SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's local scoreboard

Featuring girls golf results from Wahpeton, boys soccer scores, N.D. prep football polls, the full UND men's basketball 2021-2022 schedule and photos from Thursday's Red River/Fargo North boys soccer match

082021 S GFH RRBSOC LukasHeydt ReeceDorsey01.jpg
Red River's Lukas Heydt (11) and Fargo North defender Reece Dorsey (7) both jump for a header during a boys soccer match at Cushman Field on Thursday, August 19, 2021. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

Boys soccer

Thursday’s results

Fargo South 2, GF Central 1

Fargo Davies 5, West Fargo 0

Fargo Shanley 1, West Fargo Sheyenne 1, tie

Minot 3, Bismarck Century 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Mandan 1, Dickinson 0

Bismarck Legacy 2, Jamestown 1

Williston 3, Bismarck 3, tie

GF Red River 3, Fargo North

First half -- 1. RR, Gannon Brooks 8:00

Second half -- 2. RR, Nate Christianson 70:00; 3. RR, Bretton Daku 77:00

082021 S GFH RRBSOC ConnorKnutson01.jpg
Roughriders defender Connor Knutson (5) nails a header during a home soccer matchup against the Fargo North Spartans on Thursday, August 19, 2021. Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls golf

Wahpeton Invitational

At Bois de Sioux Golf Course, Thursday

Team totals

1. Fargo Shanley 335, T2. Fargo Davies and GF Red River 343, 4. Wahpeton 357, 5. Fargo North 371, 6. Fargo South 372, 7. West Fargo Sheyenne 375, 8. West Fargo 383, 9. Valley City 484

GF Central scorers -- Sydney Hanson 86, Madelyn Trapnell 90 and Ella Peters 93

Red River scorers -- Jaya Grube 75, Taylor Piepkorn 87, Jadyn Arel 89, Sophia Brakke 92, Ella McMullin 99 and Lauren Soholt 104

RELATED:

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep football

N.D. Division 11AA preseason polls

East Region

Coaches poll -- 1. West Fargo, 2. Fargo Davies, 3. West Fargo Sheyenne, 4. Fargo Shanley

Pigskin Preview -- 1. Fargo Shanley, 2. West Fargo, 3. Fargo Davies, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne

West Region

Coaches poll -- 1. Bismarck Century, 2. Bismarck, 3. Bismarck Legacy, 4. Minot, 5. Mandan, 6. Williston

Pigskin Preview -- 1. Bismarck Century, 2. Bismarck, 3. Bismarck Legacy, 4. Minot, 5. Mandan, 6. Williston

N.D. Division 11A preseason polls

East Region

Coaches poll -- 1. Fargo South, 2. Fargo North, 3. GF Central, 4. GF Red River, 5. Devils Lake, 6. Wahpeton, 7. Valley City

Pigskin Preview -- 1. Fargo South, 2. Fargo North, 3. Devils Lake, 4. GF Red River, 5. Wahpeton, 6. Valley City, 7. GF Central

West Region

Coaches poll -- 1. Jamestown, 2. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 3. Dickinson, 4. Turtle Mountain, 5. Watford City

Pigskin Preview -- 1. Jamestown, 2. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 3. Dickinson, 4. Turtle Mountain, 5. Watford City

N.D. Class B 9-man preseason poll

1. LaMoure--Litchville-Marion (7 first-place votes) 0-0, 35 points; 2. New Salem (1) 0-0, 23; 3. Cavalier 0-0, 21; 4. Grant County 0-0, 13; 5. Surrey 0-0, 12

Others receiving votes: Kidder County, St. John, Mohall-L-S, New Rockford-Sheyenne, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, Beach

N.D. Class B 11-man preseason poll

1. (tie) Hillsboro-CV (3 first-place votes) 0-0, 30 points; 2 Beulah (4) 0-0, 30; 3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 0-0 24; 4. Kindred 0-0, 20; 5. Central Cass 0-0, 6

Others receiving votes: Harvey-Wells County, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, Grafton, Velva

RELATED:

Prep cross country

N.D. High School Coaches Association preseason cross country poll

Girls

Class A

Teams -- 1. Williston, 2. Bismarck, 3. Fargo North, 4. West Fargo, 5. Fargo Davies

Other teams receiving votes: Minot

Individuals -- 1. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 2. Eleni Lovgren, Williston; 3. Acey Elkins, Mandan; 4. Dru Zander Williston; 5. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 6. Taya Fettig, Bismarck; 7. Anna Bernhardt, Fargo Shanley/Oak Grove; 8. Claire Hynek, GF Central; 9. Sierra Watterud, Williston; 10. Anna Lien, Fargo North

Class B

Teams -- 1. Rugby, 2. Bowman County, 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 4. Kindred, 5. Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg

Other teams receiving votes: Grafton

Individuals -- 1. Peyton Gette, Kindred; 2. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm; 3. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 4. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 5. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood; 6. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington; 7. Olivia Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood; 8. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood/Larimore; 9. Jaci Fischer, Bowman County; 10. Hannah Senechal, Rugby

Boys

Class A

Teams -- 1. GF Red River, 2. Williston, 3. Fargo Davies, 4. GF Central, 5. Dickinson

Other teams receiving votes: Bismarck, Bismarck Century

Individuals -- 1. Hunter McHenry, GF Red River; 2. Caleb Hansen, Dickinson; 3. Caeden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5. Quinn Roehl, GF Central; 6. Griffin House, Bismarck Century; 7. Fynn Krenz, Williston; 8. Ethan Moe, Williston; 9. Dameon Zenawik, GF Red River; 10. Matthew Rongitsch, GF Red River

Class B

Teams -- 1. Bowman County, 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 3. Kindred, 4. Griggs County Central, 5. Stanley

Other teams receiving votes: Killdeer

Individuals -- 1. Ian Busche, Bealuh-Hazen; 2. Owen Duttenhefner, Killdeer; 3. Christian Brist, Hillsboro-Central Valley; 4. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County; 5. Ethan Schaffer, Kindred; 6. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County; 7. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 8. Cole Campbell, Kindred; 9. Gavin Nelson, Griggs County Central; 10. Jace Anderson, Killdeer

College football

AFCA FCS Coaches Top 25 Preseason Poll

Coaches poll

1. Sam Houston State (18 first-place votes) 10-0 (last season) 682 (points)

2. James Madison (9), 7-1, 667

3. N.D. State 7-3, 633

4. S.D. State (1) 8-2, 620

5. Delaware 7-1, 567

6. Weber State 5-1, 552

7. North Dakota 5-2, 475

8. Jacksonville St. 10-3, 437

9. Montana 2-0, 446

10. Southern Illinois 6-4, 418

11. Montana State 0-0, 383

12. Monmouth 3-1, 382

13. Central Arkansas 0-0, 363

14. Eastern Washington 5-2, 287

15. Villanova 2-2, 284

16. Northern Iowa 3-4 268

17. Southeastern Louisiana 4-3, 267

18. Chattanooga 3-2, 204

19. Virginia Military Institute 6-2, 167

20. Kennesaw St. 4-1, 165

21. UC Davis 3-2, 135

22. Richmond 3-1, 104

23. Nicholls 4-3, 88

24. North Carolina A&T 0-0, 75

25. Austin Peay 4-5, 65

Others receiving votes: Murray St. 62, Missouri St. 39, Sacramento St. 39, New Hampshire 31, Alabama A&M 29, Samford 18, Holy Cross 16, Southern 15, Alcorn St. 14, Florida A&M 13, Stephen F. Austin 11, East Tennessee St. 10, Jackson St. 10, Morehead St. 9, Princeton 9, South Carolina St. 9, Furman 7, Charleston Southern 6, Youngstown St. 6, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 5, Harvard 4, Rhode Island 4, Davidson 3, Yale 3, Sacred Heart 2, Eastern Kentucky 1, Norfolk St. 1.

RELATED:

Men’s basketball

UND men’s basketball

2021-2022 UND men’s basketball schedule

Non-conference

Nov. 9 vs. Milwaukee

Nov. 15 vs. Montana

Nov. 19 at Florida Atlantic

Nov. 20 vs. Troy (at Florida Atlantic University)

Nov. 21 vs. University of Tennessee-Martin (at Florida Atlantic University)

Nov. 28 at Kansas State

Nov. 30 vs. Presentation

Dec. 3 at San Jose State

Dec. 7 at Cal Baptist

Dec. 11 vs. Eastern Washington

Dec. 14 vs. North Central University

Dec. 18 vs. Dixie State

Summit League

Dec. 22 at N.D. State, TBA

Dec. 30 vs. South Dakota, TBA

Jan. 1 vs. S.D. State, TBA

Jan. 6 at Omaha

Jan. 8 at Denver

Jan. 13 vs. Western Illinois, TBA

Jan. 15 vs. St. Thomas, TBA

Jan. 20 at Oral Roberts

Jan. 22 at Kansas City

Jan. 27 at S.D. State

Jan. 29 at South Dakota

Feb. 3 vs. Denver, TBA

Feb. 5 vs. Omaha, TBA

Feb. 10 at St. Thomas

Feb. 12 at Western Illinois

Feb. 17 vs. Kansas City, TBA

Feb. 19 vs. Oral Roberts, TBA

Feb. 26 vs. N.D. State, TBA

Women’s basketball

N.D. State women’s basketball

2021-22 N.D. State women’s basketball schedule

Nov. 11 at Milwaukee

Nov. 13 at Green Bay

Nov. 17 vs. Northern Iowa

Nov. 20 vs. Montana

Nov. 22 vs. Dickinson State

Nov. 29 at Kansas State

Dec. 4 vs. Bradley

Dec. 8 vs. Jamestown

Dec. 12 at Wyoming

Dec. 22 at North Dakota

Dec. 30 at South Dakota State

Jan. 1 at South Dakota

Jan. 6 vs. Denver

Jan. 8 vs. Omaha

Jan. 13 at St. Thomas

Jan. 15 at Western Illinois

Jan. 20 vs. Kansas City

Jan. 22 vs. Oral Roberts

Jan. 27 vs. South Dakota

Jan. 29 vs. South Dakota State

Feb. 3 at Omaha

Feb. 5 at Denver

Feb. 10 vs. Western Illinois

Feb. 12 vs. St. Thomas

Feb. 17 at Oral Roberts

Feb. 19 at Kansas City

Feb. 26 vs. North Dakota

March 5-6 at Summit League Tournament (Sioux Falls, S.D.)

College soccer

Thursday’s results

Idaho 1, N.D. State 0

Minnesota 1, Baylor 0

Summit League

Summit League 2021 Preseason Coaches' Poll

Total points, first place votes in parenthesis, 2020 overall record

1. Denver 81 (9) 17-3-1

2. S.D. State 73 (1) 12-0-5

3. Omaha 73 (1) 8-5-5

4. South Dakota 58 9-7-1

5. N.D. State 44 7-8-1

6. Kansas City 37 4-12-1

7. North Dakota 29 5-9-0

8. Oral Roberts 26 2-12-1

9. St. Thomas 21 5-0-0

10. Western Illinois 19 2-13-1

Summit League players to watch:

Amy Andrews, Western Illinois, Sr. F; Alex Balfour, St. Thomas, Sr. D; Natalie Beckman, Denver, Sr. F; Sami Feller, Denver, Sr. F; Mary Gasaway, UND, Fr. D; Kassi Ginther, Kansas City, Gr. F; Sophia Green, Omaha, So., F; Maya Hansen, S.D. State, Jr. F; Martha Helsee, Oral Roberts, Sr. F; Mia Ketterman, Oral Roberts, Jr. F; Angie Knies, Western Illinois, So. D/MF; Margaret LaVigne, Omaha, Sr. D; Olivia Lovick, N.D. State, So. F/MF; Alexis Mitchell, South Dakota, Sr. MF; Gaba Palazzo, St. Thomas, Sr. D; Rachel Preston, S.D. State, Sr. D; Alyssa Prisock, UND, Fr. D; Ellie Schneider, N.D. State, Sr. D; Emma Wilson, Kansas City, Sr. D/MF; Joana Zanin, South Dakota, Sr. F.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

NSIC 2021 Preseason Coaches’ Poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points after

1. MSU Mankato (9) 218

2. Augustana (3) 202

3. Concordia-St. Paul (4) 200

4. Bemidji State 194

5. St. Cloud State 165

6. UMary 155

7. Winona State 117

8. Wayne State 109

9. Southwest Minnesota State 106

10. Minot State 104

11. Minnesota Duluth 103

12. MSU Moorhead 66

13. Northern State 55

14. Sioux Falls 52

15. Upper Iowa 48

16. Minnesota Crookston 26

Legion baseball

American Legion World Series

In Shelby, N.C.

Wednesday’s championship

Idaho Falls 6, Honolulu 1

Women’s golf

Valley Golf Tuesday League

Tuesday’s tournament results

First flight

1. Amy Bushaw, 2. Becky Gellner, 3. Darlene Schommer

Low putts -- Bushaw

Second flight

1. Kaye Vanderpas, 2. Joyce Murray, 3. Anne Putbrese
Low putts -- Murray

Third flight

1. Kathy Ashe, 2. Kim Jones, 3. Ellie Schnell

Low putts -- Sandee Shivers

Fourth flight

1. Carol Taylor, 2. Sherryl Weisenberger, 3. Mary Koponen

Low putts -- Renae Huseby and Weisenberger

Awards

Longest putt -- Putbrese on hole #10 and Jane Solseng on hole #18

Closest to pin -- Vanderpas on hole #11

Birdie -- Huseby and Schommer

What to read next
The Hawks’ depth was the difference in the game between the top two Class A teams in Minnesota.
Senior guard Marissa Burian tallies 22 off bench as Davies improves to 6-1, ends Roughriders' undefeated season
Coming off a 45-point showing earlier this week against Fargo North, Klabo limited to 16 points.
Knightrider Taylor Kilgore scores the cup-clinching goal in the shootout and EGF's Kara Ellis scores two to complete a regulation comeback win.