SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard

Featuring area men's and women's basketball results, boys and girls hockey scores, prep basketball results from across the region and much more!

Local Scoreboard
We are part of The Trust Project.

Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Omaha at North Dakota, postponed due to COVID-19
American International 6, Mercyhurst 3
Bentley 4, Sacred Heart 3
Canisius 2, Holy Cross 1
Air Force 3, Niagara 2
Michigan 4, Penn State 3
Ohio State 4, Notre Dame 1
St. Thomas 4, Ferris State 3
Michigan Tech 3, Lake Superior State 0
MSU Mankato 4, Northern Michigan 1
Clarkson 8, Union 2
Cornell 3, Yale 0
Merrimack 2, Providence 1
New Hampshire 5, Boston College 2
UMass-Lowell 4, Maine 3
Denver 5, Omaha 2
Miami 2, Minnesota Duluth 2, tie (MIA wins SO 1-0 in 3)
Arizona State 5, RIT 1
Wisconsin 3, Michigan State 2
Minnesota Crookston 6, N.D. State 3
Northeastern at Vermont, postponed due to COVID-19
Royal Military College of Canada at Army, canceled

Alaska-Fairbanks 3, Minnesota 2
First period -- 1. UAF, Filip Fornaa Svennson (Didrik Henbrant, Brady Risk) 0:59
Second period -- 2. MIN, Blake McLaughlin (Matt Staudacher, Sammy Walker) 5:43; 3. UAF, Brayden Nicholetts (Matt McKim) 5:56; 4. UAF, Markus Komuls (Riley Murphy, Jordan Muzzillo) 17:59
Third period -- 5. MIN, Chaz Lucious (Jackson LaCombe, Matthew Knies) 0:18
Goalie saves -- UAF: Gustavs Davis Grigals 36; MIN: Justen Close 12

Bowling Green 3, Bemidji State 2, OT
First period -- 1. BG, Coale Norris 3:27
Second period -- No scoring.
Third period -- 2. BG, Norris PP (Evan Dougherty, Gabriel Chicoine) 4:20; 3. BEM, Owen Sillinger (Will Zmolek, Elias Rosen) 5:51; 4. BEM, Rosen PP (Lukas Sillinger, Alex Ierullo) 18:06
Overtime -- 5. BG, Sam Craggs 3x3 2:08
Goalie saves -- BEM: Mattias Sholl 20; BG: Christian Stoever 33

Friday’s results
Omaha at North Dakota, postponed due to COVID-19
Canisius 1, Holy Cross 1, tie (CC wins SO 1-0 in 3)
Sacred Heart 5, Bentley 1
Air Force 5, Niagara 4
Notre Dame 3, Ohio State 2, OT
Wisconsin 5, Michigan State 2
Michigan 3, Penn State 2
Northern Michigan 4, MSU Mankato 2
Ferris State 3, St. Thomas 1
Michigan Tech 3, Lake Superior State 0
Quinnipiac 3, Harvard 0
Union 3, St. Lawrence 2
Merrimack 3, Providence 2
New Hampshire 3, Boston College 2
Boston 2, UConn 1, OT
UMass-Lowell 5, Maine 3
Minnesota Duluth 4, Miami 1
American International 5, Mercyhurst 4
Arizona State 2, RIT 1
Jamestown 3, UNLV 3, tie (UNLV wins SO)
Colgate at Brown, postponed due to COVID-19

Minnesota 4, Alaska-Fairbanks 1
First period -- 1. MIN, Tristan Broz (Mike koster) 13:53; 2. MIN, Matthew Knies (Ben Meyers, Ben Brinkman) 18:54
Second period -- 3. UAF, Payton Matsui PP (Roberts Kalkis, Arvils Bergmanis) 13:09
Third period -- 4. MIN, Blake McLaughlin (Ben Brinkman, Sammy Walker) 5:15; 5. MIN, Jackson LaCombe empty net (Brinkman) 15:26
Goalie saves -- UAF: Gustavs Davis Grigals 22; MIN: Justen Close 14

ADVERTISEMENT

Bemidji State 5, Bowling Green 3
First period -- 1. BEM, Alex Ierullo (Owen Sillinger, Lukas Sillinger) 5:19; 2. BEM, Ethan Somoza PP (Elias Rosen, O. Sillinger) 8:46; 3. BEM, Tyler Kirkup 3x5 (Ierullo) 19:50
Second period -- 4. BGSU, Eric Parker 4x4 (TJ Lloyd, Austen Swankler) 4:21; 5. BGSU, Sam Craggs (Taylor Schneider) 19:47
Third period -- 6. BEM, Rosen 5x3 (Ross Armour, Ierullo) 1:23; 7. BEM, Jere Vaisanen PP (Kirkup) 1:53; 8. BGSU, Swankler PP (Taylor Schneider, Eric Parker) 9:38
Goalie saves -- BEM: Mattias Sholl 30; BGSU: Zack Rose 9, Christian Stoever 4

UND Olympians
Current and former UND players to play in the Olympics:
1952 – John Noah
1956 – Gordon Christian, Dan McKinnon, Ken Purpur
1964 – Tom Yurkovich, Bill Reichart, Don Ross
1968 – Don Ross
1972 – Mike Curran
1980 – Dave Christian, Roger Lamoureux (Canada), Kevin Maxwell (Canada)
1984 – Bob DePiero, Dave Donnelly (Canada), James Patrick (Canada), Dave Tippett (Canada)
1988 – Bob Joyce (Canada), Gord Sherven (Canada)
1992 – Dave Tippett
1994 – Greg Johnson (Canada)
2002 – Ed Belfour (Canada)
2006 – Jason Blake
2010 – Zach Parise, Jonathan Toews (Canada)
2014 – T.J. Oshie, Zach Parise, Jonathan Toews (Canada)
2018 – Chay Genoway (Canada), Ludvig Hoff (Norway_
2022 – Jake Sanderson

Women’s hockey

Saturday’s results
Penn State 2, RIT 2, tie
UConn 4, Boston College 3, OT
Mercyhurst 4, Lindenwood 2
Northeastern 3, Boston 1
St. Anselm 5, Long Island 2
Minnesota Duluth 3, Bemidji State 0
MSU Mankato 5, Minnesota 4, OT
Harvard 3, Yale 1
Clarkson at Colgate, postponed
Northeastern at New Hampshire, postponed
Maine at Boston, postponed
Friday’s results
Minnesota Duluth 8, Bemidji State 2
Penn State 5, RIT 0
Yale 4, Dartmouth 2
UConn 3, Boston College 0
Mercyhurst 3, Lindenwood 1
Long Island 1, St. Anselm 1, tie
Harvard 5, Brown 1
Minnesota 7, MSU Mankato 2
New Hampshire at Northeastern, postponed
Maine at Boston, postponed
Providence at Merrimack, postponed
Vermont at Holy Cross, postponed due to COVID-19
Clarkson at Cornell, postponed due to COVID-19
Quinnipiac at RPI, postponed
Princeton at Union, postponed to 1/16
Ohio State at St. Cloud State, canceled due to COVID-19
Vermont at Holy Cross, postponed to 1/17-18

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results
Fargo South 83, Devils Lake 71
Ellendale 67, Medina-P-B 52
Morris 64, Enderlin 54
Jamestown 85, Watford City 42
Sartell-St. Stephen 84, Detroit Lakes 68
Fergus Falls 56, Perham 50
Pelican Rapids 74, Oak Grove 62
Hancock 70, Wadena-Deer Creek 59
Edina 68, Moorhead 59

Fargo Davies 81, Red River 70
Halftime: Fargo Davies 40, Red River 29
Fargo Davies -- Ian Motschenbacher 18, Mason Klabo 16, Raymond Brown 13, Max Froslie 12, Kaden Braaflat 7, Carsen Barta 5, Levi Olson 1
Red River -- Zac Kraft 20, Paine Parks 16, Reis Rowekamp 13, Carter Byron 11, Logan Arason 10

Fargo North 84, GF Central 57
Halftime: Fargo North 42, GF Central 24
Fargo North -- Daniel Boutain 6, Isaac Cody 10, Carson Hannestad 14, Gabriel Sagvold 18, Nate Kallod 5, Mason Kinsella 6, Carter Zeller 12, Joe Rose 3
GF Central -- Jack Simmers 5, Cole Wilber 12, Leo Strandell 2, Erick Paye 18, Sam Strandell 9, Evan Whalen 7, Kendall Kjonaas 4

Goodridge-Grygla 44, Northern Freeze 41
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 26, Northern Freeze 19
Northern Freeze -- Jade Werb 13, Caleb Bray 9, Max Klopp 8, Everett Nelson 5, Carson Moen 2, Ryder Blazejewski 2, Austin Kautzman 2
Goodridge-Grygla -- Lewis Jones 24, Jordan Coan 7, Blake Rychlock 5, Shawn Groven 4, Anthony Loken 3, Reece Sunberg 1

Warroad 89, Bagley 45
Halftime: Warroad 51, Bagley 18
Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov 7, Evan Grover 23, Cole Spenst 27, Liam Grover 12, John Davis 10, Ayden Gustafson 2, Logan Kvarnlov 5, Kason Pietruszewski 5
Bagley -- Mark McKinley 10, Isaiah Tramm 2, Chaz O'Beirne 3, Elias Lafond 5, Alexander Jobe 21, Conner Lien 5

ADVERTISEMENT

Class B Day
In Devils Lake, Saturday
Rolla 62, Park River/F-L 45
Halftime: Rolla 36, Park River/F-L 15
Rolla -- Nicholas Mears 4, Deryk Thomas 11, Jeffry Rosinski 8, Mitchell Leas 28, Zane Wuori 4, Harrison Longie 7
Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 8, Owen Zikmund 2, John Beneda 7, Andrew Koenig 5, Mitch Shirek 18, Brady Omdahl 3, Nevin Daley 2

May-Port-CG 68, Benson County 38
Halftime: May-Port-CG 27, Benson County 28
May-Port-CG -- Landon Koenig 15, Marshal Judisch 14, Jacob Hutter 8, Ryder Fugleberg 3, Xyler Carlson 6, Ethan Bergstrom 15, Gavin Mewes 2, John Mewes 2, Marshal Kloster 2
Benson County -- Lane Benson 9, Logan Fossen 4, Macyn Olson 9, Kaden Nelsen 2, Gunnar Larson 6, Logan Maddock 6

Rolette 59, Midway-Minto 39
Halftime: Rolette 27, Midway-Minto 14
Rolette -- Montgomery Grant 18, Blake Mattson 20, Ben Kraft 7, Carter Casavant 6, Dalton Hansey 2, Nate Tasted 6
Midway-Minto -- Elijah Robinson 5, Aiden Lunski 13, Riley Robinson 13, Trevor Klava 2, Kaden Moen 4, Ben Gudajtes 2

St. John 62, Sargent County 49
St. John -- Brayton Baker 26, Jaydynce McCloud 9, Luke Lunday 6, Zavier Parisien 9, Ethan DeCoteau 8, Isaac Charbonneau 2, Caden Belgarde 2
Sargent County -- Avery McFarland 2, Fletcher Willprecht 10, Ryan Bouillard 2, Logan Decker 15, Gaven Christianson 6, Luke Martinson 2, Josh Wittich 12

Friday’s results
Four Winds-Minnewaukan 81, Hillsboro-Central Valley 50
Park River/F-L 39, Midway-Minto 32
Bismarck 105, Dickinson 65
Mandan 76, Watford City 50
Pequot Lakes 50, Thief River Falls 40
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 75, Red Lake County 51
Wadena-Deer Creek 62, Sebeka 22
Pine River-Backus 62, Blackduck 55
Menahga 63, Pillager 52
Park Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed
Kelliher-Northome at Nevis, postponed

Thompson 62, May-Port 37
Halftime: Thompson 35, May-Port-CG 22
Thompson -- Drew Overby 9, Tyler Cunningham 18, Karter Peterson 6, Brayden Wolfgram 7, Connor Welsh 2, Jakob Starcevic 10, Kyle Odenbach 10
May-Port-CG -- Landon Koenig 9, Marshall Judisch 9, Tyler Carlson 8, Ethan Bergstrom 8, Gavin Mewes 4

Hatton-Northwood 80, Larimore 35
Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 46, Larimore 21
Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 11, Levi Jorgensen 13, Austin Rygg 7, Hunter Twete 2, Derek Carpenter 11, Teddy Peterick 3, Elliot Holden 2, Kaleb Trostad 3, Kelby Azure 27
Larimore -- Jace Collison 9, Daniel Howard 3, Brison Falch 2, Avery Gratton 8, Mike Myers 13

Fertile-Beltrami 73, Crookston 39
Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 37, Crookston 23
Crookston -- Reggie Winjum 2, Jacob Hesby 6, Haden Michaelson 5, Jack Garman 16, Isaac Thomforde 10
Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Perry 18, Everett Balstad 14, Masen Nowacki 2, Kadyn Olson 3, Justin Solie 3, Couden Swenby 12, Austin Bjerk 2, Derek Sorenson 6, Ryan VanDenEinde 4, Cody Opdahl 4, Tysen Stuhaug 5

ADVERTISEMENT

Goodridge-Grygla 80, Clearbrook-Gonvick 53
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 41, Clearbrook-Gonvick 21
Goodridge-Grygla -- Blake Rychlock 18, Matt Busse 12, Justin Thompson 3, Andrew Loken 4, Jordan Coan 9, Nick Groven 8, Lewis Jones 23, Elliott Philipp 1, Tucker Verbout 2
Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Hassani Bruton 13, Logan Westrum 8, Aiden Churness 2, Ben Goudge 8, Kyle Gerlofs 2, Michael Roy 18, Avery Lavine 2

EDC
Conference / Overall
WF Sheyenne 7-1 8-1
Fargo Davies 7-1 7-1
West Fargo 7-2 8-2
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Fargo North 5-4 6-4
Fargo South 5-4 5-5
GF Red River 4-3 4-3
Devils Lake 2-5 2-6
GF Central 2-6 2-7
Wahpeton 1-8 1-8
Valley City 0-7 0-8
Individual scoring leaders
Mason Klabo, Davies, 24.2
Jeremiah Sem, North, 22.1
Michael Nhial, WFS, 21.3
James Hamilton, South, 18.0
Ian Motschenbacher, Davis, 18.0
Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.1
Brett Limke, West Fargo, 16.9
Connor Kraft, Shanley, 16.3
Paine Parks, GF Red River, 15.4
Tyler Kraft, Shanley, 15.0

N.D. District 8
Standings (Conf. / Overall)
Dunseith 1-0, 5-2
North Star 0-0, 7-1
Rolla 0-0, 5-3
St. John 0-0, 3-4
Langdon-E-M 0-0, 2-5
Rolette-Wolford 0-1, -25
Individual scoring leaders
Mitchell Leas, Rolla, 23.1
Dane Hagler, North Star, 22.1
Brayton Baker, St. John, 20.0
Ethan Morin, Dunseith, 18.3
Chad Parisien, Dunsetih, 15.3
Rayce Worley, LEM, 14.8
Deryk Thoas, Rolla, 13.7
Jalen Poitra, Dunseith, 13.3
Markus Kingzett, LEM, 11.0
Jeffry Rosinski, Rolla, 10.0

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results
Northern Cass 65, Hillsboro-Central Valley 21
LaMoure-L-M 52, Enderlin 31
Medina-P-B 70, Ellendale 24
West Fargo 84, Wahpeton 77
Jamestown 81, Watford City 49
Crookston 73, Hermantown 36
Sartell-St. Stephen 61, Detroit Lakes 49
Goodridge-Grygla 48, Northern Freeze 39
Fergus Falls 70, Perham 53

Fargo North 73, GF Central 62
Halftime: Fargo North 36, GF Central 22
GF Central -- Emiley Gereau 5, Morgan Hallgren 19, Ashley Gereau 5, Marin Aure 8, Aspen Thompson 4, Kiara Holweger 4, Lauren Reardon 17
Fargo North -- Grace Thiel 22, Aiden Faulkner 26, Reagan Carlson 3, Grayce Anderson 13, Olivia Hamnes 5, Jocelyn Sveet 2, Julia Steiner 3

Fargo Davies 87, Red River 52
Halftime: Fargo Davies 50, Red River 27
Red River -- Jocelyn Schiller 24, Cassidy O'Halloran 6, Hannah Litzinger 6, Rylie McQuillan 5, Ella Nowatzki 4, Alex Stauss 3, Maggie Barker 2, Brianna Hendrickson 2
Fargo Davies -- Marissa Burian 22, Ashley Wacha 17, Ava Wild 16, Karley Franks 13, Ashton Safranski 6, Maci Wheeldon 4, Kennedy Vettel 4, Taylor Safranski 3, Alexandra Feldner 2

EGF Senior High 55, Warroad 26
Halftime: EGF Senior High 24, Warroad 12
Warroad -- Faith Lilly 15, Cassidy Kotlowski 2, Haley Syverson 1, Danika Gustafson 2, Leah Loeffler 3, Katherine Schreiner 3
EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 5, Kylee Mattison 2, Sofia Perkins 3, Mya Langerud 4, Brynn Havis 20, Emma Zimny 6, Addison Kujawa 2, Tatum Votava 7, Ty Garcia 4, Hayli Robertson 2

Grafton 60, Shiloh Christian 47
Halftime: Shiloh Christian 24, Grafton 20
Grafton -- Reagan Hanson 16, Ainsley McLain 3, Jade Moe 8, Cassie Erickson 7, Walker Demers 25, Keira Cole 1
Shiloh Christian -- Kennedy Walth 10, Grace Kelley 7, Dedra Wood 10, Hailey Quam 20

Crookston 73, Hermantown 36
Halftime: Crookston 34, Hermantown 23
Crookston --Hayden Winjum 17, Halle Winjum 15, Ally Perreault 14, Abby Borowicz 8, Emma Osborn 7, Jenna Coauette 4, Amelia Overgaard 4, Emma Gunderson 3
Hermantown -- Avery Farrel 12, Liv Birkeland 9, Lauryn Biondi 5, Bailey Zagelmeyer 5, Jessica Kukowski 3, Ella Seboe 2

Stephen-Argyle 40, Ada-Borup/West 36
Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 16, Ada-Borup/West 12
Stephen-Argyle -- Josie Rivard 6, Greta Weberg 4, Liv Efta 6, Marey Kazmierczak 4, Riley Mooney 14, Grace Carlson 6
Ada-Borup/West -- Grace Kroshus 5, Sarah Prodzinski 4, Alex Tinjum 9, Kaya Lee 13, Dyllan Miller 2, Morgan Smart 3

Class B Day
In Devils Lake, Saturday
Rolla 60, Devils Lake JV 54

Dunseith 61, May-Port-CG 52
Halftime: Dunseith 29, May-Port-CG 20
Dunseith -- Saige Longie 7, Rozalind Strong 22, Kenya Poitra 2, Jorja SHort 3, Brailyn Davis 14, Tiyahna Trottier 12
May-Port-CG -- Maysa Larson 14, Brooklyn Groth 1, Isabell Parker 2, Raina Satrom 3, Rylee Satrom 14, Kathryn Bradner 5, Allison Stromsodt 3, Raegan Zerface 10

New Rockford-Shey. 69, Midway-Minto 33
Halftime: New Rockford-Sheyenne 29, Midway-Minto 15
New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Madi Myhre 4, Kelsie Belquist 14, Kennedy Demester 18, Mya Cudworth 10, Ava Peterson 8, Kaiya O’Conner 15
Midway-Minto -- Khaleela Korynta 5, Deidra Flanders 2, Elyse McMillan 7, Maddy Korynta 8, Sophie Schuster 8, Emma McMillan 5

Sargent County 50, St. John 35
Halftime: Sargent County 28, St. John 7
Sargent County -- Emma Birby 5, Megan Hill 2, Halle Nelson 2, Brooklyn Lee 2, Jami Bepp 19, Annika Nelson 20, Lillianna Lee 2, Amber Kjar 4
St. John -- Tahya Wilkie 2, Kadence DeCoteau 6, Eliza Slater 5, Aubree Jeanotte 1, Natalie DeCoteau 14, Kaycee Desjarlais 7

Benson County 73, Richland 55
Halftime: Benson County 39, Richland 36
Richland -- Megan Roob 15, Megan Lingen 4, Lillian Miranouski 2, Blake Miller 5, Kennedi Wagner 10, Emma Heyen 6, Alayna Schmitt 13
Benson County -- McKenna Tofsrud 3, Klaylee Knatterud 7, Desidy Schwanke 14, Quinn Neppl 35, Hailey Maddock 3, Ashlyn Williams 11

Friday’s results
Win-E-Mac 50, Sacred Heart 43
Park River/F-L 52, North Border 51
Bismarck 62, Dickinson 40
Mandan 78, Watford City 35
Bismarck St. Mary’s 71, Turtle Mountain 56
Fosston 64, Norman County East/UH 50
Mahnomen-Waubun 59, Fertile-Beltrami 55
Pequot Lakes 78, Detroit Lakes 47
Kelliher-Northome 79, Duluth Denfield 12
Stillwater 79, Moorhead 32
Perham at Hawley, postponed
Clearbrook-Gonvick at Laporte, postponed

Hatton-Northwood 67, Larimore 37
Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 26, Larimore 16
Hatton-Northwood -- Kennison Azure 26, Skylar Uglem 11, Trista Bilden 9, Amara Howson 8, MaKenna Gader 7, Elizabeth Pinke 2, Megan Larson 2, Stella Sehrt 2,
Larimore -- Micayla Sharp 8, Kendra Gemmill 8, Sadie Aamodt 5, Beth Holter 5, Willo Morten 5, Carly Pietron 4, Jackie Juarez 2

Langdon-E-M 47, North Star 35
Halftime: Langdon-E-M 30, North Star 16
North Star -- Danielle Hagler 21, Lindsey Nyhagen 3, Ellie Nicholas 5, Jorie Ahlberg 4, Payton Harpestad 2
Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Morgan Freije 13, Jalynn Swanson 12, Halle Jabs 6, Marlee Hetletved 5, Whitney Pankrantz 6, Jaya Henderson 5

Crookston 65, Virginia 56
Halftime: Virginia 28, Crookston 27
Crookston -- Emma Osborn 22, Hayden Winjum 14, Ally Perreault 11, Halle Winjum 8, Abby Borowicz 7, Emma Gunderson 2
Virginia -- Emma Lamppa 17, Anna Fink 12, Rian Aune 8, Aleksia Tollefson 4, Erin Haerer 3, Lexi Lamppa 3, Mija Lamppa 3, Macy Westby 2

Kittson Co. Central 49, Goodridge-Grygla 46
Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 33, Kittson Co. Central 26
Goodridge-Grygla -- Hannah Wilebski 16, Chesney Salo 5, Caitlyn Jacobson 18, Kylie Delage 3, Katelyn Larson 4
Kittson County Central -- Morgan Turn 17, Jenna Davis 6, Ella Olson 9, Elsa Steen 13, Aidra Johnson 4

Thief River Falls 49 Bagley 32
Halftime: Thief River Falls 15, Bagley 11
Thief River Falls -- Abigail Flaagan 4, Maren Espe 6, Kendal Rantanen 9, Avah Waldal 15, Josie Peterson 11, Breanna Myers 4
Bagley -- Sadie Larson 1, Sadie Fultz 3, Hillary Maruska 6, Kathryn Agnew 15, Isabella Warmbold 5, Kira Thompson 2

EDC
Conference / Overall
West Fargo 8-1 9-1
Fargo Davies 7-1 7-1
GF Red River 6-1 6-1
WF Sheyenne 5-3 6-3
Shanley 5-4 5-5
Devils Lake 4-3 4-3
Fargo North 3-5 3-6
Fargo South 3-6 4-6
Wahpeton 2-6 2-6
Valley City 1-6 1-7
GF Central 0-8 0-9
Individual scoring leaders
Chloe Pfau, West Fargo, 21.9
Miriley Simon, West Fargo, 21.2
Adie Wagner, South, 20.7
Jocelyn Schiller, Red River, 20.0
Maya Metcalf, WF Sheyenne, 17.0
Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 15.3
Teigan Malo, South, 13.7
Lauren Reardon, GF Central, 13.0
McKena Koolmo, Wahpeton, 13.0
Brooke Eggermont, Valley City, 12.3

N.D. District 8
Standings (Conf., Overall)
Langdon-Edmore-Munich 1-0 7-2
Rolla 1-0, 4-5
St. John 1-1, 7-3
North Star 0-1, 3-6
Rolette-Wolford 0-1 3-5
Dunseith 0-0, 5-4
Individual scoring leaders
Natalie Decoteau, St. John, 23.2
Morgan Leas, Rolla, 23.1
Danielle Hagler, North Star, 20.0
Morgan Freije, LEM, 12.4
Jaya Henderson, LEM, 11.0
Jenna Rosinski, Rolla, 10.8
Kaycee Desjarlais, St. John, 10.8
Eva Tastad, Rolette, 8.8
Whitney Pankratz, LEM 8.7
Lizzy Smith, Rolette, 8.4

Boys hockey

Saturday’s results
GF Central 8, Grafton-Park River 0
Fargo South-Shanley 4, Devils Lake 3
Bottineau-Rugby 7, Bismarck 5
Williston 3, Bismarck Century 2
Bagley-Fosston 7, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0
St. Paul Johnson 3, Lake of the Woods 0
Moorhead 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 1

Hermantown 2, Warroad 1, OT
First period – 1. H, Matt Kauppinen (Case Sams) 5:45
Second period – 2. W, Carson Pilgrim (Eric Comstock, Garrett Hennum) 7:23
Overtime – 3. H, Gavin Blomdahl (Beau Janzig, Ty Hanson) 6:32
Goalie saves – W: Hampton Slukynsky 30; H: Dan Callaway 25

Thief River Falls 6, Bemidji 1
First period -- 1. TRF, Max Arlt 2:17
Second period -- 2. TRF, Tysen Loeffler (Brendan Bottem) 0:42; 3. TRF, Loeffler 12:59
Third period -- 4. TRF, Bottom (Brady Skeim) 3:55; 5. B, Wyatt Mattfield (Noah Mannasau, Casey Rupp) 5:18; 6. TRF, Braydin Lund (Isaiah Villarreal, Arlt) 11:15; 7. TRF, Bottom (Morgan Rude, Loeffler) 16:15
Goalie saves -- TRF: Brett Holmer 4-10-9--23; B: Brayden Puppe 6-9-6--21

Roseau 7, Brainerd 1
First period -- 1. R, Kellen Murphy (Gavin Gunderson, Adam Severson) 3:34
Second period -- 2. R, Tanner George (Aaron Wensloff) 5:15; 3. R, Murphy PP (Max Strand) 7:42; 4. R, George (Strand, Alex Ballard) 8:42; 5. R, Adam Severson (Gunderson, Murphy) 9:46; 6. R, Gunderson (Severson, Murphy) 12:55; 7. R, Wensloff (Gavin Jenson, Tyler Bjerk) 13:42
Third period -- 8. BRA, Max Roby (Harrison Seymour) 0:22
Goalie saves -- BRA: Brody Lund 29, Jed Klang 9; R: Carter Christianson 12

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Kittson County Central 4
First period -- 1. WDC, Cole Woods (Connor Davis, Jaeger Pettit) 4:13; 2. WDC, Aron Sutherland PP (Evan Lunde, Woods) 5:36; 3. KCC, Tyler Hennen 6:56; 4. KCC, Hennen PP (Landon Sugden, Hayden Olsonawski) 14:29
Second period -- 5. WDC, Jack Koranda (Austyn Oothoudt, Evan Lunde) 9:31
Third period -- 6. WDC, MJ Lunde (Aiden Sutherland, E. Lunde) 0:49; 7. WDC, Dalton Moyer SH 3:47; 8. WDC, Davis (Woods, Moyer) 11:27; 9. WDC, M. Lunde (Koranda, Pettit) 12:40; 10. KCC, Sugden, Hennen) 14:14; 11. KCC, Hennen (Carter Larson) 15:15
Goalie saves -- KCC: Jameson Turner 33; WDC: Gunner Olson 24

Fergus Falls 5, Little Falls 1
First period -- 1. FF, Kellen Stenstrom (Michael DeBrito) 1:10; 2. FF, Shane Zierden PP (DeBrito) 7:39
Second period -- 3. LF, Hayden Johnson (Matt Filippi) 3:42; 4. FF, DeBrito (Andrew Johnson) 5:05; 5. FF, Jax Katzenmeyer (Stenstrom) 7:25; 6. FF, Stenstrom (Johnson, Zierden) 7:32
Goalie saves -- LF: Richie Varriano 24; FF: Ben Swanson 28

Bagley-Fosston 7, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 0
First period -- 1. Markus Olson SH 14:23; 2. Logan Merschman (Quinten Friborg) 15:49; 3. Olson (Merschman) 16:59
Second period -- 4. Ryan Levin 2:27; 5. Brecken Levin (Olson) 4:02; 6. Olson (Merschman) 13:48; 7. Beau Gunderson (Olson, Merschman) 14:14
Goalie saves -- BW: Noah Pfeiff 31; BF: Kassandra Fontaine 12

Friday’s results
Lake of the Woods 6, Ely 0
Wahpeton-Breckenridge at Kittson County Central, postponed to 2/11

Warroad 16, Crookston 0
First period – 1. Matthew Hard (Daimon Gardner) 4:24; 2. Murray Marvin-Cordes (Carson Pilgrim, Ryan Lund) 8:19; 3. Gardner (Hard) 9:58’ 4. Jayson Shaugabay (Gardner) 12:01; 5. Hard (Shaugabay, Gardner) 14:16; 6. Todd Powassin (Shaugabay, Lund) 14:45
Second period – 7. Gardner (Reed, Erick Comstock) 2:05; 8. Jack Jones (Lund, Powassin) 3:13; 9. Hard (Shaugabay) 5:20; 10. Will Hardwick (Reed, Jones) 6:19; 11. Powassin (Marvin-Cordes) 9:20
Third period – 12. Gardner (Shaugabay) 3:21; 13. Powassin (Hard, Shaugabay) 3:54; 14. Shaugabay (Landson Thompson, Gardner) 9:05; 15. Pilgrim (Garrett Hennum, Marvin-Cordes) 10:19; 16. Reed (Hardwick, Jones) 16:43
Goalie saves – W: Hampton Slukynsky 8; C: Jaren Bailey 50

May-Port 1, Red Lake Falls 0
Second period – 1. Walker McGillis (Devon Johnson) 6:32
Goalie saves – RLF: Ashtin Fredrickson 43; MP: Trevin Applegren 22

N.D. East Region
Standings (Conf., Overall, Points)
GF Red River 8-1-0, 10-2-0, 25 points
Fargo Davies 8-1-0 11-1-0, 24
Fargo North 5-3-0 9-3-0, 16
Fargo South/Shanley 4-3-0 7-4-0, 12
GF Central 4-3-1, 5-4-0, 11
West Fargo 3-5-1, 7-5-0. 8
WF Sheyenne 2-6-0, 6-6-0, 6
Grafton-Park River 1-6-0 4-6-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-7-0 3-8-0, 3
Mayville-Portland 6-5-2

Girls hockey

Saturday’s results
Fargo Davies 12, Devils Lake 0
West Fargo 4, Minot 2
Fargo North-South 7, Jamestown 1

Thief River Falls 12, International Falls 0
First period -- 1. Daniella Niebuhr (Gretchen Cota, Breanna Lee) 2:48; 2. Carli Prickett (Jayden Breiland, Kali Knutson) 10:24; 3. Breiland (Prickett, Bella Amiot) 13:00; 4. G. Cota 14:05
Second period -- 5. Amiot (Jenae Johnson, Niebuhr) 1:22; 6. Jaymin Klosterman (G. Cota, Breiland) 3:07; 7. Knutson (Niebuhr) 9:15; 8. Amiot (Ava Budish) 9:32; 9. Miley Cota (Knutson) 10:19; 10. Bell Hamre (G. Cota) 12:38
Third period -- 11. Klosterman PP (M. Cota) 7:00; 12. G. Cota (Budish) 8:35
Goalie saves -- IF: Mara Pelland 45; TRF: Bella Berzinski 3

Crookston 5, Northern Lakes 1
First period – 1. C, Samanth Sanders (Addison Fee, Jeanna Seaver) 4:14
Second period – 2. NL, Riley Fogarty 0:48; 3. C, Reese Swanson (Fee, Aleah Bienek) 7:35; 4. C, Morgan Nelson (Brynley Coleman) 12:35
Third period – 5. C, Nelson (Ashlyn Bailey 2:58); 6. C, Swanson (Fee, Bienek) 13:25
Goalie saves – NL: Katherine Stephens 24; C: Kailee Magsam 25

Fergus Falls 12, Detroit Lakes 1
First period -- 1. FF, Rylynn Krein 2:21; 2. FF, Desirae Maack (Maddie Hulter) 7:34; 3. FF, Skye Norgren 9:09; 4. FF, Halter (Tyra Skjeret) 11:00; 5. FF, Piper Andrews (Hope Goepferd, Jadyn Bye) 11:25; 6. McKenzie Sjolie (Rachel DeBrito) 11:41; 7. FF, Skjeret (Maack, Halter) 16:11; 8. FF, Olivia Jurgens (Bye) 16:29
Second period -- 9. FF, Hannah Johnson (Sjolie) 5:07; 10. FF, Goepferd 7:08; 11. FF, Talia Nelson (Gabby Brimhall) 12:34
Third period -- 12. FF, DeBrito 13:00; 13. DL, Emma Coley 13:12
Goalie saves -- DL: Emma Wahl 44; FF: Ana Jyrkas 10

Moorhead 2, Roseau 1, OT
Second period -- 1. R, Summer Byfuglien SH (Payton Remick, Memphis Mertens) 6:43
Third period -- 2. MOR, Ella Holm (Taylor Brueske, Kate Kosobud) 15:27
Overtime -- 3. MOR, Holm (Kosobud) 2:10
Goalie saves -- MOR: Taylor Kressin 32; R: Jada Pelowski 33

Warroad 6, Brainerd-Little Falls 0
First period -- 1. Kate Johnson PP (Abby Chamernick, Talya Hendrickson) 1:40; 2. Lila Lanctot (Kaiya Sandy, Madison Lavergne) 3:05; 3. K. Johnson (Maddie Skogman, Hendrickson) 4:28; 4. K. Johnson (Katierie Sandy) 11:47; 5. Lila Lanctot PP (Kat. Sandy, Hendrickson) 14:11
Second period -- 6. Emmie Hardwick (Sophie Johnson, Lavergne) 1:56
Goalie saves -- BLF: Ericah Folden 34; WAR: Kendra Nordick 12

Friday’s results
West Fargo 4, Williston 1
Bismarck 3, Mandan 2
Dickinson 3, Watford City 0
Crookston at Jamestown, canceled due to weather
Morris-Benson at Detroit Lakes, postponed to 2/5

EGF Senior High 4, Grand Forks 2
First period -- No scoring.
Second period -- 1. GF, Quinn Fournier (Averi Greenwood) 3:26; 2. GF, Greenwood (Emily Becker) 5:57; 3. EGF, Kara Ellis (Aleah Oshie) 16:56
Third period -- 4. EGF, Blake Schultz (Madison Stocker) 1:22; 5. EGF, Ellis (Maggey Plante) 6:09; 6. EGF, Plante empty net 16:21
Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 8-6-7--21; GF: Kaylee Baker 6-18-4--28
NOTE: EGF Senior High wins the game but lost the first-annual Hockey World Border Battle trophy to Grand Forks in a post-game shootout.

North Dakota
Standings (Conf., Overall, Points)
Fargo Davies 10-0-0 11-1-0, 30
Fargo North-South 6-4-0 7-4-0, 23
Bismarck 8-1-2 8-3-0, 22
Mandan 6-5-0 6-5-0, 19
West Fargo 6-4-0, 7-5-1, 19
Jamestown 5-5-1, 6-5-0, 14
Minot 7-5-2, 6-3-0, 14
Grand Forks 3-7-0, 4-8-0, 9
Williston 1-6-0, 2-6-1, 3
Dickinson 1-8-0, 2-8-0, 3
Devils Lake 0-9-0 0-9-0, 0

Prep wrestling

Rick Lee Lumberjack Duals
In Bemidji
Saturday’s results
Detroit Lakes 52, GF Central 21
106: Double forfeit; 113: Beau Somdahl (DL) over Jayden Hamilton 3:38; 120: Leroy LaCrosse (DL) over Cesar Cruz 0:57; 126: Anton Perales (GFC) over Cole Weber Dec 5-4; 132: Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Zach Ruhl 3:33; 138: Bradly Swiers (DL) over Hayden Mack 1:57; 145: Brock Swiers (DL) over Noah Morkve 1:25; 152: Tyson Ullyott (DL) over Logan Shepperd 2:56; 160: Cade Okeson (DL) over Gavin Pihlgren MD 11-1; 170: Cade Jackson (DL) over Cyncere Haskins 1:36; 182: Izaiah Hernandez (GFC) over Cameron Cannon 0:52; 195: Connor Zamzo (DL) over Robert Garza 0:58; 220: Justin Kerr (GFC) by forfeit; 285: Jeffery Moen (DL) over Daniel Suda 1:03

United North Central 60, GF Central 12
106: Zach Davidson (UNC) by forfeit; 113: Conrad Koll (UNC) over Cruz 0:37; 120: Zach Hendrickson (UNC) over Hamilton 0:44; 126: Aaron Lake (UNC) over Perales 0:47; 132: Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Spencer Erickson Dec 9-6; 138: Mack (GFC) over Wyatt Olson Dec 4-2; 145: Hank Tellers (UNC) over Shepperd 1:53; 152: Ethan Hendrickson (UNC) over Morkve 2:43; 160: Eion Ness (UNC) over Pihlgren 1:43; 170: Haskins (GFC) over Mason Plautz Dec 8-6; 182: Shawn Hendrickson (UNC) over Hernandez3:59; 195: Cooper Hasbargen (UNC) over Garza 0:21; 220: Torrey Carlson (UNC) over Kerr 2:59; 285: Suda (GFC) over Marcus Peterson Dec 4-3

Bemidji 66, GF Central 3
106: Gabriel Morin (B) by forfeit; 113: Noa Halberg (B) over Hamilton MD 15-2; 120: Brody Castonguay (B) over Cruz 1:19; 126: Gavin Osborn (B) over Perales Dec 13-7; 132: Alec Newby (B) over Winn-Kelley Dec 10-9; 138: Hayden Mack (GFC) over unknown (unattached) Dec 6-5; 145: Rylee Roybal (B) over Morkve TF 16-0; 152: Thade Osborn (B) over Shepperd 1:46; 160: Seth Newby (B) over Pihlgren 0:52; 170: Coy Olsen (B) over Haskins Dec 5-4; 182: Logan Willard (B) over Hernandez 0:59; 195: Jared Frenzel (B) over Garza 1:41; 220: Nate Schwinghammer (B) over Kerr 1:09; 285: Dylan Headbird (B) over Suda 5:53
Grand Forks head coach Jeff Welsh: “Knowing we had a difficult day ahead of us, we challenged our team to battle in every match. We were happy to see every one of our wrestlers step up and compete against some of the toughest competition we will face this year. It was a good step forward as we inch closer to the postseason.”

Friday’s results
Thief River Falls 57, GF Central 18
106: Maverick Iverson (TRF) by forfeit; 113: Nick Svir (TRF) over Cesar Cruz 0:44; 120: Noah Jacobson (TRF) over Jayden Hamilton 1:09; 126: Anton Perales (GFC) over Owen Dvorak Dec 9-2; 132: Brendan Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Keigan Hermanson Dec 8-5; 138: Kale Geiser (TRF) over Hayden Mack 1:00; 145: Ethan Lane (TRF) over Logan Shepperd 5:25; 152: Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Mason Williams TF 22-7; 160: Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Gavin Pihlgren 1:09; 170: Cody Wienen (TRF) over Cyncere Haskins MD 16-5; 182: Damon Ferguson (TRF) over Izaiah Hernandez 1:38; 195: Carter Engebretson (TRF) over Robert Garza 0:39; 220: Justin Kerr (GFC) over Jolson Sargent 1:22; 285: Daniel Suda (GFC) over Collin Bruggeman 1:23

GF Central 54, Cass-Lake-Bena 29
106: Brody Mistic (BCLB) by forfeit; 113: Donovan Schmid (BCLB) over Cruz 1:02; 120: Hamilton (GFC) over Sawyer Stroeing 1:08; 126: Perales (GFC) by forfeit; 132: Winn-Kelley (GFC) over Jeremiah Moose 5:14; 138: Christian Pater (BCLB) over Mack 1:29; 145: Carter Pater (BCLB) over Noah Morkve 1:17; 152: Shayne Swedberg (BCLB) over Shepperd TF 15-0; 160: Pihlgren (GFC) by forfeit; 170: Haskins (GFC) by forfeit; 182: Hernandez (GFC) by forfeit; 195: Garza (GFC) by forfeit; 220: Kerr (GFC) over Tyreese Goodman 1:46; 285: Suda (GFC) by forfeit

Brainerd 52, GF Central 18
106: Double forfeit; 113: Easton Dircks (B) over Cruz 2:32; 120: Lukas Lind (B) over Hamilton 1:24; 126: Cade Ostrowski (B) over Perales 1:01; 132: Isaiah Germann (B) over Winn-Kelley MD 10-0; 138: Mack (GFC) over Hunter Bergin Dec 8-2; 145: Isaiah Jillson (B) over Shepperd 3:14; 152: Gabe Wagner (B) over Morkve 2:17; 160: Damien Bentho (B) over Gavin Pihlgren 4:34; 170: Hernandez (GFC) by forfeit; 182: Haskins (GFC) over Shane Carlson Dec 8-4; 195: Ethan Kosloski (B) over Garza 3:06; 220: Kerr (GFC) over Carson Faehnrich 1:51; 285: Dalton Barrett (B) over Suda 0:52
GF Central head coach Jeff Welsh: “We had an up and down performance over the course of the day while going 1-2. We wrestled well against Thief River Falls and Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena, splitting those two duals. But we finished the night a little flat against Brainerd. We’ll need to regroup tonight as we have three more duals against solid teams tomorrow; those being Detroit Lakes, United North Central, and Bemidji. A highlight of the day was Justin Kerr going 3-0.”

Boys swimming & diving

Bemidji Invitational
In Bemidji, Friday
Team totals
1. Grand Forks 652, 2. Bemidji 442, 3. Detroit Lakes 335
Winners and GF top 3
200 medley relay -- 1. Grand Forks A (Aiden Johnson, Logan Bjerke, Avery Berg, Ryaan Alshami) 1:47.99; 3. Grand Forks B (Carson Ohnstad, Marcos Llapa, Levi Dallum, Caleb Larsen) 2:14.02
200 freestyle -- 1. Berg, GF, 1:54.20; 2. Jackson Rerick, GF, 1:58.86
200 intermedley -- 1. Bjerke, GF, 2:12.46; 3. Elias Eberhardt, GF, 2:42.96
50 freestyle -- 1. Alshami, GF, 22.80; 3. Ohnstad, GF, 25.29
1 meter diving -- 1. Larsen, GF, 165.55
100 butterfly -- 1. Brooks Matetich, BEM, 59.94; 2. Llapa, GF, 1:11.66; 3. Aidan Fiala, GF, 1:36.31
100 freestyle -- 1. Alshami, GF, 51.49; 3. Dallum, GF, 56.35
500 freestyle -- 1. Berg, GF, 5:11.07; 2. Rerick, GF, 5:15.77
200 freestyle relay -- 1. Bemidji (Moses Son, Walker Erickson, Matetich, Aidan Wolf) 1:35.52; 2. Grand Forks A (Ohnstad, Bjerke, Dallum, Rerick) 1:41.95; 3. Grand Forks B (Jonah Dafoe, Larsen, Llapa, Joe Nowatzki) 1:45.73
100 backstroke -- 1. Son, BEM, 1:03.45; 3. Dallum, GF, 1:12.53
100 breaststroke -- 1. Bjerke, GF, 1:03.65; 3. Llapa, GF, 1:22.52
400 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks (Johnson, Berg, Rerick, Alshami) 3:31.13
Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “The Bemidji Invitational has been one of our favorite meets to attend since our first trip in 2007. We enjoy the meet because it affords us the chance to visit different teams and competition than the same ND teams we tend to see each weekend. They have always been generous hosts with a great facility. Though the field of entries was depleted due to some other teams working through team illness, this group of guys earned themselves a first place finish tonight. It’s a significant accomplishment for them as we have brought some great teams with quality athletes over the years and have just missed out on that top spot several times through the 14 years we have been here. Last season, many of these guys participated in a dual with Bemidji and again were just a few points short of the win. Today feels redemptive for them and teams past. They should enjoy the victory as they have worked really hard so far this season on improving their individual efforts as well as how they relate as a team.
Our efforts tonight were once again exciting to watch. It was not only a fun meet to watch, but also exciting as many of the guys are finally stepping outside of their comfort zones and putting many of the technique and form improvements we want to see into their races. The guys maintained their energy and focus throughout the meet which added to their accomplishment today. Today capped off a pretty tough week of practices and while they deserve a couple of days off we are really looking to repeat the work heading into this next week so hopefully we can realize the same improvements again in a week."

Men’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota St. 6-0 15-4
Oral Roberts 6-1 12-6
North Dakota St. 3-2 11-6
Western Ill. 3-3 12-6
South Dakota 3-3 10-7
Kansas City 2-2 8-7
St. Thomas 2-2 8-8
Denver 2-5 6-14
Omaha 2-6 3-16
North Dakota 0-5 4-14

Saturday’s results
S.D.State 80, Denver 62
South Dakota 105, Omaha 70
Oral Roberts 84, Kansas City 72

Western Illinois 90, N.D. State 79
Halftime: Western Illinois 48, N.D. State 34
Western Illinois -- Tamell Pearson 12, Will Carius 11, Luka Barisic 28, Trenton Massner 31, Colton Sandage 4, George Dixon 4
N.D. State -- Rocky Kreuser 19, Tyree Eady 15, Sam Griesel 14, jarius Cook 15, Boden Skunberg 7, Joshua Streit 2, Maleeck Harden-hayes 7

Summit League rescheduled men’s games
Jan. 17
Denver at Kansas City
Jan. 31
Kansas City at Western Illinois
South Dakota State at North Dakota
South Dakota at North Dakota State
Feb. 8
Kansas City at St. Thomas

Big Ten
Saturday’s results
Northwestern 64, Michigan State 62
Rutgers 70, Maryland 59
Friday’s results
Purdue 92, Nebraska 65
Illinois 68, Michigan 53

Northern Sun
Saturday’s results
Minnesota Crookston at MSU Mankato, canceled
Upper Iowa 94, Minnesota Duluth 85
Concordia-St. Paul 98, Bemidji State 90
Augustana 80, UMary 59
Winona State 94, St. Cloud State 72
Northern State 79, Sioux Falls 72
Wayne State at Minot State, canceled
Southwest Minnesota State at MSU Moorhead, canceled
Friday’s results
Upper Iowa 108, St. Cloud State 95
Northern State 69, Southwest Minnesota State 68
Wayne State 76, UMary 69
Minnesota Duluth 86, Winona State 71
Bemidji State at MSU Mankato, canceled
Augustana at Minot State, canceled
Sioux Falls at MSU Moorhead, canceled

Minn. Crookston 77, Concordia-St. Paul 72
Halftime: Concordia-St. Paul 45, Minn. Crookston 41
Minnesota Crookston -- Uzo Dibiamaka 15, Brian Sitzmann 15, Leonard Dixon 14, Nathaniel Powell 10, Zach Westphal 9, Marcus Thompson 7, Jerome Mabry 4, Sam Tiley 3
Concordia-St. Paul -- Elijah Ormiston 23, Marcus Skeete 18, Jack Stensgard 11, Caden Hoffman 3, Jacob Everson 3, George Scharlau 11, Jax Madson 3

North Star
Saturday’s results
Dickinson State 84, Viterbo 71
Valley City State 74, Waldorf 69
Dakota State 62, Presentation 57

Bellevue 69, Mayville State 60
Halftime: Bellevue 36, Mayville State 30
Mayville State -- Sam Grayson 16, Thomas Gieske 9, John Ketchel 7, Latrelle Franklin 5, Sebastian Griffin 2, Colby Dillenbeck 9, Jamison Kramer 8, Winder Joseph 4
Bellevue -- Paulo Araujo 11, Eric Pierce 11, Vinny Belcaster 10, Martis Johnson 9, Justin Motley 8, Isaiah Bates 11, Taylor Pomeroy 6, Vaj Rice 2, Jerome Bynum 1

Friday’s results
Bellevue 68, Presentation 48
Viterbo 84, Valley City State 70
Dickinson State 72, Waldorf 54

Dakota State 87, Mayville State 60
Halftime: Dakota State 37, Mayville State 29
Mayville State -- Latrelle Franklin 12, Colby Dillenbeck 8, Thomas Gieske 5, Winder Joseph 3, Sebastian Griffin 2, John Ketchel 13, Jacques Safra 6, Jamison Kramer 5, Sam Grayson 4, Josh Dixon 2
Dakota State -- Jordan Lynn 19, Maxwell Nielson 18, Ronnie Latting 16, Lamarr Wood 12, Berto Gittens 14, Deshawn Kelly 8

Great Plains
Saturday’s result
Concordia (Neb.) 82, Jamestown 79

Women’s basketball

Summit League
Conference / Overall
South Dakota 7-0 14-4
S.D. State 6-1 10-8
Oral Roberts 3-2 8-8
St. Thomas 3-2 6-9
North Dakota 4-3 10-8
N.D. State 3-4 7-10
Western Ill. 2-3 11-5
Oral Roberts 3-2 8-8
Omaha 2-6 6-10
Kansas City 1-3 11-4
Denver 0-7 5-13

Saturday’s results
South Dakota 68, Omaha 45
Oral Roberts 77, Kansas City 66
S.D. State 87, Denver 43

North Dakota 66, St. Thomas 55
Halftime: UND 41, St. Thomas 27
North Dakota (FG-FT-TP) -- Melissa Leet 10-11 0-0 22, Kacie Borowicz 8-17 2-2 19, Olivia Lane 8-13 1-1 17, Maggie Manson 2-7 0-0 6, Claire Orth 1-10 0-0 3, Jolene Daninger 0-3 0-0 0, Deja Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Sammiyah Hoskin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-61 3-3 66
St. Thomas -- Jade Hill 7-17 4-5 10, Erin Norling 2-8 0-0 5, Kate Burns 2-5 1-2 5, Maggie Negaard 1-6 0-0 3, Jordyn Glynn 0-3 0-0 0, Sammy Opichka 4-8-1-2 9, Jo Langbehn 4-6 0-0 8, Kaia Porter 2-9 0-0 6, Kately Stanley 0-2 0-0 0, Phoebe Frentzel 0-0 0- 0. Totals 22-65 6-9 55
Three-pointers -- UND 5-16 (Leet 2-3, Borowicz 1-3, Manson 2-6, Orth 0-2, Daniger 0-2)), WIU (Hill 1-5, Norling 1-3, Negaard 1-3, Opichka 0-2, Porter 2-7, Stanley 0-2; Rebounds -- UND 32 (Leet 8, Borowicz 3, Lane 13, Manson 2, Orth 3, Daninger 7), WIU 37 (Hill 2, Norling 6, Burns 2,Glynn 7, Opichka 6, Langbehn 4, Porter 2, Stanley 2); Assists -- UND 17 (Leet 1, Borowicz 2, Lane 2, Manson 3, Orth 2, Daninger 5, Davis 2), WIU 11 (Hill 5, Negaard 1, Glynn 2, Opichka 1, Stanley 1, Frentzel 1); Turnovers -- UND 10 (Borowicz 5, Lane 1, Orth 1, Daninger 2, Davis 1), WIU 6 (Hill 1, Norling 2, Opichka 1, Langbehn 1, Stanley 1)

N.D. State 63, Western Illinois 55
Halftime: N.D. State 32, Western Illinois 26
N.D. State -- Emily Dietz 4, Ryan Cobbins 2, Heaven Hamling 25,Olivia Skibiel 116, Abby Schulte 6, Emily Behnke 2, Sophie Olson 8
Western Illinois -- Evan Zars 11, Jada Thorpe 11, DanniNichols 14, Elizabeth Lutz 10, Anna Deets 9

Summit League women’s games rescheduled
Jan. 18
Kansas City at Denver
Jan. 31
Western Illinois at Kansas City
Feb. 14
St. Thomas at Kansas City

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Ohio State 83, Minnesota 75

Northern Sun
Saturday’s results
Minnesota Crookston at MSU Mankato, canceled
St. Cloud State 69, Winona State 60
Minot State 71, Wayne State 70
Augustana 83, UMary 75
Minnesota Duluth 55, Upper Iowa 42
Bemidji State 82, Concordia-St. Paul 71
Northern State 60, Sioux Falls 59
Southwest Minnesota State at MSU Moorhead, canceled
Friday’s results
Minnesota Crookston at Concordia-St. Paul, canceled
MSU Mankato 72, Bemidji State 68
Augustana 79, Minot State 71
Upper Iowa 67, St. Cloud State 54
Northern State 74, Southwest Minnesota State 64
Minnesota Duluth 61, Winona State 47
UMary 72, Wayne State 60
Sioux Falls at MSU Moorhead, canceled

North Star
Saturday’s results
Viterbo 73, Dickinson State 64
Valley City State 74, Waldorf 62, OT
Dakota State 82, Presentation 61

Mayville State 69, Bellevue 68
Halftime: Bellevue 33, Mayville State 26
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 16, Erin Walcker 13, Danneka Voegeli 11, CJ Decker 7, Kayla Rocholl 2, Mackenzie Hughes 16, Emma Passa 4
Bellevue -- Elxis Martinez 24, Asha Scott 16, Laura Jurek 7, Faith Ross 4, Miranda Hennings 3, Ashtyn Arnold 8, Delaney VanBlaricon 3, Taeha Pankey 3

Friday’s results
Viterbo 78, Valley City State 72, OT
Dickinson State 84, Waldorf 65
Bellevue 71, Presentation 40

Dakota State 77, Mayville State 65
Halftime: Dakota State 35, Mayville State 29
Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 19, Erin Walcker 12, Danneka Voegeli 9, Kayla Rocholl 2, CJ Decker 1, Emma Passa 15, Mackenzie Hughes 4, Kylee Heurung 3
Dakota State -- Jessi Giles 16, Elsie Aslesen 14, Savannah Walsdorf 13, Lexi Robson 10, Courtney Menning 5, Shaylee DeBeer 8, Morgan Huber 5, Ashlyn Macdonald 4, Lilli Mackley 2

Great Plains
Saturday’s result
Jamestown 65, Concordia (Neb.) 51

College track & field

Bison Open
In Fargo, Saturday
Women’s team totals
1. N.D. State 259, 2. S.D. State 139, 3. North Dakota 63
Women’s winners and UND top 3
60 dash -- 1. Bonet Henderson, NDSU, 7.79
200 dash -- 1. Christiana Collins, NDSU, 25.10
400 dash -- 1. Nell Graham, NDSU, 56.77
3,000 run -- 1. Ellyssa Peterson, UND, 10:04.37; 2. Cornelia Wohlfahrt, UND, 10:11.45; 3. Jadyn Keeler, UND, 10:11.49
1 mile run -- 1. Kelby Anderson, NDSU, 4:56.95
60 hurdles -- 1. Savannah Risseeuw, SDSU, 8.79
4x400 relay -- 1. N.D. State (Graham, Claire Howell, Cora Anderson, Grace Brenner) 4:01.43
Triple jump -- 1. Alissa Melvin, NDSU, 37-06.75
Long jump -- 1. Grace Emineth, NDSU, 18-06.00
High jump -- 1. Daejha Moss, NDSU, 5-06.00
Pole vault -- 1. Wendy van Nes, SDSU, 11-11.75
Weight throw -- 1. Amy Herrington, NDSU, 65-01.50; 3. Kenna Curry, UND, 58-09.25
Shot put -- 1. Amanda Anderson, NDSU, 48-11.50; 3. Curry, UND, 46-05.25

Men’s team totals
1. N.D. State 227, S.D. State 160, 3. North Dakota 7
Men’s winners and UND top 3
60 dash -- 1. Dante White, NDSU, 6.87
200 dash -- 1. Jack Christl, unattached, 22.44
400 dash -- 1. Jacob Rodin, NDSU, 48.71
800 run -- 1. Jackson Tracy, NDSU, 1:57.03
3,000 run -- 1. Ben Anteau, SDSU, 8:39.38
1 mile run -- 1. Daniel Burkhalter, SDSU, 4:12.17
60 hurdles -- 1. Trent Davis, NDSU, 8.03
4x400 relay -- 1. N.D. State (Tracy, Beau Brannan, Eric VanErp, Rodin) 3:27.83
Triple jump -- 1. Tristen Hanna, SDSU, 46-05.50
Long jump -- 1. Hunter Merkley, NDSU, 22-09.25
High jump -- 1. Braden Brown, NDSU, 6-08.25
Pole vault -- 1. Trent Francom, SDSU, 17-05.50
Weight throw -- 1. Trevor Otterdahl, NDSU, 71-06.00
Shot put -- 1. Otterdahl, NDSU, 60-01.75

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSPREP SPORTS
Nick Nelson has been a photographer and sports desk clerk with the Grand Forks Herald since 2017, and had previously worked at Forum Communication Company's Agweek Magazine from 2015-2018 as well as Prairie Business Magazine.
What to read next
Featuring prep track and field meet results from across the region, prep softball and baseball tournament brackets, the Summit League baseball tournament bracket and much more!
Featuring N.D. East Region prep track and field results, local prep softball scores, area baseball results and much more!
Featuring area boys and girls golf results, local prep baseball scores, prep softball results from across the region and much more!
Featuring area prep sports cancellations and postponements, girls tennis results, local girls soccer scores and much more!