ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's girls hockey results

Saturday's results Minnesota Anoka 2, Blaine/Meadow Creek Christian 1, OT Belle Plaine/Prior Lake 3, Northfield 2, OT Bemidji 4, Alexandria 2 Blake 3, Breck 3, OT, (tie) Brainerd/Little Falls 6, Bloomington Jefferson 2 Burnsville 9, Bloomington K...

Saturday's results

Minnesota

Anoka 2, Blaine/Meadow Creek Christian 1, OT

Belle Plaine/Prior Lake 3, Northfield 2, OT

Bemidji 4, Alexandria 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Blake 3, Breck 3, OT, (tie)

Brainerd/Little Falls 6, Bloomington Jefferson 2

Burnsville 9, Bloomington Kennedy 2

Centennial 3, North Metro Stars 2

Coon Rapids 2, Andover 1

Dodge County 5, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 1

Eagan 3, Eastview 3, OT, (tie)

Edina 0, Minnetonka 0, OT, (tie)

ADVERTISEMENT

Eveleth-Gilbert/Virginia/Mesabi East/M I-B 8, Babbitt-Embarrass Knights 0

Hill-Murray 3, Benilde-St. Margaret's 0

Hopkins 5, Grand Rapids/Greenway 1

Irondale 4, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 2

Lakeville South 5, Lakeville North 1

Mankato West 3, Winona Winhawks 1

Minneapolis Novas 1, Minnehaha Saints 1, OT, (tie)

Morris/Benson Area Storm 6, Luverne/Adrian 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Richfield 4, Mahtomedi 2

Rosemount 7, Eden Prairie 6

St. Paul Blades 5, St. Paul United 2

Totino-Grace 8, Robbinsdale Cooper 1

Waseca/J-W-P 8, Worthington/Fulda 4

North Dakota

Fargo North 11, Jamestown 1

GRAND FORKS 5, MINOT 2

First period -- 1. M, Brigitte Lafontaine (Jenna Luedke) 5:26; 2. GF, Jaiden Hansen (Nicole Novak, Brenna Nakonechny) 11:05

Second period -- 3. GF, Hansen (Ashley Becker, Julie Johnson) 3:17; 4. M, Jessie Kongelf (Stephanie D'Ambrosio) 16:59

Third period -- 5. GF, Kim Brossart 1:26; 6. GF, Megan Campbell (Maddie Frank, Jessica Lentz) 2:19; 7. GF, Becker 16:06

Goalie saves -- M: Karlee Galvin 10-10-7 -- 27; GF: Ali Sondreal 6-2-6 -- 14

EGF SENIOR HIGH 8,

DETROIT LAKES 0

First period -- 1. EGF, Leah Jensen (Maggie Tweten, Rachel Nelson) 1:31; 2. EGF, Jensen (Keeley Gregoire, Trisha Twite) 14:30; 3. EGF, Jensen (Chelsey Grassel, Tweten) 16:54

Second period -- 4. EGF, Jensen (Tweten) 1:40; 5. EGF, Jensen 1:58; 6. EGF, Jensen 4:32; 7. EGF, Jordyn Konze (Grassel, Jaclyn Scanlan) 5:42

Third period -- 8. EGF, Francie Piche 13:28

Goalie saves -- DL: Shayna Dugger 18-7-x -- 25, Veronica Roy x-x-5 -- 5; EGF: Tamara Twite 2-4-5 -- 11

CROOKSTON 3,

LAKE OF THE WOODS 0

First period -- 1. C, Lexy Wangen 12:34

Second period -- 2. C, Shannon Kaiser (Hayley Epema) 8:11; 3. C, Jessica Broekemeier (Kaiser, Wangen) 15:08

Goalie saves -- LOW: Bryna Hanson 15-8-16 -- 39; C: Erin Barnes-Olson 3-5-5 -- 13

FERGUS FALLS 6,

THIEF RIVER FALLS 1

First period -- 1. FF, Cristina Marsten (Rachel Styve) :41; 2. FF, Taylor McCatlin 6:40; 3. FF, Aimee Magnusson (Lizzy Link, Marsten) 14:04

Second period -- 4. FF, Liz Underwood (Hailey Johnson, Marsten) 6:31; 5. TRF, Brandi Malwitz (Megan Bergland, Caitlyn Hunt) 12:49

Third period -- 6. FF, Tayler Vatnsdal (Underwood) 4:56; 7. FF, Jen Swenson

Goalie saves -- FF: Karlee Werre 4-21-5 -- 30; TRF: Kaylee Koop 8-8-x -- 16, Avery Azure x-x-3 -- 3

WARROAD 2,

SARTELL-SAUK RAPIDS 1

Second period -- 1. W, Karley Sylvester (Layla Marvin) 6:09

Third period -- 2. S, Kendra Rasmussen 7:00; 3. W, Lisa Marvin (Megan Brettingen, Brook Story) 8:51

Goalie saves -- S: Erin Deters 19-14-12 -- 45; W: Shelby Amsley-Benzie 2-3-5 -- 10

What To Read Next
Caden Johansen's power-play goal with just under five minutes left in the third period served as the game winner.
The senior netminder is a candidate to be Warroad's first-ever Frank Brimsek Award winner.
Murray Marvin-Cordes scored with 2:19 left in the third period to break a 2-2 tie and give the Warriors a victory over the Green Wave.
Grand Forks will recognize Greenwood, Annika Presteng, Sierra Heyd, Quinn Fournier, Lauren Robinson and Kaylee Baker for Senior Night on Tuesday.