augustana 22-10, MSU Moorhead 1-1
Southwest Minnesota State DH at Minot State, canceled
MSU Mankato 1-2, Bemidji State 0-0
Minnesota Duluth 10-6, Upper Iowa 1-14
Wayne State 6-17, Northern State 5-6
Winona State 9-3, St. Cloud State 1-1
UMary DH at Sioux Falls, canceled
Friday’s results
MSU Mankato 7-6, Minnesota Crookston 0-1
Wayne State 11-5, MSU Moorhead 2-6
Bemidji State 5, Concordia-St. Paul 3
Concordia-St. Paul 5, Bemidji State 3
Winona State 3-7, Minnesota Duluth 1-10
Augustana 14-18, Northern State 5-3
St. Cloud State 11-14, Upper Iowa 6-13
Sioux Falls DH at Minot State, canceled
UMary DH at Southwest Minnesota State, canceled

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 14-2 / 28-11
Valley City State 9-3 / 22-13
Dakota State 11-5 / 16-17
Presentation 5-7 / 11-16
Dickinson State 5-7 / 13-21
Mayville State 4-6 / 7-18
Waldorf 5-9 / 5-21
Viterbo 1-15 / 4-28

Saturday’s results
Valley City State DH at Presentation, postponed
Dakota State 12-14, Viterbo 7-15
Bellevue 9-22, Waldorf 2-0
Friday’s results
Valley City State DH at Presentation, postponed
Dakota State 11-11, Viterbo 1-6
Bellevue 9-8, Waldorf 0-2

College baseball

Summit League
Saturday’s results
Omaha 10-0, N.D. State 2-2
Oral Roberts 12-4, Western Illinois 0-3
S.D. State 5, Northern Colorado 2
St. Thomas 6, Tarleton State 3
Friday’s results
N.D. State 1, Omaha 0
S.D. State 8, Northern Colorado 7
Oral Roberts 6, Western Illinois 4
St. Thomas 11, Tarleton State 9

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Iowa 2, Minnesota 1
Friday’s result
Iowa 9, Minnesota 3

Northern Sun
Conference / Overall
MSU Mankato 18-3 / 25-5
Augustana 19-4 / 29-7-1
St. Cloud State 15-4 / 23-10
Minot State 13-6 / 19-15
Wayne State 10-9 / 16-16
Sioux Falls 12-11 / 20-18
Northern State 7-7 / 12-15
Winona State 7-8 / 9-17
Minnesota-Duluth 8-10 / 14-17
Concordia-St. Paul 9-12 / 15-18
UMary 8-11 / 16-18
Upper Iowa 6-12 / 8-21
Minnesota Crookston 4-10 / 12-21
Bemidji State 2-16 / 5-27
Southwest Minnesota State 1-16 / 8-21

Saturday’s results
Bemidji State at Minnesota Crookston, postponed
Northern State at Minot State, canceled
UMary 6-6, Minnesota Duluth 3-5
Wayne State 2-4, Augustana 1-6
Sioux Falls 1-7, Concordia-St. Paul 0-2
MSU Mankato 5-12, Winona State 4-4
St. Cloud State 4, Southwest Minnesota State 3
Friday’s results
Bemidji State DH at Minnesota Crookston, postponed
Northern State 11-6, Minot State 7-5
MSU Mankato 12, Winona State 3-
UMary 7, Minnesota Duluth 3
Sioux Falls 7, Concordia-St. Paul 2
Augustana 11, Wayne State 3
St. Cloud State 7, Southwest Minnesota State 1

North Star
Conference / Overall
Bellevue 19-0 / 34-8
Dakota State 12-4 / 25-11
Dickinson State 8-7 / 14-19
Valley City State 8-8 / 17-17
Mayville State 8-8 / 11-16
Waldorf 6-10 / 7-24
Viterbo 3-13 / 11-26
Presentation 3-15 / 5-35

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday’s results
Mayville State 12-8, Viterbo 11-8
Valley City State DH at Waldorf, canceled
Dickinson State DH at Dakota State, canceled
Bellevue 10-6, Presentation 0-0
Friday’s results
Mayville State 4-1, Viterbo 2-3
Valley City State DH at Waldorf, canceled
Dickinson State DH at Dakota State, canceled
Bellevue 8-5, Presentation 1-0

Great Plains
Saturday’s results
Jamestown 2-6, Dordt 0-1

Women’s tennis

Summit League
Saturday’s results
Kansas City 7, Western Illinois 0
Denver 6, Oral Roberts 1

North Dakota 4, St. Thomas 3
Singles
1. Sapir Sela, UND, over Jannah El Nemr 6-4, 6-1; 2. Tentu Shrichandrakala, UST, over Andrea Jansson 6-4, 7-6; 3. Olivia Paradise, UST, over Allie Ochotorena 6-3, 7-6, 6-2; 4. Nore Heinitz, UND, over Nicole Snezhko 6-3, 6-2; 5. Lucia Rizza, UND, over Monterey Knewtson 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; 6. Brooke Hapuku, UST, over Charlotte Bowles 6-3, 6-3
Doubles
1. Jansson/Ochotorena, UND, over Paradise,Madeline Bremel 6-0; 2. Sela/Heinitz, UND, over Knewtson/El Nemr 7-5; 3. Bowles/Rizza, UND, over Hapuku/Snezhko 6-4

Northern Sun
NSIC tournament
In Sioux Falls, S.D.
Friday, April 22
Quarterfinals
No. 7 Sioux Falls vs. No. 2 Winona State, 9 a.m.
No. 6 Upper Iowa vs. No. 3 Southwest Minnesota State, 11:30 a.m.
No. 8 St. Cloud State vs. No. 1 Augustana, 2 p.m.
No. 5 UMary vs. No. 4 MSU Mankato, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 23
Semifinals, 2 p.m.
Sunday, April 24
Championship, 10:00 a.m.

Men’s tennis

Summit League
Saturday’s results
Drake 6, North Dakota 1
Denver 5, Illinois State 2

Men’s golf

Northern Sun
NSIC men’s golf tournament
In Blue Springs, Missouri
Saturday’s final results
Team totals
1. Concordia-St. Paul 297-295-290 -- 882, 2. Winona State 303-290-298 -- 891, 3. Upper Iowa 296-292-313 -- 901, 4. Bemidji State 304-295-308 -- 907, 5. Minnesota Crookston 302-305-306 -- 913, 6. MSU Mankato 309-301-310 -- 920, 7. Augustana 308-304-313 -- 925, 8. UMary 323-300-304 -- 927, 9. Minot State 324-306-304 -- 934, 10. Sioux Falls 317-306-314 -- 937
Minnesota Crookston final placers
T10. Layton Bartley 74-74-77 -- 225, T23. Rory Wutzke 79-75-77 and Devin Kucy 76-79-76 -- 231, T28. Connor Humble 75-82-76 -- 233, 30. Keegan Poppenberg 77-77-80 -- 234

Awards
Outstanding senior athlete -- Taylor Zack, Concordia-St. Paul
Golfer of the year -- Ben Laffen, MSU Mankato
Newcomer of the year -- Brady Holland, Winona State
Coach of the year -- Taylor Ramirez, Concordia-St. Paul

All-NSIC First Team
Brandon Nelson, Bemidji State; Taylor Zack, Concordia-St. Paul; Connor Humble, Minnesota Crookston; Ben Laffen, MSU Mankato; Abraham Elmore and Brady Holland, Winona State
All-NSIC Second Team
Thomas Huettl and Brandon Sperling, Concordia-St. Paul; Jack Evans, Sioux Falls; Matthew Chandler, Dylan Brown, Matt Turner, Winona State

Friday’s results
Team totals
1. Upper Iowa 296-292 -- 588, 2. Concordia-St. Paul 297-295 -- 592, 3. Winona State 303-290 -- 593, 4. Bemidji State 304-295 -- 599, 5. Minnesota Crookston 302-305 -- 607, 6. MSU Mankato 309-201 -- 610, 7. Augustana 308-304 -- 612, 8. (tie) UMary 323-300 and Sioux Falls 317-306 -- 623, 10. Minot State 324-306 -- 630
Minnesota Crookston placers
T4. Layton Bartley 74-74 -- 148, T24. Keegan Poppenberg 77-77 and Rory Wutzke 79-75 -- 154, T28. Devin Kucy 76-79 -- 155, T36. Connor Humble 75-82 -- 157

Thursday’s results
Team totals
1. Upper Iowa 296, 2. Concordia-St. Paul 297, 3. Minnesota Crookston 302, 4. Winona State 303, 5. Bemidji State 304, 6. Augustana 308, 7. MSU Mankato 309, 8. Sioux Falls 317, 9. UMary 323, 10. Minot State 324
Minnesota Crookston placers
T4. Layton Bartley 74, T9. Connor Humble 75, T11. Devin Kucy 76, T18. Keegan Poppenberg 77, T32. Rory Wutzke 79

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What To Read Next
Featuring the prep honor roll, N.D. Class A and B prep basketball polls, N.D. East Region girls wrestling duals tournament schedule and much more!
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Featuring prep basketball results from throughout the region, boys and girls hockey scores, area college basketball conference standings, and much more!
Featuring area prep hockey results, boys and girls basketball scores, local boys wrestling results, and much more!