SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Monday's local scoreboard

Featuring Minnesota prep volleyball scores, N.D. football polls, results from Saturday's Summer Sole run in Grand Forks and much more!

Local Scoreboard

Prep volleyball

Monday’s results

Lake of the Woods def. Fertile-Beltrami 23-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-19

Goodridge-Grygla def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 28-26, 25-16, 26-28, 25-23

Sacred Heart 25-25-23-25, Mahnomen-Waubun 22-20-25-17

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Avery Horken 10-X-X, Audrey Zavoral 2-2-X (1 assist), Ella Adolphson 0-0-2 (29 assists), Emma Anvinson 6-2-X, Grace Vonesh 4-1-1, Grace Loeslie 2-0-0 (1 assist, 5 dig), Haley Vonasek 0-0-2 (3 digs), Rylee Chwialkowski (1 assist, 1 dig), Sophie Evavold 8-1-X

Mahnomen-Waubun -- N/A

ADVERTISEMENT

Thompson 25-25-25, New Rockford-Sheyenne 14-16-19

Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Bailey Munson 0-0-1 (13 digs), Sydney Schwabe 0-0-1 (16 assists, 2 digs), Mya Krogstad 8-0-1 (14 digs), Libby Koerber 9-0-2 (17 assists, 7 digs), Jasmine Welke (1 assist, 7 digs), Summer Hegg 11-0-0 (1 dig), Clara Stevens 2-0-0 (1 assist), Brenna Martin 5-1-0 (2 digs), Alexis Zafke 7-0-0 (4 digs)

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Kelsey Belquist 7-0-1 (17 digs), Mya Cudworth 6-0-0 (7 digs), Madi Myhre 3-2-1, Kaiya O’Conner 0-2-0 (13 assists, 4 digs), Alexa Hoth 4 digs, Macey Wobbema 2-1-0, Kennedy Demester 11 digs, Ava Peterson 0-1-0 (3 assists, 1 dig)

Boys soccer

Monday’s result

Grand Rapids 12, EGF Senior High 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep swimming & diving

Lakers Invitational

In Detroit Lakes, Monday

Team totals

1. Detroit Lakes 425.5, 2. Fergus Falls 271, 3. Perham/New York Mills 194, 4. Bemidji 103, 5. Thief River Falls 95.5, 6. Fosston/Bagley 58, 7. Crookston 18

RELATED:

  • Young swimmers help boost Grand Forks teams' overall numbers Grand Forks high school swim teams grow from 30 to 40 from last year to this year.

Boys tennis

Monday’s result

West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Wahpeton 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep football

N.D. CLASS 11AA poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points after

1. Bismarck Century (15) 75

2. West Fargo 56

3. Bismarck High 42

4. West Fargo Sheyenne 29

5. Fargo Shanley 22

Other(s) receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy

N.D. CLASS 11A poll

First place votes in parenthesis, total points after

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (13) 73

2. Jamestown (2) 62

3. Fargo North 42

4. Fargo South 22

5. Wahpeton 15

Other(s) receiving votes: Dickinson

College football

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA football players of the week

Offensive -- Jordan Cooper, Waldorf (Iowa)

Defensive -- Jerrod Williamson, Valley City State

Special teams -- Nico Magana, Valley City State

College volleyball

North Star Athletic Association

NSAA volleyball players of the week

Attacker -- Miah Garant, Viterbo (Wis.)

Setter -- Elora Passa, Mayville State

Defender -- Laura Babcock, Presentation (S.D.)

College soccer

Monday’s result

UND at Nicholls State, canceled due to Hurricane Ida

Sunday’s result

Dixie State 3, N.D. State 0

Running

GF Summer Sole run

Saturday’s results

5K

Top 20

1. Tyler Newman, GF, 21:22; 2. Daniel Russell, GF, 22:31; 3. Steve Barck, Larimore, 24:31; 4. Dean Christianson, GF, 24:35; 5. Jonathan Presteng, Grafton, 24:43; 6. Rena Sakai, Crookston, 25:03; 7. Kyza Heck, Fargo, 25:34; 8. Lance Heck, Grafton, 25:37; 9. Joshua Cochran, EGF, 25:53; 10.. Avary Solem, Fargo, 26:07; 11. Magdalena Cariveau, GF, 26:09; 12. Derek Hopkins, Tucson, Ariz., 26:16; 13. Rachel Dewald, Fargo, 26:21; 14. Jerzey Perkerewicz, EGF, 26:27; 15. Matthew Myrick, GF, 26:33; 16. Ryer Stark, Grafton, 27:00; 17. Julianne Lavin, Clearbrook, Minn., 27:08; 18. Andrea Fetsch, Langdon, 27:39; 19. Roseline Kanssole, Crookston, 28:10; 20. Jerry Huebsch, Perham, 28:18

10K

Top 20

1. Matt Halverson, EGF, 38:06; 2. Amy Will, Warren, 41:37; 3. Hunter Jordheim, EGF, 42:44; 4. Jonathan Haug, GF, 46.45; 5. Landon Ridpath, GF, 48:15; 6. Kyle Slivnik, GF, 50:27; 7. Rick Long, GF, 50:29; 8. Laif Olson, Bismarck, 50:36; 9. Dyan Hodgson, EGF, 51:18; 10. Brian Westerbur, Grafton, 53:53; 11. Eric Carlson, GF, 54:08; 12. Jim Lindlauf, GF, 54:23; 13. Tiffany Bring, Standquist, 54:36; 14. Krystina Florencio, GFAFB, 54:43; 15. Austin Odberg, Thief River Falls, 56:!3; 16. Keith Bakken, Crookston, 56:28; 17. Shane Whaley, Fordville, 57:13; 18. Chirs Klaus, GF, 57:!3; 19. Kate Holmstrom, Plummer, Minn.,57:29; 20. Catherine Gillach, GF, 57:38

10 mile

Top 20

1. Richard Dafoe, GF, 1:00.09; 2. Jonathan Green, GF, 1:01.36; 3. Brian Gregoire, Larimore, 1:06.03; 4. Jeremy Manstrom, GF, 1:06.55; 5. Jeremiah Bartz, GF, 1:07.11; 6. Drew Kamrath, GF, 1:08.52; 7. He Huang, GF, 1:09.14; 8. Garrett Carden, Lake Forest, Ill., 1:10.24; 9. Chelsey Gloude, Warren, 1:11.229; 10. Ellen Gregoire, Larimore, 1:11.31; 11. Dustin Jarshaw, Newfolden, Minn., 1:14.08; 12. Paul Johnson, GF, 1:14.22; 13. Lindsay George, Thompson, 1:14.53; 14. Adam Rodahl, GF, 1:15.32; 15. Kaia Lunde, Cooperstown, N.D., 1:16.53; 16. Kent Warne, Newfolden, 1:17.16; 17. Connor Christensen, GF, 1:17.31; 18. Barb Murphy, GF, 1:18.03; 19. Gwen Thomas, Fargo, 1:18.34; 20. Neil McComsey, GF, 1:18.37

What to read next
The Hawks’ depth was the difference in the game between the top two Class A teams in Minnesota.
Senior guard Marissa Burian tallies 22 off bench as Davies improves to 6-1, ends Roughriders' undefeated season
Coming off a 45-point showing earlier this week against Fargo North, Klabo limited to 16 points.
Knightrider Taylor Kilgore scores the cup-clinching goal in the shootout and EGF's Kara Ellis scores two to complete a regulation comeback win.