ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's local scoreboard

College hockey 6 Saturday's results Robert Morris 2, Sacred Heart 1, OT Canisius 4, Army 2 Mercyhurst 3, Bentley 2 American Int'l 4, Holy Cross 2 Air Force 3, RIT 0 Michigan 1, Michigan St. 1, tie

We are part of The Trust Project.

College hockey

6

Saturday's results

Robert Morris 2, Sacred Heart 1, OT
Canisius 4, Army 2
Mercyhurst 3, Bentley 2
American Int'l 4, Holy Cross 2
Air Force 3, RIT 0
Michigan 1, Michigan St. 1, tie
Wisconsin 8, Penn St. 5
Yale 2, Clarkson 1
Cornell 2, Harvard 1
Quinnipiac 6, Princeton 3
Brown 2, St. Lawrence 2, tie
Colgate 2, Dartmouth 2, tie
Maine 3, Vermont 3, tie
Boston College 0, Boston U 0, tie
Providence 3, New Hampshire 1
Miami 3, St. Cloud St. 2, 2OT
Colorado College 6, Omaha 3
MSU Mankato 3, Lake Superior St. 0
Bowling Green 6, Ala.-Huntsville 2
Notre Dame 3, RPI 0
Western Michigan 7, Niagara 3
Ferris St. vs. Alaska-Fairbanks, late

UND 2,
Minnesota Duluth 1

ADVERTISEMENT

First period-1. UND, Jordan Kawaguchi 3 (Matt Kiersted 6) 3:10; 2. UND, Grant Mismash 5 (Kawaguchi 8) 4:41; 3. DUL, Tanner Laderoute 5 (Jackson Cates 4, Scott Perunovich 15) 10:28
Second period-No scoring.
Third period-No scoring.

Penalties-Nick Wolff, DUL, roughing, 2:22 first; Josh Rieger, DUL, roughing, 2:22 first; Scott Perunovich, DUL, roughing, 2:22 first; Jasper Weatherby, UND, roughing, 2:22 first; Perunovich, DUL, hooking, 11:37 first; Jade Miller, DUL, interference, 14:39 first; Jordan Kawaguchi, UND, spearing major, 19:27 first; Kawaguchi, UND, game misconduct, 19:27 first; Parker Mackay, DUL, slashing, 3:00 second; Wolff, DUL, contact to the head, 5:14 second; Wolff, DUL, game misconduct, 5:14 second; Louie Roehl, DUL, cross-checking, 10:45 second; Hunter Lellig, DUL, elbowing, 15:49 second; Lellig, DUL, tripping, 3:45 third; Rhett Gardner, UND, hooking, 10:41 third
Goalie saves-UND: Adam Scheel 11-6-11-28; DUL: Hunter Shepard 6-15-7-28

Penalties-minutes-UND 6-23, DUL 11-33

Power plays-UND 0-7, DUL 0-2

Attendance-6,880

Referees-Todd Anderson and Ryan Hersey

Ohio St. 2,
Minnesota 2

OSU scores in 3x3

ADVERTISEMENT

First period-1. OST, Brendon Kearney (Austin Pooley, Sam McCormick) 14:27; 2. OST, Mason Jobst PP (Gustaf Westlund, Tanner Laczynski) 15:46; 3. M, Sam Rossini (Tommy Novak, Sampo Ranta) 17:25
Second period-4. M, Brent Gates Jr. (Rem Pitlick, Tyler Sheehy) 9:14
Third period-No scoring
First overtime-No scoring
Second overtime-5. OST, Quinn Preston (Jobst, Gordi Myer) 3:23
Goalie saves-M: Mat Robson 13-11-13-6--43; OST: Tommy Napier 5-7-2-0--14

Michigan Tech 7,
Bemidji St. 2

First period-1. MIT, Alex Smith (Tyler Rockwell) 2:44; 2. MIT, Tommy Parrottino (Thomas Beretta, Greyson Reitmeier) 17:32
Second period-3. MIT, Dylan Steman (Gavin Gould) 9:07; 4. MIT, Alec Broetzman (Rockwell, Seamus Donohue) 9:31; 5. MIT, Smith (Brian Halonen, Eric Gotz) 12:16; 6. MIT, Beretta PP (Keegan Ford, Broetzman) 14:14
Third period-7. BEM, Nick Cardelli 7:22; 8. MIT, Steman SH (TJ Polglaze, Donohue) 12:49; 9. BEM, Owen Sillinger (Ross Armour, Dillon Eichstadt) 16:06
Goalie saves-BEM: Zach Driscoll 3-11-X--14, Henry Johnson X-6-6--12; MIT: Matt Jurusik 7-2-17--26

Area men's basketball

6

Saturday's results

Northern St. 70, MSU Moorhead 54

Idaho 67, UND 54

ADVERTISEMENT

IDA 26 41 --67
UND 28 26 --54

Idaho-Cameron Tyson 4-8 1-1 13, Chance Garvin 0-1 0-0 0, Jared Rodriguez 3-9 2-2 9, Trevon Allen 8-17 2-3 19, Scott Blakney 2-5 0-0 4, RayQuawndis Mitchell 1-2 4-5 7, Xavier Smith 2-3 0-0 4, Geno West 0-0 0-0 0, Marquell Fraser 2-2 2-4 6, Cassius Smits-Francisco 2-2 1-1 5. Totals 24-49 12-16 67
UND-Billy Brown 2-7 0-0 5, Bentiu Panoam 2-9 0-0 4, Filip Rebraca 8-13 2-4 19, Cortez Seales 0-2 0-0 0, Conner Avants 2-3 3-7 7, Davids Atelbauers 3-6 0-0 7, Aanen Moody 3-10 0-0 9, Jal Bijiek 0-1 0-0 0, Kienan Walter 0-3 1-2 1, Elijah Hazekamp 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 20-55 8-15 54

Three-pointers-Idaho 7-12 (Tyson 4-7, Rodriguez 1-1, Allen 1-2, Mitchell 1-2), UND 6-27 (Brown 1-5, Panoam 0-4, Rebraca 1-2, Atelbauers 1-2, Moody 3-10, Bijiek 0-1, Walter 0-2, Hazekamp 0-1); Rebounds-Idaho 30 (Tyson 2, Garvin 3, Rodriguez 8, Allen 3, Blakney 6, Mitchell 3, Fraser 3), UND 35 (Brown 3, Panoam 3, Rebraca 8, Seales 6, Avants 8, Moody 1, Bijiek 1, Walter 3); Assists-Idaho 11 (Tyson 1, Garvin 2, Rodriguez 1, Allen 4, Blakney 1, Fraser 2), UND 14 (Brown 4, Seales 2, Avants 1, Atelbauers 1, Moody 1, Bijiek 1, Walter 4).

Drake 95,
N.D. State 88

NDS 42 46 --88
DRA 45 50 --95

N.D. State-Vinnie Shahid 29, Jared Samuelson 12, Rocky Kreuser 7, Jarius Cook 5, Deng Geu 21, Chris Quayle 8, Tyson Ward 4, Jordan Horn 2
Drake-Nick McGlynn 23, Nick Norton 18, DJ Wilkins 15, Brady Ellingson 10, Tremell Murphy 7, Garrett Sturtz 13, Liam Robbins 4, Anthony Murphy 3, Noah Thomas 2

Bemidji St. 96,
Minn. Crookston 95, OT

UMC 36 44 15 --95
BEM 37 43 16 --96

Minnesota Crookston-Gable Smith 13, Chase Knickerbocker 13, Josh Collins 14, Harrison Cleary 18, Ben Juhl 19, Malcolm Cohen 9, Brian Sitzmann 7, Chase Johnson 2
Bemidji State-Derek Thompson 15, Logan Bader 21, Jacob Hoffman 8, Ja Morgan 16, Jacob McNallan 14, Logan Longo 15, Zach Baumgartner 7

Mayville St. 81, Valley City St. 78

VCS 38 40 --78
MAY 40 41 --81

Valley City St.-Chris Morgan 19, Hunter McCalla 8, Logan Nelson 11, Michael Cornelious 20, Jake Skelly 4, Alex Weston 6, Connor Entzi 10
Mayville St.-Daniel Lindgren 13, Kobe Critchley 5, Jack Turnbull 11, Gorg Alhag 26, Max Cooper 5, Leon Williams 3, Creighton Pfau 6, Eric Staebler 12

Area women's basketball

6

Saturday's results

Minn.-Duluth 53, St. Cloud State 42
MSU Moorhead 47, Northern St. 39

Minn.-Crookston 70, Bemidji St. 61

UMC 17 12 14 27 --70
BEM 16 11 16 18 --61

Minn.-Crookston-Isieoma Odor 21, Caitlin Michaelis 18, Steph McWilliams 10, Abby Guidinger 9, Kylie Post 6, Paige Weakley 3, Bren Fox 3

Bemidji State-Gabby Dubois 19, Taylor Bray 11, Brooklyn Bachmann 9, Maria Appicelli 8, Claire Wolhowe 6, Trinity Myer 5, Shea Oman 3

Valley City St. 65, Mayville St. 59

VAL 23 16 10 16 --65
MAY 16 18 21 4 --59

Valley City St.-Mackenzie Huber 21, Hannah Schlecht 13, Alli Vandal 10, Kate Williams 10, Dierra Diegel 5, Emily Schafer 4, Alexis Bentz 2

Mayville St.-Joelle Ertl 20, Kylee Heurung 11, Taylor Shamp 6, Cyan Hale 5, Claire Blascziek 4, Nicole Bunting 9, Andrea Skillingstad 4

College football

6

Saturday's results

Division II playoffs

Minn. State-Mankato 13, Tarleton State 10

Division III playoffs

Mary Hardin-Baylor, Texas, 21, St. John's 18

Wisconsin-Whitewater 26, Bethel 12

Mineral Water Bowl

Missouri S&T 51, Minn-Moorhead 16

American Conference Championship

UCF 56, Memphis 41

SEC Championship

Alabama 35, Georgia 28

Mountain West Conference Championship

Fresno State 19, Boise State 16, OT

Big Ten Championship

Ohio State 45, Northwestern 24

ACC Championship

Clemson 42, Pittsburgh 10

FCS playoffs

Saturday's results

Colgate 23, James Madison 20

S.D. State 51, Duquesne 6

Kennesaw State 13, Wofford 10

Maine 55, Jacksonville State 27

Weber State 48, Southeast Missouri State 23

UC Davis 23, Northern Iowa 16

Eastern Washington 42, Nicholls State 21

N.D. State 52, Montana State 10

MSU 3 0 7 0--10
NDS 21 17 7 7--52

First quarter

MSU-Tristan Bailey 24 field goal, 12:53

NDS-Lance Dunn 1 run (Cam Pedersen kick) 8:06

NDS-Dunn 11 run (Pedersen kick) 4:59

NDS-Bruce Anderson 32 run (Pedersen kick) 0:51

Second quarter

NDS-Dunn 1 run (Pedersen kick), 9:10

NDS-Dunn 46 run (Pedersen kick) 6:16

NDS-Pedersen 27 field goal, 1:37

Third quarter

MSU-Troy Andersen 51 run (Bailey kick) 5:47

NDS-Brooks 30 run (Pedersen kick) 3:33

Fourth quarter

NDS-Adam Cofield 1 run (Pedersen kick) 9:57

Individual leaders

PASSING-MSU: Troy Andersen 7-18, 124 yards, 1 INT; NDSU: Easton Stick 7-12, 86 yards, 1 INT
RUSHING-MSU: Troy Anderson 24-129, 1 TD, Isaiah Ifanse 13-43, Lane Sumner 1-2, Kevin Kassis 1-2, Tyrel Burgess 2-1, Travis Jonsen 1-0; NDSU: Lance Dunn 11-127, 4 TD, Bruce Anderson 13-118, 1 TD, Ty Brooks 6-103, 1 TD, Adam Cofield 11-48, 1 TD, Darrius Shepherd 1-7, Easton Stick 1-3, Holden Hotchkiss 1-1
RECEIVING-MSU: Kevin Kassis 4-93, Isaiah Ifanse 1-14, Tyrel Burgess 1-9, Travis Jonsen 1-8; NDSU: Christian Watson 1-28, Nate Jenson 1-16, Ty Brooks 1-15, Brock Robbins 1-10, Darrius Shepherd 1-9, Bruce Anderson 1-4, Lance Dunn 1-4

Next Saturday's quarterfinals

Colgate at N.D. State, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

South Dakota State at Kennesaw State, 1 p.m.

UC Davis at Eastern Washington, 3 p.m.

Maine at Weber State, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Boys basketball

6

Saturday's results

West Fargo-Shey. 65, Mandan 60
Fargo Shanley 78, Bismarck St. Mary's 64
Bismarck Legacy 77, Fargo South 55
Fargo Davies 85, Bismarck Century 67

Cass Lake-Bena 61, North Woods 44

Minnehaha Academy 78, Perham 48

GF Red River 78, Roseau 45

ROS 20 25 --45

RED 38 40 --78

Roseau-Nic Johnson 5, Jack Hirst 13, David Nelson 2, Eric Hoffer 12, Adam LePard 3, Nathan O'Connor 2, Jacob Lindemann 8

GF Red River-William Obioha 11, Brady Dvorak 28, Matthew Trader 4, Denver Flom 2, Brett Klefstad 7, Paine Parks 2, Cole Benson 1, Jackson Feller 9, Khamani Steckler 2, Bryce Enerson 4, Payton Lotysz 6, Tristan Miller 2

GF Central 74,
Turtle Mountain 72, OT

T-M 34 38 --72
GFC 31 43 --74

Turtle Mountain- Grant Birkland 15, Diego Chavez 4, Darrick Frederick 8, Tristan Davis 4, Julian Parisien 32, Corey LaVallie 1, Terrence Wallette 8
GF Central-Jaxton Lorenz 1, Mason Love 13, Alex Barbot 15, Chris Demuth 29, Caden Fultz 7, Mason Gravseth 9

Warroad 67, Warren-A-O 32

WAR 41 26 --67
WAO 14 18 --32

Warroad-Evan Grover 5, Tyler Fox 9, Jeremy Cole 16, Joseph Dignan 2, Jett Shoen 8, Isaac Falk-Stoskopf 13, Dylan Fox 4, Cole Spenst 6, Virgil Laznicka 4

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo-Tyson Mortimer 2, Brandon Miller 13, Connor Narlock 4, Hunter Steer 9, Dylan Bergh 4

Girls basketball

6

Saturday's results

Thompson 62, New Town 16
Bismarck 84, Fargo North 41
Fargo Shanley 59, Bismarck St. Mary's 56
Mandan 73, West Fargo-Sheyenne 50
Bismarck Century 70, Fargo Davies 50
Bismarck Legacy 82, Fargo South 43
Beach 58, Larimore 54
Midway-Minto 42, Bishop Ryan 37

Barnesville 45, Thief River Falls 42

Dilworth-GF 79, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 52

GF Red River 90,
Roseau 71

ROS 41 30 --71

RED 39 51 --90

Roseau-Emma Boris 2, Kacie Borowicz 28, Julia Braaten 10, Hanna Mooney 4, Katie Borowicz 25, Emma Waling 2

GF Red River-Jadyn Sondrol 30, Alex Page 18, Shelby Frank 11, Claire Leach 6, Jordan Burris 6, Kenady Steffan 5, Jade Azure 5, Jasmine Sondrol 4, Karlie Robson 4, Ashlea Lindseth 1

Turtle Mountain 51, GF Central 47

T-M 29 21 --51
GFC 25 22 --47

Turtle Mountain-Tambraye Trottier 6, Erin Blue Keplin 7, Erin M. Keplin 8, Falynn Ferris 9, Trinity Azure 7, Avery LaFountain 3, Kylin Malaterre 4, Kobi Keplin 7
GF Central-Lauren Hillman 9, Madison Myrold 6, Haley Gereau 18, Megan Peck 10, Aubrea Lommen 1, Ella Knutson 2, Kadija Traore 2

Breckenridge 67, Sacred Heart 61

SAC 42 19 --61
BRE 32 36 --67

Sacred Heart-Maddi Mitzel 14, Grace Miller 4, Sydney Lloyd 10, Sophie Evavold 2, Jessica Remer 19, Bella Knudson 4, Grace Vonesh 8

Breckenridge-Emma Ihland 2, Riley Lorenzo 7, Lauren Johnson 1, Jude Held 14, Ashtyn Kaehler 17, Nina Jirak 5, Grace Conzemius 12, Chance Yaggie 9
Beach 58, Larimore 54
LAR 21 17 4 12 --54
BEA 16 16 13 13 --58
Larimore -- Macy Yahna 22, Kinsey Demat 4, Trinity Larsen 4, Haylee Klava 17, Ivy Daws 7.
Beach -- Madi Nunberg 5, Mikayla Paul 11, Kennedy Myers 12, Megan Rising 11, Madi Wilhelmi 16, Rachel Bosserman 2, Alyvia Braden 1.

Lake Region Invitational

In Devils Lake

Saturday's results

Seventh place

Dakota Prairie 46, Lakota 33

D-P 5 18 14 9 --46
LAK 7 9 9 8 --33

Dakota Prairie-Paige Haakenson 11, Paytan Lippert 6, Shaye Frederick 16, Marit Ellingson 3, Carly Lippert 6, Erika McPherson 2, Courtney Stein 2
Lakota-Nora Johnson 11, Emily Bina 10, Briar Halberg 2, Macy Herda 1, Kylee Baumgarn 9

Fifth place

Benson County 53,
North Star 40

BCO 4 18 16 15 --53
N-S 6 6 9 19 --40

Benson County-Camee Wangler 10, Brandi Tuenge 3, Reganne Ritterman 2, Desidy Schwanke 20, Kearyn Nelsen 6, Quinn Neppl 8, Katlyn Bingham 4
North Star-Danielle Hagler 15, Mya Halverson 4, Madison Peters 2, Jasmine Heisler 11, Sydney Staus 2, Aubrey Griedl 4, Destiny Sims 2

Third place

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 62, Dunseith 52
Championship

Devils Lake JV 59,
Four Winds-Minn. 51

DJV 16 15 10 18 --59
FWM 12 17 12 10 --51

Devils Lake JV-A Swenson 3, M Barendt 2, L Gourd 7, Ramsey Brown 25, Maya Barendt 7, A Wilhelmi 2, K Krogfoss 13
Four Winds-Minnewaukan-Myona Dauphinais 18, Julie Ann Santos 2, Cierra Alberts 3, Ezura Rainbow 7, Riah Littleghost 10, Latasha Bellile 9, Louelle Deng 2

All-tournament team: North Star-Danielle Hagler; Park River/F-L-Josie Brodina and Hannah Gordon; Four Winds-Minn.-Myona Dauphinais and Latasha Bellile; Dunseith-Caitlyn Davis; Devils Lake JV-Maya Barendt and Jailyn Martinson; Benson Co.-Desidy Schwanke.
Most valuable player-Ramsey Brown, Devils Lake JV
Free throw winner-Kylee Baumgarn, Lakota

CNDC tournament

In Rugby

Saturday's results

Seventh place

Rolla 56, Drake-Ana. 25

ROL 13 16 17 10 --56
D-A 4 10 6 5 --25

Rolla-Grace Neameyer 3, Skylar Arnold 15, Emma Mitchell 1, Kyleigh Wilkes 9, Sara Kurtti 2, Maria Brien 4, Morgan Leas 12, Isabelle Mears 10
Drake-Anamoose-Roxy Wagner 7, Riley Hauff 2, Emmy Dockter 8, Alexis Hase 4, Bethany Filler 4
Fifth place

TGU 64,
New Rockford-Shey. 58

TGU 17 18 19 10 --64
NRS 17 12 12 17 --58

TGU-Grace Bachmeier 11, Neeleigh Wollenzien 7, Jaidyn Brummond 18, Mackenzie Woodall 10, Allison Cross 13, Grace Schmitt 5
New Rockford-Sheyenne-Carli Lies 14, Alli Dockter 6, Hannah Haley 28, Brianna Price 2, Dani Bjerke 8
Third place

St. John 47, Glenburn 38

GLE 9 6 11 12 --38
STJ 8 11 12 16 --47

Glenburn-Baylee Bachmeier 7, Jackie OStlund 4, Morgan McIver 4, Sierra Hansen 2, Cavanna Andel 6, McKenna Rolland 2, Breanna Nelson 6, Hailey Zurcher 4, Nadia Post 3
St. John-Kendra Prouty 18, Raycee Reed 4, Lashai Bercier 9, Kelsey Bercier 2, Larissa McKay 10, Kayla Parisien 2, Megan Boe 2
Championship

Rugby 44, Harvey-Wells Co. 41

RUG 12 9 11 12 --44
HWC 8 13 11 9 --41

Rugby-Brooke Blessum 13, Sarah Blessum 7, Karsyn Hager 9, Mykell Heidlebaugh 4, Anni Stier 9, Jordan Senger 2
Harvey-Wells County-Zoe McKinven 10, Jaye Fike 12, Jasmine Ripplinger 10, McKayla Jones 9

Girls hockey

6

Saturday's results

Fargo North-South 7, Dickinson 1
Bismarck 3, Fargo Davies 3, tie

West Fargo United 3, Mandan 0

North Wright County 7, Moorhead 1

Grand Forks 4, Minot 3, OT

First period-1. M, Kaya Shaw (Alyssa Enns) 2:01

Second period-2. GF, Megan Jacobson (Lexi Laframboise, Emily Benson) 7:40; 3. M, O'M. Eslinger 8:47; 4. GF, Shaley Richards (Abby Schauer, Morgan Stenseth) 11:32; 5. GF, Emily Becker (Laframboise, Benson) 11:58

Third period-6. M, Sahw (Brenna Abrahamson) 13:23

Overtime-7. GF, Kylie Autrey (Katelin Petersen) 1:42
Goalie saves-GF: Kendra Nordick 5-3-6--14; MIN: Amber Borhuis 7-5-7--19

EGF Senior High 2,
Princeton 1

First period-1. EGF, Avery Kovar (C.J. Mack) 3:02

Second period-2. EGF, Kovar (Madison McDonald, Kylie Stauss) 4:54; 3. P, Maddy Peterson (Dani Slominski, Amelia Smith) 9:32

Goalie saves-EGF: Megan Birkholz 16; P: Emily Pangerl 16

Devils Lake 10, Williston 0

First period-1. Haylee Carlson 3:12; 2. Kaylie Klemetsrud 4:16; 3. Klemetsrud (Elle Black, Abbey Reule) 8:42

Second period-4. Klemetsrud (Black, Reule) 0:41; 5. Black (Reule, Klemetsrud) 1:19; 6. Black (Vivianna Kraft) 7L59

Third period-7. Klemetsrud 6:09; 8. Keiarra Durbin (Kraft) 9:41; 9. Reule (Klemetsrud, Black) 12:42; 10. Klemetsrud (Reule) 15:53

Goalie saves-W: Olivia Bervig 23, Olivia Storbakken 5; D: Molly Black 9

Warroad 3, Mounds View 0

First period-1. Hannah Corneliusen (Cahilah Lindquist) 6:30

Second period-2. Geno Hendrickson (Katie Kotlowski) 15:35

Third period-3. Kotlowski (Maddie Lavergne) 5:40

Goalie saves-W: Quinn Knutz 14; MV: Abbie Thompson 52

Thief River Falls 3, Orono 1

Second period-1. TRF, Bela Nelson (Lexi Hout) 9:58

Third period-2. O, Iyla Ryskamp (Gabby Norris, Molly Martini) 13:49; 3. TRF, Katie Nelson (Kia McGlynn, Marryn DalageR) 14:56; 4. TRF, Hout 15:52

Goalie saves-NA

Breck 4, Roseau 3

First period-1. R, Veronica Jacques (Anika Stoskopf, Ellie Hedlund) 7:39; 2. B, Sadie Lindsay (Carly Beniek) 16:48

Second period-3. B, Sophia Fagley (Ashley Halverson) 2:26; 4. R, Sophie Helgeson 2:51; 5. B, Halverson (Olivia Mobley) 9:41; 6. R, Stoskopf 924; 7. B, Lindsay 14:58

Goalie saves-R: Kiana Flaig 24; B: Ally Frantzick 33

Boys hockey

6

Saturday's results

Dickinson 5, Bottineau-Rugby 0
West Fargo 4, Grafton-Park River 3

Bagley-Fosston 7, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 4

Moorhead 4, Buffalo 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 7,
EGF Senior High 2

First period-1. SC, Jon Bell 3:07; 2. EGF, Jake Hjelle (Logan Spencer) 12:46

Second period-3. SC, CJ Zins (Cullen Hiltner) 4:01; 4. SC, Nate Warner (Blake Perbix, Jack Smith) 4:15; 5. EGF, Cole Avery (Cooper Holm, Luke Vonesh) 5:19; 6. SC, Warner (Perbix, Nolan Widman) 8:38; 7. SC, Bell (Jackson Savoie, Ethan Cumming) 9:37

Third period-8. SC, Smith 0:23; 9. SC, Cumming (Savoie, Talon Lenzen) 0:56

Goalie saves-EGF: Tucker Brown 23; SC: Noah Amundson 15

Thief River Falls 3, Minneapolis 2

First period-1. M, Walker Tuli Eisenbeis 8:24; 2. TRF, Brockston Masseth (Grant Hartmann, Evan Bushy) 11:10; 3. M, Jackson Schueller (Mack Nall) 13:18; 4. TRF, Bushy (Hartmann) 16:16

Third period-5. TRF, Hartmann (Tucker Skime) 13:14

Goalie saves-TRF: Noah Rupprecht 15; M, Tommy Walsh 29

Warroad 4, Sartell-St. Stephen 3, OT

First period-1. S, Connor Kalthoff (Ryan Zulkosky, Brock Boerger) 8:42

Third period-2. W, Grant Slukynsky 4:15; 3. W, Slukynsky (Owen Meeker) 6:55; 4. S, Connor Hacker (Jack Hennemann, Nick Plautz) 13:27; 5. S, Hennemann (Plautz) 16:01; 6. W, Cade Wallace (Meeker) 16:12

Overtime-W, Jagger Johnson 1:41

Goalie saves-W: Max Gausen 24; S: Cole Bright 27

Little Falls 5, Crookston 1

First period-1. LF, Mason Dempsey (Gabe Hirsch) 1:19; 2. LF, Robby Kuchinski-Helgeson PP (Josh Jennings) 7:50; 3. C, Brock Heppner PP (Ben Andringa, Logan Wardner)
Second period-4. LF, Matt Filippi PP 4:11; 5. LF, Dempsey (Nicholas Stevens, George Moore) 14:39
Third period-6. LF, Gunnar Gustafson (Stevens, Kuchinski-Helgeson) 14:23
Goalie saves-LF: Dane Coutre 2-7-11--19; C: Jack Ricord 5-9-4--18

Prep wrestling

6

Saturday's results

Dan Unruh tournament
In Wahpeton
Team totals
1. Lisbon 242.0, 2. Frazee 227.5, 3. GF Central 185.0, 4. Brookings 182.5, 5. Sisseton 136.0, 6. Crookston 124.0, 7. Wahpeton 74.5, 8. Border West 71.0, 9. Fargo North 70.5, T10. Kindred and West Fargo-Sheyenne 46.0, 12. Breckenridge 41.0.
Area top-5 placers
106 -- 1. Tyson Gass, GFC; 4. Ethan Brown, Crook; 113 -- 1. Zach Brown, Crook; 126 -- 4. Josh Isassi, GFC; 5. Braydon Williams, GFC; 132 -- 4. Cameran Weiland, Crook; 145 -- 2. Alec Humble, GFC; 152 -- 2. Evan Bridgeford, GFC; 3. Ethan Boll, Crook; 160 -- 2. Lukas Meier, Crook; 5. Ben Stevens, GFC; 182 -- 4. Cameron Bridgeford, GFC; 5. Damian Hodgson, Crook; 195 -- 2. Will Rohrich, GFC; 220 -- 5. Grant Sullivan, GFC; 285 -- 3. Brody Defoe, GFC
Knights of Columbus tournament
In Jamestown, Saturday
Team totals
1.Jamestown 174.0, 2. Devils Lake 144.5, 3. Fargo Davies 141.0, 4. Moorhead 136.5, 5. Valley City 104.0, 6. Fargo South 92.5, 7. Des Lacs-Burlington 88.0, 8. GF Red River 55.0, 9. Bismarck Legacy 8.0
Area top-5 placers
106 -- 4. Ethan Sprenger, DL; 113 -- 4. Kaleb Schwandt, DL; 5. Tate Estenson, DL; 120 -- 1. Brant Fisk, DL; 126 -- 1. Sam Shomento, DL; 4. Isaac Piseno, GFRR; 132 -- 5. Joseph Sundine, GFRR; 145 -- 4. Brayden Gerhardt, DL; 152 -- 2. James Fisk, DL; 160 -- 3. Parker Vilandre, DL; 170 -- 2. Colby Rance, DL; 5. Micaiah Peterson, GFRR; 182 -- 4. Lance Hoffman, DL; 220 -- 3. Parker Nelson, GFRR; 285 -- 4. Jack Kuntz, DL
Dennis Kaatz Memorial
Wolverine Invitational
In Browerville, Minn., Saturday
Team totals
1.Thief River Falls 213.5, 2. LPGE-Browerville 207.0, 3. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 169.5, 4. Brainerd 148.5, 5. Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 148.0, 6. United North Central 112.5, 7. Pequot Lakes-PRB 112.0, 8. Staples-Motley 99.5, 9. Wadena-Deer Creek 47.0
Area top-5 placers
106 -- 4. Kale Geiser, TRF; 113 -- 2. Tony Olson, BGMR; 4. Ethan Lane, TRF; 120 -- 4. Griffin Lundeen, TRF; 126 -- 3. Cody Wienen, TRF; 5. Garrett Undeberg, BGMR; 132 -- 4. Brady Kasprick; 4. Avery Augustson, BGMR; 138 -- 1. Cade Lundeen, TRF; 145 -- 1. Owen Novacek, BGMR; 2. Jake Davis, TRF; 152 -- 2. Cole Johnson, TRF; 160 -- 2. Andy Dostal, BGMR; 5. Brandon Zuniga, TRF; 170 -- 4. Kyle Miller, TRF; 182 -- 2. Joe DeZelar, BGMR; 195 -- 1. Brenan Peralta, BGMR; 5. Jacob Bergsnev, BGMR; 220 -- 1. Dominik Vacura, BGMR; 2. Mason Iverson, TRF; 285 -- 2. Zach Evans, BGMR
Al Olson Memorial
In Fosston, Saturday
Team totals
1.Detroit Lakes 276.0, 2. Otter Tail Central 185.5, 3. Blackduck-CLB 112.5, 4. Roseau 100.0, 5. Fosston-Bagley 96.0, 6. Fertile-Beltrami 88.0, 7. Nashwauk-Keewatin 52.0, 8. Red Lake County Central 40.0
Area top-5 placers
106 -- 2. Daunte Yost, Fer-Bel; 5. Keegan Senger, Fos-Bag; 113 -- 3. Seth Lavalier, Fer-Bel;
120 -- 4. Wesley Ramberg, Fer-Bel; 126 -- 3. Levi Qualley, Fer-Bel; 132 -- 1. Hunter Hitchen, Fer-Bel; 138 -- 2. Carter Sorenson, Fos-Bag; 5. Race Knochenmus, Ros; 145 -- 5. Connor Eidsmoe, Ros; 152 -- 1. Chandler Mooney, Ros; 160 -- 1. Ben Olson, Ros; 4. Dane Schoenborn, Fos-Bag; 5. Alex Smith, Fer-Bel; 170 -- 3. Tristyn Ferguson, RLCC; 4. Henry Burrack, Fos-Bag; 5. Brutus Grindahl, Ros; 182 -- 3. Dale Grindahl, Ros; 4. Teigen Hextell, Fos-Bag; 195 -- 3. Sawyer Klatt, Ros; 4. Jacob Lomen, Fos-Bag; 5. Dakota Qualley, Fer-Bel; 220 -- 3. Zachary Howard, RLCC; 285 -- 2. Axel Munter, Fos-Bag; 4. George Duden, RLCC

What to read next
Featuring local boys and girls basketball scores, area prep wrestling results and much more!
Featuring area college basketball results, the prep honor roll, FCS quarterfinals football pairings and much more!
Featuring prep hockey results from throughout the region, boys and girls basketball scores, the prep honor roll and much more!
Featuring boys and girls basketball results, prep basketball polls, 2023 World Juniors USA preliminary roster and much more!