SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Featuring boys tennis results, N.D. prep soccer scores, Valley Golf Tuesday League women's results, the prep honor roll and photos from Tuesday's Grand Forks Central/West Fargo Sheyenne boys soccer match!

082521 S GFH GFCBSOC ZakeriyaMahamud ZachBreidenbach01.jpg
Grand Forks Central midfielder Zakeriya Mahamud (7) and West Fargo Sheyenne defender Zach Breidenbach (12) both leap to head the ball in the final minutes of the first half of a boys soccer match at Cushman Field on Tuesday, August 24, 2021. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Prep honor roll

Football

100-yard rushing games

Garrett Westlind, North Star, 14 carries, 176 yards, 4 TDs vs. Dunseith

TJ Cosley, North Border, 7 carries, 108 yards, 2 TDs vs. Midway-Minto

Reece Berberich, Thompson, 20 carries, 110 yards, TD vs. Oak Grove

Blake Jacobsen, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 10 carries, 129 yards, 4 TDs vs. Tri-State

ADVERTISEMENT

Matthew Rexine, May-Port-CG, 15 carries, 126 yards, 3 TDs vs. Richland

Michael Clifton, Carrington, 19 carries, 116 yards, TD vs. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm

100-yard passing games

Max McQuillan, Kindred, 8-10, 176 yards, 2 TDs vs. Grafton

Rylee Bakkegard, Oak Grove, 7-12-1, 129 yards, TD vs. Thompson

Brysen Cleem, Cavalier, 9-13-1, 113 yards, 2 TDs vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley

Rayce Worley, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 13-25, 196 yards, 2 TDs vs. Lisbon

100-yard receiving games

ADVERTISEMENT

Cody Card, Oak Grove, 5 catches, 102 yards vs. Thompson

Trevor Hinkle, Cavalier, 7 catches, 105 yards, TD vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley

Markus Kingzett, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 3 catches, 117 yards, TD vs. Lisbon

Women’s golf

Valley Golf Tuesday League

Tuesday’s results

First flight

Low putts -- Jane Solseng

ADVERTISEMENT

Event -- Amy Bushaw

Second flight

Low putts -- Anne Putbrese, Bev Johnson and Genny Olson

Event -- Johnson

Third flight

Low putts -- Nikki Seabloom

Event -- Barb Brend

Fourth flight

Low putts -- Shirley Anderson and Renae Huseby

Event -- Joyce Kramer

Awards

Longest putt -- Solseng on hole #1 and Sandy Walen on hole #9

Closest to pin -- Gail Ingwalson on hole #2

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s results

Fargo South 8, Fargo North 1

Valley City 7, Wahpeton 2

West Fargo Sheyenne 6, Fargo Shanley 3

Minot 4, Bismarck Legacy 3

Mandan 4, Bismarck Century 3

Jamestown 5, Bismarck 2

Red River 9, West Fargo 0

Singles

1. Espen Schneider, RR, over Ethan Heiden 6-1, 6-0; 2. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Sam Ruona 6-0, 6-1; 3. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Alex Haugen 6-0, 6-0; 4. Lucas Bydal, RR, over Owen Haugen 6-0, 6-0; 5. Carson Skarperud, RR, over Jadon Chase 6-0, 6-2; 6. Asher Green, RR, over Riley Kleven 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Kuenzel/Johnson, RR, over Heiden/A. Haugen 6-3, 6-1; 2. L. Bydal/Skarperud, RR, over Ruona/O. Haugen 6-1, 6-4; 3. Mason Barrett/Green, RR, over Chase/Kleven 6-1, 6-2

GF Central 7, Fargo Davies 2

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Jake McCormick 6-0, 6-1; 2. Cole Wilber, GFC, over James Simle-Askew 6-1, 6-0; 3. Evan Panzer, GFC, over Max Ness 6-3, 6-1; 4. Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Logan Sullivan 6-1, 6-1; 5. Cole Callies, FD, over Tyson Sporbert 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 10-4; 6. Pryce Geffre, FD, over AJ SPicer 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (8-6)

Doubles

1. Sandberg/Wilber, GFC, over Simle-Askew/Sullivan 6-1, 6-0; 2. Panzer/McDonald, GFC, over McCormick/Ness 6-3, 6-1; 3. Brad Flaten/Will Johnson, GFC, over Callies/Aaron Qui 1-6, 6-1, 6-4

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s results

GF Central 0, West Fargo Sheyenne 0, tie

Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo South 2

Fargo Davies 1, Fargo North 0

Bismarck 2, Dickinson 1

Minot 2, Jamestown 1

Bismarck Legacy 1, Mandan 0

Red River 4, West Fargo 1

First half -- 1. RR, Gannon Brooks 12:00; 2. RR, Brooks 18:00

Second half -- RR, Brooks (Huus) 51:00; 4. RR, Ahmed Hassan (Brooks) 57:00; 5. WF, Jon Ngafua 61:00

Goalie saves -- RR: Noah Burger 7; WF: Matt Larsen 9

Girls golf

Grand Forks Central Invitational

At Grand Forks Country Club, Monday

Team totals

1. Fargo Davies 323, 2. Fargo Shanley 336, 3. Wahpeton 347, 4. GF Red River 354, 5. Fargo North 369, 6. Fargo South 383, 7. West Fargo 386, 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 395, 9. GF Central 399, 10. Valley City 462

Top individual placers

1. Anaka Lysne, WAH, 71; 2. Ava Olson, FD, 77; 3. Jaya Grube, RR, 79; T4. Lexi Bartley, FD, and Sophie Keelin, FSH, 80; 6. Rose Solberg, FD, 81; T7. Lili Lindemoen, FSH, and Sydney Hanson, GFC, 83; 9. Jadyn Arel, RR, 84; 10. Abby Voeller, FD, 85; 11. Lindsey Astrup, FSH, 86; T12. Krista Kramer, FSH, Halle Miller, WAH, and Adie Wagner, FS, 87; 15. Payton Stocker, WFS, 88; T16. Taylor Martin, FN, Lauren Lamp, FD, and Brylie Peterson, WF, 89; T19. Halle Balluff, FSH, Madelyn Trapnell, GFC, and Mayzie Jenson, FN, 90.

Other GF Central placers -- T57. Laynee Erickson 111, 64. Riley Carriere 115, T65. Ella Peters 117

Other Red River placers -- 22. Sophia Brakke 91, T32. Emma Skarperud 96, T37. Lauren Soholt 100, 40. Taylor Piepkorn 102, T42. Marit Seeger 104, T47. Ella McMullin 105, T61. Olivia Whitesock 113

Prep football

N.D. 6-Man League

Week 2 coaches’ poll

1. North Border (1-0), 2. Center-Stanton (1-0), 3. Drake-Anamoose (1-0)

NDAPSSA N.D. Class 11AA preseason poll

1. Bismarck Century (6) 0-0 38, 2. West Fargo (2) 0-0 26, 3. Bismarck High 0-0 23, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 0-0 12, 5. Bismarck Legacy 0-0 7

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (0-0), Fargo Shanley (0-0) and Minot High (0-0).

NDAPSSA N.D. Class 11A preseason poll

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (3) 0-0 32, 2. Jamestown (3) 0-0 31, 3. Fargo South (2) 0-0 30, 4. Fargo North 0-0 14, 5. Dickinson 0-0 10

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake (0-0).

College football

UND Fighting Hawks

2021-2022 team captains named

The UND football program announced the team captains for the 2021-2022 season on Monday, August 23, 2021. They are as follows: fifth-year defensive back Jordan Canady, senior wide receiver Garett Maag, fifth-year linebacker Jaxson Turner and senior offensive lineman Matt Waletzko.

NOTE: Canady, Maag and Turner were team captains during the 2020-2021 spring season; this is the first time in UND football program history that three previous captains are returning to play on the same team.

Women’s cross country

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

2021 NSIC preseason coaches’ poll

First-place votes in parenthesis, total points after

1. Augustana (10) 220

2. UMary (6) 216

3. Winona State 183

4. MSU Mankato 173

5. Minnesota Duluth 172

6. Minot State 158

7. Concordia-St. Paul 124

8. Northern State 121

9. Sioux Falls 120

T10. MSU Moorhead and St. Cloud State 103

12. Bemidji State 69

13. Wayne State 61

14. Southwest Minnesota State 42

15. Upper Iowa 39

16. Minnesota Crookston 16

Preseason athlete of the year -- Nicolette Schmidt, Augustana

North Star Athletic Association

2021 NSAA preseason coaches’ poll

First-place votes in parenthesis, total points after

1. Dickinson State (4) 33

2. Viterbo (2) 30

3. Dakota State 27

4. Valley City State 15

5. Waldorf 13

6. Bellevue 8

Men’s cross country

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

2021 NSIC preseason coaches’ poll

First-place votes in parenthesis, total points after

1. Augustana (13) 169

2. UMary (1) 144

3. MSU Moorhead 132

4. MSU Mankato 127

5. Minnesota Duluth 117

6. Sioux Falls 105

7. Concordia-St. Paul 102

8. Minot State 91

9. Northern State 87

10. Winona State 73

11. Wayne State 45

12. Southwest Minnesota State 43

13. Upper Iowa 25

14. Minnesota Crookston 14

Preseason athlete of the year -- Alec Kray, Augustana

North Star Athletic Association

2021 NSAA preseason coaches’ poll

First-place votes in parenthesis, total points after

1. Dakota State (6) 36

2. Dickinson State 30

3. Viterbo 17

T4. Bellevue and Waldorf 15

6. Valley City State 13

College volleyball

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA players of the week

Attacker of the week -- Maya Roberts, Viterbo

Setter of the week -- Olivia Galas, Bellevue

Defender of the week -- Taylan Keefer, Bellevue

What to read next
In the first half Red River collected 15 steals as a team while forcing 19 total Central turnovers.
Erick Paye finished the game with a season-high 36 points and came up with the game-saving block.
The Rams evened the season series with a victory over the Warriors.
Mason Reynolds scored his 13th goal of the year with seven seconds left in the first period.